Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PLIBERSEK, the Hon. Tanya JoanBiography for PLIBERSEK, the Hon. Tanya Joan

Member for Sydney (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Sydney, New South Wales, 1998. Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Housing from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.

Minister for the Status of Women from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.

Minister for Human Services from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.

Minister for Social Inclusion from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.

Minister for Health from 14.12.2011 to 1.7.2013.

Cabinet Minister from 14.12.2011 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Health and Medical Research from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 8.12.1998 to 10.4.2000; Public Accounts and Audit from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Intelligence and Security from 12.12.2013 to 26.12.2014.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.12.2013 to 24.6.2015.

House of Representatives Standing: Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 31.8.2000 to 8.10.2001; Education and Training from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Privileges from 16.5.2002 to 17.10.2007.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Chair of the Australian Labor Party Living Standards and Economic Development Caucus Committee.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Social Policy Caucus Committee.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Women's Caucus Committee.

Shadow Minister for Work and Family, Child Care and Youth from 26.10.2004 to 10.12.2006.

Shadow Minister for Women from 26.10.2004 to 10.12.2006.

Shadow Minister for Community from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.

Shadow Minister for Human Services, Housing, Youth and Women from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 14.10.2013 to 30.5.2019.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 14.10.2013 to 30.5.2019.

Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Development from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Education from 23.7.2016 to 24.10.2017.

Shadow Minister for Women from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for Education and Training from 24.10.2017.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party Rosebery Branch.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Status of Women Committee (NSW) from 1994 to 1998.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Economics Committee (NSW) from 1996 to 1998.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (NSW) from 1996 to 2004.


Personal

Born 2.12.1969, Sydney, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA(Comm)(Hons) (University of Technology, Sydney)

MPPP (Macquarie University)

Women's Officer

Domestic Violence Unit, NSW Ministry for the Status of Women

Electorate officer


Electorate

Location: City of Sydney and inner western suburbs; main suburbs include Camperdown, Darlinghurst (part), Erskineville, Glebe, Haymarket, Newtown, Potts Point, Pyrmont, Rosebery, Surry Hills, The Rocks, Waterloo and Woolloomooloo.

Area: 44 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 110,302 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: commercial, financial, retail, merchandising, service, transport, entertainment and shipping industries.