Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Estimates Committee - Senate - A - Additional and supplementary information - Reports - Autumn 1992-93


Download PDF Download PDF

The Parliament o f the Commonwealth of Australia

Senate Estimates Committees A, B, C, D, E and F

Reports to the Senate on

Departmental Additional Estimates 1992-93

Australian Government Publishing Service Canberra

The Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia

SENATE ESTIMATES COMMITTEES A, B, C, D, E A N D F

Reports to the Senate on Departmental Additional Estimates 1992-93

ISSN 0811 - 0883

Printed in Australia by A. J. LAW, Commonwealth Government Printer, Canberra

ii

CONTENTS PAGE

L. Resolution of the Senate ...................................................................... v

L Estimates Committee G ro u p s............................................................... v

3. Membership of C om m ittees................................................................ vi

4. Estimates Committee A

Report .............................................................................................. 1

Reservations ..................................................................................... 13

Minutes of Proceedings ..................................................................

Monday, 10 May 1993 ................................................................ 19

Monday, 10 May 1993 ................................................................ 20

Tuesday, 11 May 1993 ................................................................ 28

Wednesday, 12 May 1993 ........................................................... 29

Wednesday, 19 May 1993 ........................................................... 34

Thursday, 20 May 1993 ............................................................. 35

Hansard Indexes .............................................................................. 37

List of Questions taken on n o tic e.................................................. 47

5. Estimates Committee B

Report .............................................................................................. 61

Reservations ..................................................................................... 69

List of questions taken on notice .................................................. 73

Minutes of Proceedings Monday, 10 May 1993 ................................................................ 83

Monday, 10 May 1993 ................................................................ 84

Wednesday, 19 May 1993 ........................................................... 91

Table of contents to H an sard ......................................................... 93

6. Estimates Committee C

Report .............................................................................................. 101

Reservations .................................................................................... 107

Minutes of Meetings Monday, 10 May 1993 ................................................................ 116

Monday, 10 May 1993 ................................................................ 118

Tuesday, 18 May 1993 ................................................................ 123

Questions taken on notice before and during the public hearings including questions unanswered ................................ 125

Hansard In d e x .................................................................................. 143

iii

7. Estimates Committee D

Report ............................................................................................. 147

Reservations .................................................................................... 152

Questions taken on notice ............................................................. 157

Minutes of Proceedings Monday, 10 May 1993 ............................................................... 165

Tuesday, 11 May 1993 ............................................................... 166

Wedneday, 19 May 1993 ........................................................... 173

Hansard Index................................................................................. 175

8. Estimates Committee E Report ............................................................................................ 181

Reservations .................................................................................... 191

Minutes of Meetings Monday, 10 May 1993 ............................................................... 205

Tuesday, 11 May 1993 ............................................................... 206

Wednesday, 19 May 1993 .......................................................... 217

Table of Contents for Hansard of hearings.................................. 219

Questions taken on notice and information to be provided............................................................................. 229

9. Estimates Committee F

Report ............................................................................................ 243

Reservations .................................................................................... 249

List of questions taken on notice .................................................. 251

Minutes of Proceedings Tuesday, 11 May 1993 ............................................................... 261

Tuesday, 11 May 1993 ............................................................... 262

Wednesday, 19 May 1993 ........................................................... 268

Index to H ansard............................................................................. 269

1. RESOLUTION OF THE SENATE AGRF.F.D TO ON 5 MAY 1993

PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE 1992-93-Senator Faulkner, by leave, moved-(1) That the particulars of proposed additional expenditure in relation to the Parliamentary Departments in respect of the year ending on 30 June 1993

and the particulars of certain proposed additional expenditure in respect of the year ending on 30 June 1993 be referred to estimates committees for examination and report. (2) That the committees consider proposed additional expenditure in the estimates committee groupings listed in the resolution of the Senate agreed to earlier this day. (3) That the committees report to the Senate on or before Thursday, 20 May

1993.

(4) That, subject to the sittings of the Senate, the committees meet to hear evidence in accordance with the following schedule: (a) Committees A, B and C - Monday, 10 May; (b) Committees D, E and F - Tuesday, 11 May; and

(c) if required, on such other days as determined by the committees. Question put and passed.

2. ESTIMATES COMMITTEE GROUPS

Estimates Committee A Prime Minister and Cabinet Foreign Affairs and Trade

Primary Industries and Energy

Estimates Committee B Defence Veterans' Affairs Employment, Education and Training

Estimates Committee C Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services Social Security

Estimates Committee D Arts and Administrative Services Treasury

Finance Industrial Relations

Estimates Committee E Transport and Communications Industry, Technology and Regional Development Tourism

Environment, Sport and Territories

Estimates Committee F Parliament Attorney-General Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

v

3. MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES

Estimates Committee A

Senator Archer Senator Childs (Chairman) Senator Kemp Senator Loosley Senator Maguire Senator O'Chee

Estimates Committee B

Senator Aulich Senator Burns (Chairman) Senator Carr Senator MacGibbon Senator Teague Senator Tierney

Estimates Committee C

Senator Giles (Chairman) Senator Newman Senator Patterson Senator Tambling Senator Tate Senator Zakharov

Estimates Committee D

Senator Bishop Senator Coates (Chairman) Senator Crane Senator Parer Senator Reynolds Senator Walsh

vi

Estimates Committee E

Senator Crichton-Browne Senator Devereux Senator Ferguson Senator Foreman Senator Macdonald Senator West (Chairman)

Estimates Committee F

Senator Beahan (Chairman) Senator Calvert Senator Cooney Senator Knowles

Senator McKiernan Senator Short

vii

viii

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE A

REPORT TO THE SENATE

MAY 1993

2

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE A

REPORT TO THE SENATE

Estimates Committee A presents its Report to the Senate.

INTRODUCTION

1. On 5 May 1993, the Senate referred to the Committee, for examination and

report, the Particulars of Proposed Additional Expenditure for the service of the year

ending on 30 June 1993, and the Particulars of Certain Proposed Additional Expenditure

for the service of the year ending 30 June 1993, in respect of the following ministerial

portfolios:

. Prime Minister and Cabinet (including the Office of the Official Secretary

to the Governor-General)

. Foreign Affairs and Trade

. Primary Industries and Energy.

2. The Committee has considered the Additional Estimates for the year ending

30 June 1993, together with Portfolio Performance Statements and has received evidence

from the Leader of the Government in the Senate and Minister for Foreign Affairs,

Senator the Hon. Gareth Evans, the Minister for Family Services, Senator the Hon.

Rosemary Crowley, the Minister for Science and Small Business, Senator the Hon. Chris

Schacht and the Minister for Trade, Senator the Hon. Peter Cook and officers of the

departments concerned. Copies of the Minutes of Proceedings and Hansard reports of

the evidence taken by the Committee are tabled for the information of the Senate in

connection with AppropriationBill (No. 5) 1992-1993 and AppropriationBill (No. 6)1992-

93. Further written explanations furnished by departments will be presented separately.

3

3. The Committee draws the attention of the Senate to the following matters which

arose during consideration of the Additional Estimates.

GENERAL

Performance pay

4. The issue of performance pay was raised by members of the Committee during

consideration of the Additional Appropriations for the Departments of Prime Minister

and Cabinet and Foreign Affairs and Trade. Information was sought concerning the

criteria for determining performance pay levels and the proportion of officers who were

eligible for payment.

5. The Committee was informed that performance pay is a service wide concept

which is the subject of an industrial agreement between the government and the public

sector unions. The system applies to senior officer grades A, B and C and the Senior

Executive Service.

6. The two Departments questioned indicated that they use an appraisal system to

rate individuals on a scale between 1 (unsatisfactory) and 5 (outstanding), according to

their performance against an individual performance agreement. Ratings are awarded by

supervisors and departmental management. Ratings of individual officers are not

disclosed, although the proportion of officers in each rating category is published.

7. It is apparent that considerable variation occurs between agencies as to how this

concept is applied. In the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet, 26.2% of officers

were rated 4 and above (ie: superior or outstanding), entitling them to a pay increase of

up to 10%\ This contrasted with the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade where

60.4% of officers were rated 4 and above.* 2

Evidence, A5-6.

2Evidence, A48.

4

8. Senator Kemp expressed concern that in this period of restraint where

governments are cutting back, higher paid workers were apparently receiving substantial

pay rises. Senator Bishop also expressed concern about this matter.

9. The Committee understands and accepts that the concept of performance pay is

becoming established in the private sector and that it may have value in a public sector

context. However the concept as implemented does not appear to have been adequately

explained or applied with any degree of consistency between the Departments examined.

Rather, it is clear that different standards have been applied between organisations.

10. The Committee notes that a staff circular tabled by Mr R. Cotton, First Assistant

Secretary Corporate Services Division, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade,

acknowledged concerns among staff about performance appraisal and performance pay.

In particular, concerns about inconsistency in the rating of officers and the lack of an

effective moderation process were acknowledged by Mr Cotton as justified. He further

stated that "we are determined to address them (the concerns) for future rounds...".3

11. The Committee commends Mr Cotton's approach but considers these concerns

should also be addressed on an interdepartmental basis. Failure to do this may leave the

service open to the accusation that performance pay is merely a device for achieving back

door pay rises for senior public service officers.

Provision of Additional Information

12. Due to the very compressed timeframe within which the Additional Estimates

process has been conducted on this occasion, a considerable number of replies to

questions taken on notice remain outstanding.

13. While acknowledging the obstacles faced by departments in providing timely

replies in such circumstances, the Committee draws the attention of the Senate to the

difficulties encountered in properly examining the Additional Appropriations in the

3DFAT Administrative Circular no.21/93, tabled 10 May 1993.

5

absence of these renlies.

PRIME MINISTER AND CABINET PORTFOLIO

Program performance statements

14. The Committee commends the Department on the inclusion in their program

performance statements of a page (pagel2) listing all departmental programs and

utilising shading to indicate program areas requesting additional appropriations. This

device improved the ease with which members were able to assess which areas were

under consideration. Unfortunately the execution of this innovation was marred by an

error in the listing of program 2.2.2 - ceremonial and hospitality.

15. The summary could be further improved through the inclusion of an entry

indicating programs for which separate program performance statements are prepared.

Program 1 : Departmental Policy Co-ordination

Subprogram 1 : General Policy

16. Senator Kemp asked a number of questions under this subprogram concerning the

MABO unit. Senator Kemp may wish to raise issues concerning the responsibilities and

output of this unit during Committee of the Whole.

Program 8 - Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

17. Senator Tambling sought extensive and detailed information from ATSIC

concerning a number of issues, particularly the activities of the Northern Land Council.

He drew the Committee's attention to a significant qualification by the Auditor-General

of the Council's Annual Report.

18. Senator Tambling asked whether any additional section 64(7) funding had been

approved by the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs following receipt of the qualified audit

report. This matter was taken on notice by ATSIC officers. No reply has been received

to date.

6

19. The Chief Executive Officer, Dr P. Shergold, informed the Committee that the

Minister took the audit qualifications very seriously and had sought assurances from the

Council that it has implemented procedures to avoid overspending in the future. The

Minister has also approached the Auditor-General seeking advice on whether any matters

in the audit report require further investigation.

20. The Committee notes that this matter may require further investigation following

receipt of additional information.

FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND TRADE PORTFOLIO

Program 1 : Bilateral Relations

Subprogram 1 : Relations with Asia

21. Senator Bishop asked an extensive series of questions of the Minister for Foreign

Affairs, Senator the Hon. Gareth Evans, concerning the circumstances surrounding the

removal of the Gillespie children from Australia. In particular, Senator Bishop was

critical of the Minister's attitude concerning Australian citizens and his actions in relation

to ministerial contacts with the Indonesian and Malaysian Governments.

22. The Minister defended his actions, arguing that the demands of diplomacy limited

the extent to which he could press the issue with his Malaysian and Indonesian

counterparts:

...You make clear your concern; you raise it with them; you seek a response and

then you chase up that response after a reasonable period has expired, all of

which is exactly what I did...4

23. The Minister further informed the Committee that he had personally raised the

matter with the Indonesian and Malaysian foreign ministers and had asked Foreign

4Evidence, P66.

7

Minister Alatas for assistance in providing any information on the whereabouts of the

children. He also said that further follow up action had been taken by the Australian

embassy in Jakarta, with Defence and Interpol seeking an urgent response.

Program 6 : Corporate and Public Services

Subprogram 3 : Overseas Support Services

24. Senator O'Chee asked a number of questions under this subprogram concerning

the case of Mr Peter Dewes, an Australian citizen misssing in Japan. Senator O'Chee may

wish to raise this issue during Committee of the Whole.

PRIMARY INDUSTRIES AND ENERGY PORTFOLIO

Program 1 : Industries Development

Subprogram 1.4 : Petroleum

25. Senator Kemp asked a number of questions under this subprogram concerning

Resource Rent Tax and may wish to raise the issue of the effect of the introduction of

the Resource Rent Tax on Victorian manufacturers, businesses and domestic users of gas

in Committee of the Whole.

Program 2 : Industry and Community Services

Subprogram 2 : Rural Adjustment and Services

26. Senators O'Chee, Boswell and Crane sought detailed information about aspects

of the Rural Adjustment Scheme (RAS). A limited amount of information was available

from officers attending and a number of questions were taken on notice. No replies have

been received to date.

27. The limited nature of the information available to the Committee prior to tabling

of this report renders the task of assessing how well the rural adjustment packages are

working and the adequacy of their administration very difficult. A number of senators

may wish to follow up on these matters in the Committee of the Whole and in

8

subsequent Estimates hearings as more information becomes available.

Subprogram 3 : Quarantine and Inspection

Inspection charges

28. Senator Archer drew the attention of the Committee to comments allegedly made

by citrus exporters that it would be cheaper to bring Japanese inspectors to Australia and

pay both their travel and salary costs than to employ AQIS inspectors.

29. The Committee notes that the Industry Commission has made a number of

recommendations on matters such as alignment of charges with the cost of providing

services and the scope for introducing competition in the provision of some or all of

AQIS inspection and certification services.

30. The Director of AQIS, Mr J. Landos, indicated that these issues had been

examined, but to a considerable extent the organisation was constrained by factors such

as the possibility of excessive charges for exporters in remote locations, importing countiy

requirements and the need for government to government certificates.

31. The Committee notes Mr Landos' explanations. However it considers the level of

AQIS charges to be an important issue particularly in light of the need to further

increase the level of exports. The Committee considers the issue should be kept under

continuous consideration by AQIS management. Some members of the Committee may

wish to pursue this matter further during Committee of the Whole and at subsequent

Estimates hearings.

Importation of second hand farm machinery

32. Senator O'Chee drew the attention of the Committee to AQIS procedures

regarding the inspection of second hand farm machinery. The unpacking and inspection

of imported second hand farm machinery in Brisbane is contracted out by AQIS to a

private company.

9

33. Senator O'Chee stated that there are stringent liability conditions imposed on

importers by the contractor and that importers are denied access while unpacking took

place. Consequently there is scope for unchecked errors to be made when the machinery

is repacked and dispatched.

34. Mr Landos informed the Committee that AQIS did not have a role in deciding

whether the owner ought or ought not be present at the time of unpacking.

35. Senator O'Chee disagreed, pointing out that there was only one eligible contractor

and that AQIS requirements forced the use of that contractor by the importer.

36. The Minister acknowledged that Senator O'Chee had made a prima facie case

on this point and undertook to refer the matter to the Minister for Primary Industries

and Energy.

37. As a matter of principle, the Committee considers that where government

agencies require individuals to use the services of monopoly service providers, there is

a continuing responsibility to supervise the activities of the service providers and ensure

monopoly powers are not abused.

Review of SES Travel

38. Senators O'Chee and Boswell questioned the Minister and departmental officials

concerning the department's response to an internal AQIS report alleging irregularities

in SES travel.

39. The Executive Director, Headquarters of the Department of Primary Industries

and Energy, Mr Peter Core, informed the Committee that the issue was now being

investigated by the Commonwealth Auditor-General's Office. He tabled a series of letters

between the Minister, the Hon. Simon Crean, MP, the Minister for Resources, the Hon.

Alan Griffiths, MP, the Auditor-General and himself which detail the Ministers' and

Department's response in seeking the assistance of the Auditor-General.

10

40. The Committee expresses its concern about the allegations. As the Auditor-

General has agreed to undertake an independent review of the report, there is no need

for further action by Parliament or its Committees at this time. However, in light of the

seriousness of the allegations, the Committee recommends that the Auditor-General's

report be tabled in the Parliament when the examination of the issue is complete. The

Committee also considers that the matter could be properly pursued further at the

Budget Estimates.

RECOMMENDATIONS

41. The Committee recommends that matters raised in this report and all questions

taken on notice by witnesses at the Committee's hearings and not answered, as listed in

the Appendix, be subject to further examination by the Senate.

42. The Committee recommends that the Senate approve, without amendment or

request, expenditure in accordance with the Additional Estimates considered by the

Committee.

Senator B.K. Childs

Chairman

11

12

PARLIAMENT OF AUSTRALIA · THE SENATE

371 EUZAI NORTH H

TEL: (002]

,ETH STREET

OBART, TAS. 7 0 0 2

313 855

SENATOR ROBERT BELL PARLIAMENT HOUSE

CANBERRA A C T . 2600 TEL: (0 6 ) 2 7 7 3770

Vlay 1993

Peter Hallahan g ec retary of Estimates Committee A rp^( i Senate p liament House

CA MBERRA 2600

j-)e ir Mr Hallahan

g y way of reservation I recommend that the following matter be further exi mined by the Senate: the 1992-3 additional estimates of the Department of p rj maiy Industries and Energy, Programl, Sub-program 2, ''Crops".

γ 0 irs sincerely

Py bert Bell

ge lator for Tasmania A l stralian Democrats Spokesperson for Primary Industry and Energy

AUSTRALIAN DEMOCRAT SPOKESPERSON FOR

PRIMARY INDUSTRY. INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS; SMALL BUSINESS, ENERGY A N D RESOURCES

A N D LOCAL GOVERNMENT 1 3

A -Jj. A U S T R A L IAPARLIAMENT OF AUSTRALIA THE SENATE

SENATOR WINSTON CRANE

Secretary - Estimates Committee Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

S T A T E E L E C T O R A L OFFIH

8 9 0 ALB ANY H IG H W A Y

P O. BOX 1041

EA ST V IC T O R IA P A R K W A 6101

TEL: (0 9 ] 4 7 0 4 4 4 2 (ΟΟΘι 1 9 3 391

FAX. lo«] 4 7 0 4 5 3 7

C A N B E R R A O F F IC E :

S G 117

P A R L IA M E N T H O U S E

C A N B E R R A A C T . 2 6 0 0

T E L 1061 2 7 7 3 Θ 4 5

FAX: ( 0 6 1 2 7 7 3 8 4 9

19 May 1993

Dear Sir,

By way of reservation to the report of Estimates Committee A, I recommend that the Senate further consider:

Department Foreign Affairs and Trade

Program 1 Bilateral Relations Subprograms 1 Relations with Asia - Additional reporting capacity.

Program 8 Australian Trade Commissions (AUSTRADE)

Department of Primary Industries and Energy

Program 1 Industries Development Sub-Program 1.1 Livestock and Pastoral

Program 2 Industry and Community Services Sub-Program 2.2 Rural Adjustment and Services Sub-Program 2.3 Quarantine and Inspection

in the Program Performance Statements of the above mentioned Departments.

Yours sincerely,

Senator Winston Crane

1 4

LIBERAL SENATOR FOR WESTERN AUSTRALIA

PARLIAMENT OF AUSTRALIA

THE SENATE

e: n a t <

)R WINSTON CRANE

S( = c r e t a r y - E s t i m a t e s C o m m i t t e e "A"

p a r l i a m e n t H o u s e

c XNBERRA ACT 2 6 0 0

S T A T E E L E C T O R A L O F FIC E :

8 9 0 A L B A N Y H IG H W A Y

P .O BOX 1041

E A S T V IC T O R IA P A R K W .A 6101

TEL: (0 9 ) 4 7 0 4 4 4 2 (0 0 8 ] 1 9 3 3 9 7

FAX: (oe) 4 7 0 4 5 3 7

C A N B E R R A O F F IC E :

S G 117

P A R L IA M E N T H O U S E

C A N B E R R A A C T . 2 6 0 0

T E L : (0 6 ) 2 7 7 3 8 4 5

FAX: (0 6 ) 2 7 7 3 8 4 9

9 M ay 1 9 9 3

e a r S i r ,

B y way of reservation to the report of Estimates

c ommittee A, I recommend that the Senate further

c onsider:

j . epartment Foreign Affairs and Trade

Program 1 Bilateral Relations Subprograms l,3Relations with South Pacific, Africa and the Middle East,

i

.n t h e P r o g r a m P e r f o r m a n c e S t a t e m e n t s o f t h e a b o v e

dab

PARLIAMENT OF AUSTRALIA · THE SENATE

SENATOR GRANT TAMBLING SENATOR FOR THE NORTHERN TERRITORY

SHADOW MINISTER FOR PUBLIC HOUSING AND COMMUNITY SERVICES

Secretary Senate Estimates Committee A Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

Dear Mr Hallahan

By way of reservation I recommend that the following be the subject of further debate in the Senate:

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island Commission

Program 8 - Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Discretionary payments made by the ABTA to the Land Councils under Section 64(7) of the Aboriginal Land Rights (Northern Territory) A ct 1976 - top-up funds for administrative purposes. (Senate Estimates Hansard, 10.05.1993, p A32)

Personal debts to the Northern Land Council by NLC Chairman, Mr Galarrwuy Yunupingu and/or other council members. (Senate Estimates Hansard, 10.05.1993, p A34)

Fringe Benefits Tax exemptions available to the Chairmen, Executive members and officers of the Northern and Central Land Councils. (Senate Estimates Hansard, 10.05.1993, p A34)

Walter and Turnbull consultants - internal audit report of the Aboriginal Benefits Trust Account. (Senate Estimates Hansard, 10.05.1993, p A36)

Northern Land Council Annual Report and the administration of its Royalty Trust Accounts. (Senate Estimates Hansard, 10.05.1993, p A36)

Yours sincere!

3 /8 0 THE ESPLANADE, DARWIN. N.T. 0800

G PO BOX 4196, DARWIN, N.T. 0801

TELEPHONE (089) 813#

FACSIMILE (089) 8 1 3 ^

PARLIAMENT HOUSE, CANBERRA, A.C.T. 2600 16 TELEPHONE (06) 2 7 7 3 ^

FACSIMILE (06) 27737°*

P A R L I A M E N T O F A U S T R A L I A · THE SENATE

FR O M T H E O F F IC E O F S E N A T O R B R O N W Y N B IS H O P

May 20, 1993

Peter Hallahan Secretary Senate Estimates Committee A Parliament House Canberra ACT 2600

Dear Mr Hallahan,

By way of reservation, I recommend that the matters discussed below and other matters asked by me and taken on notice be subject to further examination by the Senate.

DEPARTMENT OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND TRADE

Program 1, Subprogram 1: Relations with Asia

I state that the matter of the Gillespie children was very properly raised in Estimates as raising it enabled extra information to be obtained.

I also state that the manner of the Minister's raising of the Gillespie matter with foreign authorities was inadequate. Raising it once during a dinner break in a three day conference does not constitute sufficient attention to this serious breach of the rights of Australians.

I strongly declare that an Australian Foreign Minister's first duty is to protect the rights of Australians and assert that not enough has been done in this case.

SENATE ESTIM ATES COMMITTEE A

RESERVATION BY SENATOR BISHOP

SENATOR BRONWYN BISHOP Senator for New South Wales

LACHLAN TOWER

PARLIAMENT H OUSE

CANBERRA, A C T . 2600 TEL. (06) 277 3650 FAX (06) 2 7 7 3317

17-21 MACQUARIE ST PARRAMATTA 2150 TEL. (02) 891 3177 FAX (02) 891 3438

17

18

THE SENATE

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE A

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS

NO. 1

MONDAY, 10 MAY 1993

1. PRIVATE MEETING: The Committee met in private session at 4.05 p.m. in the Main Committee Ante room.

2. ELECTION OF CHAIRMAN: The Secretary called for nominations for the position of Chairman of the Committee. Senator Childs was nominated by Senator Archer. There being no other nominations, Senator Childs was declared elected.

3. PUBLICATION OF DOCUMENTS: The Committee agreed to the following resolution:

That the Committee authorises the publication of all documents (relevant to its consideration of the estimates) presented to it before, during and after its hearings.

4. ORDER OF PROCEEDINGS: The Committee agreed to consider the Additional Appropriations in the following order:

Office of the Official Secretary to the Governor-General Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Programs 1, 3-7) Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Programs 2, 8) Department of Primary Industries and Energy

5. ADJOURNMENT: The Committee adjourned at 4.07 p.m.

6. ATTENDANCE: Senators Archer, Childs, Kemp, Loosley, Maguire and O'Chee.

CONFIRMED:

... · ''/ J z ? ( p y : Λ J

SENATOR B.K. CHILDS CHAIRMAN

19

THE SENATE

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE A

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS

NO. 2

MONDAY, 10 MAY 1993

1. PUBLIC MEETING: The Committee met in public session at 4.10 p.m. in the Main Committee Room. The Chairman, Senator Childs, took the Chair.

2. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE 1992-93 - O F F I C E OF T H E OI

GOVERNOR-GENERAL:

In attendance: Mr D. Sturkey Ms H. Storey Wing Commander A. Blyth Mr C. Bell Mr B. Edwards Mrs P. Bishop

The Committee concluded its expenditure for the Office of the Official Secretary to the Governor-General, subject to undertakings to provide additional information to the Committee.

3. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE 1992-93 - PRIME MINISTER AND CABINET PORTFOLIO:

In attendance - Senator the Hon. Gareth Evans, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Senator the Hon. Rosemary Crowley, Minister for Family Services and Senator the Hon. Chris Schacht, Minister for Science and Small Business, accompanied by the following officers:

Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet

FI C I A L S E C R E T A R Y TO T H E

Official Secretary Deputy Official Secretary Military Secretary and Comptroller Director Corporate Services Director Honours Acting Administrative and Finance Officer

consideration of the proposed additional

Mr R. Sims Mr P. Vaughan Ms A Leahy Mr W. Blick Mr M. Bonsey Ms C. Astley-Boden Dr A. Dubs Mr M. Dillon

Deputy Secretary First Assistant Secretary, Corporate Services Division Assistant Secretary, Corporate Support Branch First Assistant Secretary, Government Division Assistant Secretary, Government Division

First Assistant Secretary, Office of the Chief Scientist Assistant Secretary, Office of the Chief Scientist First Assistant Secretary, Office of Aboriginal and

20

Mr C. Walters Mr D. Hanna Ms A. Tinney Mr B. Hoffmann

Torres Strait Islander Affairs Assistant Secretary, Social Policy Division Senior Adviser, Social Policy Division First Assistant Secretary, Cabinet Office Official Establishments

Commonwealth Ombudsman

Mr J. Taylor Acting Senior Assistant Ombudsman

Mr B. Hugg Executive Officer

Office of National Assessments

Mr K. Heydon Mr R. Webb Mr D. Triffet Mr G. Baseden

Acting Director-General Acting Deputy Director-General Head, Corporate Services Acting Senior Executive Officer

Resource Assessment Commission

Mr G. Linnane Mr P. Greenwood

Mr D. Palmer

Mr M. Tucker Mr C. Hickey Mr M. Flanigan Mr G. Johnston

Head of Office Acting Assistant Secretary, Research and Information Branch Director, Economic and Social Science

Research, Research and Information Branch Director, Research, Coastal Zone Inquiry Director, Corporate Policy Section

Australian Science and Technology Council

Dr G. Burch Assistant Secretary, Assessment and Management Branch Dr M. Wardrop Assistant Secretary, Studies and Research Branch Ms E. Sanderson Executive Officer

Office of the Inspector-General of Intelligence and Security

Mr P. Moss Assistant Secretary

Economic Planning and Advisory Committee

Mr J.A Jowett Principal Economist, Industry and Employment Branch Mr E. Zinchenko Administrative Officer

21

Merit Protection and Review Agency

Ms A. Forward Director Mr B. Budak Senior Review Officer

Public Service Commission

Mr P. Kennedy Mr E. Attridge Ms M. Cane Mr B. Gleeson Mr D. Gunzburg Mr R. Harding Mr M. Kilner Ms R. Martindale Ms M. Stawyskyj Mr J. Hamilton Mr M. McFadden Mr D. Waddell

Deputy Public Service Commissioner First Assistant Commissioner First Assistant Commissioner Assistant Commissioner Assistant Commissioner Assistant Commissioner Assistant Commissioner Director Director Director Director Director

Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation

Ms J. Yeend

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission

Dr P. Shergold Mr G. Reece Mr R. Morony Mr R. Beadman Mr G. Menham Mr B. Miller Mr J. Eldridge Mr C. Plowman Mr M. White Mr I. Myers Mr M. Chapman

Mr S. Hoffman Mr C. McCarthy

Chief Executive Officer Deputy Chief Executive Officer Acting General Manager, Economic General Manager, Corporate Services General Manager, Social Director, Office of Evaluation and Audit Assistant General Manager, Finance Assistant General Manager, Infrastructure Assistant General Manager, Social Justice Assistant General Manager, Health Assistant General Manager,

Land Heritage and Environment Acting Assistant General Manager, Regional Support Acting Assistant General Manager, Employment

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commercial Development Corporation

Mr B. Kimmings Acting General Manager

22

Aboriginal Hostels Limited

Mr J. Rooks Ms P. Gilmour

Mr K. Clarke Mr K. Sharma

Acting General Manager Acting Assistant General Manager, Administration and Company Secretary Assistant General Manager, Operations Acting Finance Manager

Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies

Dr K. Palmer Acting Deputy Principal Mr D. Firth Finance Officer

Department of Finance

Mr N. Jackson Ms S. Dudek Mr P. O'Neill

Finance Officer Finance Officer Finance Officer

The Chairman called on the following programs of proposed additional expenditure for consideration by the Committee. The expenditure for these programs is contained in Particulars of Proposed Additional Expenditure documents -

Subprogram 1.3 Subprogram 2.1.2 Subprogram 2.2.1 Subprogram 3.3

Subprogram 3.4 Subprogram 4.2 Subprogram 4.3 Subprogram 6.1

Subprogram 6.2 Subprogram 6.3 Subprogram 6.4 Subprogram 7.1

Subprogram 7.2 Subprogram 7.3 Subprogram 7.4

Program 8

Social Policy Government Business Official establishments Science and Technology Policy Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs Support Services Program Support Australian Science and Technology Council

Office of National Assessments Office of the Economic Planning Advisory Council Office of the Resource Assessment Commission Public Service Commission

Office of the Commonwealth Ombudsman Merit Protection and Review Agency Office of the Inspector-General of Intelligence and Security

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

The sitting of the Committee was suspended from 6.29 p.m. to 8.02 p.m.

The Committee concluded its consideration of the Proposed Additional Expenditure for the Prime Minister and Cabinet portfolio, subject to undertakings to provide additional information to the Committee.

23

4. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE 1992-93 FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND TRADE PORTFOLIO:

In attendance - Senator the Hon. Gareth Evans, Minister for Foreign Affairs and Senator the Hon. Peter Cook, Minister for Trade, accompanied by the following officers:

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Mr G Walsh Mr R. Broinowski Mr D. Ambrose Mr J Meszes Mr G. Conroy Mr P. Grey Mr J. Benson Mr M. McLean Mr W. Tweddell Mr D. Irvine Mr J. Langtree Mr I. Lincoln Ms J. Pead Mr B. Babington Mr P. McColl Ms P. Fayle Mr R. Laurie

Mr P. Smith Mr D. O'Leary Mr R. Flynn Mr G. Urwin Mr G. Atkin Mr B. Hunt Mr M. Lansdale Mr G. Thomson

Mr E. Delofski Mr D. Hawes

Mr R. Rich Mr P. Woolcott Mr D. Stewart Mr A. Todd Mr R. Steele

Mr R. Starr Mr R. Cotton Miss R. McGovern

First Assistant Secretary, Public Affairs Division Public Affairs Division Public Affairs Division Public Affairs Division First Assistant Secretary, Americas Europe Division First Assistant Secretary, Asia Division Asia Division Asia Division Asia Division Asia Division Asia Division Asia Division Asia Division Asia Division Asia Division Asia Division First Assistant Secretary, South Pacific, Africa and

Middle East Division South Pacific, Africa and Middle East Division South Pacific, Africa and Middle East Division South Pacific, Africa and Middle East Division South Pacific, Africa and Middle East Division South Pacific, Africa and Middle East Division South Pacific, Africa and Middle East Division South Pacific, Africa and Middle East Division Acting First Assistant Secretary, Multilateral

Trade Division First Assistant Secretary, Economic and Trade Division First Assistant Secretary, International Organisation and Legal Division International Organisation and Legal Division International Organisation and Legal Division International Organisation and Legal Division International Organisation and Legal Division Acting First Assistant Secretary,

International Security Division International Security Division First Assistant Secretary, Corporate Services Division Corporate Services Division

24

Mr A. Vincent Ms P. Richards Mr A Skinner Ms M. Adamson

Mr S. Hume Dr M. Adams Mr R. de Ferranti Mr G. Swift Ms S. Vegting Ms S. Tritsch Ms C. Watego Mr J. Hannoush Ms J. Madden Mr C. Marchant Ms S. Tanner Mr K. Cowden Mr M. Hughes Mr R. Hamilton Mr D. Rutter Mr G. Thomson

Ms T. Shand Mr J. Brown Mr G. Selleck

Austrade

Mr P. Langhome Mr M. Johnson Mr D. Oliver Mr B. Friend Mr D. Shires

Corporate Services Division Corporate Services Division Corporate Services Division Corporate Services Division Corporate Services Division

Corporate Services Division Corporate Services Division Corporate Services Division Corporate Services Division Corporate Services Division

Corporate Services Division Corporate Services Division Corporate Services Division Corporate Services Division Corporate Services Division Corporate Services Division First Assistant Secretary, Consular and Programs Division Consular and Programs Division Consular and Programs Division Consular and Programs Division Consular and Programs Division Consular and Programs Division Consular and Programs Division

Executive General Manager, Corporate Affairs Executive General Manager, Australian Operations Executive General Manager, Export Marketing Finance Manager, Finance and Property Manager, Government and Economic Affairs

Australian International Development Assistance Bureau

Mr P. Flood Mr C.E.T. Terrell

Mr T. Kanaley

Mr R. Irwin

Mr E. Huning

Dr H. Ware

Mr L. Engel

Mr M. Proctor

Director-General Deputy Director-General, Asia, Africa and Community Program Division Deputy Director-General,

Corporate Development and Support Division Acting Deputy Director-General, Pacific and International Programs Division Assistant Director-General,

Finance and Resource Management Branch Assistant Director-General, Program Development and Review Branch Acting Assistant Director-General,

Papua New Guinea Branch Director, Corporate Planning, Budget and Effectiveness Review Section

25

Ms E. Shipley Director, Overseas Student, Programs Section Ms B. Gwynne Director, North Asia Section Ms E. Brouwer Acting Director, Papua New Guinea Section

Department of Finance

Mr N. Jackson Finance Officer Ms S. Dudek Finance Officer Mr P. O'Neill Finance Officer

The Chair called on the following programs of proposed additional expenditure for consideration by the Committee. The expenditure for these programs is contained in Particulars of Proposed Additional Expenditure documents -

Program 1 Subprogram 1.1 Subprogram 1.3

Program 3 Subprogram 3.1 Subprogram 3.2 Program 4

Subprogram 4.4 Program 5 Subprogram 5.1 Subprogram 5.2

Subprogram 5.3 Program 6 Subprogram 6.2 Subprogram 6.3 Program 7

Bilateral Relations Relations with Asia Relations with South Pacific, Africa and the Middle East Global Issues International Peace and Security Issues International Political, Social and Legal Issues Public Affairs Cultural Relations Overseas Development Cooperation Country Programs Global programs Corporate services Corporate and public services Corporate services Overseas support services Australian Corporate and Public Services

The following documents were tabled:

. Letter and corrections from Mr Richard de Ferranti, Resources Branch, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, dated 10 May 1993.

. Australia in Asia: Economies Growing Together

. Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Administrative circular no.21/93 - Senior Officer Performance Appraisal and Performance Pay

The Committee suspended its consideration of the Additional Estimates for the Foreign Affairs and Trade Portfolio. 5

5. ADJOURNMENT: The Committee adjourned at 1.36 a.m. (Tuesday).

26

6. ATTENDANCE: Senator Childs (Chairman), Senators Archer, Kemp, Loosley, Maguire, and O'Chee. Senators Aulich, Baume, Bishop, Brownhill, Calvert, Campbell, Chapman, Coulston, Crane, Harradine, Hill, Panizza, Reynolds, Tambling and Tate also attended.

CONFIRMED:

SENATOR B.K. CHILDS CHAIRMAN

27

THE SENATE

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE A

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS

NO. 3

TUESDAY, 11 MAY 1993

1. PRIVATE MEETING: The Committee met in private session at 7.45 p.m. in the Advisor's area adjacent to the Senate Chamber.

2. NEXT DAY OF MEETING: The Committee agreed to continue its examination of the Additional Estimates on Wednesday 12 May 1993, commencing at 8.00 p.m. It was further agreed that no vote of the Committee would be taken prior to 10.00 p.m. on that day.

3. ADJOURNMENT: The Committee adjourned at 7.49 p.m.

4. ATTENDANCE: Senator Childs (Chairman), Senators Archer, Kemp, Loosley, Maguire and O'Chee.

CONFIRMED:

SENATOR B.K. CHILDS CHAIRMAN

28

THE SENATE

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE A

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS

NO. 4

WEDNESDAY, 12 MAY 1993

1. PUBLIC MEETING: The Committee met in public session at 8.06 p.m. in Committee Room 2S1. The Chairman, Senator Childs, took the Chair.

2. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE 1992-93 - FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND TRADE PORTFOLIO:

In attendance - Senator the Hon. Peter Cook, Minister for Trade, accompanied by the following officers:

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Mr G. Conroy Mr P. Grey Mr M. McLean Mr J. Scougall Mr J. Woods Ms M. Borthwick Ms R. Thompson Mr M. Kupa Ms J. Pead Mr D. Irvine Mr M. Landale

Mr G. Unwin Mr D. O'Leary Mr G. Atkin Mr B. Hunt

Acting First Assistant Secretary, Americas Europe Division First Assistant Secretary, North Asia Division Asia Division North Asia Division

North Asia Division North Asia Division North Asia Division First Assistant Secretary, South and South-East Asia Division South and South-East Asia Division South and South-East Asia Division South Pacific, Africa and Middle East Division South Pacific, Africa and Middle East Division South Pacific, Africa and Middle East Division South Pacific, Africa and Middle East Division South Pacific, Africa and Middle East Division Mr T. Godfrey-Smith South Pacific, Africa and Middle East Division Mr R. Flynn South Pacific, Africa and Middle East Division Mr G. Thomson Acting First Assistant Secretary, Multilateral Trade Division Mr R. Hillman Acting First Assistant Secretary,

Economic and Trade Division

Ms J. Drake-Brockman Economic and Trade Division Mr P. Gregg Economic and Trade Division Mr A Sever Economic and Trade Division Mr R. Cotton First Assistant Secretary, Corporate Service Division Ms R. McGovern Corporate Services Division

29

Mr Tony Vincent Ms P. Richards Mr A. Skinner Mr S. Hume Ms M. Adamson Mr R. de Ferranti Mr J. Hannoush Ms S. Vegting

Austrade

Mr P. Langhome Mr B. Friend Mr D. Shires

Corporate Service Division Corporate Service Division Corporate Service Division Corporate Service Division Corporate Service Division Corporate Service Division Corporate Service Division Corporate Service Division

Executive General Manager, Corporate Affairs Manager, Finance and Property Manager, Government and Economic Affairs

Regional Support Office

Mr B. Juratowitch Ms P. Quang Mr D. Walsh Mr I. Taylor Mr J. Cahill Mr P. Deacon Mr L. Downey

Japan/Korea East Asia South East Asia Americas Europe Special Markets Trade Displays

Department of Finance

Mr H. Baulch Chief Finance Officer

The Chairman called on the following programs of proposed additional expenditure for consideration by the Committee. The expenditure for these programs is contained in particulars of proposed additional expenditure documents -

Program 2 Subprogram 1 Subprogram 2.2 Program 8

Trade Relations and Economic Issues Multilteral Trade Issues Economic and Trade Development Issues Australian Trade Commission (Austrade)

Questions placed on notice by Senators Crane and Brownhill were tabled and incorporated.

The Committee concluded its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure for the Foreign Affairs and Trade portfolio, subject to undertakings to provide additional information to the Committee.

30

3. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE 1992-93 - PRIMARY INDUSTRIES AND ENERGY PORTFOLIO:

In attendance - Senator the Hon. Peter Cook, Minister for Trade, accompanied by the following officers:

Department of Primary Industries and Energy

Mr P. Core Executive Director, Headquarters Mr G. Gorrie Mr D. Gascoine First Assistant Secretary, Corporate Affairs

Director, Food Inspection, Australian Quarantine and Inspection Service Mr B. Biddle Acting Director, Food Inspection, Australian Quarantine and Inspection Service Mr J. Landos Director, Quarantine,

Mr J. Jenkins

Australian Quarantine and Inspection Service Director, Business Service,

Mr B. Hill Mr G. McGregor

Australian Quarantine and Inspection Service Executive Director, Agriculture and Forests Group First Assistant Secretary, Livestock and Pastoral, Agriculture and Forests Group Mr J. Glenn Dr G. Reeves Mr B. Wonder

Assistant Secretary, Crops, Agriculture and Forests Group Assistant Secretary, Crops, Agriculture and Forests Group First Assistant Secretary, Land Resources Division,

Mr A. Newton

Agriculture and Forests Group First Assistant Secretary, Rural Policy, Agriculture and Forests Group

Mr G. Hooper Agricultural and Veterinary Chemicals, Agriculture and

Dr G. Hooper

Forests Group Australian Plague Locust Commission,

Dr N. Williams Mr N. Blackman

Agriculture and Forests Group Executive Director, Bureau of Resource Sciences Director, Food Safety Assessment, Bureau of Resource Sciences Mr B. Alderson First Assistant Secretary, Petroleum,

Minerals and Fisheries Group

Mr M. Holthuyzen First Assistant Secretary, Coal and Minerals, Minerals and Fisheries Group Mr R. Rawson Assistant Secretary, Uranium and Nuclear, Coal and Minerals, Minerals and Fisheries Group

Department of Finance

Mr H. Baulch

31

The Chairman called on the following programs of proposed additional expenditure for consideration by the Committee. The expenditure for these programs is contained in Particulars of Proposed Additional Expenditure documents -

Program 1 Subprogram 1.4 Subprogram 1.1 Subprogram 1.2 Subprogram 1.5 Program 2

Subprogram 2.1 Subprogram 2.2 Subprogram 2.3 Subprogram 2.4 Subprogram 2.6 Program 3

Subprogram 3.1 Subprogram 3.2 Subprogram 3.3 Program 4

Subprogram 4.2 Subprogram 2.3

Industries Development Petroleum Livestock and Pastoral Crops Coal and Minerals Industry and Community Services Natural Resources Management Rural Adjustment and Services Quarantine and Inspection (suspended) Energy Other Industry Services Research and Assessment Research and Assessment Agricultural and Resource Economic Analyses Rural Research Corporate Management and Policy Corporate management Quarantine and Inspection (in conclusion)

The following documents were tabled and incorporated:

Policy guidelines applying to interest subsidies for the wool industry in the exceptional circumstances provisions of the Rural Adjustment Scheme for the period 1 May 1993 to 30 June 1994.

Policy guidelines applying to interest subsidies for farmers afected by drought under the exceptional circumstances provisions of the rural adjustment scheme for the period 1 July to 31 December 1993.

Copy of letter from Mr M.J. Jacobs, Deputy Auditor-General to the Hon. Simon Crean, MP, Minister for Primary Industries and Energy, dated 25 March 1993.

Copy of letter from the Hon. Alan Griffiths, MP, Minister for Resources, to Mr J.C. Taylor, AO, Auditor-General, dated 19 March 1993.

Copy of letter from P.T. Core, Acting Secretary, Department of Primary Industries and Energy, to Mr J. Taylor, AO, Auditor-General, dated 3 March 1993.

32

Copy of letter from the Hon. Simon Crean, MP, Minister for Primary Industries and Energy, to Mr M.J. Jacobs, Deputy Auditor-General, dated 6 April 1993.

The sitting of the Committee was suspended from 10.05 p.m. to 10.10 p.m.

Questions placed on notice by Senators Chapman and Boswell were tabled and incorporated.

The Committee concluded its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure for the Primary Industries and Energy portfolio, subject to undertakings to provide additional information to the Committee.

4. ADJOURNMENT: The Committee adjourned at 1.54 a.m. (Thursday).

5. ATTENDANCE: Senators Childs (Chairman), Senators Archer, Kemp, Loosley, Maguire and O'Chee. Senators Boswell, Brownhill, Crane and Sherry also attended.

CONFIRMED:

SENATOR B.K. CHILDS CHAIRMAN

33

THE SENATE

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE A

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS

NO. 5

WEDNESDAY, 19 MAY 1993

1. PRIVATE MEETING: The Committee met in private session at 7.30 p.m. in Senate Committee Room 1S2.

2. CONSIDERATION OF DRAFT REPORT: The Committee considered the Chairman's draft report. Amendments were suggested by Committee members and agreed to. The report as amended was agreed to.

3. MINUTES: The Committee agreed to meet at 9.55 a.m. on Thursday, 20 May 1993 to confirm the Minutes of Proceedings.

4. ADJOURNMENT: The Committee adjourned at 7.32 p.m.

5. ATTENDANCE: Senator Childs (Chairman), Senators Archer, Kemp, Loosley, Maguire and O'Chee.

CONFIRMED:

SENATOR B.K. CHILDS CHAIRMAN

34

THE SENATE

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE A

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS

NO. 6

THURSDAY, 20 MAY 1993

1. PRIVATE MEETING: The Committee met in private session in the Advisor's area adjacent to the Senate Chamber at 9.55 a.m.

2. MINUTES: The Minutes of Proceedings for meetings 1 to 5 were confirmed and signed.

3. ADJOURNMENT: The Committee adjourned at 9.56 a.m.

5. ATTENDANCE: Senator Childs (Chairman), Kemp, Loosley,

Maguire

CERTIFIED CORRECT:

SENATOR B.K. CHILDS CHAIRMAN

35

36

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE A - ADDITIONAL ESTIMATES 1993 HANSARD INDEX, BY PROGRAM

9 May 1993 11 May 1993

OFFICE OF THE OFFICIAL SECRETARY TO THE GOVERNOR GENERAL

Program 2 Operation and Management of Establishments Program 3 Australian Honours and Awards

A l-99 A100-175

A3 A4

PRIM E MINISTER’S PORTFOLIO

D ep artm en t o f th e P rim e M in ister and C ab inet General A5

Program 1 Departmental policy co-ordination 1.3 Social policy A8

Program 2 Government support services 2.1.2 Government business A16

Program 3 Special policy and program functions 3.3 Science and technology policy A20, A24

3.4 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs A21

Program 4 Corporate Services 4.2 Support services A24

Program 6 Portfolio policy advising agencies 6.1 Australian Science and Technolgy Council A26 6.3 Office of the Economic Planning Advisory Council A27

Program 8 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs A28

FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND TRADE PORTFOLIO

D ep artm en t o f F o r e ig n A ffairs an d T rade General A56

Program 1 Bilateral Relations A48

1.1 Relations with Asia A57

1.3 Relations with South Pacific, Africa and the Middle East A53. 79

Program 2 Trade relations and economic issues 2.1 Multilateral trade issues A102

2.2 Economic and trade development issues A110

Program 3 Global issues A80

3.1 International peace and security issues A80 3.2 International, political, social and legal issues A82

Program 4 Public affairs

4.4 Cultural relations overseas A88

37

Program 5 Development Corporation 5.1. Country programs A92

Program 6 Corporate and public services 6.1 Executive management A76

6.2 Corporate Services A93

6.3 Overseas support services A93

A u strad e Program 8 Austrade A116

PRIMARY INDUSTRIES AND ENERGY PORTFOLIO

D ep a rtm en t o f Prim ary In d u stries and E n ergy Program 1 Industries Development 1.1 Livestock and pastoral A133

1.2 Crops A135

1.4 Petroleum A126

1.5 Coal and minerals A139

Program 2 Industry and Community services 2.1 Natural resources management A139

2.2 Rural adjustment and services A141

2.3 Quarantine and inspection A152

2.6 Other industry services A162

Program 3 Research and assessment 3.3 Rural research A162

38

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE A - ADDITIONAL ESTIMATES 1993 HANSARD INDEX, ALPHABETICAL

Office of the Official Secretary to the Governor General

Subject Page

Australian Honours and Awards A4

Operation and Management of Establishments A3

PM & C Attendance A1

Rent Increase - National Press Club A3

Vietnamese Logistics Support Medal A4

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs -Management A21, A28

Aboriginal Adult Education Funding A29

Aboriginal Hostels A29

Allocation of Funds A25

ASTEC Review A24

Australian Science and Technology Council A26

Baruwei Enterprises A30

Community Development Employment Projects A28

Consultations with State Premiers' Departments A19

Coordination of Work with ATSIC and Mabo Unit A21-A22

Database A24

Evaluation of EPAC A28

Expenditure on Travel A41

Funding for Eminent Persons Committee A5-A8

Government Business A16

Information for Senators A18

39

Institute of Marine Science

Institution of Engineers - Consultations

- Membership

Kamali Land Council and Bardi Association

Legal Services

Mabo Unit - Progress Report - Submissions - Cost of Unit - Personnel of Unit - Logging and Assessment of Claims - Consultations Over Investment - Secrecy

Mabo - Funding and Expenditure - Aboriginal Benefit and Trust Account

New Mapoon Community Business Enterprise

Northern Land Council - Annual Report - Fringe Benefits - Consultancies - Royalty Trust Accounts - Audit Arrangements

Office of the Economic Planning Advisory Council

Officer Performance Pay

Official Residences

Personnel and Funding

Portfolio Policy Advisory Agencies

Program Support

Reconciliation Unit Funding and Reporting

Referendum Proposal

Register of Files on Software

Science and Technology Policy Cooperative Research Centre - Delays in Agreements - Performance Statements

- Funding and Reports

Subject

A25, A27

Page

A26 A26

A38-A40

A43-A45

A8 A10 A10, A ll A10 A11-A12 A13-A14 A14-A16

A30 A31-A33

A42-A43

A33 A34 A36-A37 A3 7 A37-A38

A27

A5

A20

A16-A17

A26

A25

A23

A19

A24

A20 A20 A20 A20 A21

40

Subject Page

Secretariat to Republic Advisory Committee A16

Special Policy and Program Functions A20

Superannuation Coverage A29

Support Services A23

Tax Exemption for Aboriginal Organisation A3 5

Yarrabannayalinga Child-Care Program A40-A41

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Asia Initiative - Survey A89-A92

Attack on Iranian Embassy A79

Australia in Asia-funding A l l

Australian Image A77-A78

Baghdad - Bank Account A53

Chairman's Opening Statement A47

Compensation for Australian Officers Overseas A79

Consultation Over International Conventions with State Governments A87

Contributions by Australia A80

Corporate and Public Services A93

Corporate Services A93

Corrections to Program Performance Statements A47

Country Programs A92

Departmental Fraud A76

Development Cooperation A92

Emergency Help to Australian Travellers A95-A99

Fall in Dollar Value A56

Gillespie Case - General A61-A71

- Extradition Proceedings A l l

- Consular Access A l l

- Tabling of Schedule of Events A73

41

Subject

Global Issues

Hedging Against Australian Dollar Variations

Human Rights Committee - Membership - Role and Operation

Information About Visiting Delegations Available to Private Sector

International Peace and Security Issues

International, Political, Social and Legal Issues

Live Sheep Trade

Merauke - Detention of Government Officials

Overseas Support Services

Performance Based Pay

Portfolio Savings

Public Relations

Saudi Arabia - Ministerial Meeting

Solar Springs Seminar

Strategic Management Workshops

Strategic Management Workshops

Trade and Foreign Affairs - Interaction Between Sections

Upgrading of Australian Missions in Asia

Wool Crisis - Interdepartmental Coordinator - Action to Solve Crisis - Problems with Market Penetration

Wool as Part of Aid and Development Projects

Workplace Bargaining Agreements

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

APEC - Funding and Membership

A80

A81

A82 A83-A86

A88-A89

A80

A82

A79

A57-A61

A93-A95

A48-A53

A92

A88

A80

A93

A76

A93

A53

A73-A75

A54, A55 A54-A55 A55

A93

A52-A53

Page

A113

42

Subject Page

Asian Economic Centre - Role and Staff - Private Sector Participation - Government Contribution

A121-A122 A123 A123

Australian Trade Commission (Austrade) A123

Dairy Industry - Tariffication and Subsidisation A107-A108

Expansion of Air Links A109

GATT - Summary of Progress - Next Meeting of Cairns Group - Next Meeting of QUADS - Inclusion of China and Taiwan

- Running Costs

A102 A102-3 A102

A103 A104

Intellectual Property - Sale of Rights A116

International Convention on Drought and Desertification A l l l

National Trade Strategy A106

OECD Report A109

OECD Role A 110-A lll

Performance Based Pay A117-A119

Review of the Structure of DFAT - integration of trade and foreign affairs schemes - division of work between ministers

A104 A104-5 A105

Russia - Land Title Implementation A116

Staff Numbers and Salaries A119-A120

Wool Industry - Market Opportunities - Information Exchange - Exports to China - Market Opportunities - Wool Realisation Commission

A114 A114 A114-A115

A123 A123

Department of Primary Industry and Energy

Abattoir for Wildlife A156-A157

43

Australian Wool Realisation Commission ADO - Transfer of Assets A131

- Sales AD2-AD3

Australian Tobacco Advisory Committee Funds AD5-AD6

Brucellosis Incidence A134

Chalk Brood Bee Disease A155

Coal and Minerals AD9

Cost Recovery A160

Crops ADS

Debt Forgiveness AD7-AD8

Disease Eradication Programming ADS

Energy Sector Initiatives - Energy Saving Models - AD9 Consistent Approach

Examination by National Audit Office A163-A168

Feral Pig Research A162

Garnaut Report into Wool Industry ADS

Industry and Community Services A139

Inspection Fees, Charges and Services A152-A154

Inspection of Imported Machinery A158-A159

Irrigation Schemes A137

Japanese Charges Comparison A155

Livestock and Pastoral A133

Locust Control A162

Marine Species Introduction A157

Minister's Opening Statement A125

National Forest Policy Statement A140

National Evaluation and Monitoring Policy A140

Natural Resources Management A139

Newcastle Disease in Poultry A133-A134

Oriental Fruit Fly A156

Other Industry Services A162

Petroleum A126

Subject Page

44

Subject Page

Quality Assurance Arrangements A151

Re-employment of Redundant Officers

Resource Rent Tax

A135

- impact in Victoria A126-A127, A128-

A129

- revenue A127

- compensation A127-A128

Rural Adjustment and Services A141

Rural Research A162

SES Travel - Report of Review A161, A163-

A168

Subsidies for Exceptional Circumstances A141-A152 - re-establishment grant A142

- farm household support A143, A149

- drought relief funding A143

- policy guidelines A145-A147

- criteria for drought relief A147

- rural adjustment scheme A148-A150, A157

A151

- IED scheme A152

- Job Support Allowance A152

Sugar Industry Production and Infrastructure A136

45

-

46

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE A - AD DITIONAL ESTIMATES 1993

Q uestions on N otice requested prior to/during hearing for the Office o f the Official Secretary to the Governor-General

Senator Subject Program

No.

