Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HARRADINE, BrianBiography for HARRADINE, Brian

Senator for (Tas)

Tasmanian Independent Senator Brian Harradine Group



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1975. Re-elected 1980, 1983, 1987, 1993 and 1998. Retired prior to general elections 2004.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Library from 4.3.1976 to 29.4.1996; Appropriations and Staffing from 11.5.1983 to 2.5.1996; Regulations and Ordinances from 10.5.1984 to 29.5.1984.

Senate Select: The Operations of the Mount Lyell Company from 11.11.1976 to 3.12.1976; Industrial Relations Legislation from 18.5.1982 to 26.10.1982; Video Material from 18.10.1984 to 28.3.1985; Human Embryo Experimentation Bill 1985 from 17.10.1985 to 8.10.1986; Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies from 21.6.1991 to 23.6.1992; Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies from 12.5.1993 to 26.6.1997; Information Technologies from 1.9.1997 to 9.11.1998; New Tax System from 2.12.1998 to 30.4.1999 (Participating member from 2.12.1998 to 30.4.1999); Information Technologies from 30.3.1999 to 7.12.2000.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.2005); Economics: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.2005); Employment, Education and Training: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 9.11.1998 (Participating member from 10.10.1994 to 9.11.1998); Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 9.11.1998 (Participating member from 10.10.1994 to 9.11.1998); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.2005); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.2005); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.2005); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.2005); Finance and Public Administration: References from 17.11.1994 to 29.4.1996 (Participating member from 17.11.1994 to 29.4.1996); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 18.9.1995 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 18.9.1995 to 30.6.2005); Community Affairs: References from 8.5.1996 to 21.5.1996 (Participating member from 8.5.1996 to 21.5.1996); Community Affairs: References from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.2005); Economics: References from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.2005); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.2005); Finance and Public Administration: References from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.2005); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.2005); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.2005); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.2005); Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: References from 7.12.1998 to 11.2.2002 (Participating member from 7.12.1998 to 11.2.2002); Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation from 7.12.1998 to 11.2.2002 (Participating member from 7.12.1998 to 11.2.2002); Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation from 11.3.2002 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 11.3.2002 to 30.6.2005); Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References from 11.3.2002 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 11.3.2002 to 30.6.2005).

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 21.1.1987 to 16.6.1992; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.5.1993 to 30.6.2005.

Joint Select: Electoral Reform from 28.2.1985 to 5.6.1987; Video Material from 20.3.1985 to 28.4.1988.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Parliamentary Adviser to the Australian Delegation at the 32nd Session of the UN General Assembly, New York, September-December 1977

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Pakistan and India, July-August 1981

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the South Pacific, July-August 1983

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, Strasbourg, September-October 1985

Delegate, 34th CPA Conference, Canberra, September 1988

Member, 82nd IPU Conference, London, September 1989

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions and Ireland, August-September 1991

Attended UN World Conference on Human Rights, Vienna, June 1993

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to OECD (Paris), Kenya, Ethiopia and Eritrea, June-July 1996

Study tour, Italy, October-November 2000

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, September 2001

Attended UN General Assembly Special Session on Children, New York, May 2002


Other Positions

Member, Parliamentary Pro-Life Group

Member, Amnesty International Parliamentary Group

Member, Parliamentary Christian Fellowship

Former member, ALP Federal Executive

Member, ACTU Executive, 1964-76

Represented ACTU at ILO Conference on role of Co-operatives on Economic and Social Development of Developing Countries, 1965

Represented ACTU at ICFTU World Conference, Amsterdam, 1965

Represented ACTU at Asian Regional Conference, Kuala Lumpur, 1973

Former representative for the ACTU on the Government's Advisory Council on Social Security and Welfare, 1973-74

Represented ACTU at Conference on Asian Labour Laws, Kuala Lumpur, 1975

Represented ACTU at Trade Unions and Co-operatives, Thailand, 1975


Personal

Born 9.1.1935, Quorn, Australia

Died 14.4.2014

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Casual work with Commonwealth Railways and Postal Service

Union official

Secretary-General, Tasmanian Trades and Labour Council, 1964-76


Military Service

National Service and CMF