Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WONG, the Hon. Penelope (Penny) Ying-YenBiography for WONG, the Hon. Penelope (Penny) Ying-Yen

Senator for (SA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2001. Re-elected 2007, 2013 and 2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Climate Change and Water from 3.12.2007 to 8.3.2010.

Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Climate Change, Energy Efficiency and Water from 8.3.2010 to 14.9.2010.

Minister for Finance and Deregulation from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Library from 1.7.2002 to 15.11.2004; Senators' Interests from 1.7.2002 to 15.11.2004; Appropriations and Staffing from 26.6.2013 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 26.6.2013 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 1.9.2016; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 1.9.2016.

Senate Select: Superannuation from 10.12.2002 to 10.9.2003; Ministerial Discretion in Migration Matters from 23.6.2003 to 31.3.2004.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 1.7.2002 to 15.11.2004; Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.7.2002 to 1.3.2004; Economics: References from 1.3.2004 to 15.11.2004; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation from 18.11.2004 to 1.7.2005.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 1.7.2002 to 17.10.2007; Intelligence and Security from 16.7.2014 to 25.11.2014; Intelligence and Security from 25.6.2015 to 9.5.2016; Intelligence and Security from 13.9.2016.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Minister for Corporate Governance and Responsibility from 26.10.2004 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Employment and Workforce Participation from 26.10.2004 to 10.12.2006.

Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Accountability from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Workforce Participation from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 4.2.2013 to 26.6.2013.

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 26.6.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 18.9.2013 to 9.5.2016.

Shadow Minister for Trade and Investment from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs from 23.7.2016.

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 23.7.2016.


Party Positions

Australian Labor National Campaign Spokesperson for the 2007, 2013 and 2016 Federal Elections

Delegate, ALP State Conventions (SA) 1989-94

Deputy Convener, ALP State Platform Committee (SA) 1990-94

Member, ALP State Executive (SA) 1996-99

Delegate, ALP State Conventions (SA) since 1996

Convener, ALP Ethnic Policy Network 1998-99

Member, ALP National Policy Committee on Industry, Infrastructure and Regional Development 1998-2000

Delegate, ALP National Conferences since 2000


Other Positions

Member, Human Rights Committee, Law Society of South Australia 1998-2002

Chair, UNIFEM Adelaide Breakfast Committee 1999-2001


Personal

Born 5.11.1968, Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia.


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (Jurisprudence) (Adel)

LL.B (Hons) (Adel)

Grad.Dip.Legal.Prac (SA)

Industrial officer 1990-94

Senior Policy Adviser to the Minister for Land and Conservation (NSW), the Hon. KM Yeadon 1995-96

Barrister and solicitor 1996-1999

Legal officer 1999-2002