Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Work of Committees Senate Report 1 July to 31 December 1998 and 1998 statistics


Download PDF Download PDF

WORK OF COMMITTEES

1 July 1998 - 31 December 1998 and 1998 Statistics

Committee Office Department o f the Senate

Additional copies may be obtained from the Office o f the Senior Clerk o f Committees, Senate Com m ittee Office, telephone: (02) 6277 3555

I

WORK OF COMMITTEES

1 July 1998 - 31 December 1998 and 1998 Statistics

Committee Office Department of the Senate

Additional copies may be obtained from the Office o f the Senior Clerk of Committees, Senate Committee Office, telephone: (02) 6277 3555

Commonwealth of Australia 1999 ISSN 1322-7149

This document was produced from camera ready copy and printed by the Senate Printing Unit, Parliament House, Canberra.

CONTENTS

Introduction............................................................................................................................ vii

Abbreviations........................................................................................................................ viii

General Information................................................................................................................ ix

Directory o f Committees................................................................................................................

PART ONE: - 1 July 1998 - 9 Novem ber 1998 (38th Parliament)

Introduction............................................................................................................ 2

Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office • Community Affairs............................................................................................4

- Legislation - References • Economics.........................................................................................................10

- Legislation - References • Employment, Education and Training............................................................ 18

- Legislation - References • Environment, Recreation. Communications and the Arts............................ 24 - Legislation

- References • Finance and Public Administration.................................................................32

- Legislation - References • Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade................................................................40

- Legislation - References • Legal and Constitutional................................................................................. 48

- Legislation - References • Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport.....................................................54

- Legislation - References

Joint Statutory Committees • Corporations and Securities................................................................................. 62

• National Crime Authority.................................................................................... 66

• Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund............... 68

iii

Select Committees • Information Technologies........................................................................................ 70

• Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy....................74 • Superannuation......................................................................................................... 76

Committee-related activity in the Cham ber...................................................... 79

Legislative Scrutiny Committees administered by the Department of the Senate • Regulations and Ordinances........................................................................... 82

• Scrutiny of Bills................................................................................................83

Standing Committees • Appropriations and Staffing............................................................................. 84

• House................................................................................................................ 85

• Library............................................................................................................... 86

• Privileges..........................................................................................................87

• Procedure.......................................................................................................... 89

• Publications.......................................................................................................90

• Selection of Bills...............................................................................................91

• Senators' Interests..............................................................................................92

Joint Standing Committees on which Senators serve that are not administered by the Department of the Senate • Electoral Matters...............................................................................................93

• Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade.................................................................94

• Migration..........................................................................................................96

• National Capital and External Territories....................................................... 97

• Treaties..............................................................................................................98

Joint Statutory Committees • Australian Security Intelligence Organization................................................ 99

• Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings..................................................100

• Public Accounts..............................................................................................101

• Public Works................................................................................................... 102

iv

PART TW O: - 10 N ovem ber 1998 - 31 Decem ber 1998 (39lh Parliam ent)

Introduction........................................................................................................ 104

Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office • Community Affairs.......................................................................................106

- Legislation - References • Economics.......................................................................................................112

- Legislation - References • Employment. Workplace Relations. Small Business and Education and Training.........................................................................116

- Legislation - References • Environment. Communications. Information Technology and the A rts.................................................................................................. 122

- Legislation - References • Finance and Public Administration................................................................128

- Legislation - References • Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade.............................................................. 134

- Legislation - References • Legal and Constitutional................................................................................138

- Legislation - References • Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport...................................................144

- Legislation - References

Joint Statutory Committees • Corporations and Securities................................................................................150

• National Crime Authority...................................................................................152

• Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund........... 154

Joint Select Committee • Retailing Sector.................................................................................................156

Select Committee • A New Tax System...............................................................................................158

Committee-related activity in the Chamber 161

Legislative Scrutiny Committees administered by the Department of the Senate • Regulations and Ordinances.......................................................................... 164

• Scrutiny of Bills...................................................................... 165

Standing Committees • Appropriations and Staffing........................................................................... 166

• House..............................................................................................................167

• Library.............................................................................................................168

• Privileges........................................................................................................169

• Procedure........................................................................................................170

• Publications.....................................................................................................171

• Selection of Bills.............................................................................................172

• Senators' Interests............................................................................................173

Joint Standing Committees on which Senators serve that are not administered by the Department of the Senate • Electoral Matters............................................................................................ 174

• Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade...............................................................175

• Migration........................................................................................................176

• National Capital and External Territories......................................................177

• Treaties............................................................................................................178

Joint Statutory Committees • Australian Security Intelligence Organization.............................................. 179

• Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings..................................................180

• Public Accounts and Audit............................................................................181

• Public Works...................................................................................................182

PART T H R E E : - Statistical Overview 1 July 1998 - 31 Decem ber 1998...................................... 183

PART FOUR: - Statistical Overview 1 Jan u a ry 1998 - 31 Decem ber 1998........................................200

vi

INTRODUCTION

This publication brings together information previously published in several different places. It is intended as a replacement for the supplement on the work of committees to the Department of the Senate's Annual Report, and for the Committee Office Information Bulletin and Estimates Supplement. It also incorporates material on committees previously published in Business o f the Senate, to which this is a companion volume.

While most Senate committees are staffed by the Committee Office, there are a number of committees supported elsewhere in the department. As well, there are several joint committees on which senators serve that are administered by the Department of the House of Representatives. This volume includes information on all committees on which senators

serve. However, more detailed information and statistics are provided for those committees administered by the Senate Committee Office.

On 24 August 1994, the Senate agreed to restructure its committee system to take effect from 10 October 1994. A brief summary of the implications of this change can be found in 1York of Committees 1 January 1994 -31 December 1994.

Like Business o f the Senate, Work o f Committees is produced twice a year, at the end of June and also at the end of December, with an annual statistical overview.

FORMAT OF THIS REPORT

On 1 September 1998, the Parliament was prorogued. A General Election was held on 3 October 1998 and the 39th Parliament commenced on 10 November 1998.

Accordingly, this report is broadly divided into two sections, the first relating to 1 July 1998 - 9 November 1998 (38th Parliament) and the second relating to 10 November 1998 - 31 December 1998 (39lh Parliament).

It should be noted that the names and portfolio responsibilities of a number of Standing Committees in the 39th Parliament have been changed from those in the 38th Parliament.

v ii

ABBREVIATIONS

]

Committees ANTS CA c&s ECO EET EWRSBE

A New Tax System Community Affairs Corporations and Securities Economics Employment, Education and Training Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education

ERCA ECITA

Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts

FDT FPA IT LC NCP

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Finance and Public Administration Information Technologies Legal and Constitutional Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy

NCA NT

National Crime Authority Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund

RRAT RS SUP

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport Retailing Sector Superannuation

Political Affiliations AD AG ALP CLP GWA Ind LP NPA

Australian Democrats Australian Greens Australian Labor Party Country Liberal Party Greens (Western Australia)

Independent Liberal Party of Australia National Party of Australia

Miscellaneous MP P/T sec temp

Member of Parliament (House of Representatives) Part time Secondee Temporary

viii

GENERAL INFORMATION

Phone (02) Fax (02)

Clerk Assistant (Committees) Mr Cleaver Elliott..................................6277 3371 ..................6277 3199

A/g Senior Clerk of Committees Mr Neil Bessell...................................... 6277 3506..................6277 3899

GENERAL INQUIRIES.....................................6277 3555

Internet E-Mail Address................................... seniorclerk.committees.sen@aph.gov.au

Senate Home Page.............................................. http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/

Senate Committees Page http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/default.htm

Other publications available from the Committee Office:

• Committee Reports* ** • Consolidated Register of Senate Committee Reports (1970 - 1998) - Supplements are published at the end of each year • The First 20 Years (History of Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing

Committees 1970 - 1990) • Business of Committees (Program of committee public hearings held at Parliament House)* • Public Hearings/Meetings list (list of all public hearings to be held in the following

fortnight, published every Friday)* • Bills to Committees Update (providing details on the progress of legislation through Senate committees)* • Information pamphlets*-

No. 1 Notes to Assist in the Preparation of Submissions to Senate Committee Inquiries No. 2 Information for Witnesses Before Senate Committees (general information and notes to assist with the preparation of oral evidence

before Senate committees) No. 3 Protection of Witnesses Before Senate Committees (Senate Privilege Resolution No. 1 on procedures to be observed by Senate committees for the protection of witnesses)

No. 4 Government Guidelines for Official Witnesses before Parliamentary Committees and related matters (Extract) • Guidelines for Committee Chairs • Senate Committees: A Handbook for Senators' Staff

* available on the Internet ** reports tabled since June 1997 available on the Internet

ix

DIRECTORY OF COMMITTEES (39th PARLIAMENT)

Committee Type Administered Phone (02) Fax (02)

Appropriations and Staffing Standing S 6277 3003 6277 5784

Australian Security Intelligence Organisation Joint Statutory H 6277 4348 6277 4827 Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings Joint Statutory H 6277 4888 6277 4202

Community Affairs* LG PS S 6277 3005 6277 5829

Corporations and Securities Joint Statutory S 6277 3580 6277 5809

Economics* LGPS S 6277 3433 6277 5719

Electoral Matters Joint Standing H 6277 2319 6277 4774

Employment, Workplace Relations, Small LGPS S 6277 3520 6277 5706

Business and Training* Environment, Communications, Information LGPS S 6277 3525 62775818

Technology and the Arts* (Legislation) Environment, Communications, Information LGPS s 6277 3526 6277 5818

Technology and the Arts* (References) Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Joint Standing H 6277 4629 62772221

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade* LGPS s 6277 3535 62775818

House Standing S 6277 3377 6277 3000

Legal and Constitutional* LGPS S 6277 3562 6277 5794

Library Standing L 6277 7102 6277 2403

Migration Joint Standing H 6277 4564 6277 8506

National Capital and External Territories Joint Standing H 6277 4564 6277 8506

National Crime Authority Joint Statutory S 6277 3565 6277 5866

Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund Joint Statutory S 6277 3598 6277 5706

A New Tax System Select S 6277 3541 6277 5719

Privileges Standing s 6277 3360 6277 3199

Procedure Standing s 6277 3350 6277 3199

Public Accounts and Audit Joint Statutory H 6277 4615 6277 2220

Public Works Joint Statutory H 6277 4565 6277 4426

Publications Standing S 6277 3037 6277 3448

Regulations and Ordinances Legislative S 6277 3066 6277 5838

Scrutiny

Retailing Sector Joint Select S 6277 3195 6277 5829

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport* LGPS S 6277 3510 6277 5811

Scrutiny of Bills Legislative S 6277 3050 6277 5838

Scrutiny

Selection of Bills Standing s 6277 3020 6277 3098

Senators' Interests Standing s 6277 3399 6277 3199

Treaties Joint Standing H 6277 4348 6277 4827

Code H Department of the House of Representatives L Department of the Parliamentary Library LG PS Legislative and General Purpose Standing S Department of the Senate * Legislation and References Committees

X

PART ONE

1 JULY 1998 - 9 NO VEM BER 1998

(38th PARLIAM ENT)

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Introduction

During the reporting period, the Senate Committee Office provided staffing and resources for the following committees:

• Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees; • Senate Select Committees; and • Specific Joint Statutory Committees

Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees

As indicated above, each Senate Standing Committee comprises a Legislation Committee and a References Committee. Under Senate Standing Orders, these Committees are re-established at the beginning of each Parliament and “stand ready” to inquire into and report on those matters relevant to their portfolio/subject area. Under Senate Standing Orders, Legislation Committees are established to inquire into and report on Bills, estimates, annual reports and the performance of government departments and agencies. Reference Committees inquire into and report on all other matters, generally broader policy issues.

The Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees and the relevant portfolio/subject areas allocated to them are as follows:

Community Affairs • Legislation • References

Economics • Legislation • References

Employment, Education and Training • Legislation • References

Environment, Recreation. Communications and the Arts • Legislation • References

Health and Family Services; Social Security

Treasury; Industry, Science and Tourism; Workplace Relations and Small Business

Employment, Education, Training and Youth Affairs

Environment; Communications and the Arts

2

Finance and Public Administration • Legislation • References

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade • Legislation • References

Legal and Constitutional • Legislation • References

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport • Legislation • References

Parliament; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Finance and Administration

Foreign Affairs and Trade; Defence; Veterans’ Affairs

Attorney-General; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs

Primary Industries and Energy; Transport and Regional Development

Senate Select Committees

During the reporting period, the Senate Committee Office provided staffing and resources for the following Senate Select Committees • Information Technologies (first established 27 August 1997) • Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy (first

established 1 July 1998); and • Superannuation (first established June 1991)

Select Committees are established to inquire into specific matters and are discharged when they have reported to the Senate on their terms of reference. Unlike Standing Committees, Select Committees are not automatically re-established at the beginning of a new Parliament.

Joint Statutory Committees

During the reporting period, the Senate Committee Office also administered three Joint Statutory Committees, comprising members of the House of Representatives and Senators. These are: • Corporations and Securities;

• National Crime Authority; and • Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund

Overview of the activities of Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Detailed information and statistics on each of the Committees is provided.

3

Community Affairs I July 1 9 9 8 -9 November 1998

M atters c u rre n t as at 1 July 1998

M atters referred d u rin g period (including estim ates and annual report)s

R eports tabled that discharged a reference

C u rre n t inquiries as at 9 N ovem ber 1998 - D ischarged from the Notice Paper

Legislation 1 2 2* 3

References 1 0 1* 1

Total 2 2 3* 4

* Interim report that did not discharge a reference

Meetings By State

Legislation References

Witnesses Hansard Pages

Televised H earings

No of

Submissions

G overnm ent Responses

No O f Pages

Estim ates O th e r (Bills) G eneral O th e r (Bills) G eneral Estim ates

Legislation References

Community Affairs Legislation

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Senator Susan Knowles (WA, LP), Chair Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld, AD), Deputy Chair Senator Kay Denman (Tas, ALP) Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP)

Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA, LP)

Substitute members

Date o f appointment 08.05.96 02.03.98 02.05.96

01.07.96 14.05.97 14.05.98

Date o f appointment

Participating members

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind.)

Senator Barney Cooney (Vic, ALP,) Senator the Hon Rosemary Crowley (SA, ALP) Senator Chris Evans (WA, ALP) Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP)

Senator Brenda Gibbs (Qld, ALP) Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) Senator Sue Mackay (Tas, ALP) Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GW A)

Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP) Senator Belinda Neal (NSW, ALP) Senator the Hon Margaret Reynolds (Qld, ALP) Senator Sue West (NSW, ALP)

Senator John Woodley (Qld, AD)

Date o f appointment 09.05.96 01.07.96 20.06.96

11.09.96 11.09.96 11.09.96 02.05.96

11.09.96 08.05.96 27.06.96 02.05.96

29.05.97 29.09.97 17.09.96 06.11.96 02.05.96

Former members

Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP) Senator Belinda Neal (NSW, ALP) Senator Belinda Neal (NSW, ALP)*

Senator Kay Patterson (Vic, LP) Senator John Woodley (Qld, AD)** Senator the Hon Bob Woods (NSW, LP) Senator Meg Lees (SA, AD), Deputy Chair

Term o f appointment 01.07.96- 15.05.97

02.05.96- 14.05.97

30.10.97 only 08.05.96- 30.06.96

02.10.97- 27.10.97

08.05.96- 30.06.96

02.05.96- 02.03.98

5

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Senator Karen Synon (Vic, LP) 15.05.97-29.04.98

Senator Kay Patterson (Vic, LP) 30.04.98-14.05.98

* replaced Senator Denman for Social Security Legislation Amendment (Youth Allowance) Bill 1997 ** replaced Senator Lees on Child Care Payments Bill 1997 and a related Bill

Former substitute members

Term o f appointment

Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld, AD)***+ 10.11.97-17.11.97

Senator Ron Boswell (Qld, NPA))++++ 08.04.98-14.05.98

Senator Chris Evans (WA. ALP)@ . 06.03.97-18.03.97

Senator the Hon Brian Gibson (Tas, LP) *+ 05.12.96

Senator Meg Lees (SA, AD)+++ 06.04.98-29.05.98

Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA, LP)*@ 10.11.97

Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA, LP)*@* 12.11.97-14.11.97

Senator Belinda Neal (NSW, ALP)* 14.05.97-16.06.97

Senator Belinda Neal (NSW, ALP)*** 30.09.97

Senator Kerry O'Brien (Tas. ALP)# 06.03.97-18.03.97

Senator Kerry' O'Brien (Tas, ALP)+ 06.05.97-16.06.97

Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD)*+ 27.10.97-10.11.97

Senator John Tierney (NSW, LP)** 26.03.97-16.06.97

Senator Sue West (NSW, ALP) ++ 11.09.96

Senator John Woodley (Qld, AD)***+ 02.10.97-27.10.97

@ replaced Senator Denman for Commonwealth Services Delivery Agency Bill and related bills inquiry *+ * replaced Senator Knowles till 4 February 1997 * replaced Senator Forshaw fo r Work fo r the Dote Bill inquiry # replaced Senator Neat fo r Commonwealth Services Delivery Agency Bill and related bills inquiry + replaced Senator Denman for Work fo r the Dole Bill inquiry ** replaced Senator Eggleston for the Work fo r the Dote inquiry ++ replaced Senator Denman for the 1996-97 budget estimates

*+ replaced Senator Lees fo r Social Security Legislation Amendment (Youth Allowance) Bill 1997 ***+ replaced Senator Lees fo r Social Security Legislation Amendment (Parenting and Other Measures) Bill 1997 *@ replaced Senator Synon *@* replaced Senator Synon for consideration o f 1997-98 additional estimates *** replaced Senator Denman for Social Security Legislation (Youth Allowance) Bill 1997 ***+ replaced Senator Forshaw fo r the Child Care Payments Bill 1997 and a related bill inquiry +++to replace Senator Bartlett for the Health Care Agreement Bill 1998 inquiry ++++ to replace Senator Synon (from 08.04.97-29.04.98) and Senator Patterson (from 30.04.98) fo r the Health Care Agreement Bill 1998 inquiry

Former participating members

Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD) Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD)* Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD)++ Senator Christabel Chamarette (WA, GWA) Senator the Hon Bob Collins (NT, ALP) Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP)** Senator the Hon Rod Kemp (Vic, LP) Senator Cheryl Kemot (Qld, AD) Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP)

Term o f appointment 10.09.96- 26.02.97 18.03.97- 24.03.97 26.05.98- 23.06.98

02.05.96- 30.06.96

02.05.96- 30.03.98

01.10.97- 27.10.97 12.09.96-17.10.96 07.03.97 only 08.11.96 only

6

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP) Senator Kay Patterson (Vic, LP) Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD)# Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD)+ Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld, AD)

* fo r Hearing Services bills inquiry fo r 1996-97 budget estimates ** fo r the Child Care Payments Bill 1997 and a related Bill inquiry + fo r Social Security Legislation Amendment ( Youth Allowance) Bill 1997 ++fo r Commonwealth Rehabilitation Service Reform Bill 1998 inquiry

11.10.96- 21.10.96 01.07.96- 30.04.98

11.09.96 23.10.97- 10.11.97

30.10.97- 02.03.98

Current inquiry As at I July 1998 _

• The continued monitoring of the operation of the Health Legislation (Private Health Insurance Reform) Amendment Act 1995 (referred 9 October 1996)

Current inquiries As at 9 November 1998 • The continued monitoring of the operation of the Health Legislation (Private Health Insurance Reform) Amendment Act 1995 (referred 9 October 1996)

• Provisions of the Social Security and Veterans' Affairs Legislation Amendment (Payment Processing) Bill 1998 (referred 1 July 1998) • Provisions of the Australian Hearing Services Reform Bill 1998 (referred 8 July 1998)

New references 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • Provisions of the Social Security and Veterans' Affairs Legislation Amendment (Payment Processing) Bill 1998 (referred 1 July 1998)

• Provisions of the Australian Hearing Services Reform Bill 1998 (referred 8 July 1998)

Public hearings 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • Social Security and Veterans' Affairs Legislation Amendment (Payment Processing) Bill 1998 - 18 August 1998, Canberra

• Australian Hearing Services Reform Bill 1998 - 18 August 1998, Canberra

Reports tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Interim Report on the Provisions of the Social Security and Veterans' Affairs Legislation Amendment (Payment Processing) Bill 1998

(presented to the President on 10 August 1998) . Interim Report on the Provisions of the Australian Hearing Services Reform Bill 1998 (presented to the President on 10 August 1998)

Government responses tabled / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

Estimates No estimates hearings were held during this period.