D ate to DcptV Hansard page no. D ate reply received

Date to Senators

Short Constitutional change

- research undertaken or advice sought General 11/05/93

Remarks

- J

Subject Program Date to DeptV Date reply

received

Date to Senators

VoL/ page no

Remarks Senator Hansard page no.

A29 Aboriginal hostels Tambling - number not complying with guidelines

Strategic plan A30 Tambling

A30 Tambling Mabo - expenditure by Department on developing position

A30 Consultancy fees Tambling - Mabo position

Grants from other departments for Aboriginal A31 Tambling projects

Additional s64(7) grants to NLC or CLC A32 Tambling number and dates

A32 AJBTA advisory committee Tambling - recommendations varied by the Trust

A33 Tambling ABTA advisory committee - meetings held independently of main committee

A33Tambling ABTA advisory committee flow of recommendations from secretariat to the Trust

A33 s64(7) grants to NLC Tambling - Ministerial approval of additional funding

A34 Fvploration licence application figures Tambling une 1992 - update of figures

Land Councils A34 Tambling - personal loans to members of the Council or executive members

Senator Subject Program Date to Depty Date reply

received

Date to Senators

Vol./ page no

Remarks

No. Hansard page no.

Tambling NLC A34

question of Chairman's personal debt - question of executive and council members' debt

Tambling NLC A35

fringe benefits available to Chairman and executive members number of salary packages attracting fringe benefits

Tambling ABTA A36

copy of internal audit report

Consultant appointmentTambling A37

- compliance with guidelines - update for 1992-93

NLC annual report Tambling A37

royalty trust account

Trust accounts audited by same auditor of LandTambling A37

Council accounts

Tambling Trustees minutes and accounts checking by OEA A37

or ATSIC

Tambling Withdrawal from trust accounts to meet other A37

administrative costs

Calvert Yarrumbannayalinga Childrens Services child-care A40

centre audited financial statement - details of administration

Tambling Overseas trips A41

- ATSIC and Land Councils

O'Chee Legal aid funds A45

process, criteria and guidelines

Γ

I ' " ' t ■

, V ί

60

©®3ΜΜ3ΪΙΓΉΜ^ C

IT ® ι π ε π ® i & M H l

s m w a© D S

61

d o

'

62

E s t i m a t e s C o m m i t t e e B

R e p o r t To T h e Se n a t e

Estimates Committee B presents its report to the Senate.

INTRODUCTION

1. On 5 May 1993 the Senate referred to the Committee for examination and report the particulars of proposed additional expenditure for the service of the year ending on 30 June 1993, and the particulars of certain proposed additional expenditure in respect of the year ending on 30 June 1993 relating to the following departments:

. Defence

. Veterans’ Affairs . Employment, Education and Training

2. The Committee met on 10 May to examine these estimates. The Committee considered the estimates utilising the departmental program performance statements and received evidence from the Minister for Defence (Senator Robert Ray), the Minister for Veterans’ Affairs and Minister for Defence Science and Personnel (Senator Faulkner) and

officers of the departments and authorities concerned.

3. This report includes the Committee’s Minutes of Proceedings, a table of contents to the Hansard reports and a list of questions taken on notice during the Committee’s consideration of the estimates. The Hansard reports and additional information provided in response to the questions taken on notice will be tabled separately in the Senate.

4. The Committee expresses its appreciation for the assistance of the Ministers and the officers of the departments and authorities who appeared before it. 5 6

5. A number of the matters discussed by the Committee are referred to in the following sections. A complete list of the subjects considered by the Committee is in the table of contents to the Hansard attached to this report.

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENCE

Program 1 - Forces Executive

6. In September 1992 the Committee was advised that low separation rates were posing difficulties in meeting the reduced personnel target of the Force Structure Review and that voluntary redundancies were being implemented. Separation rates have remained low in both the Australian Defence Force and on the civilian side. Acceptance of voluntary redundancies

has been high in the Army and Air Force. A number of civilian staff who have become excess to requirement and are not easily redeployed due to trade or skill requirements or are reluctant to move location to seek employment elsewhere in Defence, are also being offered voluntary redundancies. The Minister indicated that, at this stage, involuntary redundancies were not being contemplated (Hansard, pp. 8-11).

63

7. The Committee considered a number of matters relating to education and training institutions under the defence umbrella. The establishment of the National Defence College will bring to nine the number of officer training institutions offering varied courses with specialised objectives. The College will be able to offer training courses of more relevance to Australia’s region than those currently undertaken at a number of overseas institutions.

These courses will enable Defence to train greater numbers to a higher standard than the overseas training permitted due to access and cost restrictions of attending the foreign institutions. It is anticipated that courses would be provided not only within the ADF and the Department of Defence but also to overseas officials, officers from other departments and from within private industry. The aim will be to provide specialist training for people at a senior level who are involved in defence and security policy-making within their organisations (Hansard, pp. 14-16).

8. The Committee was informed of the intensive language training undertaken at the ADF School of Languages. The Army has recently introduced a policy whereby all officers of the rank of lieutenant-colonel will undertake a 47 week intensive course to gain colloquial level competence in the language of one of the countries in the region of immediate military and strategic interest for Australia. Officers who may not have a capacity to learn a language will undertake cultural studies to gain a senstivity to and understanding of the culture of the countries in the region. Although this particular program is an Army initiative, in-depth language instruction is undertaken across all three services. Approximately 100 ADF personnel are currently in courses with the School of Languages (Hansard, pp. 23-24).

9. An internal review of the management of the Australian Defence Force Academy was instituted following criticisms of the oversight of expenditure. The Committee was advised that recommendations made by the review relating to improved management arrangements are under examination and will result in amendment to legislation, probably in the next parliamentary session.

10. The Committee discussed the recently released report relating to ancestral background, attitudinal issues and whether there were discriminatory practices in defence force recruiting. The report confirmed that there was no discrimination in the ADF’s recruiting practices, however, comment was made on the effects of heritage and traditions on the ethnic mix of the ADF. The Minister acknowledged that whilst traditions in the ADF change over time,

as exemplified by recent decisions concerning women in the combat forces and homosexuals in the forces, there will not be a systematic attack on the traditions and ethos of the Defence Force which would undermine the esprit de corps that unites the defence forces (Hansard, pp. 20-22).

Program 2 - Navy

11. The Committee questioned the continued delays and cost escalations in the refit of the Oberon Class submarines which have been raised at a number of previous estimates hearings. The current contractual completion date for the Onslow refit which commenced on 22 November 1990, is now August 1993, although further slippage is expected. The cost has risen from the contract price of $74m to $108m, although the final figure is still under negotiation with Australian Defence Industries. The delays have been attributed to the additional emergent work that has been discovered during the refit and an unexpected unavailability of parts and equipment. The Onslow refit is also the first to be undertaken by ADI at Garden Island.

64

12. The contract to refit the Otama is now expected to be signed with ADI by the end of May 1993, thereby exercising an option under the initial contract with ADI for the first refit. The Otama refit should commence by the end of June 1993 and be completed by April 1995. With the Otama also being out of service since late 1990, concern was again expressed that the two submarines will have been inoperative for 3 to 5 years.

13. In response to questions relating to the proposed management of the new Collins Class submarines to ensure that they are not out of service for such lengthy periods, the Committee was advised that the length of time between refits will be substantially longer for the Collins submarines and a policy of progressive replacement of equipment will

significantly reduce the length of time in refits (Hansard, pp. 26-29).

Program 3 - Army

14. The Committee was informed that the overall cost of the Ready Reserve program within the Army budget was marginally above expectations, due largely to the salary costs for the regular forces remaining higher than expected as a result of the lower than anticipated turnover in the number of regulars. The Committee discussed the availability of the reserves

for deployment, from voluntary situations, for example, peacekeeping, to emergency situations where the callout provisions of the Defence Act are invoked, which would require General and Ready Reserves to serve (Hansard, pp. 32-35).

15. The Committee discussed the Government’s announcement to increase Australia’s UNTAC contribution by deploying 6 Blackhawk helicopters and 100 additional support troops to protect and assist UNTAC personnel during the election period. The Committee considered the current situation in Cambodia, concerns for the security of Australian personnel, the timing and source of the request for this additional assistance, UNTAC’s role in protecting the civilian personnel including electoral officials and the terms of service of the Australian

personnel in Cambodia (Hansard, pp. 35-40).

Program 5 - Strategy and Intelligence

16. The Committee was advised that under the defence cooperation program with countries of the South-Pacific, an additional 5 Pacific Patrol boats were being provided - three to Fiji and one each to Kiribati and Tuvalu. The defence relationship with Fiji has progressed considerably in recent years (Hansard, pp. 47-48).

17. The Committee was informed that the estimated costs to the Commonwealth of the Easter 1992 protests at Nurrungar were $560 000, including the cost of RAAF transport support, the deployment of an Army detachment and the cost of additional protective security personnel. This figure does not include the costs incurred by the South Australian Police or

of upgrading the physical security of the station before the demonstrations (Hansard, p. 46).

Program 6 - Acquisition and Logistics

18. The Committee questioned progress with a number of projects in the major capital equipment subprogram. The proposal to purchase extra F i l l ’s is the subject of a Cabinet submission. The aircraft to be purchased were described as ‘reasonably compatible’ with the existing F i l l fleet, although some modifications will be made. It is expected that the

65

purchase will extend the life of the Fi l l fleet by 10 years from 2010 to 2020 (Hansard, pp. 52-55). Other projects discussed included the work being undertaken in Newcastle as part of the ANZAC ship contract and the delivery of some work by subcontractors ahead of schedule; tendering timetable for construction of the minehunter coastal; progess in overcoming the heating, armour and tyre deficiencies identified in trials of the Wheeled Armoured Fighting Vehicle and rephasing of work associated with the Jindalee radar project (Hansard, pp. 48-56).

19. The Committee was advised that the sale of Cockatoo Island is expected to be delayed for some period. A risk assessment study needs to be undertaken to determine the extent of pollution on and around the island and the level of contamination needing to be cleaned up. The department has also to complete discussions on a number of commercial issues associated with the termination of the previous lease (Hansard, pp. 56-57).

DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS’ AFFAIRS

Program 1 - Benefits

20. The department referred to a steady increase in the number of compensation claims which this financial year are running about 15 per cent above the previous year. Although the department had predicted a fairly substantial increase in claims as a result of the High Court decision in the Bushell case, it indicated that it was premature to say how much of the

increase was directly attributable to the Bushell decision. The Committee notes that if this trend continues there will be a significant impact on the compensation subprogram.

21. The Committee was advised that the Government is considering its response to the Auditor-General’s Report No. 8 1992-93 relating to compensation pensions to veterans and war widows. A meeting was held in February with interested ex-service organisations at which their views were canvassed. These organisations have established a working party to

formulate a response which is expected to be provided to the Minister by 30 June 1993 (Hansard, pp. 60-61).

Program 3 - War Graves

22. Members of the Committee, from recent personal experience, commented favourably on the care and maintenance of Australian war graves and surrounding gardens in Gallipoli, Belgium and France.

23. The Committee noted that part of the additional funds being sought are for increases in the operating costs of the Office of Australian War Graves in terms of maintenance that is performed in the field. In particular, the number of commemorations for which the Office is responsible is increasing at the rate of between 5 000 and 6 000 per annum (Hansard, pp. 62-63).

Program 5 - Australian War Memorial

24. The Committee discussed the peacekeeping display being developed by the War Memorial which will cover Australian peacekeeping deployments since the Second World War. The display, which will become a part of the Memorial’s permanent exhibition, will illustrate the range of Australia’s involvement in and commitment to peacekeeping since that

6 6

time, focussing particularly on recent deployments. A problem for the Memorial with some of the earlier deployments is the lack of memorabilia and artefacts in its possession or which have been located for use in the display. The Memorial hopes that the display will raise an awareness of the existence of such material held privately which may be brought forward to enhance the overall display. The War Memorial anticipates that the display will open in October 1993.

25. The Committee questioned progress on the proposed disposal of the B52-J Mitchell bomber, which had been discussed in Estimates Committee E in September 1992. The Memorial advised that the aircraft had not been sold by tender as the tenders had not reached a price expected and that it is now proposed to advertise the aircraft for sale at a fixed price

of $250 000.

26. The debate on the proposed disposal of this aircraft indicates a difficulty involved in building and maintaining a national collection. Assessments have to be made about the relative merits of individual items in meeting criteria for determining whether a particular item is of greater significance for retention in a national collection than is the acquisition of

an alternative item (Hansard, pp. 63-66).

DEPARTMENT OF EMPLOYMENT, EDUCATION AND TRAINING

Program 3 - Vocational Education and Training

27. The Committee discussed preliminary activities associated with the establishment of the Australian National Training Authority including the group of officials working to establish the essential administrative and process elements of ANTA’s operation, its location in the Brisbane CBD, the appointment of the Chief Executive Officer and his salary and the

impact on the Employment and Skills Formation Council and the department where overlapping responsibilities may develop.

28. An additional $7.3m is provided for skills training, in particular in response to a greater than expected demand for the establishment of Skills Centres and the development of National Competency Standards. The department advised that this requirement was a result of increasing momentum in implementing the training reform agenda (Hansard, pp. 70-73).

Program 4 - Employment

29. Demand for Jobstart has exceeded expectations during the financial year. From a Budget estimate of 104 000 places an additional 11 000 were provided for in Appropriation Act (No. 3) and now a further 10 000 places are to be funded at a cost of $20m.

30. The department advised that in calculating the effectiveness of its various programs it monitors an individual’s situation three months after cessation of the program. In respect of Jobstart, nearly 60 per cent of all those who received a Jobstart subsidy are in unsubsidised further employment three months after the completion of the subsidy, which is the highest of the labour market programs conducted by the department (Hansard, p. 73).

67

Program S - Education Assistance and Income Support

31. The Committee heard evidence that the take up rates for the Austudy supplement had been much lower than estimated in the Budget, in respect of both those who had taken up the loan as a supplement for the Austudy grant or taken up the option of an outright loan (Hansard, pp. 77-79).

RECOMMENDATIONS

Estimates Committee B recommends:

(1) That the proposed additional expenditure, in accordance with the estimates referred to the Committee, be approved by the Senate without amendment or request

(2) That matters raised in this report and all questions taken on notice, as recorded in the list attached to this report, may be further examined by the Senate.

Senator B R Bums (Chairman)

68

70

PARLIAMENT OF AUSTRALIA · THE SENATE

SENATOR JOHN TIERNEY SENATOR FOR NEW SOUTH WALES

18 May 1993

Mr Elton Humphery Secretary Estimates Committee B

Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

Dear Mr Humphery

By way of reservation to the Report of Estimates Committee B, I recommend that the Senate further consider the following sub programs from the Program Performance Statements of the Department of Employment Education and Training mentioned below.

Sub program 1.1 Sub program 1.2 Sub program 2.1 Sub program 3.1 Sub program 4.1 Sub program 4.3 Sub program 4.4 Sub program 4.5 Sub program 5.1 Sub program 6.2

Sub program 6.3 Sub program 6.4

General Assistance Targeted Assistance Higher Education System Vocational Education and Training System

Employment Access Labour Adjustment Assistance Aboriginal Employment and Training Assistance Employment Services

Education Income Support Management and General Services General Evaluation, Analysis and Advising Language, Asian Studies and International Participation

Yours sincerely

DrJohn Tierney Liberal Senator for New South Wales

71

OP 1 METWAY CENTRE, 169 KING STREET. NEWCASTLE, N S W. 2300___________ FACSIMILE 049-293595 TELEPHONE 049-292655 008-042126

IUAMENT HOUSE. CANBERRA, A.C.T. 2600 FACSIMILE 06-2773351 TELEPHONE 06-2773345

72

IB M @ ΚΓ Ε®ÎÎšÎŸ®

Ρ ΐ Ε Ε Μ © 1 Γ 5 Μ 1 © © Ι Μ Π Μ Π Π Η Π Μ Ι 9 ©

©®ÎšÎœÎ Î•)ΜΕΜΓΗ®Îœ

74

QUESTIONS TAKEN ON NOTICE DURING THE COMMITTEE'S CONSIDERATION

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENCE (Note: Number in brackets after the subject is Department of Defence local question number)

Questions taken on Notice Department of Defence

Hansard Page No.

Date reply Received

Date to Senators

Page No. of Volume 1

18.5.93

18.5.93

18.5.93

18.5.93

18.5.93 24.5.93

18.5.93

18.5.93

18.5.93

18.5.93 24.5.93

18.5.93

18.5.93

18.5.93

Department of Defence

Department of Defence

DEPARTMENT OF EMPLOYMENT, EDUCATION AND TRAINING Questions taken on Notice Department of Employment, Education and Training

Department of Employment, Education and Training

iR^COXDIlIliDIM©©

82

THE SENATE

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE B

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS

NO. 1

MONDAY, 10 MAY 1993

1. MEETING: The Committee met in private session at 4.15 p.m. in Committee Room 2S1.

2. ELECTION OF CHAIR: The Secretary called for nominations for Chairman of the Committee. Senator Aulich nominated Senator Bums; there being no other nominations, Senator Bums was declared elected and took the Chair.

3. PUBLICATION OF DOCUMENTS - AUTHORISATION: On the motion of Senator Bums, it was resolved -

That the Committee authorises the publication of all documents (relevant to its consideration of the estimates) presented to it before, during and after its hearings.

4. ADJOURNMENT: The Committee adjourned at 4.18 p.m.

5. ATTENDANCE: Senators Bums (Chairman), Aulich, Carr and Tierney.

CONFIRMED:

■ - / ■ ■ ·. C

Senator B R Bums (Chairman)

83

THE SENATE

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE B

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS

NO. 2

MONDAY, 10 MAY 1993

1. PUBLIC MEETING: The Committee met in public session at 4.20 p.m. in Committee Room 2S1. Senator Bums took the Chair.

2. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE 1992-93 - DEPARTMENT OF DEFENCE: In attendance - Senator Robert Ray, Minister for Defence, Senator John Faulkner, Minister for Defence Science and Personnel, accompanied by the following officers:

Department o f Defence

Lieutenant-General J S Baker Major General S N Gower

Air Vice-Marshal L B Fisher

Major-General B N Nunn

Brigadier D B Ferguson

Air Commodore N P Middleton

Major General D G Rossi Mr M Houston

Colonel Μ M Hughes

Brigadier A D’Hage Commodore G V Sloper Colonel G R Wainwright

Mr K Dean

Mrs G Carlisle

Mr E David

Vice Chief of the Defence Force Assistant Chief of the Defence Force (Personnel) Assistant Chief of the Defence Force

(Operations) Assistant Chief of the Defence Force (Reserves) Acting Assistant Chief of the Defence Force

(Development) Director General, Joint Communication & Electronics Surgeon General, Australian Defence Force Acting Director General, Emergency

Management Australia Acting Director General, Defence Force Plans and Programs Director General, Public Information Director General, Defence Force Recruiting Acting Director General, Defence Force

Service Conditions Director, Budget and Financial Services, ADFA Director, Program Coordination, Forces

Executive General Manager, Corporate Services and Special Capital Projects (DHA)

84

Mr L Milkovits

Rear Admiral R G Taylor Mr C Tolano

Major General G D Carter Brigadier C A M Roberts

Mr M F Taylor

Air Vice-Marshal T W O’Brien Air Commodore D J S Riding

Mr P Hannan

Dr A Hawke Dr S M Pearce

Mr M J Brady

Mr P Liddicoat Mr A S Podger Air Vice Marshall D A Tidd

Rear Admiral N D H Hammond Major General P M Jeffrey

Air Commodore I Whisker

Mr M Ives

Mr R W Corey

Mr M Waller

Mr A D Powell Mr M McNamara Mr H Trichlin

Mr R Lovett

Mr R McLeod Mr A G Thompson

Mr G F Jones

Mr F R Harvey Mr R H Tonkin

General Manager, Finance and Administration (DHA) Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff Assistant Secretary, Resources Planning -

Navy

Deputy Chief of the General Staff Director General, Corporate Planning and Management Assistant Secretary, Resources Planning -

Army

Deputy Chief of the Air Staff Director-General, Programming and Resource Management Assistant Secretary, Resources Planning -

Air Force Deputy Secretary, Strategy and Intelligence First Assistant Secretary, Force

Development and Analysis First Assistant Secretary, International Policy Assistant Secretary, Program Analysis

Deputy Secretary, Acquisition and Logistics Assistant Chief of the Defence Force (Logistics) Assistant Chief of the Naval Staff (Materiel)

Assistant Chief of the General Staff (Materiel) Acting Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Materiel) First Assistant Secretary, Capital Equipment

Program First Assistant Secretary, Facilities and Property First Assistant Secretary, Industry Policy

and Operations First Assistant Secretary, Defence Materiel Principal Adviser, logistics Projects Assistant Secretary, Program Coordination

and Management Director, Program Coordination, Acquisition and IvOgistics Deputy Secretary, Budget and Management

First Assistant Secretary, Human Resources and Management First Assistant Secretary, Resources and Financial Programs Inspector-General

Assistant Secretary, Resources Policy and Programs

85

Mr C Neumann Mr L B Williamson

Mr J Donovan Dr R G Brabin-Smith Mr I A Hagan Mr P J Lush

Assistant Secretary, Manpower Structures Assistant Secretary, Financial Policy and Operations Director, Manpower Strategies and Analysis Chief Defence Scientist First Assistant Secretary, Science Policy Assistant Secretary, Science Corporate

Management

Department o f Finance

Mr S Salale Chief Finance Officer, Defence Branch

Mr G Ross Chief Finance Officer, Defence Branch

The Chairman called on the following programs of proposed expenditure for consideration by the Committee. The expenditure proposed for these programs is contained in the particulars of proposed additional expenditure documents -

Program 1 - Forces Executive Program 2 - Navy Program 3 - Army Program 4 - Air Force Program 5 - Strategy and Intelligence Program 6 - Acquisition and Logistics Program 7 - Budget and Management Program 8 - Science and Technology

The sitting of the Committee was suspended from 6.36 p.m. to 8.00 p.m.

The Committee concluded its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure for the Department of Defence, subject to undertakings to provide additional information to the Committee.

3. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE 1992-93 - DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS’ AFFAIRS: In attendance - Senator John Faulkner, Minister for Veterans’ Affairs, accompanied by the following officers:

Department o f Veterans’ Affairs

Executive Mr Keith Lyon

Mr Greg O’Connor Mr Robert Somes Mr Richard Bear Ms Sue Pitman-Hobbs

Deputy President, Repatriation Commission National Program Director Principal Adviser Assistant Secretary, Budget Branch Director, Budget

86

Benefits Program Mr Peter Hawker Mr Murray Harrison

National Program Director Assistant Secretary, Benefits Planning and Management Branch

Ms Kay Grimsley Assistant Secretary, Income Support

Branch

Mr Jim Dalton Assistant Secretary, Compensation and

Review Branch

Ms Felicity Barr Assistant Secretary, Defence Service

Homes

Mr Neil Bayles Director, Planning and Statistics

Health Program Mr Tony Ashford Ms Alison Turner

National Program Director Assistant Secretary, Health Planning Branch

Mr Bill Maxwell Mr Patrick Callioni

Assistant Secretary, Hospital Integration Assistant Secretary, Community-based Health Care Branch

Mr Bruce Manning Assistant Secretary, Health Program

Management and Services Branch

Mr Arthur Edgar Assistant Secretary, Hospital Services

Branch

Mr Colin Rigby Principal Director of Counselling,

Vietnam Veterans’ Counselling Service

Veterans' Review Board Mr Fred Woodhouse Ms Narelle Peck

Principal Registrar Director, Operations

Office o f Australian War Graves Mr Allan Heggen Director

Australian War Memorial Dr M McKeman Ms Linda Atkinson Ms Rhonda Lewis

Acting Director Assistant Secretary, Corporate Service Manager, Finance

Department o f Finance

Mr S Salale Mr G Ross

Chief Finance Officer, Defence Branch Chief Finance Officer, Defence Branch

87

The Chairman called on the following programs of proposed expenditure for consideration by the Committee. The expenditure proposed for these programs is contained in the particulars of proposed additional expenditure documents -

Program 1 - Benefits Program 2 - Health Program 3 - War Graves Program 5 - Australian War Memorial

The Committee concluded its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure for the Department of Veterans’ Affairs, subject to undertakings to provide additional information to the Committee.

4. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE 1992-93 - DEPARTMENT OF EMPLOYMENT, EDUCATION AND TRAINING: In attendance - Senator Robert Ray, Minister for Defence, accompanied by the following officers:

Department o f Employment, Education and Training

Paul Hickey Leslie Riggs

Ali Jalayer Michael Gallagher

Allen Mawer Michael Cusack Peter Engel

Stirling Meredith

Helen Allnutt

Robert Montgomery

Ian Campbell

Peter Reeves

Sheila Butler

Bob Harvey

Ruth Doobov

Lavena Evans

Deputy Secretary Assistant Secretary, Resources & Consultations Branch Director, Budget and Review Section First Assistant Secretary, Higher

Education Division Principal Adviser Assistant Secretary, Research Branch A/g Assistant Secretary, Co-ordination

Branch Director, Payments Administration Section Assistant Secretary, Industry Training

Programs Branch Director, Planning and Performance Section First Assistant Secretary, Employment

Programs and Services Division Assistant Secretary, Office of Labour Market Adjustment Assistant Secretary, Aboriginal

Employment Strategies Branch Assistant Secretary, Student Assistance Systems Development Task Force Assistant Secretary, Student Assistant

Support Branch A/g First Assistant Secretary, Corporate Services Division

88

Nick van Weelden

Jennifer Ledgar

Wayne Pritchard John Burston

Joan Kennedy

Roger Peacock

Jenny Shapcott

Bob Goddard

Laurie Fisher

Assistant Secretary, Financial Services Branch Assistant Secretary, Operational Services Branch Director, Program Resources Section Assistant Secretary, Business and

Planning Branch A/g Assistant Secretary, Economic Development Branch First Assistant Secretary, International

Division Senior Adviser, International Policy Branch A/g Assistant Secretary, International

Students Branch Director, China Task Force

National Board o f Employment, Education and Training Norman Pummeroy Executive Officer, Australian Language

and Literacy Council

Anne Borthwick Director, National Board Secretariat

Peter Webb Manager, Administration, National

Board Secretariat

Department o f Finance

Mr P Potterton Finance Officer

The Chairman called on the following programs of proposed expenditure for consideration by the Committee. The expenditure proposed for these programs is contained in the particulars of proposed additional expenditure documents -

Program 1 - Schools Program 2 - Higher Education Program 3 - Vocational Education and Training Program 4 - Employment Program 5 - Education Assistance and Income Support Program 6 - Corporate Services, Portfolio Advising and International

Participation

The Committee concluded its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure for the Department of Employment, Education and Training, subject to undertakings to provide additional information to the Committee.

5. ADJOURNMENT: The Committee adjourned at 12.26 a.m.

89

6. ATTENDANCE: Senators Bums (Chairman), Aulich, Carr, MacGibbon, Teague and Tierney.

Senators Boswell, Colston, Durack, Hill and Panizza also attended.

