Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PYNE, the Hon. Christopher MauriceBiography for PYNE, the Hon. Christopher Maurice

Member for Sturt (SA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Sturt, South Australia, 1993.. Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Family and Community Services from 7.10.03 to 26.10.04

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Ageing from 26.10.04 to 30.1.07

Assistant Minister for Health and Ageing from 30.1.07 to 21.3.07

Minister for Ageing from 21.3.07 to 3.12.07

Minister for Education from 18.9.13 to 23.12.14

Cabinet Minister from 18.9.13

Minister for Education and Training from 23.12.14 to 21.9.15

Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science from 21.9.15 to 19.7.16

Minister for Defence Industry from 19.7.2016 to 28.8.2018

Minister for Defence from 28.8.2018


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 11.03.2008 to 25.09.2008; Australian Crime Commission from 11.03.2008 to 25.09.2008.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 08.12.1998 to 11.02.2002; Electoral Matters from 06.11.2000 to 11.02.2002 (Chair from 06.11.2000 to 11.02.2002).

Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 02.06.1999 to 09.08.1999; Parliamentary Budget Office from 23.11.2010 to 23.03.2011.

House of Representatives Standing: Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 12.05.1993 to 29.01.1996; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 12.05.1993 to 31.05.1994; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 10.05.1994 to 29.01.1996; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.05.1996 to 31.08.1998; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 29.05.1996 to 04.06.1997; Employment, Education and Training from 30.05.1996 to 31.08.1998; Procedure from 08.12.1998 to 06.11.2000 (Chair from 10.12.1998 to 06.11.2000); Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 08.12.1998 to 18.06.2002; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 20.03.2002 to 04.11.2003 (Chair from 20.03.2002 to 04.11.2003).


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Social Security from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6.12.07 to 18.9.13

Shadow Minister for Justice and Border Protection from 6.12.07 to 22.9.08

Shadow Minister Assisting the Shadow Minister for Immigration and Citizenship from 6.12.07 to 22.9.08

Shadow Minister for Education, Apprenticeships and Training from 22.9.08 to 18.9.13

Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 16.2.09 to 5.8.13

Leader of the House from 12.11.13


Party Positions

Delegate to Liberal Party State and Federal Councils

Member, Liberal Party Campaign Committee (SA)

Member, Liberal Party Policy Committee (SA)

Member, Liberal Party Federal Advisory Committee on Electoral Matters

State President, Young Liberals (SA) 1988-90

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (SA) 1988-92

Policy Coordinator, Liberal Party (SA) 1990-92

Vice-President, Australian Young Liberal Movement 1990-91

Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive 1990-91


Personal

Born 13.08.1967, Adelaide, Australia.

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LL.B (Adel)

Grad.Dip.Legal.Prac (SA)

Research assistant to Senator AE Vanstone 1987-90

Solicitor 1991-93


Publications

A Letter To My Children, Melbourne University Publishing, Melbourne, Vic: 2015


Electorate

Description: Inner Metropolitan

Location: eastern Adelaide; it includes the suburbs of Athelstone, Burnside, Campbelltown, Dernancourt, Frewville, Gilles Plains, Glynde, Glenside, Hectorville, Highbury, Hillcrest, Holden Hill, Kensington, Klemzig, Magill, Marden, Paradise, Payneham (part), Rostrevor (part) and Tranmere.

Area: 85 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 104742 (at 02.07.2016)

Electorate: