Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BRUCE, the Rt. Hon. Stanley MelbourneBiography for BRUCE, the Rt. Hon. Stanley Melbourne

Member for Flinders (Vic)

United Australia Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Flinders, Victoria at by-election 1918, vice Sir W Irvine (resigned). Re-elected 1919, 1922, 1925, 1928. Defeated at general elections 1929. Elected to the House of Representatives for Flinders, Victoria, 1931. Resigned 6.10.1933.


Parliamentary Appointments

President of the Board of Trade from 1923 to 1928.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for External Affairs from March 1932 to July 1932.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 21.12.1921 to 22.10.1929.

Treasurer from 21.12.1921 to 19.2.1923.

Prime Minister from 9.2.1923 to 22.10.1929.

Minister for External Affairs from 9.2.1923 to 22.10.1929.

Minister for Health from 2.4.1927 to 24.2.1928.

Minister for Trade and Customs from 8.5.1928 to 24.11.1928.

Assistant Treasurer from 6.1.1932 to 29.6.1932.

Cabinet Minister from 6.1.1932 to 6.10.1933.

Minister without Portfolio from 23.6.1932 to 26.9.1932.

Minister without Portfolio, in London, from 26.9.1932 to 6.10.1933.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Wireless Communication from 9.12.1921 to 1.1.1922 (Chair from 1.1.1921 to 1.1.1922).

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 21.2.1929 to 16.9.1929.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Represented Australia at League of Nations, 1921

Represented Australia at World Economic Conference, 1923

Represented Australia at Imperial Conference, 1923

Represented Australia at Imperial Conference, 1926

Leader, Australian Delegation to the Imperial Economic Conference, Ottawa, 1932

Represented Australia at League of Nations, 1932

Represented Australia at League of Nations, 1933

Represented Australia at the World Monetary and Economic Conference, London, 1933

Represented Australia at League of Nations, 1934

Represented Australia at League of Nations, 1935


Other Positions

Appointed Privy Counsellor, 1923

Commissioner for Australian Section, British Empire Exhibition, 1924

Appointed High Commissioner for Australia in London from 07.10.1933 to 1945

Member of the Empire Coronation Committee, from 1936 to 1937


Personal

Born 15.4.1883, St Kilda, Australia

Died 25.8.1967


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Hon. LL.D (Cantab)


Decorations

Awarded Croix de Guerre

Awarded Military Cross


Honours

Appointed to the Order of the Companions of Honour, 09.05.1927


Military Service

Volunteered for active service, 1914

Appointed Captain, Royal Fusiliers 1915, twice wounded

Invalided from the Army 1917, owing to ill-health caused by wounds