Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GILLESPIE, the Hon. Dr David ArthurBiography for GILLESPIE, the Hon. Dr David Arthur

Member for Lyne (NSW)

The Nationals



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Lyne, New South Wales, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.


Parliamentary Positions

Member of the Speaker's Panel from 2.7.2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister for Rural Health from 19.7.2016 to 24.1.2017.

Assistant Minister for Health from 24.1.2017 to 20.12.2017.

Assistant Minister for Children and Families from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Public Accounts and Audit from 22.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Public Accounts and Audit from 4.7.2019.

Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.

House of Representatives Standing: Health from 9.9.2015 to 9.5.2016; Privileges and Members' Interests from 24.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Agriculture and Water Resources from 10.9.2018 to 11.4.2019; Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources from 10.9.2018 to 11.4.2019; Environment and Energy from 12.2.2019 (Chair from 12.2.2019 to 11.4.2019); Communications and the Arts from 4.7.2019 (Chair from 24.7.2019).

House of Representatives Select: Regional Australia from 10.6.2020.


Personal

Born 20.12.1957, Canberra, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MBBS (University of Sydney).

FRACP (Royal Australasian College of Physicians).

Cattle producer.

Small business manager and company director.

Gastroenterologist and consultant physician from 1991 to 2013.

Director of Physician Training at Port Macquarie Base Hospital from 1997 to 2010.


Electorate

Name: Lyne

Location: Lyne covers an area from Ballengarra in the north to Paterson and Karuah in the south and inland to the western boundaries of the Shires of Greater Taree, Port Macquarie ? Hastings, Gloucester, Dungog and Maitland (part). The main towns include Bonny Hills, Bulahdelah, Dungog, Forster, Gloucester, Gresford, Harrington, Hawks Nest, Lake Cathie, Lansdowne, Laurieton, Nabiac, North Haven, Old Bar, Paterson, Smiths Lake, Stroud, Taree and Wauchope.

Area: 16,099 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 118,726 (at 6.6.2019)

Industries: Timber, beef/dairy cattle, mixed farming, fishing and oyster farming, boat building, engineering, mining and tourism.