Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CREAN, the Hon. Simon FindlayBiography for CREAN, the Hon. Simon Findlay

Member for Hotham (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Hotham, Victoria, 1990. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Science and Technology from 4.4.1990 to 4.6.1991.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science from 4.4.1990 to 4.6.1991.

Minister Assisting the Treasurer from 4.4.1990 to 4.6.1991.

Minister for Primary Industries and Energy from 4.6.1991 to 23.12.1993.

Cabinet Minister from 4.6.1991 to 11.3.1996.

Minister for Employment, Education and Training from 23.12.1993 to 11.3.1996.

Minister for Trade from 3.12.2007 to 28.6.2010.

Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.

Minister for Education from 28.6.2010 to 14.9.2010.

Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations from 28.6.2010 to 14.9.2010.

Minister for Social Inclusion from 28.6.2010 to 14.9.2010.

Minister for Regional Australia, Regional Development and Local Government from 14.9.2010 to 21.3.2013.

Minister for the Arts from 14.9.2010 to 21.3.2013.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 14.5.2013 to 5.8.2013.

House of Representatives Standing: Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 17.11.1997.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Official visits to USSR, Japan and Korea, July 1990.

Official visits to USA and Canada, September 1990.

Official visits to Malta, Spain, Italy, Germany and France, November 1990.

Official visits to New Zealand, July 1991.

Official visits to Europe and UK, November 1991.

Official visits to France, March 1992.

Official visits to New Zealand, April 1992.

Official visits to Asia and USA, July-August 1992.

Official visits to Indonesia, November 1992.

Official visits to Japan, USA, Czech Republic, Russia, Norway and UK, June 1993.

Official visits to Europe, October 1993.

Official visits to Japan and Italy, October-November 1993.

Official visits to France, Indonesia, Hong Kong, Vietnam and Malaysia, June 1994.

Official visits to USA, Republic of Korea and Japan, December 1994.

Official visits to China, UK and Turkey, July-August 1995.

Official visits to France and Germany, January 1996.

Official visits to USA, UK, the Netherlands and France, October-November 1999.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 7th Annual Meeting of the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Lima, Peru, January 1999.

Official visits to USA, France and UK, February 2001.

Official visits to China, April-May 2002.

Official visits to East Timor, May 2002.

Official visits to UK, France, Belgium, Switzerland and USA, July 2002.

Official visits to Indonesia and Singapore, September-October 2003.

Official visits to Indonesia, October 2003.

Official visits to UK, November 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Mozambique and Kenya, July 2004.

Attended CPA Wilton Park Seminar, UK, June 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Morocco, Algeria and Nigeria, August-September 2006.

Official visits to Indonesia, December 2007.

Official visits to India, Japan, Switzerland, Belgium and USA, January-February 2008.

Official visits to China and Hong Kong, April 2008.

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, April 2008.

Official visits to Indonesia, May 2008.

Official visits to Peru, USA and France, May-June 2008.

Official visits to New Zealand, June 2008.

Official visits to Switzerland, July-August 2008.

Official visits to China, August 2008.

Official visits to Singapore, August 2008.

Official visits to Singapore, Malaysia and the Philippines, October 2008.

Official visits to Belgium, Russia, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates, October-November 2008.

Official visits to Peru, November 2008.

Official visits to China, December 2008.

Official visits to USA, December 2008.

Official visits to Switzerland, January-February 2009.

Official visits to Thailand, February-March 2009.

Official visits to USA and China, March-April 2009.

Official visits to Vanuatu, the Solomon Islands, Tonga, Samoa and New Zealand, April 2009.

Official visits to China and New Zealand, May 2009.

Official visits to Indonesia, June 2009.

Official visits to Samoa, June 2009.

Official visits to Belgium and France, June 2009.

Official visits to China, July 2009.

Official visits to Singapore and Vietnam, July 2009.

Official visits to New Zealand, August 2009.

Official visits to Thailand, August 2009.

Official visits to India, September 2009.

Official visits to USA, October 2009.

Official visits to Japan and Republic of Korea, October 2009.

Official visits to Singapore, November 2009.

Official visits to Switzerland, November-December 2009.

Official visits to UK, Switzerland and South Africa, January-February 2010.

Official visits to Mexico, Chile, Argentina, Uruguay and Brazil, April 2010.

Official visits to Federated States of Micronesia, April 2010.

Official visits to India, May 2010.

Official visits to China, May 2010.

Official visits to France, May 2010.

Official visits to Japan, June 2010.

Official visits to New Zealand, January 2011.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 19.10.1998 to 22.11.2001.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 22.11.2001 to 2.12.2003.

Shadow Minister for Industry and Regional Development from 20.3.1996 to 20.10.1998.

Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 20.3.1996 to 20.10.1998.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 19.10.1998 to 22.11.2001.

Shadow Treasurer from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.

Leader of the Opposition from 22.11.2001 to 2.12.2003.

Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.

Shadow Treasurer from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.

Shadow Minister for Trade from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.

Shadow Minister for Regional Development from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.

Shadow Minister for Trade and Regional Development from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Vic.) from 1977 to 1985.

Senior Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Vic.) from 1979 to 1981.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Federal Conference from 1980.


Personal

Born 26.2.1949, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BEc (Monash University).

LLB (Monash University).

Assistant General Secretary of the Federated Storemen and Packers Union from 1976 to 1979.

General Secretary of the Federated Storemen and Packers Union, from 1979 to 1985.

Vice-President of the Australian Council of Trade Unions from 1981 to 1983.

Member of the National Labour Consultative Council from 1981 to 1990.

Senior Vice-President of the Australian Council of Trade Unions from 1983 to 1985.

Member of the Economic Planning and Advisory Council from 1984 to 1990.

President of the Australian Council of Trade Unions from 1985 to 1990.

Member of the International Labour Organisation Governing Body from 1986 to 1990.

Board Member of QANTAS from 1987 to 1990.

Board Member of the Australian Industry Development Corporation from 1988 to 1990.


Electorate

Name: Hotham

Location: south-eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Bentleigh East, Carnegie, Clayton, Clayton South, Cheltenham, Dingley Village, Moorabbin, Murrumbeena, Noble Park, Oakleigh, Oakleigh South, Springvale and Springvale South.

Area: 72 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 89,581 (at 21.8.2010)

Industries: retail and service industries, light engineering and warehousing.

Includes: Hotham includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bentleigh, Brighton, Clayton, Lyndhurst, Mordialloc, Oakleigh and Sandringham.