Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
O'CONNOR, the Hon. Brendan PatrickBiography for O'CONNOR, the Hon. Brendan Patrick

Member for Gorton (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Burke, Victoria, 2001. Elected to the House of Representatives for Gorton, Victoria, 2004, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 2007 and 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Employment Participation from 3.12.2007 to 9.6.2009.

Minister for Home Affairs from 9.6.2009 to 14.12.2011.

Minister for Justice from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.

Minister for Privacy and Freedom of Information from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.

Minister for Human Services from 14.12.2011 to 5.3.2012.

Minister Assisting for School Education from 14.12.2011 to 5.3.2012.

Minister for Housing from 5.3.2012 to 4.2.2013.

Minister for Homelessness from 5.3.2012 to 4.2.2013.

Minister for Small Business from 5.3.2012 to 4.2.2013.

Cabinet Minister from 5.3.2012 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Immigration and Citizenship from 4.2.2013 to 1.7.2013.

Minister for Employment from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Skills and Training from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007 (Deputy Chair from 21.3.2002 to 17.10.2007).

Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library from 27.3.2006 to 23.7.2016.

House of Representatives Standing: Employment and Workplace Relations from 16.2.2004 to 31.8.2004; Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007 (Deputy Chair from 9.12.2004 to 7.12.2006); Library from 2.12.2004 to 7.12.2005; Education and Employment from 26.3.2015 to 9.5.2016; Employment, Education and Training from 15.9.2016.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Chair of the Australian Labor Party Government Service Delivery Caucus Committee from 2002.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Social Policy Caucus Committee from 2002.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Economic Development and Living Standards Caucus Committee from 2002.

Chair of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Industrial Relations Taskforce from 2005.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Industrial Relations from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations from 18.10.2013 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Special Minister of State from 2.3.2016 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Employment and Industry from 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for Science from 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for Small and Family Business from 2.6.2019.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.) from 1986.

President of the Australian Labor Party St Kilda Branch from 1988 to 1989.

President of the Australian Labor Party Melton Branch from 2000 to 2001.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 2000.


Personal

Born 2.3.1962, London, England


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (Monash University)

LLB (Monash University)

DipTradeUnionPgm (Harvard University)

Union official 1986-2001

Assistant National Secretary, Australian Services Union 1993-2001


Electorate

Location: north-western Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Albanvale, Brookfield, Burnside, Cairnlea, Caroline Springs, Deer Park, Delahey, Derrimut, Diggers Rest (part), Exford, Eynesbury (part), Hillside, Kings Park, Kurunjang, Melton, Melton West, Melton South, Mount Cottrell, Plumpton, Rockbank, Taylors Hill, Truganina (part) and Toolern Vale.

Area: 562 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 115,977 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: horse training and breeding facilities.