CONFIRMED:

V ,'.. c ' t ■ 1

Senator B R Bums (Chairman)

90

THE SENATE

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE B

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS

NO. 3

WEDNESDAY, 19 MAY 1993

1. MEETING: The Committee met in private session at 12.50 p.m. in Committee Room 1S5. Senator Bums took the Chair.

2. CONFIRMATION OF MINUTES: The Minutes of meetings held on 10 May 1993 (Nos 1 and 2) were confirmed.

3. ADOPTION OF REPORT: The Committee resolved that the Chairman’s draft report be adopted as the report of the Committee.

4. ADJOURNMENT: The Committee adjourned at 12.56 p.m.

5. ATTENDANCE: Senators Bums (Chairman), Carr and Tierney.

CERTIFIED CORRECT:

■ ! \ r'

Senator B R Bums (Chairman)

91

92

'iPivIEHi © ϋ

Monday, 10 May 1993

Department of Defence

Department of Veterans’ Affairs

Department of Employment, Education and Training

93

94

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE B

TABLE OF CONTENTS TO HANSARD

Index to issues raised during public hearing on 10 May 1993

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENCE

OVERVIEW

Workplace bargaining.................................................................................................. 2-6

Force structure reviews ............................................................................................. 6-7

United States/New Zealand ties .................................................................. 7

Estimates summary .................................................................................................... 7-8

Retrenchment ............................................................................................................. 8-9

Separation ra te s ........................................................................................................ 9-11

Australian Army bands........................................................................................... 11-12

Commercial support program scheduling ............................................................. 12-13

PROGRAM 1-FORCES EXECUTIVE

1.1 Strategic operations and plans Program transfers.................................. 13-14

CNN ........................................... 14

1.2 Military strategic and force development ADF Headquarters staffing .............................................................................................. 14

Peacekeeping policy................................................................................................... 16-17

Peacekeeping commitments: Som alia............................................................................................................ 17,18-19

C am b o d ia..................................................................................................................... 17

B osnia............................................................................................................................ 17

1 3 Personnel National Defence College..................................................................................... 14-16,26

Report relating to ethnic presence in m ilita ry ....................................................... 20-22

School of Languages ..........................................................................................................23

ADFA m anagem ent................................................................................................... 24-25

Overseas representative p o sitio n s.....................................................................................25

Vietnam Logistics and Support Medal ............................................................................25

1.6 A D F Superannuation Transfers to M SBS..................................................................................................... 25-26

95

T a b le o f C o n te n ts to H a n sa rd D e p a r tm e n t o f D e fen c e

PROGRAM 2-NAVY

2.1 Combat Forces Oberon refits: O n slo w ..........................................................................................................................26

Otama ................................................................................................................. 27-29

Contracts ..................................................................................................................... 29

Collins class: management p la n s ........................................................................................29

Harold E. Holt facility ........................................................................................................29

2 3 Logistics support Goldsborough purchase ..................................................................................................... 30

Biannual Report on Navy's State of P reparedness................................................. 30-31

Auditor-General's Report No. 22: New submarine p ro je c t...........................................31

Half-Yearly Logistics Report ................................................................ 31-32

PROGRAM 3-ARMY

3.1 Combat Forces Ready Reserve program: Effectiveness ............................................................................................................... 32-33

1993 recruiting..................................................................................................................... 33

C a ll-o u t........................................................................................................................ 33-34

Salary scales................................................................................................................. 34-35

Funding for anniversary celebrations....................................................................... 40-41

Service d r e s s .................................................................................................................41

Cambodia: Helicopters to UNTAC fo rc e ............................................................................ 35,40

Current situation................................................................................................. 36-37

Request for assistance.................................................................................................37

Japan ......................... 37

Other country particip atio n .............................................................................. 37-38

Current threat assessm ent................................................................................. 38-39

Civilian protection....................................................................................................... 39

Length of deploym ent.................................................................................................39

Rules of engagem ent...................................................................................................39

Additional support ..................................................................................................... 40

S o m a lia .................................................................................................................................42

3 3 Base logistics Transfer of Black Hawk maintenance infrastructure re v ie w ................................ 42-43

3 3 Support Receipts from UN: Cambodia ..........................................................................................43

Western Sahara UN deployment ............................................................................ 43-44

9 6

T ab le o f C o n te n ts to H a n s a rd D e p a r tm e n t o f D e fe n c e

PROGRAM 4-A IR FORCE

4.1 Combat forces 1941 court martial compensation paym ents............................................................ 44-45

4 3 Logistics Macchi wing p ro je c t................................................................................................... 45-46

PROGRAM 5-STRATEGY AND INTELLIGENCES

5.1 Policy and support Woomera: Redundancies .............................................................................................................. 46

Hospital ........................................................................................................................46

Nurrungar Easter dem onstrations............................................................................ 46-47

5.4 Defence cooperation Patrol b o a ts ................................................................................................................. 47-48

Kiribati, Fiji, Tuvalu, Cook Islands............................................................................ 47

Papua New G u in e a ......... ........................................................................................... 48

PROGRAM 6— ACQUISITION AND LOGISTICS

6.1 Major capital equipment ANZAC ships ............................................................................................................ 48-50

Australian frigates .............................................................................................................. 50

Future aerial target system .................................................................................................50

Minehunter coastal.............................................................................................................. 50

AUSTACCS .............................................................................................................. 50-51

Small arms replacement p r o je c t....................................................................................... 51

Wheeled armoured fighting vehicle...................................................................................51

Flak jacket physiology ....................................................................................................... 51

H e lm e ts....................................................................................................................... 51-52

F i l l mission sim ulator....................................................................................................... 52

P3C ESM u p d a te ................................................................................................................ 52

F i l l p u rc h a se ............................................................................................................ 52-55

Jindalee radar netw ork.............................................................................................. 55-56

6.2 Facilities Beecroft Peninsula, Jervis Bay ......................................................................................... 56

6.3 Logistics Cockatoo Island: pollution assessment ................................................................... 56-57

97

T a b le o f C o n te n ts to H a n sa rd D e p a r tm e n t o f D e fe n c e /V e te ra n s' A ffairs

PROGRAM 7-BUDGET AND MANAGEMENT

7-2 Finance Refunds from US foreign military s a le s......................................................................... 57

PROGRAM 8— SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

DSTO head office increase....................................................................................... 57-58

Review of research priorities ..........................................................................................58

DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS' AFFAIRS

PROGRAM 1— BENEFITS

12, Compensation Disability pensions: increased claims related to smoking ............................................60

Disability pension claims: cost of testing ........................................................................................................... 60

test of bonafide cases ....................................................................................... 60-61

Auditor-General's report No. 8: response by ex-service organisations....................... 61

PROGRAM 2-HEALTH

2 2 D V A Health Care Services Repatriation hospitals......................................................................................................... 61

Appeal load against decisions about entitlements ................................................ 61-62

2 3 Community Health Care Services Pharmaceutical services: cost per veteran .......................................................................................................62

$2.60 co-payment ......................................................................................... .. 62

PROGRAM 3-W AR GRAVES

3.1 Commemorations Office of Australian War Graves: increase in com m em orations................................ 63

3 2 Care and Maintenance Australian war graves around the world .......................................................................62

Commonwealth responsibility for graves ................................................................ 62-63

Commonwealth War Graves Commission: exchange rate variations ........................................................................................... 63

relationship with Office of Australian War G ra v e s ................................................63

Australian contribution ............................................................................................. 63

9 8

Table o f C o n te n ts to H a n sa rd

Department of Veterans' Affairs/ Employment, Education and Training

PROGRAM 5— AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL

5.1 National Collection Peacekeeping d isp la y ....................................................... 63

Sale/restoration of B25J Mitchell b o m b e r............................................................... 64-66

5.4 Corporate Services Performance based pay ............................................................................................. 63-64

DEPARTMENT OF EMPLOYMENT, EDUCATION A N D TRAINING

OVERVIEW

Organisational structure after changes in ministerial responsibilities............................67 Creation of ANT A ...............................................................................................................67

Performance based pay ..................................................................................................... 68

Australian republic...............................................................................................................69

Mabo native title is s u e ........................................................................................................69

PROGRAM 1-SCHOOLS

1.1 General Assistance National development of key com petencies..................................................................... 69

PROGRAM 2-HIGH ER EDUCATION

21 Higher Education System Curtin University centre for regional co-operation..........................................................69

University library system— information technology ................................................. 69-70

PROGRAM 3— VOCATIONAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING

3.1 Vocational Education and Training System ANTA: Appointment of the b o a r d ......................................................................................... 70

s i z e .................................................................................................................................70

location..........................................................................................................................70

salary of chief executive officer ........................................................................ 70-71

performance in d ic a to r................................................................................................ 71

ANTA/Employment and Skills Formation Council: overlap...................................71

Training Guarantee Levy: Professor Gate/Mrs Beresford study of effectiveness..............................................72

administrative and reporting difficulties ...................................................................72

99

T a b le o f C o n te n ts to H a n sa rd D e p a r tm e n t o f E m p lo y m en t, E d u c a tio n a n d T raining

Training reform agenda: skills training........................................................................................................ 72-73

Carmichael program: s ta n d a rd s ........................................................................ 72-73

PROGRAM 4-EMPLOYMENT

4.1 Employment Access Jobstart: number of commencements........................................................................................73

success r a t e ...................................................................................................................73

work conditions under agreem ents................................................................... 73-74

Ararat M eatw orks........................................................................................................74

conflict between Federal awards and State employment Acts .............................. 74

Employment incentive scheme: staff and location..........................................................................................................73

date of initiation and term ination.............................................................................. 73

guidelines and Queensland's meat industry..................................................... 74-76

Landcare and Environment Action Program: Samaritan Foundation, Newcastle ............................................................................ 76

4 3 Labour Adjustment Assistance Industry and regional assistance: textile, clothing and footwear industry ............................................................ 76-77

passenger motor vehicle in d u stry ..................................................................... 76-77

4 3 Employment Services CES funding: W IR E S................................................................................................. 76-77

PROGRAM 5-EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AND INCOME SUPPORT

5.1 Education income support Austudy supplement: take-up rate ....................................................................................................... 77-78

survey............................................................................................................................ 78

establishment costs ..................................................................................................... 79

PROGRAM 6-CORPORATE SERVICES, PORTFOLIO ADVISING AND INTERNATIONAL PARTICIPATION

5.1 Language, Asian Studies and International Participation Assistance to students of Australian Business College, Perth .........................................79

Industry-run Fidelity Fund .................................................................................-............ 79

Australia's reputation overseas ..........................................................................................79

Registration and accreditation of private institutions............................................. 79-80

100

AUSTRALIAN SENATE

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE C

REPORT TO THE SENATE

MAY 1993

101

102

Estimates Committee C

REPORT TO THE SENATE

1 Estimates Committee C presents its report to the Senate.

Introduction

2 On 5 May 1993, the Senate referred to the Committee the particulars of

proposed additional expenditure for the year ending 30 June 1993 in relation to the

following portfolios:

- Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services

- Social Security

3 These expenditures were considered by the Committee which took into

account the Program Performance Statements provided by each Departm ent and the

information obtained through its hearing on 10 May 1993. The Committee also

received answers from the Departments to a num ber of questions forwarded prior

to th a t hearing. The Committee received evidence from the M inister for Health

(Senator the Hon Graham Richardson) and the Minister for Family Services

(Senator the Hon Rosemary Crowley) and from officers of the Departm ents and

authorities concerned.

4 The Committee tables for the information of the Senate copies of the Minutes

of Proceedings, Hansard Transcripts of Evidence of Committee proceedings and a

Table of Contents to the Hansards. The answers taken on notice at the Committee's

hearing will be tabled in the Senate under separate cover in volumes entitled

"Additional Information Provided During Estim ates Committee C's Examination of

Additional Expenditure for 1992-93".

103

5 HEALTH, HOUSING, LOCAL GOVERNMENT & COMMUNITY SERVICES

The Committee sought information on a variety of programs in this portfolio

area. Details appear in the Hansard record. Some particular m atters arising were

as follows:

The issue of data collection at a national level in relation to health

m atters rem ains problematic due to the differing roles and

requirements of state and commonwealth agencies. The Committee

notes th a t the issue is of concern to the Minister and th at there

appears to be improved prospects of national data collection with the

advent of the Medicare agreements with the states.

The question of the purchase of beds in private hospitals for public

patients was explored at some length. The Committee will monitor

developments in this area.

Concern was expressed at the m anner in which tax file num bers may

be utilised for the purposes of managing and monitoring child care

rebates. Advice was sought on consultation with the Privacy

Commissioner in relation to such use.

The effectiveness of the Working for the Future program, focussing on

Local Government, was considered in some detail. The Committee will

maintain its interest in the program, and will examine the formal

evaluation of it in due course.

Attention was given to the operations of the Office of the International

Year of the Family and to the unsettling nature of its movements

between departm ents, twice in the last financial year. The Committee

looks forward to advice of progress on the planning of events and

projects to be undertaken in 1994.

104

6. DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SECURITY

The Committee sought information on a variety of programs in this portfolio

area. Details appear in the Hansard record. Some particular m atters arising were

as follows:

. The extension of pensioner fringe benefits cards to part-pensioners,

and the adequacy of provision of Commonwealth compensation to the

states for costs so incurred.

. The operation of teleservices in the Department, the costs of diverting

calls, and the performance standards of the teleservice.

. The increased salary costs associated with service-wide APS workplace

bargaining agreements, the extent and nature of efficiencies anticipated

and how these might be monitored. The Committee expects to examine

the effectiveness of these processes as part of the regular estimates

scrutiny of expenditure.

. The need for substantial supplementation of funding to, and the loss

of contract staff from, the Australian Institute of Family Studies as a

result of the apparent failure of the government to fully fund a three

year study into Australians' living standards.

105

7. ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

The Committee is grateful for the assistance given by the M inister for Health

(Senator the Hon Graham Richardson) and the Minister for Family Services

(Senator the Hon Rosemary Crowley), together with the officers of the Departments

concerned. The Committee also thanks the Sound and Vision Office for its

cooperation in providing at short notice video and audio recordings of the public

proceedings, thereby facilitating the subsequent work of the Committee members.

8. RECOMMENDATIONS

Estim ates Committee C recommends that:

(1) all questions taken on notice before and during the Committee's

hearings, as listed in Appendix 1, and for which answers had not been

received prior to the Private Meeting (No.3 of the 37th Parliament,

held on 18 May 1993) of the Committee to consider this Report, be

further examined by the Senate;

(2) the Senate approve, without amendment or request for amendment,

additional expenditure in accordance with the estimates referred to the

Committee.

Senai or P GILES

Chair

106

RESERVATIONS

107

108

·· Ά ί , · ··'

f ^ l 1 *

PARLIAMENT OF AUSTRALIA · THE SENATE

SENATOR KAY PATTERSON

SENATOR FOR VICTORIA

13th May 1993

Mr Brenton Holmes Secretary Estimates Committee C

Dear Secretary

By way of reservation, I recommend that the following matters arising out of the Committee's consideration on 10 May 1993 of the Estimates of the Department of Social Security for 1992-93 be subject to further consideration by the Senate.

1. Non-Program Specific Topic: Compensation for the extension of fringe benefits

2. Non-Program Specific Topic: Increased salary costs from the APS workplace bargaining agreement

3. Non-Program Specific Topic: Telephone Rental and Postal Concessions

4. Program 6/Subprogram 5 Topic: Funding for the Australian Institute of Family Studies

Yours sincerely

Senator for Victoria

KP:dq

GROu / D FLOOR· 270 CLAYTON ROAD· CLAYTON.'

" 1 E N T HOUSE. CANBERRA. A.C.T. 2600

109

TEL.: (03) 544 7411 FAX : (03) 544 5535

TEL: (06) 277 3800 FAX.. (06) 277 3804

PARLIAMENT OF AUSTRALIA · THE SENATE

SENATOR KAY PATTERSON

SENATOR FOR VICTORIA

13th May 1993

RECEIVED 14 MAY 1993

Mr Brenton Holmes Secretary Estimates Committee C

Dear Secretary

By way of reservation, I recommend that the following matters arising out of the Committee's consideration on 10 May 1993 of the Estimates of the Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services for 1992-93 be subject to further consideration by the Senate.

1. Program 4/Subprogram 6 Topic: Government subsidies for hearing aids

2. Program 7/Subprogram 2 Topic: International Year of the Family

Yours sincerely

(Dr) Ka/Tatterson Senator for Victoria ιγΎι

KP:dq

GROUND FLOOR. 270 CLAYTON ROAD, CLAYTON. VIC. 3166

TEL.: (03) 5 4 -| y

FAX.: (03) 544 ^

PARLIAMENT HOUSE. CANBERRA. A C T 2600

1 1 0

TEL.: (06) 277 FAX.: (06) 277

PARLIAMENT OF AUSTRALIA THE SENATE

SENATOR JOCELYN NEWMAN

SH A D O W MINISTER FOR THE FAMILY AND HEALTH

Mr Brenton Holmes Secretary Estimates Committee C Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

Dear Mr Holmes,

By way of reservation I recommend that the following matters arising out of the Committee's consideration on 10 May 1993 of the Estimates of the Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services for 1992-93 be subject to further consideration by the Senate:

1. Program 5 - Children's Services

Topics: Use of the tax file number in the administration of the Government's proposed child care rebate scheme;

Supply of child-care places; and

Accreditation.

2. Program 7 - Corporate Direction and Support Sub-Program 7.2 - Strategic policy analysis and evaluation

Topic: International Year of the Family.

I also recommend that the following matters arising out of the Committee's consideration on 10 May 1993 of the Estimates of the Department of Social Security for 1992-93 be subject to further consideration by the Senate:

1. Program 6 - Corporate and Other Services Sub-Program 6.5 - Australian Institute of Family Studies

Topic: Funding, staffing and broken Ministerial promises.

I also recommend that requests for information taken on notice at the

ELPHIN ROAD, LAUNCESTON, TAS. 7250 _________TELEPHONE (003) 341755

...12.

FACSIMILE (003) 341624

3LIAMENT HOUSE, CANBERRA. A C T. 2600 TELEPHONE (06)2773660 FACSIMILE (06)2773443

-2-

Committee and for which a response has not been received at the time of signing this letter be subject to further consideration by the Senate.

Yours sincerely,

JOCEIiYN NEWMAN

112

/I % f ^

SENATOR IAN MACDONALD LIBERAL SENATOR FOR QUEENSLAND

19th May 1993 s h a d o w m in is t e r f o r l o c a l g o v e r n m e n t & t h e a c t

PARLIAMENT OF AUSTRALIA · THE SENATE

Secretary Senate Estimates Committee "C" Parliament House Canberra ACT 2600

Dear Sir,

In addition to the matters raised in the Draft Report of Estimates "E", by way of reservation, I request that the following matters be considered further by the Senate:

Health. Housing. Local Government and Community Services

Program 6 - Housing and Urban Development

Subprogram 6.1 - Urban Development

National Capital Planning Authority

Cleaning and Maintenance of Statues at AIS

Funds for Renovations to the Lobby Restaurant

Subprogram 6.3 - People in Crisis

Emergency Relief

Subprogram 6.4 - Office of Local Government

Grants for "Social and Economic Infrastructure" (Local Capital Works Program)

as well, all those matters referred to in the draft report

Yours sincerely,

Ian Macdonald Senator for Queensland

TOWNSVILLE CAIRNS CANBERRA

Telephones: (0 7 7 ) 7l 3066 (0 7 0 ) 314 803 (0 6 ) 277 3665

Addresses: Suncorp Plaza 75 Abbott Street

Room SI95

Facsimiles: (0 7 7 ) 7l 34II (0 7 0 ) 31 1108

(0 6 ) 2 7 7 3859

Postal" P.O Box 2 I85 -] i P.O. Box 2148

Parliament House

Townsville 4810 Cairns 4870 Canberra 2600

Telephones Toll Free: (0 0 8 ) 813357 (008) 813357

1 1 4

MINUTES OF MEETINGS OF ESTIMATES "C"

1 1 5

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE "C'

Minutes of meeting

N o.l of the 37th Parliament

Monday 10 May 1993

Business:

The Committee met in private session in the ante-room adjacent to Committee Room

2S3 at 4:15pm. The Secretary took the chair.

1. Election of Chair

The Secretary called for nominations. Senator Sherry nominated Senator

Giles. There being no other nominations, Senator Giles was elected and took

the Chair.

2. Resolutions

The Committee agreed to the following resolutions:

That the Committee authorises the publication of all documents

(relevant to its consideration of the estimates) presented to it before,

during and after its hearings.

That, unless otherwise determined, the order in which the Committee

considers the Departmental Estimates be as outlined in the Notice of

Meeting circulated Friday 7 May 1993, viz:

Department o f Health, Housing, Local Government and Com munity

Services (Programs 1-4,6-7 with Senator Richardson, Program 5 and

Sub-Program 1.5 with Senator Crowley)

Department o f Social Security (all Programs with Senator Crowley)

1 1 6

3. Adjournment

The Committee adjourned at 4:20pm.

Present: Senators Giles, Sherry, Tambling, Patterson

In attendance: Brenton Holmes (Secretary)

CONFIRMED:

Senator P Giles

1 1 7

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE "C1

Minutes of meeting

No.2 of the 37th Parliament

Monday 10 May 1993

1. PUBLIC MEETING

The Committee met in public session at 4:25pm in Senate Committee Room

2S3. Senator Giles took the chair.

2. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE IN

RESPECT OF YEAR ENDING 30 JUNE 1993:

Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services Portfolio

In attendance:

Senator the Hon. G raham Richardson, M inister for Health, Minister

representing the M inister for Housing, Local Government and Community

Services. Also (from 8:04pm) Senator the Hon. Rosemary Crowley, Minister

for Family Services, M inister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of

Women. The M inisters were accompanied by the following officers:

Mr T Cole, Secretary

Mr M Roche, Deputy Secretary

Dr M Dean, Acting Chief Medical Advisor

Dr J Loy, First A ssistant Secretary, Health Advancement Division

Mr I McNeil, First Assistant Secretary, Health Care Access Division

Mr B Candler, A ssistant Secretary, H ealth Services

Mr C Bailey, A ssistant Secretary, Medicare Benefits

1 1 8

Ms J Blazow, Assistant Secretary, health Care Evaluation and

Development

Dr D Graham, Assistant Secretary, Pharmaceutical Benefits

Dr V McLoughlin, Assistant Secretary, General Practice

Ms R Huxtable, Assistant Secretary, Casemix

Mr W Bruen, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Aged and Community

Care Division

Mr R Griew, Assistant Secretary, Aged Care Policy and Evaluation

Ms J Halton, Assistant Secretary, Community Care

Mr D Stevenson, Assistant Secretary, Residential Care Quality and

Rights

Mr P Jones, Acting Assistant Secretary, Programs and Planning

Dr A Howe, Office for the Aged

Mr B Ryan, Director, Budget Management Sectioni

Mr B Corcoran, First Assistant Secretary, Disability Programs

Mr B MacDonald, Assistant Secretary, Commonwealth Rehabilitation

Services

Mr B Kelly, Assistant Secretary, Australian Government Health

Service

Mr B Wight, First Assistant Secretary, Family and Children's Services

Division

Ms S Kerr, Assistant Secretary, Administration and Development

Mr M Johnson, Assistant Secretary, Strategic Planning

Mr M Cunliffe, Assistant Secretary, The International Year of the

Family

Ms G Coxon, Director, Resource Management Section

Mr P Reece, First Assistant Secretary, Housing and Urban

Development Division

Mr B Gemmell, Principal Advisor, Housing and Urban Development

Division

Mr J Harmer, First Assistant Secretary, Policy Development Division

Ms J Lipscombe, Assistant Secretary, Workforce Policy

Ms F Tito, Assistant Secretary, Review and Evaluation

Mr M Lynch, First Assistant Secretary, Office of Local Government

Mr R Calvert, Assistant Secretary, Local Infrastructure

119

Ms S Pidgeon, Assistant Secretary, Government Relations

Ms M Ford, First Assistant Secretary, Corporate Services Division

Mr N Mersiades, Principal Advisor, Budget Management

Mr B Scammell, Director, Budgets Section, Budget M anagement

Dr G Vaughan, National manager, Therapeutic Goods Administration

Mr M Wright, Assistant Secretary, Drug Evaluation

Mr G James, Assistant Secretary, Compliance

Mr M Whelan, Manager, Accounting Branch, H ealth Insurance

Commission

Dr J Nearhos, Australian General Manager, Professional Review

Division, H ealth Insurance Commission

Mr B Taylor, Executive Director, National Food Authority

Mr T Skinner, Acting Director, Australian Institute of Health and

Welfare

Mr P White, Head of Corporate Services, Australian Institute of Health

and Welfare

Mr W Butler, Operations Manager, Australian Hearing Services

Mr T Judge, Director, Australian Hearing Services

Ms S Kesteven, Acting Chief Executive, National Capital Planning

Authority

Mr K Revill, Director, Management Services, National Capital

Planning Authority

Mr L Evans, Director, Capital Works and Land Management, National

Capital Planning Authority

The Committee examined the proposed additional expenditure drawn from

Appropriation Bill No.5 (1992-93) and Appropriation Bill No.6 (1992-93) and

set out in the Program Performance Statem ents 1992-93, Health, Housing,

Local Government and Community Services Portfolio. The Committee also

examined other m atters related to the appropriation of funds.

The Committee suspended its examination of the proposed additional

expenditure from 6:32pm to 8:00pm, Monday 10 May 1993.

1 2 0

The Committee concluded its examination of the estimates for Health,

Housing, Local Government and Community Services a t 11:15pm, Monday 10

May 1993, subject to the undertakings to provide additional written

information to the Committee.

3. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE IN

RESPECT OF YEAR ENDING 30 JUNE 1993:

Department of Social Security

In attendance:

Senator the Hon. Rosemary Crowley, M inister for Family Services, Minister

Assisting the Prim e Minister for the Status of Women. The Minister was

accompanied by the following officers:

Mr A Blunn, Secretary

Mr J Bowdler, Deputy Secretary - Programs

Mr J Humphreys, National M anager - Operations

Mr B Godfrey, Deputy Secretary - Corporate

Mr Ian Camell, FAS - Security, Fraud and Control Division

Mr Sepp Babler, FAS - Security, Fraud and Control Division

Mr Robin Krol, FAS - Security, Fraud and Control Division

Mr Vic Rogers, FAS - Systems Division

Mr John Wadeson, FAS - Systems Division

Mr Chris Butel, FAS - Program Delivery Division

Mr David Tune, FAS - Program Delivery Division

Mr Tony Schell, FAS - Program Delivery Division

Mr Tim Field, FAS - Program Delivery Division

Mr David Stanton, FAS - Family Programs Division

Ms Carmen Zanetti, FAS - Family Programs Division

Ms M argaret Kilpatrick, FAS - Family Programs Division

Mr Tony De Gail, FAS - Family Programs Division

Ms Lynelle Briggs, FAS - Social Policy Division

Mr David Kalisch, FAS - Social Policy Division 1 2 1

Mr Geoff Leeper, FAS - Social Policy Division

Mr Michael Sassella, Principal Adviser, Legal Services Group

Mr Allan Ross, Legal Services Group

Mr M atthew Goldstein, FAS - Corporate Services Division

Mr Chris Stewart, FAS - Corporate Services Division

Mr Hank Jongen, FAS - Corporate Services Division

Mr John Regan, FAS - Corporate Services Division

Mr Jim Moore, FAS - Resource Management Division

Ms Karen Barfoot, FAS - Resource Management Division

Mr Andrew Phelan, FAS - Resource Management Division

The Committee examined the proposed additional expenditure drawn from

Appropriation Bill No.5 (1992-93) and Appropriation Bill No.6 (1992-93) and

set out in the Program Performance Statem ents 1992-93, Departm ent of

Social Security. The Committee also examined other m atters related to the

appropriation of funds.

