Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

      4   RETURNS TO WRITS FOR GENERAL ELECTION

The Clerk laid on the Table returns to the 8 writs for the General Election of the House of Representatives held on 21 August 2010 which showed that for the several Electoral Divisions the following had been elected:

Division                                            Name

New South Wales

Banks                                               Daryl Melham

Barton                                              Robert Bruce McClelland

Bennelong                                         John Gilbert Alexander

Berowra                                            Philip Maxwell Ruddock

Division                                            Name

New South Wales— continued

Blaxland                                           Jason Dean Clare

Bradfield                                           Paul Fletcher

Calare                                               John Kenneth Cobb

Charlton                                            Gregory Ivan Combet

Chifley                                             Edham Nurredin Husic

Cook                                                Scott John Morrison

Cowper                                             Luke Hartsuyker

Cunningham                                      Sharon Leah Bird

Dobell                                              Craig Robert Thomson

Eden-Monaro                                    Michael Joseph Kelly

Farrer                                               Sussan Penelope Ley

Fowler                                              Christopher Patrick Hayes

Gilmore                                            Joanna Gash

Grayndler                                          Anthony Norman Albanese

Greenway                                          Michelle Anne Rowland

Hughes                                             Craig Kelly

Hume                                               Albert John Schultz

Hunter                                              Joel Andrew Fitzgibbon

Kingsford-Smith                                Peter Robert Garrett

Lindsay                                             David John Bradbury

Lyne                                                 Robert James Oakeshott

Macarthur                                         Russell Glenn Matheson

Mackellar                                          Bronwyn Kathleen Bishop

Macquarie                                         Louise Elizabeth Markus

McMahon                                          Christopher Bowen

Mitchell                                            Alexander George Hawke

New England                                     Antony Harold Curties Windsor

Newcastle                                          Sharon Joy Grierson

North Sydney                                    Joseph B Hockey

Page                                                 Janelle Anne Saffin

Parkes                                               Mark Maclean Coulton

Parramatta                                         Julie Ann Owens

Paterson                                            Robert Charles Baldwin

Reid                                                 John Paul Murphy

Richmond                                         Maria Justine Elliot

Riverina                                            Michael Francis McCormack

Robertson                                          Deborah Mary O’Neill

Shortland                                          Jill Griffiths Hall

Sydney                                             Tanya Joan Plibersek

Throsby                                            Stephen Patrick Jones

Warringah                                         Anthony John Abbott

Watson                                             Anthony Stephen Burke

Wentworth                                        Malcolm Bligh Turnbull

Werriwa                                            Laurie Donald Thomas Ferguson

Division                                            Name

Victoria

Aston                                                Alan Edward Tudge

Ballarat                                             Catherine King

Batman                                             Martin John Ferguson

Bendigo                                            Stephen William Gibbons

Bruce                                                Alan Peter Griffin

Calwell                                             Maria Vamvakinou

Casey                                                Anthony David Hawthorn Smith

Chisholm                                          Anna Elizabeth Burke

Corangamite                                      Darren Leicester Cheeseman

Corio                                                Richard Donald Marles

Deakin                                              Michael Stuart Symon

Dunkley                                            Bruce Fredrick Billson

Flinders                                            Gregory Andrew Hunt

Gellibrand                                         Nicola Louise Roxon

Gippsland                                          Darren Jeffrey Chester

Goldstein                                          Andrew John Robb

Gorton                                              Brendan Patrick O’Connor

Higgins                                             Kelly Megan O’Dwyer

Holt                                                  Anthony Michael Byrne

Hotham                                             Simon Findlay Crean

Indi                                                  Sophie Mirabella

Isaacs                                                Mark Alfred Dreyfus

Jagajaga                                            Jennifer Louise Macklin

Kooyong                                           Joshua Anthony Frydenberg

La Trobe                                           Laura Mary Smyth

Lalor                                                Julia Eileen Gillard

Mallee                                              John Alexander Forrest

Maribyrnong                                     William Richard Shorten

McEwen                                           Robert George Mitchell

McMillan                                          Russell Evan Broadbent

Melbourne                                         Adam Paul Bandt

Melbourne Ports                                Michael David Danby

Menzies                                            Kevin James Andrews

Murray                                             Sharman Nancy Stone

Scullin                                              Henry Alfred Jenkins

Wannon                                            Daniel Thomas Tehan

Wills                                                Kelvin John Thomson

Queensland

Blair                                                 Shayne Kenneth Neumann

Bonner                                              Ross Xavier Vasta

Bowman                                           Andrew Charles Laming

Brisbane                                            Teresa Gambaro

Capricornia                                       Kirsten Fiona Livermore

Division                                            Name

Queensland— continued

Dawson                                             George Robert Christensen

Dickson                                            Peter Craig Dutton

Fadden                                              Stuart Rowland Robert

Fairfax                                              Alexander Michael Somlyay

Fisher                                               Peter Neil Slipper

Flynn                                                Kenneth Desmond O’Dowd

Forde                                                Albertus Johannes van Manen

Griffith                                             Kevin Michael Rudd

Groom                                              Ian Elgin Macfarlane

Herbert                                             Ewen Thomas Jones

Hinkler                                             Paul Christopher Neville

Kennedy                                           Robert Carl Katter

Leichhardt                                         Warren George Entsch

Lilley                                                Wayne Maxwell Swan

Longman                                           Wyatt Beau Roy

Maranoa                                            Bruce Craig Scott

McPherson                                        Karen Lesley Andrews

Moncrieff                                          Steven Michele Ciobo

Moreton                                            Graham Douglas Perrett

Oxley                                               Bernard Fernand Ripoll

Petrie                                                Yvette Maree D’Ath

Rankin                                              Craig Anthony Emerson

Ryan                                                 Jane Prentice

Wide Bay                                          Warren Errol Truss

Wright                                              Scott Andrew Buchholz

Western Australia

Brand                                               Gary Gray

Canning                                            Donald James Randall

Cowan                                              Luke Xavier Linton Simpkins

Curtin                                               Julie Isabel Bishop

Durack                                              Barry Wayne Haase

Forrest                                              Nola Bethwyn Marino

Fremantle                                          Melissa Parke

Hasluck                                             Kenneth George Wyatt

Moore                                               Malcolm James Washer

O’Connor                                          Anthony John Crook

Pearce                                               Judith Eleanor Moylan

Perth                                                Stephen Francis Smith

Stirling                                             Michael Fayat Keenan

Swan                                                Stephen James Irons

Tangney                                            Dennis Geoffrey Jensen

South Australia

Adelaide                                           Katherine Margaret Ellis

Division                                            Name

South Australia— continued

Barker                                              Patrick Damien Secker

Boothby                                            Andrew John Southcott

Grey                                                 Rowan Eric Ramsey

Hindmarsh                                        Steven Georganas

Kingston                                           Amanda Louise Rishworth

Makin                                               Antonio Zappia

Mayo                                                Jamie Edward Briggs

Port Adelaide                                    Mark Christopher Butler

Sturt                                                 Christopher Maurice Pyne

Wakefield                                         Nicholas David Champion

Tasmania

Bass                                                  Geoffrey Raymond Lyons

Braddon                                            Peter Sid Sidebottom

Denison                                            Andrew Damien Wilkie

Franklin                                            Julie Maree Collins

Lyons                                               Dick Godfrey Harry Adams

Australian Capital Territory

Canberra                                           Gai Marie Brodtmann

Fraser                                               Andrew Keith Leigh

Northern Territory

Lingiari                                             Warren Edward Snowdon

Solomon                                           Natasha Louise Griggs