Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BIRMINGHAM, the Hon. Simon JohnBiography for BIRMINGHAM, the Hon. Simon John

Senator for (SA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of South Australia on 3.5.2007 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Ferris (deceased). (term ended 30.06.2008). Chosen by the Parliament of South Australia on 3.5.2007 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Ferris (deceased). (term began 03.05.2007). 2013 and 2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Environment from 18.9.13 to 23.12.14

Assistant Minister for Education and Training from 23.12.14 to 21.9.15

Minister for Education and Training from 21.9.2015 to 28.8.2018

Cabinet Minister from 21.09.2015

Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment from 28.8.2018


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 05.02.2018 to 10.09.2018; Procedure from 05.02.2018 to 10.09.2018; Selection of Bills from 05.02.2018 to 10.09.2018.

Senate Select: National Broadband Network from 26.06.2008 to 17.06.2010.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Workplace Relations and Education from 09.05.2007 to 20.06.2007; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 09.05.2007 to 11.02.2008; Environment, Communications and the Arts from 12.02.2008 to 14.05.2009; Environment, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 14.05.2009 to 02.02.2010; Environment, Communications and the Arts: References from 14.05.2009 to 02.02.2010; Environment and Communications: References from 15.08.2012 to 11.11.2013; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 15.08.2012 to 11.11.2013.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 20.06.2007 to 12.09.2012; Electoral Matters from 14.02.2008 to 05.08.2013; National Broadband Network from 03.03.2011 to 05.08.2013.

Joint Select: Australia's Clean Energy Future Legislation from 14.09.2011 to 07.10.2011; Broadcasting Legislation from 14.03.2013 to 24.06.2013.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Murray Darling Basin from 8.12.09 to 18.9.13

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Action from 8.12.09 to 14.9.10

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Environment from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13

Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 26.8.2018


Party Positions

President, Adelaide University Liberal Club 1993-94

Member, State Executive, Young Liberal Movement (SA) 1993-99

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (SA) 1998-2000

Policy Coordinator, Liberal Party (SA) 1998-2000

Delegate, Liberal Party Federal Council 1999

Vice-President, Liberal Party (SA) 2003-04

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (SA) 2003-04

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (SA) 2005-07

Patron, South Australian Young Liberal Movement (SA) 2005-07

Senior Vice-President, Liberal Party (SA) 2005-07

Delegate, Liberal Party Federal Council 2007


Personal

Born 14.06.1974, Adelaide, Australia.

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

M.BA (Adel)

Electorate officer to Senator the Hon. Robert Hill 1995-97

Adviser to the Minister for Tourism, Employment and Youth (SA) 1997-2000

National Public Affairs Manager, Australian Hotels Association 2000-01

Chief of Staff, Minister for Tourism and Innovation (SA) 2001-02

Director, Winemakers' Federation of Australia 2002-07