Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
O'NEILL, Deborah (Deb) MaryBiography for O'NEILL, Deborah (Deb) Mary

Senator for (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Robertson, New South Wales, 2010. Defeated at general elections 2013. Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 13.11.2013 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. R Carr (resigned), Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 2.7.2014 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. R Carr (resigned). and Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2016.


Parliamentary Positions

Member, Speaker's Panel from 13.3.12 to 5.8.13

Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.14 to 9.5.16


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 07.07.2014 to 09.05.2016; Senators' Interests from 01.09.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 18.11.2016 to 18.11.2016 (Substitute member from 18.11.2016 to 18.11.2016); Privileges from 15.10.2018.

Senate Select: School Funding from 12.12.2013 to 30.06.2014; Health from 26.06.2014 to 30.06.2014; Health from 07.07.2014 to 09.05.2016 (Chair from 07.07.2014 to 09.05.2016); School Funding Investment from 04.02.2016 to 09.05.2016.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education and Employment: Legislation from 07.07.2014 to 09.05.2016; Education and Employment: References from 07.07.2014 to 09.05.2016; Education and Employment: References from 01.09.2016 to 08.11.2016; Education and Employment: Legislation from 01.09.2016 to 08.11.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 20.11.2017 to 24.11.2017 (Substitute member from 20.11.2017 to 24.11.2017); Community Affairs: References from 22.03.2018 (Substitute member from 22.03.2018).

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 25.10.2010 to 05.08.2013; Corporations and Financial Services from 14.03.2012 to 05.08.2013; Corporations and Financial Services from 15.07.2014 to 09.05.2016; Corporations and Financial Services from 12.09.2016.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 07.07.2014 to 09.05.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.09.2016 to 15.02.2018; Electoral Matters from 12.09.2016 to 15.09.2016; National Broadband Network from 15.09.2016.

Joint Select: Northern Australia from 09.12.2013 to 30.06.2014; Northern Australia from 27.08.2014 to 09.05.2016.

House of Representatives Standing: Education and Employment from 25.10.2010 to 05.08.2013; Health and Ageing from 25.10.2010 to 05.08.2013.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Assistant Minister for Innovation from 14.9.16

Shadow Assistant Minister for Mental Health from 14.9.16


Party Positions

President, ALP Terrigal State Electorate Committee

Member, ALP Health Policy Committee (NSW)

Delegate, ALP State Conference (NSW) from 1996

Delegate, ALP National Conference 2007

Delegate, ALP National Conference 2009


Personal

Born 04.06.1961, Parramatta, Australia.

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (Syd./UNE)

M.A (ACU)

Dip.T (ACU)

Grad.Dip.Lit.Ed (Deakin)

High school teacher

Lecturer, School of Education, University of Newcastle Central Coast Campus