Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Gillard Labor Government congratulates National Hospitality Award winners.



Download PDFDownload PDF

 

Gillard Labor Government Congratulates National Hospitality Award Winners 

Martin Ferguson posted Tuesday, 10 August 2010  

Australia’s next generation of young hospitality professionals has been recognised tonight at the  Appetite for Excellence Awards. 

Minister for Tourism, Martin Ferguson, congratulated the award winners and applauded the  continuing work of this important hospitality industry initiative.  

“Australia’s hospitality industry provides careers pathways for almost 740,000 Australians,” Martin  Ferguson said.  

“Hospitality is a major contributor to Australia’s $41 billion tourism industry.  

“That's why Federal Labor supports Trades Training Centres to encourage and support  apprenticeships in the hospitality industry. A re‐elected Gillard Labor Government will extend this  support through National Trade Cadetships. 

“This awards night is a great opportunity to recognise some of the industry’s most outstanding  young talent, to showcase their achievements and help inspire many more young Australians to  consider a career in hospitality. 

“Australia has a great reputation for world class food and wine and initiatives like Appetite for  Excellence will help this grow.  

“We also want to showcase what the Australian hospitality sector has to offer by inviting Appetite  for Excellence’s co‐founder, renowned chef and restaurateur, Luke Mangan, to become one of  Tourism Australia’s Friends of Australia. 

“This group comprises high profile Australians such as Dick Smith, Gai Waterhouse, Baz Luhrman and  Ernie Dingo who lend their voice and use their networks to promote Australia.” 

The 2010 Electrolux Appetite for Excellence Award winners are: 

Electrolux Young Chef  

Winner:                                    Soren Lascelles, Assiette, Sydney, NSW 

Runner Up:                             Danika Heslop, Quay, Sydney, NSW 

 Judges’ Acknowledgement: Emma Shearer, The Manse, Adelaide, SA 

 Electrolux Young Waiter 

Winner:                                    Louise Tamayo, Becasse, Sydney, NSW 

 Runner Up:                             Josh Smith, Black Cow Bistro, Hobart, TAS 

 Judges’ Acknowledgement:  Aaron Christian, Georges on Waymouth, SA 

 Electrolux Young Restaurateurs 

Winner:                                    Kim Coronica, Richmond Hill Café & Larder, VIC 

Winner:                                    Thomas Moore, Grazing, Gundaroo, NSW 

Visit Tourism Australia’s website www.tourism.australia.com for more information about Friends of  Australia.