7

Community Affairs References

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Senator Mark Bishop (WA, ALP), Chair Senator Susan Knowles (WA, LP), Deputy Chair Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld. AD) Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) Senator Belinda Neal (NSW, ALP) Senator Kerry O'Brien (Tas, ALP) Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP) Senator Kay Patterson (Vic, LP)

Substitute members

Senator Brenda Gibbs (Qld, ALP)* Senator John Woodley (Qld, AD)** *to replace Senator Forshaw for the child care inquiry **to replace Senator Bartlett fo r the child care inquiry

Date o f appointment 13.05.97 02.05.96 30.10.97 29.05.97 02.05.96

10.09.96 04.09.97 30.04.98

Date o f appointment 12.03.98 24.03.98

Participating members

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) Senator the Hon Bob Collins (NT, ALP) Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) Senator Sue West (NSW, ALP) Senator Brenda Gibbs (Qld, ALP) Senator Chris Evans (WA, ALP)

Former members

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP) Senator Kay Denman (Tas, ALP) Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP) Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP) Senator the Hon Rod Kemp (Vic, LP) Senator the Hon Margaret Reynolds (Qld, ALP) Senator the Hon Bob Woods (NSW, LP) Senator Sue West (NSW, ALP) Senator Meg Lees (SA, AD)

Date o f appointment 05.02.97 01.07.96 02.05.96 29.10.96 02.05.96 02.05.96

19.06.97 04.03.98 24.04.98

Term o f appointment 08.05.96- 10.09.96

22.08.96- 15.05.97

02.05.96- 29.05.97

01.07.96- 12.07.96

21.08.96- 04.09.97

02.05.96- 22.08.96

02.05.96- 08.05.96

02.05.96- 30.06.96

02.05.96- 13.05.97

02.05.96- 30.10.97

8

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Senator Karen Synon (Vic, LP)

Former substitute members

Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP)* Senator the Hon Brian Gibson (Tas, LP)+ Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA, LP)@ Senator John Woodley (Qld. AD)# Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA, LP)** Senator Lyn Allison (VIC, AD)*** Senator Chris Evans (WA, ALP)****

* replaced Senator Ferris fo r aged care inquiry + replaced Senator Knowles till 4 February 1997 @ replaced Senator Ferris * replaced Senator Lees fo r aged care inquiry

** to replace Senator Synon fo r the inquiry into the settlement offered to human pituitary hormones recipients *** replaced Senator Lees fo r housing assistance inquiry ****replacedSenator Gibbs

Former participating members

Term o f appointment

Senator Christabel Chamarette (WA, GWA) 02.05.96-30.06.96

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 08.05.96-21.05.96

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind)* 25.08.97-01.10.97

* fo r the inquiry, into the settlement offered to human pituitary hormones recipients

15.05.97-29.04.98

Term o f appointment 13.02.97- 19.06.97 05.12.96 26.06.97- 25.08.97

04.03.97- 19.06.97

23.09.97- 01.10.97

10.12.96-02.03.98 09.04.98- 24.04.98

Current inquiry As at 1 July 1998 • Impact of government child care funding cuts on families, children and child care services (referred 11 November 1997)

Current inquiry As at 9 November 1998 • Impact of government child care funding cuts on families, children and child care services (referred 11 November 1997)

New references 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

Public hearings / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Reports tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • Interim report - Inquiry into child care funding (presented to the Deputy President on 20 August 1998)

Government responses tabled I July 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

9

Economics Legislation

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Date o f appointment

Senator Alan Ferguson (SA, LP), Chair 08.05.96

Senator Jacinta Collins (Vic, ALP), Deputy Chair 01.07.96

Senator Mark Bishop (WA, ALP) 04.09.97

Senator Grant Chapman (SA, LP) 08.05.96

Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD) 01.07.96

Senator John Watson (Tas, LP) 08.05.96

Substitute members

Date o f appointment

Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP)* 08.05.96

Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP)@ 28.05.98

* to replace Senator Watson fo r matters covered by the Industrial Relations portfolio @ to replace Senator Ferguson fo r inquiry into Taxation Laws Amendment Bill (No.6) 1998

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 09.05.96

Senator Ron Boswell (Qld, NPA) 18.09.96

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 01.07.96

Senator George Campbell (NSW, ALP) 22.10.97

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 29.10.96

Senator Stephen Conroy (Vic, ALP) 09.05.96

Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP) 11.11.97

Senator Barney Cooney (Vic, ALP) 11.09.96

Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP) 07.04.98

Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 11.09.96

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 08.05.96

Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) 24.03.97

Senator Sue Mackay (Tas, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) 02.05.96

Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP) 29.05.97

Senator Belinda Neal (NSW, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator Kerry O'Brien (Tas, ALP) 11.09.96

Senator the Hon Chris Schacht (SA, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator the Hon Nick Sherry (Tas, ALP) 16.06.97

11

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Former members

Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP) Senator the Hon Nick Minchin (SA, LP) Senator the Hon Nick Sherry (Tas, ALP) Senator Sid Spindler (Vic, AD)

Term o f appointment 02.05.96- 04.09.97

09.09.96- 08.10.96

02.05.96- 01.07.96

02.05.96- 30.06.96

Former substitute members

Senator Mark Bishop (WA, ALP)+ Senator Paul Calvert (Tas, LP)+# Senator Jacinta Collins (Vic, ALP)@ Senator Jacinta Collins (Vic, ALP) @@ Senator Stephen Conroy (Vic, ALP)# Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP)*@* Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP)* Senator Bill Heffeman (NSW, LP)++ Senator Bill Heffeman (NSW, LP)** Senator Bill Heffeman (NSW, LP)* Senator Bill Heffeman (NSW, LP)~ Senator John Hogg (Qld, ALP)+ Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA, LP)+# Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP)+ Senator Kerry O'Brien (Tas, ALP)— Senator Kerry O'Brien (Tas, A L P )™ + replaced Senator Sherry @ replaced Senator Cook from 7.00pm till conclusion o f hearings on that day @@ replaced Senator Sherry for Industrial Relations Bill hearing It replaced Senator Sherry from 3.00pm fo r hearings on that day

* replaced Senator Watson + + replaced Senator Crane as a substitute fo r Senator Watson on matters covered by the Industrial Relations portfolio from 9.00am on 25 September 1996 to 9.00am on 8 October 1996, **replaced Senator Watson on all other matters from 9.00am on 23 September to 9.00am on 9 October 1996.

+U replaced Senator Watson on industrial relations matters only *@* replaced Senator Watson for consideration o f 1997-98 additional estimates - replaced Senator Ferguson on 05.06.98from 1 1.00am replaced Senator Collins from 09.06.98 to 12.06.98 ---- replaced Senator Collins fo r 1998-99 Budget Estimates

Term o f appointment 11.10.96 only 05.06.97 only 26.02.97 only 21.03.97 only 25.09.96 only 14.11.97 only 16.09.96- 20.09.96 23.09.96- 08.10.96

23.09.96- 09.10.96

27.02.97;28.02.97 28.05.98 30.05.97 only 03.06.97 only 07.03.97 only

13.05.98 25.05.98

Former participating members

Senator Mark Bishop (WA, ALP) Senator Bryant Bums (Qld, ALP) Senator Kim Carr (Vic, ALP) Senator Christabel Chamarette (WA, GWA) Senator Bmce Childs (NSW, ALP) Senator the Hon Bob Collins (NT, ALP) Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) Senator the Hon Brian Gibson (Tas, LP)

Term o f appointment 11.09.96- 04.09.97 02.05.96- 30.06.96

20.05.96- 11.10.96

02.05.96- 30.06.96

12.12.96- 10.09.97

16.09.96- 30.03.98 11.09.96- 31.10.96 12.09.96- 15.10.96

12

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Senator the Hon Rod Kemp (Vic, LP) Senator Robert Ray (Vic, ALP) Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD)* Senator Sue West (NSW. ALP)

* fo r the 1996-97 budget estimates

12.09.96- 17.10.96

21.08.96- 09.10.96

19.09.96 11.09.96- 04.12.96

Current inquiries As at 1 July 1998 • Taxation Laws Amendment (Part-time Students) Bill 1997 (referred 19 November 1997)

• Provisions of the Taxation Laws Amendment Bill (No.4) 1998 (referred 27 May 1998) • Provisions of the Taxation Laws Amendment (Political Donations) Bill 1998 (referred 24 June 1998)* • Withdraw n reference on 12 July 1998

Current inquiry As at 9 November 1998 • Provisions of the Taxation Laws Amendment Bill (No.4) 1998 (referred 27 May 1998)

New references I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

Public hearings 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • Provisions of the Taxation Laws Amendment Bill (No.4) - 5 August 1998, Canberra

Reports tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Taxation Laws Amendment (Part-time Students) Bill 1997 (tabled 8 July 1998)

. Interim Report on the Provisions of the Taxation Laws Amendment Bill (No.4) 1998 (presented to the President on 11 August 1998)

Government responses tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

Estimates No estimates hearings were held during this period.

13

Economics References

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Date of appointment

Senator Jacinta Collins (Vic, ALP), Chair 02.05.96

Senator Alan Ferguson (SA, LP), Deputy Chair 02.05.96

Senator Mark Bishop (WA, ALP) 01.07.96

Senator George Campbell (NSW, ALP) 23.09.97

Senator Grant Chapman (SA, LP) 02.05.96

Senator Bill Heffeman (NSW, LP) 04.09.97

Senator Sue Mackay (Tas, ALP)A 02.05.96

Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD)* 01.07.96

* replaced by Senator Stott Despoja (on 9.3.98) for committee's inquiry into the replacement of the High Flux Australian Reactor at Lucas Heights Λ replaced by Senator Forshaw (on 26.3.98) for committee’s inquiry into the replacement of the High Flux Australian Reactor at Lucas Heights

Participating members

Date of appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 19.06.96

Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD)* 09.03.98

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 01.07.96

Senator the Hon David Brownhill (NSW, NPA) 19.06.96

Senator Paul Calvert (Tas, LP) 19.06.96

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 20.06.96

Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP) 29.05.96

Senator Barney Cooney (Vic, ALP) 23.05.96

Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP) 05.11.96

Senator Chris Evans (WA, ALP) 19.06.96

Senator the Hon Rod Kemp (Vic, LP) 19.06.96

Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) 24.03.97

Senator Ian Macdonald (Qld, LP) 19.06.96

Senator Sandy Macdonald (NSW, NPA) 19.06.96

Senator Dee Margetis (WA, GWA) 02.05.96

14

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Senator Jim McKieman (WA, ALP) 23.05.96

Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP) 29.05.96

Senator Belinda Neal (NSW, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator Bill O'Chee (Qld, NPA) 19.06.96

Senator the Hon Chris Schacht (SA, ALP) 20.05.96

Senator the Hon Nick Sherry (Tas, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator John Watson (Tas, LP) 19.06.96

• for committee's inquiry into the replacement of the High Flux Australian Reactor at Lucas Heights

Former members

Senator Bruce Childs (NSW, ALP) Senator John Panizza (WA, LP) Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP) Senator the Hon Jim Short (Vic, LP)

Senator Sid Spindler (Vic, AD) Senator Tom Wheelwright (NSW, ALP)

Term o f appointment 02.05.96- 10.09.97

02.05.96- 31.01.97

07.05.97- 04.09.97

13.02.97- 07.05.97 02.05.96- 30.06.96

02.05.96- 30.06.96

Former substitute members

Senator Barney Cooney (Vic, ALP)+ Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP)* Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP)** Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP)++

Senator the Hon Nick Sherry (Tas, ALP)#

+ replaced Senator Mackay fo r Workplace Relations Bill * replaced Senator Panizza on industrial relations matters ** replaced Senator Bishop fo r Workplace Relations Bill ++ replaced Senator Bishop fo r Workplace Relations Bill # replaced Senator Bishop fo r Workplace Relations Bill

Term o f appointment 29.07.96- 30.07.96

29.05.96- 31.10.96

09.07.96- 16.07.96

17.07.96- 25.07.96 01.07.96- 08.07.96

26.07.96- 22.08.96

Former participating members

Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD) Senator Vicki Bourne (NSW, AD)* Senator Bryant Bums (Qld, ALP)

Term o f appointment 27.06.96- 22.08.96

27.06.96- 22.08.96

02.05.96- 30.06.96

15

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Senator the Hon lan Campbell (WA, LP) 19.06.96-19.11.96

Senator Kim Carr (Vic, ALP) 20.05.96-17.10.96

Senator Christabel Chamarette (WA, GWA) 02.05.96-30.06.96

Senator Chris Ellison (WA, LP) 19.06.96-29.10.96

Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) 28.05.96-31.10.96

Senator Julian McGauran (Vic, NPA) 19.06.96-11.10.96

Senator the Hon Nick Minchin (SA, LP) 17.06.96-14.12.96

Senator John Panizza (WA, LP) 19.06.96-29.10.96

Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD)* 27.06.96-22.08.96

Senator the Hon Grant Tambling (NT, CLP) 19.06.96-22.10.97

Senator Judith Troeth (Vic, LP) 19.06.96-05.12.96

Senator the Hon Bob Woods (NSW, LP) 19.06.96-07.02.97

Senator David MacGibbon (Qld, LP) 19.06.96-02.04.98

*for inquiry into Workplace Relations and Other Legislation Amendment Bill 1996

Current inquiries As at l July 1998

• Promoting Australian Industry: elements of industry policies in Australia (referred 11 December 1996) • Whether a new reactor should be built to replace the High Flux Australian Reactor at Lucas Heights on that site or on some other site in Australia (referred 2 October 1997)

• The need for a uniform national retail tenancy code (referred 12 May 1998) • Operation of the Australian Taxation Office (referred 24 June 1998)

Current inquiries As at 9 November 1998 • Whether a new reactor should be built to replace the High Flux Australian Reactor at Lucas Heights on that site or on some other site in Australia (referred 2 October 1997) • The need for a uniform national retail tenancy code (referred 12 May 1998) • Operation of the Australian Taxation Office (referred 24 June 1998)

New references I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Public hearings / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • Operation of the Australian Taxation Office - 6 August 1998, Canberra

16

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Reports tabled I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • Outworkers in the Garment Industry - Review (tabled 2 July 1998) • Creating Opportunities: Promoting Australian Industry (presented to

the President on 22 July 1998) • Interim report - Operation of the Australian Taxation Office (presented to the Deputy President on 19 August 1998)

Government response tabled I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

17

Employment, Education and Training Legislation

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Date o f appointment

Senator John Tierney (NSW. LP), Chair 08.05.96

Senator Kim Carr (Vic, ALP). Deputy Chair 02.05.96

Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP) 21.08.96

Senator Sue Mackay (Tas, ALP) 04.09.97

Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD) 01.07.96

Senator Karen Synon (Vic, LP) 21.10.97

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 09.05.96

Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD) 10.09.96

Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus (SA, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 01.07.96

Senator Mai Colston (Qld. Ind) 29.10.96

Senator Barney Cooney (Vic, ALP) 11.09.96

Senator Chris Evans (WA. ALP) 11.09.96

Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 25.05.98

Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW. ALP) 11.09.96

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 08.05.96

Senator John Hogg (Qld. ALP) 11.09.96

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) 02.05.96

Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP) 29.05.97

Senator Kerry O'Brien (Tas, ALP) 11.09.96

Former members

Term o f appointment

Senator the Hon Rosemary Crowley (SA, ALP) 02.05.96-04.09.97

Senator Robert Bell (Tas, AD) 02.05.96-30.06.96

Senator the Hon Ian Campbell (WA, LP) 08.05.96-30.06.96

Senator Judith Troeth (Vic, LP) 08.05.96-21.10.97

Former substitute members

Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD)+ Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP)*@* Senator Chris Evans (WA, ALP)*

Term o f appointment 17.10.96- 25.11.96 12.11.97 18.09.96- 23.10.96

19

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Senator Chris Evans (WA, ALP)@ Senator Chris Evans (WA, ALP) Senator Chris Evans (WA, ALP)~ Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP)* Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP)** Senator Julian McGauran (Vic, NPA)# Senator Karen Synon (Vic, LP)++ Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP)+++ + replaced Senator Stott Despoja fo r the inquiry into the provisions o f the States Grants (Primary and Secondary Education Assistance) Bill 1996

* replaced Senator Crowley (a) replaced Senator Crowley from 4.00pm till conclusion o f hearing " replaced Senator Troeth ++ replaced Senator Troeth for 1997-98 budget estimates

** discharged fo r Senator Crowley and replaced Senator Mackay + ++replaced Senator Troeth from 7.30pm till close o f business on 01.10.97 *(aj* replaced Senator Ferris between 7.00pm and 10.00pm ~ replaced Senator Carr fo r 1998-99 Budget Estimates

08.05.97 03.06.97 27.05.98 01.11.96 only 29.09.97- 03.10.97

30.09.97- 03.10.97

12.07.96-12.08.96 04.06.97 01.10.97

Former participating members

Senator Christabel Chamarette (WA, GWA) Senator the Hon Bob Collins (NT, ALP) Senator the Hon Rosemary Crowley (SA, ALP) Senator the Hon Rosemary Crowley (SA, ALP)* Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP)+ Senator Sue Mackay (TAS, ALP) Senator Karen Synon (Vic, LP)

* fo r 1996-97 budget estimates supplementary hearings only +fo r 1996-97 budget estimates

Term o f appointment 02.05.96- 30.06.96

02.05.96- 30.03.98

18.09.96 only 08.11.96 17.10.96 27.06.96­

15.05.97-21.10.97

Current inquiry As at / July 1998 Nil

Current inquiry As at 9 November 1998 Nil

New references / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Education Services for Overseas Students (Registration of Providers and Financial Regulation) Amendment Bill 1998 (referred 1 July

1998)

Public hearings / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • Education Services for Overseas Students (Registration of Providers and Financial Regulation) Amendment Bill 1998 - 16 July 1998, Canberra

20

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Reports tabled / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • Education Services for Overseas Students (Registration of Providers and Financial Regulation) Amendment Bill 1998 (presented to the

President on 13 August 1998)

Government responses tabled / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

Estimates No estimates hearings were held during this period.

21

Employment, Education and Training References

38th Parliament) (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Date o f appointment

Senator the Hon Rosemary Crowley (SA, ALP), Chair 02.05.96

Senator John Tierney (NSW, LP), Deputy Chair 02.05.96

Senator George Campbell (NSW, ALP) 23.09.97

Senator Kim Carr (Vic, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator Kay Denman (Tas, ALP) 29.05.97

Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP) 21.08.96

Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD)* 01.07.96

Senator Karen Synon (Vic, LP) 21.10.97

* replaced by S en a to r A llison f o r the c o m m itte e ’s inquiry into em ploym ent levels and regional unem ploym ent to 30.6.98.

Substitute members

Date o f appointment

Senator Sue Mackay (Tas, ALP)* 12.03.98

*to replace S e nator C arr fo r the c o m m itte e ’s inquiry into em ploym ent levels a n d regional unem ploym ent.

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 05.02.97

Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD) 10.09.96

Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus (SA. ALP) 02.05.96

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 01.07.96

Senator Kim Carr (Vic, ALP)* 12.03.98

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 29.10.96

Senator Trish Crossin (NT, ALP) 23.06.98

Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) 07.04.98

Senator Sue Mackay (Tas, ALP) 12.03.98

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) 02.05.96

* C om m ittee’s inquiry into em ploym ent levels a n d regional unemployment.

Former members

Senator Robert Bell (Tas, AD) Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) Senator Kay Patterson (Vic, LP) Senator Kerry O'Brien (Tas, ALP) Senator Judith Troeth (Vic, LP)

Term o f appointment 02.05.96- 30.06.96

02.05.96- 17.10.96

02.05.96- 30.06.96

17.10.96- 23.09.97 02.05.96- 21.10.97

22

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Former substitute members

Term o f appointment

Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD)+ 17.10.96-25.06.97

Senator Kim Carr (Vic, ALP)* 25.03.98

Senator Sandy Macdonald (NSW, NPA)** 12.07.96-12.08.96

+ replaced Senator Stott Despoja fo r inquiry into private and commercial funding ofgovernment schools * replaced S e n a to r D enm an f o r the c o m m itte e's inquiry into em ploym ent levels a n d regional unem ploym ent o n 28, 29, 3 0 A pril; 7, 2 9 M ay; 17, 18 J u n e 1998. ** replaced Senator Troeth

Former participating members

Senator Christabel Chamarette (WA. GWA) Senator the Hon Bob Collins (NT, ALP) Senator Kay Denman (Tas, ALP) Senator Karen Synon (Vic, LP)

Term o f appointment 02.05.96- 30.06.96

02.05.96- 30.03.98

28.05.96- 29.05.97

15.05.97- 21.10.97

Current inquiries As at I July 1998 • Regional employment and unemployment (referred 4 December 1997) • The effectiveness of education and training programs for indigenous Australians (referred

9 March 1998)

Current inquiries As at 9 November 1998 • Regional employment and unemployment (referred 4 December 1997) • The effectiveness of education and training programs for indigenous Australians (referred

9 March 1998)

New references I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Public hearings I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 .

• Regional employment and unemployment - 21 July 1998, Lismore; 22 July 1998, Newcastle; 22 July 1998, Maitland; 23 July 1998, Parramatta; 4 August 1998, Rockhampton; 5 August 1998, Cairns; 17 August 1998, Kwinana; 18 August 1998, Perth

Reports tabled / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Interim report - Inquiry into the effectiveness of education and training programs for indigenous Australians (presented to the

President on 20 August 1998)

Government responses tabled 7 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Childhood Matters - Report on the Inquiry into Early Childhood Education (tabled 2 July 1998; report tabled 21 August 1996)

23

Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts 1 July 1998-9 November 1998

Matters current as at 1 July 1998

Matters referred during period (including estimates and annual rep«rt)s

Reports tabled that discharged a reference

Current inquiries as at 9 November 1998 - Discharged from the Notice Paper

Legislation 1 3 1* 4

References 3 0 1 2

Total 4 3 1 [also 1*] 6

* Interim report that did not discharge a reference

Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts Legislation

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Date o f appointment

Senator Kay Patterson (Vic, LP) (Chair) 04.02.97

Senator the Hon Chris Schacht (SA, ALP). Deputy Chair 02.05.96 Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD) 02.03.98

Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP) 01.07.96

Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA. LP) 27.05.97

Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) 04.12.96

Substitute members

Date o f appointment

Senator John Tierney (NSW, LP)* 22.09.97

Senator John Tierney (NSW, LP)** 04.03.98

*replace Senator Lightfoot fo r matters relating to communications and the arts **replace Senator Lightfoot fo r matters relating to communications and the arts

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 09.05.96

Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld, AD) 25.03.98

Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus (SA, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator Ron Boswell (Qld, NPA) 08.05.96

Senator Vicki Bourne (NSW, AD) 02.03.98

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 01.07.96

Senator Paul Calvert (Tas, LP) 09.05.96

Senator George Campbell (NSW. ALP) 22.10.97

Senator Kim Carr (Vic, ALP) 20.05.96

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 29.10.96

Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP) 01.07.96

Senator Barney Cooney (Vic, ALP) 23.05.96

Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP) 27.06.96

Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 02.05.96

25

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Senator Alan Ferguson (SA, LP) 27.06.96

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 08.05.96

Senator John Hogg (Qld, ALP) 11.09.96

Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA. LP)* 07.04.98

Senator Sue Mackay (Tas, ALP) 11.09.96

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) 02.05.96

Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP) 29.05.97

Senator Belinda Neal (NSW, ALP) 06.05.97

Senator Bill O'Chee (Qld, NPA) 26.06.97

Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP) 08.07.98

Senator John Tierney (NSW. LP) 08.05.96

* fo r matters relating to communications and the arts

Former members

Senator Bruce Childs (NSW, ALP) Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) Senator Ian Macdonald (Qld, LP) Senator Judith Troeth (Vic, LP) Senator the Hon Jim Short (Vic, LP) Senator Tom Wheelwright (NSW, ALP) Senator Kay Patterson (Vic, LP) Senator Meg Lees (SA, AD) Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld, AD)

Term o f appointment 11.09.96- 04.12.96 01.07.96- 11.09.96

09.05.96- 27.05.97

08.05.96- 09.05.96

05.12.96- 04.02.97

02.05.96- 01.07.96

04.02.97- 22.09.97

02.05.96- 30.10.97

30.10.97- 02.03.98

Former substitute members

Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD)+ Senator the Hon Ian Campbell (WA. LP)* Senator the Hon Ian Campbell (WA. LP)# Senator Grant Chapman (SA, LP)*@* Senator Grant Chapman (SA. LP)*** Senator the Hon Margaret Reynolds (Qld, ALP)~ Senator the Hon Jim Short (Vic, LP)@ Senator John Tierney (NSW, LP)—

Term o f appointment 05.02.97-05.03.97 26.06.96- 19.08.96

18.09.96- 10.10.96

13.11.97- 14.11.97

20.11.97 only 04.12.97 06.02.97- 05.03.97

29.05.97

+ replaced Senator Lees fo r telecommunications inquiry * replaced Senator Ian Macdonald # replaced Senator Ian Macdonaldfor consideration ofprovisions o f the Natural Heritage Trust o f Australia Bill @ replaced Senator I Macdonaldfor telecommunications inquiry

*@* replaced Senator Tierney fo r consideration o f 1997-98 additional estimates *** replaced Senator Tierney fo r consideration o f 1997-98 additional estimates ~ replaced Senator Lundy fo r National Environment Protection Measures (Implementation) Bill 1997 — replaced Senator Patterson as Chair

26

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Former participating members

Senator Vicki Bourne (NSW, AD) Senator Christabel Chamarette (WA. GWA) Senator the Hon Bob Collins (NT, ALP) Senator the Hon Rod Kemp (Vic, LP) Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) Senator Ian Macdonald (Qld, LP) Senator Kay Patterson (Vic, LP) Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD)

Term o f appointment 10.09.96- 12.12.96

02.05.96- 30.06.96

02.05.96- 30.03.98

27.06.96- 17.10.96

11.09.96- 04.12.96 08.05.96- 30.06.96

05.12.96- 04.02.97

01.07.96- 02.03.98

Current inquiry As at I July 1998 • Provisions of the Film Licensed Investment Company Bill 1998 and Taxation Laws Amendment (Film Licensed Investment Company) Bill 1998 (referred 27 May 1998)

Current inquiries As at 9 November 1998 • Provisions of the Film Licensed Investment Company Bill 1998 and Taxation Laws Amendment (Film Licensed Investment Company) Bill 1998 (referred 27 May 1998

• The implications of retaining, repealing or amending paragraph 160(d) of the Broadcasting Services Act 1992 (referred 3 July 1998) • Broadcasting Services Amendment Bill 1998 (referred 8 July 1998) • Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Bill 1998 (referred 8 July 1998)

New references Z July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • The implications of retaining, repealing or amending paragraph 160(d) of the Broadcasting Services Act 1992 (referred 3 July 1998)

• Broadcasting Services Amendment Bill 1998 (referred 8 July 1998) . Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Bill 1998 (referred 8 July 1998)

Public hearings 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • Broadcasting Services Amendment Bill 1998 - 21 August 1998, Canberra • Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Bill 1998 - 28 August 1998,

Brisbane

Reports tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Interim report - Provisions of the Film Licensed Investment Company Bill 1998 and Taxation Laws Amendment (Film Licensed Investment

Company) Bill 1998 (presented to the President on 11 August 1998)

27

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Government responses tabled I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

Estimates No estimates hearings were held during this period.

