Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Electorate rankings: Census 1996 (2000 electoral boundaries)



Download PDFDownload PDF

Department of the Parliamentary Library

I N F O R M A T I O N A N D R E S E A R C H S E R V I C E S

Research Paper No. 11 2000-01

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

ISSN 1328-7478

 Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2000

Except to the extent of the uses permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means including information storage and retrieval systems, without the prior written consent of the Department of the Parliamentary Library, other than by Senators and Members of the Australian Parliament in the course of their official duties.

This paper has been prepared for general distribution to Senators and Members of the Australian Parliament. While great care is taken to ensure that the paper is accurate and balanced, the paper is written using information publicly available at the time of production. The views expressed are those of the author and should not be attributed to the Information and Research Services (IRS). Advice on legislation or legal policy issues contained in this paper is provided for use in parliamentary debate and for related parliamentary purposes. This paper is not professional legal opinion. Readers are reminded that the paper is not an official parliamentary or Australian government document. IRS staff are available to discuss the paper's contents with Senators and Members and their staff but not with members of the public.

Published by the Department of the Parliamentary Library, 2000

I N F O R M A T I O N A N D R E S E A R C H S E R V I C E S

Research Paper No. 11 2000-01

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

Andrew Kopras Statistics Group 7 November 2000

Enquiries

Information and Research Services publications are available on the ParlInfo database. On the Internet the Department of the Parliamentary Library can be found at: http://www.aph.gov.au/library/

IRS Publications Office Telephone: (02) 6277 2778

Contents

Introduction ...........................................................1

Main Features ........................................................2

List of Tables Population 1 Total Population............................................... 18

2 Population Density........................................... 20

3 Australian Citizens Aged 18 Years and Over .. 22 4 Persons who were Visitors on Census Night ... 24 5 Persons who Changed Address Since 1991 ..... 26 6 Persons Aged Under 5 Years ........................... 28

7 Persons Aged Between 5 and 14 Years ........... 30 8 Persons Aged Between 15 and 24 Years ......... 32 9 Persons Aged Between 25 and 64 Years ......... 34 10 Persons Aged 65 Years and Over .................. 36

11 Median Age.................................................... 38

Religion 12 Persons of Catholic Religion.......................... 40

13 Persons of Christian Religion ........................ 42

14 Persons of Non-Christian Religion ................ 44 15 Persons of No Religion .................................. 46

Ethnicity 16 Persons of Indigenous Origin......................... 48

17 Persons Born Overseas .................................. 50

18 Persons Born Overseas Resident Less Than 5 Years .............................................. 52

19 Persons Born in United Kingdom and Ireland ........................................................ 54

20 Persons Born in Southern Europe .................. 56 21 Persons Born in South East Asia.................... 58

22 Persons Born in Non English Speaking Countries .................................................... 60

23 Persons Born Overseas and Australian-Born Persons with Overseas-Born Parents . 62 24 Persons Not Fluent in English........................ 64

25 Persons Speaking a Language Other Than English at Home ......................................... 66

Families 26 Couple Families with Dependent Children .... 68 27 Couple Families with No Children ................ 70 28 One Parent Families with Dependent

Children...................................................... 72

29 Lone Person Households................................ 74

Income 30 Families with Weekly Income Below $500 ... 76 31 Families with Weekly Income $1,500 and Above ......................................................... 78

32 Median Weekly Family Income..................... 80

Labour Force 33 Employed Persons.......................................... 82

34 Unemployed Persons...................................... 84

35 Unemployed Persons Aged 15 to 19 Years.... 86 36 Labour Force.................................................. 88

37 Employees...................................................... 90

38 Employers and Own Account Workers.......... 92 39 Women in the Labour Force .......................... 94

40 Government Employees ................................. 96

41 Persons Employed in Agriculture .................. 98 42 Persons Employed in Manufacturing ........... 100 43 Professional Occupations ............................. 102

44 Tradespersons and Labourers....................... 104

45 Persons Using Public Transport to Travel to Work ............................................... 106

Education 46 Persons with Tertiary Education Qualifications............................................ 108

47 Persons with Trade Qualifications ............... 110 48 Persons with No Qualifications.................... 112 49 Persons Attending Infant, Primary or Secondary School ..................................... 114

50 Persons Attending a Tertiary Education Institution.................................................. 116

51 Persons Who Left School Aged 15 Years or Under.................................................... 118

Dwellings 52 Rented Dwellings......................................... 120

53 Fully-Owned Dwellings ............................... 122

54 Dwellings being Purchased .......................... 124

55 Median Monthly Housing Loan Repayment................................................ 126

56 Median Weekly Rent.................................... 128

57 Dwellings with Two or more Motor Vehicles .................................................... 130

58 Flat, Unit or Apartment Dwellings............... 132 59 Persons Residing in Non-Private Dwellings.................................................. 134

Appendices 1 Characteristics for States, Territories and Australia ................................................... 137

2 Characteristics for Electoral Regions ....... 141

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

1

Introduction

This paper provides an analysis of socio-demographic data from the 1996 Census of Population and Housing for Commonwealth Electoral Divisions. It is an update to Background Paper No. 14, 1997-98, and reflects changes to Electoral Boundaries brought about by redistributions. The Electoral Boundaries used in this paper are those applicable following the 1999 and 2000 Electoral Redistributions in New South Wales, South Australia, Tasmania, Western Australia, and the Northern Territory. The allocation of Census Collection Districts to the new Electoral Divisions was performed by the Australian Electoral Commission as a by-product of the redistribution process.

Data for each characteristic is presented in two tables. The first table lists each Electoral Division alphabetically and shows the value of the characteristic. The second table ranks each Electoral Division on the relative value of the characteristic (normally the characteristic expressed as per cent of total). The political party holding each Division after the 1998 Election is also shown on each table. In the case of redistributed Divisions, this is the party notionally holding the Division.

The Main Features section of the paper shows how each characteristic is defined, including the definition of the relative value of the characteristic and contains a brief overview of the interesting points of each table. It also shows the Australian average of the characteristic in the table.

For comparison purposes the value and relative value of each characteristic for Australia and each State and Territory and for each Electoral Region are shown in the Appendices.

Further Information

Further information about this paper and requests for other Census data should be referred to Andrew Kopras, Statistics Group, Information and Research Services, on (02) 6277 2483.

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

3

Main Features

This section provides a summary of some of the more interesting features of each table.

Table 1—Total Population

Population in Electoral Division on Census night, 6 August 1996.

The Division with the lowest total population is the newly created Northern Territory Division of Solomon (86 972), followed by the five Tasmanian Divisions. The Tasmanian divisions have low populations and continue to exist due to requirements outlined in the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Australia regarding representation of the original States. The Division with the highest total population is Kalgoorlie in Western Australia (168 250). Divisions with a high proportion of their population not on the Electoral Roll (young people, overseas born, etc.) feature at the higher end of the rankings for this characteristic. The two Divisions closest to the median population are Western Australian metropolitan Division of Perth (118 649) and the Queensland Rural Division of Wide Bay (118 659).

Table 2—Population Density

Population of Electoral Division per square kilometre.

This table shows the greatest difference of all tables between lowest and highest ranked Divisions. At one end of the scale are the rural Divisions of Kalgoorlie (WA), Lingiari (NT) and Grey (SA) with 0.1 persons per square kilometre. On the opposite end are the inner-Sydney Divisions of Grayndler and Wentworth with over 4500 persons per sq km. All 20 Divisions with the highest population density are located in either Sydney or Melbourne. The Australian average is 2.3 persons per sq. km.

Table 3—Australian Citizens Aged 18 Years and Over

Ranked on Australian Citizens 18 years and over as a percentage of total population.

This table does not appear to show any particular pattern as to party holding the Division. The Division with the lowest proportion is the outer-western suburban Sydney Division of Chifley (57.1%) while the highest is the inner-Adelaide Division of Hindmarsh (74.1%). The Australian average is 65.0%.

Table 4—Persons who were Visitors on Census Night

Persons who were counted away from their normal home or were an overseas visitor on the Census night. Ranked on visitors as a percentage of total population.

This table does not appear to show any particular pattern as to party holding the Division. As to be expected Divisions with a significant tourism industry rated highly for this characteristic. Of the 20 Divisions with the highest proportion of persons who were visitors on census night, 11 are in Queensland. The Division with the lowest proportion is the outer-suburban Melbourne Division of Scullin (1.8%) while the highest is the far-North Queensland Division of Leichhardt (21.1%). The Australian average is 5.4%.

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

4

Table 5—Persons who Changed Address Since 1991

Persons who were residing at a different address in 1991. Ranked on the percentage of persons who changed address since 1991 to the population aged 5 and over.

Of the 20 Divisions with the lowest proportion of persons who changed address since 1991, 15 are held by the ALP. The Divisions with the lowest proportion are mostly in Victoria and NSW while the Divisions with the highest proportion are mainly in Queensland and Western Australia. In seven Divisions more than 55% of the population have changed address since 1991. The Division with the lowest proportion is the Melbourne inner-suburban Division of Maribyrnong (28.5%) while the highest is the Queensland rural Division of Fisher (57.7%). The Australian average is 43.3%.

Table 6—Persons Aged Under 5 Years

Ranked on persons aged under five years as a percentage of total population.

Of the 20 Divisions with the lowest proportion of persons aged under five, 13 are held by the Coalition. Of the 20 Divisions with the highest proportion of persons aged under five, 18 are outer-suburban Divisions. The Division with the lowest proportion is the inner-city Division of Sydney (3.4%) while the highest is outer-western suburban Sydney Division of Chifley (10.0%). The Australian average is 7.1%.

Table 7—Persons Aged Between 5 and 14 Years

Ranked on persons aged between 5 and 14 years as a percentage of total population.

This table does not appear to show any particular pattern as to party holding the Division. Outer-suburban Divisions feature prominately with high proportions of this characteristic. The Division with the lowest proportion is the inner-city Division of Sydney (5.5%) while the highest is the outer-western Sydney Division of Macarthur (18.6%). The Australian average is 14.4%.

Table 8—Persons Aged Between 15 and 24 Years

Ranked on persons aged between 15 and 24 years as a percentage of total population.

Most National Party held Divisions appear to be clustered at the lower end of the rankings for this characteristic possibly reflecting limited employment and educational prospects for school leavers in rural Divisions. Divisions with higher proportions of persons aged between 15 and 24 tend to include the locations of tertiary educational institutions. The Division with the lowest proportion is the NSW far-north coast Division of Richmond (10.2%) while the highest is the Brisbane western suburban Division of Ryan (21.0%). The Australian average is 14.4%.

Table 9—Persons Aged Between 25 and 64 Years

Ranked on persons aged between 25 and 64 years as a percentage of total population.

Of the 20 Divisions with the lowest proportion of persons aged between 25 and 64, 13 are held by the Coalition. The Division with the lowest proportion is the Toowoomba based Division of Groom (47.4%) whilst the highest is inner-suburban Sydney Division of Grayndler (58.8%). The Australian average is 51.4%.

Table 10—Persons Aged 65 Years and Over

Ranked on persons aged 65 years and over as a percentage of total population.

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

5

Of the 15 highest ranked Divisions on the basis of proportion of persons aged 65 and over, only three are held by the ALP. Divisions containing popular retirement areas (coastal areas of NSW and Queensland) figure prominently at the higher end of the rankings for this characteristic. The Division with the lowest proportion is the new Northern Territory Division of Lingiari (4.6%) while the highest is the inner-Adelaide Division of Hindmarsh (21.1%). The Australian average is 12.0%.

Table 11—Median Age

Age at which there are an equal number of people older and younger.

Of the 30 Divisions with highest median age, 27 are held by the Coalition. Not surprisingly, Divisions containing popular retirement areas feature at the higher end of the rankings while outer-suburban Divisions feature at the lower end of the rankings. The Divisions with equal lowest median age are Lingiari (NT), Rankin (Qld), Werriwa (NSW), Macarthur (NSW) and Chifley (NSW) (28 years) while the Divisions with equal highest median age are Bradfield (NSW), Hindmarsh (SA), Richmond (NSW), McPherson (Qld), Lyne (NSW), Fisher (Qld) and Boothby (SA) (41 years). The Australian median is 34 years.

Table 12—Persons of Catholic Religion

Ranked on persons of Catholic Religion as a percentage of total population.

Of the 20 highest ranked Divisions on the basis of proportion of persons of Catholic religion, 18 are held by the ALP. The two Divisions not held by the ALP (Calare and Riverina) are the only Rural Divisions in the 20 highest ranking Divisions for this characteristic. The Division with the lowest proportion of persons of Catholic religion is the South Australian rural Division of Wakefield (12.7%) while the highest is the inner-suburban Melbourne Division of Maribyrnong (47.4%). The Australian average is 26.8%.

Table 13—Persons of Christian Religion

Persons of Christian religion includes: Anglican; Baptist; Brethren; Catholic; Churches of Christ; Jehovah’s Witnesses; Latter Day Saints; Lutheran; Oriental Christian; Othodox; Pentecostal; Presbyterian and Reformed; Salvation Army; Seventh-day Adventist; Uniting Church and Other Christian. Ranked on persons of Christian Religion as a percentage of total population.

Most National Party held Divisions feature at the higher end of the rankings (including five the six highest) for this characteristic, reflecting the relatively low incidence of overseas born persons in rural Divisions. The Division with the lowest proportion is the inner-city Division of Melbourne Ports (47.1%) while the highest is the southern NSW rural Division of Riverina (85.2%). The Australian average is 70.3%.

Table 14—Persons of Non-Christian Religion

Persons of Non-Christian religion includes: Buddhism; Hinduism; Islam; Judaism and Other Non-Christian. Ranked on persons of Non-Christian religion as a percentage of total population.

Of the 20 highest ranked Divisions on the basis of proportion of persons of Non-Christian religion, only two are held by the Coalition. Divisions with a high

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

6

proportion of overseas born feature prominently at the higher end of the rankings for this characteristic. The Division with the lowest proportion is the Queensland rural Division of Maranoa (0.3%) while the highest is the outer-suburban Sydney Division of Fowler (21.1%). The Australian average is 3.4%.

Table 15—Persons of No Religion

Ranked on persons who stipulated that they had no religion on the census form as a percentage of total population.

Most National Party held Divisions feature at the lower end of the rankings (including the two lowest) for this characteristic, reflecting the higher levels of religious adherence in rural areas. The Division with the lowest proportion is the northern NSW rural Division of Gwydir (7.7%) while the highest is the outer-suburban Adelaide Division of Bonython (28.1%). The Australian average is 16.5%.

Table 16—Persons of Indigenous Origin

Persons who identified themselves as Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander or both Aboriginal/Torres Strait Islander on the census form. Ranked on Persons of Indigenous Origin as a percentage of total population.

Of the 25 Divisions with the highest proportion of persons of Indigenous origin, only six are held by the ALP. Only three Divisions (Lingiari, Kalgoorlie and Leichhardt) have an Indigenous origin population proportion of over 10%. Of the 20 Divisions with the highest proportion of persons of Indigenous origin only two are metropolitan Divisions (Oxley in Brisbane and Chifley in Sydney). The Division with the lowest proportion is the Sydney north shore Division of Bradfield (0.1%) while the highest is new Northern Territory Division of Lingiari (35.2%). The Australian average is 2.0%.

Table 17—Persons Born Overseas

Ranked on persons born overseas as a percentage of total population.

Of the 20 highest ranked Divisions on the basis of proportion of persons born overseas, only three are held by the Coalition. Reflecting migrant settlement patterns, all 20 of the highest ranked Divisions are located in metropolitan areas while all 20 of the lowest ranked Divisions are located in rural areas. The Division with the lowest proportion is the central NSW rural Division of Parkes (4.6%) while the highest is the outer-suburban Sydney Division of Fowler (52.7%). The Australian average is 21.8%.

Table 18—Persons Born Overseas Resident Less Than 5 Years

Persons born overseas and aged five years and over who have arrived in Australia in 1992 or later. Ranked on persons born overseas and aged five years and over who have arrived in Australia in 1992 or later as a percentage of total population aged five years and over.

Most National Party held Divisions feature at the lower end of the rankings (including the lowest) while the higher end of the ratings is dominated by ALP held Divisions. The Division with the lowest proportion is the central NSW rural Division of Parkes (0.3%) while the highest is the outer-suburban Sydney Division of Fowler (9.5%). The Australian average is 2.7%.

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

7

Table 19—Persons Born in United Kingdom and Ireland

Includes Republic of Ireland. Ranked on persons born in the United Kingdom and Ireland as a percentage of total population.

Of the 10 Divisions with the lowest proportion of persons born in the United Kingdom and Ireland, five are held by the National Party. Divisions in South Australia and Western Australia feature prominently at the higher end of the rankings for this characteristic (15 of the highest 20 Divisions are located in South Australia or Western Australia). The Division with the lowest proportion of persons born in the UK and Ireland is the central NSW rural Division of Parkes (1.8%) while the highest is the outer-suburban Perth Division of Moore (22.1%). The Australian average is 6.3%.

Table 20—Persons Born in Southern Europe

Southern Europe includes Albania, Andorra, Cyprus, Gibraltar, Greece, Holy See, Italy, Malta, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Slovenia, Former Yugoslav Republics of Serbia and Montenegro and Former Yugoslavia not further defined. Ranked on persons born in Southern Europe as a percentage of total population.

Of the 20 Divisions with the highest proportion of persons born in Southern Europe, only one is held by the Coalition. Metropolitan Divisions (especially in Sydney and Melbourne) predominate at the higher end of the rankings while rural Divisions predominate at the lower end of the rankings for this characteristic. The Division with the lowest proportion of persons born in Southern Europe is the Toowoomba based Division of Groom (0.3%) while the highest is the outer-suburban Melbourne Division of Scullin (19.4%). The Australian average is 3.6%.

Table 21—Persons Born in South East Asia

South East Asia includes Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam. Ranked on persons born in South East Asia as a percentage of total population.

Most National Party held Divisions feature at the lower end of the rankings (including the two lowest) while at the higher end of the rankings only two of the top 20 Divisions are held by the Coalition. Similarly to the other ethnic origin tables metropolitan Divisions feature at the higher end of the rankings while rural Divisions feature at the lower end. The Division of Fowler, based on the suburb of Cabramatta, has more than twice the proportion of persons born in South-East Asia than the next highest ranked Division. The Division with the lowest proportion is the central NSW rural Division of Parkes (0.2%) while the highest is the outer-suburban Sydney Division of Fowler (23.7%). The Australian average is 2.6%.

Table 22—Persons Born in Non-English Speaking Countries

Persons who were born overseas except in United Kingdom, Ireland, Canada, United States of America, South Africa and New Zealand. Ranked on persons born in non-English speaking countries as a percentage of total population.

The 20 Divisions with the highest proportion of persons born in non-English speaking countries are all held by the ALP. Nine Divisions, all in NSW or Victoria, have over one-third of their population born in a non-English speaking country. The Division

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

8

with the lowest proportion is the central NSW rural Division of Parkes (1.9%) while the highest is the outer-suburban Sydney Division of Fowler (49.2%). The Australian average is 13.2%.

Table 23—Persons Born Overseas and Australian-Born Persons with Overseas Born Parents

Persons who were born overseas plus persons born in Australia whose parents were both born overseas. Ranked on a percentage of total population.

Most National Party held Divisions are at the lower end of the rankings (including the four of the lowest five), while at the higher end ALP held Divisions predominate. Eighteen Divisions have more than half of their population either born overseas or Australian born with overseas born parents. The Division with the lowest proportion is the central NSW rural Division of Parkes (6.5%) while the highest is the outer-suburban Sydney Division of Fowler (69.7%). The Australian average is 30.1%.

Table 24—Persons Not Fluent in English

Persons aged five years and over who do not speak English or do not speak it well. Ranked on persons not fluent in English as a percentage of population aged five years and over.

The top 24 Divisions with the highest proportion of persons not fluent in English are all held by the ALP. Six Divisions have more than 10% of their population not fluent in English. The Division with the lowest proportion of persons not fluent in English is the Tasmanian rural Division of Lyons (0.1%) while the highest is the outer-suburban Sydney Division of Fowler (19.1%). The Australian average is 2.5%.

Table 25—Persons Speaking a Language Other Than English at Home

Ranked on persons speaking a language other than English at home as a percentage of persons aged five years and over.

Of the 20 Divisions with the highest proportion of persons speaking a language other than English at home, 19 are held by the ALP. In four NSW Divisions (Reid, Blaxland, Watson and Fowler) more than half the population speaks a language other than English at home. The Division with the lowest proportion is the western Victorian rural Division of Wannon (1.5%) while the outer-suburban Sydney Division of Fowler is the highest at 61.3%. The Australian average is 15.1%.

Table 26—Couple Families with Dependent Children

Family types consisting of two parents with one or more dependent offspring. Families that also have non-dependent offspring and other related individuals present are included. Ranked on couple families with dependent children as a percentage of total families.

This table does not appear to show any particular pattern as to party holding the Division. As to be expected outer-suburban Divisions figure prominently in the rankings for the higher proportion of couple families with dependent children. The Division with the lowest proportion is the inner-city Division of Sydney (22.1%) while the western Sydney Division of Prospect is the highest (51.4%). The Australian average is 40.6%.

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

9

Table 27—Couple Families with No Children

Family types consisting of a couple with no dependent or non-dependent offspring. Families that also have other related individuals present are included. Ranked on couple families with no children as a percentage of total families.

Of the 25 Divisions with the highest proportion of couple families with no children, only four are held by the ALP. The Division with the lowest proportion is the western Sydney Division of Prospect (21.9%) while the highest is the inner-city Division of Sydney (48.3%). The Australian average is 34.1%.

Table 28—One Parent Families with Dependent Children

Family types consisting of one parent and one or more dependent offspring. Families that also have non-dependent offspring and other related individuals present are included. Ranked on one parent families with dependent children as a percentage of total families.

Of the 20 Divisions with the lowest proportion of one parent families with dependent children, sixteen are held by the Coalition. The Division with the lowest proportion of one parent families with dependent children is the north-western Sydney Division of Mitchell (5.5%) while the highest is the western Sydney Division of Chifley (15.7%). The Australian average is 9.9%.

Table 29—Lone Person Households

Households consisting of a person living alone. Ranked on the percentage of lone person households to total households.

This table does not appear to show any particular pattern as to party holding the Division. Inner-city Divisions feature prominently at the higher end of the rankings for this characteristic while at the lower end outer-metropolitan Divisions predominate. The Division with the lowest proportion of lone person households is the outer-suburban Melbourne Division of Scullin (10.0%) while the highest is the inner-city Division of Sydney (42.8%). The Australian average is 22.8%.

Table 30—Families with Weekly Income Below $500

Families with weekly income at August 1996 of $500 or less ($500 per week is slightly more than 70% of average weekly earnings at August 1996). Ranked on families with weekly income below $500 as a percentage of total families (excluding families with income not stated).

Most National Party held Divisions feature at the higher end of the rankings (including the four highest) reflecting the relatively low family incomes in rural Divisions. The Division with the lowest proportion is the Sydney north shore Division of Bradfield (13.7%) while the highest is the NSW north coast Division of Cowper (52.0%). The Australian average is 32.5%.

Table 31—Families with Weekly Income $1500 and Above

Families with annual income at August 1996 of $1500 or more ($1500 per week is slightly more than twice the average weekly earnings at August 1996). Ranked on families with weekly income above $1500 as a percentage of total families (excluding families with income not stated).

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

10

Of the 20 Divisions with the highest proportion of families with weekly income $1500 and above, only four are held by the ALP and two of these are the ACT Divisions (Canberra and Fraser). North shore of Sydney and Melbourne eastern suburbs Divisions dominate the higher end of the rankings for this characteristic. The Division with the lowest proportion is the NSW north coast Division of Cowper (3.6%) while the highest is the Sydney north shore Division of Bradfield (46.2%). The Australian average is 13.1%.

Table 32—Median Family Income

Weekly family income level at which there are an equal number of families above and below that level.

Of the 20 Divisions with the highest median family income, only three are held by the ALP. Rural Divisions figure prominently in the rankings for low median family income while for high median family income Divisions in the north shore of Sydney and the eastern suburbs of Melbourne are prominent. Thirteen Divisions have a median family income of over $1000 per week. The Division with the lowest median family income is the NSW north coast Division of Cowper ($486 per week) while the highest is the Sydney north shore Division of Bradfield ($1400 per week). The Australian median is $729 per week.

Table 33—Employed Persons

Ranked on the employment ratio which is employed persons as a percentage of population aged 15 years and over.

Of the 20 Divisions with the highest employment ratio, only four are held by the ALP and two of these are the ACT Divisions (Canberra and Fraser). Twenty-three Divisions have an employment ratio of over 60%. The Division with the lowest employment ratio is NSW north coast Division of Cowper (41.6%) while the highest is outer-southern Sydney Division of Hughes (68.8%). The Australian average is 54.4%.

Table 34—Unemployed Persons

Ranked on the unemployment rate which is unemployed persons as a percentage of the labour force.

Of the 20 Divisions ranked lowest on the basis of the unemployment rate, only three are held by the ALP. Eight Divisions have an unemployment rate of under 5% while six Divisions have an unemployment rate of over 15%. The Division with the lowest unemployment rate is Sydney north shore Division of Mackellar (3.4%) while the highest is the outer-suburban Sydney Division of Fowler (19.2%). The Australian average is 9.2%.

Table 35—Unemployed Persons Aged 15 to 19

Ranked on the unemployment rate for persons aged 15 to 19 which is unemployed persons aged 15 to 19 years as a percentage of the labour force aged 15 to 19 years.

Of the 20 Divisions ranked lowest on the basis the unemployment rate for persons aged 15 to 19, only three are held by the ALP. Seven Divisions (all Sydney suburban based Divisions) have an unemployment rate for persons aged 15 to 19 of under 10%. The Division with the lowest unemployment rate for persons aged 15 to 19 is the

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

11

Sydney north shore Division of Mackellar (6.7%) while the highest is the outer-suburban Adelaide Division of Bonython (30.9%). The Australian average is 18.8%.

Table 36—Labour Force

Includes employed and unemployed persons. Ranked on the labour force participation rate which is persons in the labour force as a percentage of the population aged 15 years and over.

Of the 20 Divisions with the highest labour force participation rate, only five are held by the ALP. Only two Divisions (Lyne and Richmond—both NSW north coast Divisions) have a labour force participation rate under 50%, while three Divisions (Dickson, Canberra and Hughes) have a rate over 70%. The Division with the lowest labour force participation rate is NSW north coast Division of Lyne (49.5%) while the highest is the outer-southern Sydney Division of Hughes (71.6%). The Australian average is 59.9%.

Table 37—Employees

Ranked on employees as a percentage of total employment.

Twenty-four Divisions with the lowest proportion of employees are held by the Coalition. Conversely, 15 Divisions with the highest proportion of employees are held by the ALP. Rural Divisions feature prominently at the lower end of the rankings. The Division with the lowest proportion is the Western Australia rural Division of O’Connor (77.5%) while the highest is the western Sydney Division of Chifley (96.0%). The Australian average is 90.6%.

Table 38—Employers and Own Account Workers

Ranked on employers and own account workers as a percentage of total employment.

This table is almost exactly the reverse of the table for employees (table 37) (as expected because employees plus employers and own account workers make up the majority of total employed). The Division with the lowest proportion is the western Sydney Division of Chifley (3.4%) while the highest is the Western Australia rural Division of O’Connor (19.7%). The Australian average is 8.3%.

Table 39—Women in the Labour Force

Ranked on women in the labour force as a percentage of total labour force.

This table does not appear to show any particular pattern as to party holding the Division. Rural Divisions feature at the lower end of the rankings for this characteristic reflecting more limited employment opportunities for women in rural areas. The Division with the lowest proportion of women in the labour force is the Western Australia rural Division of Kalgoorlie (36.2%) while the highest is the inner-city Division of North Sydney (48.6%). The Australian average is 43.6%.

Table 40—Government Employees

Employees of the Commonwealth, State and Local Governments and Authorities. Ranked on government employees as a percentage of total employment.

This table does not appear to show any particular pattern as to party holding the Division. The two highest are the ACT divisions (Canberra and Fraser with 43.7%

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

12

and 46.8% respectively) followed by the new Northern Territory Division of Solomon (31.8%). The Division with the lowest proportion of government employees is the Gold Coast based Division of McPherson (9.6%). The Australian average is 17.8%.

Table 41—Persons Employed in Agriculture

Ranked on persons employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing as a percentage of total employment.

Sixteen Divisions with the highest proportion of persons employed in agriculture are held by the Coalition (10 of these by the National Party). As to be expected rural Divisions dominate the higher end of the rankings while metropolitan Divisions dominate the lower end. Reflecting the high degree of urbanisation of Australia, seventy-one Divisions have less than 1% of persons employed in agriculture. The Division with the lowest proportion is the inner-Sydney Division of Watson (0.1%) while the highest is the WA rural Division of O’Connor (29.3%). The Australian average is 4.2%.

Table 42—Persons Employed in Manufacturing

Ranked on persons employed in manufacturing as a percentage of total employment.

The top 21 highest ranked Divisions on the basis of the proportion of persons employed in manufacturing are all held by the ALP. Fifteen Divisions have more than 20% of persons employed in manufacturing. The Division with the lowest proportion is the north Canberra Division of Fraser (2.9%) while the highest is the Dandenong based Division of Holt (29.4%). The Australian average is 12.6%.

Table 43—Persons with Professional Occupations

Includes managers, administrators and professionals (Census Occupation codes 1 and 2). Ranked on persons in professional employment as a percentage of total employment.

Of the 20 Divisions with the lowest proportion of persons with professional occupations, only one is held by the Coalition, while only six of the 20 Divisions with the highest proportion are held by the ALP. The Division with the lowest proportion is the outer-western suburban Sydney Division of Chifley (12.1%) while the highest is the Sydney north shore Division of Bradfield (48.8%). The Australian average is 26.4%.

Table 44—Tradespersons and Labourers

Includes tradespersons, labourers and related workers (Census Occupation codes 4 and 9). Ranked on tradespersons and labourers as a percentage of total employment.

Of the 20 Divisions with the lowest proportion of tradespersons and labourers, only six are held by the ALP. Three Divisions (Brand in WA, Bonython in SA and Fowler in NSW) have more than 30% of persons employed as a tradesperson or labourer. The Division with the lowest proportion is the Sydney north shore Division of Bradfield (6.9%) while the highest is the outer-suburban Sydney Division of Fowler (32.2%). The Australian average is 21.8%.

Table 45—Persons Using Public Transport to Travel to Work

Persons who have used public transport, i.e. train, bus, tram or ferry as one of the modes of travelling to work. (Note that a person may have used more than one mode of

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

13

transport.) Ranked on persons using public transport to travel to work as a percentage of total employed persons.

Most National Party held Divisions feature at the lower end of the rankings. As to be expected rural Divisions are concentrated at the lower end of the rankings and inner-city Divisions at the higher end of the rankings for this characteristic. Reflecting Australia’s reliance on the private motor vehicle, only nine Divisions (all in Sydney) have a proportion of more than 20%. The Division with the lowest proportion is the western Victorian rural Division of Murray (0.4%) while the highest is the inner-Sydney Division of Grayndler (31.4%). The Australian average is 8.6%.

Table 46—Persons with Tertiary Education Qualifications

Persons whose highest education qualification obtained is a Degree or higher, or a Diploma. Ranked on persons with tertiary education qualifications as a percentage of the population aged 15 years and over.

This table does not appear to show any particular pattern as to party holding the Division. Divisions at the lower end of the rankings tend to be rural or outer-metropolitan while at the higher end Sydney north shore and Melbourne eastern suburban Divisions feature. The Division with the lowest proportion of persons with tertiary education qualifications is the outer-suburban Adelaide Division of Bonython (5.9%) while the highest is the inner-city Division of North Sydney (38.3%). The Australian average is 16.4%.

Table 47—Persons with Trade Qualifications

Persons with skilled vocational or basic vocational qualifications. Ranked on persons with trade qualifications as a percentage of the population aged 15 years and over.

This table does not appear to show any particular pattern as to party holding the Division. The Division with the lowest proportion is the inner-city Division of Melbourne (6.4%) while the highest is the outer-southern Sydney Division of Hughes (19.2%). The Australian average is 13.4%.

Table 48—Persons with No Qualifications

Persons aged 15 years and over with no education qualifications. Ranked on persons with no qualifications as a percentage of the population aged 15 years and over.

Of the 20 Divisions with the lowest proportion of persons with no qualifications, only five are held by the ALP. The Division with the lowest proportion of persons with no qualifications is the inner-city Division of North Sydney (39.8%) while the highest is the outer-suburban Adelaide Division of Bonython (70.7%). The Australian average is 58.4%.

Table 49—Persons Attending Infant, Primary or Secondary School

Ranked on persons attending infant, primary or secondary school as a percentage of total population.

The proportion of persons attending infant, primary or secondary school in the highest ranked Division (the outer-suburban Melbourne Division of Burke, 21.4%) is over three times that of the lowest ranked Division (the inner-city Division of Sydney, 5.8%). Outer-suburban Divisions figure prominently at the higher end of the rankings

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

14

this characteristic, while inner-city Divisions dominate the lower end of the rankings. The Australian average is 16.5%.

Table 50—Persons Attending a Tertiary Education Institution

Persons attending a TAFE college, CAE or University. Ranked on persons attending a tertiary education institution as a percentage of total population.

Twelve Divisions with the lowest proportion of persons attending a Tertiary Education Institution are held by the Coalition (seven of these by the National Party, reflecting the absence of Tertiary Education Institutions in rural areas). At the higher end of the rankings, Divisions containing Tertiary Education Institutions are prominent. The Division with the lowest proportion is the north Queensland rural Division of Kennedy (2.1%) while the highest is the inner-city Division of Melbourne (15.1%). The Australian average is 6.0%.

Table 51—Persons Who Left School Aged 15 Years or Under

Ranked on persons who left school aged 15 or under as a percentage of the population aged 15 or over.

Of the 20 Divisions with the lowest proportion of persons who left school aged 15 or under, only seven are held by the ALP and two of these are the ACT Divisions (Canberra and Fraser). The Queensland rural Division of Wide Bay (at 51.1%) is the only Division with a proportion over 50%. The Division with the lowest proportion is the inner-eastern suburban Melbourne Division of Kooyong (15.0%). The Australian average is 33.3%.

Table 52—Rented Dwellings

Dwellings whose tenure type is rented (from all sources). Ranked on rented dwellings as a percentage of total occupied private dwellings.

Of the 22 Divisions with the lowest proportion of rented dwellings, only seven are held by the ALP. Two Divisions, the inner-city Divisions of Melbourne and Sydney, have a rented dwelling proportion of over 50%. The Division with the lowest proportion is the outer-eastern suburban Melbourne Division of Aston (12.4%) while the highest is Sydney (54.7%). The Australian average is 27.3%.

Table 53—Fully-Owned Dwellings

Dwellings whose tenure type is fully owned. Ranked on the number of fully owned dwellings as a percentage of total occupied private dwellings.

Of the 20 Divisions with the lowest proportion of fully owned dwellings, ony five are held by the Coalition. Rural Divisions and older established Metropolitan Divisions feature at the higher end of the rankings. Six Divisions have a fully owned dwelling proportion over 50%. The Division with the lowest proportion of fully owned dwellings is the new Northern Territory Division of Solomon (17.6%) while the highest is the Sydney north shore Division of Bradfield (58.2%). The Australian average is 40.9%.

Table 54—Dwellings being Purchased

Dwellings whose tenure type is being purchased. Ranked on the number of dwellings being purchased as a percentage of total occupied private dwellings.

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

15

This table does not appear to show any particular pattern as to party holding the Division. Not surprisingly, outer-metropolitan Divisions dominate the higher end of the rankings for this characteristic. The Division with the lowest proportion is the inner-city Sydney Division of Wentworth (12.5%) while the highest is the outer-suburban Perth Division of Moore (45.9%). The Australian average is 25.0%.

Table 55—Median Monthly Housing Loan Repayment

Monthly housing loan repayment level at which there are an equal number of dwellings being purchased above and below that level.

Of the 20 Divisions ranked highest on the basis of median monthly housing loan repayment only seven are held by the ALP. Reflecting the Sydney property market, only three of the 20 Divisions ranked highest are located outside Sydney. The median monthly housing loan repayment for the highest ranked Division (the Sydney north shore Division of Bradfield, $1431) is almost three times that of the lowest Division (the rural SA Division of Grey, $521). The Australian median is $787.

Table 56—Median Weekly Rent

Weekly rent level at which there are an equal number of rented dwellings above and below that level.

Of the 20 Divisions with the highest median weekly rent, only five are held by the ALP. Similar to the loan repayments rankings, Sydney Divisions dominate the higher end of the rankings for rent payments. The Division with the lowest median weekly rent is the SA rural Division of Grey ($62) while the highest is the Sydney north shore Division of Bradfield ($282). The Australian median is $128.

Table 57—Dwellings with Two or More Motor Vehicles

Dwellings where two or more registered motor vehicles owned by the occupants of the dwelling were garaged or parked near the dwelling. Ranked on the number of dwellings with two or more motor vehicles as a percentage of total occupied private dwellings.

Of the 16 Divisions with the lowest proportion of dwellings with two or more motor vehicles, only two are held by the Coalition, while at the higher end of the rankings only three of the top 14 Divisions are held by the ALP. Inner-metropolitan Divisions feature at the lower end of the rankings while outer-metropolitan and rural Divisions dominate. The Division with the lowest proportion is the inner-city Division of Sydney (13.8%) while the highest is the north-western Sydney Division of Mitchell (67.7%). The Australian average is 43.2%.

Table 58—Flat, Unit or Apartment Dwellings

Flat, unit or apartment dwellings ranked on the percentage of total private dwellings.

This table does not appear to show any particular pattern as to party holding the Division. As to be expected, inner-city Divisions dominate the higher end of the rankings for this characteristic. Four Divisions have a proportion of over 50%. The Division with the lowest proportion is the outer-suburban Perth Division of Cowan (1.1%) while the highest is the inner-city Sydney Division of Wentworth (55.7%). The Australian average is 13.0%.

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

16

Table 59—Persons Residing in Non-Private Dwellings

Non-private dwellings include hotels, motels, guest houses, prisons, religious and charitable institutions, defence establishments, hospitals and other communal dwellings (but not self-care units in accommodation for the retired or aged). Ranked on the persons residing in non-private dwellings as percentage of total persons.

This table does not appear to show any particular pattern as to party holding the Division. Outer-metropolitan Divisions dominate the lower end of the rankings for this characteristic while at the higher end of the rankings no clear pattern exists. Six Divisions have a proportion of over 10%. The Division with the lowest proportion of persons residing in non-private dwellings is the outer-suburban Perth Division of Cowan (0.4%) while the highest is the inner-city Division of Sydney (18.6%). The Australian average is 3.4%.

Tables

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

18

Table 1a Total Population Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 122676 Hunter (NSW) ALP 119999

Aston (Vic) LIB 120137 Indi (Vic) LIB 119632

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 114580 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 111217

Banks (NSW) ALP 112067 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 118838

Barker (SA) LIB 115831 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 168250

Barton (NSW) ALP 119934 Kennedy (Qld) NP 144978

Bass (Tas) ALP 92309 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 135591

Batman (Vic) ALP 125060 Kingston (SA) ALP 119607

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 113949 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 117495

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 122452 Lalor (Vic) ALP 120587

Berowra (NSW) LIB 116421 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 113251

Blair (Qld) LIB 113801 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 157943

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 124562 Lilley (Qld) ALP 120376

Bonython (SA) ALP 128827 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 117355

Boothby (SA) LIB 116363 Lingiari (NT) ALP 110177

Bowman (Qld) ALP 115515 Longman (Qld) LIB 112961

Braddon (Tas) ALP 94359 Lowe (NSW) ALP 120619

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 122393 Lyne (NSW) NP 117143

Brand (WA) ALP 101634 Lyons (Tas) ALP 87780

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 136961 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 115976

Bruce (Vic) ALP 120817 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 115858

Burke (Vic) ALP 118789 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 122398

Calare (NSW) IND 121699 Makin (SA) LIB 120248

Calwell (Vic) ALP 129369 Mallee (Vic) NP 113980

Canberra (ACT) ALP 153503 Maranoa (Qld) NP 127044

Canning (WA) ALP 99809 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 117207

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 129352 Mayo (SA) LIB 114734

Casey (Vic) LIB 113718 McEwen (Vic) LIB 122163

Charlton (NSW) ALP 110365 McMillan (Vic) ALP 116636

Chifley (NSW) ALP 134793 McPherson (Qld) LIB 133053

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 118212 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 146700

Cook (NSW) LIB 106637 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 119633

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 104616 Menzies (Vic) LIB 108052

Corio (Vic) ALP 117468 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 106100

Cowan (WA) ALP 109915 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 144648

Cowper (NSW) NP 114759 Moore (WA) LIB 103626

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 113559 Moreton (Qld) LIB 119380

Curtin (WA) LIB 118911 Murray (Vic) LIB 116750

Dawson (Qld) NP 136060 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 119677

Deakin (Vic) LIB 110157 New England (NSW) NP 124685

Denison (Tas) ALP 92840 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 126238

Dickson (Qld) ALP 113710 O'Connor (WA) LIB 119997

Dobell (NSW) ALP 107297 Oxley (Qld) ALP 124181

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 112913 Page (NSW) NP 123286

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 128600 Parkes (NSW) NP 124762

Fadden (Qld) LIB 115913 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 134169

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 118329 Paterson (NSW) LIB 107233

Farrer (NSW) NP 123417 Pearce (WA) LIB 99766

Fisher (Qld) LIB 111491 Perth (WA) ALP 118649

Flinders (Vic) LIB 109241 Petrie (Qld) LIB 116835

Forde (Qld) LIB 120588 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 119033

Forrest (WA) LIB 106701 Prospect (NSW) ALP 134402

Fowler (NSW) ALP 136301 Rankin (Qld) ALP 129081

Franklin (Tas) ALP 91740 Reid (NSW) ALP 121993

Fraser (ACT) ALP 146504 Richmond (NSW) NP 110063

Fremantle (WA) ALP 106133 Riverina (NSW) NP 129580

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 123064 Robertson (NSW) LIB 111997

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 107371 Ryan (Qld) LIB 120159

Gippsland (Vic) NP 113229 Scullin (Vic) ALP 119161

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 117296 Shortland (NSW) ALP 110819

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 132318 Solomon (NT) CLP 86972

Greenway (NSW) ALP 121187 Stirling (WA) ALP 118625

Grey (SA) LIB 130809 Sturt (SA) LIB 112376

Griffith (Qld) ALP 118746 Swan (WA) ALP 114139

Groom (Qld) LIB 117220 Sydney (NSW) ALP 142239

Gwydir (NSW) NP 129855 Tangney (WA) LIB 120326

Hasluck (WA) ALP 116590 Throsby (NSW) ALP 115530

Herbert (Qld) LIB 130729 Wakefield (SA) LIB 117225

Higgins (Vic) LIB 119530 Wannon (Vic) LIB 113634

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 109616 Warringah (NSW) LIB 121624

Hinkler (Qld) NP 118132 Watson (NSW) ALP 127353

Holt (Vic) ALP 128423 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 129859

Hotham (Vic) ALP 122570 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 111536

Hughes (NSW) LIB 115317 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 118659

Hume (NSW) LIB 116664 Wills (Vic) ALP 124639

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

19

Table 1b Ranked by Total Population Rank Electoral Division Party Number Rank Electoral Division Party Number

1 Solomon (NT) CLP 86972 76 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 118659

2 Lyons (Tas) ALP 87780 77 Griffith (Qld) ALP 118746

3 Franklin (Tas) ALP 91740 78 Burke (Vic) ALP 118789

4 Bass (Tas) ALP 92309 79 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 118838

5 Denison (Tas) ALP 92840 80 Curtin (WA) LIB 118911

6 Braddon (Tas) ALP 94359 81 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 119033

7 Pearce (WA) LIB 99766 82 Scullin (Vic) ALP 119161

8 Canning (WA) ALP 99809 83 Moreton (Qld) LIB 119380

9 Brand (WA) ALP 101634 84 Higgins (Vic) LIB 119530

10 Moore (WA) LIB 103626 85 Kingston (SA) ALP 119607

11 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 104616 86 Indi (Vic) LIB 119632

12 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 106100 87 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 119633

13 Fremantle (WA) ALP 106133 88 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 119677

14 Cook (NSW) LIB 106637 89 Barton (NSW) ALP 119934

15 Forrest (WA) LIB 106701 90 O'Connor (WA) LIB 119997

16 Paterson (NSW) LIB 107233 91 Hunter (NSW) ALP 119999

17 Dobell (NSW) ALP 107297 92 Aston (Vic) LIB 120137

18 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 107371 93 Ryan (Qld) LIB 120159

19 Menzies (Vic) LIB 108052 94 Makin (SA) LIB 120248

20 Flinders (Vic) LIB 109241 95 Tangney (WA) LIB 120326

21 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 109616 96 Lilley (Qld) ALP 120376

22 Cowan (WA) ALP 109915 97 Lalor (Vic) ALP 120587

23 Richmond (NSW) NP 110063 98 Forde (Qld) LIB 120588

24 Deakin (Vic) LIB 110157 99 Lowe (NSW) ALP 120619

25 Lingiari (NT) ALP 110177 100 Bruce (Vic) ALP 120817

26 Charlton (NSW) ALP 110365 101 Greenway (NSW) ALP 121187

27 Shortland (NSW) ALP 110819 102 Warringah (NSW) LIB 121624

28 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 111217 103 Calare (NSW) IND 121699

29 Fisher (Qld) LIB 111491 104 Reid (NSW) ALP 121993

30 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 111536 105 McEwen (Vic) LIB 122163

31 Robertson (NSW) LIB 111997 106 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 122393

32 Banks (NSW) ALP 112067 107 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 122398

33 Sturt (SA) LIB 112376 108 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 122452

34 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 112913 109 Hotham (Vic) ALP 122570

35 Longman (Qld) LIB 112961 110 Adelaide (SA) LIB 122676

36 Gippsland (Vic) NP 113229 111 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 123064

37 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 113251 112 Page (NSW) NP 123286

38 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 113559 113 Farrer (NSW) NP 123417

39 Wannon (Vic) LIB 113634 114 Oxley (Qld) ALP 124181

40 Dickson (Qld) ALP 113710 115 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 124562

41 Casey (Vic) LIB 113718 116 Wills (Vic) ALP 124639

42 Blair (Qld) LIB 113801 117 New England (NSW) NP 124685

43 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 113949 118 Parkes (NSW) NP 124762

44 Mallee (Vic) NP 113980 119 Batman (Vic) ALP 125060

45 Swan (WA) ALP 114139 120 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 126238

46 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 114580 121 Maranoa (Qld) NP 127044

47 Mayo (SA) LIB 114734 122 Watson (NSW) ALP 127353

48 Cowper (NSW) NP 114759 123 Holt (Vic) ALP 128423

49 Hughes (NSW) LIB 115317 124 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 128600

50 Bowman (Qld) ALP 115515 125 Bonython (SA) ALP 128827

51 Throsby (NSW) ALP 115530 126 Rankin (Qld) ALP 129081

52 Barker (SA) LIB 115831 127 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 129352

53 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 115858 128 Calwell (Vic) ALP 129369

54 Fadden (Qld) LIB 115913 129 Riverina (NSW) NP 129580

55 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 115976 130 Gwydir (NSW) NP 129855

56 Boothby (SA) LIB 116363 131 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 129859

57 Berowra (NSW) LIB 116421 132 Herbert (Qld) LIB 130729

58 Hasluck (WA) ALP 116590 133 Grey (SA) LIB 130809

59 McMillan (Vic) ALP 116636 134 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 132318

60 Hume (NSW) LIB 116664 135 McPherson (Qld) LIB 133053

61 Murray (Vic) LIB 116750 136 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 134169

62 Petrie (Qld) LIB 116835 137 Prospect (NSW) ALP 134402

63 Lyne (NSW) NP 117143 138 Chifley (NSW) ALP 134793

64 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 117207 139 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 135591

65 Groom (Qld) LIB 117220 140 Dawson (Qld) NP 136060

66 Wakefield (SA) LIB 117225 141 Fowler (NSW) ALP 136301

67 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 117296 142 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 136961

68 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 117355 143 Sydney (NSW) ALP 142239

69 Corio (Vic) ALP 117468 144 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 144648

70 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 117495 145 Kennedy (Qld) NP 144978

71 Hinkler (Qld) NP 118132 146 Fraser (ACT) ALP 146504

72 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 118212 147 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 146700

73 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 118329 148 Canberra (ACT) ALP 153503

74 Stirling (WA) ALP 118625 149 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 157943

75 Perth (WA) ALP 118649 150 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 168250

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

20

Table 2a Population Density Electoral Division Party Density Electoral Division Party Density

Adelaide (SA) LIB 1732.2 Hunter (NSW) ALP 11.3

Aston (Vic) LIB 1203.7 Indi (Vic) LIB 5.0

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 12.6 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 597.9

Banks (NSW) ALP 2161.8 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 1335.6

Barker (SA) LIB 2.3 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 0.1

Barton (NSW) ALP 3056.4 Kennedy (Qld) NP 0.3

Bass (Tas) ALP 12.5 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 2510.9

Batman (Vic) ALP 2393.0 Kingston (SA) ALP 696.4

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 11.6 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 2374.1

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 2322.7 Lalor (Vic) ALP 200.1

Berowra (NSW) LIB 178.6 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 213.7

Blair (Qld) LIB 7.5 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 1.1

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 2303.7 Lilley (Qld) ALP 863.5

Bonython (SA) ALP 370.0 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 333.4

Boothby (SA) LIB 996.8 Lingiari (NT) ALP 0.1

Bowman (Qld) ALP 192.5 Longman (Qld) LIB 53.7

Braddon (Tas) ALP 8.0 Lowe (NSW) ALP 2941.9

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 1265.8 Lyne (NSW) NP 12.6

Brand (WA) ALP 236.6 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2.1

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1930.7 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 198.7

Bruce (Vic) ALP 1886.9 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 555.5

Burke (Vic) ALP 37.2 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 29.2

Calare (NSW) IND 5.6 Makin (SA) LIB 1076.5

Calwell (Vic) ALP 478.5 Mallee (Vic) NP 1.7

Canberra (ACT) ALP 81.0 Maranoa (Qld) NP 0.2

Canning (WA) ALP 24.0 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 1881.6

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 0.5 Mayo (SA) LIB 45.4

Casey (Vic) LIB 277.5 McEwen (Vic) LIB 8.6

Charlton (NSW) ALP 198.7 McMillan (Vic) ALP 19.6

Chifley (NSW) ALP 972.2 McPherson (Qld) LIB 306.1

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 1983.4 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 2623.4

Cook (NSW) LIB 688.3 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 2737.0

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 14.5 Menzies (Vic) LIB 926.7

Corio (Vic) ALP 139.0 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 545.2

Cowan (WA) ALP 612.1 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 814.0

Cowper (NSW) NP 14.9 Moore (WA) LIB 1383.3

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 284.8 Moreton (Qld) LIB 1111.3

Curtin (WA) LIB 1346.2 Murray (Vic) LIB 7.3

Dawson (Qld) NP 6.5 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 697.4

Deakin (Vic) LIB 1885.0 New England (NSW) NP 2.3

Denison (Tas) ALP 418.9 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 3305.5

Dickson (Qld) ALP 151.8 O'Connor (WA) LIB 0.7

Dobell (NSW) ALP 122.1 Oxley (Qld) ALP 185.0

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 929.5 Page (NSW) NP 7.4

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 4.2 Parkes (NSW) NP 0.5

Fadden (Qld) LIB 196.0 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 2199.1

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 29.9 Paterson (NSW) LIB 11.3

Farrer (NSW) NP 1.3 Pearce (WA) LIB 3.8

Fisher (Qld) LIB 253.7 Perth (WA) ALP 1373.9

Flinders (Vic) LIB 53.1 Petrie (Qld) LIB 779.4

Forde (Qld) LIB 25.1 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 691.9

Forrest (WA) LIB 5.0 Prospect (NSW) ALP 1041.2

Fowler (NSW) ALP 2848.5 Rankin (Qld) ALP 860.5

Franklin (Tas) ALP 14.2 Reid (NSW) ALP 1961.6

Fraser (ACT) ALP 274.5 Richmond (NSW) NP 51.5

Fremantle (WA) ALP 534.5 Riverina (NSW) NP 2.9

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 1606.0 Robertson (NSW) LIB 157.3

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 19.1 Ryan (Qld) LIB 492.1

Gippsland (Vic) NP 3.2 Scullin (Vic) ALP 1345.2

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 2400.2 Shortland (NSW) ALP 591.9

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4520.6 Solomon (NT) CLP 284.5

Greenway (NSW) ALP 1021.1 Stirling (WA) ALP 1531.2

Grey (SA) LIB 0.1 Sturt (SA) LIB 1695.0

Griffith (Qld) ALP 960.3 Swan (WA) ALP 1050.9

Groom (Qld) LIB 18.3 Sydney (NSW) ALP 2977.0

Gwydir (NSW) NP 0.7 Tangney (WA) LIB 1701.4

Hasluck (WA) ALP 521.7 Throsby (NSW) ALP 267.1

Herbert (Qld) LIB 44.1 Wakefield (SA) LIB 3.1

Higgins (Vic) LIB 3080.7 Wannon (Vic) LIB 3.8

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 1744.6 Warringah (NSW) LIB 2219.4

