Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BISHOP, the Hon. Julie IsabelBiography for BISHOP, the Hon. Julie Isabel

Member for Curtin (WA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Curtin, Western Australia, 1998. Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016. Retired prior to general elections 2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Ageing from 7.10.2003 to 27.1.2006.

Minister for Education, Science and Training from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Women's Issues from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Cabinet Minister from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013 to 28.8.2018.

Minister for Foreign Affairs from 18.9.2013 to 28.8.2018.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 9.12.1998 to 11.2.2002.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 20.3.2002 to 4.11.2003 (Chair from 21.3.2002 to 4.11.2003); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 10.3.2009 to 5.8.2013.

Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 2.6.1999 to 9.8.1999.

House of Representatives Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.12.1998 to 6.11.2003; Privileges from 6.2.2001 to 8.10.2001 (Nominee of the Leader of the House from ); Economics from 25.9.2008 to 25.2.2009.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 29.11.2007 to 24.8.2018.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 3.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.

Shadow Minister for Employment, Business and Workplace Relations from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.

Shadow Treasurer from 22.9.2008 to 20.2.2009.

Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs from 20.2.2009 to 18.9.2013.

Shadow Minister for Trade from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.


Party Positions

President of the Liberal Party Perth Central Branch from 1992 to 1997.

Senior Vice-President of the Liberal Party Perth Central Branch from 1997 to 1998.

Vice-President of the Liberal Party Claremont Branch from 1998 to 2002.

Member of the Liberal Party Crawley Branch from 2002.


Personal

Born 17.7.1956, Lobethal, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

AMP (Harvard University).

LLB (University of Adelaide).

Barrister and solicitor from 1979 to 1998.

Managing partner at Clayton Utz, Perth (WA) from 1994 to 1998.

Chair of the Town Planning Appeal Tribunal (WA) from 1994 to 1998.

Senate Member at Murdoch University from 1997 to 1998.

Director of Special Broadcasting Services Television from 1997 to 1998.

Director and Fellow at the Australian Institute of Management from 1997 to 1998.


Electorate

Name: Curtin

Location: western Perth; it includes the suburbs of Churchlands, City Beach, Claremont, Cottesloe, Crawley, Daglish, Dalkeith, Doubleview, Floreat, Glendalough, Herdsman, Innaloo, Jolimont, Karrakatta, Karrinyup (part), Mount Claremont, Mosman Park, Osborne Park (part), Nedlands, Peppermint Grove, Scarborough (part), Shenton Park, Swanbourne, Subiaco, West Leederville, Wembley, Wembley Downs and Woodlands.

Area: 98 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 97,534 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: medical, education, retail, recreation, light industrial, professional services, commercial, and hospitality.

Includes: Curtin includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Churchlands and Nedlands, and parts of Cottesloe, Perth and Scarborough.