28

Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts References

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD)(Chair) Senator John Tierney (NSW, LP), Deputy Chair Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP) Senator John Hogg (Qld, ALP) Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) Senator Bill O'Chee (Qld, NPA) Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP) Senator the Hon Margaret Reynolds (Qld, ALP) Senator the Hon Chris Schacht (SA, ALP)

Date o f appointment 02.03.98 02.05.96 13.02.97 04.12.96 01.07.96

19.06.96 01.09.97 31.12.97 02.05.96

Substitute members

Date o f appointment 08.04.98 08.04.98 24.02.97

Senator Kim Carr (Vic, ALP)* Senator Chris Evans (WA, ALP)** Senator Brenda Gibbs (Qld, ALP)*** * to replace Senator Schacht fo r committee's inquiry into the powers o f the commonwealth in environmental protection and ecologically-sustained development in Australia

** to replace Senator lundy fo r committee’s inquiry into the powers o f the commonwealth in environmental protection and ecologically-sustained development in Australia _ *** to replace Senator Lundy fo r the natural & cultural heritage assets inquiry

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 05.02.97

Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld, AD) 25.03.98

Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus (SA, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator Ron Boswell (Qld, NPA) 02.05.96

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 01.07.96

Senator Paul Calvert (Tas, LP) 09.05.96

Senator George Campbell (NSW, ALP) 22.10.97

Senator Grant Chapman (SA, LP) 09.05.96

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 20.06.96

Senator Barney Cooney (Vic, ALP) 28.06.96

Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP) 01.07.96

Senator Chris Evans (WA, ALP) 28.06.96

Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator Alan Ferguson (SA, LP) 08.05.96

Senator Jim McKieman (WA, ALP)A 28.06.96

Senator Ian Macdonald (Qld, LP) 02.07.98

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) 02.05.96

Senator Belinda Neal (NSW, ALP) 06.05.97

29

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Senator Kay Patterson (Vic, LP) 28.06.96

Senator John Woodley (Qld, AD)* 26.05.98

*for the Development o f Hinchinbrook Channel inquiry? * fo r the Development o f Hinchinbrook Channel inquiry

Former members

Senator Michael Baume (NSW, LP) Senator Kim Carr (Vic, ALP) Senator Susan Knowles (WA, LP) Senator Robert Ray (Vic, ALP) Senator the Hon Margaret Reynolds (Qld, ALP) Senator Judith Troeth (Vic, LP) Senator Tom Wheelwright (NSW, ALP) Senator Meg Lees (SA, AD), Chair

Term o f appointment 02.05.96- 19.06.96

24.09.97- 30.12.97

19.06.96- 13.02.97

02.05.96- 04.12.96

02.05.96- 24.09.97

02.05.96- 19.06.96

02.05.96- 30.06.96

02.05.96- 02.03.98

Former substitute members

Senator Michael Baume (NSW, LP)# Senator Kim Carr (Vic, ALP)* Senator Kim Carr (Vic, ALP)** Senator Grant Chapman (SA, LP)+ Senator Brenda Gibbs (Qld, ALP)*** Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP)@

Term o f appointment 20.08.96- 09.09.96

30.05.96- 09.09.96

31.10.96- 24.02.97

14.02.97 only 24.02.97- 27.10.97

21.05.97 only

# replaced Senator Tierney * replacedfor Senator Ray fo r inquiry into the Telstra (Dilution o f Public Ownership) Bill 1996 ** replaced Senator Lundy fo r marine pollution inquiry + replaced Senator Knowles fo r marine pollution hearing @ replaced Senator Coonan

*** replaced Senator Lundy fo r marine pollution and access to heritage inquiries

Former participating members

Senator Michael Baume (NSW, LP) Senator Kim Carr (Vic, ALP) Senator Christabel Chamarette (WA, GWA) Senator the Hon Bob Collins (NT, ALP) Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP) Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) Senator the Hon Nick Minchin (SA, LP) Senator Sue West (NSW, ALP)*

* fo r inquiry into Telstra (Dilution o f Public Ownership) Bill 1996

Term o f appointment 24.06.96- 09.09.96

20.05.96- 24.09.97

02.05.96- 30.06.96

02.05.96- 30.03.98

01.07.96- 01.09.97

29.05.96- 01.07.96

17.06.96- 25.11.96 27.06.96- 09.09.96

30

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Current inquiries at I July 1998 • The question of balancing public access with the principle of 'user pays' in order to defray the public costs of maintaining natural and cultural heritage assets such as national parks

and museums with particular consideration to issues of fairness and equity (referred 26 November 1996) • Powers of the Commonwealth in environmental protection and ecologically sustainable development in Australia (referred 26 March 1997) • Development of Hinchinbrook Channel (referred 14 May 1998)

Current inquiries As at 9 November 1998 • Powers of the Commonwealth in environmental protection and ecologically sustainable development in Australia (referred 26 March 1997) • Development of Hinchinbrook Channel (referred 14 May 1998)

New references / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Public hearings I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • Development of Hinchinbrook Channel - 10 & 24 August 1998, Canberra;

Reports tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Access of heritage: User charges in museums. Art galleries and national parks (tabled 12 July 1998)

Government responses tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil .

31

Finance and Public Administration 1 July 1998 - 9 November 1998

Matters current as at 1 July 1998

M atters referred during period (including estimates and annual rep«rt)s

Reports tabled that discharged a reference

( 'u n cut inquiries as at 9 November 1998 - Discharged from the Notice Paper

Legislation 4 0 0 4

References 2 1 1 2

Total 6 1 1 6

* Interim report that did not discharge a reference

Finance and Public Administration Legislation

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Senator the Hon Brian Gibson (Tas, LP), Chair Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD), Deputy Chair Senator Bill Heffeman (NSW, LP)

Senator Robert Ray (Vic, ALP) Senator the Hon Nick Sherry (Tas, ALP) Senator John Watson (Tas, LP)

Substitute members

Date o f appointment 15.05.97 18.06.96

09.10.96 09.10.96 03.03.98 08.05.96

Date o f appointment

Participating members

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) Senator Mark Bishop (WA, ALP) Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus (SA, ALP) Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) Senator Stephen Conroy (Vic, ALP) Senator Barney Cooney (Vic, ALP) Senator Chris Evans (WA, ALP) Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) Senator Brenda Gibbs (Qld, ALP) Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP)

Senator Belinda Neal (NSW, ALP) Senator the Hon Margaret Reynolds (Qld, ALP) Senator the Hon Chris Schacht (SA, ALP)

Former members

Senator Robert Bell (Tas, AD), Deputy Chair Senator Mark Bishop (WA, ALP) Senator John Coates (Tas, ALP) Senator the Hon Brian Gibson (Tas, LP) Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) Senator Ian Macdonald (Qld, LP), Chair

Date/term o f appointment 09.05.96 09.10.96

02.05.96 18.06.96 29.10.96 04.11.96 23.05.96

11.09.96 02.05.96 14.05.97 08.05.96 03.03.98 02.05.96 29.05.97

16.09.96-03.09.98 17.09.96 02.05.96

Term o f appointment

02.05.96- 30.06.96

11.09.96- 09.10.96 02.05.96- 20.08.96

08.05.96- 09.10.96

02.05.96- 04.12.96

08.05.96- 14.12.96

33

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Senator Sue Mackay (Tas, ALP) Senator the Hon Jim Short (Vic, LP) Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP)

Former substitute members

Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD)++ Senator Ron Boswell (Qld, NPA)++++ Senator Paul Calvert (Tas, LP)+ Senator Paul Calvert (Tas, LP)*@ Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP)+++ Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP)*@* Senator Bill Heffeman (NSW, LP)# ~ Senator the Hon Rod Kemp (Vic, LP)*

Senator Cheryl Kernot (Qld, AD) Senator Julian McGauran (Vic. NPA)**+ Senator John Panizza (WA, LP)+++++ Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP)*** + replaced Senator Heffeman fo r consideration o f 1997-1998 budget estimates # replaced Senator Gibson

* replaced Senator Watson *@ replaced Senator Heffeman till 4.30pm fo r consideration o f 1997-98 additional estimates *@* replaced Senator Watson fo r consideration o f 1997-98 additional estimates *** replaced Senator Watson fo r consideration o f 1997-98 additional estimates **+ replaced Senator Heffeman fo r consideration o f 1997-98 additional estimates + + replaced Senator Murray fo r Public Service Bill 1997 and a related bill +++ replaced Senator Heffeman on 04.06.98 (from 9.00am to 7.00pm) ++++replaced Senator Gibson fo r ATS1C Amendment Bill 1996) +++++replaced Senator Watson fo r ATSIC Amendment Bill 1998

04.12.96- 04.09.97

14.12.96- 12.05.97

04.09.97- 03.03.98

Term o f appointment 04.09.97-02.10.97 19.06.96- 25.06.96 04.06.97;05.06.97

12.11.97 only 04.06.98 14.11.97 only 30.09.96- 07.10.96

16.09.96- 20.09.96 20.09.96- 09.10.96

17.06.96 20.11.97 only 19.06.96- 25.06.96 20.11.97 only

Former participating members

Senator Christabel Chamarette (WA, GWA) Senator the Hon Bob Collins (NT, ALP) Senator the Hon Rod Kemp (Vic, LP) Senator Cheryl Kernot (Qld, AD)* Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) Senator Belinda Neal (NSW, ALP) Senator the Hon Nick Minchin (SA, LP) Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP)** Senator Robert Ray (Vic, ALP) Senator the Hon Nick Sherry (Tas, ALP) Senator the Hon Grant Tambling (NT, CLP) *for 1996-97 budget estimates **for 1996-97 supplementary budget estimates

Term o f appointment 02.05.96- 30.06.96

02.05.96- 30.03.98

12.09.96- 17.10.96

16.09.96- 10.10.96

04.12.96- 04.09.97

16.09.96- 03.09.98 20.06.96- 14.12.96

11.10.96- 07.11.96 11.09.96- 09.10.96 02.05.96- 03.03.98

12.09.96- 22.10.97

34

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Current inquiries As at 1 July 1998

• Statutory authorities - continuing oversight of the establishment, operation, administration and accountability of bodies established pursuant to Commonwealth statute (original reference 6 October 1977; amended 8 October 1986; transferred to committee 10 October 1994; re-adopted 29 May 1996) • Non-statutory bodies - continuing oversight of the establishment, operation, administration

and accountability of bodies for which the Commonwealth is wholly or partly responsible, being bodies which are not departments (or parts of departments) nor statutory authorities (or sub-bodies of statutory authorities) nor incorporated companies nor incorporated associations (original reference 17 November 1983; amended 8 October 1986; transferred to committee 10 October 1994; re-adopted 29 May 1996) • Companies and associations - continuing oversight of the establishment, operation,

administration and accountability of incorporated companies and incorporated associations owned by the Commonwealth and of those in which the Commonwealth holds a major or substantial interest (original reference 8 October 1986; transferred to legislation committee 10 October 1994; re-adopted 29 May 1996) • Portfolio Budget Statements, including consideration of a new, improved format (referred

21 November 1997)

Current inquiries As at 9 November 1998 • Statutory authorities - continuing oversight of the establishment, operation, administration and accountability of bodies established pursuant to Commonwealth statute (original

reference 6 October 1977; amended 8 October 1986; transferred to committee 10 October 1994; re-adopted 29 May 1996) • Non-statutory bodies - continuing oversight of the establishment, operation, administration and accountability of bodies for which the Commonwealth is wholly or partly responsible,

being bodies which are not departments (or parts of departments) nor statutory authorities (or sub-bodies of statutory authorities) nor incorporated companies nor incorporated associations (original reference 17 November 1983; amended 8 October 1986; transferred to committee 10 October 1994; re-adopted 29 May 1996) • Companies and associations - continuing oversight of the establishment, operation,

administration and accountability of incorporated companies and incorporated associations owned by the Commonwealth and of those in which the Commonwealth holds a major or substantial interest (original reference 8 October 1986; transferred to legislation committee 10 October 1994; re-adopted 29 May 1996) . Portfolio Budget Statements, including consideration of a new, improved format (referred

21 November 1997)

New references 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

35

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Public hearings / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

Reports tabled / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Government responses tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998

• Report on annual reports tabled January 1995 - June 1995 (tabled 2 July 1998, report tabled 22 May 1996) • Format of the Portfolio Budget Statements (tabled 2 July 1998, report tabled 30 October 1997)

Estimates No estimates hearings were held during this period.

36

Finance and Public Administration References

38lh Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP) Chair Senator John Watson (Tas, LP) Deputy Chair Senator Brenda Gibbs (Qld, ALP) Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA. LP) Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) Senator Sue Mackay (Tas, ALP) Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD) Senator Karen Synon (Vic, LP)

Date o f appointment 02.05.96 02.05.96 31.10.96

29.05.97 02.05.96 04.12.96 01.07.96

15.05.97

Substitute members

Date o f appointment

Senator the Hon. John Faulkner (NSW, ALP)*** 04.12.97

Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP)* 01.09.97

Senator the Hon. Robert Ray (Vic, ALP)** 04.12.97

* fo r Senator Synon for the committee's inquiry into the necessity fo r public accountability o f all government services provided by government contractors ** for Senator Gibbs fo r inquiry into the Government’s decision to divest itself o f 57 Commonwealth properties *** fo r Senator Mackay fo r inquiry into the Government's decision to divest itself o f 57 Commonwealth properties

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 05.02.97

Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD) 03.03.97

Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus (SA, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 01.07.96

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 29.10.96

Senator Stephen Conroy (Vic, ALP) 31.10.96

Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) 02.05.96

37

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Former members

Senator Robert Bell (Tas, AD) Senator Mark Bishop (WA, ALP) Senator John Coates (Tas, ALP) Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP) Senator Ian Macdonald (Qld, LP) Senator Julian McGauran (Vic, NPA) Senator the Hon Nick Sherry (Tas, ALP)

Term o f appointment 02.05.96- 30.06.96

17.10.96- 04.12.96 02.05.96- 20.08.96

01.07.96- 15.05.97

02.05.96- 29.05.97

02.05.96- 01.07.96

02.05.96- 31.10.96

Former substitute members

Senator the Hon Brian Gibson (Tas, LP)* Senator Marise Payne (LP, NSW)** * replaced Senator 1 Macdonald ** replaced Senator Lightfoot

Term o f appointment 16.05.97 only 04.07.97 only

Former participating members

Senator Christabel Chamarette (WA, GWA) Senator the Hon Bob Collins (NT, ALP) Senator the Hon Nick Minchin (SA, LP) Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD)* * for inquiry into contracting services

Term o f appointment 02.05.96- 30.06.96

02.05.96- 30.03.98

20.06.96- 14.12.96

29.05.97- 10.11.97

Current inquiries As at I July 1998

• Tabling of indexed lists of files of departments and agencies (referred 21 August 1996) • The necessity for public accountability of all government services provided by government contractors (referred 4 November 1996; amended 27 May 1997)

Current inquiries As at 9 November 1998 • Tabling of indexed lists of files of departments and agencies (referred 21 August 1996) . The necessity for public accountability of all government services provided by government

contractors (referred 4 November 1996; amended 27 May 1997)

New references 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

38

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Public hearings 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

Reports tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • Review of the operation of the order for the production of indexed lists of departmental files - Second report (tabled 2 July 1998)

Government response tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

39

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade 1 July 1998 - 9 November 1998

M atters cu rren t as at 1 July 1998

M atters referred during period (including estimates and annual report)s

Reports tabled that discharged a reference

C u rre n t inquiries as at 9 November 1998 - Discharged from the Notice Paper

Legislation 0 0 0 0

References 4 0 0 4

Total 4 0 0 4

* Interim report that did not discharge a reference

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Date o f appointment

Senator Sandy Macdonald (NSW, NPA) (Chair) 10.11.97

Senator John Hogg (Qld, ALP), (Deputy Chair) 29.05.97

Senator Vicki Bourne (NSW, AD) 01.07.96

Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP) 07.05.97

Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP) 03.09.97

Senator John Quirke (SA, ALP) 01.12.97

Substitute members

Term o f appointment

Senator Sue West (NSW, ALP)* 27.05.98

Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA, LP)** 28.05.98

* replaced Senator Quirke fo r 1998-99 Budget Estimates ** replaced Senator Sandy Macdonald on 10.06.98 (from 5.00pm) to 12.06.98

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 09.05.96

Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus (SA, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 01.07.96

Senator the Hon David Brownhill (NSW, NPA) 09.05.96

Senator Paul Calvert (Tas. LP) 09.10.96

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 29.10.96

Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP) 01.12.97

Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) 29.05.97

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 08.05.96

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GW A) 02.05.96

Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP) 29.05.97

Senator Belinda Neal (NSW, ALP) 06.05.97

Senator Robert Ray (Vic, ALP) 21.08.96

Senator the Hon Chris Schacht (SA, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator Sue West (NSW, ALP) 11 09.96

41

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Former members

Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP) Senator Chris Ellison (WA, LP) Senator Chris Evans (WA, ALP) Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) (Deputy Chair) Senator John Hogg (Qld, ALP) Senator Gerry Jones (Qld, ALP) Senator David MacGibbon (Qld, LP) Senator Baden Teague (SA, LP) Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP) Senator Judith Troeth (Vic, LP), Chair

Term o f appointment 13.02.97-01.12.97 01.07.96- 26.02.97

02.05.96- 13.02.97

01.07.96- 29.05.97

01.07.96- 10.09.96

02.05.96- 30.06.96

08.05.96- 07.05.97

08.05.96- 30.06.96

26.02.97- 03.09.97

08.05.96-10.11.97

Former substitute members

Senator Jacinta Collins (Vic, ALP)# Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP)* Senator John Hogg (Qld, ALP)+ Senator Sandy Macdonald (NSW, NPA)++

Senator the Hon Bob Woods (NSW. LP)** Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP)*+ Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA, LP)@

Term o f appointment 11.09.96- 17.09.96

30.05.96- 17.06.96

17.09.96- 22.10.96 12.09.96- 16.09.96

19.09.96 only 16.09.96- 20.09.96 19.09.96 10.06.97- 12.06.97

*+ replaced Senator Evans fo r Foreign Affairs and Trade portfolio matters; modified 9 October fo r Senator Cook to replace Senator Evans fo r the 1996-97 budget and additional estimates on matters covered by the Foreign Affairs and Trade portfolio # replaced Senator Forshaw for the 1996-97 budget estimates

* replaced Senator Jones fo r the inquiry into the Export Market Development Grants Amendment Bill (No. I) 1996 + replaced Senator Forshaw for the 1996-97 budget estimates till 3.30pm on 22 October 1996 ++ replaced Senator Troeth from 3.00pm ** replaced Senator Ellison @ replaced Senator Ferris

42

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Former participating members

Senator Bryant Bums (Qld, ALP) Senator Christabel Chamarette (WA, GWA) Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP)

Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) Senator John Hogg (Qld, ALP) Senator the Hon Rod Kemp (Vic, LP) Senator Meg Lees (SA, AD)+ Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD)*

+fo r consideration o f 1996-97 budget estimates * fo r inquiry into Export Market Development bills

Term o f appointment 02.05.96- 30.06.96

02.05.96- 30.06.96

01.07.96- 26.02.97

20.06.96- 30.06.96

16.09.96- 17.09.96

10.09.96- 29.05.97 12.09.96- 17.10.96

12.09.96 06.03.97- 20.03.97

Current inquiry As at / July 1998 Nil

Current inquiry As at 9 November 1998 Nil

New references / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

Public hearings / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Reports tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

43

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Government responses tabled I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

Estimates No estimates hearings were held during this period.

