Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GALLACHER, Alexander (Alex) McEachianBiography for GALLACHER, Alexander (Alex) McEachian

Senator for South Australia

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2010. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Privileges from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 8.11.2016 to 11.5.2017 (Substitute member from 8.11.2016 to 11.5.2017).

Senate Select: Recent Allegations relating to Conditions and Circumstances at the Regional Processing Centre in Nauru from 26.3.2015 to 31.8.2015 (Chair from 26.3.2015 to 31.8.2015); Resilience of Electricity Infrastructure in a Warming World from 22.11.2016 to 7.4.2017; Multi-Jurisdictional Management and Execution of the Murray Darling Basin Plan from 31.7.2019.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 5.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Finance and Public Administration: References from 12.11.2013 to 7.7.2014; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Substitute member from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 19.10.2015 to 23.10.2015 (Substitute member from 19.10.2015 to 23.10.2015); Environment and Communications: References from 23.2.2016 to 9.5.2016 (Substitute member from 23.2.2016 to 9.5.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 18.4.2016 to 9.5.2016; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 18.4.2016 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019 (Chair from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 17.8.2017 to 29.11.2018 (Substitute member from 17.8.2017 to 29.11.2018); Economics: Legislation from 2.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 4.7.2019); Economics: References from 2.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 4.7.2019); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 4.7.2019; Environment and Communications: References from 15.10.2019 (Substitute member from 15.10.2019).

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 1.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; Public Accounts and Audit from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Public Works from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Public Works from 4.7.2019.

Joint Standing: Migration from 5.7.2011 to 5.8.2013; National Broadband Network from 16.3.2012 to 5.8.2013; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 11.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019.

Joint Select: Electricity Prices from 23.8.2012 to 1.11.2012; Road Safety from 19.9.2019.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party ALP (NT) from 1988 to 1994.

Member of the Australian Labor Party (SA) from 1994.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Council (SA) from 1994.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 1996.


Personal

Born 1.1.1954, New Cumnock, Scotland

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Labourer and truck driver 1971-76.

Ramp services operator, TAA 1976-88.

Federal industrial relations officer, Transport Workers' Union (TWU) (SA/NT Branch) 1988-92.

Organiser, TWU (SA/NT Branch),1992-96.

Secretary/Treasurer, TWU (SA/NT Branch), 1996-2010.

Vice-President, TWU, 2005-07.

President, TWU, 2007-10.