Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
JONES, Stephen PatrickBiography for JONES, Stephen Patrick

Member for Whitlam (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Throsby, New South Wales, 2010.. Re-elected 2013, ion..


Committee Service

Joint Standing: National Broadband Network from 30.11.2016.

Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 04.12.2013 to 25.06.2015.

House of Representatives Standing: Economics from 25.10.2010 to 05.08.2013; Infrastructure and Communications from 25.10.2010 to 26.03.2014; Tax and Revenue from 04.12.2013 to 18.03.2014; Health from 18.04.2014 to 09.05.2016.

House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation from 13.06.2017 to 28.06.2018.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development and Infrastructure from 18.10.13 to 04.03.14

Assistant Shadow Minister for Health from 04.03.14 to 23.07.16

Shadow Minister for Regional Communications from 04.05.16

Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government from 23.07.16


Personal

Born 29.06.1965, Sydney, Australia.

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (Wollongong)

LL.B (Macq.)

Research officer, Australian Quadriplegic Association

Disability support worker and youth worker 1985-91

Various positions incl. NSW Branch Secretary and Communications Division Secretary, Community and Public Sector Union 1993-2004

Lawyer, Australian Council of Trade Unions 2004-05

National Secretary, Community and Public Sector Union 2005-10


Electorate

Description: Provincial

Location: south-eastern New South Wales south of Wollongong; it includes the centres of Alpine, Berrima, Bowral, Dapto, Dunmore, Fitzroy Falls, Kembla Grange, Mittagong, Moss Vale, Primbee, Robertson, Shellharbour, Sutton Forest, Unanderra, Welby and Werai (part).

Area: 1331 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 112051 (at 02.07.2016)

Industries: mining, engineering, light and heavy manufacturing, transport, tourism, construction, dairy farming and retail industries.