44

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade References

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Senator John Hogg (Qld, ALP), Chair Senator Sandy Macdonald (NSW, NPA), Deputy Chair Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP) Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP) Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA, LP) Senator John Quirke (SA, ALP)

Senator Sue West (NSW, ALP) Senator John Woodley (Qld. AD)

Participating members

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus (SA, ALP) Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) Senator the Hon David Brownhill (NSW, NPA)

Senator Paul Calvert (Tas, LP) Senator Grant Chapman (SA, LP) Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP)* Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind)

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) Senator the Hon Chris Schacht (SA, ALP) * fo r inquiry into APEC

Former members

Senator Chris Ellison (WA, LP) Senator Chris Evans (WA, ALP) Senator Gerry Jones (Qld, ALP) Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD)

Senator Baden Teague (SA, LP) Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) Senator Judith Troeth (Vic, LP), Deputy Chair

Date o f appointment 01.07.96 02.05.96 13.02.97

26.02.97 21.10.97 23.09.97 02.05.96

15.10.96

Date o f appointment 05.02.97 02.05.96 01.07.96 09.05.96 09.10.96 09.05.96 29.10.96 07.04.98 02.05.96 28.08.97 08.05.96 02.05.96 02.05.96

Term o f appointment 02.05.96- 26.02.97

02.05.96- 13.02.97

02.05.96- 30.06.96

01.07.96- 15.10.96

02.05.96- 30.06.96

02.05.96- 23.09.97

09.05.96- 21.10.97

45

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Former substitute members

Senator Vicki Bourne (NSW, AD)@ Senator Ron Boswell (Qld, NPA)** Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP)# Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP)++ Senator Baden Teague (SA, LP)* @ replaced Senator Woodley

** replaced Senator Troeth for DIFF inquiry # replaced Senator Ellison for DIFF inquiry ++ replaced Senator Cook for Radio Australia inquiry

Term o f appointment 21.03.97-18.04.97 28.06.96- 15.10.96

28.06.96- 15.10.96

26.03.97- 06.05.97

09.05.96-30.06.96

Former participating members

Senator Vicki Bourne (NSW, AD)* Senator Bryant Bums (Qld, ALP) Senator Christabel Chamarette (WA, GW A) Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP) Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP)* Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP) Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP)* Senator John Woodley (Qld, AD)

* fo r Radio Australia inquiry

Term o f appointment 13.02.97-06.05.97 02.05.96- 30.06.96

02.05.96- 30.06.96

02.05.96- 13.02.97

26.03.97- 06.05.97

01.07.96- 26.02.97

03.03.97- 06.05.97 02.05.96-01.07.96

Current inquiries As at I July 1998 . Australia in relation to Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) (referred 26 June 1997) • Examination of developments in contemporary Japan (economic conditions, political

changes and significant contemporary changes in Japanese society) (referred 31 March 1998) • The implications of India’s and Pakistan’s nuclear tests and the nuclear weapon and ballistic missile programs of both India and Pakistan (referred 28 May 1998 amended 29

June 1998) • Appropriateness of the Australian Defence Force’s involvement in non-defence matters (referred 25 June 1998)

Current inquiries Λί at 9 November 1998 • Australia in relation to Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) (referred 26 June 1997) • Examination of developments in contemporary Japan (economic conditions, political

changes and significant contemporary changes in Japanese society) (referred 31 March 1998) • The implications of India’s and Pakistan’s nuclear tests and the nuclear weapon and ballistic missile programs of both India and Pakistan (referred 28 May 1998 amended 29

June 1998) • Appropriateness of the Australian Defence Force’s involvement in non-defence matters (referred 25 June 1998)

46

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

New references 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Public hearings 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • The implications of India’s and Pakistan’s nuclear tests and the nuclear weapon and ballistic missile programs of both India and Pakistan - 20 July 1998, Sydney; 21 July

1998, Canberra; 22 July 1998, Perth; 7 August 1998, Melbourne

Reports tabled / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

Government responses tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

47

Legal and Constitutional 1 July 1998 - 9 November 1998

M atters current as at 1 July 1998

M atters referred during period (including estimates and annual report)s

Reports tabled that discharged a reference

C urrent inquiries as at 9 November 1998 - Discharged from the Notice Paper

Legislation 2 0 2* 2

References 2 0 1* 2

Total 4 0 3* 4

* Interim report that did not discharge a reference

Meetings By State

NSW

Legislation References

Witnesses Hansard Pages

Televised H earings

No of

Submissions

G overnm ent Responses

No O f Pages

Estimates O ther (Bills) General Estimates O ther (Bills) G eneral

Legislation

References

Legal and Constitutional Legislation

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP), Chair Senator Jim McKieman (WA, ALP), Deputy Chair Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus (SA. ALP)

Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP) Senator William O'Chee (Qld, NPA) Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD)

Date o f appointment 08.05.96 02.05.96 02.05.96 26.02.97 08.05.96 02.03.98

Substitute members

Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP)+ Senator Bill Heffeman (NSW, LP)** + replaced Senator O 'Chee on 04.06.98 ** replaced Senator O'Chee on 05.06.98

Date o f appointment

28.05.98 28.05.98

Participating members

Dale o f appointment

Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld, AD) 19.11.97

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 01.07.96

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 29.10.96

Senator Stephen Conroy, (Vic, ALP) 10.03.98

Senator Barney Cooney (Vic, ALP) 23.05.96

Senator John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 25.05.98

Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP) 07.11.96

Senator Brenda Gibbs (Qld, ALP) 26.03.97

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 08.05.96

Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) 26.03.97

Senator Julian McGauran (Vic, NPA) 07.11.96

Senator Sue Mackay (Tas, ALP) 26.03.97

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GW A) 02.05.96

Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP) 29.05.97

Senator Belinda Neal (NSW, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP) 08.07.98

49

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Former members

Senator Vicki Bourne (NSW, AD) Senator Chris Ellison (WA, LP) Senator Sid Spindler (Vic, AD) Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD)

Term o f appointment 01.07.96- 03.03.97

08.05.96- 26.02.97

02.05.96- 30.06.96

03.03.97- 02.03.98

Former substitute members

Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld. AD)AA Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld, AD)AAA Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld, AD)AAAA Senator Ron Boswell (Qld. NPA)+

Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP)# Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP)+ Senator Barney Cooney (Vic, ALP)*@* Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP)+ Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP)* Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP)@ Senator Julian McGauran (Vic, NPA)@

Term o f appointment 04.12.97- 23.03.98

04.03.98- 23.03.98

24.03.98- 02.04.98

16.09.96- 20.09.96 28.11.96 only 23.10.96 only 29.11.96 only

17.11.97- 24.11.97 28.02.97 only 23.10.96 only 27.02.97 only

13.02.97; 14.02.97 04.03.97 only 24.10.97 only 13.11.97 only 04.12.97- 01.04.98

Senator Julian McGauran (Vic, NPA)** Senator Julian McGauran (Vic, NPA)*** Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD)**** M replaced Senator Murray for Migration Legislation Amendment (Strengthening o f Provisions relating to Character and Conduct) Bill 1997 ΛΑ Λ replaced Senator Stott Despoja fo r Migration Legislation Amendment (Strengthening o f Provisions relating to Character and Conduct) Bill 1997 ΛΛ Λ Λ replaced Senator Stott Despoja fo r Operation o f the special benefit provisions relating to the newly arrived resident's waiting period

+ replaced Senator O'Chee # replaced Senator Abetz fo r budget estimates supplementary hearing * replaced Senator O'Chee fo r budget estimates supplementary hearing @ replaced Senator Abetz fo r additional estimates hearing

** replaced Senator O Chee *** replaced Senator O ’Chee fo r consideration o f 1997-98 additional estimates *@*replacedSenator McKiernan fo r Crimes Amendment (Forensic Procedures) Bill 1997 **** replaced Senator Murray fo r Copyright Amendment Bill (No.2) 1997

Former participating members

Senator Christabel Chamarette (WA, GWA) Senator Bruce Childs (NSW, ALP) Senator the Hon Bob Collins (NT, ALP) Senator Bill Heffeman (NSW, LP) Senator the Hon Rod Kemp (Vic, LP)

Term o f appointment 02.05.96- 30.06.96

26.03.97- 10.09.97

02.05.96- 30.03.98

07.11.96- 06.05.97

12.09.96- 17.10.96

50

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Senator Robert Ray (Vic, ALP) Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD) Senator John Woodley (Qld, AD)+ Senator John Woodley (Qld, AD)* All opposition senators not already members+

Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD) Senator the Hon Nick Minchin (SA, LP) Senator the Hon Grant Tambling (NT, CLP) +fo r consideration o f Euthanasia Laws Bill

* fo r Native Title Amendment Bill 1997

09.10.96- 04.12.96

21.08.96- 04.11.96

18.11.96- 06.03.97 22.10.97- 10.11.97

18.11.96- 06.03.97 25.08.97- 27.10.97

07.11.96- 21.10.97

07.11.96- 22.10.97

Current inquiries As at I July 1998

• Genetic Privacy and Non-discrimination Bill 1998 (referred 25 March 1998) • Provisions of the Human Rights Legislation Amendment Bill (No.2) 1998 (referred 14 May 1998)

Current inquiries As at 9 November 1998 • Genetic Privacy and Non-discrimination Bill 1998 (referred 25 March 1998)

• Provisions of the Human Rights Legislation Amendment Bill (No.2) 1998 (referred 14 May 1998

New references 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Public hearings 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • Provisions of the Human Rights Legislation Amendment Bill (No.2) 1998 - 28 July, Sydney; 5 August 1998, Canberra

Reports tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • Interim report - Provisions of the Human Rights Legislation Amendment Bill (No.2) 1998 (presented to the President on

10 August 1998) • Interim report - Genetic Privacy and Non-discrimination Bill 1998 (presented to the President on 10 August 1998)

Government responses tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

Estimates No estimates hearings were held during this period.

51

Legal and Constitutional References

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Senator Jim McKieman (WA, ALP), Chair Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP), Deputy Chair Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus (SA, ALP) Senator George Campbell (NSW, ALP) Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP) Senator Barney Cooney (Vic, ALP) Senator William O'Chee (Qld, NPA) Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD)

Substitute members

Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD)* * replace Senator Stott Despoja on Legal A id inquiry.

Date o f appointment 02.05.96 02.05.96 02.05.96 23.09.97 26.02.97 02.05.96 02.05.96 02.03.98

Date o f appointment 02.03.98

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 01.07.96

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 29.10.96

Senator Stephen Conroy, (Vic, ALP) 24.09.97

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) 02.05.96

Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP) 04.12.97

Senator Belinda Neal (NSW, ALP) 02.05.96

Former members

Senator Vicki Bourne (NSW, AD) Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP) Senator Chris Ellison (WA, LP) Senator Sid Spindler (Vic, AD) Senator Kerry O'Brien (Tas, ALP) Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD)

Term o f appointment 01.07.96- 27.06.97

02.05.96- 18.03.97

02.05.96- 26.02.97

02.05.96- 30.06.96

18.03.97- 23.09.97 27.06.97- 02.03.98

52

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Former substitute members

Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP)* Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP)# Senator Julian McGauran (Vic, NPA)+ * replaced Senator Abetz fo r sexuality discrimination inquiry * replaced Senator Abetz fo r 1996-97 supplementary budget estimates + replaced Senator O'Chee

Former participating members

Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD)** Senator Christabel Chamarette (WA, GWA) Senator the Hon Bob Collins (NT, ALP) Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD)* Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD) Senator Robert Ray (Vic, ALP) Senator John Woodley (Qld, AD)*

* fo r sexuality discrimination inquiry ** fo r sexuality discrimination inquiry

Term o f appointment 01.10.96 only 23.09.96 only 13.02.97;14.02.97

Term o f appointment 18.11.97-02.12.97 02.05.96- 01.07.96

02.05.96- 30.03.98

21.08.96- 27.06.97

26.06.96- 21.10.97

09.10.96- 04.12.96

21.08.96- 18.11.97

Current inquiries As at I July 1998 • The rights and obligations of the media (re-adopted 29 May 1996) • Commonwealth privacy legislation (referred 14 May 1998)

Current inquiries As at 9 November 1998 • The rights and obligations of the media (re-adopted 29 May 1996) • Commonwealth privacy legislation (referred 14 May 1998)

New references 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Public hearings / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • Commonwealth privacy legislation - 27 July 1998, Brisbane; 28 July 1998, Sydney; 29 July 1998, Melbourne; 5 August 1998, Canberra

Reports tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Interim report - Privacy Amendment Bill 1998 (presented to the President on 11 August 1998)

Government responses tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Payment of a Minister's legal costs - Part 2 (presented to President on 27 August 1998, report tabled 27 February 1997)

53

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport Legislation

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Date o f appointment

Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP), Chair 08.05.96

Senator Paul Calvert (Tas, LP) 08.05.96

Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) 04.09.97

Senator Julian McGauran (Vic, NPA) 08.05.96

Senator Kerry O'Brien (Tas, ALP) 27.05.97

Senator John Woodley (Qld, AD) 02.05.96

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 09.05.96

Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld, AD) 30.10.97

Senator Ron Boswell (Qld, NPA) 21.05.96

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 01.07.96

Senator the Hon David Brownhill (NSW, NPA) 09.05.96

Senator Grant Chapman (SA, LP) 08.05.96

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 29.10.96

Senator Stephen Conroy (Vic, ALP) 04.09.97

Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP) 01.07.96

Senator John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 25.05.98

Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP) 21.08.96

Senator Brenda Gibbs (Qld, ALP) 11.09.96

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 08.05.96

Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) 24.03.97

Senator Ian Macdonald (Qld, LP) 08.05.96

Senator Sandy Macdonald (NSW, NPA) 30.05.96

Senator Sue Mackay (Tas, ALP) 11.09.96

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GW A) 02.05.96

Senator Jim McKieman (WA, ALP) 24.06.98

Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP) 29.05.97

Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD)* 13.05.98

55

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Senator Belinda Neal (NSW, ALP) 16.09.96

Senator the Hon Chris Schacht (SA, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator the Hon Nick Sherry (Tas, ALP) 16.09.96

Senator John Tierney (NSW, LP) 08.05.96

Senator Sue West (NSW, ALP) 27.06.96

* fo r the Stevedoring Levy (Collection) Bill 1998 inquiry

Former members

Term o f appointment

Senator the Hon Bob Collins (NT, ALP) 02.05.96-27.05.97

Senator Stephen Conroy (Vic, ALP) 02.05.96-04.09.97

Former substitute members

Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD)++** Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP)*+ Senator Bill Heffeman (NSW, LP)# Senator Bill Heffeman (NSW, LP)@@ Senator Bill Heffeman (NSW, LP)#* Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA. LP)*+ Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP)#*+ Senator Ian Macdonald (Qld, LP)** Senator Kerry O'Brien (Tas, ALP)@ Senator Bill O'Chee (Qld, NPA)++ Senator John Panizza (WA, LP)+ Senator Sue West (NSW, ALP)* Senator William O’Chee (Qld, NPA)+++

Term o f appointment

12.03.98- 08.04.98 04.03.97 only 20.09.96- 07.10.96

27.02.97 only 07.04.98- 08.04.98

10.06.97 only 12.03.98- 08.04.98 09.05.97 only 06.05.97- 09.05.97

10.06.97- 12.06.97 16.09.96-19.09.96 13.09.96 only 05.09.97 only

# replaced Senator Calvert from 9.00am on 20 September @@ replaced Senator Calvert from 5.00pm fo r completion o f hearings *+ replaced Senator Calvert ** replaced Senator Calvert from 10.30am @ replaced Senator Conroy ++ replaced Senator McGauran + replaced Senator Calvert

* replaced Senator Bob Collins +++ replaced Senator McGauran #* replaced Senator McGauran ++** replaced Senator Woodley fo r the A ustralian Capital Territory (Planning and Land Management) Amendment Bill 1997 #*+ replaced Senator Forshaw fo r the Australian Capital Territory (Planning and Land Management) Amendment Bill 1997

5 6

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Former participating members

Senator Bryant Bums (Qld, ALP) Senator Christabel Chamarette (WA. GWA) Senator the Hon Bob Collins (NT. ALP) Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) Senator the Hon Rod Kemp (Vic, LP) Senator Meg Lees (SA, AD)* Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD) Senator Kerry O'Brien (Tas, ALP) Senator the Hon Grant Tambling (NT, CLP)

* fo r 1996-97 budget estimates

Term o f appointment 20.05.96- 30.06.96

02.05.96- 30.06.96

27.05.97- 30.03.98

11.09.96- 04.09.97 12.09.9617.10.96 11.09.96 10.09.96- 21.10.97

11.09.96- 27.05.97 20 05.96-30.10.96

Current inquiry As at 1 July 1998 Nil

Current inquiry As at 9 November 1998 Nil

New references I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Public hearings I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Reports tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . First Report - Matters relating to Australian Quarantine & Inspection Service & Integrity Rural Products Pty Ltd (presented to the President

on 28 August 1998)

57

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Government response tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • Sun Fund Bill 1997 (tabled 2 July 1998. report tabled 2 December 1997)

Estimates No estimates hearings were held during this period.

58

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport References

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Date o f appointment

Senator John Woodley (Qld, AD), Chair 02.05.96

Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP), Deputy Chair 02.05.96

Senator Paul Calvert (Tas. LP) 02.05.96

Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) 04.09.97

Senator Brenda Gibbs (Qld, ALP) 08.04.98

Senator Bill Heffeman (NSW, LP) 14.10.96

Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP) 07.04.98

Senator Kerry O’Brien (Tas, ALP) 29.05.97

Substitute members

Date o f appointment

Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP)* 01.07.96

*substitute fo r Senator Crane fo r duration o f inquiry into the commercial utilisation o f native wildlife

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 05.02.97

Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld, AD) 30.10.97

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 01.07.96

Senator the Hon David Brownhill (NSW, NPA) 09.05.96

Senator Grant Chapman (SA, LP) 09.05.96

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 29.10.96

Senator Stephen Conroy (Vic, ALP) 04.09.97

Senator Trish Crossin (NT, ALP) 23.06.98

Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP) 02.05.96

Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP)* 27.05.97

Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP) 01.07.96

Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP) 21.08.96

Senator Brenda Gibbs (Qld, ALP) 01.07.96

Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) 24.03.97

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) 02.05.96

Senator Sue West (NSW, ALP) * fo r duration o f inquiry into the commercial utilisation o f native wildlife 27.06.96

Former members

Senator Bryant Bums (Qld, ALP) Senator Stephen Conroy (Vic, ALP) Senator the Hon Bob Collins (NT, ALP)

Term o f appointment 02.05.96- 30.06.96

02.05.96- 04.09.97

02.05.96- 29.05.97

59

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Senator Dominic Foreman (SA, ALP) Senator Ian Macdonald (Qld, LP)

Former substitute members

Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP)+ Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP)++ Senator Bill Heffeman (NSW, LP)* Senator Bill Heffeman (NSW, LP)*+ Senator William O’Chee (QLD, NPA)** + replaced Senator Crane * replaced Senator Calvert from 9.00am on 20 September 1996 ++ replaced Senator Crane for consideration o f 1997-98 additional estimates ** replaced Senator McGauran fo r consideration o f 1997-98 additional estimates *+ replaced Senator Calvert for consideration o f 1997-98 additional estimates

02.05.96- 15.09.97

02.05.96- 14.10.96

Term o f appointment 26.06.97 14.11.97 20.09.96- 07.10.96

13.11.97- 14.11.97

14.11.97

Former participating members

Senator Christabel Chamarette (WA, GWA) Senator the Hon Bob Collins (NT, ALP) Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP)* Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD) Senator Kerry O'Brien (Tas, ALP) Senator the Hon Grant Tambling (NT, CLP) Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP) *for native wildlife inquiry

Term o f appointment 02.05.96- 30.06.96

04.09.97- 30.03.98 26.06.97­ 05.02.97-21.10.97 05.02.97- 29.05.97

20.05.97- 28.08.97 29.05.96-07.04.98

Current inquiries As at / July 1998 • A review of Landcare policies and programs in Australia (referred 16 December 1993; transferred to committee 10 October 1994; re-adopted 27 June 1996) . The incidence and management of Ovine Johnes disease in the Australian sheep flock

(referred 19 November 1997) • The impact and benefits of Government policies and services to rural, regional and remote communities, primary producers and miners (referred 25 November 1997) • The effects of pricing and slot management arrangements at Kingsford Smith Airport on

regional airlines and communities (referred 10 March 1998)

Current inquiries As at 9 November 1998 • A review of Landcare policies and programs in Australia (referred 16 December 1993; transferred to committee 10 October 1994; re-adopted 27 June 1996) • The incidence and management of Ovine Johnes disease in the Australian sheep flock

(referred 19 November 1997) • The impact and benefits of Government policies and services to rural, regional and remote communities, primary producers and miners (referred 25 November 1997) • The effects of pricing and slot management arrangements at Kingsford Smith Airport on

regional airlines and communities (referred 10 March 1998)

6 0

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

New references / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Public hearings / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Reports tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • First Report - Ovine Johne's Disease in the Australian Sheep Flock (tabled 2 July 1998)

• Interim Report - Effect of pricing and slot management arrangements at Kingsford Smith Airport (presented the to President on 28 August 1998)

Government responses tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

61

Corporations & Securities 1 July 1998 - 9 November 1998

Matters current as at 1 July 1998 Matters referred during period

(including estimates and annual report)s

Reports tabled that discharged a reference

Current inquiries as at 9 November 1998 - Discharged from the Notice Paper 1

Joint Statutory

3 1 0 4

Joint Statutory Committee on Corporations and Securities

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Australian Securities Commission Act 1989.

Current members

Senator Grant Chapman (SA, LP), (Chair) Senator Barney Cooney (Vic, ALP) Senator Stephen Conroy (Vic, ALP)

Senator the Hon Brian Gibson (Tas, LP) Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD) Mr Larry Anthony (Richmond, NSW, NPA) Mrs Ricky Johnston, MP (Canning, WA, LP) Mrs De-Anne Kelly, MP (Dawson, Qld, NPA) The Hon Leo McLeay, MP (Watson, NSW, ALP) Mr Kelvin Thomson, MP (Wills, Vic, ALP)

Former members

Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP) Senator Chris Ellison (WA, LP) Mr Mark Latham, MP (Werriwa, NSW, ALP) Senator Sid Spindler (Vic, AD) The Rt Hon Ian Sinclair, MP (New England, NSW, NPA)

Date o f appointment 31.05.96 31.05.96 04.09.97 25.11.96 01.07.96

13.05.98 19.06.96 19.06.96 19.06.96 27.06.97

Term o f appointment 31.05.96- 04.09.97

31.05.96- 25.11.96

19.06.96- 27.06.97 31.05.96- 30.06.96

19.06.96- 13.05.98

Current inquiries As at 1 July 1998 • Electronic capital raising and share trading (adopted 24 June 1997) • Provisions of the exposure draft legislation under the Corporate Law Economic Reform

Program (referred 14 May 1998) • Further reform of the law regulating industrial relations and/or corporations (referred 29 June 1998)

Current inquiries As at 9 November 1998 • Electronic capital raising and share trading

• Provisions of the exposure draft legislation under the Corporate Law Economic Reform Program • Further reform of the law regulating industrial relations and/or corporations • Matters arising from the Company Law Reform Act

63

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

New references / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Matters arising from the Company Law Reform Act (referred 24 July 1998)

Public hearings I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • Provisions of the exposure draft legislation under the Corporate Law Economic Reform Program - 13 July 1998, Melbourne

Reports tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998

. Nil

Government response tabled I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

6 4

65-

National C rim e A uthority 1 July 1998 - 9 November 1998

Matters current as at 1 July 1998

Matters referred during period (including estimates and annual report)s

Reports tabled that discharged a reference

Current inquiries as at 9 November 1998 - Discharged from the Notice Paper ■

| Joint Statutory 1 0 0 1

Joint Statutory

[Number and Hours of Meeting

Public Hrs Public Estimates Hrs Private Hrs

0 0:00 0 0:00 0 0:00

Insp/Other Mrs

0 0:00

Total Meetings

Total Hours

0 0:00

Joint Statutory Committee on National Crime Authority

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to National Crime Authority Act 1984.