The Committee concluded its examination of the estimates for the

Departm ent of Social Security at 1:40am Tuesday 11 May 1993, subject to the

undertakings to provide additional information to the Committee

4 ADJOURNMENT

The Committee adjourned a t 1:37am on Tuesday 11 May 1993.

Present: Senators Giles, Sherry, Tambling, Patterson, Newman, Tate.

Also in attendance from time to time were Senators Harradine,

MacDonald, Colston and Panizza

In attendance: Brenton Holmes (Secretary), Doug Hynd, Rick Williams

Senator P Giles (Chair) 122

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE "C1

Minutes of meeting

No.3 of the 37th Parhament

Tuesday 18 May 1993

Business:

The Committee m et in private session in Room 1S2 at 6.08pm, Tuesday 18 May.

Senator Giles took the chair.

1. Consideration of Draft Report

The Committee considered the Chairman's Draft Report.

Amendments were proposed and discussed with respect to the following:

. Section 5, dot points 3 and 5

. Section 6, dot points 1 and 4

Senator Newman tabled a letter of reservation, which included a

recommendation th a t answers to questions on notice which had not been

received at the time of signing the letter be subject to further consideration

by the Senate. Senator Tambling expressed a desire th at all answers not

received a t the time of the present meeting be so treated. Discussion ensued.

It was AGREED th a t all answers to questions on notice from Estimates C

proceedings which were still outstanding a t the time of the present private

meeting be subject to further consideration by the Senate.

The Secretary was instructed to modify the draft report in accordance with

the agreed amendments and to reflect the Committee's wishes regarding

outstanding answers to questions on notice.

The Report as amended was AGREED to.

(Moved: Senator Tate, Seconded: Senator Patterson)

1 2 3

2. M inutes

The Committee's M inutes of Proceedings for Meetings 1 & 2 of 10 May 1993

were confirmed. (Moved : Senator Tate, Seconded: Senator Tambling)

3. Adjournment

The Committee adjourned at 6:22pm.

Present: Senators Giles, Sherry, Tambling, Patterson, Newman and Tate

In attendance: Brenton Holmes (Secretary), Doug Hynd (Research Officer)

/ 7 . -

J / / C / '

CERTIFIED CORRECT: ^ ^ y 3

Senator P Giles

124

APPENDIX 1

Questions taken on notice before and during

the public hearings including questions unanswered

1 2 5

126

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE C - ADDITIONAL ESTIMATES, MAY 1993

Questions taken on notice prior to/during hearings for the Departm ent of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services

Date Provided to Senator

Comments

10/5/93

10/5/93

10/5/93

10/5/93

10/5/93

10/5/93

10/5/93

10/5/93

10/5/93

Date Provided to Senator

Comments

10/5/93

10/5/93

10/5/93

10/5/93

10/5/93

10/5/93

10/5/93

10/5/93

10/5/93

10/5/93

10/5/93

Comments

Referred to Australian Taxation Office

P art of this question answered by DSS

C om m ents Date reply Date provided

Date received\ Hansard page

Subject Program N o Senator

received

Senators

10/5/93 - p.C30

19/5/93 19/5/93 Hearing aid costs 4.6 Hearing Services

Patterson

19/5/93 19/5/93 10/5/93 - p.C31

Hearing aids - technical standards 4.6 Hearing Services

Patterson

19/5/93 10/5/93 - p.C54 19/5/93 Emergency grants - list 6.3 People in Crisis

Macdonald

10/5/93 - p.C59

Comparative unemployment figures for local government areas 6.4 Office of Local Government

Macdonald

10/5/93 - p.C63

Reason for relocation of office from DILGEA 6.4 Office of Local Government

Macdonald

19/5/93 19/5/93 10/5/93 -p.66

International Year of Family (IYF) secretariat - staff numbers 7.2 Strategic

Policy Analysis

Newman

IYF staff qualifications 10/5/93 -

p.C66

19/5/93 19/5/93 Newman

19/5/93 IYF - research studies 10/5/93 -

p.C68

19/5/93 Newman

IYF - Chair of National Council - term of appointment 10/5/93 - p.68-69

19/5/93 19/5/93 Newman

10/5/93 - p.C69

19/5/93 19/5/93 Newman IYF - expenditure

Departmental mailing lists 10/5/93 -

p.C71

Subject to ministerial decision

Newman

Comments

Information being sought from states

Undertaking to supply report when it becomes available

Referred to Department of Social Security

Questions referred from DSS to DHHLGCS

Date provided to Senators

18/5/93

18/5/93

19/5/93

19/5/93

Comments

Extended fee relief referred to DHHLGCS

APPENDIX 2

Table of contents for Hansard of public hearings

1 4 1

142

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE C HANSARD INDEX

Monday 10 May 1993

Department of Health, Local Government and Community Services

General

Attenders C l

Chair's opening statem ent C2

Program 1 - Health Advancement

Sub program 1.3 - Health promotion and disease prevention

Insurance of HIV positive people C3,C4

Government position on Insurance companies' policies C4

HIV - Aids related discrimination community campaign C4

Deaths related to breast cancer C5

Skin cancer vaccine C6

Boron neutron capture therapy C6

Tuberculosis trends, research C6,C7

Tuberculosis campaign C8,C9

Type - H strain C9

Births and birthing centres CIO

Waiting lists CIO

Data processing from the states C l l

Money for mammography programs C12

Meningitis and encephalitis in children under 5 in child-care centres C13

Paym ent of family planning associations C13

Medicare advertising expenditure C15

Sub program 1.4 - Health research

Menzies school of health research C13.C14

Funding aboriginal health C14

Aboriginal deaths in custody C15

Program 2 Health care access

Cost of services in community health centres C15

Funding of womens health centres C16

Funding additional initiatives C16

W aiting list program C16,C17,C18,C19

1 4 3

Sub program 2.1 - Medicare benefits

Residential requirements for Medicare assistance C19.C20.C21

Cost of free dental care for Health card holders and pensioners C21.C22 New medicare rebates for women with osteoporosis C22

Funding of IMVS in SA 1991-92 C22

IMVS collection centres C22

Dem onstration practice grants program C22.C23

Transfer of running costs, rural health support C23.24

Act of grace payments C24

Funding of Woomera C24

Sub program 2.3 - Hospital, insurance and other health services

Costs of blood fractionation facility at Broadmeadows C25

Expenditure of Kalano community near Katherine C25

Hostels: aboriginal and in general C26

Program 4 - Disability program

Sub program 4.2 - Support for individuals

N ational Technical Assistance Unit C26.C27

Service transfers from Commonwealth to State C27.C28

Broadening the 'disability' definition C28

Commonwealth rehabilitation public revue C29

Sub program 4.6 - Hearing services

H earing aids with government subsidy C29

Changes from April 1 C29

Costs of fittings C29.C30

Program 5 - Children's Services

Tax file num ber for child care cash rebates C31,C32,C33,C34,C35,C36,C37

Income tests on carers C38

Child care relief monitoring C38

Child care relief funding C38.39

F unding of family resource centres C39.40

Fam ily day care data collection C40.C41

Accredited day care centres C42.C43

Compliance costs to centres C44

S tandards of child care C45

Sick care pilot programs C46

144

Program 6 - Housing and Urban Development

NCPA workplace bargaining NCPA restructure running costs NCPA statue cleaning Lobby restaurant

Subprogram 6.1 - Urban development

NCPA budget

Subprogram 6.3 - People in crisis

Emergency relief program G rants to community agencies Assistance to refugees by welfare agencies

Subprogram 6.4 - Office o f local government

Albury-Wodonga Development Corporation fund transfer The local capital works program W orking for the future program Allocation of funds to local councils in the program

Evaluation of the program Brisbane city council Office for local government

M inisterial portfolio arrangem ents Constitutional recognition of local government

Program 7 - Corporate Direction and Support

Subprogram 7.2 - Strategic policy analysis and evaluation

T ransfer of funds to Department's running costs International Year of the Family location IYF staffing IYF contracting out research

IYF research projects, role and costs A ustralian Institute of Health aboriginal data N ational aboriginal health strategy

M ailing lists of the Departm ent

C47,C48 C49.C50 C50.C51 C51,C52

C52

C52.C53 C53 C53

C54.C55 C55

C55,56,C57,C58 C58,C59 C59,C60

C60,C61,C62,C63 C63 C63,C64 C64

C65 C65

C66,67 C67.C68 C68,C69 C69,C70

C71 C71

1 4 5

Department of Social Security

General C71

Attenders C71.C72

Chair's statement C72

Derek Volker memorial kit video C72,C73,C74

Extension of pensioner fringe benefit cards C75

State funding for pensioner cards C75,C76,C77,C78,C79,C80

Extension of fringe benefits C80,C81

Diversion of telephone enquiries about child care relief C82 Diversion of general telephone enquiries C82,C83

Teleservice system performance targets C83

Cosultancy work C83.C84

Home equity conversion initiative for pensioners C85

Tender process for the facility C85.C86

M arket assessment of the offer C86

Goal of work place bargaining agreement C86.C87

M onitoring of efficiencies C87,C88

Part-tim e employment efficiencies C89,C90,C91

Labour turn-over in the Departm ent C91

Telephone and postal concessions-vouchers C92,C93

Italian pensions exchange rates C93

Program 1 - Income Security for the Retired

Subprogram 1 - Age Pension

Advice to investment advisers-pension provisions C94

Changes in pensioners behaviour C94

M onitoring investment advisor's advice C94.C95

FIS providing advice C95

Program 6 - Corporate and Other Services

Subprogram 6.5 - Australian Institute o f Family Studies

International Year of the Family C95,C96

Living standards of families in Australia-research C96,C97,C98,C99,C100,C101

IFS and the IYF project C101

Child-care study C101

Conclusion C101

Questions on Notice

Senators Harradine, Walters, Newman, Crane C101,C102,C103,C104

1 4 6

Estim ates C om m ittee D

Report to the Senate

May 1993

148

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE D

REPORT TO THE SENATE

Introduction

1. On 5 May 1993 the Senate referred to the Committee, for examination and report, the Particulars of Proposed Additional Expenditure for the Service of the Year Ending on 30 June 1993, the Particulars of Certain Proposed Additional Expenditure in respect of the Year Ending on 30 June 1993 in respect of the following portfolios:

. Arts and Administrative Services . Treasury

. Finance

. Industrial Relations.

2. The Committee has considered these additional estimates, together with the Program Performance Statements, and has received evidence from the Minister for the Arts and Administrative Services, Senator McMullan, and officers of the departments and authorities concerned. Copies of the minutes of proceedings are appended to this report; the Hansard report of the evidence taken by the Committee are tabled for the information of the Senate in connection with the

Appropriation Bill (No.5) 1992-93 and Appropriation Bill (No.6) 1992-93. Further written explanations furnished by departments will be tabled when received, in volumes entitled Additional Information.

Arts and Administrative Services portfolio

3. The Committee examined proposed additional expenditure of $29 845 000 in Appropriation Bill (No.5) 1992-93 and $32 063 000 in Appropriation Bill (No.6) 1992-93. The Committee commends the Program Performance Statements of the portfolio for their clarity and ease of use. In particular, the method of highlighting of the sub-programs which were seeking additional appropriations was of

considerable assistance to the Committee.

The Committee further commends the portfolio for the apparent ease with which the amalgamation of the Arts component of the former Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment and Territories was managed. Very few questions were directed at clarifying funding transfers between the two portfolios.

1 4 9

Treasurer's portfolio

Proposed additional expenditure of $16 862 000 in Appropriation Bill (No.5) 1992-93 and $270 197 000 in Appropriation Bill (No.6) 1992-93 was examined by the Committee. Audit reports no. 29, 1992-93, entitled Aggregate and Departmental Financial Statements 1991-92 and no. 30, 1992-93, entitled Senior

Officer Work-related Expenses, were of considerable assistance to the Committee in this regard.

Two particular matters on which the Committee concentrated were the apparent misuse of credit cards in the Australian Taxation Office (sub-program 6.3: Corporate Support) and on the corporate planning or team building activities known as 'time outs' by that Office. With regard to credit cards, members of the Committee questioned whether their use for the purchase of goods and services tenuously related to maintaining staff morale was appropriate, whether cards were too freely available and whether the guidelines for their use were adequate. The so-called 'time out' arrangements also attracted scrutiny particularly on the basis of the choice of venue and the cost to the taxpayer, compared with the benefits derived.

Finance portfolio

The Committee examined proposed additional expenditure amounting to $4 824 000 in Appropriation Bill (No.5) 1992-93 in relation to the Finance portfolio. The Committee notes the continuing difficulty experienced by the Australian National Audit Office in the recruitment of suitable skilled staff in the performance and efficiency auditing area.

Industrial Relations portfolio

The Committee considered proposed additional expenditure of $5 569 000 in Appropriation Bill (No.5) 1992-93 in relation to the Industrial Relations portfolio.

Questions were addressed to all portfolios on the particulars relating to performance-based pay for senior officers. The Industrial Relations portfolio, as central co-ordinator of the system, provided the bulk of the evidence on how performance was to be assessed across the Australian Public Service and how payments would be distributed. Concern was expressed on a number of counts: the impact of performance pay on future wage negotiations; the effect on wage relativities; the secrecy provisions; and the recognition of exceptional performance only in the upper echelons of the public service.

1 5 0

General

Members of the Committee and other interested senators experienced some difficulty in differentiating additional appropriations which were of a mechanistic nature (the transfer of funds from one vote to another) from those which were appropriations for new or unforeseen expenditure. The 'reduction of $2 245 000

of Administrative Expenses to offset Plant and Equipment expenditure for New Policies' of the Child Support Agency (Treasury Sub-program 6.4), for example, was explained as follows:

While it is shown in our program as a reduction, it is actually a transfer to the Tax Office to pay for necessary computer equipment and new telephone systems. The Tax Office applies it on our behalf, and we have transferred it to the

Tax Office to pay. So in program 6, it is not a reduction (p. D55).

The Committee suggests that the Department of Finance, in its guidelines for the compilation of the Program Performance Statements, consider ways of reducing this potential for confusion.

Recommendations

The Committee recommends that matters raised specifically in this report in relation to the four portfolios, and all questions taken on notice by witnesses at the Committee's hearings and not answered by Wednesday 19 May 1993, as listed in the Appendix to this report, be subject to further examination by the Senate.

The Committee recommends that the Senate approve, without amendment or request, expenditure in accordance with the additional estimates considered by the Committee.

John Coates Chair

1 5 1

^ A U S T R ^ U A ^ -

P A R L I A M E N T O F A U S T R A L I A · THE SENATE

SENATOR ROD KEMP SENATOR FOR VICTORIA

19 May 1993

Mr J Carter Secretary Senate Estimates Committee D Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

Dear Mr Carter

By way of reservation, I recommend that the following matters be further examined by the Senati

Department of Arts and Administrative Services

Program 5 - Corporate Management

The extent and nature of, and the justification for, performance based pay rises extended t the Senior Officer Service of the Department of Arts and Administrative Services.

Department of Industrial Relations

Program 2.1 - Australian Public Service Remuneration, Structures and Conditions

The extent and nature of, and the justification for, performance based pay rises extended t< the Senior Officer Service of the Australian Public Service.

Sub-program 3.4 - Corporate Services

The extent and nature of, and the justification for, performance based pay rises extended tc the Senior Officer Service of the Department of Industrial Relations.

Yours sincerely

ROD KEMP Liberal Senator for Victoria

tg PASCOE VALE ROAD. MOONEE PONDS. VIC. 3039

(P.O. BOX 556. MOONEE PONDS, VIC. 30391_________ 152

TELEPHONE (031 326 FAX (031 370

PARLIAMENT HOUSE. CANBERRA. A.C.T 2600 TELEPHONE (061 277

FAX (061 2 7 '

PARLIAMENT OF AUSTRALIA - THE SENATE

SENATOR JOHN WATSON Senator for Tasmania Parliamentary Secretary to Deputy Leader and Shadow Treasurer

2nd Floor AMP Building 46 John Street PO Box 662 LAUNCESTON 7250 Tel (003) 314544

Fax (003) 315869

19 May 1993

Mr J Carter Secretary Estimates Committee D Parliament House

CANBERRA A C T 2600

Dear Sir,

I refer to the meeting of Estimates Committee D on Thursday May 11 1993 and wish to have the following matter included in the Committee report and reserved for further consideration by the Senate.

Without notice and contrary to past practice in reviewing the Supplementary Estimates of the Australian Taxation Office (ATO) within the Department of Treasury, questions about the administration of taxation law were, at the direction of the Minister and the Chairman, not answered by the ATO representatives present, rather I was directed to place such questions on the Senate Notice Paper.

Not only was I not given the courtesy of prior notice of such a change, but the large number of ATO officers present to respond to specific areas, were confused by the unexpected Government move.

Scrutiny by, and accountability to the Parliament is more than money issues. In the case of the ATO that accountability extends to the discharge of responsibility of the Commonwealth Taxation Laws.

153

I ask that an alternative mechanism be found to facilitate questioning by Senators. If the Government intention to restrict questioning is to prevail, such actions in limiting scrutiny is not in the best interests of a public image of the ATO.

Senators are entitled to an assurance from the Government that such a containment of questioning as occurred during the Supplementary estimates, will not be repeated, curtailing the Senate's examination of the Annual Estimates.

The Senate needs a formal opportunity to raise questions on such contentious matters as:

(a) ambit claims

(b) simultaneous raids on prominent sports people at 6.30 am

(c) harassment by tax auditors, and

(d) statements by ministers and senior taxation officials which are in conflict with later released determinations and rulings

Yours sincerely,

\ oJL·, /J

JOHN WATSON Senator for Tasmania.

1 5 4

THE SENATE

C A N B E R R A . A .C .T .

19 May 1993

Mr Jo h n Carter Secretary Senate Estimates Committee D Parliam ent House

Canberra ACT 2600

SENATE ESTIMATES COMMITTEE D

RESERVATION BY SENATORS BISHOP. CRANE AND PARER

Dear Mr Carter

By way of reservation, we recommend th a t the m atters discussed below and other m atters asked by us and taken on notice be subject to further examination by the Senate.

ARTS AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES

N o n -p ro g ram specific

- M atters in relation to Union log of claims.

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Program 6 - Taxation Administration

Details surrounding the misuse of staff credit cards by ATO staff through the purchase of such items as refreshm ents, staff flowers, chocolates horse riding, dance seminars and the purchase of Christmas gifts.

M atters raised in relation to ATO staff 'time-outs', details to be supplied outlining w hat taxpayers' money paid for, including itemised hotel bills, venues, num ber held, details and num bers of those attending over the past three years.

Issues in relation to computer fraud on the part of two or more ATO employees, timeliness of ATO investigation and action taken.

1 5 5

DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL· REIATIONS

Program 1

- Details of Industrial relations Policy Development, Workplace reform and Best Practice. In particular why the cost of leasing has gone up, when general commercial leasing has gone down.

Program 3.1

- Executive Management - State by state break down of award entitlements information campaign. In particular which awards have had the most money spent on them.

Program 3.3

- Advocacy, International and Secretarial Services. Information regarding communication between the Government and the I.L.O.

SENATOR BRONWYN BISHOP Senator for New South Wales

SENATOR WINSTON CRANE Senator for Western Australia

SENATOR WARWICK PARER Senator for Queensland

156

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE D - ADDITIONAL ESTIMATES 1992-93

Questions taken on notice by the Arts and Administrative Services portfolio

Subject

Funding of community organisations

Correspondence with Albuilt Construction Pty Ltd

Criteria for establishing pre-poll facilities

Numbers, classification, type, cost, yearly since 1989 and pre- and post-13 March 1993 of staff positions for: ministers; parliamentary secretaries; the opposition; the Democrats; independents.

Additional staff positions (as above) established or anticipated 1992-93 pre-, post-13 March 1993; cost

Number, days, cost of relief staff for each political party

Staff receiving election termination payments; costs; re­ employment details

Number, name, salary range, travel costs, of each ministerial consultant

NMLS staff names, numbers, locations

Total annual cost of ministerial staff 1991-92; estimate for 1992­ 93

Current salary scales, entitlements, applicable to ministerial staff

Ministers' overseas trips which exceeded budget by 10%; reasons; those asked for an explanation; costs involved; action taken

Program number

nps

1.3

8

3.5

3.5

3.5

3.5

3.5

3.5

3.5

3.5

3.5

Date received or Hansard page/column

28.4.93

Date reply received

19.5.93

6.5.93

6.5.93 19.5.93

11.5.93

11.5.93

11.5.93

11.5.93

11.5.93

11.5.93

11.5.93

11.5.93

11.5.93

Questions taken on notice by the Treasurer's portfolio

Subject Program

number

Funding to community organisations

Research on changes to Constitutional arrangements

Treasury, Government, awareness of Commonwealth Bank decision to reduce staff by 8000

Retirement Incomes Modelling Task Force - costs, activities

Details of assistance package to South Australia

Point at which change of ownership of imported goods occurs

W om en in A u stra lia publication - cost of production, numbers, distribution, sale cost and numbers sold

Number of senior officers

Definition of employee for income tax and superannuation guarantee purposes

Tax rulings to clarify Taxation L aw s A m e n d m e n t A c t 1992 subsections M6 and M7

TD 92/157 and the deductibility of protective clothing

Guidelines and revised guidelines for the use of credit cards; number and revised number of officers entitled to use credit cards

Examples of encouragement to use credit cards from Finance, Audit Office

nps

nps

2.1

2.1

3

5_

5

5_

6

6

6.1

6.3

6.3

Date received or Hansard page/column

28.4.93

11.5.93

Date reply received

19.5.93

19.5.93

D22 1 19.5.93

D23 r

D28 r

19.5.93

D31 1 19.5.93

D32 r

D33 1 19.5.93

D35 1

D37 r 19.5.93

D38 1

D42 r

19.5.93

19.5.93

D42 r 19.5.93

D44 1 19.5.93 14 Bishop

15 ___

16 ___

17___

_18___

_19___

_20__

21 (4)

22(4)

23

24

25

26

27 ___

28 (2)

29

30

Bishop

Panizza

Bishop

Bishop

Panizza

Crane

Harradine

Harradine

Harradine

Harradine

Harradine

Harradine

Harradine

Harradine

Time-outs - costs, attenders, venues, written reports, for the last three years

Alleged computer scam; involvement of the AFP

ATO liability for fringe benefit tax on time-outs

Salary funding for modernisation project

Number of people in modernisation project team

Apology to Perth 84-year-old for child support claim_________

Alleged misuse of a computer for football tipping competition

Computerised file registry, format, search capacity, cost and suitability for PDBS

Commonwealth Bank's reimbursal of child care costs - cost, tax treatment, average amount

Contribution to CPI of user-charged services by commercial bodies

Ratio of Commonwealth taxation revenue to GDP since 1915

Ratio of Commonwealth current expenditure to GDP since 1915

Contribution of Commonwealth, State Government user charges to the CPI since 1949

How ATO decides policy objectives of taxation laws

Revenue cost of exemption under FBT of employer-provided child care; how much attributable to Commonwealth bodies

Why Friendly Society scholarships are not tax-exempt; reason for the tax-exempt status of government or employer-provided scholarships

Why employee superannuation contributions not tax-deductible

6.3

6.3

6.3

6.3

6.3

6.4

4.2

4.2

2.1

1.1

5_

5_

5

6_

6

6

6

D45 1

D48 r

D49 1

D51 1

D56 r

D56 r

D78 r

D79 1

19.5.93

19.5.93

19.5.93

19.5.93

19.5.93

19.5.93

D79 1

D79 1

D79 1

D79 1

D79 1

D79 1 19.5.93

D79 r

D79 r Harradine

D79 r

D79 r

D79 r

D79 r

D79 r

19.5.93

19.5.93

D80 1

D80 1 19.5.93 (part)

D80 r

D80 r

D80 r

D80 r

D81 r

D36 r

D37 r

19.5.93

19.5.93

162

Questions taken on notice by the Industrial Relations portfolio

Date received Date reply or Hansard received

page/column

28.4.93 __________________

11.5.93 __________________

D60 1

D60 r

D61 1

D61 1

D62 1

D62 1

D63 1

D64 1

D66 1

D66 r

D68 r

D71 1

D72 1 15 ___

16 __

V7___

18(3)

19(7)

Breakdown of the salaries component

Guidelines for senior officers' work-related expenses

Refund of moneys owed by WA BLF

Cost of leases for AIRC in Brisbane, Adelaide, Hobart

Award entitlements campaign - awards targeted; consultants; fees

3.4

1.2

1.5

3.1

D76 1

D77 r

D78 1

D81 l,r

Notes: nps = non-program-specific. 1 = left hand column of the Hansard; r = right hand column of the Hansard. All responses were distributed to senators within two working hours of receipt.

THE SENATE

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE D

Minutes of Proceedings

No. 1

Monday 10 May 1993

1. MEETING: The Committee met in private session at 4.05pm in the Government Advisors' Lobby. Mr John Carter, Committee Secretary, took the Chair.

2. ELECTION OF CHAIR: The Secretary called for nominations for Committee Chair. Senator Reynolds nominated Senator Coates. There being no other nominations, Senator Coates was declared elected and took the Chair.

3. ORDER OF EXAMINATION OF PORTFOLIOS: The Committee agreed to examine the portfolio additional estimates in the following order: Arts and Administrative Services; Treasury; Finance; Industrial Relations. The Committee agreed to a request from Senator McMullan, Minister of Arts and Administrative

Services, that Program 7: Cultural Development, be examined first in his portfolio.

4. RESOLUTION TO PUBLISH DOCUMENTS: The Committee agreed to the following resolution:

That the Committee authorises the publication of all documents (relevant to its consideration of the estimates) presented to it before, during and after its hearings.

5. RESOLUTION NOT TO CALL CERTAIN AGENCIES: The Committee considered whether representatives of certain interstate agencies would be required to appear before it during the examination of the additional estimates. There being no questions envisaged for the following agencies, the Committee resolved not to call them:

Australian National Maritime Museum Prices Surveillance Authority Trade Practices Commission Affirmative Action Agency Australian Industrial Relations Commission

National Occupational Health and Safety Commission Construction Industry Development Agency.

