Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
RISHWORTH, the Hon. Amanda LouiseBiography for RISHWORTH, the Hon. Amanda Louise

Member for Kingston (SA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Kingston, South Australia, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013 and 2016.


Parliamentary Positions

Member, Speaker's Panel from 13.3.12 to 14.5.13


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary for Sustainability and Urban Water from 25.3.2013 to 4.7.2013.

Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities and Carers from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment and Urban Water from 4.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 25.10.2010 to 14.5.2013; National Broadband Network from 21.11.2011 to 14.8.2012; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.

Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 25.10.2010 to 24.6.2013.

House of Representatives Standing: Communications from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Health and Ageing from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Industry, Science and Innovation from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Education and Employment from 25.10.2010 to 14.5.2013 (Chair from 28.10.2010 to 14.5.2013); Health from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Health from 18.10.2013 to 1.7.2014.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Education from 1.7.2014 to 23.07.2016.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Higher Education from 1.7.2014 to 23.07.2016.

Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Defence Personnel from 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Education and Development from 24.10.2017.


Party Positions

President, National Young Labor 2000

Delegate, ALP National Conference 2002

Delegate, ALP National Conference 2004

Member, ALP State Executive (SA) from 2005

Delegate, ALP National Conference 2007


Personal

Born 10.7.1978, Adelaide, Australia.

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Psych (Flinders)

M.Psych(Clin) (Adel)

Retail assistant 1994-99

Swimming instructor 1995-99

Research assistant 1998-99

Union representative 2000-05

Psychologist 2005-07

Occupational health and safety trainer 2006-07


Electorate

Description: Outer Metropolitan

Location: south-western Adelaide; it includes the suburbs of Aldinga Beach, Christie Downs, Christies Beach, Hackham, Hallett Cove, Happy Valley (part), Huntfield Heights, Lonsdale, McLaren Flat (part), McLaren Vale, Maslin Beach, Moana, Morphett Vale, Old Noarlunga, Onkaparinga Hills, Port Noarlunga, Reynella, Seaford, Sellicks Beach, Sheidow Park, Port Willunga, Trott Park, Willunga and Woodcroft.

Area: 171 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 105682 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: construction, desalination plant, major retailing and various small industries in the northern part of the division including brickworks, optical lenses, clothing and engineering.