Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BUTLER, Terri MeganBiography for BUTLER, Terri Megan

Member for Griffith (Qld)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Griffith, Queensland at by-election 2014, vice Hon. K Rudd (resigned). Re-elected 2016 and 2019.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Corporations and Financial Services from 15.9.2016 to 10.9.2018.

Joint Select: Australia Fund Establishment from 2.10.2014 to 25.6.2015; Australia Fund Establishment from 22.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.

House of Representatives Standing: Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 18.3.2014 to 9.5.2016; Tax and Revenue from 18.3.2014 to 9.5.2016; Tax and Revenue from 15.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Employment, Education and Training from 15.9.2016 to 10.9.2018 (Deputy Chair from 19.10.2016 to 10.9.2018); Procedure from 15.9.2016 to 10.9.2018.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Child Safety and Prevention of Family Violence from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Family Violence and Child Safety from 23.7.2016 to 28.6.2018.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Universities from 23.7.2016 to 21.8.2018.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Equality from 23.7.2016 to 21.8.2018.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Young Australians and Youth Affairs from 28.6.2018 to 21.8.2018.

Shadow Minister for Employment Services, Workforce Participation and Future of Work from 21.8.2018 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for Young Australians and Youth Affairs from 21.8.2018 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for the Environment and Water from 2.6.2019.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Brisbane Federal Electorate Council.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Moreton Federal Electorate Council.

President of the Australian Labor Party Moreton Federal Electorate Council.

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Yeronga Branch.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Rules Committee (Qld.).

Chair of the Australian Labor Party Rules Committee (Qld.).

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Qld.) from 2003.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 2004.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Policy Forum from 2008.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Qld.) from 2011.


Personal

Born 28.11.1977, Cairns, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (Queensland University of Technology)

LLB(Hons) (Queensland University of Technology)

Organiser 1999

Communications officer 2000

Articled Clerk 2000-03

Lawyer 2003-14


Electorate

Location: eastern Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Balmoral, Bulimba, Camp Hill, Carina Heights, Coorparoo, Dutton Park, East Brisbane, Greenslopes, Highgate Hill, Hawthorne, Kangaroo Point, Morningside, Norman Park, Seven Hills, South Brisbane, Woolloongabba and parts of Annerley, Cannon Hill, Carina, Holland Park, Holland Park West, Mount Gravatt East, Murarrie, Tarragindi and West End.

Area: 60 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 105,828 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: food processing and light industry.