Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BURNEY, the Hon. Linda JeanBiography for BURNEY, the Hon. Linda Jean

Member for Barton (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Canterbury, 2003. Resigned 6.5.2016 to contest the House of Representatives division of Barton, New South Wales.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Barton, New South Wales, 2016. Re-elected 2019 and 2022.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Indigenous Australians from 1.6.2022.

Cabinet Minister from 1.6.2022.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 10.9.2018 to 1.7.2019.

Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition Relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples (2018) from 26.3.2018 to 29.11.2018.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Minister for Human Services from 23.7.2016 to 21.8.2018.

Shadow Minister for Preventing Family Violence from 28.6.2018 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for Families and Social Services from 21.8.2018 to 23.5.2022.

Shadow Minister for Indigenous Australians from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.


Personal

Born 25.4.1957, Whitton, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

DipT (Mitchell College of Advanced Education).

Hon PhD (Mitchell College of Advanced Education).

Teacher at Lethbridge Park Public School from 1979 to 1981.

Aboriginal Education Unit (Policy) of the Department of Education (NSW), from 1981 to 1983.

Executive Officer of the Aboriginal Education Consultative Group (NSW AEGG Inc.) from 1983 to 1987.

President of the Aboriginal Education Consultative Group (NSW AEGG Inc.) from 1988 to 1998.

Deputy Director General of the Department of Aboriginal Affairs (NSW) from 1998 to 1999.

Director General of the Department of Aboriginal Affairs (NSW) from 2000 to 2003.


State/Territory Government Service

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Canterbury, 2003. Resigned 6.5.2016 to contest the House of Representatives division of Barton, New South Wales.

Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Minister for Education and Training from 24.8.2005 to 2.4.2007.

Minister for Volunteering from 2.4.2007 to 5.9.2008.

Minister for Youth from 2.4.2007 to 5.9.2008.

Minister for Fair Trading from 2.4.2007 to 5.9.2008.

Minister for Community Services from 8.9.2008 to 4.12.2009.

Minister for Women from 14.9.2009 to 4.12.2009.

Minister for the State Plan from 8.12.2009 to 28.3.2011.

Minister for Community Services from 8.12.2009 to 28.3.2011.

Shadow Minister for the Hunter from 11.3.2011 to 11.12.2013.

Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation from 11.3.2011 to 11.12.2013.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 8.4.2011 to 7.3.2016.

Shadow Minister for Planning, Infrastructure and Heritage from 11.4.2011 to 17.10.2012.

Shadow Minister for the Central Coast from 11.4.2011 to 8.4.2015.

Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services from 17.10.2012 to 8.4.2015.

Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs from 17.10.2012 to 10.3.2016.

Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Education from 11.12.2013 to 8.4.2015.

Leader of the Opposition from 5.1.2015 to 8.4.2015.

Shadow Minister for Ageing and Disability Services from 6.1.2015 to 8.4.2015.


Honours

Department of School Education (NSW) Director General's Award for Outstanding Service to Public Schools, 1993.

Awarded a Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001.

Honorary Doctorate, Charles Sturt University, 2002.

Meritorious Service to 'Public Education and Training' Award, 2010.

NAIDOC Lifetime Achievement Award, 2014.


Electorate

Name: Barton

Location: Barton covers an area from Canterbury Road, Sydenham Bankstown Railway and the Good Railway in the north, to the Illawarra Railway line, Jubilee Avenue, Princess Highway and President Avenue in the south, Kingsgrove Road, the M5 and King Georges Road in the west to Cooks River and Botany Bay in the east. The main suburbs include Bexley, Brighton-Le-Sands, Campsie (part), Canterbury (part), Carlton (part), Earlwood, Hurlstone Park (part), Hurstville, Kingsgrove (part), Kyemagh, Marrickville (part), Rockdale, Tempe and Wolli Creek.

Area: 40 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 108,992 (at 20.6.2019)

Industries: Light manufacturing, commercial and retail industry, tourism, bakeries, chocolate making and health services.