Hinkler (Qld) NP 7.7 Watson (NSW) ALP 3873.3

Holt (Vic) ALP 1357.5 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 4977.3

Hotham (Vic) ALP 1718.1 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 665.3

Hughes (NSW) LIB 435.1 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 2.2

Hume (NSW) LIB 4.5 Wills (Vic) ALP 2404.8

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

21

Table 2b Ranked by Population Density Rank Electoral Division Party Density Rank Electoral Division Party Density

1 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 0.1 76 McPherson (Qld) LIB 306.1

2 Lingiari (NT) ALP 0.1 77 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 333.4

3 Grey (SA) LIB 0.1 78 Bonython (SA) ALP 370.0

4 Maranoa (Qld) NP 0.2 79 Denison (Tas) ALP 418.9

5 Kennedy (Qld) NP 0.3 80 Hughes (NSW) LIB 435.1

6 Parkes (NSW) NP 0.5 81 Calwell (Vic) ALP 478.5

7 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 0.5 82 Ryan (Qld) LIB 492.1

8 O'Connor (WA) LIB 0.7 83 Hasluck (WA) ALP 521.7

9 Gwydir (NSW) NP 0.7 84 Fremantle (WA) ALP 534.5

10 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 1.1 85 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 545.2

11 Farrer (NSW) NP 1.3 86 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 555.5

12 Mallee (Vic) NP 1.7 87 Shortland (NSW) ALP 591.9

13 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2.1 88 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 597.9

14 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 2.2 89 Cowan (WA) ALP 612.1

15 Barker (SA) LIB 2.3 90 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 665.3

16 New England (NSW) NP 2.3 91 Cook (NSW) LIB 688.3

17 Riverina (NSW) NP 2.9 92 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 691.9

18 Wakefield (SA) LIB 3.1 93 Kingston (SA) ALP 696.4

19 Gippsland (Vic) NP 3.2 94 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 697.4

20 Wannon (Vic) LIB 3.8 95 Petrie (Qld) LIB 779.4

21 Pearce (WA) LIB 3.8 96 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 814.0

22 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 4.2 97 Rankin (Qld) ALP 860.5

23 Hume (NSW) LIB 4.5 98 Lilley (Qld) ALP 863.5

24 Indi (Vic) LIB 5.0 99 Menzies (Vic) LIB 926.7

25 Forrest (WA) LIB 5.0 100 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 929.5

26 Calare (NSW) IND 5.6 101 Griffith (Qld) ALP 960.3

27 Dawson (Qld) NP 6.5 102 Chifley (NSW) ALP 972.2

28 Murray (Vic) LIB 7.3 103 Boothby (SA) LIB 996.8

29 Page (NSW) NP 7.4 104 Greenway (NSW) ALP 1021.1

30 Blair (Qld) LIB 7.5 105 Prospect (NSW) ALP 1041.2

31 Hinkler (Qld) NP 7.7 106 Swan (WA) ALP 1050.9

32 Braddon (Tas) ALP 8.0 107 Makin (SA) LIB 1076.5

33 McEwen (Vic) LIB 8.6 108 Moreton (Qld) LIB 1111.3

34 Paterson (NSW) LIB 11.3 109 Aston (Vic) LIB 1203.7

35 Hunter (NSW) ALP 11.3 110 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 1265.8

36 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 11.6 111 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 1335.6

37 Bass (Tas) ALP 12.5 112 Scullin (Vic) ALP 1345.2

38 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 12.6 113 Curtin (WA) LIB 1346.2

39 Lyne (NSW) NP 12.6 114 Holt (Vic) ALP 1357.5

40 Franklin (Tas) ALP 14.2 115 Perth (WA) ALP 1373.9

41 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 14.5 116 Moore (WA) LIB 1383.3

42 Cowper (NSW) NP 14.9 117 Stirling (WA) ALP 1531.2

43 Groom (Qld) LIB 18.3 118 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 1606.0

44 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 19.1 119 Sturt (SA) LIB 1695.0

45 McMillan (Vic) ALP 19.6 120 Tangney (WA) LIB 1701.4

46 Canning (WA) ALP 24.0 121 Hotham (Vic) ALP 1718.1

47 Forde (Qld) LIB 25.1 122 Adelaide (SA) LIB 1732.2

48 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 29.2 123 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 1744.6

49 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 29.9 124 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 1881.6

50 Burke (Vic) ALP 37.2 125 Deakin (Vic) LIB 1885.0

51 Herbert (Qld) LIB 44.1 126 Bruce (Vic) ALP 1886.9

52 Mayo (SA) LIB 45.4 127 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1930.7

53 Richmond (NSW) NP 51.5 128 Reid (NSW) ALP 1961.6

54 Flinders (Vic) LIB 53.1 129 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 1983.4

55 Longman (Qld) LIB 53.7 130 Banks (NSW) ALP 2161.8

56 Canberra (ACT) ALP 81.0 131 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 2199.1

57 Dobell (NSW) ALP 122.1 132 Warringah (NSW) LIB 2219.4

58 Corio (Vic) ALP 139.0 133 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 2303.7

59 Dickson (Qld) ALP 151.8 134 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 2322.7

60 Robertson (NSW) LIB 157.3 135 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 2374.1

61 Berowra (NSW) LIB 178.6 136 Batman (Vic) ALP 2393.0

62 Oxley (Qld) ALP 185.0 137 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 2400.2

63 Bowman (Qld) ALP 192.5 138 Wills (Vic) ALP 2404.8

64 Fadden (Qld) LIB 196.0 139 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 2510.9

65 Charlton (NSW) ALP 198.7 140 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 2623.4

66 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 198.7 141 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 2737.0

67 Lalor (Vic) ALP 200.1 142 Fowler (NSW) ALP 2848.5

68 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 213.7 143 Lowe (NSW) ALP 2941.9

69 Brand (WA) ALP 236.6 144 Sydney (NSW) ALP 2977.0

70 Fisher (Qld) LIB 253.7 145 Barton (NSW) ALP 3056.4

71 Throsby (NSW) ALP 267.1 146 Higgins (Vic) LIB 3080.7

72 Fraser (ACT) ALP 274.5 147 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 3305.5

73 Casey (Vic) LIB 277.5 148 Watson (NSW) ALP 3873.3

74 Solomon (NT) CLP 284.5 149 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4520.6

75 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 284.8 150 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 4977.3

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

22

Table 3a Australian Citizens Aged 18 and Over Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 87812 Hunter (NSW) ALP 80359

Aston (Vic) LIB 74313 Indi (Vic) LIB 80700

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 77565 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 70984

Banks (NSW) ALP 76807 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 80302

Barker (SA) LIB 78959 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 103918

Barton (NSW) ALP 79683 Kennedy (Qld) NP 94985

Bass (Tas) ALP 62931 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 86166

Batman (Vic) ALP 85332 Kingston (SA) ALP 72912

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 77157 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 79978

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 79686 Lalor (Vic) ALP 72887

Berowra (NSW) LIB 73909 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 69235

Blair (Qld) LIB 72934 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 94366

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 79151 Lilley (Qld) ALP 86197

Bonython (SA) ALP 74813 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 71616

Boothby (SA) LIB 82320 Lingiari (NT) ALP 64092

Bowman (Qld) ALP 74587 Longman (Qld) LIB 70791

Braddon (Tas) ALP 63131 Lowe (NSW) ALP 78586

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 78941 Lyne (NSW) NP 80508

Brand (WA) ALP 58913 Lyons (Tas) ALP 58515

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 95796 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 67379

Bruce (Vic) ALP 78379 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 77524

Burke (Vic) ALP 71750 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 76795

Calare (NSW) IND 81539 Makin (SA) LIB 77359

Calwell (Vic) ALP 78521 Mallee (Vic) NP 78140

Canberra (ACT) ALP 98001 Maranoa (Qld) NP 85266

Canning (WA) ALP 57980 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 76946

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 85626 Mayo (SA) LIB 74098

Casey (Vic) LIB 70145 McEwen (Vic) LIB 74997

Charlton (NSW) ALP 75134 McMillan (Vic) ALP 73745

Chifley (NSW) ALP 76982 McPherson (Qld) LIB 89159

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 80168 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 97705

Cook (NSW) LIB 75806 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 82851

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 69908 Menzies (Vic) LIB 72980

Corio (Vic) ALP 78026 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 67855

Cowan (WA) ALP 64158 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 89396

Cowper (NSW) NP 77463 Moore (WA) LIB 59741

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 75728 Moreton (Qld) LIB 82267

Curtin (WA) LIB 79155 Murray (Vic) LIB 78609

Dawson (Qld) NP 90031 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 88301

Deakin (Vic) LIB 75822 New England (NSW) NP 84507

Denison (Tas) ALP 64837 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 83932

Dickson (Qld) ALP 72066 O'Connor (WA) LIB 76521

Dobell (NSW) ALP 70372 Oxley (Qld) ALP 75492

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 71149 Page (NSW) NP 84547

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 86548 Parkes (NSW) NP 84201

Fadden (Qld) LIB 73457 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 85630

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 76792 Paterson (NSW) LIB 73329

Farrer (NSW) NP 83689 Pearce (WA) LIB 59574

Fisher (Qld) LIB 75333 Perth (WA) ALP 77333

Flinders (Vic) LIB 70468 Petrie (Qld) LIB 79450

Forde (Qld) LIB 71402 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 82863

Forrest (WA) LIB 67265 Prospect (NSW) ALP 79730

Fowler (NSW) ALP 80927 Rankin (Qld) ALP 74363

Franklin (Tas) ALP 59555 Reid (NSW) ALP 73270

Fraser (ACT) ALP 98795 Richmond (NSW) NP 74030

Fremantle (WA) ALP 68004 Riverina (NSW) NP 86836

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 81364 Robertson (NSW) LIB 75527

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 70994 Ryan (Qld) LIB 78943

Gippsland (Vic) NP 74498 Scullin (Vic) ALP 75633

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 80024 Shortland (NSW) ALP 76297

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 84665 Solomon (NT) CLP 54054

Greenway (NSW) ALP 74338 Stirling (WA) ALP 79494

Grey (SA) LIB 86494 Sturt (SA) LIB 80017

Griffith (Qld) ALP 82149 Swan (WA) ALP 74722

Groom (Qld) LIB 76904 Sydney (NSW) ALP 85175

Gwydir (NSW) NP 87431 Tangney (WA) LIB 73656

Hasluck (WA) ALP 70013 Throsby (NSW) ALP 71877

Herbert (Qld) LIB 85970 Wakefield (SA) LIB 78889

Higgins (Vic) LIB 82776 Wannon (Vic) LIB 77344

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 81207 Warringah (NSW) LIB 81412

Hinkler (Qld) NP 78075 Watson (NSW) ALP 77488

Holt (Vic) ALP 74725 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 84672

Hotham (Vic) ALP 82094 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 64305

Hughes (NSW) LIB 73605 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 80241

Hume (NSW) LIB 75767 Wills (Vic) ALP 85115

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

23

Table 3b Ranked by Proportion of Australian Citizens Aged 18 and Over Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Chifley (NSW) ALP 57.1 76 Herbert (Qld) LIB 65.8

2 Rankin (Qld) ALP 57.6 77 Gippsland (Vic) NP 65.8

3 Moore (WA) LIB 57.7 78 Hinkler (Qld) NP 66.1

4 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 57.7 79 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 66.1

5 Brand (WA) ALP 58.0 80 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 66.1

6 Bonython (SA) ALP 58.1 81 Grey (SA) LIB 66.1

7 Canning (WA) ALP 58.1 82 Dawson (Qld) NP 66.2

8 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 58.1 83 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 66.2

9 Lingiari (NT) ALP 58.2 84 Corio (Vic) ALP 66.4

10 Holt (Vic) ALP 58.2 85 Barton (NSW) ALP 66.4

11 Cowan (WA) ALP 58.4 86 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 66.5

12 Forde (Qld) LIB 59.2 87 Curtin (WA) LIB 66.6

13 Prospect (NSW) ALP 59.3 88 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 66.6

14 Fowler (NSW) ALP 59.4 89 Lyons (Tas) ALP 66.7

15 Pearce (WA) LIB 59.7 90 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 66.7

16 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 59.7 91 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 66.8

17 Sydney (NSW) ALP 59.9 92 Braddon (Tas) ALP 66.9

18 Hasluck (WA) ALP 60.1 93 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 66.9

19 Reid (NSW) ALP 60.1 94 Warringah (NSW) LIB 66.9

20 Burke (Vic) ALP 60.4 95 Hunter (NSW) ALP 67.0

21 Lalor (Vic) ALP 60.4 96 Hotham (Vic) ALP 67.0

22 Calwell (Vic) ALP 60.7 97 Calare (NSW) IND 67.0

23 Oxley (Qld) ALP 60.8 98 McPherson (Qld) LIB 67.0

24 Watson (NSW) ALP 60.8 99 Stirling (WA) ALP 67.0

25 Kingston (SA) ALP 61.0 100 Riverina (NSW) NP 67.0

26 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 61.0 101 Maranoa (Qld) NP 67.1

27 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 61.1 102 Richmond (NSW) NP 67.3

28 Tangney (WA) LIB 61.2 103 Wakefield (SA) LIB 67.3

29 Greenway (NSW) ALP 61.3 104 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 67.3

30 McEwen (Vic) LIB 61.4 105 Gwydir (NSW) NP 67.3

31 Casey (Vic) LIB 61.7 106 Murray (Vic) LIB 67.3

32 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 61.8 107 Fraser (ACT) ALP 67.4

33 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 61.8 108 Robertson (NSW) LIB 67.4

34 Aston (Vic) LIB 61.9 109 Indi (Vic) LIB 67.5

35 Solomon (NT) CLP 62.2 110 Parkes (NSW) NP 67.5

36 Throsby (NSW) ALP 62.2 111 Cowper (NSW) NP 67.5

37 Longman (Qld) LIB 62.7 112 Menzies (Vic) LIB 67.5

38 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 62.7 113 Fisher (Qld) LIB 67.6

39 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 63.0 114 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 67.6

40 Forrest (WA) LIB 63.0 115 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 67.6

41 McMillan (Vic) ALP 63.2 116 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 67.7

42 Fadden (Qld) LIB 63.4 117 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 67.7

43 Dickson (Qld) ALP 63.4 118 New England (NSW) NP 67.8

44 Scullin (Vic) ALP 63.5 119 Farrer (NSW) NP 67.8

45 Berowra (NSW) LIB 63.5 120 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 67.8

46 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 63.5 121 Petrie (Qld) LIB 68.0

47 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 63.5 122 Wannon (Vic) LIB 68.1

48 O'Connor (WA) LIB 63.8 123 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 68.1

49 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 63.8 124 Charlton (NSW) ALP 68.1

50 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 63.8 125 Barker (SA) LIB 68.2

51 Hughes (NSW) LIB 63.8 126 Bass (Tas) ALP 68.2

52 Canberra (ACT) ALP 63.8 127 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 68.2

53 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 64.0 128 Batman (Vic) ALP 68.2

54 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 64.0 129 Wills (Vic) ALP 68.3

55 Fremantle (WA) ALP 64.1 130 Paterson (NSW) LIB 68.4

56 Blair (Qld) LIB 64.1 131 Banks (NSW) ALP 68.5

57 Makin (SA) LIB 64.3 132 Mallee (Vic) NP 68.6

58 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 64.5 133 Page (NSW) NP 68.6

59 Flinders (Vic) LIB 64.5 134 Lyne (NSW) NP 68.7

60 Bowman (Qld) ALP 64.6 135 Deakin (Vic) LIB 68.8

61 Mayo (SA) LIB 64.6 136 Shortland (NSW) ALP 68.8

62 Bruce (Vic) ALP 64.9 137 Moreton (Qld) LIB 68.9

63 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 64.9 138 Griffith (Qld) ALP 69.2

64 Franklin (Tas) ALP 64.9 139 Higgins (Vic) LIB 69.3

65 Hume (NSW) LIB 64.9 140 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 69.3

66 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 65.1 141 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 69.6

67 Lowe (NSW) ALP 65.2 142 Denison (Tas) ALP 69.8

68 Perth (WA) ALP 65.2 143 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 69.9

69 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 65.2 144 Boothby (SA) LIB 70.7

70 Swan (WA) ALP 65.5 145 Cook (NSW) LIB 71.1

71 Kennedy (Qld) NP 65.5 146 Sturt (SA) LIB 71.2

72 Dobell (NSW) ALP 65.6 147 Adelaide (SA) LIB 71.6

73 Groom (Qld) LIB 65.6 148 Lilley (Qld) ALP 71.6

74 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 65.6 149 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 73.8

75 Ryan (Qld) LIB 65.7 150 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 74.1

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

24

Table 4a Persons who were Visitors on Census Night Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 9550 Hunter (NSW) ALP 4876

Aston (Vic) LIB 2598 Indi (Vic) LIB 11763

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 4987 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 2490

Banks (NSW) ALP 2469 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 3925

Barker (SA) LIB 5798 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 35348

Barton (NSW) ALP 4209 Kennedy (Qld) NP 17590

Bass (Tas) ALP 4286 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 6970

Batman (Vic) ALP 3574 Kingston (SA) ALP 2805

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 4260 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 4273

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 4311 Lalor (Vic) ALP 2860

Berowra (NSW) LIB 3604 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 2439

Blair (Qld) LIB 4510 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 33330

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 3325 Lilley (Qld) ALP 5432

Bonython (SA) ALP 3560 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 3507

Boothby (SA) LIB 4283 Lingiari (NT) ALP 19757

Bowman (Qld) ALP 4288 Longman (Qld) LIB 4806

Braddon (Tas) ALP 3342 Lowe (NSW) ALP 4274

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 4671 Lyne (NSW) NP 7844

Brand (WA) ALP 3456 Lyons (Tas) ALP 3722

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 17975 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 3131

Bruce (Vic) ALP 3034 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 4203

Burke (Vic) ALP 2753 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 4937

Calare (NSW) IND 5691 Makin (SA) LIB 3106

Calwell (Vic) ALP 2873 Mallee (Vic) NP 6102

Canberra (ACT) ALP 5962 Maranoa (Qld) NP 11278

Canning (WA) ALP 3505 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 2534

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 12959 Mayo (SA) LIB 2903

Casey (Vic) LIB 2458 McEwen (Vic) LIB 7405

Charlton (NSW) ALP 3139 McMillan (Vic) ALP 3742

Chifley (NSW) ALP 3545 McPherson (Qld) LIB 19001

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 4498 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 17512

Cook (NSW) LIB 3280 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 7922

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 3899 Menzies (Vic) LIB 2331

Corio (Vic) ALP 3799 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 2617

Cowan (WA) ALP 2601 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 22926

Cowper (NSW) NP 10177 Moore (WA) LIB 2815

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 4270 Moreton (Qld) LIB 5426

Curtin (WA) LIB 8155 Murray (Vic) LIB 4683

Dawson (Qld) NP 16501 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 5730

Deakin (Vic) LIB 3227 New England (NSW) NP 6942

Denison (Tas) ALP 5175 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 8195

Dickson (Qld) ALP 3289 O'Connor (WA) LIB 8597

Dobell (NSW) ALP 3483 Oxley (Qld) ALP 4124

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 3386 Page (NSW) NP 7285

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 20770 Parkes (NSW) NP 8418

Fadden (Qld) LIB 5437 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 5804

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 14113 Paterson (NSW) LIB 6384

Farrer (NSW) NP 7341 Pearce (WA) LIB 3922

Fisher (Qld) LIB 12979 Perth (WA) ALP 8728

Flinders (Vic) LIB 4150 Petrie (Qld) LIB 4819

Forde (Qld) LIB 5356 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 3828

Forrest (WA) LIB 6108 Prospect (NSW) ALP 2395

Fowler (NSW) ALP 4048 Rankin (Qld) ALP 3889

Franklin (Tas) ALP 2836 Reid (NSW) ALP 3169

Fraser (ACT) ALP 9518 Richmond (NSW) NP 10555

Fremantle (WA) ALP 4616 Riverina (NSW) NP 6828

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 3633 Robertson (NSW) LIB 4526

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 4914 Ryan (Qld) LIB 5152

Gippsland (Vic) NP 5687 Scullin (Vic) ALP 2105

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 3604 Shortland (NSW) ALP 3618

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4811 Solomon (NT) CLP 12500

Greenway (NSW) ALP 2935 Stirling (WA) ALP 4479

Grey (SA) LIB 9933 Sturt (SA) LIB 3941

Griffith (Qld) ALP 4284 Swan (WA) ALP 7223

Groom (Qld) LIB 5473 Sydney (NSW) ALP 26915

Gwydir (NSW) NP 8697 Tangney (WA) LIB 4090

Hasluck (WA) ALP 3887 Throsby (NSW) ALP 3039

Herbert (Qld) LIB 11075 Wakefield (SA) LIB 4984

Higgins (Vic) LIB 5873 Wannon (Vic) LIB 4877

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 3994 Warringah (NSW) LIB 5791

Hinkler (Qld) NP 9096 Watson (NSW) ALP 3125

Holt (Vic) ALP 2715 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 7601

Hotham (Vic) ALP 2915 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 2691

Hughes (NSW) LIB 2533 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 12890

Hume (NSW) LIB 4928 Wills (Vic) ALP 3127

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

25

Table 4b Ranked by Proportion of Persons who were Visitors on Census Night Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Scullin (Vic) ALP 1.8 76 Canberra (ACT) ALP 3.9

2 Prospect (NSW) ALP 1.8 77 Pearce (WA) LIB 3.9

3 Holt (Vic) ALP 2.1 78 Blair (Qld) LIB 4.0

4 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 2.2 79 Murray (Vic) LIB 4.0

5 Menzies (Vic) LIB 2.2 80 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 4.0

6 Casey (Vic) LIB 2.2 81 Robertson (NSW) LIB 4.0

7 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 2.2 82 Hunter (NSW) ALP 4.1

8 Aston (Vic) LIB 2.2 83 Petrie (Qld) LIB 4.1

9 Hughes (NSW) LIB 2.2 84 Hume (NSW) LIB 4.2

10 Banks (NSW) ALP 2.2 85 Lyons (Tas) ALP 4.2

11 Calwell (Vic) ALP 2.2 86 Wakefield (SA) LIB 4.3

12 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 2.2 87 Longman (Qld) LIB 4.3

13 Burke (Vic) ALP 2.3 88 Ryan (Qld) LIB 4.3

14 Kingston (SA) ALP 2.3 89 Wannon (Vic) LIB 4.3

15 Cowan (WA) ALP 2.4 90 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 4.3

16 Lalor (Vic) ALP 2.4 91 Fremantle (WA) ALP 4.3

17 Hotham (Vic) ALP 2.4 92 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 4.4

18 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 2.4 93 Forde (Qld) LIB 4.4

19 Greenway (NSW) ALP 2.4 94 Lilley (Qld) ALP 4.5

20 Watson (NSW) ALP 2.5 95 Moreton (Qld) LIB 4.5

21 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 2.5 96 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 4.6

22 Wills (Vic) ALP 2.5 97 Bass (Tas) ALP 4.6

23 Bruce (Vic) ALP 2.5 98 Groom (Qld) LIB 4.7

24 Mayo (SA) LIB 2.5 99 Calare (NSW) IND 4.7

25 Makin (SA) LIB 2.6 100 Fadden (Qld) LIB 4.7

26 Reid (NSW) ALP 2.6 101 Warringah (NSW) LIB 4.8

27 Chifley (NSW) ALP 2.6 102 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 4.8

28 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2.6 103 Higgins (Vic) LIB 4.9

29 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 2.7 104 Barker (SA) LIB 5.0

30 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 2.7 105 Gippsland (Vic) NP 5.0

31 Moore (WA) LIB 2.7 106 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 5.1

32 Bonython (SA) ALP 2.8 107 Riverina (NSW) NP 5.3

33 Charlton (NSW) ALP 2.8 108 Mallee (Vic) NP 5.4

34 Batman (Vic) ALP 2.9 109 New England (NSW) NP 5.6

35 Dickson (Qld) ALP 2.9 110 Denison (Tas) ALP 5.6

36 Deakin (Vic) LIB 2.9 111 Forrest (WA) LIB 5.7

37 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 3.0 112 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 5.9

38 Fowler (NSW) ALP 3.0 113 Page (NSW) NP 5.9

39 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 3.0 114 Farrer (NSW) NP 5.9

40 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 3.0 115 Paterson (NSW) LIB 6.0

41 Rankin (Qld) ALP 3.0 116 McEwen (Vic) LIB 6.1

42 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 3.1 117 Swan (WA) ALP 6.3

43 Cook (NSW) LIB 3.1 118 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 6.5

44 Franklin (Tas) ALP 3.1 119 Fraser (ACT) ALP 6.5

45 Berowra (NSW) LIB 3.1 120 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 6.6

46 McMillan (Vic) ALP 3.2 121 Lyne (NSW) NP 6.7

47 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 3.2 122 Gwydir (NSW) NP 6.7

48 Corio (Vic) ALP 3.2 123 Parkes (NSW) NP 6.7

49 Dobell (NSW) ALP 3.2 124 Curtin (WA) LIB 6.9

50 Shortland (NSW) ALP 3.3 125 O'Connor (WA) LIB 7.2

51 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 3.3 126 Perth (WA) ALP 7.4

52 Oxley (Qld) ALP 3.3 127 Grey (SA) LIB 7.6

53 Hasluck (WA) ALP 3.3 128 Hinkler (Qld) NP 7.7

54 Tangney (WA) LIB 3.4 129 Adelaide (SA) LIB 7.8

55 Brand (WA) ALP 3.4 130 Herbert (Qld) LIB 8.5

56 Sturt (SA) LIB 3.5 131 Cowper (NSW) NP 8.9

57 Barton (NSW) ALP 3.5 132 Maranoa (Qld) NP 8.9

58 Canning (WA) ALP 3.5 133 Richmond (NSW) NP 9.6

59 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 3.5 134 Indi (Vic) LIB 9.8

60 Braddon (Tas) ALP 3.5 135 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 10.0

61 Lowe (NSW) ALP 3.5 136 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 10.9

62 Griffith (Qld) ALP 3.6 137 Fisher (Qld) LIB 11.6

63 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 3.6 138 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 11.9

64 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 3.6 139 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 11.9

65 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 3.6 140 Dawson (Qld) NP 12.1

66 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 3.6 141 Kennedy (Qld) NP 12.1

67 Boothby (SA) LIB 3.7 142 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 13.1

68 Bowman (Qld) ALP 3.7 143 McPherson (Qld) LIB 14.3

69 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 3.7 144 Solomon (NT) CLP 14.4

70 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 3.7 145 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 15.8

71 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3.8 146 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 16.2

72 Stirling (WA) ALP 3.8 147 Lingiari (NT) ALP 17.9

73 Flinders (Vic) LIB 3.8 148 Sydney (NSW) ALP 18.9

74 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 3.8 149 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 21.0

75 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 3.8 150 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 21.1

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

26

Table 5a Persons Who Changed Address Since 1991 Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 51992 Hunter (NSW) ALP 42197

Aston (Vic) LIB 39226 Indi (Vic) LIB 45287

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 43164 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 43517

Banks (NSW) ALP 33179 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 39156

Barker (SA) LIB 44631 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 81648

Barton (NSW) ALP 42663 Kennedy (Qld) NP 60354

Bass (Tas) ALP 37215 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 55348

Batman (Vic) ALP 41768 Kingston (SA) ALP 47407

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 42251 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 47979

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 46410 Lalor (Vic) ALP 42450

Berowra (NSW) LIB 41976 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 39395

Blair (Qld) LIB 47927 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 73540

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 39775 Lilley (Qld) ALP 52943

Bonython (SA) ALP 50792 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 43016

Boothby (SA) LIB 40566 Lingiari (NT) ALP 41352

Bowman (Qld) ALP 53723 Longman (Qld) LIB 57303

Braddon (Tas) ALP 36472 Lowe (NSW) ALP 44005

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 45004 Lyne (NSW) NP 48575

Brand (WA) ALP 53108 Lyons (Tas) ALP 33047

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 67489 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 42696

Bruce (Vic) ALP 36006 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 41656

Burke (Vic) ALP 39375 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 47085

Calare (NSW) IND 47834 Makin (SA) LIB 44292

Calwell (Vic) ALP 45783 Mallee (Vic) NP 39637

Canberra (ACT) ALP 66492 Maranoa (Qld) NP 52310

Canning (WA) ALP 48817 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 31208

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 57592 Mayo (SA) LIB 42466

Casey (Vic) LIB 36882 McEwen (Vic) LIB 41986

Charlton (NSW) ALP 39053 McMillan (Vic) ALP 42317

Chifley (NSW) ALP 45525 McPherson (Qld) LIB 67623

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 42126 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 71689

Cook (NSW) LIB 37373 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 58650

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 37363 Menzies (Vic) LIB 33845

Corio (Vic) ALP 39492 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 38131

Cowan (WA) ALP 48551 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 73328

Cowper (NSW) NP 48823 Moore (WA) LIB 50893

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 41141 Moreton (Qld) LIB 51403

Curtin (WA) LIB 55159 Murray (Vic) LIB 41873

Dawson (Qld) NP 60456 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 46885

Deakin (Vic) LIB 36902 New England (NSW) NP 47731

Denison (Tas) ALP 39813 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 61852

Dickson (Qld) ALP 50341 O'Connor (WA) LIB 50951

Dobell (NSW) ALP 43574 Oxley (Qld) ALP 52887

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 41157 Page (NSW) NP 49230

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 52876 Parkes (NSW) NP 45950

Fadden (Qld) LIB 56659 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 50841

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 57006 Paterson (NSW) LIB 43322

Farrer (NSW) NP 46341 Pearce (WA) LIB 47221

Fisher (Qld) LIB 59596 Perth (WA) ALP 50874

Flinders (Vic) LIB 41094 Petrie (Qld) LIB 52308

Forde (Qld) LIB 57500 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 40164

Forrest (WA) LIB 48838 Prospect (NSW) ALP 40330

Fowler (NSW) ALP 47915 Rankin (Qld) ALP 62193

Franklin (Tas) ALP 34088 Reid (NSW) ALP 41188

Fraser (ACT) ALP 68068 Richmond (NSW) NP 49896

Fremantle (WA) ALP 45628 Riverina (NSW) NP 50785

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 41379 Robertson (NSW) LIB 45303

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 43338 Ryan (Qld) LIB 57948

Gippsland (Vic) NP 41764 Scullin (Vic) ALP 34890

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 43650 Shortland (NSW) ALP 40781

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 57650 Solomon (NT) CLP 43134

Greenway (NSW) ALP 42277 Stirling (WA) ALP 49354

Grey (SA) LIB 46628 Sturt (SA) LIB 43449

Griffith (Qld) ALP 51971 Swan (WA) ALP 54310

Groom (Qld) LIB 54015 Sydney (NSW) ALP 67709

Gwydir (NSW) NP 46496 Tangney (WA) LIB 50028

Hasluck (WA) ALP 47916 Throsby (NSW) ALP 36800

Herbert (Qld) LIB 66491 Wakefield (SA) LIB 43351

Higgins (Vic) LIB 52544 Wannon (Vic) LIB 37079

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 39610 Warringah (NSW) LIB 51141

Hinkler (Qld) NP 55066 Watson (NSW) ALP 45281

Holt (Vic) ALP 47733 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 60527

Hotham (Vic) ALP 40347 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 43489

Hughes (NSW) LIB 40662 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 52643

Hume (NSW) LIB 41999 Wills (Vic) ALP 39319

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

27

Table 5b Ranked by Proportion of Persons Who Changed Address Since 1991 Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 28.5 76 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 42.1

2 Banks (NSW) ALP 31.7 77 Calare (NSW) IND 42.6

3 Bruce (Vic) ALP 31.7 78 Riverina (NSW) NP 42.8

4 Scullin (Vic) ALP 31.8 79 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 42.9

5 Prospect (NSW) ALP 32.7 80 Lingiari (NT) ALP 43.0

6 Menzies (Vic) LIB 33.3 81 Page (NSW) NP 43.1

7 Wills (Vic) ALP 33.9 82 Kingston (SA) ALP 43.2

8 Throsby (NSW) ALP 34.7 83 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 43.3

9 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 34.8 84 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 43.4

10 Hotham (Vic) ALP 35.2 85 Bonython (SA) ALP 43.5

11 Casey (Vic) LIB 35.3 86 Bass (Tas) ALP 43.6

12 Aston (Vic) LIB 35.4 87 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 43.7

13 Wannon (Vic) LIB 35.4 88 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 43.7

14 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 35.4 89 Robertson (NSW) LIB 43.8

15 Batman (Vic) ALP 35.9 90 Paterson (NSW) LIB 43.9

16 Deakin (Vic) LIB 36.0 91 Dobell (NSW) ALP 44.2

17 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 36.1 92 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 44.3

18 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 36.2 93 Tangney (WA) LIB 44.4

19 Corio (Vic) ALP 36.3 94 Hasluck (WA) ALP 44.5

20 Burke (Vic) ALP 36.4 95 Stirling (WA) ALP 44.6

21 Reid (NSW) ALP 36.8 96 Lyne (NSW) NP 44.8

22 Boothby (SA) LIB 36.9 97 Maranoa (Qld) NP 45.1

23 Cook (NSW) LIB 37.5 98 Adelaide (SA) LIB 45.1

24 Chifley (NSW) ALP 37.6 99 Warringah (NSW) LIB 45.3

25 Mallee (Vic) NP 37.6 100 Cowper (NSW) NP 45.8

26 McEwen (Vic) LIB 37.7 101 Kennedy (Qld) NP 45.8

27 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 38.0 102 Denison (Tas) ALP 45.8

28 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 38.1 103 Blair (Qld) LIB 46.0

29 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 38.2 104 Moreton (Qld) LIB 46.1

30 Greenway (NSW) ALP 38.2 105 Perth (WA) ALP 46.4

31 Barton (NSW) ALP 38.2 106 O'Connor (WA) LIB 46.4

32 Hunter (NSW) ALP 38.2 107 Fremantle (WA) ALP 46.5

33 Charlton (NSW) ALP 38.3 108 Higgins (Vic) LIB 46.7

34 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 38.4 109 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 46.9

35 Fowler (NSW) ALP 38.5 110 Oxley (Qld) ALP 46.9

36 Hughes (NSW) LIB 38.6 111 Griffith (Qld) ALP 47.1

37 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 38.6 112 Lilley (Qld) ALP 47.2

38 Watson (NSW) ALP 38.7 113 Canberra (ACT) ALP 47.3

39 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 38.7 114 Petrie (Qld) LIB 48.1

40 Grey (SA) LIB 38.8 115 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 48.2

41 Lalor (Vic) ALP 38.9 116 Cowan (WA) ALP 48.3

42 Calwell (Vic) ALP 38.9 117 Dickson (Qld) ALP 48.6

43 Berowra (NSW) LIB 38.9 118 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 48.6

44 Lowe (NSW) ALP 39.0 119 Dawson (Qld) NP 48.8

45 Murray (Vic) LIB 39.0 120 Richmond (NSW) NP 48.9

46 Gwydir (NSW) NP 39.0 121 Curtin (WA) LIB 49.5

47 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 39.1 122 Forrest (WA) LIB 49.7

48 Hume (NSW) LIB 39.1 123 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 49.8

49 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 39.2 124 Groom (Qld) LIB 49.9

50 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 39.3 125 Fraser (ACT) ALP 50.1

51 McMillan (Vic) ALP 39.6 126 Bowman (Qld) ALP 50.4

52 Makin (SA) LIB 39.7 127 Hinkler (Qld) NP 51.0

53 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 39.8 128 Swan (WA) ALP 51.1

54 Wakefield (SA) LIB 39.8 129 Ryan (Qld) LIB 51.5

55 Shortland (NSW) ALP 39.9 130 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 51.9

56 Gippsland (Vic) NP 39.9 131 Pearce (WA) LIB 52.0

57 Mayo (SA) LIB 40.0 132 Forde (Qld) LIB 52.4

58 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 40.0 133 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 52.5

59 Parkes (NSW) NP 40.2 134 Fadden (Qld) LIB 52.8

60 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 40.2 135 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 52.9

61 Franklin (Tas) ALP 40.4 136 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 53.0

62 Flinders (Vic) LIB 40.6 137 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 53.2

63 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 40.6 138 Rankin (Qld) ALP 53.4

64 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 40.7 139 Moore (WA) LIB 53.4

65 Farrer (NSW) NP 40.7 140 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 53.5

66 Holt (Vic) ALP 40.8 141 Canning (WA) ALP 53.6

67 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 40.8 142 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 54.3

68 Sturt (SA) LIB 40.8 143 Sydney (NSW) ALP 54.4

69 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 40.8 144 Solomon (NT) CLP 55.3

70 Lyons (Tas) ALP 41.0 145 McPherson (Qld) LIB 55.3

71 Indi (Vic) LIB 41.0 146 Longman (Qld) LIB 55.7

72 New England (NSW) NP 41.4 147 Herbert (Qld) LIB 55.9

73 Barker (SA) LIB 41.8 148 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 57.1

74 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 41.8 149 Brand (WA) ALP 57.4

75 Braddon (Tas) ALP 41.9 150 Fisher (Qld) LIB 57.7

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

28

Table 6a Persons Aged Under 5 Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 6362 Hunter (NSW) ALP 9573

Aston (Vic) LIB 8960 Indi (Vic) LIB 8725

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 8289 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 9680

Banks (NSW) ALP 7175 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 7525

Barker (SA) LIB 8459 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 13905

Barton (NSW) ALP 7430 Kennedy (Qld) NP 11638

Bass (Tas) ALP 6770 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 7230

Batman (Vic) ALP 8044 Kingston (SA) ALP 9648

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 8116 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 5956

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 7552 Lalor (Vic) ALP 10890

Berowra (NSW) LIB 7657 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 9628

Blair (Qld) LIB 9154 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 11366

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 9643 Lilley (Qld) ALP 7189

Bonython (SA) ALP 11864 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 10222

Boothby (SA) LIB 5851 Lingiari (NT) ALP 9934

Bowman (Qld) ALP 8244 Longman (Qld) LIB 9633

Braddon (Tas) ALP 7168 Lowe (NSW) ALP 6759

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 6197 Lyne (NSW) NP 8051

Brand (WA) ALP 8926 Lyons (Tas) ALP 7078

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 6710 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 10894

Bruce (Vic) ALP 6698 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 7275

Burke (Vic) ALP 10341 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 9810

Calare (NSW) IND 9118 Makin (SA) LIB 8380

Calwell (Vic) ALP 11415 Mallee (Vic) NP 8720

Canberra (ACT) ALP 12292 Maranoa (Qld) NP 10489

Canning (WA) ALP 8156 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 7555

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 9878 Mayo (SA) LIB 8125

Casey (Vic) LIB 8865 McEwen (Vic) LIB 10198

Charlton (NSW) ALP 8064 McMillan (Vic) ALP 9726

Chifley (NSW) ALP 13432 McPherson (Qld) LIB 7182

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 6482 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 7619

Cook (NSW) LIB 6295 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 5280

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 7225 Menzies (Vic) LIB 5832

Corio (Vic) ALP 8448 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 6281

Cowan (WA) ALP 8942 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 8411

Cowper (NSW) NP 7780 Moore (WA) LIB 7494

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 7663 Moreton (Qld) LIB 6785

Curtin (WA) LIB 5867 Murray (Vic) LIB 8940

Dawson (Qld) NP 9932 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 7212

Deakin (Vic) LIB 7221 New England (NSW) NP 9030

Denison (Tas) ALP 5401 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 6281

Dickson (Qld) ALP 9303 O'Connor (WA) LIB 9783

Dobell (NSW) ALP 8473 Oxley (Qld) ALP 11164

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 7783 Page (NSW) NP 8741

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 8696 Parkes (NSW) NP 10027

Fadden (Qld) LIB 7364 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 9097

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 8505 Paterson (NSW) LIB 8047

Farrer (NSW) NP 9477 Pearce (WA) LIB 8399

Fisher (Qld) LIB 6665 Perth (WA) ALP 7139

Flinders (Vic) LIB 7880 Petrie (Qld) LIB 7590

Forde (Qld) LIB 10391 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 7449

Forrest (WA) LIB 8177 Prospect (NSW) ALP 10710

Fowler (NSW) ALP 11387 Rankin (Qld) ALP 11849

Franklin (Tas) ALP 7119 Reid (NSW) ALP 9821

Fraser (ACT) ALP 9222 Richmond (NSW) NP 7053

Fremantle (WA) ALP 7410 Riverina (NSW) NP 10589

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 8522 Robertson (NSW) LIB 8262

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 8009 Ryan (Qld) LIB 6371

Gippsland (Vic) NP 8283 Scullin (Vic) ALP 9297

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 7041 Shortland (NSW) ALP 7975

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 7880 Solomon (NT) CLP 6954

Greenway (NSW) ALP 10173 Stirling (WA) ALP 7018

Grey (SA) LIB 10121 Sturt (SA) LIB 5597

Griffith (Qld) ALP 7648 Swan (WA) ALP 6244

Groom (Qld) LIB 8709 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4823

Gwydir (NSW) NP 10706 Tangney (WA) LIB 6906

Hasluck (WA) ALP 8708 Throsby (NSW) ALP 9149

Herbert (Qld) LIB 10293 Wakefield (SA) LIB 8129

Higgins (Vic) LIB 5978 Wannon (Vic) LIB 8449

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 5466 Warringah (NSW) LIB 7217

Hinkler (Qld) NP 9027 Watson (NSW) ALP 9391

Holt (Vic) ALP 10881 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 6026

Hotham (Vic) ALP 7801 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 10725

Hughes (NSW) LIB 9604 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 8376

Hume (NSW) LIB 9254 Wills (Vic) ALP 8239

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

29

Table 6b Ranked by Proportion of Persons Aged Under 5 Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 3.4 76 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 7.2

2 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 4.4 77 New England (NSW) NP 7.2

3 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 4.6 78 Indi (Vic) LIB 7.3

4 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 4.9 79 Dawson (Qld) NP 7.3

5 Curtin (WA) LIB 4.9 80 Barker (SA) LIB 7.3

6 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 5.0 81 Charlton (NSW) ALP 7.3

7 Sturt (SA) LIB 5.0 82 Gippsland (Vic) NP 7.3

8 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 5.0 83 Bass (Tas) ALP 7.3

9 Higgins (Vic) LIB 5.0 84 Watson (NSW) ALP 7.4

10 Boothby (SA) LIB 5.0 85 Robertson (NSW) LIB 7.4

11 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 5.1 86 Groom (Qld) LIB 7.4

12 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 5.1 87 Wannon (Vic) LIB 7.4

13 Adelaide (SA) LIB 5.2 88 Aston (Vic) LIB 7.5

14 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 5.2 89 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 7.5

15 Ryan (Qld) LIB 5.3 90 Hasluck (WA) ALP 7.5

16 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 5.3 91 Calare (NSW) IND 7.5

17 Menzies (Vic) LIB 5.4 92 Paterson (NSW) LIB 7.5

18 McPherson (Qld) LIB 5.4 93 Braddon (Tas) ALP 7.6

19 Swan (WA) ALP 5.5 94 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 7.6

20 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 5.5 95 Hinkler (Qld) NP 7.6

21 Bruce (Vic) ALP 5.5 96 Mallee (Vic) NP 7.7

22 Lowe (NSW) ALP 5.6 97 Murray (Vic) LIB 7.7

23 Moreton (Qld) LIB 5.7 98 Forrest (WA) LIB 7.7

24 Tangney (WA) LIB 5.7 99 Farrer (NSW) NP 7.7

25 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 5.8 100 Grey (SA) LIB 7.7

26 Denison (Tas) ALP 5.8 101 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 7.7

27 Cook (NSW) LIB 5.9 102 Franklin (Tas) ALP 7.8

28 Stirling (WA) ALP 5.9 103 Casey (Vic) LIB 7.8

29 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 5.9 104 Scullin (Vic) ALP 7.8

30 Warringah (NSW) LIB 5.9 105 Herbert (Qld) LIB 7.9

31 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 6.0 106 Dobell (NSW) ALP 7.9

32 Lilley (Qld) ALP 6.0 107 Throsby (NSW) ALP 7.9

33 Fisher (Qld) LIB 6.0 108 Hume (NSW) LIB 7.9

34 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 6.0 109 Prospect (NSW) ALP 8.0

35 Perth (WA) ALP 6.0 110 Hunter (NSW) ALP 8.0

36 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 6.0 111 Solomon (NT) CLP 8.0

37 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 6.2 112 Canberra (ACT) ALP 8.0

38 Barton (NSW) ALP 6.2 113 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 8.0

39 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 6.3 114 Kennedy (Qld) NP 8.0

40 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 6.3 115 Parkes (NSW) NP 8.0

41 Fraser (ACT) ALP 6.3 116 Blair (Qld) LIB 8.0

42 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 6.3 117 Reid (NSW) ALP 8.1

43 Fadden (Qld) LIB 6.4 118 Lyons (Tas) ALP 8.1

44 Hotham (Vic) ALP 6.4 119 Kingston (SA) ALP 8.1

45 Banks (NSW) ALP 6.4 120 Cowan (WA) ALP 8.1

46 Richmond (NSW) NP 6.4 121 O'Connor (WA) LIB 8.2

47 Batman (Vic) ALP 6.4 122 Canning (WA) ALP 8.2

48 Griffith (Qld) ALP 6.4 123 Riverina (NSW) NP 8.2

49 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 6.4 124 Dickson (Qld) ALP 8.2

50 Petrie (Qld) LIB 6.5 125 Gwydir (NSW) NP 8.2

51 Deakin (Vic) LIB 6.6 126 Maranoa (Qld) NP 8.3

52 Berowra (NSW) LIB 6.6 127 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 8.3

53 Wills (Vic) ALP 6.6 128 Hughes (NSW) LIB 8.3

54 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 6.7 129 McMillan (Vic) ALP 8.3

55 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 6.8 130 McEwen (Vic) LIB 8.3

56 Cowper (NSW) NP 6.8 131 Fowler (NSW) ALP 8.4

57 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 6.8 132 Greenway (NSW) ALP 8.4

58 Lyne (NSW) NP 6.9 133 Pearce (WA) LIB 8.4

59 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 6.9 134 Holt (Vic) ALP 8.5

60 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 6.9 135 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 8.5

61 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 6.9 136 Longman (Qld) LIB 8.5

62 Wakefield (SA) LIB 6.9 137 Forde (Qld) LIB 8.6

63 Makin (SA) LIB 7.0 138 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 8.7

64 Fremantle (WA) ALP 7.0 139 Burke (Vic) ALP 8.7

65 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 7.1 140 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 8.7

66 Mayo (SA) LIB 7.1 141 Brand (WA) ALP 8.8

67 Page (NSW) NP 7.1 142 Calwell (Vic) ALP 8.8

68 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 7.1 143 Oxley (Qld) ALP 9.0

69 Bowman (Qld) ALP 7.1 144 Lingiari (NT) ALP 9.0

70 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 7.2 145 Lalor (Vic) ALP 9.0

71 Corio (Vic) ALP 7.2 146 Rankin (Qld) ALP 9.2

72 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 7.2 147 Bonython (SA) ALP 9.2

73 Shortland (NSW) ALP 7.2 148 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 9.4

74 Flinders (Vic) LIB 7.2 149 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 9.6

75 Moore (WA) LIB 7.2 150 Chifley (NSW) ALP 10.0

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

30

Table 7a Persons Aged Between 5 and 14 Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 11844 Hunter (NSW) ALP 19485

Aston (Vic) LIB 19898 Indi (Vic) LIB 19266

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 17976 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 15740

Banks (NSW) ALP 14410 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 16760

Barker (SA) LIB 17824 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 25225

Barton (NSW) ALP 13224 Kennedy (Qld) NP 22728

Bass (Tas) ALP 13347 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 13552

Batman (Vic) ALP 12962 Kingston (SA) ALP 19882

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 17949 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 13660

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 14609 Lalor (Vic) ALP 19751

Berowra (NSW) LIB 17959 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 18883

Blair (Qld) LIB 19565 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 20611

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 17811 Lilley (Qld) ALP 12955

Bonython (SA) ALP 22114 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 19500

Boothby (SA) LIB 14116 Lingiari (NT) ALP 19307

Bowman (Qld) ALP 18173 Longman (Qld) LIB 19596

Braddon (Tas) ALP 15100 Lowe (NSW) ALP 13471

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 17076 Lyne (NSW) NP 18113

Brand (WA) ALP 17393 Lyons (Tas) ALP 14486

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 10778 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 21525

Bruce (Vic) ALP 15513 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 14837

Burke (Vic) ALP 21866 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 20403

Calare (NSW) IND 19654 Makin (SA) LIB 17638

Calwell (Vic) ALP 22156 Mallee (Vic) NP 18050

Canberra (ACT) ALP 26103 Maranoa (Qld) NP 20924

Canning (WA) ALP 17826 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 15968

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 20720 Mayo (SA) LIB 18827

Casey (Vic) LIB 19069 McEwen (Vic) LIB 22388

Charlton (NSW) ALP 17065 McMillan (Vic) ALP 19865

Chifley (NSW) ALP 24058 McPherson (Qld) LIB 14891

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 12501 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 10634

Cook (NSW) LIB 12544 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 9074

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 16395 Menzies (Vic) LIB 14389

Corio (Vic) ALP 16677 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 17007

Cowan (WA) ALP 20151 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 15995

Cowper (NSW) NP 18427 Moore (WA) LIB 18657

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 14604 Moreton (Qld) LIB 13447

Curtin (WA) LIB 13384 Murray (Vic) LIB 18811

Dawson (Qld) NP 20541 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 13284

Deakin (Vic) LIB 13056 New England (NSW) NP 20063

Denison (Tas) ALP 11922 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 11030

Dickson (Qld) ALP 19701 O'Connor (WA) LIB 20961

Dobell (NSW) ALP 16948 Oxley (Qld) ALP 20226

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 16503 Page (NSW) NP 19452

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 19462 Parkes (NSW) NP 20481

Fadden (Qld) LIB 17264 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 16138

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 18507 Paterson (NSW) LIB 16549

Farrer (NSW) NP 19400 Pearce (WA) LIB 17955

Fisher (Qld) LIB 15160 Perth (WA) ALP 13039

Flinders (Vic) LIB 17116 Petrie (Qld) LIB 16131

Forde (Qld) LIB 21213 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 14501

Forrest (WA) LIB 18921 Prospect (NSW) ALP 23253

Fowler (NSW) ALP 20733 Rankin (Qld) ALP 22678

Franklin (Tas) ALP 15938 Reid (NSW) ALP 17549

Fraser (ACT) ALP 19958 Richmond (NSW) NP 16531

Fremantle (WA) ALP 14535 Riverina (NSW) NP 21104

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 13666 Robertson (NSW) LIB 16170

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 17441 Ryan (Qld) LIB 15929

Gippsland (Vic) NP 19287 Scullin (Vic) ALP 19159

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 14673 Shortland (NSW) ALP 16496

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 12246 Solomon (NT) CLP 12507

Greenway (NSW) ALP 18690 Stirling (WA) ALP 14380

Grey (SA) LIB 21071 Sturt (SA) LIB 11981

Griffith (Qld) ALP 14618 Swan (WA) ALP 11212

Groom (Qld) LIB 18735 Sydney (NSW) ALP 7761

Gwydir (NSW) NP 21129 Tangney (WA) LIB 18744

Hasluck (WA) ALP 19147 Throsby (NSW) ALP 18305

Herbert (Qld) LIB 19608 Wakefield (SA) LIB 18591

Higgins (Vic) LIB 11575 Wannon (Vic) LIB 17977

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 10401 Warringah (NSW) LIB 12561

Hinkler (Qld) NP 18762 Watson (NSW) ALP 15684

Holt (Vic) ALP 21047 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 10965

Hotham (Vic) ALP 14741 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 20371

Hughes (NSW) LIB 19293 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 17912

Hume (NSW) LIB 19604 Wills (Vic) ALP 13866

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

31

Table 7b Ranked by Proportion of Persons Aged Between 5 and 14 Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 5.5 76 Paterson (NSW) LIB 15.4

2 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 7.2 77 Lyne (NSW) NP 15.5

3 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 7.6 78 Charlton (NSW) ALP 15.5

4 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 7.9 79 Tangney (WA) LIB 15.6

5 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 8.4 80 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 15.6

6 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 8.7 81 Flinders (Vic) LIB 15.7

7 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 9.3 82 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 15.7

8 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 9.5 83 Kennedy (Qld) NP 15.7

9 Adelaide (SA) LIB 9.7 84 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 15.7

10 Higgins (Vic) LIB 9.7 85 Farrer (NSW) NP 15.7

11 Swan (WA) ALP 9.8 86 Bowman (Qld) ALP 15.7

12 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 10.0 87 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 15.8

13 Warringah (NSW) LIB 10.3 88 Page (NSW) NP 15.8

14 Batman (Vic) ALP 10.4 89 Dobell (NSW) ALP 15.8

15 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 10.6 90 Wannon (Vic) LIB 15.8