Current members

Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP) (Chair) Mr Bob Sercombe, MP (Maribymong, Vic, ALP) (Deputy Chair) Senator Stephen Conroy (Vic, ALP) Mr Paul Filing, MP (Moore, WA, Ind)

Senator Brenda Gibbs (Qld, ALP) Senator Julian McGauran (Vic, NPA) The Hon John Sharp, MP (Hume, NSW, NPA) Dr Andrew Southcott, MP (Boothby, SA, LP)

Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD) Mrs Andrea West, MP (Bowman, Qld, LP)

Former members

Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus (SA, ALP) Senator the Hon Ian Macdonald (Qld, LP) Senator Sid Spindler (Vic, AD) The Hon Warren Truss, MP (Wide Bay, Qld, NPA) Mr John Bradford, MP (McPherson, Qld, LP), (Chair)

Date o f appointment 12.02.97 30.05.96 31.05.96 30.05.96 06.11.96 31.05.96 27.10.97

14.05.98 01.07.96 30.05.96

Term o f appointment 31.05.96- 06.11.96

31.05.96- 12.02.97

31.05.96- 30.06.96

30.05.96- 27.10.97

30.05.96- 14.05.98

Current inquiry As at I July 1998 • Performance of statutory duties (continuing).

Current inquiry As at 9 November 1998 • Performance of statutory duties (continuing).

New references / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

Public hearings I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

Reports tabled I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Government response tabled I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

67

Native Title & The Aboriginal & Torres Straight Islander Land Fund 1 July 1998 - 9 November 1998

M atters current as at 1 July 1998

M atters referred during period (including estimates and annual report)s

Reports tabled that discharged a reference

C urrent inquiries as at 9 November 1998 - Discharged from the Notice Paper

| Joint Statutory 1 0 0 1

Joint Statutory Committee on Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Native Title Act 1993.

Current members

Mr Warren Entsch. MP (Leichhardt, Qld, LP), (Chair) Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) Senator Chris Evans (WA, ALP) Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP) Senator John Woodley (Qld, AD) The Hon Ian Causley, MP (Page, NSW, NPA)

The Hon Nicholas Dondas AM, MP (Northern Territory, CLP) Mr Daryl Melham, MP (Banks, NSW, ALP) Mr Harry Quick, MP (Franklin, Tas, ALP) Senator the Hon Margaret Reynolds (Qld, ALP)

• replaced Senator Abetz as Chair on 4 June 1997

Former members

Senator Christabel Chamarette (WA, GW A) Senator Chris Ellison (WA, LP) Senator Cheryl Kemot (Qld, AD) Senator the Hon Margaret Reynolds (Qld, ALP)

Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus (SA, ALP)

Current inquiry As at I July 1998 • Statutory reporting role (continuing).

Current inquiry As at 9 November 1998 • Statutory reporting role (continuing).

New references / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Date o f appointment 30.05.96* 31.05.96 31.05.96 26.02.97 20.10.97

30.05.96 30.05.96 23.05.96 23.05.96

13.05.98

Term o f appointment 31.05.96- 30.06.96

31.05.96- 26.02.97

01.07.96- 15.10.97

31.05.96- 28.08.97

28.08.97- 13.05.98

Public hearings I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 ' . Nil

Reports tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Government response tabled I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

69

Select

Select

* Report on the need for the committee in the 39lh Parliament

Number and Hours of Meeting

Public Hrs Public Hrs Private Hrs Insp/

Lstimatcs Other

4:03 ():()() 4:33

Meetings by State

ACT NSW VIC IA S W \

Select

Televised Witnesses Hansard pages

Hearings Estimates Other (Bills) General Estimates Other (Bills) General I Se Select

Information Technologies / July 1998 - 9 November 1998

Matters current as Matters referred during Reports tabled at 1 July 1998 period (including estimates that discharged and annual reports) a reference

Hrs

0:00

Total Total Hours

Meetings 2 8:36

No of No. of

Submissions Pages Government Responses

Inquiries discharged from the Notice Paper

QLP

Select Committee on Information Technologies

38lh Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to resolution agreed to by the Senate on 27 August 1997

Current members

Date o f appointment

Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP), (Chair) 01.09.97

Senator John Quirke (SA, ALP), (Deputy Chair) 23.09.97

Senator Paul Calvert (Tas, LP) 01.09.97

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 01.09.97

Senator Julian McGauran (Vic, NPA) 01.09.97

Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD) 04.09.97

Senator John Tierney (NSW, LP) 01.09.97

Senator the Hon Margaret Reynolds (QLD, ALP) 23.09.97

Former substitute member

Term o f appointment

Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP)* * substitute fo r Senator Reynolds

30.09.97-27.01.98

Current inquiry As at I July 1998 • To evaluate the appropriateness, effectiveness and privacy implications of the existing self-regulatory framework in relation to the information and communications industries

and, in particular, the adequacy of the complaints regime (referred 27 August 1997)

Current inquiry As at 9 November 1998 • To evaluate the appropriateness, effectiveness and privacy implications of the existing self-regulatory framework in relation to the information and communications industries

and, in particular, the adequacy of the complaints regime (referred 27 August 1997)

New references 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

Public hearings 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . To evaluate the appropriateness, effectiveness and privacy implications of the existing self-regulatory framework in relation to the information and communications

71

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

industries and, in particular, the adequacy of the complaints regime - 11 August 1998, Sydney

Reports tabled / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 The need for the committee in the 39th Parliament (presented to the President on 9 November 1998)

Government responses tabled / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

72

73

Select Committee on Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy - 38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to resolution agreed to by the Senate on 1 July 1998

Current members

Senator John Quirke (SA, ALP) (Chair) Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP) (Deputy Chair) Senator Bill Heffeman (NSW, LP) Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) Senator Julian McGauran (Vic, NPA) Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD) Senator the Hon Nick Sherry (Tas, ALP)

Date o f appointment 11.07.98 11.07.98 11.07.98 11.07.98

11.07.98 11.07.98 11.07.98

Current inquiry As at I July 1998 • (A) the broader socio-economic consequences, including costs, of the National Competition Policy, as implemented by the Competition Policy Reform Act 1995,

including, but not limited to, the impact of the policy on: ©unemployment, (ii)changed working conditions, (iii)social welfare, (iv)equity, (v)social dislocation and (vi)environmental impacts; (B) the relative effect and variation in impact of the National Competition Policy on urban and rural and regional communities; and (C) clarification of the definition of public interest and its role in the National Competition process (referred

1 July 1998)

Current inquiry As at 9 November 1998 . (A) the broader socio-economic consequences, including costs, of the National Competition Policy, as implemented by the Competition Policy Reform Act 1995,

including, but not limited to, the impact of the policy on: (i)unemployment, (ii)changed working conditions, (iii)social welfare, (iv)equity, (v)social dislocation and (vi)environmental impacts; (B) the relative effect and variation in impact of the National

Competition Policy on urban and rural and regional communities; and (C) clarification of the definition of public interest and its role in the National Competition process (referred 1 July 1998)

New references I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

Public hearings 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Reports tabled and Government responses tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Nil

75

Select Committee on Superannuation

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to resolution first agreed to by the Senate on 5 and 20 June 1991. Resolutions of appointment varied 4 May, 25 June, 8 September and 25 November 1992. Reconstituted 13 May 1993. Resolution of appointment varied 19 May and 26 May and 22 February 1994. Re­ appointed 29 May 1996.

Current members

Senator John Watson (Tas, LP), (Chair) Senator Lyn Allison (VIC, AD) Senator Stephen Conroy (Vic, ALP) Senator Chris Evans (WA, ALP) Senator Alan Ferguson (SA, LP) Senator Julian McGauran (Vic, NPA) Senator the Hon Nick Sherry (Tas, ALP)

Former member

Senator the Hon Nick Sherry (Tas, ALP) Senator John Hogg (Qld, ALP)

Current inquiry As at 1 July 1998 • Options for dispute resolution consequential on the Federal Court decision concerning the powers of the Superannuation Complaints Tribunal (referred 7 April 1998)

Current inquiries As at 9 November 1998 . Nil

New references I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Date o f appointment 29.05.96 01.07.96 29.05.96 29.05.96 29.05.96 29.05.96 01.03.98

Term o f appointment 29.05.96- 27.10.97

27.10.97- 01.03.98

Public hearings I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

77

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Reports tabled I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • 31st Report - Resolving Superannuation Complaints (tabled 12 July 1998)

Government responses tabled I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • 21st Report - Investment in Australia's superannuation savings (tabled 2 July 1998, report tabled 10 December 1996)

78

Details of Reports tabled in the Senate and other related matters

1 July 1998 - 9 November 1998

Legislation Committees:

During the reporting period, Senate Legislation Committees tabled 9 reports. The details are as follows:

Bills Legislation Committees tabled 9 reports on the following Bills:

Bills Committee Tabled

Taxation Laws Amendment (Part-Time Students) Bill 1997 ECO 8 July 1998

Interim Report - Provisions of the Social Security and Veterans’ Affairs Legislation Amendment (Payment Processing) Bill 1998

CA 10 August 1998

Interim Report - Provisions of the Australian Hearing Services Reform Bill 1998 CA 10 August 1998

Interim Report - Genetic Privacy and Non­ Discrimination Bill 1998 LC 10 August 1998

Interim Report - Provisions of the Human Rights Legislation Amendment Bill (No.2) 1998 LC 10 August 1998

Interim Report - Taxation Laws Amendment Bill (No.4) 1998 ECO 11 August 1998

Interim Report - Provisions of the Film Licensed Investment Company Bill 1998 and the Taxation Laws Amendment (Film Licensed Investment Company) Bill 1998

ERCA 11 August 1998

Education Services for Overseas Students (Registration of Providers & Financial Regulation) Amendment Bill 1998

EET 13 August 1998

Interim Report - Matters relating to Australian Quarantine & Inspection Service and Integrity Rural Products P/L

RRAT 28 August 1998

Estimates reports:

During the reporting period, there were no estimates hearings held.

Annual Report reports:

During the reporting period, there were no Annual Report reports tabled.

79

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

R eferences Committees:

During the reporting period, Senate References Committees tabled 10 reports. The details are as follows:

Report Committee Tabled

Outworkers in the Garment Industry - Review ECO 2 July 1998

Indexed Lists of Departmental Files - Second Report FPA 2 July 1998

First Report - Ovine Johne's Disease in the RRAT 2 July 1998

Australian Sheep Flock Access to heritage: User charges in museums, art ERCA 12 July 1998

Galleries and national parks Creating Opportunities: Promoting Australian ECO 22 July 1998

Industry

Interim Report - Privacy Amendment Bill 1998 LC 11 August 1998

Interim Report - Operation of the Australian ECO 19 August 1998

Taxation Office

Interim Report - Inquiry into child care funding CA 20 August 1998

Interim Report - Inquiry into the effectiveness of EET 20 August 1998

education & training programs for Indigenous Australians Interim Report - Effect of pricing and slot management RRAT 28 August 1998

arrangements at Kingsford Smith Airport

Joint Statutory/Select Com m ittees:

During the reporting period, Senate Committees tabled 2 reports. The details are as follows:

Report Committee Tabled

3 1st Report - Resolving Superannuation Complaints SUP 12 July 1998

The need for the Committee in the 39"' Parliament IT 9 November 1998

G overnm ent Responses to C om m ittee Reports

The following table shows Government responses to Senate Committees reports:

Government response Date Committee

Childhood Matters - Report on the Inquiry into 2 July 1998 EET

Early Childhood Education Format Portfolio Budget Statements 2 July 1998 FPA

Report on annual reports tabled January 1995-June 1995 2 July 1998 FPA Sun Fund Bill 1997 2 July 1998 RRAT

21s' Report - Investment in Australia's 2 July 1998 SUP

superannuation savings Payment of a Minister's legal costs - Part 2 27 August 1998 LC

80

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Establishment of new Committees

The Select Committee on Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy was established on 1 July 1998.

Extension of Time to present Reports

During the reporting report, 2 extensions of time were granted to Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office to present reports.

Leave to Meet while the Senate is in session

During the reporting report, Senate Committees were granted to meet while the Senate was in session on 1 occasion.

Change of Membership of Committees

During the reporting report, there were 12 changes to membership to Committees.

81

Other Committees

Regulations and Ordinances

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 23.

Current members Senator O’Chee (Chair), Senator Colston (Deputy Chair), Senators Crossin, Patterson, Payne and Sherry

Secretary

Mr David Creed

Phone (02) 6277 3066

Fax (02) 6277 5838

Principles of the committee The committee scrutinises delegated legislation to ensure: (a) that it is in accordance with the statute; (b) that it does not trespass unduly on personal rights and liberties;

(c) that it does not unduly make the rights and liberties of citizens dependent upon administrative decisions which are not subject to review of their merits by a judicial or other independent tribunal; and

(d) that it does not contain matter more appropriate for parliamentary enactment.

Reports presented 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998

Meetings 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Private: Public:

In camera: Inspections: Briefings: Other: Total:

82

Other Committees

Scrutiny of Bills

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 24.

Current members Senator Cooney (Chair), Senator Crane (Deputy Chair), Senators Ferris, Macdonald, Murray and Quirke

Secretary

Phone (02)

Mr James Warmenhoven 6277 3050 Fax (02) 6277 5838

Principles of the committee The committee scrutinises clauses of bills and acts of Parliament and reports to the Senate whether such bills or acts, by express words or otherwise: (a) trespass unduly on personal rights and liberties;

(b) make rights, liberties or obligations unduly dependent upon insufficiently defined administrative powers; (c) make rights, liberties or obligations unduly dependent upon non-reviewable decisions; (d) inappropriately delegate legislative powers; or (e) insufficiently subject the exercise of legislative power to parliamentary scrutiny.

Alert Digests tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . No. 9 of 1998 (tabled 1 July 1998)

Reports presented 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Ninth Report of 1998 (tabled 1 July 1998)

Meetings 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Private: 1

Public: In camera: Inspections:

Briefings: Other: Total: 1

83

Other Committees

Appropriations and Staffing

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 19.

Members The President (Senator the Hon M Reid) (Chair), the Leader of the Government in the Senate (Senator the Hon R Hill), the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate (Senator the Hon J Faulkner), Senators Boswell, Bourne, Ian Macdonald, MacGibbon, Ray and Sherry

Secretary

Fax (02) 6277 5784

Reports presented / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Mr Terry Brown

Phone (02) 6277 3003

Meetings 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Private: 0

Public: 0

In camera: 0

Inspections: 0

Briefings: 0

Other: 0

Total: 0

84

Other Committees

House

38 Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 21.

Current members The Deputy President (Chair), Senators Brownhill, Calvert, Carr, Collins, Gibbs and Knowles

Secretary

Mr Robert Alison

Phone (02) Fax (02)

6277 3377 6277 3000

Meetings / Ju/y 1998 to 9 November 1998 Private: nil

Public: nil

In camera: nil

Inspections: nil

Briefings: nil

Other: nil

Total: nil

85

Other Committees

Library

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 20.

Current members The President (Sen the Hon M Reid), Senators Boswell, Crowley Denman, Gibson, Neal and Tambling.

Secretary

Mr J W Templeton

Phone (02) 6277 7102

Fax (02) 6277 2403

Meetings I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Private: 1

Public: In camera: Inspections: Briefings: Other: Total: 1

86

Other Committees

Privileges

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 18.

Current members Senator Ray (Chair), Senator Knowles (Deputy Chair), Senators *Collins, Coonan, Cooney, +Eggleston, ** Payne and ++Sherry.

+Senator Eggleston appointed 13 February 1997 vice Senator Panizza who died 31 January 1997 *Senator Collins appointed 4 September 1997 vice Senator Childs who resignedfrom the Senate 10 September 1997 **Senator Payne appointed 30 September 1997 vice Senator Ellison who was dischargedfrom the Committee

on 30 September 1997 ++Senator Sherry appointed 3 March 1998 vice Senator Collins who was dischargedfrom the Committee on 3 March 1998

Secretary

Miss Anne Lynch

Phone (02) 62773360

Fax (02) 6277 3199

Current inquiries • Whether statements by Senator Colston and Mrs C Smith, relating to payments of travelling allowances to Senator Colston, tabled in the Senate on 24 March and 6 May 1997, were false or misleading in any particular, and, if so, whether a contempt of the Senate was committed by the making of those statements (referred 7 May 1997—Inquiry will not commence until a statement is given by the Attorney-General to the President, and subsequently provided to the committee, indicating that Australian Federal Police investigations of payments made to Senator Colston, and any legal proceedings consequent on those investigations, have been concluded) • Whether any person, other than a member of the House of Representatives who is not a minister, and other than in the course of proceedings in the House of Representatives, dealt with two documents of the Parliamentary Joint Committee on Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund in a manner that had not been authorised by the Parliamentary Joint Committee on Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund (referred 27 October 1997). . (1) Whether there were disclosures of the report, including the minority report, of the Joint Committee on Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund on the Native Title Amendment Bill 1997, not authorised by the committee, before the presentation of the report to either House of the Parliament. (2) Whether any contempt was committed in that regard (referred 29 October 1997). . Whether there was an unauthorised disclosure of any advice to the Parliamentary Joint Committee on the National Crime Authority, and, if so, whether any contempt was committed in that regard (referred 26 November 1997).

87

Other Committees

• Having regard to evidence before the Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts Legislation Committee, whether there was an unauthorised disclosure of the report of the Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts References Committee on the Telstra (Dilution of Public Ownership) Bill 1996, and, if so, whether any contempt was committed in that regard (referred 26 November 1997). . The unauthorised disclosure of a draft report of the Economics References Committee referred to in the report by the committee of 10 March 1998 (referred 12 March 1998). . Whether there was an unauthorised disclosure of the report of the Joint Committee on the National Crime Authority on the committee’s third evaluation of the National Crime

Authority and, if so, whether any contempt was committed by that disclosure (referred 2 July 1998).

Reports presented 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998

Meetings 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Private: 2

Public: In camera: Inspections: Briefings: Other: Total: 2

88

Other Committees

Procedure

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 17.

Current members The Deputy President (Senator West) (Chair), the President (Senator the Hon M Reid), the Leader of the Government in the Senate (the Hon R Hill), the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate (the Hon J Faulkner), Senators Bourne, Carr, Eggleston, Ferguson, Heffeman and Ray

Secretary

Mr Harry Evans

Current inquiries

Phone (02) 62773350

Fax (02) 6277 3199

Reports presented / July 1998 to 9 November 1998

Meetings / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Private: Public:

In camera: Inspections: Briefings:

Other: Total:

89

Other Committees

Publications

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 22.

Current members Senator S Macdonald (Chair), Senator Colston (Deputy Chair) (to 12 March 1998), Senators Calvert, Carr (from 12 March to 23 June 1998), Chapman, Jacinta Collins, Crossin (from 23 June 1998), Gibbs (from 1 July 1996 to 4 September 1997), McKieman and Neal (to 30 June 1996; from 4 September 1997 to 3 September 1998)

Secretary

Ms Jan Chapman

Phone (02) 6277 3037

Fax (02) 6277 3448

Public hearings I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Reports presented I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • No. 18 (tabled 2 July 1998)

Meetings I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Private: 1*

Public: 0

In camera: 0

Inspections: 0

Briefings: 0

Other: Total:

0

* Joint meeting with the House of Representatives’ Publications Committee

90

Other Committees

Selection of Bills

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Resolution of the Senate of 5 December 1989, modified on 20 September 1990 and re-adopted on 5 May 1993.

Current members The Government Whip (Senator Calvert) (Chair), the Opposition Whip (Senator Evans), the National Party of Australia Whip (Senator O'Chee), the Australian Democrats Whip (Senator Bourne), The Greens (WA) Whip (Senator Margetts) and Senators Ian Campbell, Conroy,

Denman and Heffeman

Secretary

Mr John Vander Wyk

Phone (02) 62773020

Fax (02) 6277 3098/6277 3099

Reports presented / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • No. 10 (presented 8 July 1998)

Meetings - All meetings held at Parliament House, Canberra I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 Private: 1

Public: In camera: Inspections: Briefings:

Other: Total: 1

91

Other Committees

Senators' Interests

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 22A.

Current members Senator Denman (Chair), Senators Abetz, Allison, Bolkus, Brownhill, Ian Macdonald Mackay and Sherry.

Secretary

Mr Peter O'Keeffe

Phone (02) 6277 3399

Fax (02) 6277 3199

Reports presented

Notifications of alterations of interests

• Register of Senators' Interests - Incorporating declarations of interests and notifications of alterations of interests lodged between 21 November 1997 and 30 June 1998 (Tabled 1 July 1998) • Register of Senior Executive Officers' Interests - Incorporating declarations of interests and notifications of alterations of interests

lodged between 21 November 1997 and 30 June 1998 (Tabled 1 July 1998) • Register of Gifts to the Senate and to the Parliament - Incorporating declarations of gifts lodged between 26 August 1997 and 30 June 1998 (Tabled 1 July 1998)

Meetings

Private: nil

Public: nil

In camera: nil

Inspection: nil

Briefings: nil

Other: nil

Total: nil

92

Other Committees

Electoral Matters (Joint Standing)

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Resolution of the House of Representatives of 21 May 1996, amended by the Senate 29 May 1996 and agreed to by the House on 30 May 1996.

Current members Mr Naim MP (Chair), Senators Faulkner (from 27 November 1997), Lightfoot (from 21 October 1997), Murray (from 6 February 1997) and Synon (from 3 September 1997) and

Messrs Cobb MP, L Ferguson MP, Griffin MP (from 17 November 1997) and McDougall MP

Secretary

Christopher Paterson

Phone (02) Fax (02)

6277 2319 6277 4710

Current inquiries . Nil

Reports presented I July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

Government responses tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 • Inquiry into the role of the Australian Electoral Commission in conducting industrial elections (tabled 15 July 1998).

Meetings / July 1998 to 9 November 1998

Private: 0

Public: 0

In camera: 0

Inspection: 0

Briefings: 0

Other: 0

Total: 0

Mr Cobb resigned as Chair 9 April 1997 Mr Nairn elected Chair 29 April 1997 Senator Bourne replaced by Senator Murray 6 February 1997 Mr Griffin replaced by Mr McClelland 15 May 1997

Mr McClelland replaced by Mr Griffin 17 November 1997 Senator Abetz replaced by Senator Synon 3 September 1997 Senator Minchin replaced by Senator Lightfoot 21 October 1997 Senator Conroy replaced by Senator Faulkner 27 November 1997

93

Other Committees

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade (Joint Standing)

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Resolution of the House of Representatives of 21 May 1996, amended and agreed to by the Senate on 29 May 1996 and subsequently concurred with by the House of Representatives on 30 May 1996.

