Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CHILD, the Hon. Gloria (Joan) LilesBiography for CHILD, the Hon. Gloria (Joan) Liles

Member for Henty (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Henty, Victoria, 1974. Defeated at general elections 1975. Elected to the House of Representatives for Henty, Victoria, 1980. Re-elected 1983 and 1984 and 1987. Retired prior to general elections 1990.


Parliamentary Positions

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 21.4.1983 to 28.2.1984.

Chairman of Committees from 28.2.1984 to 11.2.1986.

Deputy Speaker from 28.2.1984 to 11.2.1986.

Speaker of the House of Representatives from 11.2.1986 to 28.8.1989.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 11.2.1986 to 28.8.1989 (Chair from 19.3.1986 to 28.8.1989).

Joint Standing: Prices from 25.7.1974 to 11.11.1975; New Parliament House (formerly New and Permanent Parliament House before 3.12.1980) from 11.2.1986 to 28.8.1989 (Joint Chair from 11.2.1986 to 28.8.1989).

House of Representatives Standing: House from 11.2.1986 to 28.8.1989 (Chair from 11.2.1986 to 28.8.1989); Parliamentary Library from 11.2.1986 to 28.8.1989.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Scandinavia, May-June 1982.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, Strasbourg, The Hague and France, September-October 1983.

Attended 15th Regional Conference of Presiding Officers and Clerks, Brisbane, June 1984.

Attended 17th Regional Conference of Presiding Officers and Clerks, Melbourne, June 1986.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the USSR and Poland, June-July 1986.

Official visits to Greece and Israel, January-February 1988.

Attended 9th Conference of Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers, London, July 1988.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Council (Vic.) from 1970 to 1973.

Secretary of the Henty Federal Electorate Council from 1970 to 1974.

President of the Australian Labor Party Federal Conference from 1974 to 1980.

Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party Federal Conference, 1981.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Federal Conference, 1981.


Other Positions

Executive Officer of the Victorian State Colleges Staff Association from 1976 to 1978.


Personal

Born 3.8.1921, Melbourne, Australia

Died 23.2.2013

Widowed


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Electorate secretary.


Honours

Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 11.06.1990.


Electorate

Name: Henty

Location: South-eastern Melbourne; following the 1984 Federal redistribution includes the suburbs of Bentleigh, Carnegie, Chadstone, Coatesville, East Bentleigh, Glenhuntly, Holmesglen, Hughesdale, McKinnon, Malvern East, Murrumbeena and Oakleigh, Ormond and South Caulfield.

Area: 36 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 68,263 (at 11.7.1987)

Industries: Electrical goods, clothing factories, plastics, furniture and other light manufacturing industries.

Includes: Henty includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Oakleigh, and parts of Bentleigh, Caulfield, Clayton and Malvern.(Note: Following the 1989 Federal redistribution the seat of Henty was abolished.)