16 Sturt (SA) LIB 10.7 91 Mallee (Vic) NP 15.8

17 Lilley (Qld) ALP 10.8 92 Throsby (NSW) ALP 15.8

18 Perth (WA) ALP 11.0 93 Wakefield (SA) LIB 15.9

19 Barton (NSW) ALP 11.0 94 Hinkler (Qld) NP 15.9

20 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 11.1 95 Groom (Qld) LIB 16.0

21 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 11.1 96 Braddon (Tas) ALP 16.0

22 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 11.1 97 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 16.0

23 Wills (Vic) ALP 11.1 98 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 16.0

24 Lowe (NSW) ALP 11.2 99 Cowper (NSW) NP 16.1

25 McPherson (Qld) LIB 11.2 100 Scullin (Vic) ALP 16.1

26 Curtin (WA) LIB 11.3 101 New England (NSW) NP 16.1

27 Moreton (Qld) LIB 11.3 102 Indi (Vic) LIB 16.1

28 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 11.6 103 Grey (SA) LIB 16.1

29 Cook (NSW) LIB 11.8 104 Murray (Vic) LIB 16.1

30 Deakin (Vic) LIB 11.9 105 Calare (NSW) IND 16.1

31 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 11.9 106 Hunter (NSW) ALP 16.2

32 Hotham (Vic) ALP 12.0 107 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 16.2

33 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 12.0 108 Gwydir (NSW) NP 16.3

34 Stirling (WA) ALP 12.1 109 Riverina (NSW) NP 16.3

35 Boothby (SA) LIB 12.1 110 Oxley (Qld) ALP 16.3

36 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 12.2 111 Lalor (Vic) ALP 16.4

37 Griffith (Qld) ALP 12.3 112 Holt (Vic) ALP 16.4

38 Watson (NSW) ALP 12.3 113 Mayo (SA) LIB 16.4

39 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 12.5 114 Parkes (NSW) NP 16.4

40 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 12.8 115 Hasluck (WA) ALP 16.4

41 Bruce (Vic) ALP 12.8 116 Maranoa (Qld) NP 16.5

42 Denison (Tas) ALP 12.8 117 Lyons (Tas) ALP 16.5

43 Banks (NSW) ALP 12.9 118 Aston (Vic) LIB 16.6

44 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 12.9 119 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 16.6

45 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 13.0 120 Kingston (SA) ALP 16.6

46 Ryan (Qld) LIB 13.3 121 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 16.7

47 Menzies (Vic) LIB 13.3 122 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 16.7

48 Fisher (Qld) LIB 13.6 123 Hughes (NSW) LIB 16.7

49 Fraser (ACT) ALP 13.6 124 Casey (Vic) LIB 16.8

50 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 13.6 125 Hume (NSW) LIB 16.8

51 Fremantle (WA) ALP 13.7 126 Canberra (ACT) ALP 17.0

52 Petrie (Qld) LIB 13.8 127 McMillan (Vic) ALP 17.0

53 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 14.0 128 Gippsland (Vic) NP 17.0

54 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 14.1 129 Brand (WA) ALP 17.1

55 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 14.2 130 Calwell (Vic) ALP 17.1

56 Corio (Vic) ALP 14.2 131 Bonython (SA) ALP 17.2

57 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 14.3 132 Blair (Qld) LIB 17.2

58 Solomon (NT) CLP 14.4 133 Prospect (NSW) ALP 17.3

59 Reid (NSW) ALP 14.4 134 Dickson (Qld) ALP 17.3

60 Robertson (NSW) LIB 14.4 135 Longman (Qld) LIB 17.3

61 Bass (Tas) ALP 14.5 136 Franklin (Tas) ALP 17.4

62 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 14.6 137 O'Connor (WA) LIB 17.5

63 Makin (SA) LIB 14.7 138 Lingiari (NT) ALP 17.5

64 Shortland (NSW) ALP 14.9 139 Rankin (Qld) ALP 17.6

65 Fadden (Qld) LIB 14.9 140 Forde (Qld) LIB 17.6

66 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 15.0 141 Forrest (WA) LIB 17.7

67 Herbert (Qld) LIB 15.0 142 Chifley (NSW) ALP 17.8

68 Richmond (NSW) NP 15.0 143 Canning (WA) ALP 17.9

69 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 15.1 144 Pearce (WA) LIB 18.0

70 Dawson (Qld) NP 15.1 145 Moore (WA) LIB 18.0

71 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 15.1 146 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 18.3

72 Fowler (NSW) ALP 15.2 147 McEwen (Vic) LIB 18.3

73 Barker (SA) LIB 15.4 148 Cowan (WA) ALP 18.3

74 Greenway (NSW) ALP 15.4 149 Burke (Vic) ALP 18.4

75 Berowra (NSW) LIB 15.4 150 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 18.6

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

32

Table 8a Persons Aged Between 15 and 24 Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 19250 Hunter (NSW) ALP 17131

Aston (Vic) LIB 18509 Indi (Vic) LIB 15685

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 17616 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 14321

Banks (NSW) ALP 15483 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 18249

Barker (SA) LIB 13117 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 23784

Barton (NSW) ALP 15959 Kennedy (Qld) NP 18593

Bass (Tas) ALP 14273 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 22734

Batman (Vic) ALP 17221 Kingston (SA) ALP 17420

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 16019 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 18927

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 16790 Lalor (Vic) ALP 17982

Berowra (NSW) LIB 17331 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 15505

Blair (Qld) LIB 15580 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 21540

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 18717 Lilley (Qld) ALP 17970

Bonython (SA) ALP 18849 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 19746

Boothby (SA) LIB 16819 Lingiari (NT) ALP 16840

Bowman (Qld) ALP 16533 Longman (Qld) LIB 13665

Braddon (Tas) ALP 12402 Lowe (NSW) ALP 16913

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 18871 Lyne (NSW) NP 12464

Brand (WA) ALP 13243 Lyons (Tas) ALP 10070

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 25176 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 19190

Bruce (Vic) ALP 21374 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 15889

Burke (Vic) ALP 17376 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 16630

Calare (NSW) IND 18252 Makin (SA) LIB 18423

Calwell (Vic) ALP 20079 Mallee (Vic) NP 13171

Canberra (ACT) ALP 22908 Maranoa (Qld) NP 15818

Canning (WA) ALP 13722 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 19459

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 19271 Mayo (SA) LIB 15271

Casey (Vic) LIB 17101 McEwen (Vic) LIB 15967

Charlton (NSW) ALP 15362 McMillan (Vic) ALP 16222

Chifley (NSW) ALP 21292 McPherson (Qld) LIB 17404

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 18586 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 27862

Cook (NSW) LIB 15473 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 16751

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 14044 Menzies (Vic) LIB 17869

Corio (Vic) ALP 17837 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 18010

Cowan (WA) ALP 16474 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 19731

Cowper (NSW) NP 12132 Moore (WA) LIB 16355

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 17992 Moreton (Qld) LIB 21344

Curtin (WA) LIB 19904 Murray (Vic) LIB 14760

Dawson (Qld) NP 18556 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 19571

Deakin (Vic) LIB 15662 New England (NSW) NP 17703

Denison (Tas) ALP 15032 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 17612

Dickson (Qld) ALP 18145 O'Connor (WA) LIB 14238

Dobell (NSW) ALP 13289 Oxley (Qld) ALP 19619

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 16364 Page (NSW) NP 16359

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 15890 Parkes (NSW) NP 15020

Fadden (Qld) LIB 16480 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 20317

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 12580 Paterson (NSW) LIB 11976

Farrer (NSW) NP 15926 Pearce (WA) LIB 12796

Fisher (Qld) LIB 12906 Perth (WA) ALP 17756

Flinders (Vic) LIB 12893 Petrie (Qld) LIB 16692

Forde (Qld) LIB 16614 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 15432

Forrest (WA) LIB 13691 Prospect (NSW) ALP 21516

Fowler (NSW) ALP 21186 Rankin (Qld) ALP 21901

Franklin (Tas) ALP 12242 Reid (NSW) ALP 18311

Fraser (ACT) ALP 29079 Richmond (NSW) NP 11265

Fremantle (WA) ALP 15195 Riverina (NSW) NP 19526

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 17415 Robertson (NSW) LIB 12668

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 11515 Ryan (Qld) LIB 25282

Gippsland (Vic) NP 12904 Scullin (Vic) ALP 19869

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 14222 Shortland (NSW) ALP 13149

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 18182 Solomon (NT) CLP 13557

Greenway (NSW) ALP 19268 Stirling (WA) ALP 19159

Grey (SA) LIB 15339 Sturt (SA) LIB 17040

Griffith (Qld) ALP 18532 Swan (WA) ALP 20174

Groom (Qld) LIB 19647 Sydney (NSW) ALP 22167

Gwydir (NSW) NP 14900 Tangney (WA) LIB 20247

Hasluck (WA) ALP 18349 Throsby (NSW) ALP 16558

Herbert (Qld) LIB 22702 Wakefield (SA) LIB 12943

Higgins (Vic) LIB 18772 Wannon (Vic) LIB 14348

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 15205 Warringah (NSW) LIB 15208

Hinkler (Qld) NP 14962 Watson (NSW) ALP 17640

Holt (Vic) ALP 19487 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 18383

Hotham (Vic) ALP 17299 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 17339

Hughes (NSW) LIB 17629 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 13242

Hume (NSW) LIB 14976 Wills (Vic) ALP 17431

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

33

Table 8b Ranked by Proportion of Persons Aged Between 15 and 24 Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Richmond (NSW) NP 10.2 76 Hunter (NSW) ALP 14.3

2 Cowper (NSW) NP 10.6 77 Petrie (Qld) LIB 14.3

3 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 10.6 78 Bowman (Qld) ALP 14.3

4 Lyne (NSW) NP 10.6 79 Fremantle (WA) ALP 14.3

5 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 10.7 80 Throsby (NSW) ALP 14.3

6 Wakefield (SA) LIB 11.0 81 Boothby (SA) LIB 14.5

7 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 11.2 82 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 14.5

8 Paterson (NSW) LIB 11.2 83 Cook (NSW) LIB 14.5

9 Robertson (NSW) LIB 11.3 84 Kingston (SA) ALP 14.6

10 Barker (SA) LIB 11.3 85 Burke (Vic) ALP 14.6

11 Gippsland (Vic) NP 11.4 86 Bonython (SA) ALP 14.6

12 Lyons (Tas) ALP 11.5 87 Berowra (NSW) LIB 14.9

13 Gwydir (NSW) NP 11.5 88 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 14.9

14 Mallee (Vic) NP 11.6 89 Lalor (Vic) ALP 14.9

15 Fisher (Qld) LIB 11.6 90 Canberra (ACT) ALP 14.9

16 Grey (SA) LIB 11.7 91 Lilley (Qld) ALP 14.9

17 Flinders (Vic) LIB 11.8 92 Perth (WA) ALP 15.0

18 Shortland (NSW) ALP 11.9 93 Cowan (WA) ALP 15.0

19 O'Connor (WA) LIB 11.9 94 Calare (NSW) IND 15.0

20 Parkes (NSW) NP 12.0 95 Reid (NSW) ALP 15.0

21 Longman (Qld) LIB 12.1 96 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 15.0

22 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 12.1 97 Casey (Vic) LIB 15.0

23 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 12.4 98 Riverina (NSW) NP 15.1

24 Dobell (NSW) ALP 12.4 99 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 15.1

25 Maranoa (Qld) NP 12.5 100 Sturt (SA) LIB 15.2

26 Warringah (NSW) LIB 12.5 101 Holt (Vic) ALP 15.2

27 Wannon (Vic) LIB 12.6 102 Corio (Vic) ALP 15.2

28 Murray (Vic) LIB 12.6 103 Lingiari (NT) ALP 15.3

29 Hinkler (Qld) NP 12.7 104 Hughes (NSW) LIB 15.3

30 Kennedy (Qld) NP 12.8 105 Makin (SA) LIB 15.3

31 Pearce (WA) LIB 12.8 106 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 15.4

32 Forrest (WA) LIB 12.8 107 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 15.4

33 Hume (NSW) LIB 12.8 108 Aston (Vic) LIB 15.4

34 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 12.9 109 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 15.4

35 Farrer (NSW) NP 12.9 110 Bass (Tas) ALP 15.5

36 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 13.0 111 Calwell (Vic) ALP 15.5

37 Brand (WA) ALP 13.0 112 Fowler (NSW) ALP 15.5

38 McEwen (Vic) LIB 13.1 113 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 15.5

39 McPherson (Qld) LIB 13.1 114 Sydney (NSW) ALP 15.6

40 Indi (Vic) LIB 13.1 115 Solomon (NT) CLP 15.6

41 Braddon (Tas) ALP 13.1 116 Griffith (Qld) ALP 15.6

42 Page (NSW) NP 13.3 117 Adelaide (SA) LIB 15.7

43 Barton (NSW) ALP 13.3 118 Higgins (Vic) LIB 15.7

44 Mayo (SA) LIB 13.3 119 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 15.7

45 Franklin (Tas) ALP 13.3 120 Hasluck (WA) ALP 15.7

46 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 13.4 121 Moore (WA) LIB 15.8

47 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 13.6 122 Chifley (NSW) ALP 15.8

48 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 13.6 123 Oxley (Qld) ALP 15.8

49 Dawson (Qld) NP 13.6 124 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 15.8

50 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 13.6 125 Greenway (NSW) ALP 15.9

51 Blair (Qld) LIB 13.7 126 Dickson (Qld) ALP 16.0

52 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 13.7 127 Prospect (NSW) ALP 16.0

53 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 13.7 128 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 16.1

54 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 13.7 129 Stirling (WA) ALP 16.2

55 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 13.7 130 Denison (Tas) ALP 16.2

56 Canning (WA) ALP 13.7 131 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 16.4

57 Batman (Vic) ALP 13.8 132 Menzies (Vic) LIB 16.5

58 Forde (Qld) LIB 13.8 133 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 16.5

59 Banks (NSW) ALP 13.8 134 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 16.6

60 Watson (NSW) ALP 13.9 135 Scullin (Vic) ALP 16.7

61 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 13.9 136 Curtin (WA) LIB 16.7

62 McMillan (Vic) ALP 13.9 137 Groom (Qld) LIB 16.8

63 Charlton (NSW) ALP 13.9 138 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 16.8

64 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 14.0 139 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 16.8

65 Wills (Vic) ALP 14.0 140 Tangney (WA) LIB 16.8

66 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 14.0 141 Rankin (Qld) ALP 17.0

67 Lowe (NSW) ALP 14.0 142 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 17.0

68 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 14.1 143 Herbert (Qld) LIB 17.4

69 Hotham (Vic) ALP 14.1 144 Swan (WA) ALP 17.7

70 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 14.1 145 Bruce (Vic) ALP 17.7

71 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 14.2 146 Moreton (Qld) LIB 17.9

72 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 14.2 147 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 18.4

73 New England (NSW) NP 14.2 148 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 19.0

74 Fadden (Qld) LIB 14.2 149 Fraser (ACT) ALP 19.8

75 Deakin (Vic) LIB 14.2 150 Ryan (Qld) LIB 21.0

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

34

Table 9a Persons Aged Between 25 and 64 Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 62524 Hunter (NSW) ALP 60437

Aston (Vic) LIB 63306 Indi (Vic) LIB 60460

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 56090 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 58184

Banks (NSW) ALP 57033 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 60761

Barker (SA) LIB 59299 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 91865

Barton (NSW) ALP 63274 Kennedy (Qld) NP 74390

Bass (Tas) ALP 45702 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 72475

Batman (Vic) ALP 67032 Kingston (SA) ALP 62226

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 55146 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 59631

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 64841 Lalor (Vic) ALP 63660

Berowra (NSW) LIB 60008 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 59734

Blair (Qld) LIB 57641 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 80426

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 60993 Lilley (Qld) ALP 61190

Bonython (SA) ALP 65280 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 59880

Boothby (SA) LIB 58367 Lingiari (NT) ALP 54996

Bowman (Qld) ALP 58761 Longman (Qld) LIB 56824

Braddon (Tas) ALP 47726 Lowe (NSW) ALP 64350

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 59595 Lyne (NSW) NP 56236

Brand (WA) ALP 49805 Lyons (Tas) ALP 46612

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 71921 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 57266

Bruce (Vic) ALP 64666 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 61017

Burke (Vic) ALP 60945 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 62475

Calare (NSW) IND 59937 Makin (SA) LIB 65384

Calwell (Vic) ALP 67663 Mallee (Vic) NP 56966

Canberra (ACT) ALP 81684 Maranoa (Qld) NP 65689

Canning (WA) ALP 51315 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 62347

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 64726 Mayo (SA) LIB 61117

Casey (Vic) LIB 58744 McEwen (Vic) LIB 63198

Charlton (NSW) ALP 55022 McMillan (Vic) ALP 58069

Chifley (NSW) ALP 67610 McPherson (Qld) LIB 64638

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 61317 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 81769

Cook (NSW) LIB 55584 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 69776

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 51494 Menzies (Vic) LIB 58866

Corio (Vic) ALP 58429 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 55351

Cowan (WA) ALP 57075 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 71246

Cowper (NSW) NP 56687 Moore (WA) LIB 53832

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 56752 Moreton (Qld) LIB 60284

Curtin (WA) LIB 59805 Murray (Vic) LIB 58359

Dawson (Qld) NP 70032 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 58629

Deakin (Vic) LIB 57981 New England (NSW) NP 61587

Denison (Tas) ALP 46396 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 72077

Dickson (Qld) ALP 59118 O'Connor (WA) LIB 62165

Dobell (NSW) ALP 51424 Oxley (Qld) ALP 62223

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 57169 Page (NSW) NP 59842

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 66725 Parkes (NSW) NP 62980

Fadden (Qld) LIB 60332 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 71605

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 60169 Paterson (NSW) LIB 53062

Farrer (NSW) NP 61965 Pearce (WA) LIB 51783

Fisher (Qld) LIB 53782 Perth (WA) ALP 62753

Flinders (Vic) LIB 53236 Petrie (Qld) LIB 58750

Forde (Qld) LIB 62496 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 60154

Forrest (WA) LIB 54180 Prospect (NSW) ALP 70161

Fowler (NSW) ALP 70176 Rankin (Qld) ALP 65228

Franklin (Tas) ALP 46444 Reid (NSW) ALP 61164

Fraser (ACT) ALP 75683 Richmond (NSW) NP 53844

Fremantle (WA) ALP 56178 Riverina (NSW) NP 63139

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 64574 Robertson (NSW) LIB 53997

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 51956 Ryan (Qld) LIB 59355

Gippsland (Vic) NP 56148 Scullin (Vic) ALP 63411

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 60153 Shortland (NSW) ALP 54518

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 77766 Solomon (NT) CLP 47774

Greenway (NSW) ALP 62834 Stirling (WA) ALP 62378

Grey (SA) LIB 68115 Sturt (SA) LIB 57240

Griffith (Qld) ALP 61679 Swan (WA) ALP 57686

Groom (Qld) LIB 55573 Sydney (NSW) ALP 81179

Gwydir (NSW) NP 67355 Tangney (WA) LIB 60729

Hasluck (WA) ALP 59492 Throsby (NSW) ALP 59094

Herbert (Qld) LIB 64983 Wakefield (SA) LIB 60719

Higgins (Vic) LIB 65108 Wannon (Vic) LIB 56440

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 55132 Warringah (NSW) LIB 66970

Hinkler (Qld) NP 60252 Watson (NSW) ALP 66544

Holt (Vic) ALP 67104 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 73752

Hotham (Vic) ALP 64771 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 56380

Hughes (NSW) LIB 60457 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 59767

Hume (NSW) LIB 59149 Wills (Vic) ALP 64999

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

35

Table 9b Ranked by Proportion of Persons Aged Between 25 and 64 Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Groom (Qld) LIB 47.4 76 Hasluck (WA) ALP 51.0

2 Dobell (NSW) ALP 47.9 77 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 51.0

3 Lyne (NSW) NP 48.0 78 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 51.1

4 Robertson (NSW) LIB 48.2 79 Throsby (NSW) ALP 51.2

5 Fisher (Qld) LIB 48.2 80 Barker (SA) LIB 51.2

6 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 48.4 81 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 51.3

7 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 48.4 82 Burke (Vic) ALP 51.3

8 Page (NSW) NP 48.5 83 Kennedy (Qld) NP 51.3

9 McPherson (Qld) LIB 48.6 84 Canning (WA) ALP 51.4

10 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 48.7 85 Dawson (Qld) NP 51.5

11 Riverina (NSW) NP 48.7 86 Fowler (NSW) ALP 51.5

12 Flinders (Vic) LIB 48.7 87 Berowra (NSW) LIB 51.5

13 Richmond (NSW) NP 48.9 88 Casey (Vic) LIB 51.7

14 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 49.0 89 Fraser (ACT) ALP 51.7

15 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 49.0 90 Maranoa (Qld) NP 51.7

16 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 49.0 91 McEwen (Vic) LIB 51.7

17 Brand (WA) ALP 49.0 92 Wakefield (SA) LIB 51.8

18 Shortland (NSW) ALP 49.2 93 O'Connor (WA) LIB 51.8

19 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 49.2 94 Forde (Qld) LIB 51.8

20 Calare (NSW) IND 49.3 95 Greenway (NSW) ALP 51.8

21 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 49.3 96 Gwydir (NSW) NP 51.9

22 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 49.4 97 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 51.9

23 New England (NSW) NP 49.4 98 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 51.9

24 Cowper (NSW) NP 49.4 99 Pearce (WA) LIB 51.9

25 Ryan (Qld) LIB 49.4 100 Cowan (WA) ALP 51.9

26 Paterson (NSW) LIB 49.5 101 Griffith (Qld) ALP 51.9

27 Bass (Tas) ALP 49.5 102 Moore (WA) LIB 51.9

28 Gippsland (Vic) NP 49.6 103 Dickson (Qld) ALP 52.0

29 Wannon (Vic) LIB 49.7 104 Kingston (SA) ALP 52.0

30 Herbert (Qld) LIB 49.7 105 Fadden (Qld) LIB 52.0

31 Corio (Vic) ALP 49.7 106 Grey (SA) LIB 52.1

32 McMillan (Vic) ALP 49.8 107 Cook (NSW) LIB 52.1

33 Charlton (NSW) ALP 49.9 108 Wills (Vic) ALP 52.1

34 Lingiari (NT) ALP 49.9 109 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 52.2

35 Denison (Tas) ALP 50.0 110 Prospect (NSW) ALP 52.2

36 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 50.0 111 Watson (NSW) ALP 52.3

37 Mallee (Vic) NP 50.0 112 Holt (Vic) ALP 52.3

38 Murray (Vic) LIB 50.0 113 Calwell (Vic) ALP 52.3

39 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 50.0 114 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 52.3

40 Oxley (Qld) ALP 50.1 115 Hughes (NSW) LIB 52.4

41 Reid (NSW) ALP 50.1 116 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 52.5

42 Chifley (NSW) ALP 50.2 117 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 52.5

43 Boothby (SA) LIB 50.2 118 Stirling (WA) ALP 52.6

44 Farrer (NSW) NP 50.2 119 Deakin (Vic) LIB 52.6

45 Petrie (Qld) LIB 50.3 120 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 52.7

46 Curtin (WA) LIB 50.3 121 Aston (Vic) LIB 52.7

47 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 50.3 122 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 52.7

48 Longman (Qld) LIB 50.3 123 Barton (NSW) ALP 52.8

49 Hunter (NSW) ALP 50.4 124 Lalor (Vic) ALP 52.8

50 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 50.4 125 Hotham (Vic) ALP 52.8

51 Tangney (WA) LIB 50.5 126 Perth (WA) ALP 52.9

52 Parkes (NSW) NP 50.5 127 Fremantle (WA) ALP 52.9

53 Moreton (Qld) LIB 50.5 128 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 53.0

54 Rankin (Qld) ALP 50.5 129 Lyons (Tas) ALP 53.1

55 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 50.5 130 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 53.2

56 Indi (Vic) LIB 50.5 131 Canberra (ACT) ALP 53.2

57 Swan (WA) ALP 50.5 132 Scullin (Vic) ALP 53.2

58 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 50.5 133 Mayo (SA) LIB 53.3

59 Braddon (Tas) ALP 50.6 134 Lowe (NSW) ALP 53.3

60 Franklin (Tas) ALP 50.6 135 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 53.4

61 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 50.6 136 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 53.5

62 Blair (Qld) LIB 50.7 137 Bruce (Vic) ALP 53.5

63 Bonython (SA) ALP 50.7 138 Batman (Vic) ALP 53.6

64 Hume (NSW) LIB 50.7 139 Makin (SA) LIB 54.4

65 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 50.8 140 Higgins (Vic) LIB 54.5

66 Forrest (WA) LIB 50.8 141 Menzies (Vic) LIB 54.5

67 Lilley (Qld) ALP 50.8 142 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 54.6

68 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 50.8 143 Solomon (NT) CLP 54.9

69 Bowman (Qld) ALP 50.9 144 Warringah (NSW) LIB 55.1

70 Banks (NSW) ALP 50.9 145 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 55.7

71 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 50.9 146 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 56.8

72 Sturt (SA) LIB 50.9 147 Sydney (NSW) ALP 57.1

73 Adelaide (SA) LIB 51.0 148 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 57.1

74 Hinkler (Qld) NP 51.0 149 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 58.3

75 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 51.0 150 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 58.8

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

36

Table 10a Persons Aged 65 and Over Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 21584 Hunter (NSW) ALP 13316

Aston (Vic) LIB 9056 Indi (Vic) LIB 14917

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 14662 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 13135

Banks (NSW) ALP 17804 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 14766

Barker (SA) LIB 16607 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 11601

Barton (NSW) ALP 19139 Kennedy (Qld) NP 15984

Bass (Tas) ALP 11981 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 17881

Batman (Vic) ALP 19154 Kingston (SA) ALP 10229

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 16425 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 18435

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 17882 Lalor (Vic) ALP 7803

Berowra (NSW) LIB 12501 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 8963

Blair (Qld) LIB 11441 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 12756

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 16764 Lilley (Qld) ALP 20042

Bonython (SA) ALP 10537 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 7828

Boothby (SA) LIB 20575 Lingiari (NT) ALP 5068

Bowman (Qld) ALP 13204 Longman (Qld) LIB 12717

Braddon (Tas) ALP 11876 Lowe (NSW) ALP 18237

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 19210 Lyne (NSW) NP 21706

Brand (WA) ALP 12142 Lyons (Tas) ALP 9519

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 19049 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 6663

Bruce (Vic) ALP 12024 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 15962

Burke (Vic) ALP 7970 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 12377

Calare (NSW) IND 14455 Makin (SA) LIB 10042

Calwell (Vic) ALP 7792 Mallee (Vic) NP 17206

Canberra (ACT) ALP 9825 Maranoa (Qld) NP 13654

Canning (WA) ALP 8192 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 11737

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 13791 Mayo (SA) LIB 10873

Casey (Vic) LIB 9422 McEwen (Vic) LIB 9753

Charlton (NSW) ALP 14416 McMillan (Vic) ALP 12791

Chifley (NSW) ALP 8189 McPherson (Qld) LIB 25312

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 18531 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 15053

Cook (NSW) LIB 16027 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 17391

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 14805 Menzies (Vic) LIB 10637

Corio (Vic) ALP 15947 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 9016

Cowan (WA) ALP 6756 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 21429

Cowper (NSW) NP 19294 Moore (WA) LIB 6481

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 15797 Moreton (Qld) LIB 16381

Curtin (WA) LIB 18427 Murray (Vic) LIB 15553

Dawson (Qld) NP 14749 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 20656

Deakin (Vic) LIB 15823 New England (NSW) NP 15874

Denison (Tas) ALP 13490 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 16988

Dickson (Qld) ALP 6628 O'Connor (WA) LIB 12403

Dobell (NSW) ALP 16900 Oxley (Qld) ALP 10641

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 14647 Page (NSW) NP 18634

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 17213 Parkes (NSW) NP 15866

Fadden (Qld) LIB 13319 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 16399

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 16512 Paterson (NSW) LIB 17042

Farrer (NSW) NP 16540 Pearce (WA) LIB 8297

Fisher (Qld) LIB 21441 Perth (WA) ALP 16175

Flinders (Vic) LIB 18037 Petrie (Qld) LIB 17156

Forde (Qld) LIB 9376 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 21271

Forrest (WA) LIB 11406 Prospect (NSW) ALP 8548

Fowler (NSW) ALP 12276 Rankin (Qld) ALP 6733

Franklin (Tas) ALP 9687 Reid (NSW) ALP 14947

Fraser (ACT) ALP 11167 Richmond (NSW) NP 20424

Fremantle (WA) ALP 12277 Riverina (NSW) NP 14888

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 18496 Robertson (NSW) LIB 20549

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 18194 Ryan (Qld) LIB 11997

Gippsland (Vic) NP 16329 Scullin (Vic) ALP 7335

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 20648 Shortland (NSW) ALP 18102

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 14819 Solomon (NT) CLP 4209

Greenway (NSW) ALP 9797 Stirling (WA) ALP 14829

Grey (SA) LIB 15578 Sturt (SA) LIB 20136

Griffith (Qld) ALP 15559 Swan (WA) ALP 17276

Groom (Qld) LIB 14274 Sydney (NSW) ALP 13371

Gwydir (NSW) NP 15852 Tangney (WA) LIB 12852

Hasluck (WA) ALP 10653 Throsby (NSW) ALP 12070

Herbert (Qld) LIB 11703 Wakefield (SA) LIB 16668

Higgins (Vic) LIB 17171 Wannon (Vic) LIB 15937

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 23098 Warringah (NSW) LIB 18223

Hinkler (Qld) NP 14059 Watson (NSW) ALP 17229

Holt (Vic) ALP 9494 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 18501

Hotham (Vic) ALP 17727 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 6429

Hughes (NSW) LIB 8013 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 18352

Hume (NSW) LIB 13606 Wills (Vic) ALP 19752

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

37

Table 10b Ranked by Proportion of Persons Aged 65 and Over Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4.6 76 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 12.4

2 Solomon (NT) CLP 4.8 77 Indi (Vic) LIB 12.5

3 Rankin (Qld) ALP 5.2 78 Stirling (WA) ALP 12.5

4 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 5.7 79 Braddon (Tas) ALP 12.6

5 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 5.8 80 Parkes (NSW) NP 12.7

6 Dickson (Qld) ALP 5.8 81 New England (NSW) NP 12.7

7 Calwell (Vic) ALP 6.0 82 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 12.8

8 Chifley (NSW) ALP 6.1 83 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 13.0

9 Cowan (WA) ALP 6.1 84 Bass (Tas) ALP 13.0

10 Scullin (Vic) ALP 6.2 85 Charlton (NSW) ALP 13.1

11 Moore (WA) LIB 6.3 86 Griffith (Qld) ALP 13.1

12 Prospect (NSW) ALP 6.4 87 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 13.2

13 Canberra (ACT) ALP 6.4 88 Murray (Vic) LIB 13.3

14 Lalor (Vic) ALP 6.5 89 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 13.4

15 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 6.7 90 Farrer (NSW) NP 13.4

16 Burke (Vic) ALP 6.7 91 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 13.5

17 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 6.9 92 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 13.5

18 Hughes (NSW) LIB 6.9 93 Watson (NSW) ALP 13.5

19 Holt (Vic) ALP 7.4 94 Corio (Vic) ALP 13.6

20 Aston (Vic) LIB 7.5 95 Perth (WA) ALP 13.6

21 Fraser (ACT) ALP 7.6 96 Moreton (Qld) LIB 13.7

22 Forde (Qld) LIB 7.8 97 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 13.8

23 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 7.9 98 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 13.9

24 McEwen (Vic) LIB 8.0 99 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 13.9

25 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 8.1 100 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 14.0

26 Greenway (NSW) ALP 8.1 101 Wannon (Vic) LIB 14.0

27 Bonython (SA) ALP 8.2 102 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 14.2

28 Canning (WA) ALP 8.2 103 Wakefield (SA) LIB 14.2

29 Casey (Vic) LIB 8.3 104 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 14.2

30 Pearce (WA) LIB 8.3 105 Barker (SA) LIB 14.3

31 Makin (SA) LIB 8.4 106 Deakin (Vic) LIB 14.4

32 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 8.5 107 Higgins (Vic) LIB 14.4

33 Kingston (SA) ALP 8.6 108 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 14.4

34 Oxley (Qld) ALP 8.6 109 Gippsland (Vic) NP 14.4

35 Herbert (Qld) LIB 9.0 110 Hotham (Vic) ALP 14.5

36 Fowler (NSW) ALP 9.0 111 Denison (Tas) ALP 14.5

37 Hasluck (WA) ALP 9.1 112 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 14.5

38 Sydney (NSW) ALP 9.4 113 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 14.6

39 Mayo (SA) LIB 9.5 114 Petrie (Qld) LIB 14.7

40 Menzies (Vic) LIB 9.8 115 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 14.8

41 Bruce (Vic) ALP 10.0 116 Warringah (NSW) LIB 15.0

42 Ryan (Qld) LIB 10.0 117 Cook (NSW) LIB 15.0

43 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 10.0 118 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 15.0

44 Blair (Qld) LIB 10.1 119 Mallee (Vic) NP 15.1

45 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 10.1 120 Page (NSW) NP 15.1

46 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 10.3 121 Lowe (NSW) ALP 15.1

47 O'Connor (WA) LIB 10.3 122 Swan (WA) ALP 15.1

48 Throsby (NSW) ALP 10.4 123 Batman (Vic) ALP 15.3

49 Franklin (Tas) ALP 10.6 124 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 15.5

50 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 10.7 125 Curtin (WA) LIB 15.5

51 Tangney (WA) LIB 10.7 126 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 15.7

52 Forrest (WA) LIB 10.7 127 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 15.7

53 Berowra (NSW) LIB 10.7 128 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 15.7

54 Maranoa (Qld) NP 10.7 129 Dobell (NSW) ALP 15.8

55 Dawson (Qld) NP 10.8 130 Wills (Vic) ALP 15.8

56 Lyons (Tas) ALP 10.8 131 Banks (NSW) ALP 15.9

57 McMillan (Vic) ALP 11.0 132 Paterson (NSW) LIB 15.9

58 Kennedy (Qld) NP 11.0 133 Barton (NSW) ALP 16.0

59 Hunter (NSW) ALP 11.1 134 Shortland (NSW) ALP 16.3

60 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 11.2 135 Flinders (Vic) LIB 16.5

61 Longman (Qld) LIB 11.3 136 Lilley (Qld) ALP 16.6

62 Bowman (Qld) ALP 11.4 137 Cowper (NSW) NP 16.8

63 Riverina (NSW) NP 11.5 138 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 16.9

64 Fadden (Qld) LIB 11.5 139 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 17.3

65 Fremantle (WA) ALP 11.6 140 Adelaide (SA) LIB 17.6

66 Hume (NSW) LIB 11.7 141 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 17.6

67 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 11.8 142 Boothby (SA) LIB 17.7

68 Calare (NSW) IND 11.9 143 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 17.9

69 Hinkler (Qld) NP 11.9 144 Sturt (SA) LIB 17.9

70 Grey (SA) LIB 11.9 145 Robertson (NSW) LIB 18.3

71 Brand (WA) ALP 11.9 146 Lyne (NSW) NP 18.5

72 Groom (Qld) LIB 12.2 147 Richmond (NSW) NP 18.6

73 Gwydir (NSW) NP 12.2 148 McPherson (Qld) LIB 19.0

74 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 12.2 149 Fisher (Qld) LIB 19.2

75 Reid (NSW) ALP 12.3 150 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 21.1

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

38

Table 11a Median Age Electoral Division Party Age Electoral Division Party Age

Adelaide (SA) LIB 36 Hunter (NSW) ALP 33

Aston (Vic) LIB 32 Indi (Vic) LIB 34

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 33 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 32

Banks (NSW) ALP 36 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 34

Barker (SA) LIB 36 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 31

Barton (NSW) ALP 36 Kennedy (Qld) NP 33

Bass (Tas) ALP 33 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 34

Batman (Vic) ALP 35 Kingston (SA) ALP 32

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 35 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 36

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 35 Lalor (Vic) ALP 30

Berowra (NSW) LIB 34 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 31

Blair (Qld) LIB 32 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 32

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 33 Lilley (Qld) ALP 35

Bonython (SA) ALP 30 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 29

Boothby (SA) LIB 39 Lingiari (NT) ALP 28

Bowman (Qld) ALP 34 Longman (Qld) LIB 33

Braddon (Tas) ALP 34 Lowe (NSW) ALP 36

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 39 Lyne (NSW) NP 39

Brand (WA) ALP 32 Lyons (Tas) ALP 34

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 33 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 28

Bruce (Vic) ALP 35 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 36

Burke (Vic) ALP 31 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 33

Calare (NSW) IND 33 Makin (SA) LIB 33

Calwell (Vic) ALP 29 Mallee (Vic) NP 36

Canberra (ACT) ALP 31 Maranoa (Qld) NP 33

Canning (WA) ALP 32 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 33

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 32 Mayo (SA) LIB 34

Casey (Vic) LIB 32 McEwen (Vic) LIB 32

Charlton (NSW) ALP 34 McMillan (Vic) ALP 32

Chifley (NSW) ALP 28 McPherson (Qld) LIB 39

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 36 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 31

Cook (NSW) LIB 36 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 35

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 35 Menzies (Vic) LIB 35

Corio (Vic) ALP 34 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 34

Cowan (WA) ALP 30 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 36

Cowper (NSW) NP 38 Moore (WA) LIB 32

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 34 Moreton (Qld) LIB 34

Curtin (WA) LIB 35 Murray (Vic) LIB 34

Dawson (Qld) NP 33 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 35

Deakin (Vic) LIB 35 New England (NSW) NP 34

Denison (Tas) ALP 35 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 35

Dickson (Qld) ALP 30 O'Connor (WA) LIB 33

Dobell (NSW) ALP 35 Oxley (Qld) ALP 30

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 35 Page (NSW) NP 36

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 35 Parkes (NSW) NP 34

Fadden (Qld) LIB 35 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 33

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 36 Paterson (NSW) LIB 36

Farrer (NSW) NP 35 Pearce (WA) LIB 32

Fisher (Qld) LIB 39 Perth (WA) ALP 34

Flinders (Vic) LIB 36 Petrie (Qld) LIB 36

Forde (Qld) LIB 31 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 37

Forrest (WA) LIB 33 Prospect (NSW) ALP 30

Fowler (NSW) ALP 31 Rankin (Qld) ALP 28

Franklin (Tas) ALP 33 Reid (NSW) ALP 32

Fraser (ACT) ALP 30 Richmond (NSW) NP 39

Fremantle (WA) ALP 33 Riverina (NSW) NP 32

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 35 Robertson (NSW) LIB 37

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 37 Ryan (Qld) LIB 32

Gippsland (Vic) NP 36 Scullin (Vic) ALP 30

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 38 Shortland (NSW) ALP 37

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 34 Solomon (NT) CLP 30

Greenway (NSW) ALP 31 Stirling (WA) ALP 34

Grey (SA) LIB 34 Sturt (SA) LIB 38

Griffith (Qld) ALP 33 Swan (WA) ALP 34

Groom (Qld) LIB 31 Sydney (NSW) ALP 33

Gwydir (NSW) NP 35 Tangney (WA) LIB 34

Hasluck (WA) ALP 32 Throsby (NSW) ALP 32

Herbert (Qld) LIB 30 Wakefield (SA) LIB 36

Higgins (Vic) LIB 35 Wannon (Vic) LIB 35

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 39 Warringah (NSW) LIB 36

Hinkler (Qld) NP 34 Watson (NSW) ALP 34

Holt (Vic) ALP 30 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 35

Hotham (Vic) ALP 35 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 28

Hughes (NSW) LIB 31 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 37

Hume (NSW) LIB 34 Wills (Vic) ALP 34

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

39

Table 11b Ranked by Median Age Rank Electoral Division Party Age Rank Electoral Division Party Age

1 Lingiari (NT) ALP 28 76 Swan (WA) ALP 34

2 Rankin (Qld) ALP 28 77 Perth (WA) ALP 34

3 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 28 78 Parkes (NSW) NP 34

4 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 28 79 New England (NSW) NP 34

5 Chifley (NSW) ALP 28 80 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 34

6 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 29 81 Braddon (Tas) ALP 34

7 Calwell (Vic) ALP 29 82 Lyons (Tas) ALP 34

8 Dickson (Qld) ALP 30 83 Charlton (NSW) ALP 34

9 Fraser (ACT) ALP 30 84 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 34

10 Solomon (NT) CLP 30 85 Bowman (Qld) ALP 34

11 Scullin (Vic) ALP 30 86 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 34

12 Prospect (NSW) ALP 30 87 Indi (Vic) LIB 34

13 Oxley (Qld) ALP 30 88 Hume (NSW) LIB 34

14 Holt (Vic) ALP 30 89 Hinkler (Qld) NP 34

15 Lalor (Vic) ALP 30 90 Grey (SA) LIB 34

16 Herbert (Qld) LIB 30 91 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 34

17 Cowan (WA) ALP 30 92 Berowra (NSW) LIB 34

18 Bonython (SA) ALP 30 93 Curtin (WA) LIB 35

19 Canberra (ACT) ALP 31 94 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 35

20 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 31 95 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 35

21 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 31 96 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 35

22 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 31 97 Bruce (Vic) ALP 35

23 Hughes (NSW) LIB 31 98 Deakin (Vic) LIB 35

24 Greenway (NSW) ALP 31 99 Denison (Tas) ALP 35

25 Groom (Qld) LIB 31 100 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 35

26 Fowler (NSW) ALP 31 101 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 35

27 Forde (Qld) LIB 31 102 Fadden (Qld) LIB 35

28 Burke (Vic) ALP 31 103 Farrer (NSW) NP 35

29 Blair (Qld) LIB 32 104 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 35

30 Brand (WA) ALP 32 105 Lilley (Qld) ALP 35

31 Casey (Vic) LIB 32 106 Dobell (NSW) ALP 35

32 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 32 107 Menzies (Vic) LIB 35

33 McMillan (Vic) ALP 32 108 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 35

34 Moore (WA) LIB 32 109 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 35

35 McEwen (Vic) LIB 32 110 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 35

36 Riverina (NSW) NP 32 111 Wannon (Vic) LIB 35

37 Throsby (NSW) ALP 32 112 Higgins (Vic) LIB 35

38 Ryan (Qld) LIB 32 113 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 35

39 Reid (NSW) ALP 32 114 Hotham (Vic) ALP 35

40 Pearce (WA) LIB 32 115 Gwydir (NSW) NP 35

41 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 32 116 Batman (Vic) ALP 35

42 Kingston (SA) ALP 32 117 Barton (NSW) ALP 36

43 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 32 118 Barker (SA) LIB 36

44 Hasluck (WA) ALP 32 119 Banks (NSW) ALP 36

45 Canning (WA) ALP 32 120 Cook (NSW) LIB 36

46 Aston (Vic) LIB 32 121 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 36

47 Calare (NSW) IND 33 122 Flinders (Vic) LIB 36

48 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 33 123 Lowe (NSW) ALP 36

49 Dawson (Qld) NP 33 124 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 36

50 Bass (Tas) ALP 33 125 Mallee (Vic) NP 36

51 Longman (Qld) LIB 33 126 Paterson (NSW) LIB 36

52 Makin (SA) LIB 33 127 Petrie (Qld) LIB 36

53 Maranoa (Qld) NP 33 128 Page (NSW) NP 36

54 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 33 129 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 36

55 Sydney (NSW) ALP 33 130 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 36

56 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 33 131 Warringah (NSW) LIB 36

57 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 33 132 Wakefield (SA) LIB 36

58 O'Connor (WA) LIB 33 133 Gippsland (Vic) NP 36

59 Fremantle (WA) ALP 33 134 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 36

60 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 33 135 Adelaide (SA) LIB 36

61 Kennedy (Qld) NP 33 136 Shortland (NSW) ALP 37

62 Hunter (NSW) ALP 33 137 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 37

63 Griffith (Qld) ALP 33 138 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 37

64 Franklin (Tas) ALP 33 139 Robertson (NSW) LIB 37

65 Forrest (WA) LIB 33 140 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 37

66 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 33 141 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 38

67 Corio (Vic) ALP 34 142 Sturt (SA) LIB 38

68 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 34 143 Cowper (NSW) NP 38

69 Mayo (SA) LIB 34 144 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 39

70 Moreton (Qld) LIB 34 145 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 39

71 Murray (Vic) LIB 34 146 Richmond (NSW) NP 39

72 Stirling (WA) ALP 34 147 McPherson (Qld) LIB 39

73 Tangney (WA) LIB 34 148 Lyne (NSW) NP 39

74 Watson (NSW) ALP 34 149 Fisher (Qld) LIB 39

75 Wills (Vic) ALP 34 150 Boothby (SA) LIB 39

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

40

Table 12a Persons of Catholic Religion Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 27688 Hunter (NSW) ALP 32039

Aston (Vic) LIB 32722 Indi (Vic) LIB 33165

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 30969 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 31235

Banks (NSW) ALP 34708 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 36107

Barker (SA) LIB 17304 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 37743

Barton (NSW) ALP 32609 Kennedy (Qld) NP 44660

Bass (Tas) ALP 16513 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 46210

Batman (Vic) ALP 44646 Kingston (SA) ALP 20561

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 25753 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 29991

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 37031 Lalor (Vic) ALP 46032

Berowra (NSW) LIB 28829 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 26195

Blair (Qld) LIB 23303 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 35076

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 40564 Lilley (Qld) ALP 38446

Bonython (SA) ALP 25701 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 37708

Boothby (SA) LIB 22189 Lingiari (NT) ALP 21230

Bowman (Qld) ALP 27355 Longman (Qld) LIB 23062

Braddon (Tas) ALP 16373 Lowe (NSW) ALP 50313

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 25578 Lyne (NSW) NP 26030

Brand (WA) ALP 19704 Lyons (Tas) ALP 15217

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 38097 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 39115

Bruce (Vic) ALP 36942 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 28517

Burke (Vic) ALP 39865 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 29193

Calare (NSW) IND 39899 Makin (SA) LIB 26073

Calwell (Vic) ALP 55141 Mallee (Vic) NP 26342

Canberra (ACT) ALP 47090 Maranoa (Qld) NP 34352

Canning (WA) ALP 19445 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 55580

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 35187 Mayo (SA) LIB 23600

Casey (Vic) LIB 25712 McEwen (Vic) LIB 31385

Charlton (NSW) ALP 24481 McMillan (Vic) ALP 29621

Chifley (NSW) ALP 50091 McPherson (Qld) LIB 32289

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 31284 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 38088

Cook (NSW) LIB 30886 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 23758

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 25511 Menzies (Vic) LIB 32016

Corio (Vic) ALP 35739 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 33370

Cowan (WA) ALP 31582 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 33797

Cowper (NSW) NP 25393 Moore (WA) LIB 26488

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 31975 Moreton (Qld) LIB 31813

Curtin (WA) LIB 28838 Murray (Vic) LIB 31628

Dawson (Qld) NP 39556 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 32251

Deakin (Vic) LIB 26928 New England (NSW) NP 30481

Denison (Tas) ALP 21692 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 33137

Dickson (Qld) ALP 29540 O'Connor (WA) LIB 24070

Dobell (NSW) ALP 27858 Oxley (Qld) ALP 30091

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 25449 Page (NSW) NP 31656

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 34488 Parkes (NSW) NP 38632

Fadden (Qld) LIB 26599 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 43169

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 21088 Paterson (NSW) LIB 24608

Farrer (NSW) NP 34503 Pearce (WA) LIB 21142

Fisher (Qld) LIB 22001 Perth (WA) ALP 34515

Flinders (Vic) LIB 22737 Petrie (Qld) LIB 33397

Forde (Qld) LIB 25280 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 33129

Forrest (WA) LIB 23763 Prospect (NSW) ALP 59869

Fowler (NSW) ALP 42670 Rankin (Qld) ALP 30806

Franklin (Tas) ALP 19260 Reid (NSW) ALP 43330

Fraser (ACT) ALP 41739 Richmond (NSW) NP 25093

Fremantle (WA) ALP 35883 Riverina (NSW) NP 46497

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 41548 Robertson (NSW) LIB 29080

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 24913 Ryan (Qld) LIB 30224

Gippsland (Vic) NP 24698 Scullin (Vic) ALP 46396

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 28334 Shortland (NSW) ALP 26784

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 41619 Solomon (NT) CLP 21497

Greenway (NSW) ALP 46062 Stirling (WA) ALP 36072

Grey (SA) LIB 24504 Sturt (SA) LIB 31219

Griffith (Qld) ALP 35871 Swan (WA) ALP 29706

Groom (Qld) LIB 31417 Sydney (NSW) ALP 30345

Gwydir (NSW) NP 35500 Tangney (WA) LIB 30168

Hasluck (WA) ALP 28008 Throsby (NSW) ALP 37344

Herbert (Qld) LIB 36036 Wakefield (SA) LIB 14866

Higgins (Vic) LIB 27089 Wannon (Vic) LIB 30941

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 29124 Warringah (NSW) LIB 31736

Hinkler (Qld) NP 24508 Watson (NSW) ALP 37658

Holt (Vic) ALP 41891 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 30450

Hotham (Vic) ALP 35495 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 40094

Hughes (NSW) LIB 35669 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 21474

Hume (NSW) LIB 35768 Wills (Vic) ALP 54971

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

41

Table 12b Ranked by Proportion of Persons of Catholic Religion Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Wakefield (SA) LIB 12.7 76 Swan (WA) ALP 26.0

2 Barker (SA) LIB 14.9 77 Warringah (NSW) LIB 26.1

3 Kingston (SA) ALP 17.2 78 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 26.2

4 Lyons (Tas) ALP 17.3 79 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 26.5

5 Braddon (Tas) ALP 17.4 80 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 26.6

6 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 17.8 81 Moreton (Qld) LIB 26.6

7 Bass (Tas) ALP 17.9 82 Hunter (NSW) ALP 26.7

8 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 18.1 83 Groom (Qld) LIB 26.8

9 Grey (SA) LIB 18.7 84 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 26.8

10 Boothby (SA) LIB 19.1 85 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 26.9

11 Lingiari (NT) ALP 19.3 86 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 27.0

12 Brand (WA) ALP 19.4 87 Maranoa (Qld) NP 27.0

13 Canning (WA) ALP 19.5 88 Murray (Vic) LIB 27.1

14 Fisher (Qld) LIB 19.7 89 Barton (NSW) ALP 27.2

15 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 19.9 90 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 27.2

16 Bonython (SA) ALP 20.0 91 Wannon (Vic) LIB 27.2

17 O'Connor (WA) LIB 20.1 92 Aston (Vic) LIB 27.2

18 Longman (Qld) LIB 20.4 93 Gwydir (NSW) NP 27.3

19 Blair (Qld) LIB 20.5 94 Herbert (Qld) LIB 27.6

20 Mayo (SA) LIB 20.6 95 Indi (Vic) LIB 27.7

21 Hinkler (Qld) NP 20.7 96 Sturt (SA) LIB 27.8

22 Flinders (Vic) LIB 20.8 97 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 27.8

23 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 20.9 98 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 27.8

24 Forde (Qld) LIB 21.0 99 Farrer (NSW) NP 28.0

25 Franklin (Tas) ALP 21.0 100 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 28.1

26 Pearce (WA) LIB 21.2 101 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 28.2

27 Sydney (NSW) ALP 21.3 102 Fraser (ACT) ALP 28.5

28 Makin (SA) LIB 21.7 103 Petrie (Qld) LIB 28.6

29 Gippsland (Vic) NP 21.8 104 Cowan (WA) ALP 28.7

30 Cowper (NSW) NP 22.1 105 Hotham (Vic) ALP 29.0

31 Charlton (NSW) ALP 22.2 106 Cook (NSW) LIB 29.0

32 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 22.2 107 Dawson (Qld) NP 29.1

33 Lyne (NSW) NP 22.2 108 Perth (WA) ALP 29.1

34 Forrest (WA) LIB 22.3 109 Watson (NSW) ALP 29.6

35 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 22.4 110 Menzies (Vic) LIB 29.6

36 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 22.5 111 Griffith (Qld) ALP 30.2

37 Adelaide (SA) LIB 22.6 112 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 30.2

38 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 22.6 113 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 30.4

39 Casey (Vic) LIB 22.6 114 Stirling (WA) ALP 30.4

40 Higgins (Vic) LIB 22.7 115 Corio (Vic) ALP 30.4

41 Richmond (NSW) NP 22.8 116 Bruce (Vic) ALP 30.6

42 Fadden (Qld) LIB 22.9 117 Hume (NSW) LIB 30.7

43 Paterson (NSW) LIB 22.9 118 Canberra (ACT) ALP 30.7

44 Mallee (Vic) NP 23.1 119 Kennedy (Qld) NP 30.8

45 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 23.1 120 Hughes (NSW) LIB 30.9

46 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 23.2 121 Parkes (NSW) NP 31.0

47 Denison (Tas) ALP 23.4 122 Banks (NSW) ALP 31.0

48 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 23.4 123 Fowler (NSW) ALP 31.3

49 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 23.4 124 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 31.5

50 Bowman (Qld) ALP 23.7 125 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 31.5

51 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 23.9 126 Lilley (Qld) ALP 31.9

52 Rankin (Qld) ALP 23.9 127 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 32.1

53 Hasluck (WA) ALP 24.0 128 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 32.2

54 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 24.2 129 Throsby (NSW) ALP 32.3

55 Shortland (NSW) ALP 24.2 130 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 32.6

56 Oxley (Qld) ALP 24.2 131 Holt (Vic) ALP 32.6

57 Curtin (WA) LIB 24.3 132 Calare (NSW) IND 32.8

58 McPherson (Qld) LIB 24.3 133 Burke (Vic) ALP 33.6

59 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 24.4 134 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 33.7

60 Deakin (Vic) LIB 24.4 135 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 33.8

61 New England (NSW) NP 24.4 136 Fremantle (WA) ALP 33.8

62 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 24.6 137 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 34.1

63 Solomon (NT) CLP 24.7 138 Reid (NSW) ALP 35.5

64 Berowra (NSW) LIB 24.8 139 Batman (Vic) ALP 35.7

65 Tangney (WA) LIB 25.1 140 Riverina (NSW) NP 35.9

66 Ryan (Qld) LIB 25.2 141 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 35.9

67 McMillan (Vic) ALP 25.4 142 Chifley (NSW) ALP 37.2

68 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 25.5 143 Greenway (NSW) ALP 38.0

69 Moore (WA) LIB 25.6 144 Lalor (Vic) ALP 38.2

70 Page (NSW) NP 25.7 145 Scullin (Vic) ALP 38.9

71 McEwen (Vic) LIB 25.7 146 Lowe (NSW) ALP 41.7

72 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 26.0 147 Calwell (Vic) ALP 42.6

73 Dobell (NSW) ALP 26.0 148 Wills (Vic) ALP 44.1

74 Robertson (NSW) LIB 26.0 149 Prospect (NSW) ALP 44.5

75 Dickson (Qld) ALP 26.0 150 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 47.4

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

42

Table 13a Persons of Christian Religion Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 78691 Hunter (NSW) ALP 98890

Aston (Vic) LIB 79616 Indi (Vic) LIB 87207

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 81485 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 73582

Banks (NSW) ALP 86421 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 79887

Barker (SA) LIB 77524 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 99656

Barton (NSW) ALP 86746 Kennedy (Qld) NP 106819

Bass (Tas) ALP 68308 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 93465

Batman (Vic) ALP 85700 Kingston (SA) ALP 72379

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 78783 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 76150

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 86533 Lalor (Vic) ALP 86136

Berowra (NSW) LIB 84224 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 68714

Blair (Qld) LIB 86024 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 101072

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 83732 Lilley (Qld) ALP 91312

Bonython (SA) ALP 75337 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 91732

Boothby (SA) LIB 78183 Lingiari (NT) ALP 67860

Bowman (Qld) ALP 86198 Longman (Qld) LIB 79135

Braddon (Tas) ALP 67223 Lowe (NSW) ALP 88455

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 83747 Lyne (NSW) NP 92590

Brand (WA) ALP 65785 Lyons (Tas) ALP 64534

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 88566 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 91250

Bruce (Vic) ALP 82692 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 84328

Burke (Vic) ALP 83179 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 88272

Calare (NSW) IND 101507 Makin (SA) LIB 79695

Calwell (Vic) ALP 89944 Mallee (Vic) NP 86478

Canberra (ACT) ALP 104887 Maranoa (Qld) NP 104821

Canning (WA) ALP 64217 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 88423

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 99580 Mayo (SA) LIB 75233

Casey (Vic) LIB 71339 McEwen (Vic) LIB 77246

Charlton (NSW) ALP 85617 McMillan (Vic) ALP 79420

Chifley (NSW) ALP 103848 McPherson (Qld) LIB 95491

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 79247 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 75172

Cook (NSW) LIB 84045 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 56344

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 74094 Menzies (Vic) LIB 75634

Corio (Vic) ALP 83628 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 83083

Cowan (WA) ALP 74029 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 97114

Cowper (NSW) NP 84789 Moore (WA) LIB 70969

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 85366 Moreton (Qld) LIB 86512

Curtin (WA) LIB 78535 Murray (Vic) LIB 87605

Dawson (Qld) NP 103731 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 92651

Deakin (Vic) LIB 73554 New England (NSW) NP 102806

Denison (Tas) ALP 65042 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 80371

Dickson (Qld) ALP 85412 O'Connor (WA) LIB 80421

Dobell (NSW) ALP 84198 Oxley (Qld) ALP 89316

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 73799 Page (NSW) NP 95096

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 94154 Parkes (NSW) NP 103626

Fadden (Qld) LIB 84952 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 95643

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 79763 Paterson (NSW) LIB 85482

Farrer (NSW) NP 98481 Pearce (WA) LIB 63768

Fisher (Qld) LIB 79949 Perth (WA) ALP 74774

Flinders (Vic) LIB 70068 Petrie (Qld) LIB 90153

Forde (Qld) LIB 85591 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 80452

Forrest (WA) LIB 70124 Prospect (NSW) ALP 103672

Fowler (NSW) ALP 80075 Rankin (Qld) ALP 90108

Franklin (Tas) ALP 66973 Reid (NSW) ALP 78110

Fraser (ACT) ALP 95043 Richmond (NSW) NP 76868

Fremantle (WA) ALP 71308 Riverina (NSW) NP 110365

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 79661 Robertson (NSW) LIB 86919

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 82932 Ryan (Qld) LIB 84256

Gippsland (Vic) NP 78930 Scullin (Vic) ALP 90820

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 75474 Shortland (NSW) ALP 87722

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 81116 Solomon (NT) CLP 51904

Greenway (NSW) ALP 94845 Stirling (WA) ALP 80469

Grey (SA) LIB 87558 Sturt (SA) LIB 78093

Griffith (Qld) ALP 89045 Swan (WA) ALP 72500

Groom (Qld) LIB 96081 Sydney (NSW) ALP 67315

Gwydir (NSW) NP 109637 Tangney (WA) LIB 80889

Hasluck (WA) ALP 75866 Throsby (NSW) ALP 92992

Herbert (Qld) LIB 93848 Wakefield (SA) LIB 81145

Higgins (Vic) LIB 73966 Wannon (Vic) LIB 85685

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 78400 Warringah (NSW) LIB 84936

Hinkler (Qld) NP 88637 Watson (NSW) ALP 86692

Holt (Vic) ALP 82425 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 67617

Hotham (Vic) ALP 80503 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 83879

Hughes (NSW) LIB 91720 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 87916

Hume (NSW) LIB 94597 Wills (Vic) ALP 90875

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

43

Table 13b Ranked by Proportion of Persons of Christian Religion Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 47.1 76 Ryan (Qld) LIB 70.1

2 Sydney (NSW) ALP 47.3 77 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 70.7

3 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 51.2 78 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 70.8

4 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 52.1 79 Forde (Qld) LIB 71.0

5 Bonython (SA) ALP 58.5 80 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 71.1

6 Fowler (NSW) ALP 58.7 81 Corio (Vic) ALP 71.2

7 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 59.2 82 Braddon (Tas) ALP 71.2

8 Solomon (NT) CLP 59.7 83 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 71.3

9 Kingston (SA) ALP 60.5 84 Lalor (Vic) ALP 71.4

10 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 60.7 85 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 71.5

11 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 61.3 86 Fisher (Qld) LIB 71.7

12 Lingiari (NT) ALP 61.6 87 McPherson (Qld) LIB 71.8

13 Higgins (Vic) LIB 61.9 88 Herbert (Qld) LIB 71.8

14 Casey (Vic) LIB 62.7 89 Oxley (Qld) ALP 71.9

15 Perth (WA) ALP 63.0 90 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 72.1

16 McEwen (Vic) LIB 63.2 91 Barton (NSW) ALP 72.3

17 Swan (WA) ALP 63.5 92 Berowra (NSW) LIB 72.3

18 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 63.7 93 Moreton (Qld) LIB 72.5

19 Pearce (WA) LIB 63.9 94 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 72.8

20 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 64.0 95 Indi (Vic) LIB 72.9

21 Reid (NSW) ALP 64.0 96 Wills (Vic) ALP 72.9

22 Flinders (Vic) LIB 64.1 97 Franklin (Tas) ALP 73.0

23 Adelaide (SA) LIB 64.1 98 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 73.2

24 Holt (Vic) ALP 64.2 99 Fadden (Qld) LIB 73.3

25 Canning (WA) ALP 64.3 100 Lowe (NSW) ALP 73.3

26 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 64.3 101 Lyons (Tas) ALP 73.5

27 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 64.7 102 Kennedy (Qld) NP 73.7

28 Brand (WA) ALP 64.7 103 Cowper (NSW) NP 73.9

29 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 64.7 104 Bass (Tas) ALP 74.0

30 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 64.8 105 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 74.1

31 Fraser (ACT) ALP 64.9 106 Bowman (Qld) ALP 74.6

32 Hasluck (WA) ALP 65.1 107 Griffith (Qld) ALP 75.0

33 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 65.4 108 Hinkler (Qld) NP 75.0

34 Mayo (SA) LIB 65.6 109 Murray (Vic) LIB 75.0

35 Hotham (Vic) ALP 65.7 110 Dickson (Qld) ALP 75.1

36 Forrest (WA) LIB 65.7 111 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 75.2

37 Curtin (WA) LIB 66.0 112 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 75.2

38 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 66.2 113 Wannon (Vic) LIB 75.4

39 Aston (Vic) LIB 66.3 114 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 75.4

40 Makin (SA) LIB 66.3 115 Blair (Qld) LIB 75.6

41 Deakin (Vic) LIB 66.8 116 Lilley (Qld) ALP 75.9

42 Barker (SA) LIB 66.9 117 Mallee (Vic) NP 75.9

43 Grey (SA) LIB 66.9 118 Scullin (Vic) ALP 76.2

44 O'Connor (WA) LIB 67.0 119 Dawson (Qld) NP 76.2

45 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 67.0 120 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 77.0

46 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 67.1 121 Chifley (NSW) ALP 77.0

47 Fremantle (WA) ALP 67.2 122 Banks (NSW) ALP 77.1

48 Boothby (SA) LIB 67.2 123 Page (NSW) NP 77.1

49 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 67.2 124 Prospect (NSW) ALP 77.1

50 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 67.2 125 Petrie (Qld) LIB 77.2

51 Tangney (WA) LIB 67.2 126 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 77.2

52 Cowan (WA) ALP 67.4 127 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 77.4

53 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 67.4 128 Charlton (NSW) ALP 77.6

54 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 67.6 129 Robertson (NSW) LIB 77.6

55 Stirling (WA) ALP 67.8 130 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 78.2

56 Watson (NSW) ALP 68.1 131 Greenway (NSW) ALP 78.3

57 McMillan (Vic) ALP 68.1 132 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 78.3

58 Canberra (ACT) ALP 68.3 133 Dobell (NSW) ALP 78.5

59 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 68.4 134 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 78.7

60 Bruce (Vic) ALP 68.4 135 Cook (NSW) LIB 78.8

61 Moore (WA) LIB 68.5 136 Lyne (NSW) NP 79.0

62 Batman (Vic) ALP 68.5 137 Shortland (NSW) ALP 79.2

63 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 68.9 138 Hughes (NSW) LIB 79.5

64 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 69.1 139 Paterson (NSW) LIB 79.7

65 Wakefield (SA) LIB 69.2 140 Farrer (NSW) NP 79.8

66 Sturt (SA) LIB 69.5 141 Throsby (NSW) ALP 80.5

67 Calwell (Vic) ALP 69.5 142 Hume (NSW) LIB 81.1

68 Gippsland (Vic) NP 69.7 143 Groom (Qld) LIB 82.0

69 Rankin (Qld) ALP 69.8 144 Hunter (NSW) ALP 82.4

70 Warringah (NSW) LIB 69.8 145 New England (NSW) NP 82.5

71 Richmond (NSW) NP 69.8 146 Maranoa (Qld) NP 82.5

72 Menzies (Vic) LIB 70.0 147 Parkes (NSW) NP 83.1

73 Burke (Vic) ALP 70.0 148 Calare (NSW) IND 83.4

74 Longman (Qld) LIB 70.1 149 Gwydir (NSW) NP 84.4

75 Denison (Tas) ALP 70.1 150 Riverina (NSW) NP 85.2

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

44

Table 14a Persons of Non-Christian Religion Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 3945 Hunter (NSW) ALP 582

Aston (Vic) LIB 4338 Indi (Vic) LIB 561

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 748 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 2354

Banks (NSW) ALP 6220 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 3039

Barker (SA) LIB 491 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 3923

Barton (NSW) ALP 9277 Kennedy (Qld) NP 1346

Bass (Tas) ALP 704 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 10945

Batman (Vic) ALP 8044 Kingston (SA) ALP 1248

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 744 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 5668

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 6555 Lalor (Vic) ALP 5096

Berowra (NSW) LIB 4217 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 1208

Blair (Qld) LIB 845 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 1981

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 21963 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1867

Bonython (SA) ALP 3104 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 2525

Boothby (SA) LIB 1817 Lingiari (NT) ALP 6195

Bowman (Qld) ALP 1089 Longman (Qld) LIB 899

Braddon (Tas) ALP 349 Lowe (NSW) ALP 6870

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 7772 Lyne (NSW) NP 511

Brand (WA) ALP 791 Lyons (Tas) ALP 361

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 3827 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 4233

Bruce (Vic) ALP 8785 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 1785

Burke (Vic) ALP 1832 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 1792

Calare (NSW) IND 719 Makin (SA) LIB 1713

Calwell (Vic) ALP 15938 Mallee (Vic) NP 978

Canberra (ACT) ALP 4887 Maranoa (Qld) NP 351

Canning (WA) ALP 1639 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 8281

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 810 Mayo (SA) LIB 1413

Casey (Vic) LIB 1226 McEwen (Vic) LIB 1342

Charlton (NSW) ALP 743 McMillan (Vic) ALP 863

Chifley (NSW) ALP 7271 McPherson (Qld) LIB 1956

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 5952 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 13855

Cook (NSW) LIB 1861 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 19147

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 896 Menzies (Vic) LIB 5780

Corio (Vic) ALP 1318 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 3389

Cowan (WA) ALP 5217 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 3724

Cowper (NSW) NP 1660 Moore (WA) LIB 2113

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3477 Moreton (Qld) LIB 4474

Curtin (WA) LIB 4316 Murray (Vic) LIB 1391

Dawson (Qld) NP 810 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1486

Deakin (Vic) LIB 3720 New England (NSW) NP 951

Denison (Tas) ALP 1768 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 5588

Dickson (Qld) ALP 846 O'Connor (WA) LIB 1216

Dobell (NSW) ALP 729 Oxley (Qld) ALP 3983

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 1303 Page (NSW) NP 1241

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 1144 Parkes (NSW) NP 405

Fadden (Qld) LIB 1421 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 11090

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 1124 Paterson (NSW) LIB 464

Farrer (NSW) NP 591 Pearce (WA) LIB 961

Fisher (Qld) LIB 839 Perth (WA) ALP 6116

Flinders (Vic) LIB 507 Petrie (Qld) LIB 1391

Forde (Qld) LIB 1111 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 4482

Forrest (WA) LIB 723 Prospect (NSW) ALP 11669

Fowler (NSW) ALP 28737 Rankin (Qld) ALP 3946

Franklin (Tas) ALP 566 Reid (NSW) ALP 22115

Fraser (ACT) ALP 5193 Richmond (NSW) NP 1958

Fremantle (WA) ALP 2096 Riverina (NSW) NP 1249

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 12069 Robertson (NSW) LIB 913

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 700 Ryan (Qld) LIB 4509

Gippsland (Vic) NP 558 Scullin (Vic) ALP 6845

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 8313 Shortland (NSW) ALP 585

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 10971 Solomon (NT) CLP 2555

Greenway (NSW) ALP 5969 Stirling (WA) ALP 5644

Grey (SA) LIB 991 Sturt (SA) LIB 3202

Griffith (Qld) ALP 2924 Swan (WA) ALP 5215

Groom (Qld) LIB 843 Sydney (NSW) ALP 8253

Gwydir (NSW) NP 434 Tangney (WA) LIB 5716

Hasluck (WA) ALP 2470 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2092

Herbert (Qld) LIB 1077 Wakefield (SA) LIB 828

Higgins (Vic) LIB 8814 Wannon (Vic) LIB 403

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 2044 Warringah (NSW) LIB 2959

Hinkler (Qld) NP 576 Watson (NSW) ALP 15517

Holt (Vic) ALP 13249 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 20000

Hotham (Vic) ALP 12386 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 8575

Hughes (NSW) LIB 2687 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 486

Hume (NSW) LIB 826 Wills (Vic) ALP 8958

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

45

Table 14b Ranked by Proportion of Persons of Non-Christian Religion Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Maranoa (Qld) NP 0.3 76 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1.8

2 Parkes (NSW) NP 0.3 77 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 1.9

3 Gwydir (NSW) NP 0.3 78 Denison (Tas) ALP 1.9

4 Wannon (Vic) LIB 0.4 79 Fremantle (WA) ALP 2.0

5 Braddon (Tas) ALP 0.4 80 Moore (WA) LIB 2.0

6 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 0.4 81 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 2.1

7 Lyons (Tas) ALP 0.4 82 Hasluck (WA) ALP 2.1

8 Barker (SA) LIB 0.4 83 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 2.2

9 Paterson (NSW) LIB 0.4 84 Hughes (NSW) LIB 2.3

10 Lyne (NSW) NP 0.4 85 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 2.3

11 Flinders (Vic) LIB 0.5 86 Bonython (SA) ALP 2.4

12 Indi (Vic) LIB 0.5 87 Warringah (NSW) LIB 2.4

13 Farrer (NSW) NP 0.5 88 Griffith (Qld) ALP 2.5

14 Hunter (NSW) ALP 0.5 89 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 2.6

15 Hinkler (Qld) NP 0.5 90 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 2.6

16 Gippsland (Vic) NP 0.5 91 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 2.8

17 Shortland (NSW) ALP 0.5 92 Sturt (SA) LIB 2.8

18 Calare (NSW) IND 0.6 93 Solomon (NT) CLP 2.9

19 Dawson (Qld) NP 0.6 94 Rankin (Qld) ALP 3.1

20 Franklin (Tas) ALP 0.6 95 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3.1

21 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 0.6 96 Canberra (ACT) ALP 3.2

22 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 0.7 97 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 3.2

23 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 0.7 98 Oxley (Qld) ALP 3.2

24 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 0.7 99 Adelaide (SA) LIB 3.2

25 Charlton (NSW) ALP 0.7 100 Deakin (Vic) LIB 3.4

26 Forrest (WA) LIB 0.7 101 Fraser (ACT) ALP 3.5

27 Dobell (NSW) ALP 0.7 102 Aston (Vic) LIB 3.6

28 Wakefield (SA) LIB 0.7 103 Berowra (NSW) LIB 3.6

29 Hume (NSW) LIB 0.7 104 Curtin (WA) LIB 3.6

30 Groom (Qld) LIB 0.7 105 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 3.6

31 McMillan (Vic) ALP 0.7 106 Moreton (Qld) LIB 3.7

32 Blair (Qld) LIB 0.7 107 Ryan (Qld) LIB 3.8

33 Dickson (Qld) ALP 0.7 108 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 3.8

34 Fisher (Qld) LIB 0.8 109 Lalor (Vic) ALP 4.2

35 Grey (SA) LIB 0.8 110 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 4.4

36 Bass (Tas) ALP 0.8 111 Swan (WA) ALP 4.6

37 New England (NSW) NP 0.8 112 Cowan (WA) ALP 4.7

38 Brand (WA) ALP 0.8 113 Tangney (WA) LIB 4.8

39 Longman (Qld) LIB 0.8 114 Stirling (WA) ALP 4.8

40 Robertson (NSW) LIB 0.8 115 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 4.8

41 Herbert (Qld) LIB 0.8 116 Greenway (NSW) ALP 4.9

42 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 0.9 117 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 5.0

43 Mallee (Vic) NP 0.9 118 Perth (WA) ALP 5.2

44 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 0.9 119 Menzies (Vic) LIB 5.3

45 Forde (Qld) LIB 0.9 120 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 5.4

46 Kennedy (Qld) NP 0.9 121 Chifley (NSW) ALP 5.4

47 Bowman (Qld) ALP 0.9 122 Banks (NSW) ALP 5.6

48 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 0.9 123 Lingiari (NT) ALP 5.6

49 Pearce (WA) LIB 1.0 124 Lowe (NSW) ALP 5.7

50 Riverina (NSW) NP 1.0 125 Scullin (Vic) ALP 5.7

51 Page (NSW) NP 1.0 126 Sydney (NSW) ALP 5.8

52 O'Connor (WA) LIB 1.0 127 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 6.4

53 Kingston (SA) ALP 1.0 128 Batman (Vic) ALP 6.4

54 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 1.1 129 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 7.1

55 Casey (Vic) LIB 1.1 130 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 7.1

56 McEwen (Vic) LIB 1.1 131 Wills (Vic) ALP 7.2

57 Corio (Vic) ALP 1.1 132 Bruce (Vic) ALP 7.3

58 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 1.2 133 Higgins (Vic) LIB 7.4

59 Petrie (Qld) LIB 1.2 134 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 7.7

60 Murray (Vic) LIB 1.2 135 Barton (NSW) ALP 7.7

61 Fadden (Qld) LIB 1.2 136 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 8.1

62 Mayo (SA) LIB 1.2 137 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 8.3

63 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1.2 138 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 8.3

64 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 1.3 139 Prospect (NSW) ALP 8.7

65 Makin (SA) LIB 1.4 140 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 9.4

66 Cowper (NSW) NP 1.4 141 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 9.8

67 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 1.5 142 Hotham (Vic) ALP 10.1

68 McPherson (Qld) LIB 1.5 143 Holt (Vic) ALP 10.3

69 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 1.5 144 Watson (NSW) ALP 12.2

70 Burke (Vic) ALP 1.5 145 Calwell (Vic) ALP 12.3

71 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1.6 146 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 15.4

72 Boothby (SA) LIB 1.6 147 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 16.0

73 Canning (WA) ALP 1.6 148 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 17.6

74 Cook (NSW) LIB 1.7 149 Reid (NSW) ALP 18.1

75 Richmond (NSW) NP 1.8 150 Fowler (NSW) ALP 21.1

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

46

Table 15a Persons of No Religion Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 26495 Hunter (NSW) ALP 11542

Aston (Vic) LIB 24852 Indi (Vic) LIB 20228

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 21171 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 24688

Banks (NSW) ALP 11267 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 24301

Barker (SA) LIB 25430 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 38779

Barton (NSW) ALP 13950 Kennedy (Qld) NP 21363

Bass (Tas) ALP 14575 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 18634

Batman (Vic) ALP 20558 Kingston (SA) ALP 32479

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 22598 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 24170

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 18321 Lalor (Vic) ALP 19590

Berowra (NSW) LIB 17180 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 30338

Blair (Qld) LIB 15250 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 27149

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 9735 Lilley (Qld) ALP 16392

Bonython (SA) ALP 36242 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 13567

Boothby (SA) LIB 24301 Lingiari (NT) ALP 19910

Bowman (Qld) ALP 17838 Longman (Qld) LIB 20807

Braddon (Tas) ALP 16048 Lowe (NSW) ALP 15386

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 19747 Lyne (NSW) NP 14037

Brand (WA) ALP 24778 Lyons (Tas) ALP 13923

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 25771 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 12182

Bruce (Vic) ALP 19109 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 18890

Burke (Vic) ALP 22657 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 19692

Calare (NSW) IND 10749 Makin (SA) LIB 26590

Calwell (Vic) ALP 14465 Mallee (Vic) NP 17054

Canberra (ACT) ALP 28581 Maranoa (Qld) NP 11823

Canning (WA) ALP 23355 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 12963

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 16804 Mayo (SA) LIB 25633

Casey (Vic) LIB 28399 McEwen (Vic) LIB 29419

Charlton (NSW) ALP 14100 McMillan (Vic) ALP 24750

Chifley (NSW) ALP 13871 McPherson (Qld) LIB 20160

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 22050 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 36735

Cook (NSW) LIB 12475 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 27808

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 18855 Menzies (Vic) LIB 18007

Corio (Vic) ALP 20814 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 11323

Cowan (WA) ALP 20755 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 22684

Cowper (NSW) NP 17644 Moore (WA) LIB 20812

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 15193 Moreton (Qld) LIB 17894

Curtin (WA) LIB 23999 Murray (Vic) LIB 17474

Dawson (Qld) NP 17784 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 15815

Deakin (Vic) LIB 22165 New England (NSW) NP 11247

Denison (Tas) ALP 16810 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 25400

Dickson (Qld) ALP 17407 O'Connor (WA) LIB 25062

Dobell (NSW) ALP 13532 Oxley (Qld) ALP 18074

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 26289 Page (NSW) NP 16541

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 20158 Parkes (NSW) NP 11462

Fadden (Qld) LIB 17605 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 16312

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 22680 Paterson (NSW) LIB 12548

Farrer (NSW) NP 14225 Pearce (WA) LIB 23744

Fisher (Qld) LIB 18368 Perth (WA) ALP 24310

Flinders (Vic) LIB 26592 Petrie (Qld) LIB 15181

Forde (Qld) LIB 21064 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 23021

Forrest (WA) LIB 24354 Prospect (NSW) ALP 10456

Fowler (NSW) ALP 16803 Rankin (Qld) ALP 22056

Franklin (Tas) ALP 15355 Reid (NSW) ALP 12939

Fraser (ACT) ALP 31158 Richmond (NSW) NP 19311

Fremantle (WA) ALP 22736 Riverina (NSW) NP 10009

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 20214 Robertson (NSW) LIB 14348

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 14523 Ryan (Qld) LIB 20409

Gippsland (Vic) NP 22481 Scullin (Vic) ALP 14022

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 22121 Shortland (NSW) ALP 13573

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 27209 Solomon (NT) CLP 20276

Greenway (NSW) ALP 12253 Stirling (WA) ALP 21604

Grey (SA) LIB 27613 Sturt (SA) LIB 20624

Griffith (Qld) ALP 16445 Swan (WA) ALP 23759

Groom (Qld) LIB 10141 Sydney (NSW) ALP 34505

Gwydir (NSW) NP 9947 Tangney (WA) LIB 22715

Hasluck (WA) ALP 26056 Throsby (NSW) ALP 12513

Herbert (Qld) LIB 21629 Wakefield (SA) LIB 23280

Higgins (Vic) LIB 24080 Wannon (Vic) LIB 16781

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 19094 Warringah (NSW) LIB 21137

Hinkler (Qld) NP 17142 Watson (NSW) ALP 15485

Holt (Vic) ALP 21835 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 24250

Hotham (Vic) ALP 19456 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 10861

Hughes (NSW) LIB 12410 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 16683

Hume (NSW) LIB 11696 Wills (Vic) ALP 15743

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

47

Table 15b Ranked by Proportion of Persons of No Religion Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Gwydir (NSW) NP 7.7 76 Batman (Vic) ALP 16.4

2 Riverina (NSW) NP 7.7 77 Fisher (Qld) LIB 16.5

3 Prospect (NSW) ALP 7.8 78 Herbert (Qld) LIB 16.5

4 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 7.8 79 Menzies (Vic) LIB 16.7

5 Groom (Qld) LIB 8.7 80 Franklin (Tas) ALP 16.7

6 Calare (NSW) IND 8.8 81 Indi (Vic) LIB 16.9

7 New England (NSW) NP 9.0 82 Ryan (Qld) LIB 17.0

8 Parkes (NSW) NP 9.2 83 Holt (Vic) ALP 17.0

9 Maranoa (Qld) NP 9.3 84 Braddon (Tas) ALP 17.0

10 Hunter (NSW) ALP 9.6 85 Rankin (Qld) ALP 17.1

11 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 9.7 86 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 17.2

12 Hume (NSW) LIB 10.0 87 Warringah (NSW) LIB 17.4

13 Banks (NSW) ALP 10.1 88 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 17.4

14 Greenway (NSW) ALP 10.1 89 Forde (Qld) LIB 17.5

15 Chifley (NSW) ALP 10.3 90 Richmond (NSW) NP 17.5

16 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 10.5 91 Corio (Vic) ALP 17.7

17 Reid (NSW) ALP 10.6 92 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 18.0

18 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 10.7 93 Lingiari (NT) ALP 18.1

19 Hughes (NSW) LIB 10.8 94 Denison (Tas) ALP 18.1

20 Throsby (NSW) ALP 10.8 95 Stirling (WA) ALP 18.2

21 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 11.1 96 Sturt (SA) LIB 18.4

22 Calwell (Vic) ALP 11.2 97 Longman (Qld) LIB 18.4

23 Farrer (NSW) NP 11.5 98 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 18.5

24 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 11.6 99 Canberra (ACT) ALP 18.6

25 Barton (NSW) ALP 11.6 100 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 18.7

26 Cook (NSW) LIB 11.7 101 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 18.7

27 Paterson (NSW) LIB 11.7 102 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 18.8

28 Scullin (Vic) ALP 11.8 103 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 18.9

29 Lyne (NSW) NP 12.0 104 Tangney (WA) LIB 18.9

30 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 12.2 105 Cowan (WA) ALP 18.9

31 Watson (NSW) ALP 12.2 106 Burke (Vic) ALP 19.1

32 Shortland (NSW) ALP 12.2 107 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 19.2

33 Fowler (NSW) ALP 12.3 108 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 19.3

34 Dobell (NSW) ALP 12.6 109 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 19.8

35 Wills (Vic) ALP 12.6 110 Gippsland (Vic) NP 19.9

36 Lowe (NSW) ALP 12.8 111 Wakefield (SA) LIB 19.9

37 Charlton (NSW) ALP 12.8 112 Moore (WA) LIB 20.1

38 Robertson (NSW) LIB 12.8 113 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 20.1

39 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 13.0 114 Deakin (Vic) LIB 20.1

40 Petrie (Qld) LIB 13.0 115 Higgins (Vic) LIB 20.1

41 Dawson (Qld) NP 13.1 116 Curtin (WA) LIB 20.2

42 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 13.2 117 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 20.4

43 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 13.4 118 Perth (WA) ALP 20.5

44 Blair (Qld) LIB 13.4 119 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 20.6

45 Page (NSW) NP 13.4 120 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 20.6

46 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 13.5 121 Aston (Vic) LIB 20.7

47 Lilley (Qld) ALP 13.6 122 Swan (WA) ALP 20.8

48 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 13.7 123 Boothby (SA) LIB 20.9

49 Griffith (Qld) ALP 13.8 124 O'Connor (WA) LIB 20.9

50 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 14.1 125 Grey (SA) LIB 21.1

51 Hinkler (Qld) NP 14.5 126 McMillan (Vic) ALP 21.2

52 Oxley (Qld) ALP 14.6 127 Fraser (ACT) ALP 21.3

53 Kennedy (Qld) NP 14.7 128 Fremantle (WA) ALP 21.4

54 Berowra (NSW) LIB 14.8 129 Adelaide (SA) LIB 21.6

55 Wannon (Vic) LIB 14.8 130 Barker (SA) LIB 22.0

56 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 15.0 131 Makin (SA) LIB 22.1

57 Mallee (Vic) NP 15.0 132 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 22.2

58 Murray (Vic) LIB 15.0 133 Mayo (SA) LIB 22.3

59 Moreton (Qld) LIB 15.0 134 Hasluck (WA) ALP 22.3

60 McPherson (Qld) LIB 15.2 135 Forrest (WA) LIB 22.8

61 Fadden (Qld) LIB 15.2 136 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 23.0

62 Dickson (Qld) ALP 15.3 137 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 23.2

63 Cowper (NSW) NP 15.4 138 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 23.3

64 Bowman (Qld) ALP 15.4 139 Solomon (NT) CLP 23.3

65 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 15.7 140 Canning (WA) ALP 23.4

66 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 15.7 141 Pearce (WA) LIB 23.8

67 Bass (Tas) ALP 15.8 142 McEwen (Vic) LIB 24.1

68 Bruce (Vic) ALP 15.8 143 Sydney (NSW) ALP 24.3

69 Lyons (Tas) ALP 15.9 144 Flinders (Vic) LIB 24.3

70 Hotham (Vic) ALP 15.9 145 Brand (WA) ALP 24.4

71 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 16.1 146 Casey (Vic) LIB 25.0

72 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 16.1 147 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 25.0

73 Lalor (Vic) ALP 16.2 148 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 26.8

74 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 16.3 149 Kingston (SA) ALP 27.2

75 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 16.4 150 Bonython (SA) ALP 28.1

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

48

Table 16a Persons of Indigenous Origin Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 1291 Hunter (NSW) ALP 2280

Aston (Vic) LIB 252 Indi (Vic) LIB 643

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 813 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 307

Banks (NSW) ALP 761 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 346

Barker (SA) LIB 1743 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 24628

Barton (NSW) ALP 449 Kennedy (Qld) NP 13674

Bass (Tas) ALP 2083 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 1751

Batman (Vic) ALP 1151 Kingston (SA) ALP 876

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 765 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 121

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 318 Lalor (Vic) ALP 582

Berowra (NSW) LIB 335 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 346

Blair (Qld) LIB 1779 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 21510

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 774 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1855

Bonython (SA) ALP 2068 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 1854

Boothby (SA) LIB 477 Lingiari (NT) ALP 38825

Bowman (Qld) ALP 1650 Longman (Qld) LIB 1651

Braddon (Tas) ALP 4022 Lowe (NSW) ALP 453

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 117 Lyne (NSW) NP 3588

Brand (WA) ALP 1972 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2193

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1817 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 2238

Bruce (Vic) ALP 382 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 333

Burke (Vic) ALP 409 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 1460

Calare (NSW) IND 3098 Makin (SA) LIB 995

Calwell (Vic) ALP 615 Mallee (Vic) NP 1841

Canberra (ACT) ALP 1540 Maranoa (Qld) NP 5638

Canning (WA) ALP 1745 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 302

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 4478 Mayo (SA) LIB 465

Casey (Vic) LIB 365 McEwen (Vic) LIB 869

Charlton (NSW) ALP 1965 McMillan (Vic) ALP 930

Chifley (NSW) ALP 4323 McPherson (Qld) LIB 852

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 276 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 565

Cook (NSW) LIB 580 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 296

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 444 Menzies (Vic) LIB 106

Corio (Vic) ALP 691 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 236

Cowan (WA) ALP 1308 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 1106

Cowper (NSW) NP 3419 Moore (WA) LIB 411

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1042 Moreton (Qld) LIB 1061

Curtin (WA) LIB 552 Murray (Vic) LIB 1922

Dawson (Qld) NP 4480 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1677

Deakin (Vic) LIB 275 New England (NSW) NP 5257

Denison (Tas) ALP 1915 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 233

Dickson (Qld) ALP 1118 O'Connor (WA) LIB 4808

Dobell (NSW) ALP 1453 Oxley (Qld) ALP 4246

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 390 Page (NSW) NP 3950

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 2557 Parkes (NSW) NP 8236

Fadden (Qld) LIB 758 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 959

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 1269 Paterson (NSW) LIB 2148

Farrer (NSW) NP 2905 Pearce (WA) LIB 2179

Fisher (Qld) LIB 995 Perth (WA) ALP 1802

Flinders (Vic) LIB 449 Petrie (Qld) LIB 1581

Forde (Qld) LIB 1714 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1726

Forrest (WA) LIB 1989 Prospect (NSW) ALP 909

Fowler (NSW) ALP 1630 Rankin (Qld) ALP 2881

Franklin (Tas) ALP 3668 Reid (NSW) ALP 1102

Fraser (ACT) ALP 1515 Richmond (NSW) NP 2001

Fremantle (WA) ALP 1600 Riverina (NSW) NP 3740

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 507 Robertson (NSW) LIB 1291

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 2752 Ryan (Qld) LIB 421

Gippsland (Vic) NP 1460 Scullin (Vic) ALP 477

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 183 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1660

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 1557 Solomon (NT) CLP 7455

Greenway (NSW) ALP 1511 Stirling (WA) ALP 1967

Grey (SA) LIB 7813 Sturt (SA) LIB 766

Griffith (Qld) ALP 1415 Swan (WA) ALP 2364

Groom (Qld) LIB 2759 Sydney (NSW) ALP 2216

Gwydir (NSW) NP 12454 Tangney (WA) LIB 747

Hasluck (WA) ALP 2615 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2043

Herbert (Qld) LIB 7785 Wakefield (SA) LIB 1424

Higgins (Vic) LIB 193 Wannon (Vic) LIB 771

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 751 Warringah (NSW) LIB 362

Hinkler (Qld) NP 2905 Watson (NSW) ALP 640

Holt (Vic) ALP 632 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 471

Hotham (Vic) ALP 232 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 2178

Hughes (NSW) LIB 643 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 3877

Hume (NSW) LIB 1519 Wills (Vic) ALP 534

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

49

Table 16b Ranked by Proportion of Persons of Indigenous Origin Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 0.1 76 Cowan (WA) ALP 1.2

2 Menzies (Vic) LIB 0.1 77 Griffith (Qld) ALP 1.2

3 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 0.1 78 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 1.2

4 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 0.2 79 Fowler (NSW) ALP 1.2

5 Higgins (Vic) LIB 0.2 80 Wakefield (SA) LIB 1.2

6 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 0.2 81 Greenway (NSW) ALP 1.2

7 Hotham (Vic) ALP 0.2 82 Gippsland (Vic) NP 1.3

8 Aston (Vic) LIB 0.2 83 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 1.3

9 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 0.2 84 Hume (NSW) LIB 1.3

10 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 0.2 85 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1.3

11 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 0.2 86 Petrie (Qld) LIB 1.4

12 Deakin (Vic) LIB 0.2 87 Dobell (NSW) ALP 1.4

13 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 0.3 88 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1.4

14 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 0.3 89 Forde (Qld) LIB 1.4

15 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 0.3 90 Bowman (Qld) ALP 1.4

16 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 0.3 91 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1.5

17 Berowra (NSW) LIB 0.3 92 Longman (Qld) LIB 1.5

18 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 0.3 93 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1.5

19 Warringah (NSW) LIB 0.3 94 Barker (SA) LIB 1.5

20 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 0.3 95 Fremantle (WA) ALP 1.5

21 Bruce (Vic) ALP 0.3 96 Perth (WA) ALP 1.5

22 Casey (Vic) LIB 0.3 97 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1.5

23 Burke (Vic) ALP 0.3 98 Sydney (NSW) ALP 1.6

24 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 0.3 99 Blair (Qld) LIB 1.6

25 Ryan (Qld) LIB 0.4 100 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 1.6

26 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 0.4 101 Bonython (SA) ALP 1.6

27 Barton (NSW) ALP 0.4 102 Mallee (Vic) NP 1.6

28 Lowe (NSW) ALP 0.4 103 Murray (Vic) LIB 1.6

29 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 0.4 104 Stirling (WA) ALP 1.7

30 Moore (WA) LIB 0.4 105 Canning (WA) ALP 1.7

31 Scullin (Vic) ALP 0.4 106 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1.8

32 Mayo (SA) LIB 0.4 107 Charlton (NSW) ALP 1.8

33 Boothby (SA) LIB 0.4 108 Richmond (NSW) NP 1.8

34 Flinders (Vic) LIB 0.4 109 Forrest (WA) LIB 1.9

35 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 0.4 110 Hunter (NSW) ALP 1.9

36 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 0.4 111 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 1.9

37 Wills (Vic) ALP 0.4 112 Brand (WA) ALP 1.9

38 Curtin (WA) LIB 0.5 113 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 2.0

39 Calwell (Vic) ALP 0.5 114 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 2.0

40 Lalor (Vic) ALP 0.5 115 Paterson (NSW) LIB 2.0

41 Holt (Vic) ALP 0.5 116 Denison (Tas) ALP 2.1

42 Watson (NSW) ALP 0.5 117 Swan (WA) ALP 2.1

43 Indi (Vic) LIB 0.5 118 Pearce (WA) LIB 2.2

44 Cook (NSW) LIB 0.5 119 Rankin (Qld) ALP 2.2

45 Hughes (NSW) LIB 0.6 120 Hasluck (WA) ALP 2.2

46 Corio (Vic) ALP 0.6 121 Bass (Tas) ALP 2.3

47 Tangney (WA) LIB 0.6 122 Groom (Qld) LIB 2.4

48 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 0.6 123 Farrer (NSW) NP 2.4

49 McPherson (Qld) LIB 0.6 124 Hinkler (Qld) NP 2.5

50 Fadden (Qld) LIB 0.7 125 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2.5

51 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 0.7 126 Calare (NSW) IND 2.5

52 Prospect (NSW) ALP 0.7 127 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 2.6

53 Wannon (Vic) LIB 0.7 128 Riverina (NSW) NP 2.9

54 Banks (NSW) ALP 0.7 129 Cowper (NSW) NP 3.0

55 Sturt (SA) LIB 0.7 130 Lyne (NSW) NP 3.1

56 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 0.7 131 Page (NSW) NP 3.2

57 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 0.7 132 Chifley (NSW) ALP 3.2

58 McEwen (Vic) LIB 0.7 133 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 3.3

59 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 0.7 134 Dawson (Qld) NP 3.3

60 Kingston (SA) ALP 0.7 135 Oxley (Qld) ALP 3.4

61 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 0.8 136 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3.5

62 McMillan (Vic) ALP 0.8 137 Franklin (Tas) ALP 4.0

63 Makin (SA) LIB 0.8 138 O'Connor (WA) LIB 4.0

64 Moreton (Qld) LIB 0.9 139 New England (NSW) NP 4.2

65 Fisher (Qld) LIB 0.9 140 Braddon (Tas) ALP 4.3

66 Reid (NSW) ALP 0.9 141 Maranoa (Qld) NP 4.4

67 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 0.9 142 Herbert (Qld) LIB 6.0

68 Batman (Vic) ALP 0.9 143 Grey (SA) LIB 6.0

69 Dickson (Qld) ALP 1.0 144 Parkes (NSW) NP 6.6

70 Canberra (ACT) ALP 1.0 145 Solomon (NT) CLP 8.6

71 Fraser (ACT) ALP 1.0 146 Kennedy (Qld) NP 9.4

72 Adelaide (SA) LIB 1.1 147 Gwydir (NSW) NP 9.6

73 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 1.1 148 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 13.6

74 Robertson (NSW) LIB 1.2 149 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 14.6

75 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 1.2 150 Lingiari (NT) ALP 35.2

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

50

Table 17a Persons Born Overseas Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 29748 Hunter (NSW) ALP 8307

Aston (Vic) LIB 31501 Indi (Vic) LIB 11244

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 9546 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 24559

Banks (NSW) ALP 27784 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 22753

Barker (SA) LIB 11675 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 25886

Barton (NSW) ALP 44097 Kennedy (Qld) NP 17376

Bass (Tas) ALP 9340 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 52597

Batman (Vic) ALP 42870 Kingston (SA) ALP 28938

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 7364 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 28822

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 40872 Lalor (Vic) ALP 34014

Berowra (NSW) LIB 30394 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 22421

Blair (Qld) LIB 12234 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 25092

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 50811 Lilley (Qld) ALP 20271

Bonython (SA) ALP 36145 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 23624

Boothby (SA) LIB 24213 Lingiari (NT) ALP 11965

Bowman (Qld) ALP 21182 Longman (Qld) LIB 17348

Braddon (Tas) ALP 7424 Lowe (NSW) ALP 46567

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 38946 Lyne (NSW) NP 9723

Brand (WA) ALP 29505 Lyons (Tas) ALP 7133

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 28448 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 24990

Bruce (Vic) ALP 47430 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 26428

Burke (Vic) ALP 21225 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 19700

Calare (NSW) IND 9105 Makin (SA) LIB 32330

Calwell (Vic) ALP 44041 Mallee (Vic) NP 7916

Canberra (ACT) ALP 33155 Maranoa (Qld) NP 8144

Canning (WA) ALP 28782 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 47215

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 9781 Mayo (SA) LIB 22755

Casey (Vic) LIB 21710 McEwen (Vic) LIB 16211

Charlton (NSW) ALP 11646 McMillan (Vic) ALP 15691

Chifley (NSW) ALP 41583 McPherson (Qld) LIB 29027

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 37145 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 49780

Cook (NSW) LIB 19050 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 37917

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 12743 Menzies (Vic) LIB 34359

Corio (Vic) ALP 22430 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 26728

Cowan (WA) ALP 36484 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 35715

Cowper (NSW) NP 11349 Moore (WA) LIB 38205

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 26292 Moreton (Qld) LIB 28721

Curtin (WA) LIB 35310 Murray (Vic) LIB 9124

Dawson (Qld) NP 14093 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 14904

Deakin (Vic) LIB 26366 New England (NSW) NP 8097

Denison (Tas) ALP 13009 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 39038

Dickson (Qld) ALP 16531 O'Connor (WA) LIB 15918

Dobell (NSW) ALP 13925 Oxley (Qld) ALP 26575

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 25098 Page (NSW) NP 8821

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 18252 Parkes (NSW) NP 5796

Fadden (Qld) LIB 27147 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 44846

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 16975 Paterson (NSW) LIB 9942

Farrer (NSW) NP 9147 Pearce (WA) LIB 23336

Fisher (Qld) LIB 18779 Perth (WA) ALP 40772

Flinders (Vic) LIB 17550 Petrie (Qld) LIB 20909

Forde (Qld) LIB 23647 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 31734

Forrest (WA) LIB 17023 Prospect (NSW) ALP 55765

Fowler (NSW) ALP 71805 Rankin (Qld) ALP 34387

Franklin (Tas) ALP 9712 Reid (NSW) ALP 52345

Fraser (ACT) ALP 33667 Richmond (NSW) NP 14211

Fremantle (WA) ALP 31700 Riverina (NSW) NP 9886

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 49320 Robertson (NSW) LIB 15546

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 13575 Ryan (Qld) LIB 31255

Gippsland (Vic) NP 11160 Scullin (Vic) ALP 39598

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 29155 Shortland (NSW) ALP 11191

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 56045 Solomon (NT) CLP 18396

Greenway (NSW) ALP 37016 Stirling (WA) ALP 38864

Grey (SA) LIB 15251 Sturt (SA) LIB 29276

Griffith (Qld) ALP 23553 Swan (WA) ALP 36580

Groom (Qld) LIB 9308 Sydney (NSW) ALP 43968

Gwydir (NSW) NP 7276 Tangney (WA) LIB 41897

Hasluck (WA) ALP 34982 Throsby (NSW) ALP 29468

Herbert (Qld) LIB 15685 Wakefield (SA) LIB 15643

Higgins (Vic) LIB 31708 Wannon (Vic) LIB 6679

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 24729 Warringah (NSW) LIB 33526

Hinkler (Qld) NP 12212 Watson (NSW) ALP 60440

Holt (Vic) ALP 53940 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 46358

Hotham (Vic) ALP 47766 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 33442

Hughes (NSW) LIB 20939 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 11831

Hume (NSW) LIB 12434 Wills (Vic) ALP 41569

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

51

Table 17b Ranked by Proportion of Persons Born Overseas Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Parkes (NSW) NP 4.6 76 Oxley (Qld) ALP 21.4

2 Gwydir (NSW) NP 5.6 77 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 21.5

3 Wannon (Vic) LIB 5.9 78 Canberra (ACT) ALP 21.6

4 Maranoa (Qld) NP 6.4 79 McPherson (Qld) LIB 21.8

5 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 6.5 80 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 22.1

6 New England (NSW) NP 6.5 81 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 22.2

7 Hunter (NSW) ALP 6.9 82 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 22.6

8 Mallee (Vic) NP 6.9 83 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 22.8

9 Page (NSW) NP 7.2 84 Fraser (ACT) ALP 23.0

10 Farrer (NSW) NP 7.4 85 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 23.2

11 Calare (NSW) IND 7.5 86 Pearce (WA) LIB 23.4

12 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 7.6 87 Fadden (Qld) LIB 23.4

13 Riverina (NSW) NP 7.6 88 Deakin (Vic) LIB 23.9

14 Murray (Vic) LIB 7.8 89 Moreton (Qld) LIB 24.1

15 Braddon (Tas) ALP 7.9 90 Kingston (SA) ALP 24.2

16 Groom (Qld) LIB 7.9 91 Adelaide (SA) LIB 24.2

17 Lyons (Tas) ALP 8.1 92 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 24.5

18 Lyne (NSW) NP 8.3 93 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 24.7

19 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 8.3 94 Banks (NSW) ALP 24.8

20 Paterson (NSW) LIB 9.3 95 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 24.9

21 Indi (Vic) LIB 9.4 96 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 25.2

22 Gippsland (Vic) NP 9.9 97 Throsby (NSW) ALP 25.5

23 Cowper (NSW) NP 9.9 98 Ryan (Qld) LIB 26.0

24 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 10.0 99 Sturt (SA) LIB 26.1

25 Barker (SA) LIB 10.1 100 Berowra (NSW) LIB 26.1

26 Shortland (NSW) ALP 10.1 101 Aston (Vic) LIB 26.2

27 Bass (Tas) ALP 10.1 102 Higgins (Vic) LIB 26.5

28 Hinkler (Qld) NP 10.3 103 Rankin (Qld) ALP 26.6

29 Dawson (Qld) NP 10.4 104 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 26.7

30 Charlton (NSW) ALP 10.6 105 Makin (SA) LIB 26.9

31 Franklin (Tas) ALP 10.6 106 Warringah (NSW) LIB 27.6

32 Hume (NSW) LIB 10.7 107 Bonython (SA) ALP 28.1

33 Blair (Qld) LIB 10.8 108 Lalor (Vic) ALP 28.2

34 Lingiari (NT) ALP 10.9 109 Canning (WA) ALP 28.8

35 Grey (SA) LIB 11.7 110 Brand (WA) ALP 29.0

36 Kennedy (Qld) NP 12.0 111 Curtin (WA) LIB 29.7

37 Herbert (Qld) LIB 12.0 112 Fremantle (WA) ALP 29.9

38 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 12.2 113 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 30.0

39 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 12.5 114 Hasluck (WA) ALP 30.0

40 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 12.6 115 Greenway (NSW) ALP 30.5

41 Richmond (NSW) NP 12.9 116 Chifley (NSW) ALP 30.8

42 Dobell (NSW) ALP 13.0 117 Sydney (NSW) ALP 30.9

43 O'Connor (WA) LIB 13.3 118 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 30.9

44 McEwen (Vic) LIB 13.3 119 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 31.4

45 Wakefield (SA) LIB 13.3 120 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 31.7

46 McMillan (Vic) ALP 13.5 121 Menzies (Vic) LIB 31.8

47 Robertson (NSW) LIB 13.9 122 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 31.8

48 Denison (Tas) ALP 14.0 123 Swan (WA) ALP 32.0

49 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 14.2 124 Stirling (WA) ALP 32.8

50 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 14.3 125 Cowan (WA) ALP 33.2

51 Dickson (Qld) ALP 14.5 126 Scullin (Vic) ALP 33.2

52 Longman (Qld) LIB 15.4 127 Wills (Vic) ALP 33.4

53 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 15.4 128 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 33.4

54 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 15.9 129 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 33.4

55 Forrest (WA) LIB 16.0 130 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 33.9

56 Flinders (Vic) LIB 16.1 131 Calwell (Vic) ALP 34.0

57 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 16.1 132 Batman (Vic) ALP 34.3

58 Lilley (Qld) ALP 16.8 133 Perth (WA) ALP 34.4

59 Fisher (Qld) LIB 16.8 134 Tangney (WA) LIB 34.8

60 Cook (NSW) LIB 17.9 135 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 35.7

61 Burke (Vic) ALP 17.9 136 Barton (NSW) ALP 36.8

62 Petrie (Qld) LIB 17.9 137 Moore (WA) LIB 36.9

63 Hughes (NSW) LIB 18.2 138 Lowe (NSW) ALP 38.6

64 Bowman (Qld) ALP 18.3 139 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 38.8

65 Casey (Vic) LIB 19.1 140 Hotham (Vic) ALP 39.0

66 Corio (Vic) ALP 19.1 141 Bruce (Vic) ALP 39.3

67 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 19.1 142 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 40.1

68 Forde (Qld) LIB 19.6 143 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 40.3

69 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 19.8 144 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 40.8

70 Mayo (SA) LIB 19.8 145 Prospect (NSW) ALP 41.5

71 Griffith (Qld) ALP 19.8 146 Holt (Vic) ALP 42.0

72 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 20.1 147 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 42.4

73 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 20.8 148 Reid (NSW) ALP 42.9

74 Boothby (SA) LIB 20.8 149 Watson (NSW) ALP 47.5

75 Solomon (NT) CLP 21.2 150 Fowler (NSW) ALP 52.7

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

52

Table 18a Persons Born Overseas Resident Less Than 5 years Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 3459 Hunter (NSW) ALP 466

Aston (Vic) LIB 2116 Indi (Vic) LIB 471

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 559 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 1731

Banks (NSW) ALP 2952 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 2569

Barker (SA) LIB 406 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 3187

Barton (NSW) ALP 5666 Kennedy (Qld) NP 1404

Bass (Tas) ALP 858 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 10913

Batman (Vic) ALP 4668 Kingston (SA) ALP 1314

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 396 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 4944

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 7945 Lalor (Vic) ALP 2410

Berowra (NSW) LIB 4174 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 963

Blair (Qld) LIB 806 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 3525

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 5570 Lilley (Qld) ALP 2877

Bonython (SA) ALP 1465 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 1814