Current members Senator D J MacGibbon (Chairman), Mr Brereton MP (Deputy Chairman), Senators Bourne, Chapman, Cook, Ferguson, Harradine, J Macdonald, Margetts, O'Brien, Reynolds, Schacht, Synon, and Mrs Gallus MP, Messrs R Baldwin MP, Bevis MP, Brough MP, Dondas MP, Georgiou MP, Grace MP, Hicks MP. Hollis MP, Jones MP, Jull MP, Lieberman MP, McLeay MP, Nugent MP, Price MP, Prosser MP, Slipper MP, Southcott MP, Taylor MP

Secretary

Phone (02) Fax (02)

Ms Joanne Towner 6277 4629 6277 2221

Current inquiries

• The circumstances of the sinking of HMAS Sydney • The adequacy and appropriateness of the existing legislative framework and procedures for the conduct of: military boards of inquiry; military courts of inquiry; and Defence Force Discipline

• Bougainville peace process • Report on the Australian Government's international human rights policy and activities for period 1 January 1994 to 31 December 1995 • Annual reports of: Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade; Department of Defence;

Australian Trade Commission

Reports presented 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . N il

Government responses tabled 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Nil

94

Other Committees

Meetings I July 1998 to 9 November 1998

Private: 5

Public: 1

In camera: Nil

Inspections/Briefings: Nil Other Nil

Total: 6

Sub-committee contact information Secretary

Mr Cliff Lawson (Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee)

Ms Jane Vincent (Trade Sub-Committee)

Ms Joanne Towner (Defence Sub-Committee)

Ms Catherine Cornish (Human Rights Sub-Committee)

Phone (02) Fax (02)

6277 4306 6277 2221

6277 4624 6277 2221

6277 2098 6277 2221

6277 4541 6277 2221

95

Other Committees

Migration (Joint Standing)

38 Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to resolution of the House of Representatives of 21 May 1996, as amended by the Senate on 29 May 1996 and agreed to by the House of Representatives on 30 May 1996.

Current members

Mrs Gallus MP (Chair), Senator McKieman (Deputy Chair), Senators Bartlett, Eggleston and Tierney, and Messrs Eoin Cameron MP, Holding MP, Martin Ferguson MP, Hicks MP and Theophanous MP.

Secretary

Ms Margaret Swieringa

Phone (02) 6277 4564

Fax (02) 6277 8506

Current inquiry

• Visa Arrangements for the Olympic and Paralympic Games (referred 17 June 1998) • Annual Report of the Department o f Immigration and Multicultural Affairs: Inspections o f Immigration Detention Centres

Reports presented / July 1998 to 9 November 1998 . Immigration Detention Centres Inspection Report, August 1998

Meetings 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998

Private: 1

Public: In camera: Inspections:

Briefings: Other: Total: 1

96

Other Committees

National Capital and External Territories (Joint Standing)

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to resolution of the House of Representatives of 21 May 1996, as amended by the Senate on 29 May 1996 and agreed to by the House of Representatives on 30 May 1996.

Current members Senator McGauran (Chair), Senator Lundy (Deputy Chair) the Deputy President (Senator West), the Deputy Speaker (Mr Nehl MP), Senators Allison, Crossin, Lightfoot and Ms Ellis MP, Mrs Johnston MP. Mr Dargavel MP, Mr Neville MP and Dr Southcott MP

Secretary'

Ms Margaret Swieringa

Phone (02) 6277 4564

Fax (02) 6277 8506

Current inquiry • Communications to and within Australia’s external territories (referred 5 March 1998)

Government responses tabled / July 1998 to 9 November 1998

Meetings / July 1998 to 9 November 1998

Private: 1

Public: 2

In camera: Inspections: Briefings: 2

Other: Total: 5

97

Other Committees

Treaties (Joint Standing)

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to resolution agreed to by the House of Representatives on 21 May 1996 and agreed to by the Senate, with modifications, on 29 May 1996. Proposed Senate modifications to

House resolution agreed to by the House of Representatives on 30 May 1996.

Members Mr Taylor MP (Chair), Mr McClelland MP (Deputy Chair), Senators Abetz, Bourne, Cooney (replaced Senator Carr), Murphy (replaced Senator Denman), Coonan (replaced Senator Ellison), O'Chee and Reynolds, and Messrs Adams MP, Bartlett MP, Ferguson MP, Halverson MP (replaced Smith MP), Hardgrave MP, Jeanes MP (replaced Tuckey MP), and McGauran MP (replaced Truss MP)

Secretary

Mr Peter Stephens

Phone (02) 62774002

Fax (02) 6277 4827

Current inquiries

• Multilateral Agreement on Investment.

• Treaties tabled 30 June 1998.

• Convention on the Prohibition of the Use, Stockpiling, Production and Transfer of Anti­ Personnel Mines and their Destruction (the Ottawa Convention).

• Fifth Protocol to the General Agreement on Trade and Services.

• Agreement on Mutual Recognition in Relation to Conformity Assessment, Certificates and Markings with the European Community.

Meetings I July 1998 to 9 November 1998

Private: 5

Public: 4

In camera: Inspections: Briefings: Other: Total: 9

98

Other Committees

Australian Security Intelligence Organization (ASIO) (Joint Statutory)

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Australian Security Intelligence Organization Act 1979.

Members Mr Jull MP (Presiding Member), Senators S Macdonald, MacGibbon, Ray, and Messrs Hicks MP, McArthur MP (replaced Zammit MP), and Sercombe MP

Secretary

Mr Peter Stephens

Phone (02) 62772360

Fax (02) 6277 8412

Meetings I July 1998 to 9 November 1998

Private: Public: In camera: Inspections:

Briefings: Other: Total: 0

99

Other Committees

Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (Joint Statutory)

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Parliamentary Proceedings Act 1946.

Current members The Speaker (the Rt Hon I. Sinclair MP) (Chairman), the President (Senator The Hon M Reid), Senators Knowles and West and Messrs Adams MP, R D C Evans MP, Hicks MP, Lindsay MP and Martin MP

Secretary

Ms Judy Middlebrook

Phone (02) 6277 4888

Fax (02) 6277 4204

Meetings 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998

Private: Public: In camera: Inspections: Briefings: Other: Total:

100

Other Committees

Public Accounts (Joint Statutory)

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Public Accounts and Audit Committee Act 1951.

Current members Mr Charles (Chairman), Mr Anthony, Mr Beddall, Mr Broadbent, Mrs Crosio, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Georgiou, Mr Griffin, Mr Sharp, Mrs Stone, Senator Coonan, Senator Crowley, Senator Gibson, Senator Hogg, Senator Murray, Senator Watson.

Secretary Dr Margot Kerley ph 6277 2316 fax 6277 2220

Current inquiries Review of Auditor-General’s reports presented in 1997-98 Review of Auditor-General’s reports presented in 1998-99 Australian Government Purchasing Policy and Practice Review of delayed provisions of the Tax Law Improvement Bill (No. 2) 1997

Reports presented 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998 363rd - Asset Management by Commonwealth Agencies

Finance minutes on reports presented

No Finance Minutes presented

Meetings I July 1998 to 9 November 1998

Private: 2

Public: 0

In camera: 0

Inspections: 0 Briefings: 0

101

Other Committees

Public Works (Joint Statutory)

38th Parliament (1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Public Works Act 1969.

Current members Mr Tuckey MP (Chairman), Mr Hollis MP (Vice Chairman), Senators Calvert, Ferguson and Murphy and Messrs R Evans MP, Forrest MP, Grace MP and Hatton MP.

Secretary

Mr Bjame Nordin

Phone (02) 62774565

Fax (02) 6277 4426

Current inquiries • Pinjarra Hills, Qld - CSIRO Queensland Centre for Advanced Technologies Stage 2 Development (referred 8 April 1998) • CSIRO National Centre for Petroleum and Mineral Resources Research, Bentley, WA

(referred 29 June 1998) . Lavarack Barracks redevelopment Stage 2, Townsville, Qld (referred 29 June 1998)

Reports presented 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998

Meetings 1 July 1998 to 9 November 1998

Private: 2

Public: 2

In camera: Inspections: 2

Briefings: 2

Other: Total: 7

102

PART TW O

10 N O V EM BER 1998 - 31 DECEM BER 1998

(39th PARLIAM ENT)

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Introduction

It should be noted that the names and portfolio responsibilities of a number of Standing Committees in the 39th Parliament have been changed.

Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees

The Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees and the relevant portfolio/subject areas allocated to them are as follows:

Community Affairs • Legislation • References

Health and Aged Care; Family and Community Services

Economics • Legislation • References

Treasury; Industry, Science and Resources

Employment. Workplace Relations. Small Business and Education • Legislation • References

Education, Training and Youth Affairs; Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

Environment. Communications.. Information Technology and the Arts • Legislation • References

Environment and Heritage; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts

Finance and Public Administration • Legislation • References

Parliament; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Finance and Administration

Foreign Affairs. Defence and Trade • Legislation • References

Foreign Affairs and Trade; Defence (including Veterans" Affairs)

104

Legal and Constitutional • Legislation • References

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport • Legislation • References

Attorney-General; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs

Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry; Transport and Regional Services

Senate Select Committees

During the reporting period, the Senate Committee Office provided staffing and resources for the following Senate Select Committee » A New Tax System (first established 25 November 1998);

Joint Statutory Committees

During the reporting period, the Senate Committee Office also administered three Joint Statutory Committees, comprising members of the House of Representatives and Senators. These are: • Corporations and Securities;

• National Crime Authority; and • Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund

Joint Select Committee

During the reporting period, the Senate Committee Office also administered the Joint Select Committee on the Retailing Sector, comprising members of the House o f Representatives and Senators.

Overview of the activities of Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Detailed information and statistics on each of the Committees is provided.

105

Community Affairs Legislation

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Senator Susan Knowles (WA, LP), (elected Chair-25.11.98) Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld, AD), (elected Deputy Chair-26.11.98) Senator Kay Denman (Tas, ALP)

Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP) Senator Chris Evans (WA, ALP) Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA, LP)

Participating members

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind.) Senator the Hon Rosemary Crowley (SA, ALP) Senator Brenda Gibbs (Qld, ALP) Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) Senator Meg Lees (SA, AD) Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) Senator the Hon Chris Schacht (SA, ALP) Senator John Woodley (Qld. AD)

Former substitute members

Senator Michael Forshaw* Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD)** Senator Meg Lees (SA, AD)***

Date o f appointment

24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98

24.11.98 24.11.98

Date o f appointment 26.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 30.11.98 26.11.98 07.12.98 02.12.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 02.12.98 24.11.98

Term o f appointment 26.11.98- 02.12.98

26.11.98- 02.12.98

02.12.98- 08.12.98

* fo r Senator Evans fo r the Australian Radiation Protection Nuclear Safety Bill 1998 ** fo r Senator Bartlett fo r the Australian Radiation Protection Nuclear Safety Bill 1998 *** fo r Senator Bartlett fo r the Private Health Insurance Bills package

107

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998 . Nil

Current inquiry As at 31 December 1998 • Health Legislation Amendment Bill (No.4) 1998

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Provisions of the Social Security and Veterans' Affairs Legislation Amendment (Payment Processing) Bill 1998 (re-referred on

12 November 1998) • Australian Hearing Services Reform Bill 1998 (re-referred on 26 November 1998) . Provisions of the Private Health Insurance Incentives Bill 1998;

Provisions of the Private Health Insurance Incentives Amendment Bill 1998 and Provisions of the Taxation Laws Amendment (Private Health Insurance) Bill 1998 (referred 26 November 1998) • Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Bill 1998,

Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety (Licence Charges) Bill 1998 and Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety (Consequential Amendments) Bill 1998 (referred 26 November 1998) . Health Legislation Amendment Bill (No.4) 1998 (referred 9 December 1998)

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Bill 1998, Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety (Licence Charges) Bill 1998 and Australian Radiation

Protection and Nuclear Safety (Consequential Amendments) Bill 1998 - 30 November 1998, Canberra • Provisions of the Private Health Insurance Incentives Bill 1998; Provisions of the Private Health Insurance Incentives Amendment Bill 1998; Provisions of the Taxation

Laws Amendment (Private Health Insurance) Bill 1998 - 4 December 1998, Canberra

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Social Security and Veterans' Affairs Legislation Amendment (Payment Processing) Bill 1998 (tabled 26 November 1998)

. References of the 38th Parliament (tabled 26 November 1998) . Scrutiny of Annual Reports - No. 2 of 1998 (tabled 1 December 1998) . Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Bill 1998, Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety (Licence Charges)

Bill 1998 and Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety (Consequential Amendments) Bill 1998 (tabled 2 December 1998)

108

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

• Australian Hearing Services Reform Bill 1998 (tabled 3 December 1998) • Private Health Insurance Incentives Bill 1998; Private Health Insurance Incentives Amendment Bill 1998 and Taxation Laws

Amendment (Private Health Insurance) Bill 1998 (tabled 8 December 1998)

Government responses tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Nil

Estimates No estimates hearings were held during this period.

109

Community Affairs References

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Senator the Hon Rosemary Crowley (SA, ALP), (elected Chair-25.11.98) Senator Susan Knowles (WA, LP), (elected Deputy Chair-25.11.98) Senator Andrew' Bartlett (Qld, AD) Senator Chris Evans (WA. ALP) Senator Brenda Gibbs (Qld, ALP) Senator John Tierney (NSW, LP)

Date o f appointment 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 03.12.98

Substitute members

Senator Mark Bishop (WA, ALP)* Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP)** Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP)*** Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP)****

Date o f appointment 26.11.98 03.12.98 03.12.98

10.12.98

* fo r Senator Forshaw on child care funding inquiry ** fo r Senator Tierney on child care funding inquiry *** fo r Senator Tierney on GST inquiry **** fo r Senator Eggleston on Taxation Legislation proposals on Living Standards

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 26.11.98

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon David Brownhill (NSW, NPA) 01.12.98

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP) 01.12.98

Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 07.12.98

Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) 03.12.98

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator Sue Mackay (Tas, ALP) 10.12.98

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) 24.11.98

Senator Kerry O'Brien (Tas, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator John Quirke (SA, ALP) 08.12.98

Senator Sue West (NSW, ALP) 24.11.98

110

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Former members

Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP) Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) Senator Kay Patterson (Vic, LP)

Former participating members

Senator John Tierney (NSW, LP)

Term o f appointment 24.11.98- 01.12.98

24.11.98- 03.12.98

24.11.98- 03.12.98

Term o f appointment 26.11.98-09.12.98

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998 . Nil

Current inquiry As at 31 December 1998 • The impacts of the Government's taxation reform legislation proposals on the living standards of Australian households (referred 25 November 1998)

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • The impacts of the Government's taxation reform legislation proposals on the living standards of Australian households (referred

25 November 1998) . Child Care funding (re-referred on 26 November 1998)

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . References of the 38th Parliament (tabled 26 November 1998) . Child Care Funding (tabled 9 December 1998)

Government responses tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Housing assistance (tabled 30 November 1998; report tabled 2 March 1998)

111

Economics Legislation

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Date o f appointment

Senator Alan Ferguson (SA, LP), (elected Chair-30.11.98) 24.11.98 Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP), (elected Deputy Chair-30.11.98) 24.11.98 Senator Grant Chapman (SA, LP) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD) 24.11.98

Senator John Watson (Tas, LP) 24.11.98

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 26.11.98

Senator Ron Boswell (Qld, NPA) 26.11.98

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 24.11.98

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP) 26.11.98

Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 07.12.98

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) 24.11.98

Senator Bill O'Chee (Qld, NPA) 26.11.98

Senator the Hon Warwick Parer (Qld, LP) 01.12.98

Senator John Quirke (SA, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon Chris Schacht (SA, ALP) 02.12.98

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998 As at 31 December 1998 • Nil

New references and

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Examination of Annual Reports - No. 2 of 1998 (tabled 1 December 1998)

Government responses tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Nil

Estimates No estimates hearings were held during this period.

113

Economics References

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP), (elected Chair-30.11.98) Senator Alan Ferguson (SA, LP), (elected Deputy Chair-30.11.98) Senator Grant Chapman (SA, LP) Senator Stephen Conroy (Vic, ALP) Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP) Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD)

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 26.11.98

Senator Ron Boswell (Qld, NPA) 26.11.98

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 24.11.98

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP) 26.11.98

Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 07.12.98

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) 24.11.98

Senator Bill O'Chee (Qld, NPA) 26.11.98

Senator John Quirke (S A, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator John Watson (Tas, LP) 26.11.98

Date o f appointment 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98

Former members

Senator Bill Heffeman (NSW, LP) Senator the Hon Nick Sherry (Tas, ALP)

Term o f appointment 24.11.98- 03.12.98

24.11.98- 03.12.98

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998

. Nil

Current inquiries As at 31 December 1998 . Whether a new reactor should be built to replace the High Flux Australian Reactor at Lucas Heights on that site or on some other site in Australia • Operation of the Australian Taxation Office

114

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Whether a new reactor should be built to replace the High Flux Australian Reactor at Lucas Heights on that site or on some other site

in Australia (re-referred on 7 December 1998) • Operation of the Australian Taxation Office (re-referred on 7 December 1998)

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 -

Nil

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • References of the 38th Parliament (tabled 7 December 1998)

Government response tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Nil

115

Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education Legislation - 39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Date o f appointment

Senator John Tierney (NSW, LP), (elected Chair-26.11.98) 24.11.98 Senator Kim Carr (Vic, ALP), (elected Deputy Chair-26.11.98) 24.11.98 Senator Jacinta Collins (Vic, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP) 24.11.98

Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD) 24.11.98

Senator Karen Synon (Vic, LP) 24.11.98

Substitute members

Date o f appointment

Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP)* 24.11.98

Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD)* * 24.11.98

*replace Senator Synon fo r matters relating to Workplace Relations and Small Business **replace Senator Stott Despoja fo r matters relating to Workplace Relations and Small Business

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 26.11.98

Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD) 24.11.98

Senator Ron Boswell (Qld, NPA) 26.11.98

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon David Brownhill (NSW, NPA) 26.11.98

Senator George Campbell (NSW, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 07.12.98

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) 08.12.98

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) 24.11.98

Senator Kerr}' O'Brien (Tas, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon Chris Schacht (SA, ALP) 02.12.98

Senator John Watson (Tas, LP) 26.11.98

Former members

Term o f appointment

Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 07.12.98

Former participating members

Term o f appointment

Senator Steve Hutchins (NSW, ALP) 10.12.98

117

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998 Nil

Current inquiry As at 31 December 1998

Workplace Relations Amendment (Unfair Dismissals) Bill 1998

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Workplace Relations Amendment (Unfair Dismissals) Bill 1998 (referred 2 December 1998)

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Examination of Annual reports - No. 2 of 1998 (tabled 1 December 1998)

Government responses tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Nil

Estimates No estimates hearings were held during this period.

118

Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education References - 39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Senator Jacinta Collins (Vic, ALP), (elected Chair-26.11.98) Senator Karen Synon (Vic, LP), (elected Deputy Chair-08.12.98) Senator Kim Carr (Vic, ALP) Senator Trish Crossin (NT, ALP) Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP) Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD)

Date o f appointment 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98

Substitute members

Date o f appointment

Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD)* 24.11.98

*replace Senator Stott Despoja fo r matters relating to Workplace Relations and Small Business

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 26.11.98

Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD) 24.11.98

Senator Ron Boswell (Qld, NPA) 26.11.98

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon David Brownhill (NSW, NPA) 26.11.98

Senator George Campbell (NSW, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP) 01.12.98

Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 07.12.98

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator Steve Hutchins (NSW, ALP) 03.12.98

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) 24.11.98

Senator Kerry O'Brien (Tas, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator John Watson (Tas, LP) 26.11.98

Former members

Term o f appointment

Senator Steve Hutchins (NSW, ALP) 24.11.98-03.12.98

Senator John Tierney (NSW, LP), Deputy Chair 26.11.98-03.12.98

Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 07.12.98

119

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Current inquiry As at !0 November 1998 . Nil

Current inquiries As at 31 December 1998 • The employment incentive and education impacts of the Government's taxation reform legislation proposals . An assessment of the factors that contribute to the disparity in employment levels between

regions and also between regions and capital cities, as well as the continuing high levels of regional unemployment . The effectiveness of education and training programs for indigenous Australians

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • The employment incentive and education impacts of the Government's taxation reform legislation proposals (referred

25 November 1998) . An assessment of the factors that contribute to the disparity in employment levels between regions and also between regions and capital cities, as well as the continuing high levels of regional

unemployment (re-referred on 3 December 1998) • The effectiveness of education and training programs for indigenous Australians (re-referred on 3 December 1998)

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • An assessment of the factors that contribute to the disparity in employment levels between regions and also between regions and capital cities, as well as the continuing

high levels of regional unemployment - 18 December 1998, Canberra

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . References of the 38lh Parliament (tabled 3 December 1998)

Government responses tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Nil

120

/ Z I

Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts Legislation - 39lh Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Date o f appointment

Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP), (elected Chair-25.11.98) 24.11.98 Senator Mark Bishop (WA, ALP), (elected Deputy Chair-25.11.98) 24.11.98 Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus (SA, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP) 24.11.98

Senator John Tierney (NSW, LP) 03.12.98

Substitute members

Date o f appointment

Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD)** 24.11.98

**replace Senator Allison fo r matters relating to Information Technology

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 26.11.98

Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld, AD) 24.11.98

Senator Ron Boswell (Qld, NPA) 26.11.98

Senator Vicki Bourne (NSW, AD) 24.11.98

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon David Brownhill (NSW, NPA) 26.11.98

Senator George Campbell (NSW, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator Kim Carr (Vic, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP) 26.11.98

Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW. ALP) 07.12.98

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator Meg Lees (SA, AD) 24.11.98

Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) 08.12.98

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GW A) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon Chris Schacht (SA. ALP) 02.12.98

Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD)** 24.11.98

123

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Former members

Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA. LP)

Term o f appointment 24.11.98-03.12.98

Former substitute members

Senator John Tierney (NSW, LP)* *replace Senator Lightfoot fo r matters relating to Communications and the Arts

Term o f appointment 24.11.98-02.12.98

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998

. Nil

Current inquiries As at 31 December 1998 • Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Bill 1998 • Australian content: Paragraph 160(d) of the Broadcasting Services Act 1992 • Telstra ((Transition to Full Private Ownership) Bill 1998; Telecommunications (Consumer

Protection and Service Standards) Bill 1998; Telecommunications Legislation Amendment Bill 1998; Telecommunications (Universal Service Levy) Amendment Bill 1998 and NRS Levy Imposition Amendment Bill 1998

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998

• Provisions of the Film Licensed Investment Company Bill 1998 and Taxation Laws Amendment (Film Licensed Investment Company) Bill 1998 (re-referred 12 November 1998)

• Broadcasting Services Amendment Bill 1998 (re-referred on 12 November 1998) • Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Bill 1998 (re­ referred on 12 November 1998) . Australian content: Paragraph 160(d) of the Broadcasting Services

Act 1992 (re-referred on 30 November 1998) . Telstra ((Transition to Full Private Ownership) Bill 1998; Telecommunications (Consumer Protection and Service Standards) Bill 1998; Telecommunications Legislation Amendment Bill 1998;

Telecommunications (Universal Service Levy) Amendment Bill 1998 and NRS Levy Imposition Amendment Bill 1998 (referred 2 December 1998)

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Australian content: Paragraph 160(d) of the Broadcasting Services Act 1992 - 4 December 1998, Canberra

124

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Annual Report on 1996-97 Annual Reports tabled in the Senate to 30 April 1998 (tabled 1 December 1998)

• References of the 38th Parliament (tabled 30 November 1998) • Provisions of the Film Licensed Investment Company Bill 1998 and Taxation Laws Amendment (Film Licensed Investment Company) Bill 1998 (tabled 30 November 1998)

• Broadcasting Services Amendment Bill 1998 (tabled 8 December 1998)

Government responses tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Nil

Estimates No estimates hearings were held during this period.

