Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
ARBIB, the Hon. Mark VictorBiography for ARBIB, the Hon. Mark Victor

Senator for New South Wales

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2007. Resigned 5.3.2012.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary for Government Service Delivery from 25.2.2009 to 9.6.2009.

Minister for Employment Participation from 9.6.2009 to 14.9.2010.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on Government Service Delivery from 9.6.2009 to 14.9.2010.

Minister for Indigenous Employment and Economic Development from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.

Minister for Sport from 14.9.2010 to 5.3.2012.

Minister for Social Housing and Homelessness from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.

Assistant Treasurer from 14.12.2011 to 5.3.2012.

Minister for Small Business from 14.12.2011 to 5.3.2012.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Procedure from 7.2.2012 to 5.3.2012; Selection of Bills from 8.2.2012 to 5.3.2012.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education, Employment and Workplace Relations from 1.7.2008 to 10.3.2009.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 1.7.2008 to 10.3.2009.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2008 to 10.3.2009.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Official visits to USA, April 2010.

Official visits to India, September-October 2010.

Official visits to Switzerland and UK, November-December 2010.

Official visits to Switzerland and Italy, February-March 2011.

Official visits to Singapore, July 2011.

Official visits to New Zealand, September 2011.

Official visits to Israel, January 2012.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 14.12.2011 to 5.3.2012.


Party Positions

President of Young Labor (NSW) from 1995 to 1996.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 2004.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive Committee from 2007.


Personal

Born 9.11.1971, Chippendale, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MA (University of New South Wales).

Metal trades assistant from 1990 to 1991.

Beach inspector, 1992.

Official for the Transport Workers' Union from 1993 to 1995.

State Organiser for the Australian Labor Party (NSW) from 1996 to 1999.

Assistant General Secretary of the Australian Labor Party (NSW) from 1999 to 2004.

General Secretary of the Australian Labor Party (NSW) from 2004 to 2007.

Business Development at Bell Potter Securities, 2008.