Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Daily Program 13/09/2018



Download PDFDownload PDF

dailyprogram2

 
 

 

 

 



{DPS, "PFStart", "graphics"}

 

Daily_Program-Graphic-Feb2012


 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 13 September 2018

                    9.30 am

Acknowledgement of country

Prayers

Government business

Notices

No. 1 —        Shipping Registration Amendment Bill 2018 Mr McCormack  (Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Development) to present a bill.  First reading.  Second reading to be moved.

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 —        Fair Work Amendment (Family and Domestic Violence Leave) Bill 2018 Ms O’Dwyer  (Minister for Jobs and Industrial Relations) to present a bill.  First reading.  Second reading to be moved.

Debate to be adjourned.

Without Notice

Treasury Laws Amendment (Supporting Australian Farmers) Bill 2018 Mr Robert  (Assistant Treasurer) to present a bill.  First reading.  Second reading to be moved.

Debate to be adjourned.

Notices - continued

c7d4774b-deba-4c92-b64b-51949e50fbc0 1

No. 3 —        Defence High Performance Computing Centre project Mr Hawke (Special Minister of State) to move for reference of work to the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works.

Orders of the day

 

 

 

No. 1 —        Customs Amendment (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership Implementation) Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 2 —        Customs Tariff Amendment (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership Implementation) Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

 

If no objection, cognate

debate

 

No. 3 —        Modern Slavery Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading and on the amendment moved by Ms O’Neil  (Hotham)

Debate to be interrupted.

At 1.30 pm

Members’ statements — Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)

At 2 pm

Speaker to call on —

Questions without notice

Presentation of documents —            Ministers

Matter of public importance

 

If matter submitted, terms will be circulated after 12 noon to Members in the Chamber. Requires support of 8 Members.

Ministerial statements, by leave

Government business - continued

Orders of the day - continued

No. 3 —        Modern Slavery Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading and on the amendment moved by Ms O’Neil  (Hotham) .  Question put on amendment. Second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at 4.30 pm and debate to conclude by 5 pm, unless otherwise ordered.

(The next sitting of the House is expected to commence at 10 am on Monday, 17 September 2018.)

David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives

Fed_Chamber-Graphic-Feb2012


           

 

           

 

 

Thursday, 13 September 2018

                          10 am

3 minute constituency statements

Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.

If no Member present objects, 3 minute constituency statements may continue for a total of 90 minutes.

(Each Member — 3 minutes.  Total time allotted — 90 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House.)

Statements

Death of United States Senator John Sidney McCain — Further statements.

Committee and delegation business

Orders of the day

No. 1 —        Standing Committee on Tax and Revenue — Report — Taxpayer engagement with the tax system — Resumption of debate on the motion of

Mr Falinski (Mackellar) — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at approximately 12 noon and debate to conclude by approximately 1 pm, unless otherwise ordered.

(The Federation Chamber is expected to be adjourned until 10.30 am on Monday, 17 September 2018.)

David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

 



 

committee

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Thursday, 13 September 201 8

 

 

Standing Committee on Indigenous Affairs

The growing presence of inauthentic Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander style art and craft products and merchandise for sale across Australia

1R3 Parliament House, Canberra, ACT commencing at 11.45 am

 

Contact: Secretary 02 6277 4559

 

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Water Resources

Superannuation fund investment in agriculture

1R2 Parliament House, Canberra, ACT commencing at 12.20 pm

 

Contact: Secretary 02 6277 4500

 

David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives