Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Celebrating Australia's best in Vocational Education and Training



Download PDFDownload PDF

Senator the Hon Michaelia Cash MINISTER FOR EMPLOYMENT, SKILLS, SMALL AND FAMILY BUSINESS SENATOR FOR WESTERN AUSTRALIA

The Hon Steve Irons MP

ASSISTANT MINISTER FOR VOCATIONAL EDUCATION, TRAINING AND APPRENTICESHIPS MEMBER FOR SWAN

JOINT MEDIA RELEASE

22 November 2019

CELEBRATING AUSTRALIA’S BEST IN VOCATIONAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING

Australia’s world-class vocational education and training (VET) sector was honoured last night at the 2019 Australian Training Awards in Brisbane.

Minister for Employment, Skills, Small and Family Business, Senator the Hon Michaelia Cash, said the awards highlight the excellence that is being achieved in the VET sector.

“To be selected as a finalist is an outstanding achievement. All of the individuals, businesses and registered training organisations recognised at this year’s training awards are leaders and role models in their field,” Minister Cash said.

The Lifetime Achievement Award went to Wayne Collyer for his enormous contribution to vocational education and training.

Mr Collyer achieved significant results for vocational education in Western Australia and has contributed to the continuous improvement of the Australian VET sector.

The National Achievement Award went to Judith McKay who has been a dedicated champion of vocational education in the Northern Territory.

Assistant Minister for Vocational Education, Training and Apprenticeships, the Hon Steve Irons MP, said the awards are an opportunity to celebrate the dedication, skills and passion of the students, trainers, employers and training organisations who make up our vibrant VET sector.

“Their achievements will inspire the next generation of women and men whose skills will keep our economy going strong,” Assistant Minister Irons said.

“Looking at the list of this year’s very impressive winners and finalists, you can see the breadth of rewarding career opportunities offered by vocational education and training, providing real skills for real careers.”

A full list of winners is attached and more information is available at www.australiantrainingawards.gov.au

Photographs of winners can be provided on request.

Category Winner

INDIVIDUAL

Lifetime Achievement Award Wayne Collyer, WA

National Achievement Award Judith McKay, NT

Apprentice of the Year Rory Milner, NT

Trainee of the Year Stephen Wikowski, Tas

Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Award Arcadia Meldrum, NSW

Vocational Student of the Year Award Shaona Imaru, SA

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year Award Taylor Williams, ACT

VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year Award Sarah Ford, NSW

Excellence in Language, Literacy and Numeracy Practice Award Debra Guntrip, Tasmania

BUSINESS

Small Employer of the Year Award Crusader Homes, Tas

Medium Employer of the Year Award Astill’s Electrical Services Pty Ltd, Qld

Large Employer of the Year Award Barminco, WA

Australian Apprenticeships - Employer Award Essential Energy, NSW

Industry Collaboration Award Holmesglen Institute and Royal Children’s Hospital, Vic

REGISTERED TRAINING ORGANISATION

Small Training Provider of the Year Award Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, NSW

Large Training Provider of the Year Award Sunraysia Institute of TAFE, Vic

International Training Provider of the Year Award TAFE Queensland

School Pathways to VET Award Circular Head Christian School, Tas

MEDIA CONTACTS

Guy Creighton - Guy.Creighton@employment.gov.au - 0438 815 302 (Minister Cash)

Ben Pattison - ben.pattison@aph.gov.au - 0421 186 729 (Assistant Minister Irons)