Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PLIBERSEK, the Hon. Tanya JoanBiography for PLIBERSEK, the Hon. Tanya Joan

Member for Sydney (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Sydney, New South Wales, 1998. Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Housing from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.

Minister for the Status of Women from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.

Minister for Human Services from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.

Minister for Social Inclusion from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.

Minister for Health from 14.12.2011 to 1.7.2013.

Cabinet Minister from 14.12.2011 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Health and Medical Research from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 8.12.1998 to 10.4.2000; Public Accounts and Audit from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Intelligence and Security from 12.12.2013 to 26.12.2014.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.12.2013 to 24.6.2015.

House of Representatives Standing: Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 31.8.2000 to 8.10.2001; Education and Training (Education and Vocational Training from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007) from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Privileges from 16.5.2002 to 17.10.2007.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Chair of the Australian Labor Party Living Standards and Economic Development Caucus Committee.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Social Policy Caucus Committee.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Women's Caucus Committee.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 14.10.2013 to 30.5.2019.

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on the Status of Women from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.

Shadow Minister for Youth from 26.10.2004 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Work and Family, Community and Early Childhood Education from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.

Shadow Minister for Child Care from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.

Shadow Minister for the Status of Women from 24.6.2005 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Human Services and Housing from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 14.10.2013 to 30.5.2019.

Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Development from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Education from 23.7.2016 to 24.10.2017.

Shadow Minister for Women from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for Education and Training from 24.10.2017.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party Rosebery Branch.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Status of Women Committee (NSW) from 1994 to 1998.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Economics Committee (NSW) from 1996 to 1998.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (NSW) from 1996 to 2004.


Personal

Born 2.12.1969, Sydney, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Women's Officer.

BA(Comms)(Hons) (University of Technology, Sydney).

MPol&PubPol (Macquarie University).

Member of the Domestic Violence Unit, Ministry for the Status of Women (NSW).

Electorate officer.


Electorate

Name: Sydney

Location: Sydney covers an area from Pyrmont, The Rocks and Potts Point (including Sydney Harbour) in the north to Rosebery in the south. Bounded in the east by the eastern border of Potts Point and Darlinghurst to Oxford Street, Flinders Street, South Dowling Street and Southern Cross Drive, the division extends to Glebe, Camperdown, Newtown and Erskineville in the west. The main suburbs include Camperdown, Darlinghurst (part), Erskineville, Glebe, Haymarket, Newtown, Potts Point, Pyrmont, Rosebery, Surry Hills, The Rocks, Waterloo and Woolloomooloo.

Area: 44 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 114,215 (at 13.6.2019)

Industries: Commercial, financial, retail, merchandising, service, transport, entertainment and shipping industries.