Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LEY, the Hon. Sussan PenelopeBiography for LEY, the Hon. Sussan Penelope

Member for Farrer (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Farrer, New South Wales, 2001. Re-elected 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Family and Community Services (Children and Youth Affairs) from 26.10.2004 to 27.1.2006.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Assistant Minister for Education from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.

Minister for Health from 23.12.2014 to 19.7.2016.

Minister for Sport from 23.12.2014 to 13.1.2017.

Cabinet Minister from 23.12.2014 to 24.1.2017.

Minister for Aged Care from 30.9.2015 to 19.7.2016.

Minister for Health and Aged Care from 19.7.2016 to 13.1.2017.

Assistant Minister for Regional Development and Territories from 28.8.2018.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 5.12.2002 to 31.8.2004; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 25.9.2008 to 3.2.2010; Australian Crime Commission from 25.9.2008 to 3.2.2010; Public Accounts and Audit from 3.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; Public Accounts and Audit from 6.2.2018 to 13.8.2018.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 20.3.2002 to 5.12.2002; National Broadband Network from 22.3.2011 to 5.8.2013; National Broadband Network from 9.2.2017 to 11.9.2018 (Chair from 9.2.2017 to 11.9.2018); National Capital and External Territories from 9.2.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 6.2.2018.

Joint Select: Government Procurement from 9.2.2017; Constitutional Recognition relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 27.3.2018.

House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Transport and Regional Services from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Family, Community, Housing and Youth from 11.3.2008 to 10.11.2008; Economics from 10.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 9.2.2017 to 7.2.2018; Indigenous Affairs from 13.8.2018 to 11.9.2018.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.

Shadow Minister for Housing from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.

Shadow Minister for the Status of Women from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.

Shadow Minister for Justice and Customs from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.

Shadow Assistant Treasurer from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.

Shadow Minister for Employment Participation from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.

Shadow Minister for Childcare and Early Childhood from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.


Party Positions

Member, Liberal Party Tallangatta Branch 1994-2001

Member, Liberal Party (NSW) from 2001


Personal

Born 14.12.1961, Kano, Nigeria.


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Ec (La Trobe)

M.Tax (UNSW)

M.Acc (Charles Sturt)

Air traffic controller 1983-85

Commercial pilot 1985-86

Shearers' cook 1986-88

Wool and beef farmer 1988-2001

Director of Technical Training, Australian Taxation Office 1995-2001


Electorate

Description: Rural

Location: southern New South Wales; includes the Shires of Albury, Balranald, Berrigan, Carrathool, Conargo, Corowa, Deniliquin, Greater Hume, Griffith, Hay, Jerilderie, Leeton, Murray, Murrumbidgee, Narrandera, Urana, Wakool and Wentworth.

Area: 126590 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 111388 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: large-scale irrigation areas, dairy production, fat sheep and cattle, orchard and vine crops, apples, rice, wool, timber, wheat and cereals, processing of agricultural products, mining, tourism and agricultural service industries.