Boothby (SA) LIB 1997 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1460

Bowman (Qld) ALP 2055 Longman (Qld) LIB 1265

Braddon (Tas) ALP 508 Lowe (NSW) ALP 6585

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 6920 Lyne (NSW) NP 428

Brand (WA) ALP 1853 Lyons (Tas) ALP 293

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 5171 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 1996

Bruce (Vic) ALP 5351 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 2448

Burke (Vic) ALP 855 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 1067

Calare (NSW) IND 832 Makin (SA) LIB 1482

Calwell (Vic) ALP 3390 Mallee (Vic) NP 404

Canberra (ACT) ALP 2925 Maranoa (Qld) NP 660

Canning (WA) ALP 1701 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 3613

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1111 Mayo (SA) LIB 1182

Casey (Vic) LIB 833 McEwen (Vic) LIB 681

Charlton (NSW) ALP 646 McMillan (Vic) ALP 802

Chifley (NSW) ALP 5422 McPherson (Qld) LIB 3869

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 5894 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 10536

Cook (NSW) LIB 1678 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 7245

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 824 Menzies (Vic) LIB 3459

Corio (Vic) ALP 1267 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 2916

Cowan (WA) ALP 3613 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 5409

Cowper (NSW) NP 571 Moore (WA) LIB 4877

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3403 Moreton (Qld) LIB 5194

Curtin (WA) LIB 6285 Murray (Vic) LIB 583

Dawson (Qld) NP 1252 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1852

Deakin (Vic) LIB 2246 New England (NSW) NP 947

Denison (Tas) ALP 1401 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 7689

Dickson (Qld) ALP 1498 O'Connor (WA) LIB 948

Dobell (NSW) ALP 799 Oxley (Qld) ALP 2941

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 1542 Page (NSW) NP 494

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 939 Parkes (NSW) NP 373

Fadden (Qld) LIB 2697 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 8744

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 1251 Paterson (NSW) LIB 412

Farrer (NSW) NP 564 Pearce (WA) LIB 1603

Fisher (Qld) LIB 1659 Perth (WA) ALP 5100

Flinders (Vic) LIB 475 Petrie (Qld) LIB 1931

Forde (Qld) LIB 2240 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 2761

Forrest (WA) LIB 801 Prospect (NSW) ALP 7047

Fowler (NSW) ALP 11771 Rankin (Qld) ALP 5215

Franklin (Tas) ALP 417 Reid (NSW) ALP 8758

Fraser (ACT) ALP 4337 Richmond (NSW) NP 917

Fremantle (WA) ALP 2894 Riverina (NSW) NP 1190

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 6626 Robertson (NSW) LIB 944

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 784 Ryan (Qld) LIB 5812

Gippsland (Vic) NP 444 Scullin (Vic) ALP 2364

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 4127 Shortland (NSW) ALP 533

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 9028 Solomon (NT) CLP 1938

Greenway (NSW) ALP 4414 Stirling (WA) ALP 4642

Grey (SA) LIB 695 Sturt (SA) LIB 2426

Griffith (Qld) ALP 3322 Swan (WA) ALP 6313

Groom (Qld) LIB 1297 Sydney (NSW) ALP 9966

Gwydir (NSW) NP 452 Tangney (WA) LIB 5710

Hasluck (WA) ALP 2310 Throsby (NSW) ALP 934

Herbert (Qld) LIB 1823 Wakefield (SA) LIB 433

Higgins (Vic) LIB 5929 Wannon (Vic) LIB 363

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 2244 Warringah (NSW) LIB 5702

Hinkler (Qld) NP 822 Watson (NSW) ALP 9732

Holt (Vic) ALP 6860 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 8931

Hotham (Vic) ALP 6230 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 3245

Hughes (NSW) LIB 1608 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 787

Hume (NSW) LIB 459 Wills (Vic) ALP 4149

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

53

Table 18b Ranked by Proportion of Persons Born Overseas Resident Less Than 5 years Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Parkes (NSW) NP 0.3 76 Aston (Vic) LIB 1.9

2 Wannon (Vic) LIB 0.3 77 Bowman (Qld) ALP 1.9

3 Lyons (Tas) ALP 0.4 78 Brand (WA) ALP 2.0

4 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 0.4 79 Forde (Qld) LIB 2.0

5 Gwydir (NSW) NP 0.4 80 Canberra (ACT) ALP 2.1

6 Barker (SA) LIB 0.4 81 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 2.1

7 Mallee (Vic) NP 0.4 82 Hasluck (WA) ALP 2.1

8 Lyne (NSW) NP 0.4 83 Scullin (Vic) ALP 2.2

9 Wakefield (SA) LIB 0.4 84 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 2.2

10 Paterson (NSW) LIB 0.4 85 Deakin (Vic) LIB 2.2

11 Hunter (NSW) ALP 0.4 86 Lalor (Vic) ALP 2.2

12 Gippsland (Vic) NP 0.4 87 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 2.3

13 Indi (Vic) LIB 0.4 88 Sturt (SA) LIB 2.3

14 Hume (NSW) LIB 0.4 89 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 2.3

15 Page (NSW) NP 0.4 90 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 2.5

16 Flinders (Vic) LIB 0.5 91 Solomon (NT) CLP 2.5

17 Franklin (Tas) ALP 0.5 92 Fadden (Qld) LIB 2.5

18 Farrer (NSW) NP 0.5 93 Lilley (Qld) ALP 2.6

19 Shortland (NSW) ALP 0.5 94 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 2.6

20 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 0.5 95 Oxley (Qld) ALP 2.6

21 Cowper (NSW) NP 0.5 96 Banks (NSW) ALP 2.8

22 Murray (Vic) LIB 0.5 97 Calwell (Vic) ALP 2.9

23 Maranoa (Qld) NP 0.6 98 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 2.9

24 Grey (SA) LIB 0.6 99 Fremantle (WA) ALP 2.9

25 Braddon (Tas) ALP 0.6 100 Adelaide (SA) LIB 3.0

26 McEwen (Vic) LIB 0.6 101 Griffith (Qld) ALP 3.0

27 Charlton (NSW) ALP 0.6 102 McPherson (Qld) LIB 3.2

28 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 0.7 103 Fraser (ACT) ALP 3.2

29 Calare (NSW) IND 0.7 104 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 3.2

30 McMillan (Vic) ALP 0.7 105 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3.2

31 Hinkler (Qld) NP 0.8 106 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 3.3

32 Blair (Qld) LIB 0.8 107 Menzies (Vic) LIB 3.4

33 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 0.8 108 Wills (Vic) ALP 3.6

34 Burke (Vic) ALP 0.8 109 Cowan (WA) ALP 3.6

35 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 0.8 110 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 3.8

36 Casey (Vic) LIB 0.8 111 Berowra (NSW) LIB 3.9

37 Dobell (NSW) ALP 0.8 112 Greenway (NSW) ALP 4.0

38 Forrest (WA) LIB 0.8 113 Batman (Vic) ALP 4.0

39 New England (NSW) NP 0.8 114 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 4.1

40 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 0.9 115 Stirling (WA) ALP 4.2

41 O'Connor (WA) LIB 0.9 116 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 4.2

42 Throsby (NSW) ALP 0.9 117 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 4.5

43 Richmond (NSW) NP 0.9 118 Rankin (Qld) ALP 4.5

44 Robertson (NSW) LIB 0.9 119 Chifley (NSW) ALP 4.5

45 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 0.9 120 Perth (WA) ALP 4.6

46 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 0.9 121 Moreton (Qld) LIB 4.7

47 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 1.0 122 Bruce (Vic) ALP 4.7

48 Riverina (NSW) NP 1.0 123 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 4.9

49 Bass (Tas) ALP 1.0 124 Warringah (NSW) LIB 5.0

50 Dawson (Qld) NP 1.0 125 Tangney (WA) LIB 5.1

51 Kennedy (Qld) NP 1.1 126 Barton (NSW) ALP 5.1

52 Mayo (SA) LIB 1.1 127 Moore (WA) LIB 5.1

53 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 1.2 128 Ryan (Qld) LIB 5.2

54 Corio (Vic) ALP 1.2 129 Higgins (Vic) LIB 5.3

55 Kingston (SA) ALP 1.2 130 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 5.3

56 Groom (Qld) LIB 1.2 131 Hotham (Vic) ALP 5.4

57 Longman (Qld) LIB 1.2 132 Curtin (WA) LIB 5.6

58 Bonython (SA) ALP 1.3 133 Prospect (NSW) ALP 5.7

59 Makin (SA) LIB 1.3 134 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 5.8

60 Dickson (Qld) ALP 1.4 135 Lowe (NSW) ALP 5.8

61 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 1.5 136 Holt (Vic) ALP 5.9

62 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1.5 137 Swan (WA) ALP 5.9

63 Hughes (NSW) LIB 1.5 138 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 6.0

64 Herbert (Qld) LIB 1.5 139 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 6.4

65 Fisher (Qld) LIB 1.6 140 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 6.5

66 Denison (Tas) ALP 1.6 141 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 7.0

67 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1.7 142 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 7.0

68 Cook (NSW) LIB 1.7 143 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 7.3

69 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 1.7 144 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 7.3

70 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 1.7 145 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 7.8

71 Pearce (WA) LIB 1.8 146 Reid (NSW) ALP 7.8

72 Petrie (Qld) LIB 1.8 147 Sydney (NSW) ALP 8.0

73 Boothby (SA) LIB 1.8 148 Watson (NSW) ALP 8.3

74 Canning (WA) ALP 1.9 149 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 8.6

75 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 1.9 150 Fowler (NSW) ALP 9.5

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

54

Table 19a Persons Born in UK and Ireland Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 8423 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3609

Aston (Vic) LIB 8678 Indi (Vic) LIB 4045

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 4165 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 9692

Banks (NSW) ALP 4508 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 6033

Barker (SA) LIB 6458 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 10672

Barton (NSW) ALP 4490 Kennedy (Qld) NP 4825

Bass (Tas) ALP 4518 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 6984

Batman (Vic) ALP 3414 Kingston (SA) ALP 18707

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 3465 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 5604

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 5809 Lalor (Vic) ALP 7602

Berowra (NSW) LIB 8202 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 10632

Blair (Qld) LIB 5775 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 7794

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 2990 Lilley (Qld) ALP 5914

Bonython (SA) ALP 21113 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 9721

Boothby (SA) LIB 10601 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4224

Bowman (Qld) ALP 9086 Longman (Qld) LIB 8037

Braddon (Tas) ALP 4065 Lowe (NSW) ALP 4698

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 8327 Lyne (NSW) NP 5218

Brand (WA) ALP 20621 Lyons (Tas) ALP 4151

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 7553 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 8179

Bruce (Vic) ALP 6511 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 10277

Burke (Vic) ALP 7802 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 9484

Calare (NSW) IND 3568 Makin (SA) LIB 18720

Calwell (Vic) ALP 3629 Mallee (Vic) NP 2364

Canberra (ACT) ALP 10167 Maranoa (Qld) NP 3035

Canning (WA) ALP 18145 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 2980

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3777 Mayo (SA) LIB 10453

Casey (Vic) LIB 10639 McEwen (Vic) LIB 6788

Charlton (NSW) ALP 4636 McMillan (Vic) ALP 6389

Chifley (NSW) ALP 6603 McPherson (Qld) LIB 9992

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 5721 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 5784

Cook (NSW) LIB 6274 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 6877

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 5864 Menzies (Vic) LIB 4521

Corio (Vic) ALP 7197 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 6961

Cowan (WA) ALP 15151 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 9869

Cowper (NSW) NP 5549 Moore (WA) LIB 22871

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 7987 Moreton (Qld) LIB 6504

Curtin (WA) LIB 12864 Murray (Vic) LIB 2893

Dawson (Qld) NP 5027 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 4126

Deakin (Vic) LIB 7393 New England (NSW) NP 3136

Denison (Tas) ALP 4930 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 9691

Dickson (Qld) ALP 6955 O'Connor (WA) LIB 8743

Dobell (NSW) ALP 7327 Oxley (Qld) ALP 8511

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 13974 Page (NSW) NP 3823

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 6995 Parkes (NSW) NP 2269

Fadden (Qld) LIB 10357 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 6234

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 7634 Paterson (NSW) LIB 4993

Farrer (NSW) NP 3554 Pearce (WA) LIB 13445

Fisher (Qld) LIB 8046 Perth (WA) ALP 12613

Flinders (Vic) LIB 10086 Petrie (Qld) LIB 7808

Forde (Qld) LIB 9814 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 7604

Forrest (WA) LIB 9438 Prospect (NSW) ALP 4534

Fowler (NSW) ALP 3274 Rankin (Qld) ALP 8835

Franklin (Tas) ALP 5369 Reid (NSW) ALP 3053

Fraser (ACT) ALP 8917 Richmond (NSW) NP 7090

Fremantle (WA) ALP 11886 Riverina (NSW) NP 2588

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 4587 Robertson (NSW) LIB 7873

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 7233 Ryan (Qld) LIB 8477

Gippsland (Vic) NP 5220 Scullin (Vic) ALP 3211

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 7631 Shortland (NSW) ALP 5416

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 5847 Solomon (NT) CLP 4871

Greenway (NSW) ALP 6216 Stirling (WA) ALP 11554

Grey (SA) LIB 8379 Sturt (SA) LIB 8088

Griffith (Qld) ALP 6135 Swan (WA) ALP 12630

Groom (Qld) LIB 3614 Sydney (NSW) ALP 9898

Gwydir (NSW) NP 2970 Tangney (WA) LIB 15013

Hasluck (WA) ALP 18591 Throsby (NSW) ALP 10500

Herbert (Qld) LIB 5650 Wakefield (SA) LIB 9507

Higgins (Vic) LIB 6051 Wannon (Vic) LIB 3430

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 7149 Warringah (NSW) LIB 11454

Hinkler (Qld) NP 5117 Watson (NSW) ALP 2762

Holt (Vic) ALP 7433 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 10463

Hotham (Vic) ALP 5380 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 5896

Hughes (NSW) LIB 6500 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 5312

Hume (NSW) LIB 6121 Wills (Vic) ALP 3372

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

55

Table 19b Ranked by Proportion of Persons Born in UK and Ireland Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Parkes (NSW) NP 1.8 76 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 5.6

2 Riverina (NSW) NP 2.0 77 Hughes (NSW) LIB 5.6

3 Mallee (Vic) NP 2.1 78 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 5.7

4 Watson (NSW) ALP 2.2 79 Holt (Vic) ALP 5.8

5 Gwydir (NSW) NP 2.3 80 Franklin (Tas) ALP 5.9

6 Maranoa (Qld) NP 2.4 81 Cook (NSW) LIB 5.9

7 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 2.4 82 Fraser (ACT) ALP 6.1

8 Fowler (NSW) ALP 2.4 83 Dickson (Qld) ALP 6.1

9 Murray (Vic) LIB 2.5 84 Corio (Vic) ALP 6.1

10 Reid (NSW) ALP 2.5 85 Lalor (Vic) ALP 6.3

11 New England (NSW) NP 2.5 86 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 6.3

12 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 2.5 87 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 6.4

13 Scullin (Vic) ALP 2.7 88 Grey (SA) LIB 6.4

14 Wills (Vic) ALP 2.7 89 Richmond (NSW) NP 6.4

15 Batman (Vic) ALP 2.7 90 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 6.5

16 Calwell (Vic) ALP 2.8 91 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 6.5

17 Farrer (NSW) NP 2.9 92 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 6.5

18 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 2.9 93 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 6.6

19 Calare (NSW) IND 2.9 94 Burke (Vic) ALP 6.6

20 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3.0 95 Canberra (ACT) ALP 6.6

21 Wannon (Vic) LIB 3.0 96 Petrie (Qld) LIB 6.7

22 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 3.0 97 Deakin (Vic) LIB 6.7

23 Groom (Qld) LIB 3.1 98 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 6.7

24 Page (NSW) NP 3.1 99 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 6.8

25 Kennedy (Qld) NP 3.3 100 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 6.8

26 Prospect (NSW) ALP 3.4 101 Dobell (NSW) ALP 6.8

27 Indi (Vic) LIB 3.4 102 Rankin (Qld) ALP 6.8

28 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 3.4 103 Oxley (Qld) ALP 6.9

29 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 3.6 104 Adelaide (SA) LIB 6.9

30 Dawson (Qld) NP 3.7 105 Sydney (NSW) ALP 7.0

31 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 3.7 106 Robertson (NSW) LIB 7.0

32 Barton (NSW) ALP 3.7 107 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 7.0

33 Lingiari (NT) ALP 3.8 108 Berowra (NSW) LIB 7.0

34 Lowe (NSW) ALP 3.9 109 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 7.1

35 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 3.9 110 Ryan (Qld) LIB 7.1

36 Banks (NSW) ALP 4.0 111 Longman (Qld) LIB 7.1

37 Menzies (Vic) LIB 4.2 112 Sturt (SA) LIB 7.2

38 Charlton (NSW) ALP 4.2 113 Fisher (Qld) LIB 7.2

39 Braddon (Tas) ALP 4.3 114 Aston (Vic) LIB 7.2

40 Herbert (Qld) LIB 4.3 115 O'Connor (WA) LIB 7.3

41 Hinkler (Qld) NP 4.3 116 McPherson (Qld) LIB 7.5

42 Hotham (Vic) ALP 4.4 117 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 7.7

43 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4.4 118 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 7.7

44 Lyne (NSW) NP 4.5 119 Bowman (Qld) ALP 7.9

45 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 4.5 120 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 8.1

46 Gippsland (Vic) NP 4.6 121 Wakefield (SA) LIB 8.1

47 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 4.6 122 Forde (Qld) LIB 8.1

48 Paterson (NSW) LIB 4.7 123 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 8.3

49 Lyons (Tas) ALP 4.7 124 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 8.7

50 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 4.7 125 Forrest (WA) LIB 8.8

51 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 4.8 126 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 8.9

52 Cowper (NSW) NP 4.8 127 Fadden (Qld) LIB 8.9

53 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 4.8 128 Throsby (NSW) ALP 9.1

54 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4.9 129 Boothby (SA) LIB 9.1

55 Bass (Tas) ALP 4.9 130 Mayo (SA) LIB 9.1

56 Chifley (NSW) ALP 4.9 131 Flinders (Vic) LIB 9.2

57 Lilley (Qld) ALP 4.9 132 Casey (Vic) LIB 9.4

58 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 4.9 133 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 9.4

59 Higgins (Vic) LIB 5.1 134 Warringah (NSW) LIB 9.4

60 Blair (Qld) LIB 5.1 135 Stirling (WA) ALP 9.7

61 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 5.1 136 Perth (WA) ALP 10.6

62 Greenway (NSW) ALP 5.1 137 Curtin (WA) LIB 10.8

63 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 5.2 138 Swan (WA) ALP 11.1

64 Griffith (Qld) ALP 5.2 139 Fremantle (WA) ALP 11.2

65 Hume (NSW) LIB 5.2 140 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 12.4

66 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 5.3 141 Tangney (WA) LIB 12.5

67 Denison (Tas) ALP 5.3 142 Pearce (WA) LIB 13.5

68 Bruce (Vic) ALP 5.4 143 Cowan (WA) ALP 13.8

69 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 5.4 144 Makin (SA) LIB 15.6

70 Moreton (Qld) LIB 5.4 145 Kingston (SA) ALP 15.6

71 McMillan (Vic) ALP 5.5 146 Hasluck (WA) ALP 15.9

72 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 5.5 147 Bonython (SA) ALP 16.4

73 McEwen (Vic) LIB 5.6 148 Canning (WA) ALP 18.2

74 Barker (SA) LIB 5.6 149 Brand (WA) ALP 20.3

75 Solomon (NT) CLP 5.6 150 Moore (WA) LIB 22.1

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

56

Table 20a Persons Born in Southern Europe Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 7450 Hunter (NSW) ALP 430

Aston (Vic) LIB 3930 Indi (Vic) LIB 2252

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 1099 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 3030

Banks (NSW) ALP 5275 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 5691

Barker (SA) LIB 1123 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 1778

Barton (NSW) ALP 13926 Kennedy (Qld) NP 4010

Bass (Tas) ALP 516 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 8974

Batman (Vic) ALP 22555 Kingston (SA) ALP 1426

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 691 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 4962

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 4563 Lalor (Vic) ALP 11341

Berowra (NSW) LIB 1766 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 1859

Blair (Qld) LIB 352 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 1593

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 9450 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1902

Bonython (SA) ALP 3789 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 2965

Boothby (SA) LIB 3003 Lingiari (NT) ALP 581

Bowman (Qld) ALP 991 Longman (Qld) LIB 734

Braddon (Tas) ALP 270 Lowe (NSW) ALP 13195

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 1699 Lyne (NSW) NP 458

Brand (WA) ALP 1351 Lyons (Tas) ALP 246

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 3710 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 2908

Bruce (Vic) ALP 10465 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 2974

Burke (Vic) ALP 5357 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 1586

Calare (NSW) IND 821 Makin (SA) LIB 3668

Calwell (Vic) ALP 16144 Mallee (Vic) NP 2372

Canberra (ACT) ALP 4433 Maranoa (Qld) NP 741

Canning (WA) ALP 1248 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 22568

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 342 Mayo (SA) LIB 4278

Casey (Vic) LIB 2226 McEwen (Vic) LIB 2819

Charlton (NSW) ALP 1125 McMillan (Vic) ALP 2929

Chifley (NSW) ALP 5716 McPherson (Qld) LIB 2111

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 8128 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 10745

Cook (NSW) LIB 2837 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 5002

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 1564 Menzies (Vic) LIB 10667

Corio (Vic) ALP 7069 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 2718

Cowan (WA) ALP 3655 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 2669

Cowper (NSW) NP 496 Moore (WA) LIB 1599

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 6457 Moreton (Qld) LIB 2789

Curtin (WA) LIB 3185 Murray (Vic) LIB 2926

Dawson (Qld) NP 2041 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 3426

Deakin (Vic) LIB 4062 New England (NSW) NP 394

Denison (Tas) ALP 1423 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 2922

Dickson (Qld) ALP 662 O'Connor (WA) LIB 907

Dobell (NSW) ALP 888 Oxley (Qld) ALP 1456

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 1907 Page (NSW) NP 656

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 3275 Parkes (NSW) NP 565

Fadden (Qld) LIB 1268 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 4480

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 538 Paterson (NSW) LIB 678

Farrer (NSW) NP 1041 Pearce (WA) LIB 1583

Fisher (Qld) LIB 677 Perth (WA) ALP 6696

Flinders (Vic) LIB 2138 Petrie (Qld) LIB 1741

Forde (Qld) LIB 891 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 9279

Forrest (WA) LIB 1624 Prospect (NSW) ALP 13572

Fowler (NSW) ALP 12189 Rankin (Qld) ALP 2862

Franklin (Tas) ALP 460 Reid (NSW) ALP 6337

Fraser (ACT) ALP 4897 Richmond (NSW) NP 617

Fremantle (WA) ALP 8296 Riverina (NSW) NP 2644

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 16257 Robertson (NSW) LIB 915

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 1097 Ryan (Qld) LIB 1146

Gippsland (Vic) NP 1434 Scullin (Vic) ALP 23113

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 3954 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1094

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 15140 Solomon (NT) CLP 2069

Greenway (NSW) ALP 6810 Stirling (WA) ALP 8818

Grey (SA) LIB 2099 Sturt (SA) LIB 8515

Griffith (Qld) ALP 2539 Swan (WA) ALP 3103

Groom (Qld) LIB 298 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4523

Gwydir (NSW) NP 700 Tangney (WA) LIB 1810

Hasluck (WA) ALP 2663 Throsby (NSW) ALP 11048

Herbert (Qld) LIB 928 Wakefield (SA) LIB 1969

Higgins (Vic) LIB 5638 Wannon (Vic) LIB 376

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 8100 Warringah (NSW) LIB 2990

Hinkler (Qld) NP 896 Watson (NSW) ALP 15163

Holt (Vic) ALP 9416 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 3648

Hotham (Vic) ALP 11132 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 5769

Hughes (NSW) LIB 3349 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 487

Hume (NSW) LIB 1168 Wills (Vic) ALP 20281

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

57

Table 20b Ranked by Proportion of Persons Born in Southern Europe Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Groom (Qld) LIB 0.3 76 McEwen (Vic) LIB 2.3

2 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 0.3 77 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 2.3

3 Lyons (Tas) ALP 0.3 78 Moreton (Qld) LIB 2.3

4 Braddon (Tas) ALP 0.3 79 Solomon (NT) CLP 2.4

5 Blair (Qld) LIB 0.3 80 Warringah (NSW) LIB 2.5

6 New England (NSW) NP 0.3 81 Murray (Vic) LIB 2.5

7 Wannon (Vic) LIB 0.3 82 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 2.5

8 Hunter (NSW) ALP 0.4 83 McMillan (Vic) ALP 2.5

9 Lyne (NSW) NP 0.4 84 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 2.5

10 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 0.4 85 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 2.5

11 Cowper (NSW) NP 0.4 86 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 2.6

12 Parkes (NSW) NP 0.5 87 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 2.6

13 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 0.5 88 Boothby (SA) LIB 2.6

14 Franklin (Tas) ALP 0.5 89 Cook (NSW) LIB 2.7

15 Lingiari (NT) ALP 0.5 90 Curtin (WA) LIB 2.7

16 Page (NSW) NP 0.5 91 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 2.7

17 Gwydir (NSW) NP 0.5 92 Swan (WA) ALP 2.7

18 Bass (Tas) ALP 0.6 93 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 2.7

19 Richmond (NSW) NP 0.6 94 Kennedy (Qld) NP 2.8

20 Dickson (Qld) ALP 0.6 95 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 2.8

21 Maranoa (Qld) NP 0.6 96 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 2.9

22 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 0.6 97 Canberra (ACT) ALP 2.9

23 Fisher (Qld) LIB 0.6 98 Hughes (NSW) LIB 2.9

24 Paterson (NSW) LIB 0.6 99 Bonython (SA) ALP 2.9

25 Longman (Qld) LIB 0.6 100 Makin (SA) LIB 3.1

26 Calare (NSW) IND 0.7 101 Sydney (NSW) ALP 3.2

27 Herbert (Qld) LIB 0.7 102 Aston (Vic) LIB 3.3

28 Forde (Qld) LIB 0.7 103 Cowan (WA) ALP 3.3

29 O'Connor (WA) LIB 0.8 104 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 3.3

30 Hinkler (Qld) NP 0.8 105 Fraser (ACT) ALP 3.3

31 Robertson (NSW) LIB 0.8 106 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 3.4

32 Dobell (NSW) ALP 0.8 107 Deakin (Vic) LIB 3.7

33 Farrer (NSW) NP 0.8 108 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 3.7

34 Bowman (Qld) ALP 0.9 109 Mayo (SA) LIB 3.7

35 Ryan (Qld) LIB 1.0 110 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 4.2

36 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 1.0 111 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 4.2

37 Barker (SA) LIB 1.0 112 Chifley (NSW) ALP 4.2

38 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1.0 113 Burke (Vic) ALP 4.5

39 Hume (NSW) LIB 1.0 114 Banks (NSW) ALP 4.7

40 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 1.0 115 Higgins (Vic) LIB 4.7

41 Charlton (NSW) ALP 1.0 116 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 4.8

42 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 1.0 117 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 5.2

43 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 1.1 118 Reid (NSW) ALP 5.2

44 Fadden (Qld) LIB 1.1 119 Greenway (NSW) ALP 5.6

45 Oxley (Qld) ALP 1.2 120 Perth (WA) ALP 5.6

46 Kingston (SA) ALP 1.2 121 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 5.7

47 Canning (WA) ALP 1.3 122 Corio (Vic) ALP 6.0

48 Gippsland (Vic) NP 1.3 123 Adelaide (SA) LIB 6.1

49 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 1.3 124 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 6.6

50 Brand (WA) ALP 1.3 125 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 6.9

51 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 1.4 126 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 7.3

52 Petrie (Qld) LIB 1.5 127 Holt (Vic) ALP 7.3

53 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 1.5 128 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 7.4

54 Dawson (Qld) NP 1.5 129 Stirling (WA) ALP 7.4

55 Tangney (WA) LIB 1.5 130 Sturt (SA) LIB 7.6

56 Berowra (NSW) LIB 1.5 131 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 7.6

57 Forrest (WA) LIB 1.5 132 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 7.8

58 Denison (Tas) ALP 1.5 133 Fremantle (WA) ALP 7.8

59 Moore (WA) LIB 1.5 134 Bruce (Vic) ALP 8.7

60 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1.6 135 Fowler (NSW) ALP 8.9

61 McPherson (Qld) LIB 1.6 136 Hotham (Vic) ALP 9.1

62 Pearce (WA) LIB 1.6 137 Lalor (Vic) ALP 9.4

63 Grey (SA) LIB 1.6 138 Throsby (NSW) ALP 9.6

64 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 1.6 139 Menzies (Vic) LIB 9.9

65 Wakefield (SA) LIB 1.7 140 Prospect (NSW) ALP 10.1

66 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 1.7 141 Lowe (NSW) ALP 10.9

67 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 1.8 142 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 11.4

68 Indi (Vic) LIB 1.9 143 Barton (NSW) ALP 11.6

69 Flinders (Vic) LIB 2.0 144 Watson (NSW) ALP 11.9

70 Casey (Vic) LIB 2.0 145 Calwell (Vic) ALP 12.5

71 Riverina (NSW) NP 2.0 146 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 13.2

72 Mallee (Vic) NP 2.1 147 Wills (Vic) ALP 16.3

73 Griffith (Qld) ALP 2.1 148 Batman (Vic) ALP 18.0

74 Rankin (Qld) ALP 2.2 149 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 19.3

75 Hasluck (WA) ALP 2.3 150 Scullin (Vic) ALP 19.4

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

58

Table 21a Persons Born in South East Asia Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 3899 Hunter (NSW) ALP 503

Aston (Vic) LIB 5198 Indi (Vic) LIB 443

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 417 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 1341

Banks (NSW) ALP 3273 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 1873

Barker (SA) LIB 335 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 1765

Barton (NSW) ALP 3483 Kennedy (Qld) NP 1260

Bass (Tas) ALP 526 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 8654

Batman (Vic) ALP 3739 Kingston (SA) ALP 853

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 435 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 3994

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 4462 Lalor (Vic) ALP 5272

Berowra (NSW) LIB 2902 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 902

Blair (Qld) LIB 820 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 1839

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 11506 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1738

Bonython (SA) ALP 4201 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 1620

Boothby (SA) LIB 1640 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1890

Bowman (Qld) ALP 1028 Longman (Qld) LIB 838

Braddon (Tas) ALP 260 Lowe (NSW) ALP 4143

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 2761 Lyne (NSW) NP 393

Brand (WA) ALP 1007 Lyons (Tas) ALP 244

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 3086 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 2904

Bruce (Vic) ALP 8218 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 1238

Burke (Vic) ALP 1631 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 900

Calare (NSW) IND 579 Makin (SA) LIB 2006

Calwell (Vic) ALP 5343 Mallee (Vic) NP 334

Canberra (ACT) ALP 3762 Maranoa (Qld) NP 445

Canning (WA) ALP 1905 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 9087

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 804 Mayo (SA) LIB 1020

Casey (Vic) LIB 944 McEwen (Vic) LIB 586

Charlton (NSW) ALP 577 McMillan (Vic) ALP 791

Chifley (NSW) ALP 8922 McPherson (Qld) LIB 1469

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 5621 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 14938

Cook (NSW) LIB 1445 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 2824

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 718 Menzies (Vic) LIB 3782

Corio (Vic) ALP 1120 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 2755

Cowan (WA) ALP 6324 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 1863

Cowper (NSW) NP 484 Moore (WA) LIB 2569

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 2030 Moreton (Qld) LIB 3277

Curtin (WA) LIB 5549 Murray (Vic) LIB 313

Dawson (Qld) NP 771 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1294

Deakin (Vic) LIB 4035 New England (NSW) NP 557

Denison (Tas) ALP 1229 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 3100

Dickson (Qld) ALP 857 O'Connor (WA) LIB 834

Dobell (NSW) ALP 598 Oxley (Qld) ALP 5767

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 1016 Page (NSW) NP 481

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 728 Parkes (NSW) NP 293

Fadden (Qld) LIB 1170 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 4720

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 606 Paterson (NSW) LIB 611

Farrer (NSW) NP 506 Pearce (WA) LIB 953

Fisher (Qld) LIB 621 Perth (WA) ALP 7176

Flinders (Vic) LIB 394 Petrie (Qld) LIB 1356

Forde (Qld) LIB 965 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 6009

Forrest (WA) LIB 686 Prospect (NSW) ALP 12860

Fowler (NSW) ALP 32267 Rankin (Qld) ALP 3578

Franklin (Tas) ALP 284 Reid (NSW) ALP 9396

Fraser (ACT) ALP 4393 Richmond (NSW) NP 486

Fremantle (WA) ALP 2118 Riverina (NSW) NP 691

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 14251 Robertson (NSW) LIB 730

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 465 Ryan (Qld) LIB 4631

Gippsland (Vic) NP 475 Scullin (Vic) ALP 3956

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 1466 Shortland (NSW) ALP 476

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 9385 Solomon (NT) CLP 4508

Greenway (NSW) ALP 5704 Stirling (WA) ALP 5544

Grey (SA) LIB 443 Sturt (SA) LIB 2343

Griffith (Qld) ALP 2423 Swan (WA) ALP 7375

Groom (Qld) LIB 914 Sydney (NSW) ALP 5796

Gwydir (NSW) NP 316 Tangney (WA) LIB 10492

Hasluck (WA) ALP 2990 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1052

Herbert (Qld) LIB 1325 Wakefield (SA) LIB 423

Higgins (Vic) LIB 4302 Wannon (Vic) LIB 329

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 2064 Warringah (NSW) LIB 1881

Hinkler (Qld) NP 701 Watson (NSW) ALP 7993

Holt (Vic) ALP 9445 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 2979

Hotham (Vic) ALP 11451 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 5830

Hughes (NSW) LIB 1725 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 641

Hume (NSW) LIB 463 Wills (Vic) ALP 2297

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

59

Table 21b Ranked by Proportion of Persons Born in South East Asia Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Parkes (NSW) NP 0.2 76 Cook (NSW) LIB 1.4

2 Gwydir (NSW) NP 0.2 77 Burke (Vic) ALP 1.4

3 Murray (Vic) LIB 0.3 78 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 1.4

4 Braddon (Tas) ALP 0.3 79 Boothby (SA) LIB 1.4

5 Lyons (Tas) ALP 0.3 80 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1.4

6 Barker (SA) LIB 0.3 81 Hughes (NSW) LIB 1.5

7 Wannon (Vic) LIB 0.3 82 Warringah (NSW) LIB 1.5

8 Mallee (Vic) NP 0.3 83 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 1.6

9 Franklin (Tas) ALP 0.3 84 Makin (SA) LIB 1.7

10 Lyne (NSW) NP 0.3 85 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1.7

11 Grey (SA) LIB 0.3 86 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1.8

12 Maranoa (Qld) NP 0.4 87 Wills (Vic) ALP 1.8

13 Flinders (Vic) LIB 0.4 88 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 1.9

14 Wakefield (SA) LIB 0.4 89 Canning (WA) ALP 1.9

15 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 0.4 90 Fremantle (WA) ALP 2.0

16 Indi (Vic) LIB 0.4 91 Griffith (Qld) ALP 2.0

17 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 0.4 92 Sturt (SA) LIB 2.1

18 Page (NSW) NP 0.4 93 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 2.3

19 Hume (NSW) LIB 0.4 94 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 2.3

20 Farrer (NSW) NP 0.4 95 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 2.3

21 Hunter (NSW) ALP 0.4 96 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 2.4

22 Gippsland (Vic) NP 0.4 97 Canberra (ACT) ALP 2.5

23 Cowper (NSW) NP 0.4 98 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 2.5

24 Shortland (NSW) ALP 0.4 99 Moore (WA) LIB 2.5

25 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 0.4 100 Berowra (NSW) LIB 2.5

26 Richmond (NSW) NP 0.4 101 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 2.5

27 New England (NSW) NP 0.4 102 Hasluck (WA) ALP 2.6

28 Calare (NSW) IND 0.5 103 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 2.6

29 McEwen (Vic) LIB 0.5 104 Moreton (Qld) LIB 2.7

30 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 0.5 105 Rankin (Qld) ALP 2.8

31 Charlton (NSW) ALP 0.5 106 Barton (NSW) ALP 2.9

32 Riverina (NSW) NP 0.5 107 Banks (NSW) ALP 2.9

33 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 0.5 108 Batman (Vic) ALP 3.0

34 Fisher (Qld) LIB 0.6 109 Fraser (ACT) ALP 3.0

35 Dobell (NSW) ALP 0.6 110 Adelaide (SA) LIB 3.2

36 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 0.6 111 Bonython (SA) ALP 3.3

37 Dawson (Qld) NP 0.6 112 Scullin (Vic) ALP 3.3

38 Paterson (NSW) LIB 0.6 113 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 3.4

39 Bass (Tas) ALP 0.6 114 Lowe (NSW) ALP 3.4

40 Hinkler (Qld) NP 0.6 115 Menzies (Vic) LIB 3.5

41 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 0.6 116 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 3.5

42 Forrest (WA) LIB 0.6 117 Higgins (Vic) LIB 3.6

43 Robertson (NSW) LIB 0.7 118 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 3.6

44 McMillan (Vic) ALP 0.7 119 Deakin (Vic) LIB 3.7

45 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 0.7 120 Ryan (Qld) LIB 3.9

46 O'Connor (WA) LIB 0.7 121 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4.1

47 Kingston (SA) ALP 0.7 122 Calwell (Vic) ALP 4.1

48 Blair (Qld) LIB 0.7 123 Aston (Vic) LIB 4.3

49 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 0.7 124 Lalor (Vic) ALP 4.4

50 Longman (Qld) LIB 0.7 125 Oxley (Qld) ALP 4.6

51 Dickson (Qld) ALP 0.8 126 Curtin (WA) LIB 4.7

52 Groom (Qld) LIB 0.8 127 Stirling (WA) ALP 4.7

53 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 0.8 128 Greenway (NSW) ALP 4.7

54 Forde (Qld) LIB 0.8 129 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 4.8

55 Casey (Vic) LIB 0.8 130 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 5.0

56 Kennedy (Qld) NP 0.9 131 Solomon (NT) CLP 5.2

57 Mayo (SA) LIB 0.9 132 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 5.2

58 Bowman (Qld) ALP 0.9 133 Cowan (WA) ALP 5.8

59 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 0.9 134 Perth (WA) ALP 6.0

60 Throsby (NSW) ALP 0.9 135 Watson (NSW) ALP 6.3

61 Corio (Vic) ALP 1.0 136 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 6.4

62 Pearce (WA) LIB 1.0 137 Swan (WA) ALP 6.5

63 Brand (WA) ALP 1.0 138 Chifley (NSW) ALP 6.6

64 Fadden (Qld) LIB 1.0 139 Bruce (Vic) ALP 6.8

65 Herbert (Qld) LIB 1.0 140 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 7.1

66 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 1.0 141 Holt (Vic) ALP 7.4

67 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 1.1 142 Reid (NSW) ALP 7.7

68 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1.1 143 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 7.8

69 McPherson (Qld) LIB 1.1 144 Tangney (WA) LIB 8.7

70 Petrie (Qld) LIB 1.2 145 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 9.2

71 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 1.2 146 Hotham (Vic) ALP 9.3

72 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 1.2 147 Prospect (NSW) ALP 9.6

73 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 1.2 148 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 10.2

74 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 1.3 149 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 11.6

75 Denison (Tas) ALP 1.3 150 Fowler (NSW) ALP 23.7

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

60

Table 22a Persons Born in Non English Speaking Countries Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 19421 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3347

Aston (Vic) LIB 20452 Indi (Vic) LIB 6142

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 4414 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 12404

Banks (NSW) ALP 21367 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 14993

Barker (SA) LIB 4286 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 8375

Barton (NSW) ALP 36511 Kennedy (Qld) NP 9553

Bass (Tas) ALP 3818 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 41329

Batman (Vic) ALP 37964 Kingston (SA) ALP 8557

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 2946 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 20133

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 31915 Lalor (Vic) ALP 24673

Berowra (NSW) LIB 18257 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 9666

Blair (Qld) LIB 4055 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 11716

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 46088 Lilley (Qld) ALP 9594

Bonython (SA) ALP 13984 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 11736

Boothby (SA) LIB 11660 Lingiari (NT) ALP 5123

Bowman (Qld) ALP 6998 Longman (Qld) LIB 5386

Braddon (Tas) ALP 2274 Lowe (NSW) ALP 39172

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 23232 Lyne (NSW) NP 3102

Brand (WA) ALP 5926 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2006

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 15576 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 14233

Bruce (Vic) ALP 38413 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 11749

Burke (Vic) ALP 12040 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 7828

Calare (NSW) IND 4160 Makin (SA) LIB 12318

Calwell (Vic) ALP 39280 Mallee (Vic) NP 4844

Canberra (ACT) ALP 19544 Maranoa (Qld) NP 3188

Canning (WA) ALP 7660 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 43416

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3605 Mayo (SA) LIB 10810

Casey (Vic) LIB 9324 McEwen (Vic) LIB 7886

Charlton (NSW) ALP 5265 McMillan (Vic) ALP 8181

Chifley (NSW) ALP 31765 McPherson (Qld) LIB 10988

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 28949 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 40630

Cook (NSW) LIB 10074 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 26950

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 5640 Menzies (Vic) LIB 26991

Corio (Vic) ALP 14060 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 16955

Cowan (WA) ALP 17403 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 15230

Cowper (NSW) NP 3997 Moore (WA) LIB 10721

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 16407 Moreton (Qld) LIB 17610

Curtin (WA) LIB 17474 Murray (Vic) LIB 5324

Dawson (Qld) NP 5882 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 9163

Deakin (Vic) LIB 16988 New England (NSW) NP 3594

Denison (Tas) ALP 6682 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 22878

Dickson (Qld) ALP 5370 O'Connor (WA) LIB 4616

Dobell (NSW) ALP 4387 Oxley (Qld) ALP 14048

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 8584 Page (NSW) NP 3386

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 9098 Parkes (NSW) NP 2431

Fadden (Qld) LIB 9140 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 35389

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 5304 Paterson (NSW) LIB 3574

Farrer (NSW) NP 4304 Pearce (WA) LIB 6938

Fisher (Qld) LIB 5350 Perth (WA) ALP 24363

Flinders (Vic) LIB 6018 Petrie (Qld) LIB 8622

Forde (Qld) LIB 7571 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 23101

Forrest (WA) LIB 5164 Prospect (NSW) ALP 49329

Fowler (NSW) ALP 67069 Rankin (Qld) ALP 18182

Franklin (Tas) ALP 3181 Reid (NSW) ALP 47222

Fraser (ACT) ALP 21374 Richmond (NSW) NP 4109

Fremantle (WA) ALP 16438 Riverina (NSW) NP 6244

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 43050 Robertson (NSW) LIB 5151

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 4822 Ryan (Qld) LIB 16976

Gippsland (Vic) NP 4852 Scullin (Vic) ALP 35370

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 18021 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4204

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 46202 Solomon (NT) CLP 11118

Greenway (NSW) ALP 28042 Stirling (WA) ALP 22826

Grey (SA) LIB 5735 Sturt (SA) LIB 19418

Griffith (Qld) ALP 12909 Swan (WA) ALP 19946

Groom (Qld) LIB 3866 Sydney (NSW) ALP 27164

Gwydir (NSW) NP 3103 Tangney (WA) LIB 22300

Hasluck (WA) ALP 12508 Throsby (NSW) ALP 17997

Herbert (Qld) LIB 6612 Wakefield (SA) LIB 5350

Higgins (Vic) LIB 22065 Wannon (Vic) LIB 2413

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 16170 Warringah (NSW) LIB 15665

Hinkler (Qld) NP 4316 Watson (NSW) ALP 55187

Holt (Vic) ALP 43864 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 27429

Hotham (Vic) ALP 40001 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 25236

Hughes (NSW) LIB 12116 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 4074

Hume (NSW) LIB 4830 Wills (Vic) ALP 36755

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

61

Table 22b Ranked by Proportion of Persons Born in Non English Speaking Countries Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Parkes (NSW) NP 1.9 76 Burke (Vic) ALP 10.1

2 Wannon (Vic) LIB 2.1 77 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 10.1

3 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2.3 78 Makin (SA) LIB 10.2

4 Gwydir (NSW) NP 2.4 79 Moore (WA) LIB 10.3

5 Braddon (Tas) ALP 2.4 80 Hughes (NSW) LIB 10.5

6 Maranoa (Qld) NP 2.5 81 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 10.5

7 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 2.6 82 Hasluck (WA) ALP 10.7

8 Lyne (NSW) NP 2.6 83 Bonython (SA) ALP 10.9

9 Page (NSW) NP 2.7 84 Griffith (Qld) ALP 10.9

10 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 2.8 85 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 11.2

11 Hunter (NSW) ALP 2.8 86 Oxley (Qld) ALP 11.3

12 New England (NSW) NP 2.9 87 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 11.4

13 Groom (Qld) LIB 3.3 88 Corio (Vic) ALP 12.0

14 Paterson (NSW) LIB 3.3 89 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 12.3

15 Calare (NSW) IND 3.4 90 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 12.6

16 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 3.4 91 Canberra (ACT) ALP 12.7

17 Franklin (Tas) ALP 3.5 92 Solomon (NT) CLP 12.8

18 Cowper (NSW) NP 3.5 93 Warringah (NSW) LIB 12.9

19 Farrer (NSW) NP 3.5 94 Rankin (Qld) ALP 14.1

20 Blair (Qld) LIB 3.6 95 Ryan (Qld) LIB 14.1

21 Hinkler (Qld) NP 3.7 96 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 14.4

22 Barker (SA) LIB 3.7 97 Fraser (ACT) ALP 14.6

23 Richmond (NSW) NP 3.7 98 Curtin (WA) LIB 14.7

24 Shortland (NSW) ALP 3.8 99 Moreton (Qld) LIB 14.8

25 O'Connor (WA) LIB 3.8 100 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 14.8

26 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 3.9 101 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 15.4

27 Dobell (NSW) ALP 4.1 102 Deakin (Vic) LIB 15.4

28 Bass (Tas) ALP 4.1 103 Fremantle (WA) ALP 15.5

29 Hume (NSW) LIB 4.1 104 Throsby (NSW) ALP 15.6

30 Mallee (Vic) NP 4.2 105 Berowra (NSW) LIB 15.7

31 Gippsland (Vic) NP 4.3 106 Adelaide (SA) LIB 15.8

32 Dawson (Qld) NP 4.3 107 Cowan (WA) ALP 15.8

33 Grey (SA) LIB 4.4 108 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 16.0

34 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 4.5 109 Aston (Vic) LIB 17.0

35 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 4.5 110 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 17.1

36 Murray (Vic) LIB 4.6 111 Sturt (SA) LIB 17.3

37 Wakefield (SA) LIB 4.6 112 Swan (WA) ALP 17.5

38 Robertson (NSW) LIB 4.6 113 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 18.1

39 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4.6 114 Higgins (Vic) LIB 18.5

40 Dickson (Qld) ALP 4.7 115 Tangney (WA) LIB 18.5

41 Longman (Qld) LIB 4.8 116 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 19.0

42 Charlton (NSW) ALP 4.8 117 Banks (NSW) ALP 19.1

43 Fisher (Qld) LIB 4.8 118 Sydney (NSW) ALP 19.1

44 Riverina (NSW) NP 4.8 119 Stirling (WA) ALP 19.2

45 Forrest (WA) LIB 4.8 120 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 19.4

46 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 5.0 121 Lalor (Vic) ALP 20.5

47 Herbert (Qld) LIB 5.1 122 Perth (WA) ALP 20.5

48 Indi (Vic) LIB 5.1 123 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 21.1

49 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 5.4 124 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 22.5

50 Flinders (Vic) LIB 5.5 125 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 22.6

51 Brand (WA) ALP 5.8 126 Greenway (NSW) ALP 23.1

52 Bowman (Qld) ALP 6.1 127 Chifley (NSW) ALP 23.6

53 Forde (Qld) LIB 6.3 128 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 24.5

54 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 6.4 129 Menzies (Vic) LIB 25.0

55 McEwen (Vic) LIB 6.5 130 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 26.1

56 Kennedy (Qld) NP 6.6 131 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 26.4

57 Pearce (WA) LIB 7.0 132 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 27.7

58 McMillan (Vic) ALP 7.0 133 Wills (Vic) ALP 29.5

59 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 7.1 134 Scullin (Vic) ALP 29.7

60 Kingston (SA) ALP 7.2 135 Batman (Vic) ALP 30.4

61 Denison (Tas) ALP 7.2 136 Calwell (Vic) ALP 30.4

62 Petrie (Qld) LIB 7.4 137 Barton (NSW) ALP 30.4

63 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 7.4 138 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 30.5

64 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 7.6 139 Bruce (Vic) ALP 31.8

65 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 7.7 140 Lowe (NSW) ALP 32.5

66 Canning (WA) ALP 7.7 141 Hotham (Vic) ALP 32.6

67 Fadden (Qld) LIB 7.9 142 Holt (Vic) ALP 34.2

68 Lilley (Qld) ALP 8.0 143 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 34.9

69 Casey (Vic) LIB 8.2 144 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 35.0

70 McPherson (Qld) LIB 8.3 145 Prospect (NSW) ALP 36.7

71 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 8.5 146 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 37.0

72 Mayo (SA) LIB 9.4 147 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 37.0

73 Cook (NSW) LIB 9.4 148 Reid (NSW) ALP 38.7

74 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 10.0 149 Watson (NSW) ALP 43.3

75 Boothby (SA) LIB 10.0 150 Fowler (NSW) ALP 49.2

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

62

Table 23a Persons Born Overseas and Australian Born Persons with Overseas Born Parents Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 41838 Hunter (NSW) ALP 11787

Aston (Vic) LIB 44632 Indi (Vic) LIB 16237

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 13213 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 34326

Banks (NSW) ALP 40802 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 33527

Barker (SA) LIB 15914 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 35066

Barton (NSW) ALP 63249 Kennedy (Qld) NP 25863

Bass (Tas) ALP 12354 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 68816

Batman (Vic) ALP 64457 Kingston (SA) ALP 39036

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 10261 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 39187

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 53882 Lalor (Vic) ALP 51793

Berowra (NSW) LIB 40105 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 32035

Blair (Qld) LIB 16334 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 33049

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 76282 Lilley (Qld) ALP 26955

Bonython (SA) ALP 50652 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 33579

Boothby (SA) LIB 32719 Lingiari (NT) ALP 15693

Bowman (Qld) ALP 27717 Longman (Qld) LIB 22777

Braddon (Tas) ALP 9641 Lowe (NSW) ALP 65050

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 48527 Lyne (NSW) NP 13001

Brand (WA) ALP 39632 Lyons (Tas) ALP 9250

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 36921 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 35746

Bruce (Vic) ALP 64294 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 35800

Burke (Vic) ALP 32423 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 27797

Calare (NSW) IND 12605 Makin (SA) LIB 45358

Calwell (Vic) ALP 71756 Mallee (Vic) NP 12071

Canberra (ACT) ALP 45797 Maranoa (Qld) NP 11107

Canning (WA) ALP 39477 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 71321

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 13102 Mayo (SA) LIB 33324

Casey (Vic) LIB 31217 McEwen (Vic) LIB 24501

Charlton (NSW) ALP 16750 McMillan (Vic) ALP 23317

Chifley (NSW) ALP 56870 McPherson (Qld) LIB 36111

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 49986 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 65868

Cook (NSW) LIB 27165 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 50462

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 17752 Menzies (Vic) LIB 50252

Corio (Vic) ALP 32258 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 36810

Cowan (WA) ALP 49956 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 44018

Cowper (NSW) NP 15485 Moore (WA) LIB 49023

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 37239 Moreton (Qld) LIB 37103

Curtin (WA) LIB 45619 Murray (Vic) LIB 14139

Dawson (Qld) NP 20271 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 20942

Deakin (Vic) LIB 36226 New England (NSW) NP 10679

Denison (Tas) ALP 17333 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 49099

Dickson (Qld) ALP 21727 O'Connor (WA) LIB 22845

Dobell (NSW) ALP 18970 Oxley (Qld) ALP 34978

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 33412 Page (NSW) NP 12320

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 25328 Parkes (NSW) NP 8153

Fadden (Qld) LIB 34467 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 60109

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 21996 Paterson (NSW) LIB 13686

Farrer (NSW) NP 12801 Pearce (WA) LIB 32261

Fisher (Qld) LIB 24037 Perth (WA) ALP 54597

Flinders (Vic) LIB 24106 Petrie (Qld) LIB 27662

Forde (Qld) LIB 30738 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 45262

Forrest (WA) LIB 25180 Prospect (NSW) ALP 79956

Fowler (NSW) ALP 94936 Rankin (Qld) ALP 44186

Franklin (Tas) ALP 12921 Reid (NSW) ALP 75748

Fraser (ACT) ALP 45639 Richmond (NSW) NP 18518

Fremantle (WA) ALP 44366 Riverina (NSW) NP 14861

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 67678 Robertson (NSW) LIB 21129

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 18621 Ryan (Qld) LIB 38736

Gippsland (Vic) NP 15945 Scullin (Vic) ALP 64055

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 39616 Shortland (NSW) ALP 15740