6. ADJOURNMENT: The Committee adjourned at 4.10pm.

7. ATTENDANCE: Senators Crane, Coates, Parer and Reynolds.

CONFIRMED:

, v ; v w Ct

John Coates Chair 1 6 5

THE SENATE

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE D

Minutes of Proceedings

No. 2

Tuesday 11 May 1993

1. MEETING: The Committee met in public session at 3.50pm in Senate Committee Room 2S1. Senator Coates took the Chair.

2. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE FOR 1992­ 93: ARTS AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES PORTFOLIO. The Committee commenced its consideration of the proposed expenditure of the Arts and Administrative Services portfolio. In attendance was Senator McMullan, Minister for the Arts and Administrative Services, accompanied by the following officers:

Department of Administrative Services:

Mr I. Woonton, General Manager, Asset Services Mr G. Bashford, General Manager, Australian Surveying and Land Information Group Mr D. White, Assistant General Manager, Australian Surveying and Land

Information Group Mr D. Hobson, Manager, Corporate Finance, Australian Surveying and Land Information Group Mr G. Weir, Acting General Manager, Australian Estate Management Mr G. Nichols, Director-General, Australian Archives Mr D. Wilson, Acting General Manager, Overseas Property Group Mr D. Dahlberg, Assistant General Manager, Overseas Property Group Ms J. McKinnon, General Manager, Ministerial and Parliamentary Services Mr P. O'Neill, Assistant General Manager, Ministerial and Parliamentary Services Mr V. Shevchenko, Assistant General Manager, Communications and Facilities

Branch, Ministerial and Parliamentaiy Services Mr A. Butler, General Manager, Purchasing Australia Mr S. Skrzypek, Assistant General Manager, Purchase Australian Branch, Purchasing Australia Mr R. Webb, Assistant General Manager, IT Contracts and Standards Branch,

Purchasing Australia Mr R. Baldev Bedi, Director, Communications Standards, IT Contracts and Standards Branch, Purchasing Australia Mr J. Mellors, Executive General Manager, Corporate Management Mr T. Barrell, General Manager, Corporate Planning and Finance Mr P. Taylor, General Manager, Corporate Centre Mr J. Gavin, Acting General Manager, Corporate Policy and Government

Relations Ms C. Santamaria, Convenor, Cultural Development Mr N. Smail, Assistant Secretary, Arts Mr L. Neilson, Assistant Secretary, Film Dr K. Daniels, Assistant Secretary, Cultural Heritage Mr S. Perry, Assistant Secretary, Information and Advertising

1 6 6

Australia Council:

Mr M. Bourke, General Manager Ms D. Temby, Director, Corporate Services

Australian Fflm Commission:

Mr T. Burke, Director, Industry and Cultural Development

National Film and Sound Archive:

Mr R. Brent, Director

National Gallery of Australia:

Ms B. Churcher, Director Ms J. Ford, Finance Manager

National Museum of Australia:

Mr B. Palmer, Acting Director

National Library of Australia:

Mr W. Horton, Director-General Dr W. Cathro, Assistant Director-General, Corporate Services

National Science and Technology Centre:

Ms C. Bee, Deputy Director Mr G. Bullivant, Business Manager

Australian Electoral Commission:

Mr B. Cox, Electoral Commissioner Dr R. Bell, Deputy Electoral Commissioner Mr P. Skinner, Assistant Commissioner, Corporate Services Mr P. Dacey, Assistant Commissioner, Development and Research

Ms A. Smith, Assistant Commissioner, Information and Education Mr D. Muir, Director, Resources Management Mr T. Pickering, Director, Enrolment Ms L. Gladwin, Director, Funding and Disclosure Ms A Bright, Director, Election Operations and Training Mr A. Moyes, Director, Computer Services

Department of Finance:

Ms M. Messner, Chief Finance Officer, Arts and Administrative Services Branch Mr A Edwards, Senior Finance Officer, Arts and Administrative Services Branch Ms S. Williams, Finance Officer, Arts and Administrative Services Branch

1 6 7

The Chair called on the following programs of proposed additional expenditure for consideration by the Committee:

Program 7: Cultural Development Program 1: DAS Commercial Services Program 2: DAS Quasi-commercial Services Program 3: DAS Government Services Program 4: Purchasing Australia Program 5: Corporate Management Program 8: Australian Electoral Commission.

The Committee concluded its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure for the Arts and Administrative Services portfolio, subject to undertakings to provide additional information to the Committee.

3. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE FOR 1992­ 93: TREASURER'S PORTFOLIO. The Committee commenced its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure of the Treasurer's portfolio.

In attendance was Senator McMullan, Minister for the Arts and Administrative Services, representing the Treasurer, accompanied by the following officers:

Department of the Treasury:

Dr A. Preston, Deputy Secretary, Structural and Taxation Mr J. Fraser, Deputy Secretary, Economic Mr G. Smith, Acting Deputy Secretary, Financial Mr R. Shogren, First Assistant Secretary, Fiscal Policy Division Mr G. Potts, First Assistant Secretary, Economic Division Mr J. Jepsen, Assistant Secretary, Personal and Indirect Taxation Branch,

Taxation Policy Division Mr J. Wright, Assistant Secretary, State and Local Government Finances Branch, Fiscal Policy Division Mr W. Mayo, Assistant Secretary, Public Sector Finances Branch, Fiscal Policy

Division Mr J. Larum, Assistant Secretary, Domestic Economy Branch, Economic Division Mr A Sinodinos, Assistant Secretary, Prices and Incomes Branch, Economic Division Mr M. Callaghan, Assistant Secretary, International Economy Branch, Economic

Division Mr P. Gunther, Executive Director, Development Alowance Authority Ms J. Aked, Director, Accounting and Finance Directorate Mr A Aexander, Acting Director, Human Resource Development Directorate Mr P. Mclnemey, Assistant Director, Resources, Accounting and Finance

Directorate Mr I. Hamilton, Acting Manager, Finance and Supply, Royal Australian Mint

Trade Practices Commission:

Mr H. Spier, General Manager Mr G. Barnwell, Senior Asistant Commissioner

1 6 8

Industry Commission:

Mr J. Spasojevich, Head of Office Mr E. Beens, Director, Finances and Services Section

Australian Taxation Office:

Mr B. Nolan, Second Commissioner Mr R. Highfield, First Assistant Commissioner (Revenue Collection) Mr R. Matthews, Assistant Commissioner (Revenue Analysis) Mr V. Mitchell, First Assistant Commissioner (Taxpayer Audit) Mr P. Smith, Assistant Commissioner (Audit-Business and Individuals) Mr K. Fitzpatrick, Acting Chief Tax Counsel

Mr J. Killaly, Assistant Commissioner (International Tax— Legislative Services Group) Mr C. Hood, Assistant Commissioner (Business Tax-Legislative Services Group) Mr J. Landau, First Assistant Commissioner (Business Tax Services)

Mr C. Mobbs, Assistant Commissioner (Corporate Management Support) Mr E. Killesteyn, Chief Financial Controller Ms M. Scollay, First Assistant Commissioner (Corporate Services) Mr D. Lewis, First Assistant Commissioner (Child Support) Mr M. Monaghan, Assistant Commissioner (Superannuation Guarantee Team) Mr D. Shean, Project Officer (Superannuation Guarantee Team) Mr J. Growder, Acting First Assistant Commissioner (IT Services) Mr B. Tomkins, First Assistant Commissioner (Taxpayer Assistance/Appeals and

Review Group)

Australian Bureau of Statistics:

Dr R. Madden, Deputy Australian Statistician Mr F. von Reibnitz, First Assistant Statistician Mr H. Kriegel, Assistant Statistician, Resources Management Branch Ms S. Linacre, Acting First Assistant Statistician, Social and Labour Division

Mr K. Blackburn, Assistant Statistician, Social, Analysis and Standards Branch Mr R. Edwards, First Assistant Statistician, Economic Accounts Division

Department of Finance:

Ms L. Kalis, Acting Senior Finance Officer Mr E. Wojcik, Chief Finance Officer

The Chair called on the following programs of proposed additional expenditure for consideration by the Committee:

Program 2: Financial System Program 3: Payments to or for Other Levels of Government Program 5: Australian Bureau of Statistics Program 6: Taxation Administration.

The Committee concluded its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure for the Treasurer's portfolio, subject to undertakings to provide additional information to the Committee.

1 6 9

4. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE FOR 1992­ 93: FINANCE PORTFOLIO. The Committee commenced its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure of the Finance portfolio.

In attendance was Senator McMullan, Minister for the Arts and Administrative Services, representing the Minister for Finance, accompanied by the following officers:

Department of Finance:

Mr P. Barrett, Deputy Secretary Mr I. McPhee, First Assistant Secretary, Financial Management Division Mr M. Kennedy, Assistant Secretary, Accounting Policy Branch Mr A. Pearson, Assistant Secretary, Public Administration and Accounting

Development Branch Mr J. Galloway, Assistant Secretary, Resource Policies and Management Branch Mr R. Pegler, Assistant Secretary, Primary Industries and Resource Branch Mr G. Hehir, Assistant Secretary, Public Service Employment Branch Mr T. Wilson, Director, Financial Management Division Mr I. Briggs, Assistant Director, Estimates

Retirement Benefits Office:

Mr J. McCullagh, Assistant Commissioner, Business Management Mr R. Jackson, Director, Finance and Accounts Ms B. Wilson, Assistant Director, Finance Planning

Australian National Audit Office:

Mr W. Nelson, Acting Deputy Auditor-General Mr J. Meert, Executive Director, Executive Support Branch Mr R. Coleman, Executive Director, Policy and Development Branch Mr. D Lennie, Executive Director, Industry, Commerce and Finance Group Mr J. Watson, Senior Director, Finance, Property and Services Mr A Pearson, Assistant Secretary, Public Administration and Accounting and

Development Branch

The Chair called on the following program of proposed additional expenditure for consideration by the Committee:

Program 7: Australian National Audit Office.

The Committee concluded its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure for the Finance portfolio, subject to undertakings to provide additional information to the Committee.

5. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE FOR 1992­ 93: INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS PORTFOLIO. The Committee commenced its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure of the Industrial Relations portfolio.

1 7 0

In attendance was Senator McMullan, Minister for the Arts and Administrative Services, representing the Minister for Industrial Relations, accompanied by the following officers:

Department of Industrial Relations:

Mr M. Gray, Deputy Secretary Australian Public Service Division: Mr B. Yates, First Assistant Secretary Legislation and International Division:

Mr D. Macdonald, Acting First Assistant Secretary Private Sector Division: Ms H. Campbell, Acting First Assistant Secretary Mr G. Burke, Assistant Secretary, Workplace Reform and Services

Special Industry Services: Mr T. Munyard, Assistant Secretary, Resources (Financial) Executive Management: Mr J. Dollimore, Assistant Secretary, Parliament and Public Affairs Advocacy, International and Secretariat Services: Mr M. Coghlan, First Assistant Secretary, Corporate Development Ms K. Leigh, Assistant Secretary, International and Secretariat

Affirmative Action Agency:

Ms V. Pratt, Director Ms M. Hill, Deputy Director

Australian Industrial Relations Commission and Australian Industrial Registry:

Ms B. Deegan, Industrial Registrar Mr M. Kelly, Executive Director, Corporate Services

National Occupational Health and Safety Commission:

Mr J. Nolan-Neylan, Director, Corporate Services

Construction Industry Development Agency:

Mr J. Barrett, Director, Services

Department of Finance:

Ms J. Pettit, Senior Finance Officer Mr S. Somlyay, Director, Industrial Relations Sector

The Chair called on the following programs of proposed additional expenditure for consideration by the Committee:

Program 1: Industrial Relations Policy Development, Workplace Reform and Best Practice Program 3: Corporate Direction and Support.

1 7 1

The Committee concluded its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure for the Industrial Relations portfolio, subject to undertakings to provide additional information to the Committee.

6. ADJOURNMENT: The Committee adjourned at 11.51pm.

7. ATTENDANCE Senators Coates, Bishop, Crane, Reynolds, Parer and Walsh. Senators Baume, Chapman, Kemp, Panizza, Short and Watson also attended.

CONFIRMED:

John Coates Chair

1 7 2

TH E SENATE

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE D

Minutes of Proceedings

No. 3

Wednesday 19 May 1993

1. MEETING: The Committee met in deliberative session at 1.52pm in the Government Advisers' Lobby. Senator Coates took the chair.

2. MINUTES: The Committee confirmed the minutes of meetings nos. 1-2, held on 10 and 11 May, respectively.

3. REPORT: Senator Reynolds moved that the Chair's draft report, previously circulated to members, be adopted as the report of the Committee. There being two in favour and two against, the Chair gave his casting vote in favour of the motion, which was therefore carried.

4. ADJOURNMENT: The Committee adjourned at 1.56pm.

5. ATTENDANCE: Senators Coates, Bishop, Crane and Reynolds. Apologies were received from Senator Parer.

CERTIFIED CORRECT:

J John Coates Chair

1 7 3

174

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE D HANSARD INDEX

Tuesday, 11 May 1993

Arts and Administrative Services Portfolio

General

Attenders D1

Chair's opening statement D2

Non-specific provision for salary and wage increases D3

Performance-based pay D3

Enterprise agreement negotiations D5

Performance pay outcomes in DASET D6

Program 7 - Cultural Development

Subprogram 7.2 - Arts

Bundanon investment fund, access D6

Subprogram 7.7 - National Film and Sound Archive

Conversion of temporary to permanent staff D7

Progress with preservation of film stock D8

Accommodation D8

Subprogram 7.9 - Australian National Maritime Museum

Revenue shortfall from visitor levels D9

Ticketing arrangements with other facilities D9

Subprogram 7.10 - National Gallery o f Australia

Revenue sharing agreement DIO

Success of exhibitions DIO

American Friends of the Australian National Gallery D ll

Subprogram 7.11 - National Museum o f Australia

Exhibitions in Old Parliament House D ll

Subprogram 7.12 - National Library o f Australia

Airconditioning D12

175

D13

Subprogram 7.14 - Information and Advertising

Australian Made campaign information program

Program 1 - DAS Commercial Services

Subprogram 1.3 - Asset Services

Depot rationalisation in the ACT D13

Subprogram 1.10 - Business Support

Holon gas storage and recycling D14

Program 2 - DAS Quasi-commercial Services

Subprogram 2.1 - Australian Surveying and Land Information Group

Community service obligations D14

Program 3 - DAS Government Services

Subprogram 3.4 - Overseas Property Group

Surplus space in embassies D14

Maintenance costs, Chancery in Beijing D14

Subprogram 3.5 - Parliamentary Services

Ministerial consultants D15

Staff relocation D15

Travel costs of consultants D16

Salary increases for ministerial staff D16

Program 4 - Purchasing Australia

Involvement in the pay TV tender D17

Purchasing expertise D17

Purchasing procedures in departments D17

Information technology purchasing D18

Education and promotion D18

Meet the Buyers exhibitions D19

Program 5 - Corporate Management

Staffing adjustment program D20

Womadelaide international music festival D20

1 7 6

Department of the Treasury

General

Attenders D20

Program 2 - Financial System

Subprogram 2.1 - Financial Sector Policy and Administration

Commonwealth Bank staff cuts D22

Program 3 - Payments to or for Other Levels of Government

Incomes modelling task force D23

Special assistance package to South Australia D24

Sale of the State Bank of South Australia D26

Reporting on SA debt management strategy D27

Program 5 - Australian Bureau of Statistics

Variation in current account figures D30

Seasonal adjustment techniques D30

Performance based pay D32

Women o f Australia D32

Household interviewers' motor vehicle allowance D33

Revenue from census products D34

Computer based mapping facilities D34

Program 6 - Taxation Administration

General

Definition of 'employee' D35

Fringe benefits tax D36

Limitations on s.263 notices D37

Rulings on Taxation Laws Amendment Act No.6, 1992, subsections 160M(6) and 160M(7) D37

Deductibility of protective clothing D38

1 7 7

Subprogram 6.1 - Income Tax

Use of government credit cards D40

Time-outs D43,D46

Alleged fraud involving Apple Macintoshes D45

Application of fringe benefits tax to time-outs D47

Modernisation project for PAYE, sales tax D49

Compensation payments to taxpayers for processing errors D52

Subprogram 6.2 - Sales Tax

Sales tax certificate system D52

Consultants on wholesale sales tax D53

Agency investigation of proposed Goods and Services Tax D54

Subprogram 6.4 - Child Support Agency

Plant and equipment expenditure for new policies D55

Performance based pay D55

Collecting child support D55

Compensation, apology, for errors D56

Department of Finance

General

Attenders D57

Program 7 - Australian National Audit Office

Subprogram 7.3 - Audit Support

Late departmental statements for audit D57

Accrual accounting of quasi-commercial areas of DAS D58

Criticisms of DAS Mentor system D58

Recruitment for efficiency, performance auditing D58

Contracting out of general audits D58

1 7 8

Department of Industrial Relations

General

Attenders D59

Program 3 - Corporate Direction and Support

Subprogram 3.1 - Executive Management

Media information campaign on awards entitlements D59

Subprogram 3.3 - Advocacy, International, and Secretarial Services

Appeals to ILO re right to strike, size of unions D61

Program 1 - Industrial Relations Polity Development, Workplace Reforms and Best Practice

Performance based pay for senior officers D64,D70

Workplace bargaining D68

Measurement of productivity agreement D68

Senior officers work related expenses D72

- misuse; implications for FBT D72

Savings against assistance for union restructuring programs D76

Legislative requirements re minimum size of unions D76

Rationalisation of IR systems D77

Subprogram 1.2 - Private Sector Workplace Reform and Best Practice

Workplace resource centres D77

Western Australian Builders Labourers Federation D77

Subprogram 1.4 - Affirmative Action Agency

Transfer of funds between salaries, administration D77

Subprogram 1.5 - Australian Industrial Relations Commission and Australian Industrial Registry

Property operating expenses D78

Questions on notice

Senator Harradine to Treasury D78

Senator Watson to Treasury D80,D81

Senator Chapman to Industrial Relations D81

Senator Crane to Treasury D82

1 7 9

«â– fc'P, ,'V*»

1 8 0

AUSTRALIAN SENATE

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE E

REPORT TO THE SENATE

MAY 1993

1 8 1

1 82

Estimates Committee E

REPORT TO THE SENATE

1. Estimates Committee E presents its report to the Senate.

INTRODUCTION

2. On 5 May 1993, the Senate referred to the Committee the particulars of

certain proposed additional expenditure for the year ending on 30 June 1993 in relation

to the following Departments:

- Transport and Communications

- Industry, Technology and Regional Development

- Tourism

- Environment, Sport and Territories

3. These proposed additional expenditures were considered by the Committee,

which took into account the Program Performance Statements provided by each

Department and the information obtained through its hearing on 11 May 1993.

4. The Committee has received evidence from the Minister for Transport and

Communications (Senator the Hon Bob Collins) and the Minister for Science and Small

Business and Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science (Senator the Hon Chris

Schacht) and from officers of the Departments and authorities concerned.

1 8 3

5. The Committee tables for the information of the Senate copies of the

Minutes of Proceedings, Hansard Transcripts of Evidence of Committee Proceedings, a

Table of Contents to the Hansards and Tables of Questions on Notice and Information

to be Provided. The answers to questions taken on notice at the Committee's hearings

will be tabled in the Senate under separate cover in volumes entitled "Additional

Information Provided During Estimates Committee E's Examination of Additional

Expenditure for 1992-93". Bulky bound documents or other materials not suitable for

inclusion in the Additional Information Volumes which were furnished as part of answers

have been listed in the Additional Volumes, tabled separately, and are available for

viewing on request.

6. The Committee draws the attention of the Senate to the following matters

which arose during consideration of the proposed additional appropriations:

DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRY, TECHNOLOGY & REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Interest on customs duty paid under protest and later refunded (subprogram 9.2)

7. An appropriation of $4 million was sought for an act of grace payment.

This payment covered the interest on customs duty of $28 million which had been paid

under protest in 1986 by a single company but which had subsequently been refunded

after legal proceedings. Some members expressed concern at the size of the payment.

8. The Minister informed the Committee that revenue collected through

Customs was approximately $13 billion each year. It was, therefore, not unusual for

disputes about the payment of duty to arise, and the Department had succeeded in many

such cases where the amounts in dispute had run to many tens of millions of dollars.

1 8 4

Customs Investigation Branch (subprogram 9.7)

9. Senator Bishop asked whether the recommendations of the Joint Public

Accounts Committee in its report on the Midford Paramount matter were to be

implemented.

10. The Minister responded that he viewed the report of the Public Accounts

Committee extremely seriously, as did the Department, and the recommendations in that

report relating to Customs had been overwhelmingly accepted and were being

implemented wherever possible.

11. The Minister also stated that he had had lengthy discussions with the

Comptroller-General of Customs and other senior officers, and was confident that the

Department now understood the need for change. He affirmed that, in many areas, the

Australian Customs Service was at the forefront internationally in introducing new

technology and in enhancing micro-economic reforms. Problems in particular cases should

not be permitted to obscure those areas of Departmental excellence.

12. The Committee endorses the Minister's approach, both in addressing the

Department's particular problems and in affirming its general distinction.

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO) (subprogram 10.1)

13. ANSTO sought supplementary funding for two items: $1.1 million for the

repair of the plasma laboratory and adjacent areas at Lucas Heights, which had been

severely damaged by fire, and $100,000 for the costs involved in monitoring nuclear

vessels in Australian waters.

14. It was suggested that details of the fire, and of ANSTO's involvement in its

ship-monitoring work, should be included in its next annual report.

185

15. The Committee endorses these suggestions.

DEPARTMENT OF TOURISM

16. No questions were asked of the Department of Tourism at the Committee's

hearings. The Committee wishes to record its appreciation for the attendance of the

Minister and Departmental officials, and commends the Department for the accuracy of

its original estimates of expenditure and for its promptness in responding to written

requests for further information.

DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, SPORT AND TERRITORIES

Sporting sculptures (subprogram 4.3)

17. An appropriation of $35,000 was sought by the Australian Sports

Commission for the cleaning and maintenance of six large sculptures. The size of this

amount was queried during the hearing.

18. The Committee was told that responsibility for the maintenance of the

sculptures had moved from the National Capital Planning Authority to the Australian

Sports Commission. The figure of $35,000 was an estimate of the annual cost of

maintenance. It had been obtained simply for the purpose of transferring funds from the

Authority's budget to that of the Commission.

19. The figure had been arrived at by calling for expressions of interest in

undertaking the work. Only one effective quote had been received, and this was of the

order of $35,000. The Department reaffirmed that the quote had been sought not with

the view of giving the applicant the work, but simply to find out the market value of the

work for budgetary reasons. Having determined that value, the Australian Sports

1 8 6

Commission now proposed to examine the best and most cost-effective method of

undertaking the maintenance.

20. While an amount of $35,000 for cleaning and maintenance is not

insignificant, the Committee accepts that, for these appropriations, it represents a simple

budgetary transfer. The Committee may re-examine this matter in more detail when a

decision on undertaking the maintenance is finally made.

Ravenshoe sawmill case (subprogram 6.2)

21. Senator Macdonald observed that he had requested details relating to this

case for more than two years and sought relevant information from officials present.

22. The Committee was told that the case involved an action by the

Commonwealth against a named company. The Commonwealth was seeking the

repayment of subsidies paid in 1989-90 to the former operators of the Ravenshoe sawmill

under the structural adjustment package for the wet tropics world heritage area. The case

had not yet reached the hearing stage and was likely to continue until 1994.

23. In view of Senator Macdonald's express, repeated and continuing interest

in the matter, the Committee expresses its disappointment that otherwise publicly

available material relating to the case was not readily available for these hearings. The

Committee accepts the Minister's undertaking to provide some further information on

the case from the public record. The Committee thanks the Department of Environment,

Sport and Territories for its promptness in providing answers to questions on notice and

information on matters for which no specific appropriations were sought.

187

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATIONS

Bureau of Air Safety Investigation (subprogram 1.1)

24. Questions were again asked at the hearings about an air safety incident

involving an Ansett 727 aeroplane the engine of which caught fire on taking off from

Brisbane Airport.

25. The Minister informed the Committee that a draft report on the incident

had been prepared by the Bureau of Air Safety Investigation. The draft was being studied

by the Civil Aviation Authority and its release was expected on 30 May. The Minister

undertook to send a copy to Senators nominated as interested parties.

26. Given the imminence of the Report, and the anticipated level of interest

in its contents, the Committee reserves this matter for possible further comment in its

next Report.

Pay television (subprogram 2.6)

27. Much of the Committee's time was taken up with consideration of a

supplementary appropriation of $80,000 for the Communications Selection Team (CST).

The CST was established to manage the selection process for both the third mobile

telecommunications and satellite pay television licences.

28. The Committee received evidence from Departmental officials on a number

of relevant matters including:

- the role of the Trade Practices Commission in vetting the issue of satellite

pay-TV licences;

- the decision of Ms Christine Goode to stand aside from her duties as

Deputy Secretary (Broadcasting) to work temporarily on other duties in the

Department pending the outcome of an inquiry;

1 8 8

- the constitution of the Communications Selection Team;

- the consistency of Departmental technical advice with external advice;

- the technical aspects of Multipoint Distribution System (MDS) technology;

- the availability of the MDS information kit; and

- the date of the determination for the third mobile telephone licence.

29. A number of questions were also asked involving details of the selection

process for applicants for the satellite pay-TV licences. The Minister responded to some

of these questions by referring members to an inquiry into these matters being conducted

by Professor Dennis Pearce. The Minister stated that all relevant documentation had

been provided to Professor Pearce's inquiry, and would be provided to the Senate to

enable the matter to be debated during the final sitting week in May 1993.

30. Some Senators were critical of the effect of the Minister's approach on the

conduct of the estimates proceedings.

GENERAL MATTERS

Physical surroundings

31. The Committee's hearings were held in the Main Committee Room in

Parliament House. A number of matters arose which did not assist the smooth conduct

of those hearings.

32. The acoustics and the effect of sound amplification in the room often led

to a measure of confusion and misunderstanding. For example, answers to questions

often had to be repeated, and there was confusion about the identity of particular parcels

of land or as to whether a witness had said $2000 or $10,000.

33. The conduct of the proceedings was also complicated by the positioning of

television lights. These lights shone directly into the eyes of members and made both

1 8 9

questioning and concentration difficult. Their obtrusiveness was among the reasons the

Committee declined to permit additional filming of its proceedings by cameras other than

those used by the Sound and Vision Office.

34. Even at the best of times, estimates hearings run for many hours, often late

into the night, in circumstances of considerable pressure and urgency. The Committee

observes that it is important to ensure that proceedings are conducted in a manner that

is as free as possible from external distraction and discomfort.

RECOMMENDATIONS

Estimates Committee E recommends that:

- all of the matters of interest raised in this report in relation to each of the departments under examination be further examined by the Senate;

ah questions taken on notice before and during the Committee's hearings, as listed in Appendix 1, and not answered before the tabling of this report, be further examined by the Senate;

the Senate approve, without amendment or request for amendment, expenditure in accordance with the estimates referred to the Committee.

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

The Committee is grateful for the assistance given by the Minister for Science and Small

Business and Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science, Senator the Hon Chris

Schacht, and the Minister for Transport and Communications, Senator the Hon Bob

Collins, together with the officers of the Departments concerned.

S West

Chairperson

1 9 0

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE E

RESERVATIONS

1 9 1

1 9 2

■

J u A U S T R A L I A . ^

P A R L I A M E N T O F A U S T R A L I A · THE SENATE

SENATOR ALAN FERGUSON

19 May 1993.

Mr James Warmenhoven, Secretary, Senate Estimates Committee E,

Parliament House, Canberra ACT 2600.

Dear Mr Warmenhoven,

By way of reservation, I recommend that the following matters arising from consideration of the Additional Estimates be the subject of further debate in the Senate:

DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRY, TECHNOLOGY AND REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT.

Program 1 - Industry, Technology and Regional Development,

* Variations not allocated to program. An amount of $4,363,000 for superannuation supplementation.

* Subprogram 1.5 - International. The portion of $20,434,000 relating to debt forgiveness provided to Egypt and a loss associated with repayment of wheat debts provided to the former Soviet Union.

Program 9 - Australian Customs Service.

* Subprogram 9.2 - Import/Export Control. An amount of $3,905,000 for an Act of Grace payment to cover interest paid on Customs duty under protest and subsequently refunded.

* Subprogram 9.6 - Passenger Processing. An amount of $41,000 for Disability Allowance payments at Sydney, Melbourne and Adelaide.

DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, SPORT AND TERRITORIES.

Program 1 - Environment.

* Subprogram 1.2 - Climate Change and Environmental Liaison. An amount of $100,000 to assist Voluntary Conservation Organisations.

...2

COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENT OFFICES TOO KING WILLIAM STREET. ADELAIDE. S.A. 5000 | "IEL. 08 237 7180 : FAX 08 237 7188

TOLL FREE 008 809 680

PARLIAMENT HOUSE CANBERRA. AC T. 2600 TEL 06 277 3 0 4 FAX 06 277 3124

193

- 2 -

6 > » u t -

No Z

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATIONS.

