Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
DI NATALE, RichardBiography for DI NATALE, Richard

Senator for (Vic)

Australian Greens



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2010. Re-elected 2016.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 5.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Finance and Public Administration: References from 5.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Finance and Public Administration: References from 10.8.2017 to 16.10.2017 (Substitute member from 10.8.2017 to 16.10.2017).

Senate Select: Abbott Government's Commission of Audit from 12.12.2013 to 19.6.2014; Abbott Government's Budget Cuts from 7.7.2014 to 12.12.2014 (Chair from 7.7.2014 to 12.12.2014); Health from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Abbott Government's Budget Cuts from 13.12.2014 to 15.6.2015 (Chair from 13.12.2014 to 15.6.2015); Strengthening Multiculturalism from 7.2.2017 (Chair from 7.2.2017); Political Influence of Donations from 17.8.2017; Obesity Epidemic in Australia from 10.5.2018 (Chair from 18.5.2018).

Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 12.12.2016 to 13.12.2016.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Australian Greens spokesperson for Health (including Preventive), Dental Health, Sport, Gambling, Multiculturalism, East Timor and West Papua from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013.

Australian Greens spokesperson for Health, Dental Health, Sport, Gambling and Multiculturalism from 11.11.2013 to 1.7.2014.

Australian Greens spokesperson for Health, Multiculturalism and Sport from 1.7.2014 to 25.5.2015.

Leader of the Australian Greens from 6.5.2015.

Australian Greens spokesperson for Prime Minister and Cabinet, Health, Sport and Multiculturalism from 25.5.2015 to 25.8.2016.

Australian Greens spokesperson for Health, Sport and Multiculturalism from 25.8.2016.


Party Positions

Founding member, Melbourne and Moreland Branches, Victorian Greens

National Councillor, State Councillor and Regional Councillor, Australian Greens

State Policy Co-ordinator, Victorian Greens 2005-06

Co-ordinator, Australian Greens Strategic Plan 2007


Other Positions

Fellow, Australasian Faculty of Public Health Medicine

Fellow, Australasian College of Rural and Remote Medicine

General practitioner 1996-2002

Public health registrar, Department of Human Services 2002-05

International Public Health, Nossal Institute for Global Health, University of Melbourne 2005-07

Farmer from 2007

Drug and alcohol clinician from 2008


Personal

Born 6.6.1970, Melbourne, Australia.

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

M.B.B.S (Monash)

M.PH (La Trobe)

M.HS (La Trobe)