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 74448 Solomon (NT) CLP 24873

Greenway (NSW) ALP 51009 Stirling (WA) ALP 53712

Grey (SA) LIB 20950 Sturt (SA) LIB 41744

Griffith (Qld) ALP 31822 Swan (WA) ALP 47915

Groom (Qld) LIB 12356 Sydney (NSW) ALP 54089

Gwydir (NSW) NP 9746 Tangney (WA) LIB 53769

Hasluck (WA) ALP 47686 Throsby (NSW) ALP 43071

Herbert (Qld) LIB 21242 Wakefield (SA) LIB 21981

Higgins (Vic) LIB 42837 Wannon (Vic) LIB 9272

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 36106 Warringah (NSW) LIB 43082

Hinkler (Qld) NP 16617 Watson (NSW) ALP 86330

Holt (Vic) ALP 72850 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 59029

Hotham (Vic) ALP 65278 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 47897

Hughes (NSW) LIB 30528 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 15674

Hume (NSW) LIB 17601 Wills (Vic) ALP 64004

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

63

Table 23b Ranked by Proportion of Persons Born Overseas and Australian Born Persons with Overseas Born Parents Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Parkes (NSW) NP 6.5 76 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 28.6

2 Gwydir (NSW) NP 7.5 77 Mayo (SA) LIB 29.0

3 Wannon (Vic) LIB 8.2 78 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 29.6

4 New England (NSW) NP 8.6 79 Fadden (Qld) LIB 29.7

5 Maranoa (Qld) NP 8.7 80 Canberra (ACT) ALP 29.8

6 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 9.0 81 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 30.4

7 Hunter (NSW) ALP 9.8 82 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 30.8

8 Page (NSW) NP 10.0 83 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 30.9

9 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 10.1 84 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 30.9

10 Braddon (Tas) ALP 10.2 85 Moreton (Qld) LIB 31.1

11 Calare (NSW) IND 10.4 86 Fraser (ACT) ALP 31.2

12 Farrer (NSW) NP 10.4 87 Ryan (Qld) LIB 32.2

13 Lyons (Tas) ALP 10.5 88 Pearce (WA) LIB 32.3

14 Groom (Qld) LIB 10.5 89 Kingston (SA) ALP 32.6

15 Mallee (Vic) NP 10.6 90 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 32.8

16 Lyne (NSW) NP 11.1 91 Deakin (Vic) LIB 32.9

17 Riverina (NSW) NP 11.5 92 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 32.9

18 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 11.5 93 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 33.4

19 Murray (Vic) LIB 12.1 94 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 33.8

20 Paterson (NSW) LIB 12.8 95 Adelaide (SA) LIB 34.1

21 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 13.2 96 Rankin (Qld) ALP 34.2

22 Bass (Tas) ALP 13.4 97 Berowra (NSW) LIB 34.4

23 Cowper (NSW) NP 13.5 98 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 34.7

24 Indi (Vic) LIB 13.6 99 Warringah (NSW) LIB 35.4

25 Barker (SA) LIB 13.7 100 Higgins (Vic) LIB 35.8

26 Hinkler (Qld) NP 14.1 101 Banks (NSW) ALP 36.4

27 Gippsland (Vic) NP 14.1 102 Sturt (SA) LIB 37.1

28 Franklin (Tas) ALP 14.1 103 Aston (Vic) LIB 37.2

29 Shortland (NSW) ALP 14.2 104 Throsby (NSW) ALP 37.3

30 Lingiari (NT) ALP 14.2 105 Makin (SA) LIB 37.7

31 Blair (Qld) LIB 14.4 106 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 38.0

32 Dawson (Qld) NP 14.9 107 Sydney (NSW) ALP 38.0

33 Hume (NSW) LIB 15.1 108 Curtin (WA) LIB 38.4

34 Charlton (NSW) ALP 15.2 109 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 38.9

35 Grey (SA) LIB 16.0 110 Brand (WA) ALP 39.0

36 Herbert (Qld) LIB 16.2 111 Bonython (SA) ALP 39.3

37 Richmond (NSW) NP 16.8 112 Canning (WA) ALP 39.6

38 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 17.0 113 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 39.6

39 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 17.3 114 Hasluck (WA) ALP 40.9

40 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 17.5 115 Fremantle (WA) ALP 41.8

41 Dobell (NSW) ALP 17.7 116 Swan (WA) ALP 42.0

42 Kennedy (Qld) NP 17.8 117 Greenway (NSW) ALP 42.1

43 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 18.6 118 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 42.2

44 Denison (Tas) ALP 18.7 119 Chifley (NSW) ALP 42.2

45 Wakefield (SA) LIB 18.8 120 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 42.3

46 Robertson (NSW) LIB 18.9 121 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 42.9

47 O'Connor (WA) LIB 19.0 122 Lalor (Vic) ALP 43.0

48 Dickson (Qld) ALP 19.1 123 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 44.0

49 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 19.7 124 Tangney (WA) LIB 44.7

50 McMillan (Vic) ALP 20.0 125 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 44.8

51 McEwen (Vic) LIB 20.1 126 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 44.9

52 Longman (Qld) LIB 20.2 127 Stirling (WA) ALP 45.3

53 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 20.8 128 Cowan (WA) ALP 45.4

54 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 20.9 129 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 45.5

55 Fisher (Qld) LIB 21.6 130 Perth (WA) ALP 46.0

56 Flinders (Vic) LIB 22.1 131 Menzies (Vic) LIB 46.5

57 Lilley (Qld) ALP 22.4 132 Moore (WA) LIB 47.3

58 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 22.7 133 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 50.8

59 Forrest (WA) LIB 23.6 134 Wills (Vic) ALP 51.4

60 Petrie (Qld) LIB 23.7 135 Batman (Vic) ALP 51.5

61 Bowman (Qld) ALP 24.0 136 Barton (NSW) ALP 52.7

62 Cook (NSW) LIB 25.5 137 Bruce (Vic) ALP 53.2

63 Forde (Qld) LIB 25.5 138 Hotham (Vic) ALP 53.3

64 Hughes (NSW) LIB 26.5 139 Scullin (Vic) ALP 53.8

65 Griffith (Qld) ALP 26.8 140 Lowe (NSW) ALP 53.9

66 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 27.0 141 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 55.0

67 McPherson (Qld) LIB 27.1 142 Calwell (Vic) ALP 55.5

68 Burke (Vic) ALP 27.3 143 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 56.3

69 Casey (Vic) LIB 27.5 144 Holt (Vic) ALP 56.7

70 Corio (Vic) ALP 27.5 145 Prospect (NSW) ALP 59.5

71 Boothby (SA) LIB 28.1 146 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 60.9

72 Oxley (Qld) ALP 28.2 147 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 61.2

73 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 28.2 148 Reid (NSW) ALP 62.1

74 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 28.3 149 Watson (NSW) ALP 67.8

75 Solomon (NT) CLP 28.6 150 Fowler (NSW) ALP 69.7

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

64

Table 24a Persons Not Fluent in English Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 3944 Hunter (NSW) ALP 264

Aston (Vic) LIB 2441 Indi (Vic) LIB 614

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 295 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 1340

Banks (NSW) ALP 4145 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 2036

Barker (SA) LIB 333 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 499

Barton (NSW) ALP 7594 Kennedy (Qld) NP 1276

Bass (Tas) ALP 250 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 6812

Batman (Vic) ALP 11418 Kingston (SA) ALP 643

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 168 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 3033

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 4866 Lalor (Vic) ALP 4546

Berowra (NSW) LIB 2070 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 670

Blair (Qld) LIB 226 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 935

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 11982 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1097

Bonython (SA) ALP 2964 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 1021

Boothby (SA) LIB 1205 Lingiari (NT) ALP 479

Bowman (Qld) ALP 572 Longman (Qld) LIB 262

Braddon (Tas) ALP 96 Lowe (NSW) ALP 8855

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 2950 Lyne (NSW) NP 112

Brand (WA) ALP 445 Lyons (Tas) ALP 57

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 2673 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 2155

Bruce (Vic) ALP 7167 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 1147

Burke (Vic) ALP 1462 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 434

Calare (NSW) IND 371 Makin (SA) LIB 1613

Calwell (Vic) ALP 8011 Mallee (Vic) NP 873

Canberra (ACT) ALP 1766 Maranoa (Qld) NP 354

Canning (WA) ALP 527 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 10269

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 216 Mayo (SA) LIB 1091

Casey (Vic) LIB 745 McEwen (Vic) LIB 515

Charlton (NSW) ALP 382 McMillan (Vic) ALP 705

Chifley (NSW) ALP 4113 McPherson (Qld) LIB 1094

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 5213 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 12871

Cook (NSW) LIB 1046 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 4994

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 396 Menzies (Vic) LIB 4202

Corio (Vic) ALP 2558 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 1621

Cowan (WA) ALP 2685 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 1539

Cowper (NSW) NP 287 Moore (WA) LIB 719

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 2682 Moreton (Qld) LIB 2993

Curtin (WA) LIB 1934 Murray (Vic) LIB 933

Dawson (Qld) NP 490 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1535

Deakin (Vic) LIB 2810 New England (NSW) NP 265

Denison (Tas) ALP 841 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 2764

Dickson (Qld) ALP 277 O'Connor (WA) LIB 344

Dobell (NSW) ALP 297 Oxley (Qld) ALP 3044

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 592 Page (NSW) NP 235

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 880 Parkes (NSW) NP 168

Fadden (Qld) LIB 707 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 5958

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 157 Paterson (NSW) LIB 168

Farrer (NSW) NP 300 Pearce (WA) LIB 395

Fisher (Qld) LIB 215 Perth (WA) ALP 4238

Flinders (Vic) LIB 460 Petrie (Qld) LIB 783

Forde (Qld) LIB 540 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 6327

Forrest (WA) LIB 463 Prospect (NSW) ALP 10855

Fowler (NSW) ALP 23764 Rankin (Qld) ALP 2938

Franklin (Tas) ALP 151 Reid (NSW) ALP 12406

Fraser (ACT) ALP 2769 Richmond (NSW) NP 169

Fremantle (WA) ALP 2827 Riverina (NSW) NP 1127

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 13823 Robertson (NSW) LIB 294

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 391 Ryan (Qld) LIB 2019

Gippsland (Vic) NP 312 Scullin (Vic) ALP 8354

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 2385 Shortland (NSW) ALP 302

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 13208 Solomon (NT) CLP 1605

Greenway (NSW) ALP 3859 Stirling (WA) ALP 4293

Grey (SA) LIB 536 Sturt (SA) LIB 3401

Griffith (Qld) ALP 1844 Swan (WA) ALP 2352

Groom (Qld) LIB 223 Sydney (NSW) ALP 5840

Gwydir (NSW) NP 251 Tangney (WA) LIB 2106

Hasluck (WA) ALP 1328 Throsby (NSW) ALP 3825

Herbert (Qld) LIB 450 Wakefield (SA) LIB 636

Higgins (Vic) LIB 3620 Wannon (Vic) LIB 100

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 3282 Warringah (NSW) LIB 1955

Hinkler (Qld) NP 282 Watson (NSW) ALP 14883

Holt (Vic) ALP 9048 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 2974

Hotham (Vic) ALP 10414 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4140

Hughes (NSW) LIB 1187 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 189

Hume (NSW) LIB 341 Wills (Vic) ALP 10666

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

65

Table 24b Ranked by Proportion of Persons Not Fluent in English Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Lyons (Tas) ALP 0.1 76 Boothby (SA) LIB 1.1

2 Wannon (Vic) LIB 0.1 77 Hughes (NSW) LIB 1.1

3 Lyne (NSW) NP 0.1 78 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 1.2

4 Braddon (Tas) ALP 0.1 79 Hasluck (WA) ALP 1.2

5 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 0.1 80 Canberra (ACT) ALP 1.3

6 Parkes (NSW) NP 0.1 81 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 1.3

7 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 0.2 82 Burke (Vic) ALP 1.4

8 Richmond (NSW) NP 0.2 83 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1.4

9 Paterson (NSW) LIB 0.2 84 Makin (SA) LIB 1.4

10 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 0.2 85 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 1.6

11 Franklin (Tas) ALP 0.2 86 Griffith (Qld) ALP 1.7

12 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 0.2 87 Warringah (NSW) LIB 1.7

13 Page (NSW) NP 0.2 88 Curtin (WA) LIB 1.7

14 Groom (Qld) LIB 0.2 89 Ryan (Qld) LIB 1.8

15 Fisher (Qld) LIB 0.2 90 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 1.8

16 Gwydir (NSW) NP 0.2 91 Tangney (WA) LIB 1.9

17 Blair (Qld) LIB 0.2 92 Berowra (NSW) LIB 1.9

18 New England (NSW) NP 0.2 93 Fraser (ACT) ALP 2.0

19 Hunter (NSW) ALP 0.2 94 Solomon (NT) CLP 2.1

20 Longman (Qld) LIB 0.3 95 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 2.1

21 Hinkler (Qld) NP 0.3 96 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 2.1

22 Farrer (NSW) NP 0.3 97 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 2.2

23 Dickson (Qld) ALP 0.3 98 Aston (Vic) LIB 2.2

24 Cowper (NSW) NP 0.3 99 Swan (WA) ALP 2.2

25 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 0.3 100 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 2.3

26 Robertson (NSW) LIB 0.3 101 Corio (Vic) ALP 2.3

27 Bass (Tas) ALP 0.3 102 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 2.4

28 Shortland (NSW) ALP 0.3 103 Rankin (Qld) ALP 2.5

29 Gippsland (Vic) NP 0.3 104 Bonython (SA) ALP 2.5

30 Dobell (NSW) ALP 0.3 105 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 2.6

31 Maranoa (Qld) NP 0.3 106 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 2.6

32 Barker (SA) LIB 0.3 107 Cowan (WA) ALP 2.7

33 O'Connor (WA) LIB 0.3 108 Moreton (Qld) LIB 2.7

34 Hume (NSW) LIB 0.3 109 Oxley (Qld) ALP 2.7

35 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 0.3 110 Deakin (Vic) LIB 2.7

36 Calare (NSW) IND 0.3 111 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 2.7

37 Charlton (NSW) ALP 0.4 112 Fremantle (WA) ALP 2.9

38 Herbert (Qld) LIB 0.4 113 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 3.2

39 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 0.4 114 Sturt (SA) LIB 3.2

40 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 0.4 115 Higgins (Vic) LIB 3.2

41 Dawson (Qld) NP 0.4 116 Chifley (NSW) ALP 3.4

42 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 0.4 117 Adelaide (SA) LIB 3.4

43 Pearce (WA) LIB 0.4 118 Greenway (NSW) ALP 3.5

44 Grey (SA) LIB 0.4 119 Throsby (NSW) ALP 3.6

45 Flinders (Vic) LIB 0.5 120 Perth (WA) ALP 3.9

46 McEwen (Vic) LIB 0.5 121 Stirling (WA) ALP 3.9

47 Forrest (WA) LIB 0.5 122 Banks (NSW) ALP 4.0

48 Brand (WA) ALP 0.5 123 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4.1

49 Forde (Qld) LIB 0.5 124 Menzies (Vic) LIB 4.1

50 Lingiari (NT) ALP 0.5 125 Lalor (Vic) ALP 4.2

51 Bowman (Qld) ALP 0.5 126 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 4.3

52 Indi (Vic) LIB 0.6 127 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 4.4

53 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 0.6 128 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4.7

54 Canning (WA) ALP 0.6 129 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 4.7

55 Wakefield (SA) LIB 0.6 130 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 4.8

56 Kingston (SA) ALP 0.6 131 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 5.4

57 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 0.6 132 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 5.7

58 Fadden (Qld) LIB 0.7 133 Bruce (Vic) ALP 6.3

59 McMillan (Vic) ALP 0.7 134 Barton (NSW) ALP 6.8

60 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 0.7 135 Calwell (Vic) ALP 6.8

61 Casey (Vic) LIB 0.7 136 Scullin (Vic) ALP 7.6

62 Petrie (Qld) LIB 0.7 137 Holt (Vic) ALP 7.7

63 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 0.7 138 Lowe (NSW) ALP 7.8

64 Moore (WA) LIB 0.8 139 Prospect (NSW) ALP 8.8

65 Mallee (Vic) NP 0.8 140 Hotham (Vic) ALP 9.1

66 Murray (Vic) LIB 0.9 141 Wills (Vic) ALP 9.2

67 McPherson (Qld) LIB 0.9 142 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 9.4

68 Riverina (NSW) NP 0.9 143 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 9.5

69 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 1.0 144 Batman (Vic) ALP 9.8

70 Denison (Tas) ALP 1.0 145 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 10.5

71 Kennedy (Qld) NP 1.0 146 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 10.7

72 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1.0 147 Reid (NSW) ALP 11.1

73 Mayo (SA) LIB 1.0 148 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 12.1

74 Cook (NSW) LIB 1.0 149 Watson (NSW) ALP 12.7

75 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 1.1 150 Fowler (NSW) ALP 19.1

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

66

Table 25a Persons speaking a language other than English at home Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 21954 Hunter (NSW) ALP 2330

Aston (Vic) LIB 20177 Indi (Vic) LIB 5266

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 3239 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 11212

Banks (NSW) ALP 25654 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 16158

Barker (SA) LIB 3255 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 14698

Barton (NSW) ALP 45407 Kennedy (Qld) NP 10013

Bass (Tas) ALP 2818 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 44559

Batman (Vic) ALP 50212 Kingston (SA) ALP 7108

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 2308 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 20401

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 32882 Lalor (Vic) ALP 28434

Berowra (NSW) LIB 16784 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 7724

Blair (Qld) LIB 2572 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 16907

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 60400 Lilley (Qld) ALP 8166

Bonython (SA) ALP 14938 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 10225

Boothby (SA) LIB 11197 Lingiari (NT) ALP 29726

Bowman (Qld) ALP 5328 Longman (Qld) LIB 3456

Braddon (Tas) ALP 1496 Lowe (NSW) ALP 46849

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 20873 Lyne (NSW) NP 1726

Brand (WA) ALP 4155 Lyons (Tas) ALP 1227

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 15020 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 14932

Bruce (Vic) ALP 40647 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 10633

Burke (Vic) ALP 11895 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 5783

Calare (NSW) IND 3411 Makin (SA) LIB 12452

Calwell (Vic) ALP 50352 Mallee (Vic) NP 6060

Canberra (ACT) ALP 17866 Maranoa (Qld) NP 2699

Canning (WA) ALP 5562 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 53373

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 2681 Mayo (SA) LIB 11948

Casey (Vic) LIB 7813 McEwen (Vic) LIB 7197

Charlton (NSW) ALP 4365 McMillan (Vic) ALP 6705

Chifley (NSW) ALP 33531 McPherson (Qld) LIB 9048

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 30873 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 44868

Cook (NSW) LIB 10236 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 26221

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 4590 Menzies (Vic) LIB 32690

Corio (Vic) ALP 14841 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 16194

Cowan (WA) ALP 15968 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 12927

Cowper (NSW) NP 3157 Moore (WA) LIB 8245

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 17514 Moreton (Qld) LIB 16918

Curtin (WA) LIB 14649 Murray (Vic) LIB 6306

Dawson (Qld) NP 5024 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 9300

Deakin (Vic) LIB 16993 New England (NSW) NP 2885

Denison (Tas) ALP 6412 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 20747

Dickson (Qld) ALP 3761 O'Connor (WA) LIB 3766

Dobell (NSW) ALP 3221 Oxley (Qld) ALP 13479

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 6843 Page (NSW) NP 2603

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 8184 Parkes (NSW) NP 1890

Fadden (Qld) LIB 6986 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 37062

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 3255 Paterson (NSW) LIB 2306

Farrer (NSW) NP 3467 Pearce (WA) LIB 5149

Fisher (Qld) LIB 3455 Perth (WA) ALP 21817

Flinders (Vic) LIB 4780 Petrie (Qld) LIB 7303

Forde (Qld) LIB 5754 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 27236

Forrest (WA) LIB 4405 Prospect (NSW) ALP 57248

Fowler (NSW) ALP 76617 Rankin (Qld) ALP 17161

Franklin (Tas) ALP 2359 Reid (NSW) ALP 58372

Fraser (ACT) ALP 20326 Richmond (NSW) NP 2894

Fremantle (WA) ALP 17297 Riverina (NSW) NP 7266

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 49945 Robertson (NSW) LIB 3697

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 3452 Ryan (Qld) LIB 14449

Gippsland (Vic) NP 3446 Scullin (Vic) ALP 49088

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 16988 Shortland (NSW) ALP 3110

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 52867 Solomon (NT) CLP 11835

Greenway (NSW) ALP 28412 Stirling (WA) ALP 23893

Grey (SA) LIB 6036 Sturt (SA) LIB 22084

Griffith (Qld) ALP 12968 Swan (WA) ALP 16748

Groom (Qld) LIB 2889 Sydney (NSW) ALP 26334

Gwydir (NSW) NP 2307 Tangney (WA) LIB 18031

Hasluck (WA) ALP 9357 Throsby (NSW) ALP 20312

Herbert (Qld) LIB 5797 Wakefield (SA) LIB 5112

Higgins (Vic) LIB 21868 Wannon (Vic) LIB 1542

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 19776 Warringah (NSW) LIB 14458

Hinkler (Qld) NP 2880 Watson (NSW) ALP 69903

Holt (Vic) ALP 43365 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 24339

Hotham (Vic) ALP 43613 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 28951

Hughes (NSW) LIB 12762 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 2563

Hume (NSW) LIB 3664 Wills (Vic) ALP 48746

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

67

Table 25b Ranked by Proportion of Persons speaking a language other than English at home Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Wannon (Vic) LIB 1.5 76 Cook (NSW) LIB 10.2

2 Lyons (Tas) ALP 1.5 77 Burke (Vic) ALP 11.0

3 Lyne (NSW) NP 1.6 78 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 11.0

4 Parkes (NSW) NP 1.6 79 Makin (SA) LIB 11.1

5 Braddon (Tas) ALP 1.7 80 Mayo (SA) LIB 11.2

6 Gwydir (NSW) NP 1.9 81 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 11.5

7 Hunter (NSW) ALP 2.1 82 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 11.5

8 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 2.2 83 Griffith (Qld) ALP 11.7

9 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 2.2 84 Oxley (Qld) ALP 11.9

10 Page (NSW) NP 2.3 85 Hughes (NSW) LIB 12.1

11 Maranoa (Qld) NP 2.3 86 Warringah (NSW) LIB 12.6

12 Paterson (NSW) LIB 2.3 87 Canberra (ACT) ALP 12.7

13 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 2.3 88 Ryan (Qld) LIB 12.7

14 Blair (Qld) LIB 2.5 89 Bonython (SA) ALP 12.8

15 New England (NSW) NP 2.5 90 Curtin (WA) LIB 13.0

16 Hinkler (Qld) NP 2.6 91 Corio (Vic) ALP 13.6

17 Groom (Qld) LIB 2.7 92 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 14.2

18 Franklin (Tas) ALP 2.8 93 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 14.5

19 Richmond (NSW) NP 2.8 94 Rankin (Qld) ALP 14.6

20 Cowper (NSW) NP 3.0 95 Solomon (NT) CLP 14.8

21 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 3.0 96 Fraser (ACT) ALP 14.8

22 Shortland (NSW) ALP 3.0 97 Moreton (Qld) LIB 15.0

23 Calare (NSW) IND 3.0 98 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 15.4

24 Barker (SA) LIB 3.0 99 Berowra (NSW) LIB 15.4

25 Farrer (NSW) NP 3.0 100 Swan (WA) ALP 15.5

26 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 3.0 101 Cowan (WA) ALP 15.8

27 Dobell (NSW) ALP 3.3 102 Tangney (WA) LIB 15.9

28 Gippsland (Vic) NP 3.3 103 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 16.2

29 Bass (Tas) ALP 3.3 104 Deakin (Vic) LIB 16.5

30 Fisher (Qld) LIB 3.3 105 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 16.6

31 Longman (Qld) LIB 3.3 106 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 17.3

32 Hume (NSW) LIB 3.4 107 Fremantle (WA) ALP 17.5

33 O'Connor (WA) LIB 3.4 108 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 17.9

34 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 3.5 109 Aston (Vic) LIB 18.2

35 Robertson (NSW) LIB 3.6 110 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 18.3

36 Dickson (Qld) ALP 3.6 111 Adelaide (SA) LIB 18.9

37 Dawson (Qld) NP 4.0 112 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 19.0

38 Charlton (NSW) ALP 4.3 113 Throsby (NSW) ALP 19.1

39 Forrest (WA) LIB 4.5 114 Sydney (NSW) ALP 19.2

40 Brand (WA) ALP 4.5 115 Higgins (Vic) LIB 19.3

41 Wakefield (SA) LIB 4.7 116 Perth (WA) ALP 19.6

42 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 4.7 117 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 19.7

43 Flinders (Vic) LIB 4.7 118 Sturt (SA) LIB 20.7

44 Indi (Vic) LIB 4.7 119 Stirling (WA) ALP 21.4

45 Herbert (Qld) LIB 4.8 120 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 22.9

46 Bowman (Qld) ALP 5.0 121 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 24.4

47 Grey (SA) LIB 5.0 122 Banks (NSW) ALP 24.4

48 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 5.1 123 Greenway (NSW) ALP 25.6

49 Forde (Qld) LIB 5.2 124 Lalor (Vic) ALP 25.9

50 Pearce (WA) LIB 5.6 125 Chifley (NSW) ALP 27.6

51 Mallee (Vic) NP 5.7 126 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 27.6

52 Murray (Vic) LIB 5.8 127 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 28.6

53 Canning (WA) ALP 6.1 128 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 28.7

54 Riverina (NSW) NP 6.1 129 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 29.6

55 McMillan (Vic) ALP 6.3 130 Lingiari (NT) ALP 29.7

56 McEwen (Vic) LIB 6.4 131 Menzies (Vic) LIB 32.0

57 Fadden (Qld) LIB 6.4 132 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 32.3

58 Kingston (SA) ALP 6.5 133 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 34.8

59 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 6.5 134 Bruce (Vic) ALP 35.6

60 Petrie (Qld) LIB 6.7 135 Holt (Vic) ALP 36.9

61 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 6.8 136 Hotham (Vic) ALP 38.0

62 McPherson (Qld) LIB 7.2 137 Barton (NSW) ALP 40.4

63 Lilley (Qld) ALP 7.2 138 Lowe (NSW) ALP 41.1

64 Denison (Tas) ALP 7.3 139 Wills (Vic) ALP 41.9

65 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 7.4 140 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 42.5

66 Casey (Vic) LIB 7.4 141 Calwell (Vic) ALP 42.7

67 Kennedy (Qld) NP 7.5 142 Batman (Vic) ALP 42.9

68 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 8.3 143 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 43.6

69 Moore (WA) LIB 8.6 144 Scullin (Vic) ALP 44.7

70 Hasluck (WA) ALP 8.7 145 Prospect (NSW) ALP 46.3

71 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 9.5 146 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 48.7

72 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 9.5 147 Reid (NSW) ALP 52.1

73 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 9.6 148 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 52.5

74 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 9.8 149 Watson (NSW) ALP 59.2

75 Boothby (SA) LIB 10.1 150 Fowler (NSW) ALP 61.3

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

68

Table 26a Couple Families with Dependent Children Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 9143 Hunter (NSW) ALP 13633

Aston (Vic) LIB 16411 Indi (Vic) LIB 12653

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 11919 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 12710

Banks (NSW) ALP 11437 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 13655

Barker (SA) LIB 12358 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 15597

Barton (NSW) ALP 11590 Kennedy (Qld) NP 14488

Bass (Tas) ALP 9554 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 11562

Batman (Vic) ALP 10886 Kingston (SA) ALP 14665

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 11845 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 12154

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 13153 Lalor (Vic) ALP 15850

Berowra (NSW) LIB 15012 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 14582

Blair (Qld) LIB 13093 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 12747

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 13590 Lilley (Qld) ALP 9502

Bonython (SA) ALP 14927 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 14480

Boothby (SA) LIB 11391 Lingiari (NT) ALP 10435

Bowman (Qld) ALP 13324 Longman (Qld) LIB 13004

Braddon (Tas) ALP 10418 Lowe (NSW) ALP 11887

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 15286 Lyne (NSW) NP 11393

Brand (WA) ALP 11429 Lyons (Tas) ALP 10149

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 8127 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 14994

Bruce (Vic) ALP 14273 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 12591

Burke (Vic) ALP 16430 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 14372

Calare (NSW) IND 13227 Makin (SA) LIB 14249

Calwell (Vic) ALP 17474 Mallee (Vic) NP 12515

Canberra (ACT) ALP 20013 Maranoa (Qld) NP 14642

Canning (WA) ALP 12123 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 13994

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 13748 Mayo (SA) LIB 14614

Casey (Vic) LIB 14551 McEwen (Vic) LIB 15311

Charlton (NSW) ALP 12196 McMillan (Vic) ALP 13608

Chifley (NSW) ALP 15823 McPherson (Qld) LIB 10281

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 11241 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 8350

Cook (NSW) LIB 10595 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 7671

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 11704 Menzies (Vic) LIB 13569

Corio (Vic) ALP 12254 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 14544

Cowan (WA) ALP 15029 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 11205

Cowper (NSW) NP 11196 Moore (WA) LIB 14515

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 11329 Moreton (Qld) LIB 11260

Curtin (WA) LIB 10517 Murray (Vic) LIB 13098

Dawson (Qld) NP 13948 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 9880

Deakin (Vic) LIB 11291 New England (NSW) NP 13220

Denison (Tas) ALP 8376 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 9684

Dickson (Qld) ALP 15115 O'Connor (WA) LIB 13730

Dobell (NSW) ALP 11591 Oxley (Qld) ALP 13801

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 12027 Page (NSW) NP 12197

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 12047 Parkes (NSW) NP 13367

Fadden (Qld) LIB 12976 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 13272

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 11577 Paterson (NSW) LIB 11313

Farrer (NSW) NP 13226 Pearce (WA) LIB 12039

Fisher (Qld) LIB 9687 Perth (WA) ALP 9910

Flinders (Vic) LIB 11295 Petrie (Qld) LIB 11894

Forde (Qld) LIB 14445 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 10697

Forrest (WA) LIB 12145 Prospect (NSW) ALP 18269

Fowler (NSW) ALP 15329 Rankin (Qld) ALP 15901

Franklin (Tas) ALP 10682 Reid (NSW) ALP 13661

Fraser (ACT) ALP 15004 Richmond (NSW) NP 10214

Fremantle (WA) ALP 10597 Riverina (NSW) NP 14276

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 11356 Robertson (NSW) LIB 11219

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 11174 Ryan (Qld) LIB 13477

Gippsland (Vic) NP 12346 Scullin (Vic) ALP 16546

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 12706 Shortland (NSW) ALP 11285

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 11133 Solomon (NT) CLP 8630

Greenway (NSW) ALP 14729 Stirling (WA) ALP 10812

Grey (SA) LIB 13758 Sturt (SA) LIB 9671

Griffith (Qld) ALP 11391 Swan (WA) ALP 8007

Groom (Qld) LIB 12474 Sydney (NSW) ALP 5181

Gwydir (NSW) NP 13961 Tangney (WA) LIB 14580

Hasluck (WA) ALP 13354 Throsby (NSW) ALP 13101

Herbert (Qld) LIB 13649 Wakefield (SA) LIB 12826

Higgins (Vic) LIB 10383 Wannon (Vic) LIB 12509

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 8258 Warringah (NSW) LIB 11251

Hinkler (Qld) NP 12652 Watson (NSW) ALP 14118

Holt (Vic) ALP 16769 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 9348

Hotham (Vic) ALP 13104 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 14143

Hughes (NSW) LIB 15960 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 11586

Hume (NSW) LIB 13323 Wills (Vic) ALP 11750

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

69

Table 26b Ranked by Proportion of Couple Families with Dependent Children Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 22.1 76 Gwydir (NSW) NP 40.9

2 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 28.7 77 Parkes (NSW) NP 41.0

3 Swan (WA) ALP 28.7 78 Mallee (Vic) NP 41.1

4 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 29.0 79 Makin (SA) LIB 41.1

5 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 30.0 80 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 41.4

6 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 30.2 81 Groom (Qld) LIB 41.4

7 Lilley (Qld) ALP 31.0 82 Longman (Qld) LIB 41.4

8 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 31.6 83 Wannon (Vic) LIB 41.5

9 McPherson (Qld) LIB 31.7 84 Murray (Vic) LIB 41.6

10 Adelaide (SA) LIB 31.9 85 Lyons (Tas) ALP 41.6

11 Sturt (SA) LIB 32.3 86 Indi (Vic) LIB 41.7

12 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 32.4 87 Bonython (SA) ALP 41.7

13 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 32.4 88 Kennedy (Qld) NP 41.7

14 Batman (Vic) ALP 33.0 89 Franklin (Tas) ALP 41.8

15 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 33.0 90 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 41.8

16 Fisher (Qld) LIB 33.5 91 Dawson (Qld) NP 41.8

17 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 33.8 92 Hasluck (WA) ALP 41.9

18 Stirling (WA) ALP 34.0 93 Watson (NSW) ALP 41.9

19 Perth (WA) ALP 34.4 94 Fraser (ACT) ALP 41.9

20 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 34.6 95 Calare (NSW) IND 42.0

21 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 35.2 96 Bowman (Qld) ALP 42.1

22 Richmond (NSW) NP 35.2 97 Oxley (Qld) ALP 42.1

23 Lyne (NSW) NP 35.3 98 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 42.1

24 Wills (Vic) ALP 35.3 99 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 42.3

25 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 35.4 100 Herbert (Qld) LIB 42.6

26 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 35.5 101 Hunter (NSW) ALP 42.6

27 Boothby (SA) LIB 35.5 102 Blair (Qld) LIB 42.6

28 Warringah (NSW) LIB 35.5 103 Forrest (WA) LIB 42.7

29 Shortland (NSW) ALP 35.8 104 Kingston (SA) ALP 42.9

30 Cook (NSW) LIB 35.9 105 Riverina (NSW) NP 42.9

31 Denison (Tas) ALP 36.2 106 Bruce (Vic) ALP 43.0

32 Griffith (Qld) ALP 36.3 107 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 43.0

33 Moreton (Qld) LIB 36.4 108 Hume (NSW) LIB 43.1

34 Robertson (NSW) LIB 36.4 109 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 43.2

35 Higgins (Vic) LIB 36.5 110 Canning (WA) ALP 43.5

36 Barton (NSW) ALP 36.5 111 O'Connor (WA) LIB 43.5

37 Cowper (NSW) NP 36.8 112 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 43.6

38 Banks (NSW) ALP 36.9 113 Reid (NSW) ALP 43.6

39 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 37.1 114 Pearce (WA) LIB 43.7

40 Petrie (Qld) LIB 37.1 115 McMillan (Vic) ALP 43.8

41 Deakin (Vic) LIB 37.2 116 Fowler (NSW) ALP 43.9

42 Curtin (WA) LIB 37.3 117 Tangney (WA) LIB 44.2

43 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 37.4 118 Chifley (NSW) ALP 44.2

44 Fremantle (WA) ALP 37.6 119 Forde (Qld) LIB 44.4

45 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 37.8 120 Greenway (NSW) ALP 44.6

46 Page (NSW) NP 37.9 121 Menzies (Vic) LIB 44.7

47 Flinders (Vic) LIB 37.9 122 Ryan (Qld) LIB 44.8

48 Paterson (NSW) LIB 37.9 123 Solomon (NT) CLP 44.9

49 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 38.1 124 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 44.9

50 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 38.3 125 Maranoa (Qld) NP 45.0

51 Barker (SA) LIB 38.4 126 Mayo (SA) LIB 45.1

52 Corio (Vic) ALP 38.8 127 Rankin (Qld) ALP 46.1

53 Hotham (Vic) ALP 38.8 128 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 46.3

54 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 38.8 129 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 46.3

55 Lowe (NSW) ALP 38.8 130 Casey (Vic) LIB 46.9

56 Bass (Tas) ALP 38.9 131 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 47.2

57 Wakefield (SA) LIB 38.9 132 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 47.6

58 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 39.1 133 Berowra (NSW) LIB 47.6

59 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 39.2 134 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 47.9

60 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 39.4 135 Dickson (Qld) ALP 48.3

61 Dobell (NSW) ALP 39.4 136 McEwen (Vic) LIB 48.4

62 Charlton (NSW) ALP 39.5 137 Lalor (Vic) ALP 48.4

63 Braddon (Tas) ALP 39.6 138 Holt (Vic) ALP 48.8

64 Brand (WA) ALP 39.7 139 Canberra (ACT) ALP 48.8

65 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 40.0 140 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 49.0

66 Fadden (Qld) LIB 40.1 141 Lingiari (NT) ALP 49.1

67 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 40.1 142 Cowan (WA) ALP 49.5

68 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 40.1 143 Aston (Vic) LIB 50.1

69 Gippsland (Vic) NP 40.3 144 Moore (WA) LIB 50.3

70 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 40.4 145 Scullin (Vic) ALP 50.4

71 Hinkler (Qld) NP 40.5 146 Hughes (NSW) LIB 50.5

72 New England (NSW) NP 40.5 147 Calwell (Vic) ALP 50.5

73 Throsby (NSW) ALP 40.5 148 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 50.9

74 Grey (SA) LIB 40.6 149 Burke (Vic) ALP 51.0

75 Farrer (NSW) NP 40.8 150 Prospect (NSW) ALP 51.4

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

70

Table 27a Couple Families with No Children Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 11549 Hunter (NSW) ALP 9981

Aston (Vic) LIB 8758 Indi (Vic) LIB 11091

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 10061 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 9845

Banks (NSW) ALP 10297 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 9732

Barker (SA) LIB 13266 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 10209

Barton (NSW) ALP 11183 Kennedy (Qld) NP 12325

Bass (Tas) ALP 8802 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 10875

Batman (Vic) ALP 11021 Kingston (SA) ALP 11069

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 10623 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 9762

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 11368 Lalor (Vic) ALP 8440

Berowra (NSW) LIB 9495 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 9225

Blair (Qld) LIB 10818 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 11083

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 8954 Lilley (Qld) ALP 12127

Bonython (SA) ALP 10729 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 8175

Boothby (SA) LIB 12776 Lingiari (NT) ALP 5838

Bowman (Qld) ALP 10481 Longman (Qld) LIB 11611

Braddon (Tas) ALP 9669 Lowe (NSW) ALP 10019

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 10438 Lyne (NSW) NP 13708

Brand (WA) ALP 10755 Lyons (Tas) ALP 9210

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 11271 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 7091

Bruce (Vic) ALP 9105 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 10853

Burke (Vic) ALP 8225 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 10100

Calare (NSW) IND 10597 Makin (SA) LIB 11733

Calwell (Vic) ALP 8130 Mallee (Vic) NP 11499

Canberra (ACT) ALP 11799 Maranoa (Qld) NP 11638

Canning (WA) ALP 9523 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 8492

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 10814 Mayo (SA) LIB 11048

Casey (Vic) LIB 8995 McEwen (Vic) LIB 9442

Charlton (NSW) ALP 10626 McMillan (Vic) ALP 10246

Chifley (NSW) ALP 8077 McPherson (Qld) LIB 13961

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 11705 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 11044

Cook (NSW) LIB 10810 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 11303

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 10610 Menzies (Vic) LIB 8826

Corio (Vic) ALP 10536 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 7222

Cowan (WA) ALP 8195 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 13308

Cowper (NSW) NP 12290 Moore (WA) LIB 8265

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 10537 Moreton (Qld) LIB 11278

Curtin (WA) LIB 10850 Murray (Vic) LIB 11481

Dawson (Qld) NP 11871 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 11580

Deakin (Vic) LIB 10690 New England (NSW) NP 11865

Denison (Tas) ALP 8428 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 13292

Dickson (Qld) ALP 8863 O'Connor (WA) LIB 11719

Dobell (NSW) ALP 10401 Oxley (Qld) ALP 9618

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 10390 Page (NSW) NP 11896

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 12512 Parkes (NSW) NP 11362

Fadden (Qld) LIB 12262 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 11244

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 12120 Paterson (NSW) LIB 12097

Farrer (NSW) NP 12043 Pearce (WA) LIB 9895

Fisher (Qld) LIB 12758 Perth (WA) ALP 10925

Flinders (Vic) LIB 12107 Petrie (Qld) LIB 11358

Forde (Qld) LIB 10686 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 12034

Forrest (WA) LIB 10241 Prospect (NSW) ALP 7767

Fowler (NSW) ALP 8227 Rankin (Qld) ALP 9138

Franklin (Tas) ALP 8436 Reid (NSW) ALP 8566

Fraser (ACT) ALP 11719 Richmond (NSW) NP 11946

Fremantle (WA) ALP 9616 Riverina (NSW) NP 11042

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 10360 Robertson (NSW) LIB 12012

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 12558 Ryan (Qld) LIB 9692

Gippsland (Vic) NP 12083 Scullin (Vic) ALP 7693

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 11261 Shortland (NSW) ALP 11916

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 11170 Solomon (NT) CLP 5739

Greenway (NSW) ALP 9024 Stirling (WA) ALP 11768

Grey (SA) LIB 13080 Sturt (SA) LIB 12099

Griffith (Qld) ALP 11531 Swan (WA) ALP 11281

Groom (Qld) LIB 10667 Sydney (NSW) ALP 11332

Gwydir (NSW) NP 11962 Tangney (WA) LIB 10481

Hasluck (WA) ALP 9982 Throsby (NSW) ALP 9979

Herbert (Qld) LIB 10547 Wakefield (SA) LIB 13521

Higgins (Vic) LIB 10818 Wannon (Vic) LIB 10905

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 12393 Warringah (NSW) LIB 12748

Hinkler (Qld) NP 11831 Watson (NSW) ALP 9948

Holt (Vic) ALP 8744 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 12751

Hotham (Vic) ALP 11212 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 6804

Hughes (NSW) LIB 8372 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 12989

Hume (NSW) LIB 10558 Wills (Vic) ALP 11144

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

71

Table 27b Ranked by Proportion of Couple Families with No Children Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Prospect (NSW) ALP 21.9 76 Parkes (NSW) NP 34.8

2 Chifley (NSW) ALP 22.6 77 Gwydir (NSW) NP 35.0

3 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 22.9 78 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 35.1

4 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 23.2 79 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 35.2

5 Scullin (Vic) ALP 23.4 80 Deakin (Vic) LIB 35.2

6 Calwell (Vic) ALP 23.5 81 Barton (NSW) ALP 35.2

7 Fowler (NSW) ALP 23.6 82 Blair (Qld) LIB 35.2

8 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 25.3 83 Dobell (NSW) ALP 35.4

9 Holt (Vic) ALP 25.5 84 Groom (Qld) LIB 35.4

10 Burke (Vic) ALP 25.6 85 Petrie (Qld) LIB 35.5

11 Lalor (Vic) ALP 25.8 86 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 35.5

12 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 26.1 87 Kennedy (Qld) NP 35.5

13 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 26.4 88 Dawson (Qld) NP 35.6

14 Hughes (NSW) LIB 26.5 89 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 35.6

15 Rankin (Qld) ALP 26.5 90 Maranoa (Qld) NP 35.8

16 Aston (Vic) LIB 26.8 91 Bass (Tas) ALP 35.8

17 Cowan (WA) ALP 27.0 92 Pearce (WA) LIB 35.9

18 Greenway (NSW) ALP 27.3 93 Forrest (WA) LIB 36.0

19 Reid (NSW) ALP 27.3 94 Wannon (Vic) LIB 36.2

20 Bruce (Vic) ALP 27.4 95 New England (NSW) NP 36.3

21 Lingiari (NT) ALP 27.5 96 Denison (Tas) ALP 36.4

22 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 27.7 97 Moreton (Qld) LIB 36.4

23 Dickson (Qld) ALP 28.3 98 Murray (Vic) LIB 36.5

24 Moore (WA) LIB 28.6 99 Indi (Vic) LIB 36.5

25 Canberra (ACT) ALP 28.8 100 Cook (NSW) LIB 36.6

26 Casey (Vic) LIB 29.0 101 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 36.6

27 Menzies (Vic) LIB 29.1 102 Griffith (Qld) ALP 36.7

28 Oxley (Qld) ALP 29.3 103 Braddon (Tas) ALP 36.8

29 Watson (NSW) ALP 29.5 104 Page (NSW) NP 36.9

30 McEwen (Vic) LIB 29.8 105 Stirling (WA) ALP 37.0

31 Solomon (NT) CLP 29.8 106 Longman (Qld) LIB 37.0

32 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 29.9 107 O'Connor (WA) LIB 37.1

33 Bonython (SA) ALP 30.0 108 Farrer (NSW) NP 37.1

34 Berowra (NSW) LIB 30.1 109 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 37.2

35 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 30.7 110 Brand (WA) ALP 37.4

36 Throsby (NSW) ALP 30.8 111 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 37.5

37 Hunter (NSW) ALP 31.2 112 Mallee (Vic) NP 37.7

38 Hasluck (WA) ALP 31.3 113 Lyons (Tas) ALP 37.8

39 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 31.3 114 Shortland (NSW) ALP 37.8

40 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 31.6 115 Hinkler (Qld) NP 37.8

41 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 31.6 116 Fadden (Qld) LIB 37.8

42 Tangney (WA) LIB 31.8 117 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 37.9

43 Ryan (Qld) LIB 32.2 118 Perth (WA) ALP 38.0

44 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 32.3 119 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 38.0

45 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 32.4 120 Higgins (Vic) LIB 38.0

46 Kingston (SA) ALP 32.4 121 Curtin (WA) LIB 38.5

47 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 32.4 122 Grey (SA) LIB 38.6

48 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 32.6 123 Robertson (NSW) LIB 39.0

49 Lowe (NSW) ALP 32.7 124 Gippsland (Vic) NP 39.4

50 Fraser (ACT) ALP 32.8 125 Lilley (Qld) ALP 39.5

51 Forde (Qld) LIB 32.8 126 Boothby (SA) LIB 39.8

52 Herbert (Qld) LIB 32.9 127 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 39.8

53 McMillan (Vic) ALP 33.0 128 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 40.2

54 Franklin (Tas) ALP 33.0 129 Warringah (NSW) LIB 40.2

55 Bowman (Qld) ALP 33.1 130 Adelaide (SA) LIB 40.3

56 Hotham (Vic) ALP 33.2 131 Cowper (NSW) NP 40.4

57 Riverina (NSW) NP 33.2 132 Sturt (SA) LIB 40.4

58 Banks (NSW) ALP 33.2 133 Swan (WA) ALP 40.5

59 Corio (Vic) ALP 33.4 134 Paterson (NSW) LIB 40.6

60 Batman (Vic) ALP 33.4 135 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 40.6

61 Wills (Vic) ALP 33.5 136 Flinders (Vic) LIB 40.6

62 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 33.5 137 Wakefield (SA) LIB 41.1

63 Calare (NSW) IND 33.7 138 Richmond (NSW) NP 41.2

64 Makin (SA) LIB 33.9 139 Barker (SA) LIB 41.3

65 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 33.9 140 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 41.7

66 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 34.0 141 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 41.8

67 Mayo (SA) LIB 34.1 142 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 42.0

68 Fremantle (WA) ALP 34.1 143 Lyne (NSW) NP 42.4

69 Hume (NSW) LIB 34.1 144 McPherson (Qld) LIB 43.0

70 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 34.1 145 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 43.1

71 Canning (WA) ALP 34.1 146 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 43.5

72 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 34.3 147 Fisher (Qld) LIB 44.1

73 Charlton (NSW) ALP 34.4 148 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 44.3

74 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 34.5 149 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 44.5

75 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 34.6 150 Sydney (NSW) ALP 48.3

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

72

Table 28a One Parent Families with Dependent Children Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 3015 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3377

Aston (Vic) LIB 2641 Indi (Vic) LIB 2851

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 3229 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 3258

Banks (NSW) ALP 2493 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 2688

Barker (SA) LIB 2618 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 3476

Barton (NSW) ALP 2391 Kennedy (Qld) NP 3409

Bass (Tas) ALP 2724 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 3388

Batman (Vic) ALP 3351 Kingston (SA) ALP 4019

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 3537 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 2137

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 2340 Lalor (Vic) ALP 3296

Berowra (NSW) LIB 1978 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 2835

Blair (Qld) LIB 2885 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 4462

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 2909 Lilley (Qld) ALP 3288

Bonython (SA) ALP 5156 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 3548

Boothby (SA) LIB 2809 Lingiari (NT) ALP 3036

Bowman (Qld) ALP 3234 Longman (Qld) LIB 3450

Braddon (Tas) ALP 2600 Lowe (NSW) ALP 2208

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 1854 Lyne (NSW) NP 3550

Brand (WA) ALP 3369 Lyons (Tas) ALP 1979

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 2637 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 3870

Bruce (Vic) ALP 2823 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 2094

Burke (Vic) ALP 3361 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 3310

Calare (NSW) IND 3238 Makin (SA) LIB 3242

Calwell (Vic) ALP 3188 Mallee (Vic) NP 2485

Canberra (ACT) ALP 4477 Maranoa (Qld) NP 2460

Canning (WA) ALP 2687 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 2566

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3159 Mayo (SA) LIB 2602

Casey (Vic) LIB 2874 McEwen (Vic) LIB 2876

Charlton (NSW) ALP 3162 McMillan (Vic) ALP 3334

Chifley (NSW) ALP 5612 McPherson (Qld) LIB 3587

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 2548 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 3705

Cook (NSW) LIB 2154 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 2426

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 2393 Menzies (Vic) LIB 1865

Corio (Vic) ALP 3467 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 1563

Cowan (WA) ALP 2949 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 3911

Cowper (NSW) NP 3790 Moore (WA) LIB 2474

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 2905 Moreton (Qld) LIB 2790

Curtin (WA) LIB 2584 Murray (Vic) LIB 2734

Dawson (Qld) NP 3066 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 3467

Deakin (Vic) LIB 2728 New England (NSW) NP 3427

Denison (Tas) ALP 2897 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 2119

Dickson (Qld) ALP 2880 O'Connor (WA) LIB 2734

Dobell (NSW) ALP 3412 Oxley (Qld) ALP 4440

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 3653 Page (NSW) NP 3923

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 2907 Parkes (NSW) NP 3427

Fadden (Qld) LIB 2869 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 3287

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 3558 Paterson (NSW) LIB 2901

Farrer (NSW) NP 2997 Pearce (WA) LIB 2474

Fisher (Qld) LIB 3292 Perth (WA) ALP 2977

Flinders (Vic) LIB 2827 Petrie (Qld) LIB 3290

Forde (Qld) LIB 3439 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 3686

Forrest (WA) LIB 2790 Prospect (NSW) ALP 2890

Fowler (NSW) ALP 4601 Rankin (Qld) ALP 4655

Franklin (Tas) ALP 3078 Reid (NSW) ALP 2945

Fraser (ACT) ALP 4373 Richmond (NSW) NP 3698

Fremantle (WA) ALP 3198 Riverina (NSW) NP 3215

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 3370 Robertson (NSW) LIB 3178

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 3110 Ryan (Qld) LIB 2320

Gippsland (Vic) NP 2831 Scullin (Vic) ALP 2536

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 2483 Shortland (NSW) ALP 3432

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 3123 Solomon (NT) CLP 2678

Greenway (NSW) ALP 3403 Stirling (WA) ALP 3535

Grey (SA) LIB 3159 Sturt (SA) LIB 2719

Griffith (Qld) ALP 2992 Swan (WA) ALP 3301

Groom (Qld) LIB 3087 Sydney (NSW) ALP 2859

Gwydir (NSW) NP 3495 Tangney (WA) LIB 2643

Hasluck (WA) ALP 3481 Throsby (NSW) ALP 3469

Herbert (Qld) LIB 3798 Wakefield (SA) LIB 2451

Higgins (Vic) LIB 2155 Wannon (Vic) LIB 2433

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 2563 Warringah (NSW) LIB 2133

Hinkler (Qld) NP 2959 Watson (NSW) ALP 2769

Holt (Vic) ALP 3403 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 2626

Hotham (Vic) ALP 2810 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4244

Hughes (NSW) LIB 2090 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 2800

Hume (NSW) LIB 2822 Wills (Vic) ALP 2805

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

73

Table 28b Ranked by Proportion of One Parent Families with Dependent Children Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 5.5 76 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 9.8

2 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 5.6 77 Forrest (WA) LIB 9.8

3 Menzies (Vic) LIB 6.1 78 Kennedy (Qld) NP 9.8

4 Berowra (NSW) LIB 6.3 79 Braddon (Tas) ALP 9.9

5 Hughes (NSW) LIB 6.6 80 Holt (Vic) ALP 9.9

6 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 6.7 81 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 9.9

7 Warringah (NSW) LIB 6.7 82 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 9.9

8 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 7.1 83 Lalor (Vic) ALP 10.1

9 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 7.1 84 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 10.1

10 Lowe (NSW) ALP 7.2 85 Batman (Vic) ALP 10.2

11 Cook (NSW) LIB 7.3 86 Bowman (Qld) ALP 10.2

12 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 7.4 87 Gwydir (NSW) NP 10.2

