Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McGRATH, the Hon. JamesBiography for McGRATH, the Hon. James

Senator for (Qld)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2013. Re-elected 2016.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 10.9.2018.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister to the Prime Minister from 21.9.2015 to 28.8.2018.

Assistant Minister for Immigration from 18.2.2016 to 19.7.2016.

Assistant Minister for Regulatory Reform from 10.3.2017 to 20.12.2017.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Library from 1.7.2014 to 12.10.2015; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 10.9.2018; Senators' Interests from 10.9.2018.

Senate Select: Abbott Government's Budget Cuts from 17.7.2014 to 11.8.2015; Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures from 11.8.2015 to 12.10.2015.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment and Communications: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 12.10.2015; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 12.10.2015; Environment and Communications: References from 1.7.2014 to 12.10.2015; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 10.9.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 10.9.2018; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 10.9.2018.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 1.7.2014 to 12.10.2015; Treaties from 1.7.2014 to 12.10.2015; Parliamentary Library from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Electoral Matters from 10.9.2018 (Chair from 12.9.2018); Treaties from 10.9.2018.

Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 1.7.2014 to 23.6.2015.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 30.8.2016 to 22.8.2018.


Party Positions

President, Griffith University Liberal Club

Chair, Sunshine Coast Young Liberal Branch


Personal

Born 14.5.1974, Toowoomba, Australia.


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Comm (Griffith)

LL.B (Griffith)

LL.M (QUT)

Admission as Solicitor, Supreme Court of Queensland

Solicitor/Articled Clerk, Bennett Carroll and Gibbons (Qld) 1996-99

Investigating Officer, Parliamentary Ombudsman (Qld) 1999-2001

Ministerial Adviser, Government of South Australia 2001-02

Various roles with the Conservative Party (UK) including Deputy Campaign Director for the Boris Johnson Mayoral Campaign, Special Adviser to Shadow Chancellor, Chief of Staff to the Party Chairman, Campaign Co-ordinator 2002-08

National Presidential Campaign Director, The Maldivian Democratic Party 2008

Deputy Federal Director, Liberal Party of Australia 2009-10

Campaign Director, Liberal National Party (Qld) 2010-12

Campaign Director, Country Liberal Party (NT) 2012

Self-employed contractor 2012-14