125

Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts References - 39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Date o f appointment

Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD), (elected Chair-26.11.98) 24.11.98 Senator John Tierney (NSW, LP), (elected Deputy Chair-26.11.98) 24.11.98 Senator Mark Bishop (WA, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus (SA, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP) 26.11.98

Substitute members

Date o f appointment

Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD)* 24.11.98

*replace Senator Allison fo r matters relating to Information Technology

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 26.11.98

Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld, AD) 24.11.98

Senator Ron Boswell (Qld, NPA) 26.11.98

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon David Brownhill (NSW. NPA) 26.11.98

Senator George Campbell (NSW, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator Kim Carr (Vic, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP) 26.11.98

Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP) 01.12.98

Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP) 26.11.98

Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW. ALP) 07.12.98

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator Meg Lees (SA, AD) 24.11.98

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GW A) 24.11.98

Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD) 24.11.98

Senator John Woodley (Qld, AD)* 08.12.98

* fo r the Hinchinbrook inquiry

126

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Former members

Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP) Senator Bill O'Chee (Qld, NPA) Senator the Hon Margaret Reynolds (Qld, ALP)

Term o f appointment 24.11.98- 26.11.98

24.11.98- 03.12.98

24.11.98- 03.12.98

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998

. Nil

Current inquiries As at 31 December 1998 • The broad effects of the Government's taxation reform legislation proposals on the environment, the arts and information technology • Inquiry into the Powers of the Commonwealth on the Environment • Inquiry into Hinchinbrook Channel

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • The broad effects of the Government's taxation reform legislation proposals on the environment, the arts and information technology

(referred 25 November 1998) • Inquiry into the Powers of the Commonwealth on the Environment (re-referred on 2 December 1998) • Inquiry into Hinchinbrook Channel (re-referred on 2 December 1998)

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Inquiry into Hinchinbrook Channel - 8 December 1998, Canberra

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • References of the 38lh Parliament (tabled 2 December 1998)

Government responses tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Marine and coastal pollution (tabled 30 November 1998; report tabled 27 October 1997)

127

Finance and Public Administration Legislation

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Senator the Hon Brian Gibson (Tas. LP), (elected Chair-26.11.98) Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD), (elected Deputy Chair-26.11.98) Senator the Hon David Brownhill (NSW, NP) Senator Stephen Conroy (Vic, ALP) Senator Robert Ray (Vic, ALP) Senator John Watson (Tas, LP)

Date o f appointment 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98

Participating members

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP) Senator the Hon. John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA)

Date o f appointment 26.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 26.11.98 07.12.98 24.11.98 08.12.98 24.11.98

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998

. Nil

Current inquiries As at 31 December 1998 . Statutory authorities - continuing oversight of the establishment, operation, administration and accountability of bodies established pursuant to Commonwealth statute

129

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

. Non-statutory bodies - continuing oversight of the establishment, operation, administration and accountability of bodies for which the Commonwealth is wholly or partly responsible, being bodies which are not departments (or parts of departments) nor statutory authorities (or sub-bodies of statutory authorities) nor incorporated companies nor incorporated associations • Companies and associations - continuing oversight of the establishment, operation,

administration and accountability of incorporated companies and incorporated associations owned by the Commonwealth and of those in which the Commonwealth holds a major or substantial interest • Portfolio Budget Statements, including consideration of a new, improved format

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Statutory authorities - continuing oversight of the establishment, operation, administration and accountability of bodies established pursuant to Commonwealth statute (original

reference 6 October 1977; amended 8 October 1986; transferred to committee 10 October 1994; re-adopted 29 May 1996; re-referred 2 December 1998) • Non-statutory bodies - continuing oversight of the establishment, operation, administration and accountability of bodies for which the Commonwealth is wholly or partly responsible,

being bodies which are not departments (or parts of departments) nor statutory authorities (or sub-bodies of statutory authorities) nor incorporated companies nor incorporated associations (original reference 17 November 1983; amended 8 October 1986; transferred to committee 10 October 1994; re-adopted 29 May 1996; re-referred 2 December 1998) • Companies and associations - continuing oversight of the establishment, operation,

administration and accountability of incorporated companies and incorporated associations owned by the Commonwealth and of those in which the Commonwealth holds a major or substantial interest (original reference 8 October 1986; transferred to legislation committee 10 October 1994; re-adopted 29 May 1996; re-referred 2 December 1998) • Portfolio Budget Statements, including consideration of a new, improved format (referred

21 November 1997; re-referred 2 December 1998)

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Annual Reports November 1997 - June 1998 (tabled 1 December 1998)

• References of the 38th Parliament (tabled 2 December 1998)

130

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Government responses tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Estimates No estimates hearings were held during this period.

131

Finance and Public Administration References

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Senator George Campbell (NSW, ALP), (elected Chair-26.11.98) Senator Stephen Conroy (Vic, ALP) Senator the Hon Brian Gibson (TAS, LP) Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP) Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD) Senator Karen Synon (Vic, LP)

Date o f appointment 24.11.98 24.11.98 01.12.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 26.11.98

Senator Lyn Allison (Vic, AD) 24.11.98

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 24.11.98

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP) 26.11.98

Senator the Hon. John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 07.12.98

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) 24.11.98

Former members

Senator the Hon. John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA. LP) Senator John Watson (Tas, LP), Deputy Chair

Term o f appointment 24.11.98- 03.12.98

24.11.98- 03.12.98

24.11.98- 01.12.98

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998 . Nil

Current inquiries As at 31 December 1998 • Tabling of indexed lists of files of departments and agencies . The necessity for public accountability of all government services provided by government

contractors

132

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Tabling of indexed lists of files of departments and agencies (referred 21 August 1996 pursuant to the order of 30 May 1996; re-referred on

1 December 1998) • The necessity for public accountability of all government services provided by government contractors (referred 4 November 1996; amended 27 May 1997; re-referred 1 December 1998)

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Nil

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • References of the 38th Parliament (tabled 1 December 1998)

Government response tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Contracting out of government services: Second report (tabled 30 November 1998; report tabled 14 May 1998)

133

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Date o f appointment

Senator Sandy Macdonald (NSW, NPA). (elected Chair-26.11.98) 24.11.98 Senator John Hogg (Qld, ALP), (elected Deputy Chair-26.11.98) 24.11.98 Senator Vicki Bourne (NSW, AD) 24.11.98

Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP) 24.11.98

Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon Chris Schacht (SA, ALP) 24.11.98

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 26.11.98

Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus (SA, ALP) 07.12.98

Senator Ron Boswell (Qld, NPA) 26.11.98

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon David Brownhill (NSW, NPA) 26.11.98

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP) 07.12.98

Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP) 26.11.98

Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 07.12.98

Senator Brenda Gibbs (Qld, ALP) 26.11.98

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator Steve Hutchins (NSW, ALP) 10.12.98

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) 24.11.98

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998 As at 31 December 1998 Nil

New references and

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Nil

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Scrutiny of Annual Reports - No. 2 of 1998 (tabled 1 December 1998)

Government responses tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Estimates No estimates hearings were held during this period.

135

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade References

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Date o f appointment

Senator John Hogg (Qld, ALP), (elected Chair-25.11.98) 24.11.98 Senator Sandy Macdonald (NSW, NPA), (elected Deputy Chair-25.1 1.98) 24.11.98 Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA, LP) 24.11.98

Senator John Quirke (SA, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator Sue West (NSW, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator John Woodley (Qld, AD) 24.11.98

Substitute members

Senator Vicki Bourne (NSW, AD)* * fo r Senator Woodley in the East Timor inquiry

Date o f appointment 01.12.98

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 26.11.98

Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus (SA, ALP) 07.12.98

Senator Ron Boswell (Qld, NPA) 26.11.98

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon David Brownhill (NSW, ALP) 26.11.98

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP) 03.12.98

Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP) 08.12.98

Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 07.12.98

Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) 02.12.98

Senator Brenda Gibbs (Qld, ALP) 03.12.98

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) 24.11.98

Senator Julian McGauran (Vic, NPA) 03.12.98

Former members

Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP) Senator Brenda Gibbs (Qld, ALP)

Term o f appointment 24.11.98- 03.12.98

24.11.98- 03.12.98

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998 • Nil

136

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Current inquiries As at 3 i December 1998 • Australia in relation to Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) • Examination of developments in contemporary Japan (economic conditions, political

changes and significant contemporary changes in Japanese society) • The implications of India’s and Pakistan’s nuclear tests and the nuclear weapon and ballistic missile programs of both India and Pakistan · • Economic, social and political conditions in East Timor

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Australia in relation to Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) (re-referred 26 November 1998)

• Examination of developments in contemporary Japan (economic conditions, political changes and significant contemporary changes in Japanese society) (re-referred 26 November 1998) • The implications of India’s and Pakistan’s nuclear tests and the

nuclear weapon and ballistic missile programs of both India and Pakistan (referred 28 May 1998 amended 29 June 1998; re-referred 26 November 1998) • Economic, social and political conditions in East Timor (referred

30 November 1998)

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • The implications of India’s and Pakistan’s nuclear tests and the nuclear weapon and ballistic missile programs of both India and Pakistan - 4 December 1998, Canberra

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • References of the 38th Parliament (tabled 26 November 1998)

Government responses tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Nil

137

Legal and Constitutional Legislation

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Date o f appointment

Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP), (elected Chair-25.11.98) 24.11.98 Senator Jim McKieman (WA, ALP), (elected Deputy Chair-25.11.98) 24.11.98 Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP) 24.11.98

Senator Barney Cooney (Vic, ALP) 24.11.98

Senator William O'Chee (Qld, NPA) 24.11.98

Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD) 24.11.98

Substitute members

Date o f appointment

Participating members

Date o f appointment

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) 26.11.98

Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld, AD) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus (SA, ALP) 07.12.98

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 24.11.98

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) 07.12.98

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 24.11.98

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GW A) 24.11.98

Former members

Term o f appointment

Former substitute members

Term o f appointment

Former participating members

Term o f appointment

Term o f appointment

139

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998 . Nil

Current inquiries As at 31 December 1998 • Human Rights Legislation Amendment Bill (No.2) 1998 • Genetic Privacy and Non-discrimination Bill 1998

• The statutory powers and functions of the Australian Law Reform Commission • Migration (Visa Application) Charge Amendment Bill 1998 • Migration Legislation Amendment Bill (No.2) 1998 . Migration Legislation Amendment (Judicial Review) Bill 1998 • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Heritage Protection Bill 1998

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Human Rights Legislation Amendment Bill (No.2) 1998 (re-referred on 12 November 1998)

• Genetic Privacy and Non-discrimination Bill 1998 (re-referred on 23 November 1998) • The statutory powers and functions of the Australian Law Reform Commission (referred 1 December 1998) • Migration (Visa Application) Charge Amendment Bill 1998 (referred

9 December 1998) • Migration Legislation Amendment Bill (No.2) 1998 (referred 9 December 1998) • Migration Legislation Amendment (Judicial Review) Bill 1998

(referred 9 December 1998) • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Heritage Protection Bill 1998 (referred 9 December 1998)

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Examination of Annual Reports: No.2 of 1998 (tabled 2 December 1998)

140

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Government responses tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Nil

Estimates No estimates hearings were held during this period.

141

Legal and Constitutional References

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Senator Jim McKieman (WA, ALP), (elected Chair-25.11.98) Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP), (elected Deputy Chair-25.11.98) Senator Helen Coonan (NSW, LP) Senator Barney Cooney (Vic, ALP) . Senator Steve Hutchins (NSW, ALP) Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD)

Date o f appointment 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98

Substitute members

Date o f appointment

Participating members

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld, AD) Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus (SA, ALP) Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA)

Date o f appointment 26.11.98 10.12.98 07.12.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 07.12.98 24.11.98 24.11.98

Former members

Senator William O'Chee (Qld, NPA) Senator John Quirke (SA, ALP)

Term o f appointment 24.11.98- 03.12.98

24.11.98- 03.12.98

Former substitute members

Term o f appointment

Former participating members

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998 • Nil

Term o f appointment

142

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Current inquiry As at 31 December 1998 • Privacy and the Private Sector [On 10 December 1998 the Committee specifically chose not to continue with the Rights and Obligations of the Media]

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998

• Privacy and the Private Sector (re-referred on 3 December 1998)

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • References of the 38th Parliament (tabled 3 December 1998) • References of the 38th Parliament (tabled 10 December 1998)

Government responses tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Nil

143

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport Legislation

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP), (elected Chair-25.11.98) Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP), (elected Deputy Chair-25.11.98) Senator Paul Calvert (Tas, LP) Senator Julian McGauran (Vic, NPA) Senator Sue Mackay (Tas, ALP) Senator John Woodley (Qld, AD)

Date o f appointment 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98

Substitute members

Senator Kerry O'Brien (Tas, ALP)* Senator the Hon Chris Schacht (SA, ALP)** Senator Kerry O'Brien (Tas, ALP)***

* fo r Senator Mackay into the Wool International Amendment Bill 1998 inquiry ** fo r Senator Forshaw into the Petroleum Retail Legislation Repeal Bill inquiry *** fo r Senator Mackay into the Regional Forest Agreements Bill inquiry

Date o f appointment

26.11.98 02.12.98 10.12.98

Participating members

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld, AD) Senator Ron Boswell (Qld, NPA) Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG)

Senator the Hon David Brownhill (NSW, NPA) Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) Senator Jim McKieman (WA, ALP) Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP) Senator Kerry O'Brien (Tas, ALP) Senator the Hon Chris Schacht (SA, ALP)

Senator John Watson (Tas, LP)

Date o f appointment 26.11.98 24.11.98 26.11.98

24.11.98 26.11.98 24.11.98 07.12.98

24.11.98 24.11.98 26.11.98 10.12.98

24.11.98 02.12.98 26.11.98

145

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Former members

Former substitute members

Former participating members

Term o f appointment

Term o f appointment

Term o f appointment

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998 . Nil

Current inquiries As at 31 December 1998 • Provisions of the Petroleum Retail Legislation Repeal Bill 1998 • Regional Forests Agreement Bill 1998

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Wool International Amendment Bill 1998 (referred 23 November 1998)

• Provisions of the Petroleum Retail Legislation Repeal Bill 1998 (referred 26 November 1998) • Regional Forests Agreement Bill 1998 (referred 9 December 1998)

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Wool International Amendment Bill 1998 - 27 November 1998, Canberra • Wool International Limited - 17 December 1998, Canberra

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Examination of Annual reports - No. 1 of 1998 (tabled 1 December 1998)

• Wool International Amendment Bill 1998 (tabled 2 December 1998)

146

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Government response tabled !0 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Estimates No estimates hearings were held during this period.

147

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport References

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members

Senator John Woodley (Qld, AD), (elected Chair-03.12.98) Senator Winston Crane (WA, LP), (elected Deputy Chair-03.12.98) Senator Paul Calvert (Tas, LP) Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP) Senator Sue Mackay (Tas, ALP) Senator Kerry O'Brien (Tas, ALP)

Date o f appointment 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 24.11.98

Substitute members

Date o f appointment

Participating members

Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) Senator Andrew Bartlett (Qld, AD) Senator Ron Boswell (Qld, NPA) Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) Senator the Hon David Brownhill (NSW. NPA) Senator Mai Colston (Qld. Ind) Senator the Hon John Faulkner (NSW, ALP) Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GWA) Senator Jim McKieman (WA, ALP) Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP) Senator Sue West (NSW, ALP) Senator John Watson (Tas, LP)

Date o f appointment 26.11.98 24.11.98 26.11.98 24.11.98 26.11.98 24.11.98 07.12.98 24.11.98 24.11.98 26.11.98 03.12.98 24.11.98 26.11.98

Former members

Senator Bill Heffeman (NSW, LP) Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP)

Term o f appointment 24.11.98- 03.12.98

24.11.98- 03.12.98

148

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Former substitute members

Term o f appointment

Former participating members

Term o f appointment

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998 . Nil

Current inquiries As at 31 December 1998 • Ovine Johne's Disease in the Australian Sheep Flock • Effect of pricing and slot management arrangements at Kingsford Smith Airport

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Ovine Johne's Disease in the Australian Sheep Flock (re-referred 9 December 1998)

. Effect of pricing and slot management arrangements at Kingsford Smith Airport (re-referred 9 December 1998)

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • References of the 38lh Parliament (tabled 9 December 1998)

Government responses tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Nil

149

Joint Statutory Committee on Corporations and Securities

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Australian Securities Commission Act 1989 (re-appointed 7 December 1998)

Current members

Senator Grant Chapman (SA, LP) (Chair) Mr Bob Sercombe (Maribymong, Vic, ALP) (Deputy Chair) Senator Barney Cooney (Vic, ALP)

Senator Stephen Conroy (Vic, ALP) Senator the Hon Brian Gibson (Tas, LP) Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD) Ms Julie Bishop (Curtin, WA, LP)

Mr Ross Cameron (Parramatta, NSW, LP) Mr Kevin Rudd (Griffith, Qld, ALP) Dr Andrew Southcott (Boothby, SA, LP)

Former members

Date o f appointment 08.12.98 08.12.98 08.12.98

08.12.98 08.12.98 08.12.98 09.12.98 08.12.98 08.12.98 08.12.98

Term o f appointment

Current inquiry As at !0 November 1998 • Nil

Current inquiries As at 31 December 1998 • Provisions of the exposure draft legislation under the Corporate Law Economic Reform Program

• Matters arising from the Company Law Reform Act

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Provisions of the exposure draft legislation under the Corporate Law Economic Reform Program (re-referred 10 December 1998)

• Matters arising from the Company Law Reform Act (re-adopted 16 December 1998)

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Government response tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

151

National Crime Authority 10 November 1998 - 31 December 1998 Matters referred during period (including estimates

and annual reports)

Current inquiries as at 31 December 1998

Reports tabled that discharged a reference

Matters current as at 10 November 1998

Joint Statutory

Number and Hours of Meeting

Public Estimates

Private Insp/

Other

Total Public Total Hours

Meetings

Joint Statutory

Meetings by State

NSW

Joint Statutory

Witnesses Televised Hearings

Hansard pages No of

Submissions No. of Government Responses

Estimates Other (Bills) General Estimates Other (Bills) General Joint Statutory

Joint Statutory Committee on National Crime Authority

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to National Crime Authority Act 1984 (re-appointed on 7 December 1998)

Current members

Mr Peter Nugent, MP (Aston, Vic, LP), (Chair) Senator George Campbell (NSW, ALP), (Deputy Chair) Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP) Senator Julian McGauran (Vic, NPA) Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA, AD) Senator Kay Denman (Tas, ALP) . The Hon Graham Edwards, MP (Cowan, WA, ALP)

Mr Gary Hardgrave, MP (Moreton, Qld, LP) The Hon Duncan Kerr, MP (Denison, Tas, ALP) The Hon Alexander Somlyay, MP (Fairfax, Qld, LP)

Former members

Date o f appointment 08.12.98 08.12.98 08.12.98

08.12.98 08.12.98 08.12.98 08.12.98 08.12.98 08.12.98 08.12.98

Term o f appointment

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998 . Nil

Current inquiry As at 31 December 1998 • Performance of statutory duties (continuing)

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Performance of statutory duties (continuing)

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Nil

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Government response tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Nil

153

Joint Statutory Committee on Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to Native Title Act 1993 (re-appointed on 7 December 1998).

Current members

Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP), (Chair) The Hon Warren Snowdon (Northern Territory, NT, ALP), (Deputy Chair) Senator Eric Abetz (Tas, LP) The Hon Ian Causley, MP (Page. NSW, NPA) Senator Trish Crossin (NT, ALP) Mr Barry Haase (Kalgoorlie, WA, LP) Mr Daryl Melham, MP (Banks, NSW, ALP) Senator the Hon Margaret Reynolds (Qld, ALP) Mr Patrick Seeker (Barker, SA, LP) Senator John Woodley (Qld, AD)

Former members

Date o f appointment 08.12.98

08.12.98 08.12.98 08.12.98 08.12.98 08.12.98 08.12.98 08.12.98 08.12.98 08.12.98

Term o f appointment

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998 . Nil

Current inquiry As at 31 December 1998 • Statutory reporting role (continuing)

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Statutory reporting role (continuing)

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Government response tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Nil

155

Joint Select Committee on the Retailing Sector

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to resolution agreed to by the Senate on 9 December 1998 and the House of Representatives on 10 December 1998

Current members

Senator Ron Boswell (Qld, NPA) Senator Jeannie Ferris (SA, LP) Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD) The Hon Bruce Baird (Cook, NSW, LP) Mrs Kay Elson (Forde, Qld, LP) Mr Gary Naim (Eden-Monaro, NSW, LP)

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998 . Nil

Current inquiry As at 31 December 1998 • Inquire into and report on: (a) the degree of industry concentration within the retailing sector in Australia, with particular reference to the impact of that industry concentration on

the ability of small independent retailers to compete fairly in the retail sector; (b) overseas developments with respect to this issue, highlighting approaches adopted in OECD economies; and (c) possible revenue-neutral courses of action by the Federal Government (ie courses of action that do not involve taxation reform).

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Inquire into and report on: (a) the degree of industry concentration within the retailing sector in Australia, with particular reference to the impact of that industry concentration on

the ability of small independent retailers to compete fairly in the retail sector; (b) overseas developments with respect to this issue, highlighting approaches adopted in OECD economies; and (c) possible revenue-neutral courses of action by the Federal Government (ie courses of action that do not involve taxation reform).