* Division 971 - Capital Works and Services - Broadcasting and Television. A saving of $11,000,000 relating to provision and installation of radio ar television transmitters etc for national broadcasting.

Yours sincerely,

ALAN FERGUSON.

1 9 4

Λ k- ^ A U S T R A L I A ,Α-

P A R L I A M E N T O F A U S T R A L I A · THE SENATE

SENATOR IAN MACDONALD LIBERAL SENATOR FOR QUEENSLAND

SHADOW MINISTER FOR LOCAL GOVERNMENT & THE ACT

19th May 1993

Mr James Warmenhoven Secretary Senate Estimates Committee "E" Parliament House Canberra ACT 2600

Dear Sir,

In addition to the matters raised in the Draft Report of Estimates "E", by way of reservation, I request that the following matters be considered further by the Senate:

Transport and Communications

Program 1 - Aviation

BASI Report into 1992 Incident at Brisbane Airport involving Ansett 727.

CT-4 Aircraft Disposal

Industry, Technology and Regional Development

Program 1 - Industry, Technology and Regional Development

Pharmaceutical Industry Development Program - Factor F

Subprogram 1.5 - International

Payments in respect of National Interest business

Program 9 - Australian Customs Service

Subprogram 9.5 - Coastwatch

Litigation between the Commonwealth and Skywest Aviation

...2

Telephones:

Addresses:

Facsimiles:

Postal:

Telephones Toll Free:

TOWNSVILLE CAIRNS CANBERRA

(077) 7\ 3066 (070) 314 803 (0 6 ) 277 3665

Suncorp Plaza 75 Abbott Street Room SI95

(077) 7I 34II (070) 31 1108 (0 6 ) 277 3859

P.O. Box 2I85 1 9 5 P.O. Box 2148

Parliament H ouse

Townsville 4 8 10 Cairns 4870 Canberra 2600

(008) 8 I3 3 5 7 (008) 813357

2.

Environment. Sport and Territories

Program 1 - Environment

Subprogram 1.2 - Climate Change and Environmental Liaison

Assistance to Voluntary Organisations

Subprogram 1.4 - Nature Conservation

Additional funding for acquisition of priority properties relating to the Wet Tropics World Heritage area.

Subprogram 1.5 - Natural Resources Management

Ocean Rescue 2000 - Assistance to enhance the role of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities in marine conservation.

Subprogram 1.6 - Environment Protection

Shoalwater Bay Inquiry

Subprogram 1.10 - Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority

Court Case involving Queensland Nickel

Magnetic Quays

as well, all those matters referred to in the draft report

Yours sincerely,

Ian Macdonald Senator for Queensland

1 9 6

P A R L I A M E N T O F A U S T R A L I A · THE SENATE

SENATOR RICHARD ALSTON Deputy Leader o f the Opposition in the Senate

19 May 1993 Shadow Minister fo r Communications

Mr J Warmenhoven Secretary Estimates E Committee

Room S1 108, Telelift 20 2 Parliament House CANBERRA

Dear Mr Warmenhoven

By way of a reservation to the Report of Estimates E Committee, I recommend that the Senate further consider:

Program 2 - Broadcasting

Sub Program 2.6 - Communications Selection Team

Yours sincerely

RICHARD ALSTON Senator for Victoria Shadow Minister for Communications

Canberra Office:

Parliament House, CANBERRA ACT 2600 Phone (06) 277 3605 Fax (06) 277 3308 1 9 7

Electorate Office:

llloura Plaza, 424 St Kilda Road, MELBOURNE VIC 3004 Phone (03) 866 3455 Fax (03) 866 3105

iS fe

P A R L I A M E N T O F A U S T R A L I A THE SENATE

SENATOR ROD KEMP SENATOR FOR VICTORIA

19 May 1993

Mr J Warmenhaven Secretary Senate Estimates Committee E Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

Dear Mr Warmenhaven

By way of reservation, I recommend that the following matter be further examined by the Senate:

Department of Transport and Communications

Program 2: Broadcasting

Sub-program 2.2: Australian Broadcasting Corporation

The location of the headquarters of the ABC's Pay TV department.

Yours sincerely

ROD KEMP Liberal Senator for Victoria

12 PASCOE VALE ROAD. MOONEE PONDS. VIC. 3039 TELEPHONE (03) 326 10

IPO BOX 556. MOONEE PONDS. VIC 3039)____________________________ , n o ____________________________________________________________FAX (03) 370 91

PARLIAMENT HOUSE. CANBERRA ACT 2600 TELEPHONE (06I 277 38:

FAX 106) 277 38

PARLIAMENT OF AUSTRALIA T H E S E N A T E

SENATOR JOCELYN NEWMAN SHADOW MINISTER FOR THE FAMILY AND HEALTH

jn:sw 19th May 1993

Secretary Estim ates Committee E Parliam ent House CANBERRA ACT 2600

Dear Secretary,

By way of reservation I recommend th at the following m atters arising out of the Committee's consideration on 11 May 1993 of the Estimates of the Department of Transport and Communications and the Department of Environment, Sport and Territories for 1992-93 be subject to further consideration by the Senate:

1. Questions taken on notice from me, and to which a response has not yet been provided to the Committee.

Yours sincerely,

E LP H IN R O A D , L A U N C E S T O N . TAS. 7 2 5 0 __________________ T E L E P H O N E 10031 3 4 1 7 5 5

I r U A M E N T H O U S E . C A N B E R R A . A.C.T. 2 6 0 0 T E L E P H O N E (06) 2 7 7 3 6 6 0

1 9 9

FA C S IM ILE (0 0 3) 34 *6 2 4

F A C S IM ILE (0 6 )2 7 7 3 4 4 9

PARLIAMENT OF AUSTRALIA ■ T H E S E N A T E

SENATOR KARIN SOWADA A ustralian D e m ocrat S enator for N e w South Wales

19 May 1993

The Secretary Estim ates Committee E Parliam ent House CANBERRA ACT 2600

Dear Sir,

By way of reservation, I recommend that the following matters relative to the Additional Estimates for the Department of Industry, Technology and Regional Development be further considered by the Senate.

Sub-program 10.1: ANSTO, Element 10.1.1 relating to Research.

Yours sincerely,

Karin Sowada Senator for New South Wales

C om m onw ealth Parliament Offices, 5 6 -7 0 Phillip Street, Sydney, N.S.W.

Postal A dd re ss: G.P.O. B ox 36, Sydney, N.S.W. 2001

Telephone: (02) 2 52 2222 Facsimile: (02) 2 52 2226

2 0 0

PARLI AMEN T OF AU STRALI A · THE SEN ATE

SENATOR GRANT TAMBLING SENATOR FOR THE NORTHERN TERRITORY

SHADOW M INISTER FOR

PUBLIC HOUSING AND COMMUN ITY SERVICES

Secretary Senate Estimates Committee E Parliament House Canberra ACT 2600

Dear Mr Warmenhoven

By way of reservation I recommend that the following be the subject of further debate in the Senate:

Department of Environment, Sport and Territories

Program 5 Territories Commencement of casino operations on Christmas Island including alterations of revenues and/or expenditure.

L Program 5 Territories

Christmas Island housing dispute with the Union of Christmas Island Workers and/or individual island residents.

Yours sincerely

1 ENATOR GRANT TAMBLING

18 May 1993

3/80 THE ESPLANADE, DARWIN, N.T. 0800 TELEPHONE (089) 813567

GPO BOX 4196, DARWIN, N.T. 0801 FACSIMILE (089) 813022

PARLIAMENT HOUSE, CANBERRA, A.C.T. 2600 2 0 1 TELEPHONE (06) 2773436

FACSIMILE (06) 2773704

2 0 2

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE E

MINUTES OF MEETINGS

FOR

Monday 10 May 1993 Tuesday/Wednesday 11,12 May 1993 Wednesday 19 May 1993

2 0 3

2 0 4

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE E

Minutes of M eeting No 37/1 Monday 10 May 1993

1. PRIVATE MEETING: The Committee m et at 12.34 pm in Committee Room 1S2. The Secretary took the Chair.

2. ELECTION OF CHAIRPERSON: The Secretary called for nominations for the position of Chair. Senator West was nominated by Senator Devereux. There being no other nominations, Senator West was declared elected and took the Chair.

3. RESOLUTIONS:

The Committee agreed to the following resolutions:

That the Committee authorises the publication of all documents (relevant to the Committee's consideration of the estimates) presented to it before, during and after its hearings. (Moved: Senator Ferguson)

That, unless otherwise ordered, the order in which the Committee considers the Additional Departm ental Estimates be: The Departm ent of Industry, Technology and Regional Development; the Department of Tourism; the Departm ent of Environment, Sport and Territories;

and the D epartm ent of Transport and Communications. (Moved: Senator Devereux)

That the Committee would consider questions relevant to only those subprogram areas requiring additional appropriations. (Moved: Senator Devereux)

4. ADJOURNMENT:

The Committee adjourned at 12.37 pm.

5. ATTENDANCE:

Senators West (Chairperson), Devereux, Ferguson and Foreman.

Confirmed

2 0 5

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE Έ'

Minutes of M eeting No 37/2 Tuesday 11 May 1993

1. PUBLIC MEETING

The Committee met at 3.45 pm in the Main Committee Room, Parliam ent House. The Chairperson, Senator West, took the Chair.

2. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE 1992-1993 - DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRY, TECHNOLOGY AND REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT:

In attendance: Senator the Hon Chris Schacht, Minister for Science and Small Business and Minister Assisting the Prime M inister for Science, accompanied by the following officers:

Departm ent of Industry, Technology and Regional Development

M r NR Stevens Dr J Bell M r R Trenberth M r R Samarcq

M r J Ryan

M r G Hallinan

Dr B Middleton

M r M Farrow

M r R Palfreyman

Ms S Eccles

Dr R Hawkins Dr R Badge

M r N Hurst

Secretary Deputy Secretary Deputy Secretary First Assistant Secretary, Resource Processing and Environm ent First Assistant Secretary, Heavy Industries First Assistant Secretary, Light Industries Executive Director, Australian Space Office

First Assistant Secretary, Construction and Service Industries First Assistant Secretary, Innovation First Assistant Secretary, International Director, Bureau of Industry Economics First Assistant Secretary, Policy and Projects First Assistant Secretary, Corporate Services

2 0 6

Mr D McCarthy Acting Head,

Office of Regional Development

Mr D Stafford Director, Export Policy Section

Industrial Property

Mr A Bain Director-General,

Australian Industrial Property Office

Mr B M urray Dr P J Hagan Mr R Cicchini

Deputy Commissioner of Patents Deputy Director-General, Corporate Services Director, Finance and Accounting

V

Australian M anufacturing Council

Mr W Mountford Director, AMC Secretariat

National Standards

Mr J Birch Executive Director

Textiles, Clothing and Footwear

Mr A Caddy Chief Executive,

Textiles, Clothing and Footwear Development Authority

Automotive Industry

Mr P Sexton Chief Executive Director,

Automotive Industry A uthority

Mr P Woodham Executive Officer

Anti-Dumping

Mr R Phillips Project Manager, Anti-Dumping Authority

Marine Science

Mr M Williams Director, Australian Institute of Marine Science

2 0 7

Australian Customs Service

M r FI Kelly Mr J Drury M r P Watson Ms J Peachey Mr B Bissaker Ms V Stretton M r D Widdowson Mr P Bums M r T Van Dam M r J Hawksworth M r T Fahey M r J Jeffrey M r M Brasher Ms T Bridge M r B Houley M r R Miller

Comptroller-General of Customs Deputy Comptroller-General of Customs Acting Deputy Comptroller-General, Operations Acting National Manager, Corporate Services

National Manager, Industry Assistance National Manager, Inland Revenue Acting National Manager, Barrier Control National Manager, Coastwatch Acting National Manager, Passenger Processing National Manager, Investigations Acting National Manager, Im port/Export Control Manager, Executive Support Manager, Evaluation and Audit Acting Manager, Resources M anagement Director, Administration Systems Manager, Legal Services

Nuclear Science and Technology

P rof H G arnett Acting Executive Director,

Australian Nuclear Science and Tchnology Organisation

M r R Baker Director, Business Administration

Export Finance and Insurance Corporation

M r G Lawless M r S Smith M r J Rumpler M r G Hickey

Managing Director General Manager, Export Finance General Manager, Export Insurance General Manager, Corporate

The Departm ent of Finance was represented by Ms S Gillett, Mr H Yap, Mr J Hurst and MS M Corrigan.

The Committee examined the proposed additional expenditure by program as set out in the Program Performance Statements 1992-93, Industry, Technology and Regional Development Portfolio: Explanation of Additional Estim ates 1992-93, and m atters relating to the appropriation of funds.

2 0 8

. Questions on notice from Senator Macdonald

. Photographs following ANSTO fire

. Letter from D epartm ent of Finance re remedial work required after ANSTO fire

. Letter from D epartm ent of Finance re funds for nuclear ship monitoring

The following documents were tabled:

The Committee concluded its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure for the Departm ent of Industry, Technology and Regional Development at 5.50 pm, subject to the undertakings to provide additional w ritten information to the Committee.

3. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE 1992-1993 - DEPARTMENT OF TOURISM:

In attendance: Senator the Hon Chris Schacht, Minister for Science and Small Business and M inister Assisting the Prime M inister for Science, accompanied by the following officers:

Departm ent o f Tourism

Mr D Mazitelli Ms J Harrison Ms L Peachey Mr G Strang

Mr P Bellchambers Mr F Nicholas

Executive Director Acting First Assistant Secretary, Tourism Division Assistant Secretary, Corporate Management Branch Assistant Secretary, Industry Development Branch

Acting Assistant Secretary, Economic Policy Branch Director, Corporate M anagement Branch

Bureau of Tourism Research

Mr B Jones Director

Australian Tourism Commission

Mr G Santer Manager,

Planning, Research and Government Liaison

2 0 9

The Department of Finance was represented by Ms C McKay and M r M McGovern.

The Committee concluded its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure for the Department of Tourism at 5.51 pm, subject to the undertakings to provide additional written information to the Committee.

4. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE 1992-1993 -DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, SPORT AND TERRITORIES:

In attendance: Senator the Hon Chris Schacht, Minister for Science and Small Business and Minister Assisting the Prim e M inister for Science, accompanied by the following officers:

Departm ent of Environment, Sport and Territories

M r S Hamilton Ms JA DiSano

M r I Carruthers

Ms R Bromley Dr A Turner Mr G Crawford Ms A McCusker M r C Griffiths M r H Craft M r J Ashe Ms N Pain M r J Whitelaw Mr T Brooks Mr M Hyman M r T Flemming M r R Moncur Dr N Streten Ms K Dal Bon M r G Dempsey Mr G Early Mr D Anderson

Mr A McKinlay

Mr K Fairbrother

Secretary First Assistant Secretary, Environment and Conservation Policy Assistant Secretary,

Climate Change and Education Director, Climate Change Policy Section Assistant Secretary, Nature Conservation Assistant Secretary, Environmental Planning Assistant Secretary, Natural Resource Management Acting Executive Director, Environm ent Protection Assistant Secretary, Coordination and Management Assistant Secretary, Environment Assessment Acting Assistant Secretary, Environm ent Review

First Assistant Secretary, Environm ent Quality Assistant Secretary, Standards and Chemicals Assistant Secretary, Environment Management Acting Assistant Secretary, Environmental Research

Director, Antarctic Division Deputy Director, Services, Bureau of Meteorology Assistant Secretary, Sport and Recreation Principal Adviser, Sport and Territories Assistant Secretary, Territories Acting First Assistant Secretary,

Corporate Management Acting Assistant Secretary, Portfolio Coordination Assistant Secretary,

Corporate Services and Portfolio Coordination

2 1 0

Office of the Supervising Scientist

Dr G Riley Deputy Supervising Scientist

Mr L Bell Manager, Corporate Services

Australian Heritage Commission

Ms S Sullivan Director

Mr G Hore Director, Corporate Services

Mr J Miller Director, N atural Environm ent

Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service

Mr M Hill Deputy Director

Mr J Crennan Director, Finance

Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority

Mr G Kelleher Director

Australian Sports Commission

Mr J Ferguson Executive Director

Mr S Arnaudon Director, Sports Development and Participation Mr B Hobson Director, Corporate Services

Australian Sports Drug Agency

Mr S Haynes Chief Executive

The Department of Finance was represented by Ms C McKay and Mr M McGovern.

The Committee examined the proposed additional expenditure by program as set out in the Program Performance Statem ents 1992-93, Environment, Sport and Territories Portfolio: Explanation of Additional Estimates 1992-93, and m atters

relating to the appropriation of funds.

211

. List of grants to voluntary conservation organisations: 6 April 1993

. List of grants to voluntary conservation organisations: 10 December 1992

. Pamphlet concerning Ocean Rescue 2000

The Committee suspended its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure for the Department of Environment, Sport and Territories from 6.33pm to 8.00 pm on Tuesday 11 May 1993.

The following documents were tabled:

The Committee concluded its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure for the Department of Environment, Sport and Territories at 9.50 pm, subject to the undertakings to provide additional written information to the Committee.

5. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE 1992-1993 - DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATIONS:

In attendance: Senator the Hon Bob Collins, Minister for Transport and Communications, accompanied by the following officers:

Department of Transport and Communications

M r G Evans Mr R Beale M r M Hutchinson Ms C Goode Ms V Fanning Ms A Buttsworth Dr H Milloy

Mr R Turner Mr T Shaw

Mr C North Mr J Neil

M r P Field

Mr J Chandler Mr C Dalton

Secretary Associate Secretary Deputy Secretary, Communications Deputy Secretary First Assistant Secretary, Aviation Division Principal Adviser, Aviation Division Assistant Secretary, Aviation Infrastructure Industry Policy Branch Assistant Secretary, Aviation Security Branch

First Assistant Secretary, Broadcasting Policy Division Principal Adviser, Broadcasting Policy Division Assistant Secretary, Public Broadcasting Policy Branch Assistant Secretary, •Commercial Broadcasting Policy Branch Director of Broadcasting Acting Assistant Secretary, Communications Selection Team

212

Mr W Henderson First A ssistant Secretary,

Telecommunications Policy Division

Mr D Yarra Acting A ssistant Secretary

Industry and Enterprise Policy Branch

Ms F Holthuyzen Assistant Secretary,

Regulatory Policy Branch

Mr R Smith First A ssistant Secretary,

Radiocommunications Division

Mr C Thorpe First A ssistant Secretary

Land T ransport Policy Division

Mr A Slatyer Assistant Secretary,

Road M anagement Branch

Mr P Makeham First A ssistant Secretary,

Federal Office of Road Safety Division

Mr P Anyon Director,

Regulation Policy and Projects Section

Mr P M em er First A ssistant Secretary,

Maritime Policy Division

Mr W Ellis First A ssistant Secretary,

Corporate Direction and Support

Mr J Elliott Assistant Secretary,

Planning and Budgeting Branch

Mr J Doherty Assistant Secretary,

Legal and General Branch

Dr M Haddad Director, Research

Bureau of Air Safety

Dr R Lee Mr J Pike Mr D Adams

Ms J Shaw

Director Deputy Director, Operations Deputy Director, Policy Manager, Corporate Services Branch

Federal Airports Corporation

Mr P Robson Mr A Gray Mr B Thompson Mr I Favotto

Corporate Secretary and General Counsel General Manager, Finance and Administration General Manager, General Aviation Manager, Government Relations

International Air Services Commission

Mr I Rischbieth Executive Officer

2 1 3

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

M r P Conroy Acting Managing Director

Dr N Swan Acting Director, Radio

M r P Lidbetter Director, Corporate Services

Special Broadcasting Service

M r M Long M r A Lloyd-James Ms M Crowe Mr T Blackie Mr R Cobcroft M r Q Luu

Managing Director Head of Television Head of Resources and Marketing Director, Finance Manager, Resources and Budgets Head of Radio

Australian Broadcasting Authority

M r B Johns Ms P Manser Ms D Richards Mr N Grimmond Mr C Knowles

Chairman Director, Licensing Division Director, Program s Division Director, Corporate Services Division Director, Planning

National Transmission Agency

M r V Jones General Manager

Telstra Corporation Ltd

M r P Rumble Manager, Corporate Relations

Australian Telecommunications Authority

M r R Davey Chairman

Australian National Railways Commission

Dr F Affleck General Manager, Corporate Affairs

2 1 4

Shipping Industry Reform A uthority

Ms E Beaton Executive Officer

The Department of Finance was represented by Mr M Pye and Mr T Dyson.

The Committee examined the proposed additional expenditure by program as set out in the Program Performance Statem ents 1992-93, Transport and Communications Portfolio: Explanation of Additional Estim ates 1992-93, and m atters relating to the appropriation of funds.

The Committee suspended its consideration of the proposed additional appropriations for the Departm ent of T ransport and Communications at 11.45 pm.

6. PRIVATE MEETING

The Committee m et at 11.45 pm to consider the photographing and televising of Committee proceedings by media organisations other than SAVO. A resolution was moved that television cameras be entitled to film proceedings provided they were not intrusive. (Moved: Senator Crichton-Browne. Seconded: Senator Macdonald)

On a vote being taken, this resolution was lost and such television cameras were not permitted to film proceedings.

7. PUBLIC HEARING

The Committee recommenced its consideration of the proposed additional appropriations for the Department of Transport and Communications at 11.54 pm.

The following documents were tabled:

. Questions on notice from Senator Ferguson

. Questions on notice from Senator Newman

. Questions on notice from Senator Chamarette

. Questions on notice from Senator Chapman

. Questions on notice from Senator Alston

2 1 5

6. ADJOURNMENT:

The Committee adjourned a t 2.28 am on Wednesday 12 May 1993.

7. ATTENDANCE:

Senators West (Chairperson), Crichton-Browne, Devereux, Ferguson, Foreman and Macdonald.

Also in attendance were Senators Alston, Bishop, Campbell, Chapman, Hill, Kemp, O'Chee, Sowada and Tierney.

Confirmed ,

2 1 6

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE E

Minutes of M eeting No 37/3 Wednesday 19 May 1993

1. PRIVATE MEETING:

The Committee met at 1.46 pm in the Government Advisers' Area outside the Senate Chamber. The Chairperson, Senator West, took the Chair.

2. CONSIDERATION OF DRAFT REPORT:

The Committee considered the Chair's Draft Report and the M inutes of Meetings, which were circulated to members on 18 May 1993. An am endm ent to the Draft Report was proposed thanking the Departm ent of Environm ent, Sport and Territories for the prom ptness of its responses. This am endm ent was agreed to.

3. RESOLUTIONS:

The Committee resolved:

That the Chair's D raft Report, as amended, be agreed to. (Moved: Senator Foreman)

That the M inutes of Meetings for 10 May 1993 and 11/12 May 1993 be confirmed. (Moved: Senator Foreman)

4. QUESTIONS ON NOTICE:

A list of questions taken on notice at the hearing appears as Appendix 1 to the Committee's Report. For the purpose of compiling this list, the Committee resolved th at the Secretariat differentiate between questions expressly taken on notice by a Minister, and m atters where a Minister had agreed to provide additional information notw ithstanding th at the M inister considered that such m atters did not involve specific supplementary appropriations. (Moved: Senator Macdonald)

5. ADJOURNMENT:

The Committee adjourned at 1.52 pm.

2 1 7

6. ATTENDANCE:

Senators West (Chairperson), Devereux, Ferguson, Foreman and Macdonald.

Certified correct η \J Warmenhoven Secretary

2 1 8

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE E

TABLE OF CONTENTS

FOR

HANSARD OF HEARINGS

Tuesday/Wednesday 11,12 May 1993

220

TABLE OF CONTENTS FOR HANSARD

Department o f Industry Technology and Regional Development

Program 1 Industry, Technology and Regional Development 3-6

Auditor-General's Report 3,4

Australian Institute of Marine Science 8

Factor F Scheme 3,5,6

1.3 Light Industries 6-8

National Industrial Supplies Office 6-8

Purchase Australia Office 6

1.5 International 8-11

Australian Wheat Board (AWB) 11

Egypt 8,10,11

Export Finance Insurance Corporation (EFIC) 8-10

Independent Seafoods 11

National Interest Business 8

Paris Club 11

USSR 8,11

Vietnam - Vegetable Factory & Vietcom Bank 8-11

Wheat industry 10

Program 5 Textiles, Clothing and Footwear 11-12

Attorney-General,s Department 11

TCF Development Assistance Strategy 11

Program 9 Australian Customs Service

9.2 Import Export Control 12-13

Administrative Appeals Tribunal 12

Customs Act 13

9.5 Coastwatch 13-16

ACT Supreme Court 14

Amann Aviation 14

Australian Federal Police 15

Gillespie Children 15

Skywest Aviation 13-15

221

9.6 Passenger Processing 16

Disability Allowance payments 16

9.7 Investigation 16-19

Clothing Allowance 16

Inter Departmental Ccommittee 17

Joint Public Accounts Committee Report 16,18

Midford Paramount Case 16-19

On-call Allowance 16

Privileges Matters 18

9.8 Executive Services 19

Customs Cooperation Council 19

Nairobi Convention 19

9.9 Corporate Services 19-22

Anti-Dumping Authority 20

Australian Linen 20,21

Bloom's Industrial Wear 20,21

Compensation and Legal Expenses 20

Forklift Trucks 20

LNC Case 20

Powerlift 20-22

Toyota 21,22

9.10 Running Costs - Administrative Expenses 22

Program 10 Nuclear Science and Technology

10.1 Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation 22-27

Actinide Suite - Building 56 24

Ceramics Processing Laboratory 24

Commercial Activities 23

Fire - Lucas Heights 23-25

Nuclear Safety Bureau 24

Nuclear Vessels 26,27

Open Day - Lucas Heights 23

Plasma Lab 24

Private Contractors 25

Rental Subsidy 23

Special Communications Line 25

Staff Meeting - Lucas Heights 22

Sutherland Shire 25

222

Department o f Tourism 27

Department of the Environment, Sport and Territories

Program 1.2 Climate Change and Environmental Liaison 28-32

Bender's Quarry 29,58

Cairns and Far North Environment Centre 29-31

Casablanca 29

Computer Equipment 29

Gold Coast and Hinterland Environment Group 31

Green-house Gas Inventory 28

North Queensland Conservation Council 31

Prime Ministers Environment Statement 32

Voluntary Conservation Organisations 28-32

1.3 Environmental Planning 32-33

ESD 32

OECD 32

1.4 Nature Conservation 33

Daintree 33

Mt Alexandra 33

The Lookout 33

Wet Tropics Ministerial Council 33

Wet Tropics World Heritage Area 33

1.5 Natural Resources Management 33-37

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Communities 34-37 Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service 35

