Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CHAMPION, Nicholas (Nick) DavidBiography for CHAMPION, Nicholas (Nick) David

Member for Wakefield (SA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Wakefield, South Australia, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013 and 2016.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Australian Crime Commission from 18.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Public Works from 18.2.2008 to 19.7.2010.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 25.10.2010 to 15.9.2016; Parliamentary Library from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.

Joint Select: Gambling Reform from 21.10.2010 to 14.3.2012; Parliamentary Budget Office from 23.11.2010 to 23.3.2011; Christmas Island Tragedy from 22.3.2011 to 29.6.2011.

House of Representatives Standing: Industry, Science and Innovation from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Primary Industries and Resources from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Infrastructure and Communications from 14.3.2012 to 5.8.2013.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Health from 1.7.2014 to 13.10.2015.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Manufacturing from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016

Shadow Assistant Minister for Manufacturing and Science from 23.7.2016.


Party Positions

President, ALP (SA) 2005-06

Caucus Secretary, Federal Parliamentary Labor Party 2010-11


Personal

Born 27.2.1972, Elizabeth, Australia.

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (SA)

GradDip in Communication (SA)

Occupational health and safety officer, training officer and organiser, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees' Association

Sport and Recreation Policy Adviser to the Hon. M Wright, MHA (SA)


Electorate

Description: Rural

Location: north and east of Adelaide; it includes the centres of Balaklava, Clare, Craigmore, Elizabeth, Freeling, Gawler, Kapunda, Mallala, Munno Para, Riverton, Tarlee, Virginia and Williamstown, and parts of Salisbury and Port Wakefield.

Area: 6407 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 112251 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: commercial, retail and technology-based industry, defence, Edinburgh RAAF Base, automotive manufacturing, cereal crops, sheep, cattle, market gardens and viticulture.

Electorate: Wakefield includes the South Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Light and Napier, and parts of Frome, Goyder, Little Para, Ramsay, Schubert, Stuart and Taylor.