Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
KING, the Hon. Catherine FionaBiography for KING, the Hon. Catherine Fiona

Member for Ballarat (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Ballarat, Victoria, 2001. Re-elected 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary for Health and Ageing from 14.9.2010 to 25.3.2013.

Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure and Transport from 14.9.2010 to 25.3.2013.

Minister for Regional Services, Local Communities and Territories from 25.3.2013 to 1.7.2013.

Minister for Road Safety from 25.3.2013 to 1.7.2013.

Minister for Regional Australia, Local Government and Territories from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Cabinet Minister from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 20.3.2002 to 19.7.2010.

House of Representatives Standing: Health and Ageing from 2.12.2004 to 19.7.2010; Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party Economics Caucus Committee.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Status of Women Caucus Committee.

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Urban, Regional and Rural Development Caucus Committee from 2002 to 2004.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Treasury from 24.6.2005 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Health from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Health and Medicare from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Development from 2.6.2019.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1993.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Health and Community Services Policy Committee from 1998 to 2000.

President of the Australian Labor Party Port Melbourne Branch from 1998 to 1999.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Ballarat East Branch from 2000.


Personal

Born 2.6.1966, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MA(PubPolcy) (Australian National University)

BA(SocWk) (Philip Institute of Technology)

Assistant Director, National Public Health Partnership

Social worker, Ballarat Children's Homes and Family Services 1988-92

Research officer to the Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health 1993

Industry policy officer, Australia New Zealand Food Authority 1993-94

Assistant Director, Population Health Division, Commonwealth Dept of Health and Aged Care 1997-98

Director, Injury Prevention, Population Health Division, Commonwealth Dept of Health and Aged Care 1998-99

Senior Manager, KPMG Consulting 1999-2001


Honours

Victorian Young Achiever of the Year (Community Service) 1991


Electorate

Location: to the west of Melbourne; it includes the city of Ballarat and the centres of Bacchus Marsh, Ballan, Blackwood, Buninyong, Clunes, Creswick, Daylesford, Myrniong and Trentham, and parts of Burrumbeet.

Area: 4,652 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 110,755 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: beef cattle, sheep, potatoes, apples, mineral water, market gardening and gold mining, tourism, clothing and fabrics, sawmilling, engineering and confectionery.