Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CORMANN, the Hon. Mathias Hubert PaulBiography for CORMANN, the Hon. Mathias Hubert Paul

Senator for (WA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Western Australia on 19.6.2007 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. I Campbell (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2010. and 2016.


Acting Ministries

Acting Assistant Treasurer from 18.03.2014 to 23.12.2014

Acting Special Minister of State, from 29.12.15 to 18.2.16

Acting Special Minister of State, from 31.7.17 to 1.10.17

Acting Special Minister of State, from 13.11.17 to 20.12.17


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Finance from 18.9.2013 to 23.8.2018.

Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013.

Special Minister of State from 18.2.2016 to 19.7.2016.

Special Minister of State from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 20.12.2017.

Acting Prime Minister from 21.2.2018 to 26.2.2018.

Minister for Finance and the Public Service from 28.8.2018.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 13.02.2008 to 27.11.2010.

Senate Select: Fuel and Energy from 26.06.2008 to 30.08.2010; Scrutiny of New Taxes from 30.09.2010 to 01.11.2011; Electricity Prices from 10.09.2012 to 03.10.2012; Electricity Prices from 04.10.2012 to 01.11.2012.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration from 20.06.2007 to 10.09.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 17.08.2007 to 16.10.2008; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 02.02.2010 to 24.11.2010.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 11.03.2008 to 25.09.2008; Corporations and Financial Services from 25.10.2010 to 05.08.2013.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.02.2008 to 23.09.2008; Treaties from 14.02.2008 to 11.03.2008.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Health Administration from 22.9.08 to 8.12.09

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 8.12.09 to 18.9.13

Shadow Minister for Employment Participation, Apprenticeships and Training from 8.12.09 to 14.9.10

Shadow Assistant Treasurer and Shadow Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13

Deputy Leader of Government in the Senate from 21.9.15 to 20.12.17

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 20.12.17


Party Positions

Senior Vice-President, Liberal Party Perth Division 2000-03

State Councillor, Liberal Party (WA) from 2000

State Vice-President, Liberal Party (WA) 2003-04

State Senior Vice-President, Liberal Party (WA) 2004-08


Personal

Born 20.09.1970, Eupen, Belgium.

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Candidature in Law (Notre Dame University, Namur)

Licence in Law (Catholic University of Leuven)

Chief of Staff, Minister for Family and Children's Services (WA) 1997-2000

Senior Adviser to the State Premier (WA), the Hon. RF Court, MLA 2000-01

Adviser to the Minister for Justice and Customs, the Hon. CM Ellison 2001-03

Health services manager, HBF Health Insurance 2003-04

General manager, Healthguard 2004-06

Acting general manager, HBF Health Insurance 2006-07