Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
DRUM, the Hon. Damian KevinBiography for DRUM, the Hon. Damian Kevin

Member for Nicholls (Vic)

The Nationals



Parliamentary Service

State: Deputy Leader of the Nationals in the Legislative Council from December 2002 to March 2014.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Murray, Victoria, 2016. Elected to the House of Representatives for Nicholls, Victoria following electoral redistribution, 2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister from 20.12.2017 to 5.3.2018.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.9.2016 to 20.12.2017; Migration from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 13.8.2018; Migration from 28.11.2019.

House of Representatives Standing: Health, Aged Care and Sport from 14.9.2016 to 20.12.2017; Health, Aged Care and Sport from 10.9.2018 to 11.4.2019; Communications and the Arts from 4.7.2019; House from 4.7.2019 to 19.9.2019; Selection from 4.7.2019; Privileges and Members' Interests from 10.6.2020.

House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation from 13.6.2017 to 20.12.2017; Regional Development and Decentralisation from 26.3.2018 to 28.6.2018 (Chair from 28.3.2018 to 28.6.2018); Regional Australia from 17.9.2019.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Nationals Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 2.7.2019.


Personal

Born 28.7.1960, Shepparton, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Qualification in Carpentry and Joinery.

Proprietor of Garages 'N' Sheds from 1987 to 1993.

Assistant Coach of Sydney Football Club from 1994 to 1998.

Senior Coach of Fremantle Football Club from 1999 to 2001.


State/Territory Government Service

Deputy Leader of the Nationals in the Legislative Council from December 2002 to March 2014.

The Nationals Whip in the Legislative Council from December 2002 to November 2014.

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Council for North Western, 2002.

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Council for Northern Victoria, 2006. Resigned 26.5.2016 to contest the House of Representatives division of Murray, Victoria.

Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development from December 2010 to March 2014.

Minister for Sport and Recreation from March 2014 to December 2014.

Minister for Veterans' Affairs from March 2014 to December 2014.

Leader of the Nationals in the Legislative Council from March 2014 to May 2016.


Electorate

Name: Nicholls

Location: The Division of Nicholls consists of: Campaspe Shire Council, Greater Shepparton City Council, Moira Shire Council, part of the Mitchell Shire Council, and part of the Strathbogie Shire Council.

Area: 14,768 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 111,134 (at 13.6.2019)

Industries: Dairy farming and agriculture including wineries and orchards, food processing, health care, education and training , and retail.