Endangered Species - Dugong, Turtles 35-37

Great Barrier Reef 36

Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority 35

Hopevale Island 36

Ocean Rescue 2000 Program 33-35

Palm Island 36

York Island - Cold Room 35,37

1.6 Environment Protection 37-40

Commonwealth Environment Protection Agency 38

Department of Defence 39

Halon Essential Uses Panel 37,38

Queensland Chamber of Mines 39

2 2 3

Queensland Mining Industry Council 39

Register of the National Estate 39

Remuneration Tribunals Act 39

Shoalwater Bay 38,39

Victorian Environment Protection Agency 37,38

1.7 Supervising Scientist and Alligator Rivers Region Research Institute 40-41

Retiring Supervising Scientist 40

Office of the Supervising Scientist - Relocation 40,41

1.9 Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service 41-43

Biological Control 41,42

Domestic Cats 43

Dr John Wamsley 41,42

Fencing 41,42

Feral Animals 41

Poisoning 42

1.10 Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority 43-45

Administrative Appeals Tribunal 43,44

Aquarium 44,45

Island Voice 44

Magnetic Keys 43,44

Management Costs 45

Queensland Government 43

Queensland Nickel 43

Reef Tax 45

Program 2 Antarctic

2.2 Expeditions 45,46

Cooperative Research Centre 46

Exchange Rate Fluctuations 46

Torpedo 45,46

Program 4 Sport and Recreation

4.2 Facilities 4647

Altercation Between Staff 46

Athletes Australia 46

Privacy Act 46

2 2 4

4.3 Australian Sports Commission 47-53

Allocation of Funds Between Training Teams 50

Australian College of Sports Education 47

ASI 52,53

Australian Institute of Sport 47,48,50

Bobsled 51

Olympics Solidarity Fund 51

IOC - Payments to National Olympic Committees 51

National Capital Planning Authority 48,49

Sports Traineeships 47

Sculpture Cleaning 48-50

Weight Lifting Federation 47

Western Australia Institute of Sport 48

Women's Volleyball Program 47,48

Volleyball 48

Program 5 Territories

5.1 Policy and Program Support 53-55

Australian Government Solicitors 54

Casino - Christmas Island 55

Cocos Islands 54

Customs - Christmas Island 54,55

House of Representatives Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutions Affairs 53

Indian Ocean Airlines 54

Law Reform - Christmas Island & Cocos Island 53

5.3 Cocos (Keeling) Islands 55-56

Clunies-Ross Home 56

Cocos Shire Council 55,56

Overheads 55

Staff Savings 55

Western Australian Local Government Grants Commission 55,56

Program 6 Corporate Services and Portfolio Coordination

6.2 Departmental Support Services 56

Act of Grace Payment 57

Australian Securities Commission 57

Christmas Island Administration and Services Corporation 58 Plywood and Plastics Pty Ltd 56,57

Ravenshoe Sawmill 56

2 2 5

Department of Transport and Communications

Program 1 Aviation

1.1 Aviation Policy, Security and Infrastructure 60-66

Bureau of Air Safety Investigation (BASI) 60,61

Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) 60-63

Federal Airports Corporation (FAC) 63

Fire - Brisbane Airport 60,61

Light Aircraft Engine Overhauls 63

Mr Paul Somerville 61

Northwest Airlines 64-66

Qantas - Legal Action by Non-Smoking Passenger 63

Smoking in Aircraft 63,64

Transfers of Aerodromes 60

User Pays Principle in Air Safety 62,63

Program 4 Land Transport

4.1 Road and Rail Policy Development 66-68

Adelaide to Darwin Rail Link 66,67

Kalgoorlie to Esperance Railway 66-68

Koolyanobbing 67

Melbourne to Adelaide Standard Gauge Conversion 68 Portman Mining 67

4.2 Road Safety 68-69

Bicycle Federation of Australia 68,69

Greenhouse Issues 68

National Bicycle Strategy 68

Standards Association of Australia 68

Program 6 Corporate Direction and Support

6.2 Management Support and Advice 69-76

Civil Aviation Authority - Surplus Staff 69-72

Federal Airports Corporation 70

National Transmission Agency (NTA) 73

Non-APS Commonwealth Agencies - Comparative Wages 72,73 Officers' Rights Declaration Act 70

Public Service Act· 69,70

226

Program 2

2.2

2.4

2.6

Broadcasting

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

ABC Broadcasts - Transmission to Country Areas 73,74 Australian Television International (ATVI) 75,76

Radio Australia - Administration 74

Triple J 74

Australian Broadcasting Authority 76-77

Broadcasting Planning Priorities - Draft Report 76,77

Quality of Radio and Television Transmissions 77

Submissions re Triple J and SBS in Regional Areas 76,77

Communications Selection Team 77-112

Advice to Cabinet 99

Broadcast of Committee Proceedings 78-79

Communications Selection Team - Composition 87

Five Per Cent Deposit 79,88,89,103,104,107,109 Five Per Cent Deposit - Date Decision Taken 102

Inquiry by Professor Pearce MDS Information Kit MDS Licences MDS Narrowcast

MDS - Technical Capacity Ms Christine Goode - Standing Aside Multiple Tenders Natural Justice Pay TV Guidelines Powers of Estimates Committees Trade Practices Commission Tendering Processes for Other Licences

79,80,82,84-86,89-94 110,111 88,89,91-93,107 99

94-98,100 80-86 111,112 79,80

107,108

79,89,94,102,105 78

88,89,91,92,106,108

Questions on Notice

Senator Alston 117

Senator Chamarette 112

Senator Chapman 113

Senator Ferguson 113

2 2 7

2 2 8

APPENDIX 1

QUESTIONS TAKEN ON NOTICE AND INFORMATION TO BE PROVIDED

229

2 3 0

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE Έ' - ADDITIONAL ESTIMATES 1993

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE Έ' - ADDITIONAL ESTIMATES 1993

Information to be provided by the Department o f Environment, Sport and Territies

Senator Subject Program

N o.

Macdonald

O'Chee

O'Chee

Short

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders fishing behaviour

Albertville profits distribution

Swimmers funding

Research/advice on Constitutional arrangements

1.5

All

D ate to DeptV Hansard page no.

11/5/93 p.37

11/5/93 p.51

11/5/93 p.52-53

10/5/93

Short

Subjects, results, cost, contracts Grants or assistance 1993-94 estimates

Funding for organisations All 4/5/93

2 3 8

2 3 9

2 4 2

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE F

REPORT TO THE SENATE

MAY 1993

2 4 3

2 4 4

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE F

REPORT TO TH E SENATE

Estimates Committee F presents its report to the Senate.

INTRODUCTION

1. On 5 May 1993 the Senate referred to the Committee for examination and report the particulars of proposed additional expenditure for the service of the year ending on 30 June 1993 and the particulars of certain proposed additional expenditure in respect of the year ending on 30 June 1993 in

respect of the following portfolios:

. Parliam ent

. Imm igration and Ethnic Affairs

. Attorney-General.

2. The Committee has considered the additional estimates for the year ending 30 June 1993 together with Program Performance Statements and has received evidence from the President of the Senate, Senator the Hon. Kerry Sibraa and the M inister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs, Senator the Hon.

Nick Bolkus and officers of the departments and agencies concerned. The Committee m et in public session on 11 May 1993. Copies of the Minutes of Proceedings, the Hansard report of evidence taken by the Committee and an index to the Hansard are tabled for the information of the Senate in

connection w ith its consideration of Appropriation (Parliamentary Departments) Bill (No. 2) 1992-93, Appropriation Bill (No. 5) 1992-93 and Appropriation Bill (No. 6) 1992-93. Further w ritten explanations furnished by departm ents will be presented separately in volumes of additional

information.

3. The Committee draws the attention of the Senate to the following m atters which arose during consideration of the additional estimates:

2 4 5

Conduct of the hearing

4. The Committee completed its public hearing of the additional estimates of the three portfolio groupings under examination in 5 hours and 47 minutes. There was some wide-ranging discussion in relation to the Immigration and Ethnic Affairs portfolio, which Senator Bolkus described as both 'constructive' and 'productive' (Hansard, page F 51). Senators were generally limited in their questioning by the Chairman to the programs and sub-programs subject to additional appropriation as set out in the Program Performance Statements. Given the tight timetable for the completion of the Committee's consideration of the additional estimates, the Committee commends the co-operative spirit of all parties to the hearings.

Savings expected in annual appropriations

5. In their consideration of requests for additional appropriations the estimates committees seek to take account of estimates of

underspending by the end of the financial year in existing

appropriations. The Department of Finance Information Paper Statem ent o f Savings Expected in A nnual Appropriations Made By...[the five current 1992-93 Appropriation Acts] was tabled in the Senate on 5 May 1993 by the Manager of Government Business and is available to estimates committees as a reference. The paper is not formally referred to the estimates committees as, in accordance with Standing Order 26 (2), only the documents presenting the particulars of proposed provision for additional expenditure are referred.

6. While it is a Departm ent of Finance requirement th at Program

Performance Statem ents include a reconciliation between the appropriation bills and the program elements, there is no such requirem ent in relation to the Statement of Savings. Instead, portfolios are expected to discuss the impact of off-setting savings to their requirem ent for additional funds for each affected program. The Committee found the standard of such discussion deficient in the Program Performance Statements examined, and urges portfolios to give this aspect of the explanations more attention in future.

Representation of officials at hearings

7. Each of the six departments which appeared before the Committee was represented by its most senior executive officer, as were a number of portfolio agencies. The Committee commends these officials for their recognition of the accountability responsibilities of their positions to Parliament, and notes th at the quality of discussion was enhanced by the capacity of chief executives to provide definitive advice on matters of administrative detail.

2 4 6

RECOMMENDATIONS

8. The Committee recommends:

1. that the Senate approve, without amendment or request, expenditure in accordance with the additional estimates considered by the Committee.

2. that the matters raised in this report and all questions taken on notice by witnesses at the Committee's hearings, as listed in the Appendix, be subject to further

examination by the Senate.

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

9. The Committee expresses its appreciation for the assistance given during its hearing by the President of the Senate, Senator the Hon. Kerry Sibraa, and the M inister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs, Senator the Hon. Nick Bolkus. The Committee also thanks the officials

of the departm ents and agencies examined for their attendance and cooperation in answ ering questions, and for providing detailed written responses where sought.

Michael Beahan Chairman

2 4 7

2 4 8

THE SENATE CANBERRA. A.C.T.

19 May 1993

The Secretary Senate Estim ates Committee F Parliam ent House CANBERRA ACT 2600

Dear Sir,

By way of reservation, we recommend th a t the following m atters be examined further by the Senate:

Department of Immigration & Ethnic Affairs -

Variations not allocated to programs . The increase of almost $1.2 million in senior officer performance pay,

evaluation of the performance of senior officers.

. Productivity gains as a result of the industrial agreement reached between public sector unions and the Government in late 1992.

. Senior staff changes within the Department.

. Recent adverse publicity concerning the operations of the Department.

Sub-program 1.5 . The Government's detention of Chinese and Cambodian boat people.

. Processing of visas for PRC students.

. Refugees from former Yugoslavia.

. Registering of agents under the Migration Agents Registration Scheme.

Sub-program 2.3 . G ranting of visa to Japanese "crime boss".

Sub-program 2.4 . Number of illegal m igrants currently in Australia.

Sub-program 4.4 . Security surrounding citizenship certificates within the Department.

D epartm ent of Attorney General's - Sub-program 6.4

Issues relating to the implementation of the Law Enforcement Agenc; Network (LEAN).

Yours sincerely,

JIM SHORT SENATOR FOR VICTORIA SUE KNOWLES SENATOR FOR WESTERN

AUSTRALIA

PAUL CALVERT SENATOR FOB TASMANIA

2 5 0

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE F - ADDITIONAL ESTIMATES 1992-93

Questions taken on notice - Joint House Department

Senator Subject (by Program, Sub-program) Date received/

Hansard page Date reply received

Short

Short

Knowles

General

Details of funding provided to selected community organisations, 1992-93

General

Details of research/advice undertaken on constitutional changes

Program 1: Property Management

Details of the cost of theft of equipment

28.4.93

10.5.93

F12

Date to Additional Information Senators (volVpage)

2 5 6

Senator

Harradine

Chapman

Chapman

Knowles

Short

Short

McKieman

Chapman

Subject (by Program, Sub-program)

Sub-program 1.5: Refugees, Humanitarian & Special Assistance

Details o f Vietnamese in detention centres

Operations and staffing o f Refugee Review Tribunal

Sub-program 2.3: Entry

Guidelines - overseas departmental posts

Details o f skilled occupations program, including engineers accepted under program

Sub-program 2.3: Entry

Number o f illegal immigrants in Australia (by State)

Details of illegal immigrants apprehended and Departmental campaign against illegal immigrants

General

Increase in medical costs - officials in overseas posts

General

Increase in medical costs - unions' involvement

General

Cambodian detainees - options other than detention

General

Detainees - legal costs

General

Number, cost and hours worked by interpreters - Port Hedland

Date received/ Hansard page

11.5.93

11.5.93

11.5.93

11.5.93

11.5.93

11.5.93

F15

F15

F25

F26

F28

Date reply received

19.5.93

19.5.93

19.5.93

19.5.93

19.5.93

19.5.93

19.5.93

19.5.93

19.5.93

19.5.93

19.5.93

Date to Additional Information Senators (voVpage)

19.5.93 ___________Vol. 1, p 56

19.5.93 Vol. 1, pp 28-31

19.5.93 __________ Vol. 1, pp 32

19.5.93 Vol. 1, pp 32-33

19.5.93 Vol. 1, p 36

19.5.93 Vol. 1, pp 37, 48-55

19.5.93

19.5.93

19.5.93

19.5.93

19.5.93

Vol. 1, p 14

Vol. 1, p 15

Vol. 1, pp 25, 27

Vol. 1, p 23

Vol. 1, p 24

r o in oo

2 5 9

THE SENATE

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE F

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS

N O .l

TUESDAY, 11 MAY 1993

1. MEETING: The Committee m et in private session a t 3.45 pm in

Committee Room 2S3.

2. ELECTION O F CHAIRMAN: The Secretary called for nominations for Chairm an of the Committee. Senator McKiernan nom inated Senator Beahan. There being no other nominations, Senator Beahan was declared elected and took the Chair.

3. PUBLICATION OF DOCUMENTS: On the motion of Senator Calvert, the Committee adopted the following resolution:

That the Committee authorises the publication of all documents (relevant to its consideration of the estimates) presented to it before, during and after its hearings.

4. ADJOURNMENT: The Committee adjourned at 3.46 pm.

5. ATTENDANCE: Senators Beahan, Calvert and McKiernan.

CONFIRMED:

2 6 1

THE SENATE

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE F

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS

NO.2

TUESDAY, 11 MAY 1993

1. MEETING: The Committee met in public session at 3.47 pm in

Committee Room 2S3. Senator Beahan took the Chair.

2. STATEMENT BY TH E CHAIRMAN: The Chairman reported the resolution of the Senate of 5 May 1993 referring m atters to the Committee and made an opening statement.

3. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE FOR 1992-93: PARLIAMENT: The Committee commenced its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure of the parliam entary departments.

In attendance was the President of the Senate, Senator the Hon. Kerry Sibraa, accompanied by the following officers:

D epartm ent of the Senate

M r H. Evans, Clerk of the Senate Ms A. Lynch, Deputy Clerk of the Senate M r J. Vander Wyk, Clerk-Assistant (Corporate Management) M r P. O'Keeffe, Clerk-Assistant (Procedure) M r T. Brown, Acting Clerk-Assistant (Committees) M r C. Elliott, Clerk-Assistant (Table) Mr R. Alison, Usher of the Black Rod M r G. Nankervis, Director, Finance Management Section Ms H. Donaldson, Director, Human Resource Management Section

Departm ent of the Parliam entary Library

M r J. Templeton, Convenor, Library Implementation Group M r J. Brudenall, Deputy Parliam entary Librarian M r D. Woolner, Acting Head, Parliam entary Research Service M r R. Johnston, Adviser, Evaluation and Audit Ms J. Hutchinson, Executive Assistant Mr C. Boreham, Manager, Information Systems and Planning Ms J. Clarke, Manager, Personnel Mr J. Pantano, Acting Manager, Finance Mr B. Sweeney, Manager, General Services

2 6 2

Department of the Parliamentary Reporting Staff

Mr J. Templeton, Secretary Mr B. H arris, Chief Hansard Reporter Ms C. Upton, General Manager, Parliam entary Information Systems Office Mr B. Sharp, Manager, Sound and Vision Office Mr J. Walsh, Assistant Secretary, Corporate M anagement Branch

Joint House Department

Mr M. Bolton, Secretary Mr J. Porter, Deputy Secretary Mr J. Rankin, Assistant Secretary, Personnel and Supply Services Mr R. Wedgwood, Assistant Secretary, Commercial Services Mr F. Bradley, Assistant Secretary, Property Management Mr A. Guilfoyle, Chief Engineer Ms J. Small, Director, Public and M arketing Activities Mr D. Callan, Director, Employee Relations Mr G. Coulston, Director, Finance and Management Review Mr M. Laugesen, Manager, Commercial Finance Mr M. Jones, Manager, Artworks

Department of Finance

Mr G. Adams Mr S. Edwards Ms R. Collins

4. CONSIDERATION OF THE ADDITIONAL ESTIMATES:

The Chairm an called on the additional estimates of the parliam entary departm ents in the following order: Department of the Senate; D epartm ent of the Parliam entary Library; D epartm ent of the Parliam entary Reporting Staff; Joint House Department. The Chairm an invited questions in relation to variations not allocated to programs and then questions in respect of the programs and sub­ programs for which additional appropriation was being sought as they

appeared in the Program Performance Statements.

The Committee concluded its examination of the particulars of proposed additional expenditure for the service of the year ending on 30 June 1993 in relation to the Parliament, subject to undertakings by the President and officers to provide additional information to the Committee.

263

5. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE FOR 1992-93: IMMIGRATION AND ETHNIC AFFAIRS PORTFOLIO: The Committee commenced its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure of the Immigration and Ethnic Affairs portfolio.

In attendance was Senator the Hon. Nick Bolkus, M inister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs, accompanied by the following officers:

Department of Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

Mr C. Conybeare, Secretary Ms J. Bedlington, First Assistant Secretary, Onshore Refugee Division Mr E. Brookbanks, Assistant Secretary, Overseas Operations Branch Mr L. Bugden, Assistant Secretary, Refugees, Asylum and International Branch Mr D. Gastello, A ssistant Secretary, Executive Support and Review Branch Ms P. McCahey, First Assistant Secretary, Corporate and International Division Mr A. Rizvi, Assistant Secretary, Resource Management Branch M r D. Storer, First Assistant Secretary, Settlement and Ethnic Affairs Division Mr M. Sullivan, First Assistant Secretary, Entry, Compliance and Systems Division M r D. Wheen, First Assistant Secretary, Migration Division

Departm ent of Finance

Mr P. Antcliff

6. CONSIDERATION OF THE ADDITIONAL ESTIMATES:

The Chairman called on the additional estimates of the Immigration and Ethnic Affairs portfolio.The Chairman invited questions in relation to variations not allocated to programs and then questions in respect of the programs and sub-programs for which additional appropriation was being sought as they appeared in the Program Performance Statements.

7. SUSPENSION OF SITTING: The Committee suspended its sitting between 6.06 pm and 7.36 pm.

8. RESUMPTION: The Committee resumed its consideration of the additional estimates of the Immigration and Ethnic Affairs portfolio.

The Committee concluded its examination of the particulars of proposed additional expenditure for the service of the year ending on 30 June 1993 in relation to the Immigration and Ethnic Affairs portfolio, subject to undertakings by the Minister and officers to provide additional information to the Committee.

2 6 4

8. PARTICULARS OF PROPOSED ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE FOR 1992-93: ATTORNEY-GENERALS PORTFOLIO: The Committee commenced its consideration of the proposed additional expenditure of the Attorney-General's portfolio.

In attendance was Senator the Hon. Nick Bolkus, M inister for Imm igration and Ethnic Affairs, representing the Attorney-General, accompanied by the following officers:

Attorney-General's Department

Mr A. Rose, Secretary Mr S. Skehill, Deputy Secretary Mr N. Reabum , Deputy Secretary Mr D. Boucher, Australian Government Solicitor Mr R. Moss, Inspector-General in Bankruptcy Mr J. Wood, F irst Assistant Secretary, Federal Bureau of Consumer Affairs Mr G. Dabb, F irst Assistant Secretary, Criminal and Security Law Division Mr T. Gallagher, General Manager, Resources Group Mr M. Cramsie, Acting F irst A ssistant Secretary, Office of Legal Aid and Family Services Mr I. Govey, Principal Adviser, Business Law Division Mr J. Dickie, Chief Censor

Ms J. Sheedy, Senior Government Counsel, Human Rights Branch, Civil Law Division M r D. Wallace, Acting Senior Government Counsel, Family and

Adm inistrative Law Branch, Civil Law Division Mr M. Fish, Manager, Finance and Property Branch

Administrative Appeals Tribunal

Mr D. Schulz, Registrar

Australian Bureau of Criminal Intelligence:

M r G. Weeks, Acting Director Mr S. Dixon, Executive Officer

Australian Federal Police

Mr A. Hoitink, Assistant Secretary, Resources and Services Section Mr S. Gavin, Associate Commissioner M r A. W hiddett, Deputy Commissioner, Administration M r B. Bates, Deputy Commissioner, Operations

Australian Institute of Criminology and Criminology Research Council

M r J. Millar, Executive Officer Mr D. Biles, Acting Director

2 6 5

Australian Securities Commission

Mr A. Cameron, Chairm an Mr I. Cameron, Executive Director, Resources

Family Court of Australia

Mr B. Frankland, Principal Director M r R. Father, Acting Chief Executive Officer M r I. Loughnan, Principal Registrar

Federal Court of Australia

Mr J. Torpy, Acting Manager, Court Resources Ms L. Faultier, Acting Manager, Financial Services M r J. Howard, Registrar

High Court of Australia

M r R. Rose, Clerk of the Court Mr L. Howard, Senior Deputy M arshal (Administration)

Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission

Mr B. Chapman, Acting Secretary Mr N. Waters, Head, Privacy Branch

Law Reform Commission

Ms C. Watts, Secretary

Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions

Mr E. Lorkin, Associate Director Mr I. Bermingham, F irst Assistant Director M r G. Delaney, Principal Adviser, Corporate Prosecutions M r T. McKnight, Senior Executive, Administration

Office of Parliamentary Counsel

Ms H. Penfold, Second Parliam entary Counsel Mr T. Perkins, Executive Officer M r P. Quiggin, A ssistant Parliam entary Counsel

Australian Protective Services

Mr S. Wenger, Deputy Director, Corporate Management Mr T. Dent, Accountant

2 6 6

Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre

Mr B. Coad, Director Ms J. Stubbing, Executive Officer

Department of Finance

Mr T. Boxal Mr M. Cashel

9. CONSIDERATION OF THE ADDITIONAL ESTIMATES:

The Chairm an called on the additional estimates of the Attorney- General's portfolio. The Chairm an invited questions in relation to variations not allocated to programs and then questions in respect of the program s and sub-programs for which additional appropriation was being sought as they appeared in the Program Performance

Statements.

The Committee concluded its examination of the particulars of proposed additional expenditure for the service of the year ending on 30 June 1993 in relation to the Attorney-General's portfolio, subject to undertakings by the M inister and officers to provide additional

information to the Committee.

14. ADJOURNMENT: The Committee adjourned a t 11.14 pm.

15. ATTENDANCE: Senators Beahan (Chairman), Calvert, Cooney, Knowles, M cKieman and Short.

Senators Chapman, Harradine, O'Chee, Panizza and Vanstone also participated in the Committee's proceedings.

CONFIRMED:

Michael Beahan Chairman

2 6 7

THE SENATE

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE F

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS

NO.3

WEDNESDAY, 19 MAY 1993

1. MEETING: The Committee met in private session at 1.55 pm in the Government Advisers' Lobby. Senator Beahan took the Chair.

2. CONFIRMATION OF MINUTES: The Minutes of Proceedings of the meetings held on 11 May 1993 (Nos. 1 and 2) were confirmed.

3. COMMITTEE REPORT: The Committee considered m atters in the Chairman's draft report and agreed th at the report as amended be adopted as the report of the Committee for tabling in the Senate on 20 May 1993.

4. ADJOURNMENT: The Committee adjourned at 1.56 pm.

5. ATTENDANCE: Senators Beahan, Knowles, McKieman and Short.

Apologies were received from Senators Calvert and Cooney.

CERTIFIED CORRECT:

x

2 6 8

Index to Hansard

Estimates Committee F

Tuesday 11 May 1993

Subject page

Parliamentary Departments

Department of the Senate

Program 4 — Committee Office F3-4

Department of the Parliamentary Library

Subprogram 1.1 — Information Resources and Services F5

Program 3 — Corporate services: legal services provided by the Attorney-General's Department F5-6

Information technology F6-7

Department of the Parliamentary Reporting Staff

Variation 2 — elections savings forecast F8-10

Program 3 — Sound and Vision Systems F10-11

Joint House Department

Cost of repairing chairs Fll-12

Property management — incidence of theft F12

269

Department of Immigration and Ethnic Affairs * General

Policy on scope of questioning F44

Expenditure on republican issues F51

Reasons for increase in running costs of operations in Pakistan F51

* Variations not allocated to programs

Variation 8 - Senior Officer performance pay F13-17

Staffing changes in the Department FI 7-18, 28-32

Media criticism of the Department F18-22

Detainee policy F22-28

Portfolio savings - Adult Migrant English Centres: Acquisitions, Buildings, Works, Plant and Equipment - reasons for savings of $540,000 F32

* Program 1 — Migration

Subprogram 1.5 - Refugees, Humanitarian and Special Assistance Cambodian detainees F33-34

Return of detainees to their homelands F34-40

Status of Chinese students in Australia F41-42

Immigration advice agencies F42-43

* Program 2 — Students, Visitors and Entry

Subprogram 2.3 - Entry Trans-Tasman passage facilitation arrangements F43-44

Statistics on the number of people applying for entry to Australia F44-45 In-flight tourist visa processing F45

Entry of alleged Japanese criminal F45-46

Subprogram 2 .4 - Compliance Statistics on illegal immigrants F46

Discussions with Indonesian Government on illegal movements in the region F47

* Program 3 — Settlement and Ethnic Affairs

Subprogram 3.1 - English Training English training program F47-48

Onshore and offshore charging for English language courses F48

Home tutor scheme F48

Evaluation of students entering English training programs F48

270

Number of students enrolled in English courses F49

Subprogram 3.2 — Interpreting and Translating Services Explanation of the 1.4 per cent economic adjustment to salaries F49-50

* Program 4 — Corporate Services

Subprogram 4.4 — Legal Prosecution of 15 persons in connection with sale of cancelled citizenship certificates F50

Attorney General’s Portfolio

* Program 1 — Legal Services to the Commonwealth

Subprogram 1.1 — Legal Practice Departmental response to the Auditor-General's criticism of the accounting system as it relates to the Legal Practices Trust Account F52-53

Provision of funds to initiate a consultation process on the implementation of the Mabo decision F54

* Program 2 — Business and Consumer Affairs

Subprogram 2.3 — Trade Practices and Consumer Affairs Increase in salary costs for work on the banking code of practice F55-56

* Program 3 — Community Affairs Subprogram 3.1 Administrative Law, Human Rights and Family Policy Monitoring of data matching program F58-59

Subprogram 3.1 - Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission Reasons for increase in administrative expenses F56

Responses to Commissioner Burdekin's comments on the 7:30 Report in relation to Cambodian detainees F56-57

Subprogram 3.2 — Law reform Law Reform Commission - breakdown of figure for retirement payments F57-58

* Program 4 — Administration of Justice

Subprogram 4.1 — Federal Court o f Australia

2 7 1

Prospects for new Family Court and Federal Court facilities in Melbourne

Subprogram 4.2 - Family Court o f Australia

F58

Reasons for additional salary costs for the Family Court Allowance for diseconomy F59-60 F61-62

* Program 6 — Maintenance of Law, Order and Security

Subprogram 6.1 - Australian Federal Police Explanation of increases in allowances F62-63

Subprogram 6.4 - Community Protection and Security Amount spent on guarding Iranian embassy Law Enforcement Access Network F63-64

F64

Subprogram 6.6 - Office o f the Director o f Public Prosecutions Reasons for savings of $1.4 million Cost of war crimes trials Delays in corporate prosecutions

F65 F65

F66-68

Subprogram 6.7 - War Crimes Prosecutions Support Unit Cost of War Crimes Prosecutions Support Unit F65

2 7 2