13 Wakefield (SA) LIB 7.4 88 Groom (Qld) LIB 10.2

14 Barton (NSW) ALP 7.5 89 Charlton (NSW) ALP 10.2

15 Higgins (Vic) LIB 7.6 90 Petrie (Qld) LIB 10.3

16 Maranoa (Qld) NP 7.6 91 Calare (NSW) IND 10.3

17 Ryan (Qld) LIB 7.7 92 Greenway (NSW) ALP 10.3

18 Scullin (Vic) ALP 7.7 93 Robertson (NSW) LIB 10.3

19 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 7.8 94 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 10.3

20 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 8.0 95 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 10.3

21 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 8.0 96 Perth (WA) ALP 10.3

22 Tangney (WA) LIB 8.0 97 Burke (Vic) ALP 10.4

23 Mayo (SA) LIB 8.0 98 New England (NSW) NP 10.5

24 Banks (NSW) ALP 8.0 99 Parkes (NSW) NP 10.5

25 Aston (Vic) LIB 8.1 100 Adelaide (SA) LIB 10.5

26 Wannon (Vic) LIB 8.1 101 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 10.5

27 Lyons (Tas) ALP 8.1 102 Forde (Qld) LIB 10.6

28 Prospect (NSW) ALP 8.1 103 Hunter (NSW) ALP 10.6

29 Barker (SA) LIB 8.1 104 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 10.7

30 Mallee (Vic) NP 8.2 105 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 10.7

31 Watson (NSW) ALP 8.2 106 Throsby (NSW) ALP 10.7

32 Hotham (Vic) ALP 8.3 107 Lilley (Qld) ALP 10.7

33 Wills (Vic) ALP 8.4 108 McMillan (Vic) ALP 10.7

34 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 8.5 109 Shortland (NSW) ALP 10.9

35 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 8.5 110 Hasluck (WA) ALP 10.9

36 Bruce (Vic) ALP 8.5 111 Canberra (ACT) ALP 10.9

37 Moore (WA) LIB 8.6 112 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 11.0

38 O'Connor (WA) LIB 8.7 113 Corio (Vic) ALP 11.0

39 Murray (Vic) LIB 8.7 114 Longman (Qld) LIB 11.0

40 Boothby (SA) LIB 8.8 115 Lyne (NSW) NP 11.0

41 Fadden (Qld) LIB 8.9 116 McPherson (Qld) LIB 11.1

42 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 8.9 117 Bass (Tas) ALP 11.1

43 Pearce (WA) LIB 9.0 118 Stirling (WA) ALP 11.1

44 Deakin (Vic) LIB 9.0 119 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 11.3

45 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 9.0 120 Fremantle (WA) ALP 11.3

46 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 9.0 121 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 11.4

47 Moreton (Qld) LIB 9.0 122 Fisher (Qld) LIB 11.4

48 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 9.0 123 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 11.4

49 Sturt (SA) LIB 9.1 124 Dobell (NSW) ALP 11.6

50 McEwen (Vic) LIB 9.1 125 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 11.7

51 Hume (NSW) LIB 9.1 126 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 11.7

52 Curtin (WA) LIB 9.2 127 Brand (WA) ALP 11.7

53 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 9.2 128 Kingston (SA) ALP 11.8

54 Dawson (Qld) NP 9.2 129 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 11.8

55 Dickson (Qld) ALP 9.2 130 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 11.8

56 Calwell (Vic) ALP 9.2 131 Swan (WA) ALP 11.8

57 Gippsland (Vic) NP 9.2 132 Herbert (Qld) LIB 11.8

58 Farrer (NSW) NP 9.2 133 Franklin (Tas) ALP 12.0

59 Casey (Vic) LIB 9.3 134 Page (NSW) NP 12.2

60 Grey (SA) LIB 9.3 135 Sydney (NSW) ALP 12.2

61 Makin (SA) LIB 9.4 136 Fraser (ACT) ALP 12.2

62 Indi (Vic) LIB 9.4 137 Cowper (NSW) NP 12.4

63 Blair (Qld) LIB 9.4 138 Denison (Tas) ALP 12.5

64 Reid (NSW) ALP 9.4 139 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 12.7

65 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 9.4 140 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 12.7

66 Hinkler (Qld) NP 9.5 141 Richmond (NSW) NP 12.7

67 Flinders (Vic) LIB 9.5 142 Fowler (NSW) ALP 13.2

68 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 9.5 143 Rankin (Qld) ALP 13.5

69 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 9.5 144 Oxley (Qld) ALP 13.5

70 Griffith (Qld) ALP 9.5 145 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 13.8

71 Canning (WA) ALP 9.6 146 Solomon (NT) CLP 13.9

72 Riverina (NSW) NP 9.7 147 Lingiari (NT) ALP 14.3

73 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 9.7 148 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 14.3

74 Cowan (WA) ALP 9.7 149 Bonython (SA) ALP 14.4

75 Paterson (NSW) LIB 9.7 150 Chifley (NSW) ALP 15.7

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

74

Table 29a Lone Person Households Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 17738 Hunter (NSW) ALP 8690

Aston (Vic) LIB 5259 Indi (Vic) LIB 9270

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 10068 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 10609

Banks (NSW) ALP 8752 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 8523

Barker (SA) LIB 10598 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 8357

Barton (NSW) ALP 10778 Kennedy (Qld) NP 9947

Bass (Tas) ALP 9035 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 12810

Batman (Vic) ALP 13275 Kingston (SA) ALP 7936

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 10641 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 12815

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 11035 Lalor (Vic) ALP 5674

Berowra (NSW) LIB 6037 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 6613

Blair (Qld) LIB 6852 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 9837

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 7442 Lilley (Qld) ALP 15136

Bonython (SA) ALP 8907 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 5914

Boothby (SA) LIB 12241 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4703

Bowman (Qld) ALP 7690 Longman (Qld) LIB 6629

Braddon (Tas) ALP 8264 Lowe (NSW) ALP 10253

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 7418 Lyne (NSW) NP 10198

Brand (WA) ALP 7488 Lyons (Tas) ALP 7058

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 18392 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 4438

Bruce (Vic) ALP 6496 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 8205

Burke (Vic) ALP 5541 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 8577

Calare (NSW) IND 9831 Makin (SA) LIB 7273

Calwell (Vic) ALP 4403 Mallee (Vic) NP 10277

Canberra (ACT) ALP 10391 Maranoa (Qld) NP 9497

Canning (WA) ALP 5351 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 5866

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 8969 Mayo (SA) LIB 7067

Casey (Vic) LIB 6337 McEwen (Vic) LIB 6669

Charlton (NSW) ALP 7479 McMillan (Vic) ALP 9637

Chifley (NSW) ALP 5608 McPherson (Qld) LIB 10877

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 10179 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 19217

Cook (NSW) LIB 8873 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 21083

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 8984 Menzies (Vic) LIB 4596

Corio (Vic) ALP 10658 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 3554

Cowan (WA) ALP 4714 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 11499

Cowper (NSW) NP 9521 Moore (WA) LIB 4277

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 10371 Moreton (Qld) LIB 11142

Curtin (WA) LIB 15653 Murray (Vic) LIB 9467

Dawson (Qld) NP 9051 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 14777

Deakin (Vic) LIB 10070 New England (NSW) NP 10512

Denison (Tas) ALP 11335 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 17179

Dickson (Qld) ALP 4769 O'Connor (WA) LIB 9128

Dobell (NSW) ALP 8606 Oxley (Qld) ALP 7341

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 9709 Page (NSW) NP 10460

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 10552 Parkes (NSW) NP 10544

Fadden (Qld) LIB 7534 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 10686

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 8367 Paterson (NSW) LIB 8269

Farrer (NSW) NP 10638 Pearce (WA) LIB 5788

Fisher (Qld) LIB 9294 Perth (WA) ALP 14903

Flinders (Vic) LIB 9525 Petrie (Qld) LIB 9665

Forde (Qld) LIB 6231 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 13884

Forrest (WA) LIB 7693 Prospect (NSW) ALP 3911

Fowler (NSW) ALP 6880 Rankin (Qld) ALP 5959

Franklin (Tas) ALP 6745 Reid (NSW) ALP 8350

Fraser (ACT) ALP 11979 Richmond (NSW) NP 9474

Fremantle (WA) ALP 10158 Riverina (NSW) NP 10156

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 12754 Robertson (NSW) LIB 10825

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 8910 Ryan (Qld) LIB 7281

Gippsland (Vic) NP 10281 Scullin (Vic) ALP 3588

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 12877 Shortland (NSW) ALP 9772

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 14851 Solomon (NT) CLP 5073

Greenway (NSW) ALP 6117 Stirling (WA) ALP 13506

Grey (SA) LIB 12087 Sturt (SA) LIB 14334

Griffith (Qld) ALP 11467 Swan (WA) ALP 16155

Groom (Qld) LIB 9266 Sydney (NSW) ALP 22834

Gwydir (NSW) NP 10990 Tangney (WA) LIB 7721

Hasluck (WA) ALP 7402 Throsby (NSW) ALP 7017

Herbert (Qld) LIB 8556 Wakefield (SA) LIB 9755

Higgins (Vic) LIB 17521 Wannon (Vic) LIB 10189

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 17178 Warringah (NSW) LIB 13754

Hinkler (Qld) NP 8274 Watson (NSW) ALP 8980

Holt (Vic) ALP 6116 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 18212

Hotham (Vic) ALP 9447 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4426

Hughes (NSW) LIB 4155 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 8831

Hume (NSW) LIB 8639 Wills (Vic) ALP 12126

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

75

Table 29b Ranked by Proportion of Lone Person Households Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Scullin (Vic) ALP 10.0 76 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 22.5

2 Prospect (NSW) ALP 10.1 77 Wakefield (SA) LIB 22.5

3 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 11.1 78 Murray (Vic) LIB 22.6

4 Calwell (Vic) ALP 11.4 79 Petrie (Qld) LIB 22.6

5 Hughes (NSW) LIB 11.6 80 Groom (Qld) LIB 22.7

6 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 12.5 81 Indi (Vic) LIB 22.7

7 Moore (WA) LIB 12.7 82 Riverina (NSW) NP 22.8

8 Dickson (Qld) ALP 13.0 83 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 22.9

9 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 13.1 84 McMillan (Vic) ALP 23.0

10 Menzies (Vic) LIB 13.1 85 Calare (NSW) IND 23.2

11 Cowan (WA) ALP 13.3 86 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 23.2

12 Chifley (NSW) ALP 13.6 87 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 23.2

13 Aston (Vic) LIB 13.7 88 Cowper (NSW) NP 23.3

14 Rankin (Qld) ALP 14.3 89 Fisher (Qld) LIB 23.3

15 Burke (Vic) ALP 14.6 90 Fraser (ACT) ALP 23.4

16 Lalor (Vic) ALP 14.7 91 Shortland (NSW) ALP 23.4

17 Holt (Vic) ALP 15.0 92 Braddon (Tas) ALP 23.5

18 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 15.5 93 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 23.5

19 Greenway (NSW) ALP 15.5 94 McPherson (Qld) LIB 23.6

20 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 15.6 95 Page (NSW) NP 23.6

21 Forde (Qld) LIB 15.7 96 New England (NSW) NP 23.7

22 Berowra (NSW) LIB 15.9 97 Lyne (NSW) NP 23.7

23 Canning (WA) ALP 15.9 98 Flinders (Vic) LIB 23.8

24 Bruce (Vic) ALP 16.3 99 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 23.8

25 Fowler (NSW) ALP 16.7 100 Farrer (NSW) NP 23.9

26 Casey (Vic) LIB 16.7 101 Richmond (NSW) NP 23.9

27 Makin (SA) LIB 17.0 102 Parkes (NSW) NP 24.0

28 Pearce (WA) LIB 17.1 103 Gwydir (NSW) NP 24.0

29 Longman (Qld) LIB 17.2 104 Lowe (NSW) ALP 24.0

30 McEwen (Vic) LIB 17.2 105 Deakin (Vic) LIB 24.2

31 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 17.3 106 Barker (SA) LIB 24.3

32 Mayo (SA) LIB 17.5 107 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 24.5

33 Throsby (NSW) ALP 17.8 108 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 24.5

34 Blair (Qld) LIB 17.9 109 Wannon (Vic) LIB 24.5

35 Oxley (Qld) ALP 18.0 110 Corio (Vic) ALP 24.6

36 Ryan (Qld) LIB 18.1 111 Mallee (Vic) NP 24.7

37 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 18.1 112 Gippsland (Vic) NP 24.7

38 Fadden (Qld) LIB 18.4 113 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 24.7

39 Kingston (SA) ALP 18.4 114 Barton (NSW) ALP 24.9

40 Tangney (WA) LIB 18.5 115 Moreton (Qld) LIB 25.1

41 Hasluck (WA) ALP 18.5 116 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 25.1

42 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 18.9 117 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 25.1

43 Bowman (Qld) ALP 19.2 118 Griffith (Qld) ALP 25.2

44 Lingiari (NT) ALP 19.2 119 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 25.4

45 Charlton (NSW) ALP 19.3 120 Fremantle (WA) ALP 25.4

46 Canberra (ACT) ALP 19.6 121 Robertson (NSW) LIB 25.4

47 Solomon (NT) CLP 19.6 122 Grey (SA) LIB 25.9

48 Bonython (SA) ALP 19.7 123 Wills (Vic) ALP 26.0

49 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 19.9 124 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 26.0

50 Herbert (Qld) LIB 20.1 125 Bass (Tas) ALP 26.1

51 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 20.2 126 Boothby (SA) LIB 26.7

52 Brand (WA) ALP 20.4 127 Batman (Vic) ALP 27.7

53 Hinkler (Qld) NP 20.5 128 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 27.8

54 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 20.6 129 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 28.0

55 Forrest (WA) LIB 20.7 130 Stirling (WA) ALP 28.4

56 Franklin (Tas) ALP 20.7 131 Warringah (NSW) LIB 28.7

57 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 20.7 132 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 28.8

58 Dawson (Qld) NP 20.8 133 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 29.3

59 Watson (NSW) ALP 20.9 134 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 29.7

60 Hunter (NSW) ALP 21.0 135 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 30.6

61 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 21.0 136 Sturt (SA) LIB 30.8

62 Reid (NSW) ALP 21.2 137 Denison (Tas) ALP 31.1

63 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 21.3 138 Lilley (Qld) ALP 31.1

64 Paterson (NSW) LIB 21.5 139 Perth (WA) ALP 32.1

65 Hotham (Vic) ALP 21.5 140 Curtin (WA) LIB 33.3

66 Hume (NSW) LIB 21.5 141 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 33.5

67 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 21.8 142 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 34.0

68 Banks (NSW) ALP 21.8 143 Swan (WA) ALP 34.2

69 Kennedy (Qld) NP 21.9 144 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 34.9

70 O'Connor (WA) LIB 22.0 145 Higgins (Vic) LIB 35.2

71 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 22.0 146 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 35.6

72 Maranoa (Qld) NP 22.1 147 Adelaide (SA) LIB 35.7

73 Lyons (Tas) ALP 22.2 148 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 35.8

74 Dobell (NSW) ALP 22.2 149 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 40.7

75 Cook (NSW) LIB 22.4 150 Sydney (NSW) ALP 42.8

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

76

Table 30a Families with Weekly Income Below $500 Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 8563 Hunter (NSW) ALP 9502

Aston (Vic) LIB 5710 Indi (Vic) LIB 9888

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 10388 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 7510

Banks (NSW) ALP 7979 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 6516

Barker (SA) LIB 12217 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 6426

Barton (NSW) ALP 7883 Kennedy (Qld) NP 10044

Bass (Tas) ALP 8364 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 8309

Batman (Vic) ALP 11056 Kingston (SA) ALP 10681

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 11530 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 4375

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 6846 Lalor (Vic) ALP 7820

Berowra (NSW) LIB 4605 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 6221

Blair (Qld) LIB 10503 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 7950

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 10211 Lilley (Qld) ALP 8610

Bonython (SA) ALP 13442 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 6408

Boothby (SA) LIB 8553 Lingiari (NT) ALP 5992

Bowman (Qld) ALP 7929 Longman (Qld) LIB 11594

Braddon (Tas) ALP 9618 Lowe (NSW) ALP 6811

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 3758 Lyne (NSW) NP 14438

Brand (WA) ALP 9893 Lyons (Tas) ALP 9006

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 6519 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 6901

Bruce (Vic) ALP 7802 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 4797

Burke (Vic) ALP 7545 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 7318

Calare (NSW) IND 9517 Makin (SA) LIB 8741

Calwell (Vic) ALP 8695 Mallee (Vic) NP 11278

Canberra (ACT) ALP 5819 Maranoa (Qld) NP 10821

Canning (WA) ALP 7695 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 8855

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 9123 Mayo (SA) LIB 7963

Casey (Vic) LIB 6559 McEwen (Vic) LIB 8115

Charlton (NSW) ALP 9604 McMillan (Vic) ALP 10148

Chifley (NSW) ALP 10494 McPherson (Qld) LIB 11576

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 7821 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 9139

Cook (NSW) LIB 5824 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 6000

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 8730 Menzies (Vic) LIB 5507

Corio (Vic) ALP 10316 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 3513

Cowan (WA) ALP 6585 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 10390

Cowper (NSW) NP 13965 Moore (WA) LIB 5383

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 8726 Moreton (Qld) LIB 8019

Curtin (WA) LIB 5446 Murray (Vic) LIB 10999

Dawson (Qld) NP 8857 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 10650

Deakin (Vic) LIB 7151 New England (NSW) NP 12106

Denison (Tas) ALP 6577 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 3799

Dickson (Qld) ALP 5799 O'Connor (WA) LIB 9938

Dobell (NSW) ALP 9588 Oxley (Qld) ALP 9902

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 8563 Page (NSW) NP 13063

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 10812 Parkes (NSW) NP 11588

Fadden (Qld) LIB 8793 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 8647

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 12388 Paterson (NSW) LIB 11288

Farrer (NSW) NP 10714 Pearce (WA) LIB 7496

Fisher (Qld) LIB 11615 Perth (WA) ALP 8465

Flinders (Vic) LIB 10409 Petrie (Qld) LIB 9220

Forde (Qld) LIB 9717 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 12170

Forrest (WA) LIB 8614 Prospect (NSW) ALP 7967

Fowler (NSW) ALP 13035 Rankin (Qld) ALP 9627

Franklin (Tas) ALP 7877 Reid (NSW) ALP 10139

Fraser (ACT) ALP 6551 Richmond (NSW) NP 12558

Fremantle (WA) ALP 7959 Riverina (NSW) NP 9986

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 11435 Robertson (NSW) LIB 10057

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 12079 Ryan (Qld) LIB 4938

Gippsland (Vic) NP 11706 Scullin (Vic) ALP 7633

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 6415 Shortland (NSW) ALP 11957

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 7793 Solomon (NT) CLP 3092

Greenway (NSW) ALP 7586 Stirling (WA) ALP 9562

Grey (SA) LIB 12651 Sturt (SA) LIB 8443

Griffith (Qld) ALP 7604 Swan (WA) ALP 8699

Groom (Qld) LIB 9128 Sydney (NSW) ALP 5639

Gwydir (NSW) NP 12542 Tangney (WA) LIB 6672

Hasluck (WA) ALP 8078 Throsby (NSW) ALP 10663

Herbert (Qld) LIB 7729 Wakefield (SA) LIB 12233

Higgins (Vic) LIB 5038 Wannon (Vic) LIB 10595

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 9548 Warringah (NSW) LIB 4703

Hinkler (Qld) NP 11093 Watson (NSW) ALP 10161

Holt (Vic) ALP 9063 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 4825

Hotham (Vic) ALP 9311 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 7547

Hughes (NSW) LIB 4309 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 13637

Hume (NSW) LIB 8831 Wills (Vic) ALP 10502

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

77

Table 30b Ranked by Proportion of Families with Weekly Income Below $500 Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 13.7 76 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 33.1

2 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 14.4 77 Hume (NSW) LIB 33.1

3 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 14.7 78 Lingiari (NT) ALP 33.5

4 Hughes (NSW) LIB 15.8 79 Perth (WA) ALP 33.7

5 Canberra (ACT) ALP 16.3 80 Chifley (NSW) ALP 33.7

6 Berowra (NSW) LIB 16.9 81 Adelaide (SA) LIB 34.0

7 Warringah (NSW) LIB 17.2 82 Oxley (Qld) ALP 34.1

8 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 17.9 83 Hunter (NSW) ALP 34.1

9 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 18.0 84 Forde (Qld) LIB 34.1

10 Ryan (Qld) LIB 18.9 85 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 34.2

11 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 19.0 86 Kingston (SA) ALP 34.6

12 Solomon (NT) CLP 19.4 87 Stirling (WA) ALP 34.7

13 Aston (Vic) LIB 20.0 88 Watson (NSW) ALP 34.7

14 Higgins (Vic) LIB 20.5 89 Forrest (WA) LIB 34.8

15 Fraser (ACT) ALP 20.9 90 Groom (Qld) LIB 34.8

16 Dickson (Qld) ALP 20.9 91 Kennedy (Qld) NP 34.8

17 Menzies (Vic) LIB 21.3 92 Calare (NSW) IND 34.9

18 Moore (WA) LIB 21.7 93 Riverina (NSW) NP 35.0

19 Cook (NSW) LIB 22.7 94 Charlton (NSW) ALP 35.1

20 Curtin (WA) LIB 22.7 95 Franklin (Tas) ALP 35.2

21 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 23.1 96 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 35.4

22 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 23.2 97 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 35.6

23 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 23.4 98 Swan (WA) ALP 35.8

24 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 23.6 99 Wills (Vic) ALP 35.8

25 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 23.7 100 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 35.9

26 Tangney (WA) LIB 23.8 101 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 36.3

27 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 24.0 102 Robertson (NSW) LIB 36.8

28 Casey (Vic) LIB 24.3 103 Dobell (NSW) ALP 36.8

29 Cowan (WA) ALP 25.0 104 Reid (NSW) ALP 37.2

30 Lowe (NSW) ALP 25.4 105 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 37.2

31 Prospect (NSW) ALP 25.8 106 Throsby (NSW) ALP 37.3

32 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 25.8 107 Corio (Vic) ALP 37.4

33 Greenway (NSW) ALP 26.1 108 Indi (Vic) LIB 37.9

34 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 26.2 109 McMillan (Vic) ALP 38.0

35 Scullin (Vic) ALP 26.6 110 O'Connor (WA) LIB 38.0

36 Deakin (Vic) LIB 26.9 111 Batman (Vic) ALP 38.2

37 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 27.0 112 Farrer (NSW) NP 38.7

38 Griffith (Qld) ALP 27.1 113 Bass (Tas) ALP 38.9

39 Burke (Vic) ALP 27.2 114 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 39.1

40 Bruce (Vic) ALP 27.2 115 Blair (Qld) LIB 39.2

41 Lalor (Vic) ALP 27.3 116 Brand (WA) ALP 40.2

42 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 27.3 117 Maranoa (Qld) NP 40.2

43 Sydney (NSW) ALP 27.4 118 Flinders (Vic) LIB 40.2

44 Mayo (SA) LIB 27.9 119 Murray (Vic) LIB 40.2

45 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 28.0 120 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 40.3

46 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 28.0 121 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 40.5

47 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 28.1 122 McPherson (Qld) LIB 40.6

48 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 28.2 123 Hinkler (Qld) NP 40.7

49 Makin (SA) LIB 28.2 124 Wannon (Vic) LIB 40.8

50 Herbert (Qld) LIB 28.3 125 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 41.0

51 Barton (NSW) ALP 28.4 126 Wakefield (SA) LIB 41.7

52 Bowman (Qld) ALP 28.4 127 Longman (Qld) LIB 41.7

53 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 28.6 128 Bonython (SA) ALP 42.0

54 Calwell (Vic) ALP 28.9 129 Parkes (NSW) NP 42.0

55 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 28.9 130 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 42.0

56 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 29.2 131 Braddon (Tas) ALP 42.3

57 Banks (NSW) ALP 29.2 132 Fowler (NSW) ALP 42.6

58 Hasluck (WA) ALP 29.4 133 Shortland (NSW) ALP 42.7

59 Moreton (Qld) LIB 29.4 134 New England (NSW) NP 42.8

60 McEwen (Vic) LIB 29.8 135 Mallee (Vic) NP 42.8

61 Boothby (SA) LIB 30.1 136 Lyons (Tas) ALP 42.9

62 Holt (Vic) ALP 30.1 137 Paterson (NSW) LIB 42.9

63 Fadden (Qld) LIB 31.0 138 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 43.3

64 Hotham (Vic) ALP 31.4 139 Barker (SA) LIB 43.5

65 Dawson (Qld) NP 31.5 140 Grey (SA) LIB 43.5

66 Lilley (Qld) ALP 31.5 141 Gwydir (NSW) NP 44.1

67 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 31.7 142 Gippsland (Vic) NP 44.5

68 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 31.7 143 Fisher (Qld) LIB 45.4

69 Rankin (Qld) ALP 31.8 144 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 45.7

70 Pearce (WA) LIB 32.0 145 Page (NSW) NP 45.8

71 Canning (WA) ALP 32.1 146 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 46.5

72 Sturt (SA) LIB 32.1 147 Richmond (NSW) NP 49.2

73 Denison (Tas) ALP 32.5 148 Lyne (NSW) NP 50.5

74 Petrie (Qld) LIB 32.5 149 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 50.8

75 Fremantle (WA) ALP 32.7 150 Cowper (NSW) NP 52.0

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

78

Table 31a Families with Weekly Income $1500 And Above Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 4228 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3827

Aston (Vic) LIB 5188 Indi (Vic) LIB 1615

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 1700 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 2858

Banks (NSW) ALP 4700 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 5528

Barker (SA) LIB 1460 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 5400

Barton (NSW) ALP 4877 Kennedy (Qld) NP 2965

Bass (Tas) ALP 1531 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 5350

Batman (Vic) ALP 2596 Kingston (SA) ALP 1774

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 1387 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 8921

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 7057 Lalor (Vic) ALP 3126

Berowra (NSW) LIB 8667 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 3616

Blair (Qld) LIB 1633 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 2861

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 2900 Lilley (Qld) ALP 3443

Bonython (SA) ALP 1241 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 4066

Boothby (SA) LIB 4517 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2194

Bowman (Qld) ALP 3081 Longman (Qld) LIB 1454

Braddon (Tas) ALP 1294 Lowe (NSW) ALP 6201

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 12657 Lyne (NSW) NP 1229

Brand (WA) ALP 1670 Lyons (Tas) ALP 1072

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 4755 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 3946

Bruce (Vic) ALP 4647 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 7817

Burke (Vic) ALP 3198 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 4126

Calare (NSW) IND 2478 Makin (SA) LIB 2599

Calwell (Vic) ALP 3089 Mallee (Vic) NP 1390

Canberra (ACT) ALP 9489 Maranoa (Qld) NP 2199

Canning (WA) ALP 2344 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 3085

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3409 Mayo (SA) LIB 3522

Casey (Vic) LIB 3461 McEwen (Vic) LIB 2921

Charlton (NSW) ALP 3074 McMillan (Vic) ALP 2122

Chifley (NSW) ALP 2589 McPherson (Qld) LIB 2095

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 4771 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 5116

Cook (NSW) LIB 6217 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 5761

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 2371 Menzies (Vic) LIB 6608

Corio (Vic) ALP 2227 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 8809

Cowan (WA) ALP 3016 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 2638

Cowper (NSW) NP 970 Moore (WA) LIB 4091

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 4136 Moreton (Qld) LIB 4113

Curtin (WA) LIB 7370 Murray (Vic) LIB 1702

Dawson (Qld) NP 2761 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 3009

Deakin (Vic) LIB 3963 New England (NSW) NP 1714

Denison (Tas) ALP 2415 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 10993

Dickson (Qld) ALP 3663 O'Connor (WA) LIB 2029

Dobell (NSW) ALP 2424 Oxley (Qld) ALP 1907

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 3221 Page (NSW) NP 1316

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 2201 Parkes (NSW) NP 1973

Fadden (Qld) LIB 3217 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 5521

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 1237 Paterson (NSW) LIB 1715

Farrer (NSW) NP 1845 Pearce (WA) LIB 2256

Fisher (Qld) LIB 1482 Perth (WA) ALP 2736

Flinders (Vic) LIB 2096 Petrie (Qld) LIB 3258

Forde (Qld) LIB 2069 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 2090

Forrest (WA) LIB 2057 Prospect (NSW) ALP 4105

Fowler (NSW) ALP 2043 Rankin (Qld) ALP 2441

Franklin (Tas) ALP 1995 Reid (NSW) ALP 2391

Fraser (ACT) ALP 7814 Richmond (NSW) NP 1216

Fremantle (WA) ALP 2807 Riverina (NSW) NP 2277

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 2518 Robertson (NSW) LIB 2759

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 1798 Ryan (Qld) LIB 7141

Gippsland (Vic) NP 1631 Scullin (Vic) ALP 3029

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 7548 Shortland (NSW) ALP 2644

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 5183 Solomon (NT) CLP 3071

Greenway (NSW) ALP 4175 Stirling (WA) ALP 3212

Grey (SA) LIB 1749 Sturt (SA) LIB 4291

Griffith (Qld) ALP 4375 Swan (WA) ALP 2771

Groom (Qld) LIB 1961 Sydney (NSW) ALP 5758

Gwydir (NSW) NP 1859 Tangney (WA) LIB 5606

Hasluck (WA) ALP 2741 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2601

Herbert (Qld) LIB 2706 Wakefield (SA) LIB 1793

Higgins (Vic) LIB 8175 Wannon (Vic) LIB 1618

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 2266 Warringah (NSW) LIB 9055

Hinkler (Qld) NP 1895 Watson (NSW) ALP 3186

Holt (Vic) ALP 2483 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 8704

Hotham (Vic) ALP 3354 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 3063

Hughes (NSW) LIB 7210 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 1203

Hume (NSW) LIB 2807 Wills (Vic) ALP 3013

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

79

Table 31b Ranked by Proportion of Families with Weekly Income $1500 And Above Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Cowper (NSW) NP 3.6 76 McEwen (Vic) LIB 10.7

2 Bonython (SA) ALP 3.9 77 Perth (WA) ALP 10.9

3 Lyne (NSW) NP 4.3 78 Watson (NSW) ALP 10.9

4 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 4.5 79 Lalor (Vic) ALP 10.9

5 Page (NSW) NP 4.6 80 Bowman (Qld) ALP 11.0

6 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 4.6 81 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 11.1

7 Richmond (NSW) NP 4.8 82 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 11.1

8 Lyons (Tas) ALP 5.1 83 Charlton (NSW) ALP 11.2

9 Barker (SA) LIB 5.2 84 Hotham (Vic) ALP 11.3

10 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 5.2 85 Fadden (Qld) LIB 11.3

11 Longman (Qld) LIB 5.2 86 Swan (WA) ALP 11.4

12 Mallee (Vic) NP 5.3 87 Cowan (WA) ALP 11.4

13 Braddon (Tas) ALP 5.7 88 Petrie (Qld) LIB 11.5

14 Kingston (SA) ALP 5.7 89 Fremantle (WA) ALP 11.5

15 Fisher (Qld) LIB 5.8 90 Burke (Vic) ALP 11.5

16 Grey (SA) LIB 6.0 91 Stirling (WA) ALP 11.6

17 New England (NSW) NP 6.1 92 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 11.7

18 Blair (Qld) LIB 6.1 93 Denison (Tas) ALP 11.9

19 Wakefield (SA) LIB 6.1 94 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 11.9

20 Indi (Vic) LIB 6.2 95 Lingiari (NT) ALP 12.3

21 Gippsland (Vic) NP 6.2 96 Mayo (SA) LIB 12.4

22 Murray (Vic) LIB 6.2 97 Lilley (Qld) ALP 12.6

23 Wannon (Vic) LIB 6.2 98 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 12.8

24 Paterson (NSW) LIB 6.5 99 Casey (Vic) LIB 12.8

25 Gwydir (NSW) NP 6.5 100 Dickson (Qld) ALP 13.2

26 Oxley (Qld) ALP 6.6 101 Prospect (NSW) ALP 13.3

27 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 6.6 102 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 13.4

28 Farrer (NSW) NP 6.7 103 Hunter (NSW) ALP 13.7

29 Fowler (NSW) ALP 6.7 104 Greenway (NSW) ALP 14.3

30 Brand (WA) ALP 6.8 105 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 14.7

31 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 6.8 106 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 14.7

32 Hinkler (Qld) NP 6.9 107 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 14.8

33 Bass (Tas) ALP 7.1 108 Deakin (Vic) LIB 14.9

34 Parkes (NSW) NP 7.2 109 Moreton (Qld) LIB 15.1

35 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 7.2 110 Griffith (Qld) ALP 15.6

36 Forde (Qld) LIB 7.3 111 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 15.7

37 McPherson (Qld) LIB 7.4 112 Boothby (SA) LIB 15.9

38 Groom (Qld) LIB 7.5 113 Bruce (Vic) ALP 16.2

39 O'Connor (WA) LIB 7.8 114 Sturt (SA) LIB 16.3

40 McMillan (Vic) ALP 7.9 115 Moore (WA) LIB 16.5

41 Riverina (NSW) NP 8.0 116 Adelaide (SA) LIB 16.8

42 Rankin (Qld) ALP 8.1 117 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 17.1

43 Corio (Vic) ALP 8.1 118 Banks (NSW) ALP 17.2

44 Flinders (Vic) LIB 8.1 119 Barton (NSW) ALP 17.6

45 Maranoa (Qld) NP 8.2 120 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 18.0

46 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 8.2 121 Aston (Vic) LIB 18.2

47 Holt (Vic) ALP 8.3 122 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 18.4

48 Chifley (NSW) ALP 8.3 123 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 18.7

49 Forrest (WA) LIB 8.3 124 Solomon (NT) CLP 19.3

50 Makin (SA) LIB 8.4 125 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 19.8

51 Reid (NSW) ALP 8.8 126 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 19.9

52 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 8.8 127 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 20.0

53 Franklin (Tas) ALP 8.9 128 Tangney (WA) LIB 20.0

54 Batman (Vic) ALP 9.0 129 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 20.2

55 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 9.0 130 Lowe (NSW) ALP 23.1

56 Calare (NSW) IND 9.1 131 Cook (NSW) LIB 24.2

57 Throsby (NSW) ALP 9.1 132 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 24.4

58 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 9.1 133 Fraser (ACT) ALP 25.0

59 Dobell (NSW) ALP 9.3 134 Menzies (Vic) LIB 25.6

60 Shortland (NSW) ALP 9.4 135 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 26.0

61 Pearce (WA) LIB 9.6 136 Hughes (NSW) LIB 26.4

62 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 9.7 137 Canberra (ACT) ALP 26.6

63 Canning (WA) ALP 9.8 138 Ryan (Qld) LIB 27.4

64 Dawson (Qld) NP 9.8 139 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 27.6

65 Herbert (Qld) LIB 9.9 140 Sydney (NSW) ALP 27.9

66 Hasluck (WA) ALP 10.0 141 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 29.1

67 Robertson (NSW) LIB 10.1 142 Curtin (WA) LIB 30.8

68 Calwell (Vic) ALP 10.3 143 Berowra (NSW) LIB 31.8

69 Wills (Vic) ALP 10.3 144 Warringah (NSW) LIB 33.2

70 Kennedy (Qld) NP 10.3 145 Higgins (Vic) LIB 33.3

71 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 10.3 146 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 34.3

72 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 10.5 147 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 36.2

73 Hume (NSW) LIB 10.5 148 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 36.6

74 Scullin (Vic) ALP 10.6 149 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 42.4

75 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 10.7 150 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 46.2

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

80

Table 32a Median Weekly Family Income Electoral Division Party $ Electoral Division Party $

Adelaide (SA) LIB 742 Hunter (NSW) ALP 731

Aston (Vic) LIB 919 Indi (Vic) LIB 626

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 601 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 772

Banks (NSW) ALP 819 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 905

Barker (SA) LIB 568 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 926

Barton (NSW) ALP 820 Kennedy (Qld) NP 676

Bass (Tas) ALP 623 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 831

Batman (Vic) ALP 647 Kingston (SA) ALP 669

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 569 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 1176

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 954 Lalor (Vic) ALP 789

Berowra (NSW) LIB 1128 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 847

Blair (Qld) LIB 616 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 748

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 673 Lilley (Qld) ALP 736

Bonython (SA) ALP 582 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 872

Boothby (SA) LIB 786 Lingiari (NT) ALP 738

Bowman (Qld) ALP 772 Longman (Qld) LIB 589

Braddon (Tas) ALP 583 Lowe (NSW) ALP 909

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 1400 Lyne (NSW) NP 495

Brand (WA) ALP 622 Lyons (Tas) ALP 575

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 852 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 839

Bruce (Vic) ALP 816 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 1065

Burke (Vic) ALP 785 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 828

Calare (NSW) IND 674 Makin (SA) LIB 762

Calwell (Vic) ALP 763 Mallee (Vic) NP 571

Canberra (ACT) ALP 1056 Maranoa (Qld) NP 600

Canning (WA) ALP 734 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 735

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 694 Mayo (SA) LIB 789

Casey (Vic) LIB 832 McEwen (Vic) LIB 735

Charlton (NSW) ALP 700 McMillan (Vic) ALP 647

Chifley (NSW) ALP 702 McPherson (Qld) LIB 607

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 826 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 744

Cook (NSW) LIB 971 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 917

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 675 Menzies (Vic) LIB 978

Corio (Vic) ALP 653 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 1235

Cowan (WA) ALP 821 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 659

Cowper (NSW) NP 486 Moore (WA) LIB 893

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 777 Moreton (Qld) LIB 786

Curtin (WA) LIB 1021 Murray (Vic) LIB 601

Dawson (Qld) NP 703 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 652

Deakin (Vic) LIB 820 New England (NSW) NP 576

Denison (Tas) ALP 708 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 1317

Dickson (Qld) ALP 864 O'Connor (WA) LIB 624

Dobell (NSW) ALP 672 Oxley (Qld) ALP 673

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 731 Page (NSW) NP 543

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 611 Parkes (NSW) NP 589

Fadden (Qld) LIB 742 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 844

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 535 Paterson (NSW) LIB 585

Farrer (NSW) NP 619 Pearce (WA) LIB 712

Fisher (Qld) LIB 549 Perth (WA) ALP 702

Flinders (Vic) LIB 617 Petrie (Qld) LIB 722

Forde (Qld) LIB 673 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 599

Forrest (WA) LIB 683 Prospect (NSW) ALP 818

Fowler (NSW) ALP 586 Rankin (Qld) ALP 697

Franklin (Tas) ALP 664 Reid (NSW) ALP 651

Fraser (ACT) ALP 989 Richmond (NSW) NP 508

Fremantle (WA) ALP 735 Riverina (NSW) NP 663

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 616 Robertson (NSW) LIB 674

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 551 Ryan (Qld) LIB 1041

Gippsland (Vic) NP 560 Scullin (Vic) ALP 782

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 976 Shortland (NSW) ALP 601

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 819 Solomon (NT) CLP 937

Greenway (NSW) ALP 840 Stirling (WA) ALP 693

Grey (SA) LIB 576 Sturt (SA) LIB 754

Griffith (Qld) ALP 820 Swan (WA) ALP 684

Groom (Qld) LIB 661 Sydney (NSW) ALP 939

Gwydir (NSW) NP 562 Tangney (WA) LIB 908

Hasluck (WA) ALP 749 Throsby (NSW) ALP 678

Herbert (Qld) LIB 765 Wakefield (SA) LIB 591

Higgins (Vic) LIB 1103 Wannon (Vic) LIB 592

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 659 Warringah (NSW) LIB 1127

Hinkler (Qld) NP 606 Watson (NSW) ALP 685

Holt (Vic) ALP 734 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 1122

Hotham (Vic) ALP 740 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 781

Hughes (NSW) LIB 1079 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 493

Hume (NSW) LIB 702 Wills (Vic) ALP 675

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

81

Table 32b Ranked by Median Weekly Family Income Rank Electoral Division Party $ Rank Electoral Division Party $

1 Cowper (NSW) NP 486 76 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 731

2 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 493 77 Hunter (NSW) ALP 731

3 Lyne (NSW) NP 495 78 Holt (Vic) ALP 734

4 Richmond (NSW) NP 508 79 Canning (WA) ALP 734

5 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 535 80 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 735

6 Page (NSW) NP 543 81 Fremantle (WA) ALP 735

7 Fisher (Qld) LIB 549 82 McEwen (Vic) LIB 735

8 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 551 83 Lilley (Qld) ALP 736

9 Gippsland (Vic) NP 560 84 Lingiari (NT) ALP 738

10 Gwydir (NSW) NP 562 85 Hotham (Vic) ALP 740

11 Barker (SA) LIB 568 86 Adelaide (SA) LIB 742

12 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 569 87 Fadden (Qld) LIB 742

13 Mallee (Vic) NP 571 88 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 744

14 Lyons (Tas) ALP 575 89 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 748

15 Grey (SA) LIB 576 90 Hasluck (WA) ALP 749

16 New England (NSW) NP 576 91 Sturt (SA) LIB 754

17 Bonython (SA) ALP 582 92 Makin (SA) LIB 762

18 Braddon (Tas) ALP 583 93 Calwell (Vic) ALP 763

19 Paterson (NSW) LIB 585 94 Herbert (Qld) LIB 765

20 Fowler (NSW) ALP 586 95 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 772

21 Longman (Qld) LIB 589 96 Bowman (Qld) ALP 772

22 Parkes (NSW) NP 589 97 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 777

23 Wakefield (SA) LIB 591 98 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 781

24 Wannon (Vic) LIB 592 99 Scullin (Vic) ALP 782

25 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 599 100 Burke (Vic) ALP 785

26 Maranoa (Qld) NP 600 101 Boothby (SA) LIB 786

27 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 601 102 Moreton (Qld) LIB 786

28 Shortland (NSW) ALP 601 103 Lalor (Vic) ALP 789

29 Murray (Vic) LIB 601 104 Mayo (SA) LIB 789

30 Hinkler (Qld) NP 606 105 Bruce (Vic) ALP 816

31 McPherson (Qld) LIB 607 106 Prospect (NSW) ALP 818

32 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 611 107 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 819

33 Blair (Qld) LIB 616 108 Banks (NSW) ALP 819

34 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 616 109 Barton (NSW) ALP 820

35 Flinders (Vic) LIB 617 110 Deakin (Vic) LIB 820

36 Farrer (NSW) NP 619 111 Griffith (Qld) ALP 820

37 Brand (WA) ALP 622 112 Cowan (WA) ALP 821

38 Bass (Tas) ALP 623 113 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 826

39 O'Connor (WA) LIB 624 114 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 828

40 Indi (Vic) LIB 626 115 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 831

41 McMillan (Vic) ALP 647 116 Casey (Vic) LIB 832

42 Batman (Vic) ALP 647 117 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 839

43 Reid (NSW) ALP 651 118 Greenway (NSW) ALP 840

44 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 652 119 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 844

45 Corio (Vic) ALP 653 120 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 847

46 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 659 121 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 852

47 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 659 122 Dickson (Qld) ALP 864

48 Groom (Qld) LIB 661 123 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 872

49 Riverina (NSW) NP 663 124 Moore (WA) LIB 893

50 Franklin (Tas) ALP 664 125 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 905

51 Kingston (SA) ALP 669 126 Tangney (WA) LIB 908

52 Dobell (NSW) ALP 672 127 Lowe (NSW) ALP 909

53 Forde (Qld) LIB 673 128 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 917

54 Oxley (Qld) ALP 673 129 Aston (Vic) LIB 919

55 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 673 130 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 926

56 Robertson (NSW) LIB 674 131 Solomon (NT) CLP 937

57 Calare (NSW) IND 674 132 Sydney (NSW) ALP 939

58 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 675 133 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 954

59 Wills (Vic) ALP 675 134 Cook (NSW) LIB 971

60 Kennedy (Qld) NP 676 135 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 976

61 Throsby (NSW) ALP 678 136 Menzies (Vic) LIB 978

62 Forrest (WA) LIB 683 137 Fraser (ACT) ALP 989

63 Swan (WA) ALP 684 138 Curtin (WA) LIB 1021

64 Watson (NSW) ALP 685 139 Ryan (Qld) LIB 1041

65 Stirling (WA) ALP 693 140 Canberra (ACT) ALP 1056

66 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 694 141 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 1065

67 Rankin (Qld) ALP 697 142 Hughes (NSW) LIB 1079

68 Charlton (NSW) ALP 700 143 Higgins (Vic) LIB 1103

69 Chifley (NSW) ALP 702 144 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 1122

70 Hume (NSW) LIB 702 145 Warringah (NSW) LIB 1127

71 Perth (WA) ALP 702 146 Berowra (NSW) LIB 1128

72 Dawson (Qld) NP 703 147 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 1176

73 Denison (Tas) ALP 708 148 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 1235

74 Pearce (WA) LIB 712 149 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 1317

75 Petrie (Qld) LIB 722 150 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 1400

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

82

Table 33a Employed Persons Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 51992 Hunter (NSW) ALP 47376

Aston (Vic) LIB 58446 Indi (Vic) LIB 51682

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 43812 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 49732

Banks (NSW) ALP 49395 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 54883

Barker (SA) LIB 48193 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 77877

Barton (NSW) ALP 52953 Kennedy (Qld) NP 60007

Bass (Tas) ALP 36972 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 62136

Batman (Vic) ALP 48802 Kingston (SA) ALP 50290

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 41839 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 55946

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 58708 Lalor (Vic) ALP 52394

Berowra (NSW) LIB 58042 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 53534

Blair (Qld) LIB 44509 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 68794

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 45274 Lilley (Qld) ALP 54384

Bonython (SA) ALP 46100 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 54731

Boothby (SA) LIB 50696 Lingiari (NT) ALP 42412

Bowman (Qld) ALP 51503 Longman (Qld) LIB 41210

Braddon (Tas) ALP 35654 Lowe (NSW) ALP 55022

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 57145 Lyne (NSW) NP 37848

Brand (WA) ALP 36392 Lyons (Tas) ALP 33331

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 65513 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 50175

Bruce (Vic) ALP 55701 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 59966

Burke (Vic) ALP 50884 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 54871

Calare (NSW) IND 50618 Makin (SA) LIB 56169

Calwell (Vic) ALP 53331 Mallee (Vic) NP 46868

Canberra (ACT) ALP 76727 Maranoa (Qld) NP 56093

Canning (WA) ALP 41907 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 48392

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 53919 Mayo (SA) LIB 53172

Casey (Vic) LIB 53643 McEwen (Vic) LIB 53370

Charlton (NSW) ALP 44016 McMillan (Vic) ALP 45245

Chifley (NSW) ALP 51860 McPherson (Qld) LIB 50286

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 52471 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 66095

Cook (NSW) LIB 53773 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 58942

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 42783 Menzies (Vic) LIB 53307

Corio (Vic) ALP 45502 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 55416

Cowan (WA) ALP 50685 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 58747

Cowper (NSW) NP 36799 Moore (WA) LIB 49954

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 46514 Moreton (Qld) LIB 55191

Curtin (WA) LIB 54509 Murray (Vic) LIB 48387

Dawson (Qld) NP 58930 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 47382

Deakin (Vic) LIB 51172 New England (NSW) NP 48429

Denison (Tas) ALP 39456 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 69362

Dickson (Qld) ALP 55727 O'Connor (WA) LIB 52716

Dobell (NSW) ALP 41377 Oxley (Qld) ALP 48915

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 48480 Page (NSW) NP 43500

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 54460 Parkes (NSW) NP 49565

Fadden (Qld) LIB 51816 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 60428

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 42780 Paterson (NSW) LIB 38504

Farrer (NSW) NP 52132 Pearce (WA) LIB 42686

Fisher (Qld) LIB 39682 Perth (WA) ALP 51497

Flinders (Vic) LIB 42280 Petrie (Qld) LIB 49592

Forde (Qld) LIB 49902 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 43824

Forrest (WA) LIB 45898 Prospect (NSW) ALP 56822

Fowler (NSW) ALP 44109 Rankin (Qld) ALP 54141

Franklin (Tas) ALP 36452 Reid (NSW) ALP 43517

Fraser (ACT) ALP 73139 Richmond (NSW) NP 36242

Fremantle (WA) ALP 46293 Riverina (NSW) NP 55044

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 44479 Robertson (NSW) LIB 43030

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 36865 Ryan (Qld) LIB 59033

Gippsland (Vic) NP 42961 Scullin (Vic) ALP 52781

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 53723 Shortland (NSW) ALP 39676

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 62398 Solomon (NT) CLP 41352

Greenway (NSW) ALP 54449 Stirling (WA) ALP 53432

Grey (SA) LIB 51005 Sturt (SA) LIB 48243

Griffith (Qld) ALP 56530 Swan (WA) ALP 49430

Groom (Qld) LIB 48664 Sydney (NSW) ALP 67318

Gwydir (NSW) NP 51030 Tangney (WA) LIB 55804

Hasluck (WA) ALP 51472 Throsby (NSW) ALP 43110

Herbert (Qld) LIB 57558 Wakefield (SA) LIB 47320

Higgins (Vic) LIB 59870 Wannon (Vic) LIB 46810

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 45248 Warringah (NSW) LIB 63647

Hinkler (Qld) NP 44987 Watson (NSW) ALP 49975

Holt (Vic) ALP 53853 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 67544

Hotham (Vic) ALP 52773 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 45671

Hughes (NSW) LIB 59450 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 40821

Hume (NSW) LIB 49199 Wills (Vic) ALP 49110

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

83

Table 33b Ranked by Employment Ratio Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Cowper (NSW) NP 41.6 76 Banks (NSW) ALP 54.6

2 Lyne (NSW) NP 41.6 77 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 54.7

3 Richmond (NSW) NP 41.9 78 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 54.7

4 Fowler (NSW) ALP 42.4 79 Curtin (WA) LIB 54.8

5 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 44.1 80 Lowe (NSW) ALP 54.9

6 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 44.3 81 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 54.9

7 Fisher (Qld) LIB 44.3 82 Stirling (WA) ALP 55.0

8 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 45.0 83 Fremantle (WA) ALP 55.1

9 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 45.1 84 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 55.1

10 McPherson (Qld) LIB 45.4 85 Farrer (NSW) NP 55.2

11 Page (NSW) NP 45.8 86 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 55.5

12 Reid (NSW) ALP 46.0 87 Calwell (Vic) ALP 55.7

13 Shortland (NSW) ALP 46.0 88 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 55.7

14 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 46.7 89 Moreton (Qld) LIB 55.7

15 Paterson (NSW) LIB 46.7 90 Holt (Vic) ALP 55.9

16 Batman (Vic) ALP 47.0 91 Kingston (SA) ALP 55.9

17 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 47.0 92 Dawson (Qld) NP 55.9

18 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 47.6 93 Hume (NSW) LIB 56.0

19 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 47.8 94 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 56.1

20 Wills (Vic) ALP 47.9 95 Forde (Qld) LIB 56.2

21 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 48.3 96 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 56.2

22 Brand (WA) ALP 48.4 97 Riverina (NSW) NP 56.3

23 Bonython (SA) ALP 48.6 98 Indi (Vic) LIB 56.4

24 Watson (NSW) ALP 48.9 99 Bruce (Vic) ALP 56.5

25 Throsby (NSW) ALP 49.0 100 Prospect (NSW) ALP 56.6

26 Robertson (NSW) LIB 49.1 101 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 56.8

27 Longman (Qld) LIB 49.2 102 Canning (WA) ALP 56.8

28 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 49.3 103 Fadden (Qld) LIB 56.9

29 Corio (Vic) ALP 49.3 104 Deakin (Vic) LIB 56.9

30 Braddon (Tas) ALP 49.5 105 Herbert (Qld) LIB 57.1

31 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 49.6 106 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 57.3

32 Adelaide (SA) LIB 49.7 107 Rankin (Qld) ALP 57.3

33 Hinkler (Qld) NP 49.9 108 Forrest (WA) LIB 57.7

34 Gippsland (Vic) NP 50.2 109 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 57.7

35 Flinders (Vic) LIB 50.2 110 Bowman (Qld) ALP 57.9

36 Lyons (Tas) ALP 50.3 111 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 58.0

37 Dobell (NSW) ALP 50.5 112 Hasluck (WA) ALP 58.1

38 New England (NSW) NP 50.7 113 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 58.1

39 Sturt (SA) LIB 51.0 114 Pearce (WA) LIB 58.2

40 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 51.0 115 Scullin (Vic) ALP 58.2

41 Grey (SA) LIB 51.2 116 Lalor (Vic) ALP 58.3

42 Bass (Tas) ALP 51.2 117 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 58.6

43 Swan (WA) ALP 51.3 118 Griffith (Qld) ALP 58.6

44 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 51.5 119 Maranoa (Qld) NP 58.8

45 Charlton (NSW) ALP 51.7 120 Higgins (Vic) LIB 58.8

46 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 51.7 121 Burke (Vic) ALP 58.8

