Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
TURNBULL, the Hon. Malcolm BlighBiography for TURNBULL, the Hon. Malcolm Bligh

Member for Wentworth (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Wentworth, New South Wales, 2004. Re-elected 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016. Resigned 31.8.2018.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 27.1.2006 to 30.1.2007.

Minister for the Environment and Water Resources from 30.1.2007 to 3.12.2007.

Cabinet Minister from 30.1.2007 to 3.12.2007.

Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013 to 24.8.2018.

Minister for Communications from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.

Prime Minister from 15.9.2015 to 24.8.2018.

Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources from 27.10.2017 to 6.12.2017.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 25.10.2010 to 24.3.2011.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.12.2004 to 11.8.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.12.2004 to 9.2.2006; National Broadband Network from 22.3.2011 to 5.8.2013.

Joint Select: Broadcasting Legislation from 14.3.2013 to 24.6.2013 (Deputy Chair from 14.3.2013 to 24.6.2013).

House of Representatives Standing: Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 1.12.2004 to 9.2.2006; Environment and Heritage from 1.12.2004 to 9.2.2006; Health and Ageing from 1.12.2004 to 9.2.2006; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 1.12.2004 to 9.2.2006; Economics from 11.3.2008 to 28.8.2008.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 16.9.2008 to 1.12.2009.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 14.9.2015 to 24.8.2018.

Shadow Treasurer from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.

Leader of the Opposition from 16.9.2008 to 1.12.2009.

Shadow Minister for Communications and Broadband from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.


Party Positions

Treasurer of the Federal Liberal Party from 2002 to 2003.

Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) from 2002 to 2003.

Member of the Liberal Party Federal Finance Committee from 2002 to 2003.

Member of the Liberal Party Federal Executive from 2002 to 2003.


Other Positions

Chair of the Australian Republican Movement from 1993 to 2000.

Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, February 1998.

Director of the Menzies Research Centre from 2001 to 2004.

Member of the National Advisory Committee on Ageing from 2002.


Personal

Born 24.10.1954, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (University of Sydney).

BCL(Hons) (University of Oxford).

LLB (University of Sydney).

Rhodes Scholar.

Journalist from 1975 to 1979.

Barrister and solicitor from 1980 to 1983.

Grazier from 1982 to 2004.

General Counsel and Secretary of Consolidated Press Holdings Group from 1983 to 1985.

Barrister and solicitor from 1986 to 1988.

Managing Director of Turnbull and Partners Ltd. from 1987 to 1997.

Chairman of OzEmail Ltd. from 1994 to 1999.

Director of FTR Holdings Ltd. from 1995 to 2004.

Chairman and Managing Director of Goldman Sachs Australia from 1997 to 2001.

Partner of Goldman Sachs and Co. from 1998 to 2001.


Honours

Awarded Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001.


Publications

The Spycatcher trial, William Heinemann, Richmond: 1988.

The reluctant republic, William Heinemann, Port Melbourne: 1993.

Fighting for the republic: the ultimate insider's account, Hardie Grant, South Yarra: 1999.


Electorate

Name: Wentworth

Location: eastern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Bellevue Hill, Bondi, Clovelly (part), Darlinghurst (part), Darling Point, Dover Heights, Elizabeth Bay, Moore Park, Paddington, Point Piper, Rose Bay, Vaucluse, Watsons Bay and Waverley.

Area: 38 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 102,782 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: finance, property, service, wholesale and retail trade, tourism, education, sport and recreation.

Includes: