Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HUME, Edwina Jane (Jane)Biography for HUME, Edwina Jane (Jane)

Senator for (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 01.09.2016 to 22.03.2018; Publications from 12.09.2016; Scrutiny of Bills from 12.09.2016 to 28.11.2016; Scrutiny of Bills from 15.02.2017; Procedure from 10.09.2018.

Senate Select: Funding for Research into Cancers with Low Survival Rates from 01.12.2016; Lending to Primary Production Customers from 20.03.2017.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: Legislation from 01.09.2016 (Chair from 01.09.2016); Economics: References from 01.09.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 01.09.2016 to 27.03.2017; Environment and Communications: References from 16.02.2017 to 29.03.2017 (Substitute member from 16.02.2017 to 29.03.2017); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 27.03.2017.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 12.09.2016 to 30.11.2016; Corporations and Financial Services from 16.11.2017; Public Accounts and Audit from 05.02.2018 to 22.03.2018; Law Enforcement from 10.09.2018.

Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 12.09.2016 to 17.08.2017; National Broadband Network from 15.09.2016; Trade and Investment Growth from 22.06.2017 to 12.02.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 06.10.2018 to 21.10.2018.

Joint Select: Funding for Research into Cancers with Low Survival Rates from 01.12.2016.


Party Positions

Secretary, Armadale Branch, 2003-05

President, Armadale Branch, 2005-07

Delegate, State Assembly, 2007-16

Group Chair, LWC Canterbury Evening Discussion, 2007-11

Member, Administrative Committee, 2009-12

Chairman, Standing Committee: Communities Engagement, 2009-10

Secretary, Armadale Branch, 2009-16

Member, Liberal Women's Council Executive, 2010

Chairman, Standing Committee: Training, 2010-14

Delegate, State Council, 2011-16

Liberal Women's Council Dame Elizabeth Couchman Scholar, 2013

Member, Administrative Committee, 2013-15


Personal

Born 30.04.1971, Melbourne, Australia.


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B. Comm (Melb.)

Grad. Dip. Arts (Pol. Sci.), (Melb.)

Grad. Dip. Finance & Investment, (Securities Institute of Australia)

Company Directors Qualification (AICD)

Investment Research Manager, NAFM/ NAB, 1995-98

Private Banker, NAB, 1998-99

Senior Manager, Rothschild Australia, 1999-2003

Committee of Management, PANDA, 2005-06

Vice President, Deutsche Bank, 2008-09

Director, Royal Children's Hospital, 2011-16

Senior Strategic Policy Adviser, Australian Super, 2015-16

Director, Federation Square, 2015-16