Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FIFIELD, the Hon. Mitchell (Mitch) PeterBiography for FIFIELD, the Hon. Mitchell (Mitch) Peter

Senator for (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria on 31.3.2004 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. R Alston (resigned). (term ended 30.06.2008). Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2007. (term began 01.07.2008). 2013 and 2016.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Regional Communications from 27.10.2017 to 20.12.2017


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister for Social Services from 18.9.13 to 21.9.15

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Digital Government from 21.9.15 to 18.2.16

Minister for the Arts from 21.9.15

Minister for Communications from 21.9.15

Cabinet Minister from 21.09.2015


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 01.07.2008 to 27.10.2010 (Chair from 16.06.2010 to 27.10.2010); Selection of Bills from 09.03.2010 to 09.05.2016; Procedure from 21.03.2011 to 09.05.2016; Scrutiny of Bills from 01.07.2011 to 16.03.2012 (Chair from 06.07.2011 to 16.03.2012); Appropriations and Staffing from 13.11.2013 to 09.05.2016; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 01.09.2016 to 05.02.2018; Procedure from 01.09.2016 to 05.02.2018; Selection of Bills from 01.09.2016 to 05.02.2018; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 10.09.2018; Procedure from 10.09.2018; Selection of Bills from 10.09.2018.

Senate Select: Housing Affordability in Australia from 14.02.2008 to 16.06.2008; Fuel and Energy from 12.11.2008 to 30.08.2010; Scrutiny of New Taxes from 30.09.2010 to 01.11.2011.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 01.07.2005 to 11.09.2006; Finance and Public Administration: References from 01.07.2005 to 11.09.2006; Finance and Public Administration: References from 11.09.2006 to 11.03.2009 (Chair from 22.03.2007 to 11.02.2008); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 11.09.2006 to 11.03.2009; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education from 11.09.2006 to 09.05.2007; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 27.10.2010 to 30.06.2011; Finance and Public Administration: References from 27.10.2010 to 30.06.2011 (Chair from 28.10.2010 to 30.06.2011).

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 17.08.2007 to 19.07.2010; Electoral Matters from 11.03.2008 to 20.03.2008.

Joint Select: DisabilityCare Australia from 19.06.2013 to 05.08.2013.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities, Carers and the Voluntary Sector from 20.2.09 to 14.9.10

Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 9.3.10 to 19.7.10

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13

Shadow Minister for Disabilities, Carers and the Voluntary Sector from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13

Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 28.9.10 to 5.8.13

Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 18.9.13 to 20.12.17

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018


Party Positions

Delegate, Liberal Party State Council (Vic.) from 1996

Delegate, Liberal Party State Assembly (Vic.) 1996

Delegate, Liberal Party State Assembly (Vic.) from 2004


Personal

Born 16.01.1967, Sydney, Australia.


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (Syd)

Senior Research Officer to the NSW Minister for Transport and Sydney's Olympic Bid, the Hon. B Baird, MLA 1988-92

Policy Adviser to the Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Industrial Relations, the Hon. JD Anderson, MP 1992

Senior Policy Adviser to the Victorian Minister for Transport, the Hon. AJ Brown, MLA 1992-96

Senior Political Adviser to the Treasurer, the Hon. PH Costello, MP 1996-2003


Military Service

Reservist, 12 Psych Unit, Australian Army Psychology Corps 1985-87