Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
TEHAN, the Hon. Daniel (Dan) ThomasBiography for TEHAN, the Hon. Daniel (Dan) Thomas

Member for Wannon (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Wannon, Victoria, 2010. Re-elected 2013 and 2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Defence Materiel from 18.2.2016 to 19.7.2016.

Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 18.2.2016 to 20.12.2017.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Centenary of ANZAC from 18.2.2016 to 20.12.2017.

Minister for Defence Personnel from 19.7.2016 to 20.12.2017.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Cyber Security from 19.7.2016 to 20.12.2017.

Cabinet Minister from 20.12.2017.

Minister for Social Services from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.

Minister for Education from 28.8.2018.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 14.3.2012 to 5.8.2013; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 4.12.2013 to 2.3.2016; Intelligence and Security from 12.12.2013 to 2.3.2016 (Chair from 12.12.2013 to 25.2.2016).

House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture, Resources, Fisheries and Forestry from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Regional Australia from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Agriculture and Industry from 4.12.2013 to 11.2.2016.


Party Positions

Deputy State Director, Liberal Party (Vic.)


Personal

Born 27.1.1968, Melbourne, Australia.

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A(Hons)(Melb.)

Master of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Monash)

M.Int.Rel (Kent)

Farm hand 1986

Officer, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Canberra 1995-98

Diplomat 1999-2001

Trade Adviser, Office of the Minister for Trade 2002-05

Senior Adviser, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister 2005-06

Chief of Staff, Office of the Minister for Small Business and Tourism 2006-07

Director of Trade Policy and International Affairs, ACCI 2007-08

Deputy State Director, Liberal Party (Vic.) 2008-09


Electorate

Description: Rural

Location: south-western Victoria; it includes the shires of Glenelg, Southern Grampians, Moyne, Ararat, Warrnambool, Corangamite, Pyrenees and Central Goldfields and the centres of Ararat, Avoca, Camperdown, Casterton, Hamilton, Koroit, Maryborough, Port Campbell, Port Fairy, Portland, Terang and Warrnambool.

Area: 32047 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 99155 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: beef and dairy cattle, prime lamb, fine wool, grain, fodder, forestry, fishing, wineries, aluminium smelting, mineral sands mining, electricity generation, retail, wind farms, shipping exports including grain, wood chip, dairy products, tourism and live sheep.