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998

. Nil

Reports tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Nil

Date o f appointment 10.12.98 10.12.98 10.12.98 16.12.98 16.12.98 16.12.98

156

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Government responses tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Nil

10 November 1998 - 31 December 1998

Matters current as at 10 November 1998

Matters referred during period Reports tabled Current inquiries as at

31 December 1998

| Joint Select 0 1 0 1

157

Select Committee on A New Tax System

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Method of appointment Pursuant to resolution agreed to by the Senate on 25 November 1998

Current members

Senator the Hon Peter Cook (WA, ALP), (Chair) Senator Alan Ferguson (SA, ALP), (Deputy Chair) Senator Stephen Conroy (Vic, ALP) Senator the Hon Brian Gibson (Tas, ALP) Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD) Senator William O'Chee (Qld, NPA)

Senator the Hon Nick Sherry (Tas, ALP)

Date o f appointment 30.11.98 30.11.98

25.11.98 25.11.98 25.11.98 25.11.98 25.11.98

Substitute members

Senator Grant Chapman (SA, LP)* Senator John Watson (Tas, LP)** Senator the Hon David Brownhill (NSW, NPA)*** Senator George Campbell (NSW, ALP)****

Senator Meg Lees (SA, AD)+ Senator Sue Mackay (Tas, ALP)***** Senator Shayne Murphy (Tas, ALP)******

* fo r Senators Gibson and Ferguson fo r any matter before the committee ** for Senators Gibson and Ferguson fo r any matter before the committee *** fo r Senator O'Chee for any matter before the committee **** fo r Senators Cook, Conroy and Sherry ***** fo r Senators Cook, Conroy and Sherry

***** f or Senators Cook, Conroy and Sherry +fo r Senator Murray if unable to attend hearings or meetings

Term o f appointment 30.11.98 30.11.98 30.11.98

30.11.98 10.12.98 30.11.98 30.11.98

Participating members

Term o f appointment

Senator Bob Brown (Tas, AG) 02.12.98

Senator Mai Colston (Qld, Ind) 10.12.98

Senator Brian Harradine (Tas, Ind) 02.12.98

Senator Dee Margetts (WA, GW A) 07.12.98

Current inquiry As at 10 November 1998 . Nil

159

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Current inquiries As at 31 December 1998 • The economic theories, assumptions, calculations, projections, estimates and modelling which underpinned the Government's proposals for taxation reform, contained in Tea

reform: not a new tax, a new tax system • The broad economic effects of the Government's taxation reform legislation proposals and on the provisions of the bills implementing the proposed new tax system

New references 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998

• The economic theories, assumptions, calculations, projections, estimates and modelling which underpinned the Government's proposals for taxation reform, contained in Tax reform: not a new tax, a new tax system (referred 25 November 1998) • The broad economic effects of the Government's taxation reform legislation proposals

(referred 25 November 1998) and on the provisions of the bills implementing the proposed new tax system (referred 2 December 1998)

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . 17 and 18 December, 1998, Canberra Reports tabled

10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Nil

Government responses tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Nil

160

Details of Reports tabled in the Senate and other related matters

10 November 1998 - 31 December 1998

Legislation Committees:

During the reporting period, Senate Legislation Committees tabled 18 reports. The details are as follows:

Bills Legislation Committees tabled 10 reports on the following Bills:

Bills Committee

References of the 38,h Parliament CA

Social Security and Veterans' Affairs Legislation CA Amendment (Payment Processing) Bill 1998 References of the 38Λ Parliament ECITA

Provisions of the Film Licensed Investment Company ECITA Bill 1998 and the Taxation Laws Amendment (Film Licensed Investment Company) Bill 1998 Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Bill CA

1998, Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety (Licence Charges) Bill 1998, And Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety (Consequential Amendments)

Bill 1998

Wool International Amendment Bill 1998 RRAT References of the 38Λ Parliament FPA

Australian Hearing Services Reform Bill 1998 CA Private Health Insurance Incentives Bill 1998, CA Private Health Insurance Incentives Amendment Bill 1998 and Taxation Laws

Amendment (Private Health Insurance) Bill 1998 Broadcasting Services Amendment Bill 1998 ECITA

Tabled

26 November 1998 26 November 1998

30 November 1998 30 November 1998

2 December 1998

2 December 1998 2 December 1998 3 December 1998 8 December 1998

8 December 1998

Estimates reports:

During the reporting period, there were no estimates hearings held.

Annual Report reports:

During the reporting period, Senate Legislation Committees tabled 8 reports.

161

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

References Committees:

During the reporting period, Senate References Committees tabled 10 reports. The details are as follows:

Report Committee Tabled

References of the 38th Parliament CA 26 November 1998

References of the 38th Parliament FADT 26 November 1998

Child Care Funding CA 9 December 1998

References of the 38lh Parliament FPA I December 1998

References of the 38th Parliament EWRSBE 2 December 1998

References of the 38th Parliament ECITA 3 December 1998

References of the 38th Parliament LC 3 December 1998

References of the 38,h Parliament ECO 7 December 1998

References of the 38th Parliament RRAT 9 December 1998

References of the 38th Parliament LC 10 December 1998

Joint Statutory/Select Committees:

During the reporting period, no reports were tabled by Senate Committees.

Government Responses to Committee Reports

The following table shows Government responses to Senate Committees reports:

Government response Date Committee

Housing Assistance Marine and coastal pollution Contracting out of government services: Second report

30 November 1998 CA 30 November 1998 EC1TA 30 November 1998 FPA

Establishment of new Committees

The Select Committee on A New Tax System was established on 25 November 1998 and The Joint Select Committee on the Retailing Sector was established on 10 December 1998.

Extension of Time to present Reports

During the reporting report, 9 extensions of time were granted to Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office to present reports.

162

Committees administered by the Senate Committee Office

Leave to Meet while the Senate is in session

During the reporting report, Senate Committees were granted to meet while the Senate was in session on 2 occasions.

Change of Membership of Committees

During the reporting report, there were 35 changes to membership to Committees.

163

Other Committees

Regulations and Ordinances

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 23.

Current members Senator O'Chee (Chair), Senators Bartlett, Gibbs, Hutchins, McGauran and Payne

Secretary

Mr David Creed

Phone (02) 6277 3066

Fax (02) 6277 5838

Principles of the committee The committee scrutinises delegated legislation to ensure: (a) that it is in accordance with the statute; (b) that it does not trespass unduly on personal rights and liberties;

(c) that it does not unduly make the rights and liberties of citizens dependent upon administrative decisions which are not subject to review of their merits by a judicial or other independent tribunal; and (d) that it does not contain matter more appropriate for parliamentary enactment.

Reports presented 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998

Meetings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Private: 2

Public: In camera: Inspections: Briefings: 1

Other: Total: 3

164

Other Committees

Scrutiny of Bills

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 24.

Current members Senator Cooney (Chair), Senator Crane (Deputy Chair), Senators Coonan, Crossin, Ferris and Murray

Secretary

Mr James Warmenhoven Phone (02) 6277 3050

Fax (02) 6277 5838

Principles of the committee The committee scrutinises clauses of bills and acts of Parliament and reports to the Senate whether such bills or acts, by express words or otherwise: (a) trespass unduly on personal rights and liberties;

(b) make rights, liberties or obligations unduly dependent upon insufficiently defined administrative powers; (c) make rights, liberties or obligations unduly dependent upon non-reviewable decisions; (d) inappropriately delegate legislative powers; or (e) insufficiently subject the exercise of legislative power to parliamentary scrutiny.

Alert Digests tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • No. 10 (tabled 25 November 1998) • No. 11 (tabled 2 December 1998)

Reports presented 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Tenth Report of 1998 (tabled 2 December 1998) Eleventh Report of 1998 (tabled 9 December 1998)

Meetings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Private; 3

Public: In camera: Inspections: Briefings: Other: Total: 3

165

Other Committees

Appropriations and Staffing

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 19.

Members The President (Senator the Hon M Reid) (Chair), the Leader of the Government in the Senate (Senator the Hon R Hill), the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate (Senator the Hon J Faulkner), Senators Boswell, Bourne, Ian Macdonald, Parer, Ray and Schacht

Secretary

Mr Terry Brown

Phone (02) 6277 3003

Reports presented 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Annual report for 1997-98

Fax (02) 6277 5784

Meetings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Private: 0

Public: 0

In camera: 0

Inspections: 0

Briefings: 0

Other: 0

Total: 0

166

Other Committees

House

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 21.

Current members Senators Brownhill, Calvert, Carr, Collins, Gibbs and Knowles

Secretary

Mr Robert Alison

Phone (02) 6277 3377

Fax (02) 6277 3000

Meetings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Private: ni.

Public: nil

In camera: nil

Inspections: nil

Briefings: nil

Other: nil

Total: nil

167

Other Committees

Library

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 20.

Current members The President (Sen the Hon M Reid), Senators Boswell, Crowley Denman, Gibson, Sherry and Tambling.

Secretary

Mr J W Templeton

Phone (02) 6277 7102

Fax (02) 6277 2403

Meetings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Private: Public:

In camera: Inspections: Briefings: Other: Total:

168

Other Committees

Privileges

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 18.

Current members Senator Ray (Chair), Senator Knowles (Deputy Chair), Senators Coonan, Eggleston, * Evans, Payne and Sherry.

*Senator Evans appointed 24 November 1998 vice Senator Cooney.

Secretary

Miss Anne Lynch

Phone (02) 6277 3360

Fax (02) 6277 3199

Current inquiries • Whether statements by Senator Colston and Mrs C Smith, relating to payments of travelling allowances to Senator Colston, tabled in the Senate on 24 March and 6 May 1997, were false or misleading in any particular, and, if so, whether a contempt of the Senate was committed by the making of those statements (referred 7 May 1997—Inquiry will not commence until a statement is given by the Attorney-General to the President, and subsequently provided to the committee, indicating that Australian Federal Police investigations of payments made to Senator Colston, and any legal proceedings consequent on those investigations, have been concluded).

• Execution of search warrants in senators’ offices (matter to be considered at request of Procedure Committee 1 December 1998)

Reports presented 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Possible unauthorised disclosure of parliamentary committee proceedings — 74th report (tabled 9 December 1998)

Meetings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Private: 3

Public: In camera: Inspections: Briefings:

Other: Total: 3

169

Other Committees

Procedure

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 17.

Current members The Deputy President (Senator West) (Chair), the President (Senator the Hon M Reid), the Leader of the Government in the Senate (the Hon R Hill), the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate (the Hon J Faulkner), Senators Bourne, Carr, Eggleston, Ferguson, Heffeman and Ray

Secretary

Mr Harry Evans

Phone (02) Fax (02)

6277 3350 6277 3199

Current inquiries

Reports presented 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • First Report (tabled 3 December 1998)

Meetings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Private: 1

Public: In camera: Inspections: Briefings: Other: Total: 1

170

Other Committees

Publications

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 22.

Current members Senator S Macdonald (Chair), Senators Bishop, Calvert, Chapman, Crossin, McKiernan and Sherry

Secretary

Phone (02) Fax (02)

Ms Jan Chapman 6277 3037 6277 3448

Public hearings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Reports presented 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • No. 1 (10 December 1998)

Meetings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Private: 2*

Public: 0

In camera: 0

Inspections: 0

Briefings: 0

Other: 0

Total: 2

* 1 joint meeting with the House of Representatives’ Publications Committee

171

Other Committees

Selection of Bills

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Resolution of the Senate of 5 December 1989, modified on 20 September 1990 and re-adopted on 5 May 1993.

Current members The Government Whip (Senator Calvert) (Chair), the Opposition Whip (Senator O’Brien), the National Party of Australia Whip (Senator O'Chee), the Australian Democrats Whip (Senator Bourne), The Greens (WA) Whip (Senator Margetts) and Senators Ian Campbell, Coonan, Denman and Quirke.

Secretary

Mr John Vander Wyk

Phone (02) 6277 3020

Fax (02) 6277 3098/6277 3099

Reports presented 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • No. 11 (presented 26 November 1998) • No. 12 (presented 2 December 1998)

• No. 13 (presented 9 December 1998)

Meetings - All meetings held at Parliament House, Canberra 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 Private: 3

Public: In camera: Inspections: Briefings:

Other: Total: 3

172

Other Committees

Senators' Interests

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Senate Standing Order 22A.

Current members Senator Denman (Chair), Senators Abetz, Allison, Brownhill, Collins, Hutchins, Ian Macdonald and Mackay.

Secretary

Mr Peter O'Keeffe

Phone (02) 6277 3399

Fax (02) 6277 3199

Reports presented

• Register of Senators’ Interests 1 (A-J) and 2 (K-Z) - 1 July 1998 - 4 December 1998 (Tabled 8 December 1998)

Notifications of alterations of interests

• Current declarations of interests including notifications of alterations of interests lodged between 1 July 1998 - 4 December 1998 (Tabled 8 December 1998) • Register of Senate Senior Executive Officers' Interests - Incorporating current declarations of interests as at 4 December 1998 (Tabled 8 December 1998)

Meetings

Private: 1

Public: nil

In camera: nil

Inspection: nil

Briefings: nil

Other: nil

Total: 1

173

Other Committees

Electoral Matters (Joint Standing)

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Resolution of the House of Representatives of 3 December 1998 and agreed to by the Senate on 7 December 1998.

Current members Mr Nairn MP (Chair), Senators Bartlett, Faulkner, Lightfoot, Murray and Synon and Messrs Danby MP, L Ferguson MP, Forrest MP and Somlyay MP

Secretary

Christopher Paterson

Phone (02) 62772319

Fax (02) 62774710

Current inquiries • Inquiry into the conduct of the 1998 Federal election and matters related thereto.

Reports presented 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Government responses tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Meetings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998

Private: 1

Public: 0

In camera: 0

Inspection: 0

Briefings: 0

Other: 0

Total: 1

174

Other Committees

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade (Joint Standing)

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Resolution of the House of Representatives of 3 December 1998, and agreed to by the Senate on 7 December 1998.

Current members Senator D J MacGibbon (Chairman), Dr A C Theophanous MP (Deputy Chairman), Senators Bourne, Chapman, Cook, Ferguson, Harradine, J Macdonald, O'Brien, Quirke, Reynolds, Schacht, Synon, and Ms Bailey MP, Moylan MP, Mrs D Kelly MP, Messrs Baird MP, Brereton MP, G Evans MP, Hawker MP, Hollis MP, full MP, Lieberman MP, Martin MP, Nugent MP, O'Keefe MP, Price MP, Prosser MP, Pyne MP, Snowdon MP, Southcott MP,

Thomson MP '

Secretary-Ms Joanne Towner

Phone (02) 6277 4629

Current Inquiries 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • Bougainville peace process

Reports presented 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Government responses tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 . Nil

Meetings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998

Fax (02) 6277 2221

Private: 5

Public: Nil

In camera: Nil

Inspections/Briefings: Nil Other Nil

Total: 5

Sub-committee contact information Secretary

Mr Cliff Lawson (Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee) Ms Jane Vincent (Trade Sub-Committee)

Ms Joanne Towner (Defence Sub-Committee) Ms Catherine Cornish (Human Rights

Phone (02)

6277 4306

6277 4624

6277 2098

Fax (02)

6277 2221

6277 2221

6277 2221

175

Other Committees

Migration (Joint Standing)

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to resolution of the House of Representatives of 3 December 1998 and the Senate of 7 Decemberl998.

Current members Mrs Callus MP (Chair), Senator McKieman (Deputy Chair), Senators Bartlett, Eggleston and Tierney, and Ms Julia Irwin MP, Mrs Margaret May MP, Messrs Baird MP, Rippoll MP and Theophanous MP.

Secretary

Ms Margaret Swieringa

Phone (02) 6277 4564

Fax (02) 6277 8506

Current inquiry

• Visa Arrangements for the Olympic and Paralympic Games (referred 16 December 1998)

Reports presented 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 • none

Meetings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998

Private: 1

Public: In camera: Inspections: Briefings: Other: Total: 1

176

Other Committees

National Capital and External Territories (Joint Standing)

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to resolution of the House of Representatives of 3December 1998 and the Senate of 7 December 1998.

Current members Senator McGauran (Chair), Senator Crossin (Deputy Chair) the Deputy President (Senator West), the Deputy Speaker (Mr Nehl MP), Senators Allison, Lightfoot, Lundy and Mr Ross Cameron, MP, Ms Ellis MP, Mr Neville MP Hon Warren Snowdon, MP and Hon Alex Somlyay, MP

Secretary

Ms Margaret Swieringa

Phone (02) 6277 4564

Fax (02) 62778506

Current inquiry • Communications to and within Australia’s external territories (re-referred 10 December 1998)

Government responses tabled 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998

Meetings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998

Private: 1

Public: In camera: Inspections:

Briefings: Other: Total: 1

177

Other Committees

Treaties (Joint Standing)

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to resolution agreed to by the House of Representatives on 21 May 1996 and agreed to by the Senate, with modifications, on 29 May 1996. Proposed Senate modifications to House resolution agreed to by the House of Representatives on 30 May 1996.

Members Mr Taylor MP (Chair), Mr McClelland MP (Deputy Chair), Senators Abetz, Bourne, Cooney (replaced Senator Carr), Murphy (replaced Senator Denman), Coonan (replaced Senator Ellison), O'Chee and Reynolds, and Messrs Adams MP, Bartlett MP, Ferguson MP, Halverson MP (replaced Smith MP), Hardgrave MP, Jeanes MP (replaced Tuckey MP), and McGauran MP (replaced Tmss MP)

Secretary

Mr Grant Harrison

Phone (02) 6277 4002

Fax (02) 6277 4827

Current inquiries

• Multilateral Agreement on Investment.

• Treaties tabled 30 June 1998.

• Convention on the Prohibition of the Use, Stockpiling, Production and Transfer of Anti­ Personnel Mines and their Destmction (the Ottawa Convention).

• Fifth Protocol to the General Agreement on Trade and Services.

• Agreement on Mutual Recognition in Relation to Conformity Assessment, Certificates and Markings with the European Community.

• Treaties tabled 11 November 1998.

Meetings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998

Private: 2

Public: 1

In camera: Inspections: Briefings: Other: Total: 3

178

Other Committees

Australian Security Intelligence Organization (ASIO) (Joint Statutory)

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Australian Security Intelligence Organization Act 1979.

Members No Members appointed as at 31 December 1998

Secretary

Mr Grant Harrison

Phone (02) 6277 2360

Fax (02) 6277 8412

Meetings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998

Private: Public: In camera: Inspections:

Briefings: Other: Total: 0

179

Other Committees

Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (Joint Statutory)

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Parliamentary Proceedings Act 1946.

Current members The Speaker (the Hon J N Andrew MP) (Chairman), the President (Senator The Hon M Reid), Senators Knowles and West, the Hon D H Adams MP, Mr J Forrest MP, Mrs J Gash MP, Mr P Lindsay MP and Mr A Morris MP

Secretary

Ms Judy Middlebrook

Phone (02) 6277 4888

Fax (02) 6277 4204

Meetings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998

Private: Public: In camera:

Inspections: Briefings: Other: Total:

180

Other Committees

Public Accounts and Audit (Joint Statutory)

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Public Accounts and A udit Committee Act 1951.

Current members Mr Charles (Chairman), Mr Andrews, Mr Brough, Mr Cox, Mr Georgiou, Ms Gillard, Mr Griffin, Mr St Clair, Ms Plibersek, Mr Somlyay, Senator Coonan, Senator Faulkner, Senator Gibson, Senator Hogg, Senator Murray, Senator Watson.

Secretary Dr Margot Kerley ph 6277 2316 fax 6277 2220

Current inquiries Review of Auditor-General’s reports presented in 1997-98 Review of Auditor-General’s reports presented in 1998-99 Australian Government Purchasing Policy and Practice Inquiry into the Community Education and Information Programme

Reports presented 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998 364,h - An Advisory Report on the Delayed Provisions of the Tax Law Improvement Bill (No.2) 1997

Finance minutes on reports presented

No Finance Minutes presented

Meetings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998

Private: 1

Public: 0

In camera: 0

Inspections: 0 Briefings: 0

181

Other Committees

Public Works (Joint Statutory)

39th Parliament (10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998)

Appointment Pursuant to Public Works Act 1969.

Current members Ms Moylan MP (Chair), Ms Crosio MP (Vice Chair), Senators Calvert, Ferguson and Murphy and Messrs Forrest MP, Hollis MP, Lindsay MP and Ripoll MP.

Secretary

Mr Bjame Nordin

Phone (02) 6277 4565

Fax (02) 6277 4426

Current inquiries . Pinjarra Hills, Qld - CSIRO Queensland Centre for Advanced Technologies Stage 2 Development (referred 8 December 1998) . CSIRO National Centre for Petroleum and Mineral Resources Research, Bentley, WA

(referred 8 December 1998) . Lavarack Barracks redevelopment Stage 2, Townsville, Qld (referred 8 December 1998)

Reports presented 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998

Meetings 10 November 1998 to 31 December 1998

Private: 1

Public: In camera: Inspections: Briefings: Other: Total: 1

182

PART THREE

STATISTICAL O VERVIEW

1 JULY 1998 - 31 DECEM BER 1998

STATISTICAL OVERVIEW OF SPECIFIC COM M ITTEES

1 JULY 1998 - 31 DECEM BER 1998

As at 31 December 1998, this Select Committee had not been re-established by the Senate

Socio Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy

As at 31 December 1998, this Select Committee had not been re-established

As at 31 December 1998, this Select Committee had not been re-established by the Senate

No of Submissions No. of Paces

Government Responses

General

0 0 0 1

PART FOUR

STATISTICAL O VERVIEW

1 JANUARY 1998 - 31 DECEM BER 1998

Statistical Overview of Committees Administered by the Senate Committee Office /.January 1998 -31 December 1998

STATISTICAL O VERVIEW OF SPECIFIC COM M ITTEES

1 JANUARY 1998 - 31 DECEM BER 1998

Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund / January 1998 - 31 December 1998 Current inquiries as at

31 December 1998 I

Hrs Total

Meetings

Total Hours

0:00 24:01

QLD

General

284

No of No. of Government

Submissions Pages Responses

51 385 0

As at

31 December 1998, this Select Committee had not been re-established

by the Senate

215

As at

31 December 1998, this Select Committee had not been re-established

by the Senate

Number and Hours of Meeting

Public Hrs Public

Estimates

Hrs Private Hrs InspZ

Other

Select 0 0:00 0 0:00 1 0:24 1

Meetings by State

ACT NSW VIC TAS SA WA NT

Select 1 0 1 0 0 0 0

Televised Hearings

Witnesses Hansard pages

Estimates Other (Bills) General Estimates Other (Bills) General

Select 0 0 0 5 0 0 39

Mrs

2:39

Total Meetings

Total Hours

3:03

Socio Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy / January I 998 - 31 December 1998 Matters current as Reports tabled Inquiries discharged

from the Notice Paper 38lh Parliament

Matters referred during period (including estimates that discharged at 1 January 1998 and annual reports) a reference 38th Parliament Select

QLD

1336

No of Submissions No. of Pages

Government Responses

As at

31 December 1998, this Select Committee had not been re-established

by the Senate

Retailing Sector I January 1998 - 31 December 1998

Matters current as at 1 January

Matters referred (including Estimates and annual reports)

Reports tabled that discharged a reference

Current inquiries as at 31 December

1998 ~~5 l o

1998 1

K>

— 4

TH E PARLIAM EN T O F TH E

C O M M O N W E A L T H O F A USTRA LIA

PARLIAMENTARY PAPER No. 9 of 1999 O R D E R E D T O BE P R IN T E D

IS SN 0 7 2 7 -4 1 8 1