Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HURFORD, the Hon. Christopher (Chris) John, AOBiography for HURFORD, the Hon. Christopher (Chris) John, AO

Member for Adelaide (SA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Adelaide, South Australia, 1969. Re-elected 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984 and 1987. Resigned 31.12.1987.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Advisory Council for Inter-Government Relations from 17.5.1978 to 21.4.1983.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Housing and Construction from 11.3.1983 to 13.12.1984.

Minister Assisting the Treasurer from 26.5.1983 to 24.7.1987.

Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs from 13.12.1984 to 16.2.1987.

Cabinet Minister from 13.12.1984 to 24.7.1987.

Minister for Community Services from 16.2.1987 to 24.7.1987.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 25.11.1969 to 29.8.1973 (Chair from 8.3.1973 to 29.8.1973).

Joint Standing: Prices from 2.5.1973 to 11.11.1975 (Chair from 3.5.1973 to 11.11.1975).

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 8.4.1975 to 11.11.1975; Expenditure from 5.5.1976 to 5.5.1976; Standing Orders from 26.11.1980 to 4.2.1983.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Spokesperson on Treasury matters from 27.1.1976 to 29.12.1977.

Opposition Spokesperson on Trade from 2.6.1977 to 29.12.1977.

Opposition Spokesperson on Industry, Commerce and Productivity from 29.12.1977 to 23.11.1980.

Opposition Spokesperson on Consumer Affairs from 29.12.1977 to 2.2.1978.

Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 11.2.1980 to 7.11.1980.

Opposition Spokesperson on Commerce from 23.11.1980 to 14.1.1983.

Opposition Spokesperson on Education from 14.1.1983 to 11.3.1983.


Other Positions

Member of the Adelaide Municipal Tramways Trust to 1969.

Member of the Savings Bank of South Australia Board to 1969.

Member of the South Australian Social Welfare Advisory Council to 1969.


Personal

Born 30.7.1931, Mhow, India

Died 15.11.2020

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

ACIS (Chartered Institute of Secretaries).

FASA (Australian Society of Accountants).

FCA (Institute of Chartered Accountants).

BSc(Ec) (University of London).

Chartered accountant.


Honours

Appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia, 26.01.1993.


Military Service

Royal Australian Naval Reserve from 1951 to 1952.