Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FADDEN, the Rt. Hon. Sir Arthur William, KCMGBiography for FADDEN, the Rt. Hon. Sir Arthur William, KCMG

Member for McPherson (Qld)

Australian Country Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Kennedy, 1932. Defeated at general elections 1935.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Darling Downs, Queensland at by-election 1936, vice Sir L Groom (deceased). Re-elected 1937, 1940, 1943, 1946. Elected to the House of Representatives for McPherson, Queensland, 1949, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1951, 1954 and 1955. Retired prior to general elections 1958.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the War Cabinet from 1940 to 1941.

Member of the Economic Cabinet from 1940 to 1941.

Member of the Australian Advisory War Council from 29.10.1940 to 31.8.1945.

President of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from December 1949.

Member of the Council of Defence from December 1949.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 1937 to 1940


Acting Ministries

Acting Prime Minister from 9.7.1950 to 23.8.1950.

Acting Prime Minister from May to July 1952.

Acting Prime Minister from November to December 1952.

Acting Prime Minister from May to July 1953.

Acting Prime Minister from January to March 1955.

Acting Prime Minister from May to August 1956.

Acting Prime Minister from 10.4.1957 to 28.4.1957.

Acting Prime Minister from 28.5.1957 to 25.7.1957.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister Assisting the Treasurer from 14.8.1940 to 28.10.1940.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Supply and Development from 14.8.1940 to 28.10.1940.

Minister for Air from 14.8.1940 to 28.10.1940.

Minister for Civil Aviation from 14.8.1940 to 28.10.1940.

Cabinet Minister from 14.8.1940 to 7.10.1941.

Treasurer from 28.10.1940 to 7.10.1941.

Prime Minister from 29.8.1941 to 7.10.1941.

Deputy Prime Minister from 19.12.1949 to 10.12.1958.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1949 to 10.12.1958.

Treasurer from 19.12.1949 to 10.12.1958.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Library from 23.6.1937; Standing Orders from 14.10.1943.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Attended meeting of Commonwealth Finance Ministers, London, from December 1951 to January 1952, to discuss financial problems of the sterling area

Visited Canada and the USA (attending meetings of the International Monetary Fund and the International Bank) from September 1954 to November 1954

Attended meetings of the International Monetary Fund and International Bank in Istanbul, and visited London, Ottawa and Washington to discuss financial matters, from September 1955 to October 1955

Attended Annual Meetings of Board of Governors, International Bank, International Monetary Fund and International Finance Corporation, Washington, from September 1957 to October 1957

Represented Australia at conference of Commonwealth Finance Ministers, Mont Tremblant, Canada, from September 1957 to October 1957

Leader, Australian Delegation to the International Sugar Conference, Geneva, 22.09.1958

Attended Annual Meetings of Board of Governors, International Bank, International Monetary Fund and International Finance Corporation, New Delhi, 06.10.1958 to 10.10.1958


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader and Acting Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Country Party from 16.10.1940 to 12.3.1941.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Country Party from 12.3.1941 to 26.3.1958.

Leader of the Opposition from 8.10.1941 to 23.9.1943.


Other Positions

Appointed a Member of Her Majesty's Privy Council, 1942


Personal

Born 13.4.1894, Ingham, Australia

Died 21.4.1973, Brisbane

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Own business as chartered accountant

Town clerk


Local Government Service

Alderman, Townsville City Council from 1930 to 1933.

Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Kennedy, 1932. Defeated at general elections 1935.


Honours

Appointed Knight Commander of The Order of St Michael and St George, 07.06.1951