Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SHARP, the Hon. John RandallBiography for SHARP, the Hon. John Randall

Member for Hume (NSW)

National Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Gilmore, New South Wales, 1984. Re-elected 1987, 1990. Elected to the House of Representatives for Hume, New South Wales, 1993, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1996. Retired prior to general elections 1998.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Transport and Regional Development from 11.3.1996 to 25.9.1997.

Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1996 to 25.9.1997.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 28.2.1985 to 15.4.1986; National Crime Authority from 23.10.1997 to 31.8.1998; Public Accounts from 25.11.1997 to 1.1.1998; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.1998 to 31.8.1998.

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 28.2.1985 to 5.6.1987; Australian Capital Territory from 16.5.1990 to 7.5.1992; National Capital from 7.5.1992 to 8.2.1993; National Capital and External Territories from 27.5.1993 to 29.1.1996.

House of Representatives Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 29.5.1989 to 19.2.1990; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 20.9.1994 to 29.1.1996.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Official Delegation to 40th CPA Conference, Banff, Canada, and bilateral visit to Mexico, September-October 1994

Official visits to New Zealand, July 1996

Official visits to Indonesia, October 1996

Official visits to Singapore, China, the Netherlands, France, UK, USA and Canada, June 1997

Official visits to Indonesia, Japan and China, July-August 1997


Parliamentary Party Positions

National Party Spokesman on Communications from 30.4.1987 to 6.8.1987.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 14.8.1987 to 11.3.1996.

Shadow Minister for Sport and Tourism from 14.8.1987 to 12.5.1989.

Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs from 16.9.1988 to 12.5.1989.

Shadow Minister for Land Transport and Shipping from 12.5.1989 to 11.4.1990.

Shadow Minister for Shipping and Waterfront Reform from 11.4.1990 to 7.4.1993.

Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 11.4.1990 to 26.5.1994.

Shadow Minister for Transport from 7.4.1993 to 11.3.1996.


Party Positions

Vice-President, NPA Young Branch 1983-85

National Party Candidate for NSW State seat of Burrinjuck, March 1984


Personal

Born 15.12.1954, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Assoc.Dip.FarmMgt (Orange Agricultural College)

Farmer

Deputy Chair, Young District Council, Livestock and Grain Producers' Association


Local Government Service

Member, Young Shire Council from 1981 to 1985.

Member, Central Tablelands County Council from 1981 to 1983.

Member, South West Slopes County Council from 1983 to 1985.


Electorate

Description: Rural

Location: South-west New South Wales; it includes the centres of Boorowa, Cootamundra, Cowra, Crookwell, Goulburn, Grenfell, Gundagai, Murrumbateman, Temora, Tumut, Yass and Young.

Area: 41112 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 75857 (at 5.2.1996)

Industries: Wool, fat lambs, cattle, sheep, wheat, cherries, mining, textiles, timber, brickworks, broom factory, cordial factories, and part of the Snowy Mountains hydro-electric scheme.

Electorate: Hume includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Albury, Burrinjuck, Lachlan, Monaro, Murrumbidgee, Southern Highlands and Wagga Wagga.