Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BARTLETT, Andrew John JulianBiography for BARTLETT, Andrew John Julian

Senator for Queensland

Australian Greens



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 30.10.1997 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice C Kernot (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2001. Defeated at general elections 2007. Declared elected 10.11.2017 as a Senator for Queensland by the High Court of Australia, vice L Waters (disqualified under section 44 (i) of the Constitution). Resigned 27.8.2018.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 10.11.1998 to 15.10.2002.

Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.2.2008 to 30.6.2008.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Migration served from 30.10.1997 to 30.6.2008; Electoral Matters served from 8.12.1998 to 9.3.2004; Treaties served from 7.3.2000 to 18.11.2002; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 1.7.2002 to 18.11.2002; Treaties served from 12.12.2002 to 30.6.2008; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 9.12.2005 to 30.6.2008; Northern Australia served from 7.2.2018 to 27.8.2018

Joint Statutory: Australian Crime Commission served from 9.11.2006 to 17.10.2007

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: References served from 30.10.1997 to 11.2.2002; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation served from 30.10.1997 to 2.3.1998; Community Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 10.11.1997 to 17.11.1997; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 4.12.1997 to 2.4.1998; Community Affairs: Legislation served from 2.3.1998 to 12.10.1999; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served as Substitute member from 25.5.1999 to 28.6.2000; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Substitute member from 12.8.1999 to 30.9.1999; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation served from 30.9.1999 to 11.5.2004; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 5.10.1999 to 10.10.1999; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served as Substitute member from 30.8.2001 to 26.9.2001; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 27.6.2002 to 27.8.2002; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 29.8.2002 to 27.3.2003; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Substitute member from 16.6.2003 to 18.9.2003; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 19.6.2003 to 15.11.2004; Finance and Public Administration: References served as Substitute member from 19.6.2003 to 4.12.2003; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 9.12.2004 to 8.12.2005; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation served from 8.2.2005 to 1.7.2005; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 10.3.2005 to 10.5.2005; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 17.3.2005 to 11.5.2005; Finance and Public Administration: References served as Substitute member from 14.6.2005 to 12.10.2005; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 23.6.2005 to 10.9.2006; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 23.6.2005 to 10.9.2006; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References served from 23.6.2005 to 10.9.2006; Community Affairs: References served as Substitute member from 13.10.2005 to 20.6.2006; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 28.2.2006 to 7.12.2006; Legal and Constitutional Affairs served from 11.9.2006 to 13.5.2009; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts served from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Environment, Communications and the Arts served from 13.2.2008 to 13.5.2009; Economics: References served as Substitute member from 8.2.2018 to 6.7.2018

Senate Select: New Tax System served as Substitute member from 2.3.1999 to 2.3.1999; New Tax System served as Substitute member from 4.3.1999 to 5.3.1999; A Certain Maritime Incident served from 14.2.2002 to 23.10.2002; Ministerial Discretion in Migration Matters served from 23.6.2003 to 31.3.2004; Lindeberg Grievance served from 1.4.2004 to 15.11.2004; Scrafton Evidence served from 30.8.2004 to 9.12.2004; Housing Affordability in Australia served from 14.2.2008 to 16.6.2008

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served from 25.11.1998 to 30.6.2008; Selection of Bills served from 13.12.2004 to 30.6.2008; Appropriations and Staffing served from 8.2.2005 to 11.2.2008; Procedure served from 8.2.2005 to 30.6.2008


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, June 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Turkey and Ireland, October 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, August 2006.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Social Security; Sport; Veterans' Affairs from 30.10.1997 to 12.12.1997.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Housing; Social Security; Veterans' Affairs; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Population; Gay and Lesbian Issues; Animal Welfare; Sport from 12.12.1997 to 1.1.1999.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Electoral Matters; Environment; Gay and Lesbian Issues; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Income Support; Veterans' Affairs; Welfare and Community Housing from 1.1.1999 to 11.10.1999.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Electoral Matters; Environment; Gay and Lesbian Issues; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Income Support; Veterans' Affairs; Welfare and Community Housing from 11.10.1999 to 14.2.2001.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Electoral Matters; Environment; Gay and Lesbian Issues; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Income Support; Veterans' Affairs; Welfare and Community Housing from 14.2.2001 to 14.4.2001.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Environment; Forestry and Conservation; Housing, Community and Welfare; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Social Security and Income Support; Trade; Veterans' Affairs from 14.4.2001 to 9.8.2001.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Environment; Forestry and Conservation; Housing, Community and Welfare; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Social Security and Income Support; Veterans' Affairs from 9.8.2001 to 1.7.2002.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Defence; Environment; Forestry and Conservation; Housing, Community and Welfare; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Territories and Pacific Affairs; Veterans' Affairs from 1.7.2002 to 21.8.2002.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Defence; Environment; Forestry and Conservation; Housing, Community and Welfare; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Sport; Territories and Pacific Affairs; Veterans' Affairs from 21.8.2002 to 24.10.2002.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Democrats from 5.10.2002 to 3.11.2004.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Children and Youth Affairs; Defence; Environment; Housing; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Treasury; Treaties; Veterans' Affairs from 24.10.2002 to 2.4.2004.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Children and Youth Affairs; Defence; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Treasury; Treaties from 2.4.2004 to 13.12.2004.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Children and Youth Affairs; Defence; Environment; Heritage; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Veterans' Affairs from 13.12.2004 to 14.3.2005.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Democrats from 13.12.2004 to 30.6.2008.

Australian Democrats Whip in the Senate from 13.12.2004 to 30.6.2008.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Children and Youth Affairs; Defence; Environment; Heritage; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Veterans' Affairs and Agriculture from 14.3.2005 to 1.7.2005.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Environment and Animal Welfare; Family and Community Services; Immigration; Indigenous Affairs from 1.7.2005 to 30.6.2008.


Party Positions

Secretary to the Australian Democrats (Qld.) from 1990 1993.

Campaign Director for the Australian Democrats (Qld.) from 1992 to 1993.

Editor of the Australian Democrats National Journal from 1994 to 1997.

Campaign Director for the Australian Democrats (Qld.) from 1995 to 1997.

Deputy President of the Australian Democrats (Qld.), 1995.

President of the Australian Democrats (Qld.) from 1996 to 1997.

National Campaign Director for the Australian Democrats from 1998.

Delegate for Queensland to the Australian Greens National Conference from 2010 to 2017.

Delegate for Queensland to the Australian Greens National Council from 2010 to 2017.

Member of Australian Greens Queensland Election Campaign Committees from 2010 to 2016.

Convenor for the Australian Greens (Qld.) from 2011 to 2014.

Treasurer for the Australian Greens (Qld.) from 2014 to 2015.

Convenor for the Australian Greens (Qld.) from 2016 to 2017.


Personal

Born 4.8.1964, Brisbane, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

GradDipEd (Australian Catholic University).

BA (University of Queensland).

GradCertRelEd (Australian Catholic University).

BSocWk (University of Queensland).

Community radio announcer and finance officer from 1985 to 1986.

Social worker from 1989 to 1990.

Electorate officer to Senator C Kernot from 1990 to 1993.

Electorate officer to Senator J Woodley from 1993 to 1997.

Research Fellow in the Migration Law Program, ANU from 2008 to 2017.

Advocacy Officer at the Ethnic Communities Council (Qld) from 2008 to 2010.

Campaigns Manager at the Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation from 2010 to 2011.

High School Teacher, 2015.


Publications

Representation and Institutional Change: 50 years of Proportional Representation in the Senate (ed. M Sawer and S Miskin), Department of the Senate, Canberra, 1999.