Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
VAN MANEN, Albertus (Bert) JohannesBiography for VAN MANEN, Albertus (Bert) Johannes

Member for Forde (Qld)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Forde, Queensland, 2010. Re-elected 2013 and 2016.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement from 04.12.2013 to 02.03.2015 (Chair from 11.02.2014 to 02.03.2015).

Joint Standing: Corporations and Financial Services from 22.02.2016 to 09.05.2016; Corporations and Financial Services from 14.09.2016; Public Accounts and Audit from 14.09.2016 to 15.09.2016; Parliamentary Library from 10.10.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 06.02.2018 to 13.08.2018.

House of Representatives Standing: Petitions from 25.10.2010 to 05.08.2013; Indigenous Affairs from 04.12.2013 to 09.05.2016; Tax and Revenue from 04.12.2013 to 09.05.2016 (Chair from 26.03.2015 to 09.05.2016); Infrastructure and Communications from 24.09.2014 to 13.10.2015; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 19.10.2015 to 09.05.2016; House from 14.09.2016; Appropriations and Administration from 14.09.2016; Tax and Revenue from 14.09.2016.

House of Representatives Select: Intergenerational Welfare Dependence from 28.06.2018.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Whip from 30.8.2016


Personal

Born 24.03.1965, Brisbane, Australia.

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Certificate in Financial Markets, Financial Services Institute of Australasia

Bank officer 1983-98

Financial adviser 1999-2010


Electorate

Description: Outer Metropolitan

Location: south-eastern Queensland, south of Brisbane; it includes the centres of Beenleigh, Bethania, Boronia Heights, Chambers Flat, Cornubia, Eagleby, Edens Landing, Loganholme, Logan Reserve, Mount Warren Park, Ormeau Hills, Park Ridge, Tanah Merah, Upper Coomera, Waterford, Waterford West and Windaroo, and parts of Daisy Hill, Heritage Park, Loganlea, Munruben, Ormeau, Park Ridge South and Shailer Park.

Area: 419 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 99010 (at 02.07.2016)

Industries: retail, commercial and industrial activities.

Electorate: Forde includes parts of the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Albert, Algester, Coomera, Logan, Redlands, Springwood and Waterford.