Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
JENKINS, Henry (Harry) AlfredBiography for JENKINS, Henry (Harry) Alfred

Member for Scullin (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Scullin, Victoria at by-election 1986, vice the Hon. Dr H Jenkins (resigned). Re-elected 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.


Parliamentary Positions

Deputy Chair of Committees from 8.5.1990 to 8.2.1993.

Deputy Speaker from 4.5.1993 to 29.1.1996.

Second Deputy Speaker from 30.4.1996 to 17.10.2007.

Speaker of the House of Representatives from 12.2.2008 to 24.11.2011.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 12.2.2008 to 24.11.2011; Human Rights from 14.3.2012 to 5.8.2013; Public Accounts and Audit from 14.5.2013 to 5.8.2013; Intelligence and Security from 17.6.2013 to 5.8.2013.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 27.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Treaties from 7.2.2012 to 5.8.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 7.2.2012 to 5.8.2013.

Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 9.2.1999 to 30.8.1999.

House of Representatives Standing: Finance and Public Administration from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990; Publications from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990 (Chair from 20.10.1987 to 19.2.1990); Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 8.10.1987 to 31.8.1998; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 26.10.1989 to 19.2.1990; Community Affairs from 16.5.1990 to 8.2.1993 (Chair from 17.5.1990 to 8.2.1993); Industry, Science and Technology from 16.10.1990 to 8.2.1993; Selection from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996 (Chair from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996); Members' Interests from 29.5.1996 to 17.10.2007; Industry, Science and Technology from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Family and Community Affairs from 17.11.1997 to 31.8.1998; Environment and Heritage from 8.12.1998 to 17.10.2007; Science and Innovation from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; House from 12.2.2008 to 24.11.2011 (Chair from 12.2.2008 to 24.11.2011); Climate Change, Environment and the Arts from 7.2.2011 to 5.8.2013; Privileges and Members' Interests from 7.2.2011 to 14.3.2012.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and USA, May-June 1992.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to India, Nepal and Bangladesh, November-December 1993.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to AIPO, Singapore and bilateral visit to Thailand, September 1995.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 6th Annual Meeting of the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Seoul, January 1998.

Leader, Bilateral visit to Republic of Korea and Malaysia, July 1998.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, Belgium and Luxembourg, June 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, March 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, December 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Philippines (ASEAN Inter-Parliamentary Organisation General Assembly) and Indonesia (Bilateral visit), September 2006.

CPA Study Group on the Environment, Belize, February-March 2007.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Cambodia and 116th Assembly of the IPU, Nusa Dua, Indonesia, April-May 2007.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to India to attend the 53rd CPA Conference and the Philippines, September-October 2007.

Official Representative, Inauguration of the President of the Republic of Korea, February 2008.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 118th IPU Assembly, South Africa and bilateral visit to Jordon, April 2008.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore and Indonesia, October-November 2008.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam and Laos, January 2009.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 120th IPU Assembly, Ethiopia, and bilateral visit to Switzerland, April 2009.

Official visits to UK and Switzerland, July 2009.

Official visits to USA, October-November 2009.

Official visits to Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia and Turkey, December 2009.

Official visits to Singapore and Indonesia, January 2010.

Official visits to Switzerland, July 2010.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 122nd IPU Assembly, Thailand and Hong Kong, and bilateral visit to China, March-April 2010.

Official visits to UK, France, the Netherlands and Mongolia, January 2011.

Official visits to Argentina, Brazil and Panama, April 2011.

Official visits to Japan and Republic of Korea, May 2011.

Official visits to Singapore and Indonesia, July 2011.

Official visits to Switzerland, October 2011.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia and Sri Lanka, December 2011.

Official visits to Argentina, Brazil and Panama, April 2012.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.) from 1979 to 1981.

President of the Australian Labor Party Bundoora Branch, 1980.

Member of the Australian Labor Party State Environment and Conservation Policy Committee (Vic.) from 1980 to 1982.

Member of the Australian Labor Party State Local Government Policy Committee (Vic.) from 1982 to 1986.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.) from 1982 to 1983.

Member of the Australian Labor Party State Municipal Executive (Vic.) from 1985 to 1987.

President of the Australian Labor Party Bundoora Branch, 1986.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.) from 1997.


Personal

Born 18.8.1952, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BSc (Australian National University).

Public servant.


Local Government Service

Councillor, Whittlesea Shire Council from 1979 to 1986.

President, Whittlesea Shire Council from 1984 to 1985.


Electorate

Name: Scullin

Location: outer north Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Lalor, Mill Park, Thomastown and Watsonia North, and parts of Bundoora, Diamond Creek, Epping, Greensborough, Plenty, South Morang and Yarrambat.

Area: 101 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 90,822 (at 21.8.2010)

Industries: manufacturing, including automotive components, clothing and textiles, metal products, light industrial, food processing, packaging and distribution, health and education.

Includes: Scullin includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Mill Park, and parts of Bundoora, Thomastown and Yan Yean.