47 McMillan (Vic) ALP 51.9 122 Tangney (WA) LIB 59.0

48 Gwydir (NSW) NP 52.0 123 Greenway (NSW) ALP 59.0

49 Hunter (NSW) ALP 52.1 124 O'Connor (WA) LIB 59.1

50 Sydney (NSW) ALP 52.2 125 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 59.5

51 Wakefield (SA) LIB 52.2 126 McEwen (Vic) LIB 59.6

52 Perth (WA) ALP 52.3 127 Makin (SA) LIB 59.6

53 Blair (Qld) LIB 52.4 128 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 60.0

54 Denison (Tas) ALP 52.4 129 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 60.1

55 Parkes (NSW) NP 52.6 130 Ryan (Qld) LIB 60.4

56 Lingiari (NT) ALP 52.6 131 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 60.4

57 Boothby (SA) LIB 52.7 132 Mayo (SA) LIB 60.6

58 Oxley (Qld) ALP 52.7 133 Menzies (Vic) LIB 60.8

59 Hotham (Vic) ALP 52.8 134 Cook (NSW) LIB 61.3

60 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 52.9 135 Solomon (NT) CLP 61.4

61 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 53.0 136 Fraser (ACT) ALP 62.4

62 Franklin (Tas) ALP 53.1 137 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 62.5

63 Chifley (NSW) ALP 53.3 138 Warringah (NSW) LIB 62.5

64 Petrie (Qld) LIB 53.4 139 Casey (Vic) LIB 62.6

65 Barton (NSW) ALP 53.4 140 Cowan (WA) ALP 62.8

66 Wannon (Vic) LIB 53.7 141 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 63.2

67 Mallee (Vic) NP 53.7 142 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 63.7

68 Barker (SA) LIB 53.9 143 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 64.0

69 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 54.2 144 Berowra (NSW) LIB 64.0

70 Groom (Qld) LIB 54.2 145 Aston (Vic) LIB 64.1

71 Kennedy (Qld) NP 54.2 146 Moore (WA) LIB 64.5

72 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 54.3 147 Dickson (Qld) ALP 65.9

73 Lilley (Qld) ALP 54.3 148 Canberra (ACT) ALP 66.7

74 Murray (Vic) LIB 54.4 149 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 67.0

75 Calare (NSW) IND 54.5 150 Hughes (NSW) LIB 68.8

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

84

Table 34a Unemployed Persons Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 6118 Hunter (NSW) ALP 5615

Aston (Vic) LIB 3800 Indi (Vic) LIB 4764

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 5842 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 4447

Banks (NSW) ALP 3412 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 4011

Barker (SA) LIB 4753 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 4766

Barton (NSW) ALP 4186 Kennedy (Qld) NP 4928

Bass (Tas) ALP 4535 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 4664

Batman (Vic) ALP 7420 Kingston (SA) ALP 6670

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 6447 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 3268

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 3125 Lalor (Vic) ALP 5572

Berowra (NSW) LIB 2326 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 3776

Blair (Qld) LIB 4869 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 5971

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 5900 Lilley (Qld) ALP 4786

Bonython (SA) ALP 8620 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 4295

Boothby (SA) LIB 4299 Lingiari (NT) ALP 3250

Bowman (Qld) ALP 4399 Longman (Qld) LIB 5949

Braddon (Tas) ALP 5046 Lowe (NSW) ALP 3634

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 2195 Lyne (NSW) NP 7123

Brand (WA) ALP 5021 Lyons (Tas) ALP 4481

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 6525 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 4566

Bruce (Vic) ALP 5537 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 2112

Burke (Vic) ALP 5026 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 3680

Calare (NSW) IND 4680 Makin (SA) LIB 5441

Calwell (Vic) ALP 6721 Mallee (Vic) NP 4038

Canberra (ACT) ALP 5278 Maranoa (Qld) NP 4056

Canning (WA) ALP 4099 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 6407

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 5362 Mayo (SA) LIB 4160

Casey (Vic) LIB 3707 McEwen (Vic) LIB 4391

Charlton (NSW) ALP 5190 McMillan (Vic) ALP 6545

Chifley (NSW) ALP 6408 McPherson (Qld) LIB 7752

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 4646 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 9585

Cook (NSW) LIB 2534 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 6351

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 4338 Menzies (Vic) LIB 3534

Corio (Vic) ALP 6768 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 2024

Cowan (WA) ALP 3995 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 8162

Cowper (NSW) NP 8016 Moore (WA) LIB 3685

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 5350 Moreton (Qld) LIB 4923

Curtin (WA) LIB 3918 Murray (Vic) LIB 4452

Dawson (Qld) NP 5057 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 6908

Deakin (Vic) LIB 3969 New England (NSW) NP 5888

Denison (Tas) ALP 4249 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 2762

Dickson (Qld) ALP 3898 O'Connor (WA) LIB 4360

Dobell (NSW) ALP 4736 Oxley (Qld) ALP 5866

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 5172 Page (NSW) NP 7335

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 5754 Parkes (NSW) NP 5411

Fadden (Qld) LIB 5197 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 5061

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 7261 Paterson (NSW) LIB 5149

Farrer (NSW) NP 4884 Pearce (WA) LIB 3556

Fisher (Qld) LIB 6852 Perth (WA) ALP 5806

Flinders (Vic) LIB 4555 Petrie (Qld) LIB 4740

Forde (Qld) LIB 6115 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 6747

Forrest (WA) LIB 3988 Prospect (NSW) ALP 5988

Fowler (NSW) ALP 10465 Rankin (Qld) ALP 7008

Franklin (Tas) ALP 4116 Reid (NSW) ALP 6333

Fraser (ACT) ALP 6547 Richmond (NSW) NP 6803

Fremantle (WA) ALP 4640 Riverina (NSW) NP 4587

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 8536 Robertson (NSW) LIB 4370

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 5115 Ryan (Qld) LIB 4173

Gippsland (Vic) NP 5262 Scullin (Vic) ALP 5504

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 3561 Shortland (NSW) ALP 5506

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 6760 Solomon (NT) CLP 3470

Greenway (NSW) ALP 4311 Stirling (WA) ALP 5572

Grey (SA) LIB 6791 Sturt (SA) LIB 4903

Griffith (Qld) ALP 4482 Swan (WA) ALP 5041

Groom (Qld) LIB 4002 Sydney (NSW) ALP 5983

Gwydir (NSW) NP 5892 Tangney (WA) LIB 3684

Hasluck (WA) ALP 4672 Throsby (NSW) ALP 6774

Herbert (Qld) LIB 5866 Wakefield (SA) LIB 4821

Higgins (Vic) LIB 4410 Wannon (Vic) LIB 4720

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 5201 Warringah (NSW) LIB 2590

Hinkler (Qld) NP 6688 Watson (NSW) ALP 6022

Holt (Vic) ALP 6675 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 4283

Hotham (Vic) ALP 5690 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4666

Hughes (NSW) LIB 2432 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 6706

Hume (NSW) LIB 3953 Wills (Vic) ALP 6714

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

85

Table 34b Ranked by Unemployment Rate Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 3.4 76 Wannon (Vic) LIB 9.2

2 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 3.5 77 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 9.2

3 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 3.7 78 Robertson (NSW) LIB 9.2

4 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 3.8 79 Sturt (SA) LIB 9.2

5 Berowra (NSW) LIB 3.9 80 Wakefield (SA) LIB 9.2

6 Warringah (NSW) LIB 3.9 81 Herbert (Qld) LIB 9.2

7 Hughes (NSW) LIB 3.9 82 Swan (WA) ALP 9.3

8 Cook (NSW) LIB 4.5 83 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 9.3

9 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 5.1 84 Scullin (Vic) ALP 9.4

10 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 5.5 85 Stirling (WA) ALP 9.4

11 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 5.8 86 Prospect (NSW) ALP 9.5

12 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 6.0 87 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 9.6

13 Aston (Vic) LIB 6.1 88 Lalor (Vic) ALP 9.6

14 Tangney (WA) LIB 6.2 89 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 9.6

15 Lowe (NSW) ALP 6.2 90 Denison (Tas) ALP 9.7

16 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 6.2 91 Flinders (Vic) LIB 9.7

17 Menzies (Vic) LIB 6.2 92 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 9.7

18 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 6.3 93 Hotham (Vic) ALP 9.7

19 Canberra (ACT) ALP 6.4 94 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 9.8

20 Banks (NSW) ALP 6.5 95 Parkes (NSW) NP 9.8

21 Casey (Vic) LIB 6.5 96 Blair (Qld) LIB 9.9

22 Dickson (Qld) ALP 6.5 97 Perth (WA) ALP 10.1

23 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 6.6 98 Franklin (Tas) ALP 10.1

24 Ryan (Qld) LIB 6.6 99 Dobell (NSW) ALP 10.3

25 Curtin (WA) LIB 6.7 100 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 10.3

26 Maranoa (Qld) NP 6.7 101 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 10.3

27 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 6.8 102 Gwydir (NSW) NP 10.4

28 Higgins (Vic) LIB 6.9 103 Adelaide (SA) LIB 10.5

29 Moore (WA) LIB 6.9 104 Charlton (NSW) ALP 10.5

30 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 7.0 105 Hunter (NSW) ALP 10.6

31 Lingiari (NT) ALP 7.1 106 Oxley (Qld) ALP 10.7

32 Deakin (Vic) LIB 7.2 107 Watson (NSW) ALP 10.8

33 Mayo (SA) LIB 7.3 108 New England (NSW) NP 10.8

34 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 7.3 109 Gippsland (Vic) NP 10.9

35 Cowan (WA) ALP 7.3 110 Forde (Qld) LIB 10.9

36 Barton (NSW) ALP 7.3 111 Bass (Tas) ALP 10.9

37 Greenway (NSW) ALP 7.3 112 Chifley (NSW) ALP 11.0

38 Griffith (Qld) ALP 7.3 113 Holt (Vic) ALP 11.0

39 Hume (NSW) LIB 7.4 114 Calwell (Vic) ALP 11.2

40 Kennedy (Qld) NP 7.6 115 Rankin (Qld) ALP 11.5

41 Groom (Qld) LIB 7.6 116 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 11.5

42 McEwen (Vic) LIB 7.6 117 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 11.7

43 O'Connor (WA) LIB 7.6 118 Kingston (SA) ALP 11.7

44 Pearce (WA) LIB 7.7 119 Grey (SA) LIB 11.7

45 Riverina (NSW) NP 7.7 120 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 11.8

46 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 7.7 121 Paterson (NSW) LIB 11.8

47 Solomon (NT) CLP 7.7 122 Lyons (Tas) ALP 11.9

48 Boothby (SA) LIB 7.8 123 Wills (Vic) ALP 12.0

49 Bowman (Qld) ALP 7.9 124 Brand (WA) ALP 12.1

50 Dawson (Qld) NP 7.9 125 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 12.2

51 Mallee (Vic) NP 7.9 126 Shortland (NSW) ALP 12.2

52 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 8.0 127 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 12.2

53 Forrest (WA) LIB 8.0 128 Braddon (Tas) ALP 12.4

54 Lilley (Qld) ALP 8.1 129 Longman (Qld) LIB 12.6

55 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 8.1 130 McMillan (Vic) ALP 12.6

56 Sydney (NSW) ALP 8.2 131 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 12.7

57 Moreton (Qld) LIB 8.2 132 Reid (NSW) ALP 12.7

58 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 8.2 133 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 12.7

59 Fraser (ACT) ALP 8.2 134 Hinkler (Qld) NP 12.9

60 Hasluck (WA) ALP 8.3 135 Corio (Vic) ALP 12.9

61 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 8.3 136 Batman (Vic) ALP 13.2

62 Murray (Vic) LIB 8.4 137 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 13.3

63 Indi (Vic) LIB 8.4 138 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 13.4

64 Calare (NSW) IND 8.5 139 McPherson (Qld) LIB 13.4

65 Farrer (NSW) NP 8.6 140 Throsby (NSW) ALP 13.6

66 Petrie (Qld) LIB 8.7 141 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 14.1

67 Makin (SA) LIB 8.8 142 Page (NSW) NP 14.4

68 Canning (WA) ALP 8.9 143 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 14.5

69 Barker (SA) LIB 9.0 144 Fisher (Qld) LIB 14.7

70 Burke (Vic) ALP 9.0 145 Bonython (SA) ALP 15.8

71 Bruce (Vic) ALP 9.0 146 Richmond (NSW) NP 15.8

72 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 9.0 147 Lyne (NSW) NP 15.8

73 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 9.1 148 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 16.1

74 Fremantle (WA) ALP 9.1 149 Cowper (NSW) NP 17.9

75 Fadden (Qld) LIB 9.1 150 Fowler (NSW) ALP 19.2

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

86

Table 35a Unemployed Persons Aged 15 to 19 Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 833 Hunter (NSW) ALP 1140

Aston (Vic) LIB 666 Indi (Vic) LIB 802

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 905 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 568

Banks (NSW) ALP 498 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 711

Barker (SA) LIB 675 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 595

Barton (NSW) ALP 430 Kennedy (Qld) NP 722

Bass (Tas) ALP 858 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 481

Batman (Vic) ALP 765 Kingston (SA) ALP 1127

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 1080 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 431

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 289 Lalor (Vic) ALP 786

Berowra (NSW) LIB 426 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 616

Blair (Qld) LIB 850 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 701

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 683 Lilley (Qld) ALP 776

Bonython (SA) ALP 1410 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 912

Boothby (SA) LIB 764 Lingiari (NT) ALP 526

Bowman (Qld) ALP 856 Longman (Qld) LIB 892

Braddon (Tas) ALP 799 Lowe (NSW) ALP 402

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 291 Lyne (NSW) NP 952

Brand (WA) ALP 738 Lyons (Tas) ALP 618

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 816 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 934

Bruce (Vic) ALP 652 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 283

Burke (Vic) ALP 828 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 708

Calare (NSW) IND 915 Makin (SA) LIB 919

Calwell (Vic) ALP 903 Mallee (Vic) NP 619

Canberra (ACT) ALP 1006 Maranoa (Qld) NP 677

Canning (WA) ALP 673 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 888

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1064 Mayo (SA) LIB 622

Casey (Vic) LIB 658 McEwen (Vic) LIB 695

Charlton (NSW) ALP 968 McMillan (Vic) ALP 979

Chifley (NSW) ALP 1077 McPherson (Qld) LIB 899

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 605 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 880

Cook (NSW) LIB 392 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 370

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 666 Menzies (Vic) LIB 437

Corio (Vic) ALP 1070 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 337

Cowan (WA) ALP 625 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 1033

Cowper (NSW) NP 887 Moore (WA) LIB 719

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 913 Moreton (Qld) LIB 881

Curtin (WA) LIB 565 Murray (Vic) LIB 645

Dawson (Qld) NP 770 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1203

Deakin (Vic) LIB 547 New England (NSW) NP 948

Denison (Tas) ALP 706 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 281

Dickson (Qld) ALP 779 O'Connor (WA) LIB 715

Dobell (NSW) ALP 846 Oxley (Qld) ALP 1061

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 846 Page (NSW) NP 1056

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 805 Parkes (NSW) NP 802

Fadden (Qld) LIB 776 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 575

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 828 Paterson (NSW) LIB 761

Farrer (NSW) NP 835 Pearce (WA) LIB 552

Fisher (Qld) LIB 962 Perth (WA) ALP 675

Flinders (Vic) LIB 599 Petrie (Qld) LIB 824

Forde (Qld) LIB 960 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 823

Forrest (WA) LIB 618 Prospect (NSW) ALP 775

Fowler (NSW) ALP 971 Rankin (Qld) ALP 1223

Franklin (Tas) ALP 753 Reid (NSW) ALP 645

Fraser (ACT) ALP 1249 Richmond (NSW) NP 735

Fremantle (WA) ALP 647 Riverina (NSW) NP 884

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 876 Robertson (NSW) LIB 676

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 702 Ryan (Qld) LIB 910

Gippsland (Vic) NP 705 Scullin (Vic) ALP 807

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 391 Shortland (NSW) ALP 915

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 547 Solomon (NT) CLP 512

Greenway (NSW) ALP 715 Stirling (WA) ALP 760

Grey (SA) LIB 909 Sturt (SA) LIB 764

Griffith (Qld) ALP 707 Swan (WA) ALP 727

Groom (Qld) LIB 1008 Sydney (NSW) ALP 536

Gwydir (NSW) NP 806 Tangney (WA) LIB 667

Hasluck (WA) ALP 839 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1074

Herbert (Qld) LIB 1100 Wakefield (SA) LIB 679

Higgins (Vic) LIB 490 Wannon (Vic) LIB 803

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 628 Warringah (NSW) LIB 295

Hinkler (Qld) NP 1008 Watson (NSW) ALP 568

Holt (Vic) ALP 841 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 368

Hotham (Vic) ALP 589 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 847

Hughes (NSW) LIB 428 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 885

Hume (NSW) LIB 689 Wills (Vic) ALP 706

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

87

Table 35b Ranked by Unemployment Rate for Persons Aged 15 to 19 Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 6.7 76 Lilley (Qld) ALP 18.9

2 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 7.2 77 Scullin (Vic) ALP 19.0

3 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 7.9 78 Barker (SA) LIB 19.2

4 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 8.7 79 Herbert (Qld) LIB 19.2

5 Hughes (NSW) LIB 8.8 80 Indi (Vic) LIB 19.4

6 Warringah (NSW) LIB 9.1 81 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 19.4

7 Berowra (NSW) LIB 9.7 82 Robertson (NSW) LIB 19.4

8 Cook (NSW) LIB 10.3 83 Lalor (Vic) ALP 19.5

9 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 10.6 84 Reid (NSW) ALP 19.6

10 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 12.0 85 Holt (Vic) ALP 19.7

11 Cowan (WA) ALP 12.1 86 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 19.7

12 Menzies (Vic) LIB 12.4 87 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 19.7

13 Tangney (WA) LIB 12.4 88 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 19.8

14 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 13.0 89 Burke (Vic) ALP 20.1

15 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 13.3 90 McPherson (Qld) LIB 20.1

16 Moore (WA) LIB 13.4 91 Groom (Qld) LIB 20.4

17 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 13.6 92 Wakefield (SA) LIB 20.4

18 Aston (Vic) LIB 13.7 93 Calare (NSW) IND 20.5

19 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 13.9 94 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 20.5

20 Banks (NSW) ALP 14.1 95 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 20.7

21 Dickson (Qld) ALP 14.3 96 Blair (Qld) LIB 20.8

22 Lowe (NSW) ALP 14.4 97 Dobell (NSW) ALP 20.9

23 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 14.4 98 Farrer (NSW) NP 21.0

24 Casey (Vic) LIB 14.5 99 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 21.1

25 Forrest (WA) LIB 14.6 100 Rankin (Qld) ALP 21.2

26 Barton (NSW) ALP 14.6 101 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 21.3

27 Bruce (Vic) ALP 14.8 102 Parkes (NSW) NP 21.3

28 Curtin (WA) LIB 14.9 103 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 21.3

29 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 15.0 104 Sydney (NSW) ALP 21.5

30 Dawson (Qld) NP 15.1 105 Charlton (NSW) ALP 21.6

31 Hasluck (WA) ALP 15.2 106 Gippsland (Vic) NP 21.7

32 Pearce (WA) LIB 15.3 107 Forde (Qld) LIB 21.8

33 Greenway (NSW) ALP 15.3 108 Calwell (Vic) ALP 21.8

34 Canning (WA) ALP 15.4 109 Chifley (NSW) ALP 22.0

35 Flinders (Vic) LIB 15.6 110 Wannon (Vic) LIB 22.1

36 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 15.6 111 Denison (Tas) ALP 22.1

37 Fadden (Qld) LIB 15.8 112 Sturt (SA) LIB 22.2

38 Fremantle (WA) ALP 16.0 113 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 22.5

39 Ryan (Qld) LIB 16.0 114 Oxley (Qld) ALP 22.6

40 Prospect (NSW) ALP 16.0 115 Wills (Vic) ALP 22.6

41 Kennedy (Qld) NP 16.2 116 Shortland (NSW) ALP 22.8

42 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 16.2 117 Paterson (NSW) LIB 22.9

43 Lingiari (NT) ALP 16.3 118 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 23.0

44 Stirling (WA) ALP 16.5 119 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 23.0

45 Deakin (Vic) LIB 16.5 120 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 23.1

46 Griffith (Qld) ALP 16.7 121 Hinkler (Qld) NP 23.1

47 Mayo (SA) LIB 16.7 122 Longman (Qld) LIB 23.2

48 Maranoa (Qld) NP 16.8 123 Franklin (Tas) ALP 23.5

49 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 16.8 124 Kingston (SA) ALP 23.5

50 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 17.0 125 Bass (Tas) ALP 23.6

51 Solomon (NT) CLP 17.0 126 Braddon (Tas) ALP 23.7

52 Bowman (Qld) ALP 17.1 127 Hunter (NSW) ALP 23.7

53 Murray (Vic) LIB 17.4 128 McMillan (Vic) ALP 23.9

54 Canberra (ACT) ALP 17.4 129 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 23.9

55 Petrie (Qld) LIB 17.6 130 Adelaide (SA) LIB 24.0

56 Hume (NSW) LIB 17.6 131 New England (NSW) NP 24.4

57 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 17.9 132 Richmond (NSW) NP 24.4

58 Perth (WA) ALP 17.9 133 Gwydir (NSW) NP 24.6

59 McEwen (Vic) LIB 17.9 134 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 24.7

60 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 17.9 135 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 24.9

61 Riverina (NSW) NP 17.9 136 Lyons (Tas) ALP 25.0

62 Swan (WA) ALP 18.0 137 Fisher (Qld) LIB 25.2

63 Higgins (Vic) LIB 18.1 138 Page (NSW) NP 25.3

64 Hotham (Vic) ALP 18.2 139 Throsby (NSW) ALP 25.7

65 Moreton (Qld) LIB 18.2 140 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 26.1

66 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 18.3 141 Batman (Vic) ALP 26.2

67 Mallee (Vic) NP 18.4 142 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 26.2

68 O'Connor (WA) LIB 18.4 143 Grey (SA) LIB 26.4

69 Boothby (SA) LIB 18.6 144 Corio (Vic) ALP 27.0

70 Brand (WA) ALP 18.6 145 Lyne (NSW) NP 27.3

71 Fraser (ACT) ALP 18.6 146 Cowper (NSW) NP 27.7

72 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 18.7 147 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 29.0

73 Watson (NSW) ALP 18.7 148 Fowler (NSW) ALP 29.5

74 Makin (SA) LIB 18.7 149 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 30.1

75 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 18.8 150 Bonython (SA) ALP 30.9

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

88

Table 36a Labour Force Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 58110 Hunter (NSW) ALP 52991

Aston (Vic) LIB 62246 Indi (Vic) LIB 56446

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 49654 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 54179

Banks (NSW) ALP 52807 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 58894

Barker (SA) LIB 52946 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 82643

Barton (NSW) ALP 57139 Kennedy (Qld) NP 64935

Bass (Tas) ALP 41507 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 66800

Batman (Vic) ALP 56222 Kingston (SA) ALP 56960

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 48286 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 59214

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 61833 Lalor (Vic) ALP 57966

Berowra (NSW) LIB 60368 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 57310

Blair (Qld) LIB 49378 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 74765

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 51174 Lilley (Qld) ALP 59170

Bonython (SA) ALP 54720 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 59026

Boothby (SA) LIB 54995 Lingiari (NT) ALP 45662

Bowman (Qld) ALP 55902 Longman (Qld) LIB 47159

Braddon (Tas) ALP 40700 Lowe (NSW) ALP 58656

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 59340 Lyne (NSW) NP 44971

Brand (WA) ALP 41413 Lyons (Tas) ALP 37812

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 72038 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 54741

Bruce (Vic) ALP 61238 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 62078

Burke (Vic) ALP 55910 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 58551

Calare (NSW) IND 55298 Makin (SA) LIB 61610

Calwell (Vic) ALP 60052 Mallee (Vic) NP 50906

Canberra (ACT) ALP 82005 Maranoa (Qld) NP 60149

Canning (WA) ALP 46006 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 54799

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 59281 Mayo (SA) LIB 57332

Casey (Vic) LIB 57350 McEwen (Vic) LIB 57761

Charlton (NSW) ALP 49206 McMillan (Vic) ALP 51790

Chifley (NSW) ALP 58268 McPherson (Qld) LIB 58038

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 57117 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 75680

Cook (NSW) LIB 56307 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 65293

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 47121 Menzies (Vic) LIB 56841

Corio (Vic) ALP 52270 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 57440

Cowan (WA) ALP 54680 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 66909

Cowper (NSW) NP 44815 Moore (WA) LIB 53639

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 51864 Moreton (Qld) LIB 60114

Curtin (WA) LIB 58427 Murray (Vic) LIB 52839

Dawson (Qld) NP 63987 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 54290

Deakin (Vic) LIB 55141 New England (NSW) NP 54317

Denison (Tas) ALP 43705 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 72124

Dickson (Qld) ALP 59625 O'Connor (WA) LIB 57076

Dobell (NSW) ALP 46113 Oxley (Qld) ALP 54781

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 53652 Page (NSW) NP 50835

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 60214 Parkes (NSW) NP 54976

Fadden (Qld) LIB 57013 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 65489

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 50041 Paterson (NSW) LIB 43653

Farrer (NSW) NP 57016 Pearce (WA) LIB 46242

Fisher (Qld) LIB 46534 Perth (WA) ALP 57303

Flinders (Vic) LIB 46835 Petrie (Qld) LIB 54332

Forde (Qld) LIB 56017 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 50571

Forrest (WA) LIB 49886 Prospect (NSW) ALP 62810

Fowler (NSW) ALP 54574 Rankin (Qld) ALP 61149

Franklin (Tas) ALP 40568 Reid (NSW) ALP 49850

Fraser (ACT) ALP 79686 Richmond (NSW) NP 43045

Fremantle (WA) ALP 50933 Riverina (NSW) NP 59631

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 53015 Robertson (NSW) LIB 47400

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 41980 Ryan (Qld) LIB 63206

Gippsland (Vic) NP 48223 Scullin (Vic) ALP 58285

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 57284 Shortland (NSW) ALP 45182

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 69158 Solomon (NT) CLP 44822

Greenway (NSW) ALP 58760 Stirling (WA) ALP 59004

Grey (SA) LIB 57796 Sturt (SA) LIB 53146

Griffith (Qld) ALP 61012 Swan (WA) ALP 54471

Groom (Qld) LIB 52666 Sydney (NSW) ALP 73301

Gwydir (NSW) NP 56922 Tangney (WA) LIB 59488

Hasluck (WA) ALP 56144 Throsby (NSW) ALP 49884

Herbert (Qld) LIB 63424 Wakefield (SA) LIB 52141

Higgins (Vic) LIB 64280 Wannon (Vic) LIB 51530

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 50449 Warringah (NSW) LIB 66237

Hinkler (Qld) NP 51675 Watson (NSW) ALP 55997

Holt (Vic) ALP 60528 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 71827

Hotham (Vic) ALP 58463 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 50337

Hughes (NSW) LIB 61882 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 47527

Hume (NSW) LIB 53152 Wills (Vic) ALP 55824

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

89

Table 36b Ranked by Labour Force Participation Rate Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Lyne (NSW) NP 49.5 76 Calare (NSW) IND 59.6

2 Richmond (NSW) NP 49.8 77 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 59.9

3 Cowper (NSW) NP 50.6 78 Chifley (NSW) ALP 59.9

4 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 51.3 79 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 59.9

5 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 51.5 80 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 60.0

6 Fisher (Qld) LIB 51.9 81 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 60.0

7 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 52.1 82 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 60.1

8 Shortland (NSW) ALP 52.4 83 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 60.1

9 Fowler (NSW) ALP 52.4 84 Farrer (NSW) NP 60.3

10 McPherson (Qld) LIB 52.5 85 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 60.3

11 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 52.6 86 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 60.5

12 Reid (NSW) ALP 52.7 87 Hume (NSW) LIB 60.5

13 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 52.7 88 Fremantle (WA) ALP 60.6

14 Paterson (NSW) LIB 52.9 89 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 60.6

15 Page (NSW) NP 53.5 90 Moreton (Qld) LIB 60.7

16 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 53.8 91 Stirling (WA) ALP 60.7

17 Batman (Vic) ALP 54.1 92 Dawson (Qld) NP 60.7

18 Robertson (NSW) LIB 54.1 93 Riverina (NSW) NP 61.0

19 Wills (Vic) ALP 54.5 94 Deakin (Vic) LIB 61.3

20 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 54.7 95 Indi (Vic) LIB 61.6

21 Watson (NSW) ALP 54.8 96 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 61.7

22 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 54.9 97 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 61.8

23 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 54.9 98 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 62.1

24 Brand (WA) ALP 55.0 99 Bruce (Vic) ALP 62.2

25 Adelaide (SA) LIB 55.6 100 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 62.3

26 Flinders (Vic) LIB 55.6 101 Canning (WA) ALP 62.4

27 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 56.1 102 Prospect (NSW) ALP 62.5

28 Sturt (SA) LIB 56.2 103 Fadden (Qld) LIB 62.6

29 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 56.2 104 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 62.6

30 Dobell (NSW) ALP 56.3 105 Forrest (WA) LIB 62.7

31 Gippsland (Vic) NP 56.3 106 Calwell (Vic) ALP 62.7

32 Longman (Qld) LIB 56.4 107 Holt (Vic) ALP 62.8

33 Braddon (Tas) ALP 56.5 108 Bowman (Qld) ALP 62.8

34 Swan (WA) ALP 56.5 109 Tangney (WA) LIB 62.9

35 Corio (Vic) ALP 56.6 110 Herbert (Qld) LIB 63.0

36 Lingiari (NT) ALP 56.7 111 Maranoa (Qld) NP 63.0

37 Throsby (NSW) ALP 56.7 112 Pearce (WA) LIB 63.0

38 New England (NSW) NP 56.8 113 Forde (Qld) LIB 63.1

39 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 56.8 114 Higgins (Vic) LIB 63.1

40 Sydney (NSW) ALP 56.9 115 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 63.2

41 Lyons (Tas) ALP 57.0 116 Griffith (Qld) ALP 63.2

42 Boothby (SA) LIB 57.1 117 Kingston (SA) ALP 63.3

43 Hinkler (Qld) NP 57.3 118 Hasluck (WA) ALP 63.3

44 Bass (Tas) ALP 57.5 119 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 63.5

45 Wakefield (SA) LIB 57.6 120 Greenway (NSW) ALP 63.7

46 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 57.6 121 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 63.8

47 Barton (NSW) ALP 57.7 122 O'Connor (WA) LIB 64.0

48 Bonython (SA) ALP 57.7 123 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 64.1

49 Charlton (NSW) ALP 57.8 124 Cook (NSW) LIB 64.2

50 Denison (Tas) ALP 58.0 125 Scullin (Vic) ALP 64.2

51 Gwydir (NSW) NP 58.0 126 Lalor (Vic) ALP 64.5

52 Grey (SA) LIB 58.0 127 McEwen (Vic) LIB 64.5

53 Blair (Qld) LIB 58.1 128 Burke (Vic) ALP 64.6

54 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 58.2 129 Ryan (Qld) LIB 64.7

55 Perth (WA) ALP 58.2 130 Rankin (Qld) ALP 64.7

56 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 58.3 131 Menzies (Vic) LIB 64.8

57 Hunter (NSW) ALP 58.3 132 Warringah (NSW) LIB 65.1

58 Mallee (Vic) NP 58.3 133 Mayo (SA) LIB 65.3

59 Parkes (NSW) NP 58.4 134 Makin (SA) LIB 65.4

60 Banks (NSW) ALP 58.4 135 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 65.6

61 Hotham (Vic) ALP 58.5 136 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 66.3

62 Petrie (Qld) LIB 58.5 137 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 66.3

63 Lowe (NSW) ALP 58.5 138 Solomon (NT) CLP 66.6

64 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 58.6 139 Berowra (NSW) LIB 66.6

65 Kennedy (Qld) NP 58.7 140 Casey (Vic) LIB 66.9

66 Groom (Qld) LIB 58.7 141 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 67.4

67 Curtin (WA) LIB 58.8 142 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 67.7

68 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 59.0 143 Cowan (WA) ALP 67.7

69 Oxley (Qld) ALP 59.0 144 Fraser (ACT) ALP 68.0

70 Franklin (Tas) ALP 59.1 145 Aston (Vic) LIB 68.2

71 Wannon (Vic) LIB 59.1 146 Moore (WA) LIB 69.3

72 Lilley (Qld) ALP 59.1 147 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 69.4

73 Barker (SA) LIB 59.2 148 Dickson (Qld) ALP 70.5

74 Murray (Vic) LIB 59.4 149 Canberra (ACT) ALP 71.3

75 McMillan (Vic) ALP 59.5 150 Hughes (NSW) LIB 71.6

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

90

Table 37a Employees Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 47539 Hunter (NSW) ALP 43959

Aston (Vic) LIB 54751 Indi (Vic) LIB 44840

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 39195 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 46512

Banks (NSW) ALP 46444 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 51309

Barker (SA) LIB 38843 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 71181

Barton (NSW) ALP 49436 Kennedy (Qld) NP 51855

Bass (Tas) ALP 33637 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 58416

Batman (Vic) ALP 45915 Kingston (SA) ALP 46702

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 36900 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 50924

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 55007 Lalor (Vic) ALP 49910

Berowra (NSW) LIB 53449 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 48960

Blair (Qld) LIB 38793 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 62268

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 42509 Lilley (Qld) ALP 50482

Bonython (SA) ALP 43300 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 51306

Boothby (SA) LIB 46293 Lingiari (NT) ALP 39903

Bowman (Qld) ALP 47058 Longman (Qld) LIB 36159

Braddon (Tas) ALP 31744 Lowe (NSW) ALP 50914

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 51782 Lyne (NSW) NP 32117

Brand (WA) ALP 33172 Lyons (Tas) ALP 28819

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 60706 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 47181

Bruce (Vic) ALP 52246 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 54671

Burke (Vic) ALP 47209 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 49370

Calare (NSW) IND 44789 Makin (SA) LIB 52544

Calwell (Vic) ALP 50512 Mallee (Vic) NP 37644

Canberra (ACT) ALP 72260 Maranoa (Qld) NP 45217

Canning (WA) ALP 37225 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 45772

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 48279 Mayo (SA) LIB 46582

Casey (Vic) LIB 48916 McEwen (Vic) LIB 47678

Charlton (NSW) ALP 41045 McMillan (Vic) ALP 40187

Chifley (NSW) ALP 49748 McPherson (Qld) LIB 44398

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 48971 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 61910

Cook (NSW) LIB 49875 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 54266

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 37585 Menzies (Vic) LIB 48928

Corio (Vic) ALP 42533 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 51357

Cowan (WA) ALP 46054 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 52543

Cowper (NSW) NP 30579 Moore (WA) LIB 45185

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 43481 Moreton (Qld) LIB 50867

Curtin (WA) LIB 48742 Murray (Vic) LIB 39923

Dawson (Qld) NP 51989 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 44522

Deakin (Vic) LIB 47689 New England (NSW) NP 40311

Denison (Tas) ALP 36339 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 64102

Dickson (Qld) ALP 51350 O'Connor (WA) LIB 40836

Dobell (NSW) ALP 37705 Oxley (Qld) ALP 45941

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 44585 Page (NSW) NP 36934

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 47205 Parkes (NSW) NP 41534

Fadden (Qld) LIB 46514 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 56957

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 35940 Paterson (NSW) LIB 33975

Farrer (NSW) NP 44067 Pearce (WA) LIB 36505

Fisher (Qld) LIB 34151 Perth (WA) ALP 47314

Flinders (Vic) LIB 36908 Petrie (Qld) LIB 45725

Forde (Qld) LIB 43924 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 40799

Forrest (WA) LIB 39355 Prospect (NSW) ALP 53635

Fowler (NSW) ALP 41564 Rankin (Qld) ALP 50438

Franklin (Tas) ALP 33247 Reid (NSW) ALP 41076

Fraser (ACT) ALP 69289 Richmond (NSW) NP 30218

Fremantle (WA) ALP 42303 Riverina (NSW) NP 47463

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 41918 Robertson (NSW) LIB 39185

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 31874 Ryan (Qld) LIB 54315

Gippsland (Vic) NP 34914 Scullin (Vic) ALP 50198

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 48996 Shortland (NSW) ALP 36884

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 58406 Solomon (NT) CLP 38937

Greenway (NSW) ALP 51649 Stirling (WA) ALP 48819

Grey (SA) LIB 43119 Sturt (SA) LIB 43888

Griffith (Qld) ALP 52290 Swan (WA) ALP 45433

Groom (Qld) LIB 43148 Sydney (NSW) ALP 62583

Gwydir (NSW) NP 41044 Tangney (WA) LIB 50787

Hasluck (WA) ALP 46800 Throsby (NSW) ALP 40832

Herbert (Qld) LIB 53353 Wakefield (SA) LIB 39551

Higgins (Vic) LIB 54833 Wannon (Vic) LIB 37976

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 41709 Warringah (NSW) LIB 58460

Hinkler (Qld) NP 39986 Watson (NSW) ALP 46637

Holt (Vic) ALP 50966 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 61178

Hotham (Vic) ALP 49386 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 43356

Hughes (NSW) LIB 56020 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 33742

Hume (NSW) LIB 42601 Wills (Vic) ALP 46444

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

91

Table 37b Ranked by Proportion of Employees Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 O'Connor (WA) LIB 77.5 76 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 91.5

2 Mallee (Vic) NP 80.2 77 Higgins (Vic) LIB 91.6

3 Gwydir (NSW) NP 80.4 78 Menzies (Vic) LIB 91.8

4 Maranoa (Qld) NP 80.6 79 Warringah (NSW) LIB 91.9

5 Barker (SA) LIB 80.6 80 Perth (WA) ALP 91.9

6 Wannon (Vic) LIB 81.2 81 Swan (WA) ALP 92.0

7 Gippsland (Vic) NP 81.2 82 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 92.0

8 Murray (Vic) LIB 82.6 83 Ryan (Qld) LIB 92.0

9 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 82.6 84 Denison (Tas) ALP 92.1

10 Cowper (NSW) NP 83.2 85 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 92.1

11 Richmond (NSW) NP 83.4 86 Berowra (NSW) LIB 92.1

12 New England (NSW) NP 83.4 87 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 92.1

13 Wakefield (SA) LIB 83.5 88 Moreton (Qld) LIB 92.2

14 Parkes (NSW) NP 83.8 89 Petrie (Qld) LIB 92.2

15 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 84.1 90 Dickson (Qld) ALP 92.2

16 Grey (SA) LIB 84.5 91 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 92.4

17 Farrer (NSW) NP 84.5 92 Griffith (Qld) ALP 92.5

18 Page (NSW) NP 84.8 93 Lowe (NSW) ALP 92.5

19 Lyne (NSW) NP 84.9 94 Herbert (Qld) LIB 92.7

20 Pearce (WA) LIB 85.5 95 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 92.7

21 Forrest (WA) LIB 85.7 96 Hunter (NSW) ALP 92.7

22 Fisher (Qld) LIB 86.1 97 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 92.7

23 Riverina (NSW) NP 86.3 98 Cook (NSW) LIB 92.7

24 Kennedy (Qld) NP 86.4 99 Burke (Vic) ALP 92.8

25 Lyons (Tas) ALP 86.4 100 Lilley (Qld) ALP 92.8

26 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 86.4 101 Kingston (SA) ALP 92.9

27 Hume (NSW) LIB 86.6 102 Sydney (NSW) ALP 93.0

28 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 86.7 103 Shortland (NSW) ALP 93.0

29 Indi (Vic) LIB 86.8 104 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 93.1

30 Blair (Qld) LIB 87.2 105 Watson (NSW) ALP 93.1

31 Flinders (Vic) LIB 87.3 106 Rankin (Qld) ALP 93.1

32 Mayo (SA) LIB 87.6 107 Charlton (NSW) ALP 93.2

33 Longman (Qld) LIB 87.8 108 Deakin (Vic) LIB 93.2

34 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 87.8 109 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 93.4

35 Forde (Qld) LIB 88.0 110 Barton (NSW) ALP 93.4

36 Dawson (Qld) NP 88.2 111 Corio (Vic) ALP 93.4

37 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 88.3 112 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 93.5

38 Paterson (NSW) LIB 88.3 113 Hotham (Vic) ALP 93.5

39 McPherson (Qld) LIB 88.3 114 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 93.6

40 Calare (NSW) IND 88.5 115 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 93.6

41 Groom (Qld) LIB 88.6 116 Makin (SA) LIB 93.6

42 Canning (WA) ALP 88.7 117 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 93.7

43 McMillan (Vic) ALP 88.9 118 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 93.7

44 Hinkler (Qld) NP 88.9 119 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 93.7

45 Braddon (Tas) ALP 89.1 120 Aston (Vic) LIB 93.7

46 McEwen (Vic) LIB 89.3 121 Bruce (Vic) ALP 93.8

47 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 89.4 122 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 93.8

48 Curtin (WA) LIB 89.5 123 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 93.9

49 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 89.5 124 Oxley (Qld) ALP 93.9

50 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 89.6 125 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 94.0

51 Fadden (Qld) LIB 89.8 126 Bonython (SA) ALP 94.0

52 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 89.9 127 Banks (NSW) ALP 94.0

53 Moore (WA) LIB 90.4 128 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 94.0

54 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 90.6 129 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 94.0

55 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 90.6 130 Lingiari (NT) ALP 94.1

56 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 90.6 131 Batman (Vic) ALP 94.1

57 Bass (Tas) ALP 90.9 132 Canberra (ACT) ALP 94.1

58 Hasluck (WA) ALP 90.9 133 Solomon (NT) CLP 94.2

59 Cowan (WA) ALP 90.9 134 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 94.2

60 Sturt (SA) LIB 90.9 135 Hughes (NSW) LIB 94.3

61 Tangney (WA) LIB 91.0 136 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 94.3

62 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 91.0 137 Fowler (NSW) ALP 94.3

63 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 91.1 138 Prospect (NSW) ALP 94.4

64 Brand (WA) ALP 91.1 139 Wills (Vic) ALP 94.5

65 Robertson (NSW) LIB 91.1 140 Reid (NSW) ALP 94.5

66 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 91.1 141 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 94.6

67 Casey (Vic) LIB 91.1 142 Throsby (NSW) ALP 94.6

68 Dobell (NSW) ALP 91.2 143 Holt (Vic) ALP 94.7

69 Franklin (Tas) ALP 91.3 144 Calwell (Vic) ALP 94.7

70 Stirling (WA) ALP 91.3 145 Fraser (ACT) ALP 94.7

71 Bowman (Qld) ALP 91.3 146 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 94.9

72 Boothby (SA) LIB 91.3 147 Greenway (NSW) ALP 94.9

73 Fremantle (WA) ALP 91.4 148 Scullin (Vic) ALP 95.0

74 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 91.5 149 Lalor (Vic) ALP 95.3

75 Adelaide (SA) LIB 91.5 150 Chifley (NSW) ALP 96.0

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

92

Table 38a Employers and Own Account Workers Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 4057 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3028

Aston (Vic) LIB 3304 Indi (Vic) LIB 5979

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 3921 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 2854

Banks (NSW) ALP 2675 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 3255

Barker (SA) LIB 8225 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 5870

Barton (NSW) ALP 3107 Kennedy (Qld) NP 6998

Bass (Tas) ALP 2981 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 3279

Batman (Vic) ALP 2497 Kingston (SA) ALP 3309

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 4293 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 4472

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 3379 Lalor (Vic) ALP 2095

Berowra (NSW) LIB 4166 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 4132

Blair (Qld) LIB 5029 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 5860

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 2358 Lilley (Qld) ALP 3572

Bonython (SA) ALP 2467 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 3085

Boothby (SA) LIB 4045 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2192

Bowman (Qld) ALP 4070 Longman (Qld) LIB 4635

Braddon (Tas) ALP 3419 Lowe (NSW) ALP 3674

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 4879 Lyne (NSW) NP 5120

Brand (WA) ALP 2968 Lyons (Tas) ALP 3940

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 4349 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 2721

Bruce (Vic) ALP 3059 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 4892

Burke (Vic) ALP 3244 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 5048

Calare (NSW) IND 5022 Makin (SA) LIB 3349

Calwell (Vic) ALP 2353 Mallee (Vic) NP 7878

Canberra (ACT) ALP 4118 Maranoa (Qld) NP 9373

Canning (WA) ALP 4291 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 2210

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 4874 Mayo (SA) LIB 5986

Casey (Vic) LIB 4275 McEwen (Vic) LIB 4995

Charlton (NSW) ALP 2678 McMillan (Vic) ALP 4418

Chifley (NSW) ALP 1786 McPherson (Qld) LIB 5300

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 3158 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 3712

Cook (NSW) LIB 3534 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 4217

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 4612 Menzies (Vic) LIB 3804

Corio (Vic) ALP 2644 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 3666

Cowan (WA) ALP 4240 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 5634

Cowper (NSW) NP 5548 Moore (WA) LIB 4413

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 2694 Moreton (Qld) LIB 3856

Curtin (WA) LIB 5273 Murray (Vic) LIB 7358

Dawson (Qld) NP 6201 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 2526

Deakin (Vic) LIB 3100 New England (NSW) NP 6941

Denison (Tas) ALP 2840 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 4833

Dickson (Qld) ALP 3973 O'Connor (WA) LIB 10353

Dobell (NSW) ALP 3345 Oxley (Qld) ALP 2655

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 3502 Page (NSW) NP 5836

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 6450 Parkes (NSW) NP 6904

Fadden (Qld) LIB 4835 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 3081

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 6179 Paterson (NSW) LIB 3972

Farrer (NSW) NP 6889 Pearce (WA) LIB 5491

Fisher (Qld) LIB 5040 Perth (WA) ALP 3796

Flinders (Vic) LIB 4786 Petrie (Qld) LIB 3524

Forde (Qld) LIB 5444 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 2706

Forrest (WA) LIB 5856 Prospect (NSW) ALP 2783

Fowler (NSW) ALP 2121 Rankin (Qld) ALP 3336

Franklin (Tas) ALP 2929 Reid (NSW) ALP 2058

Fraser (ACT) ALP 3502 Richmond (NSW) NP 5442

Fremantle (WA) ALP 3631 Riverina (NSW) NP 6530

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 2169 Robertson (NSW) LIB 3476

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 4513 Ryan (Qld) LIB 4309

Gippsland (Vic) NP 7098 Scullin (Vic) ALP 2253

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 4325 Shortland (NSW) ALP 2504

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 3485 Solomon (NT) CLP 2104

Greenway (NSW) ALP 2476 Stirling (WA) ALP 4219

Grey (SA) LIB 6895 Sturt (SA) LIB 4008

Griffith (Qld) ALP 3846 Swan (WA) ALP 3648

Groom (Qld) LIB 4922 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4235

Gwydir (NSW) NP 8545 Tangney (WA) LIB 4618

Hasluck (WA) ALP 4306 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2010

Herbert (Qld) LIB 3801 Wakefield (SA) LIB 6889

Higgins (Vic) LIB 4588 Wannon (Vic) LIB 7712

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 3226 Warringah (NSW) LIB 4752

Hinkler (Qld) NP 4474 Watson (NSW) ALP 2922

Holt (Vic) ALP 2475 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 5840

Hotham (Vic) ALP 3009 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 2043

Hughes (NSW) LIB 3127 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 6155

Hume (NSW) LIB 5785 Wills (Vic) ALP 2375

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

93

Table 38b Ranked by Proportion of Employers and Own Account Workers Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Chifley (NSW) ALP 3.4 76 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 7.7

2 Lalor (Vic) ALP 4.0 77 Adelaide (SA) LIB 7.8

3 Scullin (Vic) ALP 4.3 78 Fremantle (WA) ALP 7.8

4 Calwell (Vic) ALP 4.4 79 Stirling (WA) ALP 7.9

5 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4.5 80 Bowman (Qld) ALP 7.9

6 Greenway (NSW) ALP 4.6 81 Casey (Vic) LIB 8.0

7 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 4.6 82 Boothby (SA) LIB 8.0

8 Holt (Vic) ALP 4.6 83 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 8.0

9 Throsby (NSW) ALP 4.7 84 Franklin (Tas) ALP 8.0

10 Reid (NSW) ALP 4.7 85 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 8.0

11 Fraser (ACT) ALP 4.8 86 Bass (Tas) ALP 8.1

12 Fowler (NSW) ALP 4.8 87 Robertson (NSW) LIB 8.1

13 Wills (Vic) ALP 4.8 88 Dobell (NSW) ALP 8.1

14 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 4.9 89 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 8.2

15 Prospect (NSW) ALP 4.9 90 Brand (WA) ALP 8.2

16 Solomon (NT) CLP 5.1 91 Tangney (WA) LIB 8.3

17 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 5.1 92 Sturt (SA) LIB 8.3

18 Batman (Vic) ALP 5.1 93 Hasluck (WA) ALP 8.4

19 Lingiari (NT) ALP 5.2 94 Cowan (WA) ALP 8.4

20 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 5.2 95 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 8.5

21 Hughes (NSW) LIB 5.3 96 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 8.5

22 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 5.3 97 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 8.7

23 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 5.3 98 Moore (WA) LIB 8.8

24 Bonython (SA) ALP 5.4 99 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 9.0

25 Canberra (ACT) ALP 5.4 100 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 9.0

26 Banks (NSW) ALP 5.4 101 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 9.2

27 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 5.4 102 Fadden (Qld) LIB 9.3

28 Oxley (Qld) ALP 5.4 103 McEwen (Vic) LIB 9.4

29 Bruce (Vic) ALP 5.5 104 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 9.6

30 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 5.6 105 Braddon (Tas) ALP 9.6

31 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 5.6 106 Curtin (WA) LIB 9.7

32 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 5.6 107 McMillan (Vic) ALP 9.8

33 Aston (Vic) LIB 5.7 108 Calare (NSW) IND 9.9

34 Hotham (Vic) ALP 5.7 109 Hinkler (Qld) NP 9.9

35 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 5.7 110 Groom (Qld) LIB 10.1

36 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 5.8 111 Canning (WA) ALP 10.2

37 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 5.8 112 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 10.3

38 Corio (Vic) ALP 5.8 113 Paterson (NSW) LIB 10.3

39 Watson (NSW) ALP 5.8 114 Dawson (Qld) NP 10.5

40 Barton (NSW) ALP 5.9 115 McPherson (Qld) LIB 10.5

41 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 5.9 116 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 10.8

42 Makin (SA) LIB 6.0 117 Forde (Qld) LIB 10.9

43 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 6.0 118 Longman (Qld) LIB 11.3

44 Deakin (Vic) LIB 6.1 119 Mayo (SA) LIB 11.3

45 Charlton (NSW) ALP 6.1 120 Blair (Qld) LIB 11.3

46 Rankin (Qld) ALP 6.2 121 Flinders (Vic) LIB 11.3

47 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 6.2 122 Indi (Vic) LIB 11.6

48 Sydney (NSW) ALP 6.3 123 Kennedy (Qld) NP 11.7

49 Shortland (NSW) ALP 6.3 124 Hume (NSW) LIB 11.8

50 Burke (Vic) ALP 6.4 125 Lyons (Tas) ALP 11.8

51 Hunter (NSW) ALP 6.4 126 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 11.8

52 Lilley (Qld) ALP 6.6 127 Riverina (NSW) NP 11.9

53 Cook (NSW) LIB 6.6 128 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 12.2

54 Kingston (SA) ALP 6.6 129 Fisher (Qld) LIB 12.7

55 Herbert (Qld) LIB 6.6 130 Forrest (WA) LIB 12.8

56 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 6.6 131 Pearce (WA) LIB 12.9

57 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 6.6 132 Farrer (NSW) NP 13.2

58 Lowe (NSW) ALP 6.7 133 Page (NSW) NP 13.4

59 Griffith (Qld) ALP 6.8 134 Grey (SA) LIB 13.5

60 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 7.0 135 Lyne (NSW) NP 13.5

61 Moreton (Qld) LIB 7.0 136 Parkes (NSW) NP 13.9

62 Petrie (Qld) LIB 7.1 137 New England (NSW) NP 14.4

63 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 7.1 138 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 14.5

64 Dickson (Qld) ALP 7.1 139 Wakefield (SA) LIB 14.6

65 Menzies (Vic) LIB 7.1 140 Richmond (NSW) NP 15.0

66 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 7.2 141 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 15.1

67 Berowra (NSW) LIB 7.2 142 Cowper (NSW) NP 15.1

68 Denison (Tas) ALP 7.2 143 Murray (Vic) LIB 15.2

69 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 7.2 144 Wannon (Vic) LIB 16.5

70 Ryan (Qld) LIB 7.3 145 Gippsland (Vic) NP 16.5

71 Perth (WA) ALP 7.4 146 Maranoa (Qld) NP 16.7

72 Swan (WA) ALP 7.4 147 Gwydir (NSW) NP 16.7

73 Warringah (NSW) LIB 7.5 148 Mallee (Vic) NP 16.8

74 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 7.5 149 Barker (SA) LIB 17.1

75 Higgins (Vic) LIB 7.7 150 O'Connor (WA) LIB 19.7

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

94

Table 39a Women in the Labour Force Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 26752 Hunter (NSW) ALP 21187

Aston (Vic) LIB 27610 Indi (Vic) LIB 23993

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 21520 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 23519

Banks (NSW) ALP 23268 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 26774

Barker (SA) LIB 21887 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 29876

Barton (NSW) ALP 25476 Kennedy (Qld) NP 25489

Bass (Tas) ALP 18007 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 30607

Batman (Vic) ALP 25099 Kingston (SA) ALP 24732

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 21158 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 28586

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 28307 Lalor (Vic) ALP 24574

Berowra (NSW) LIB 27495 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 25103

Blair (Qld) LIB 20319 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 32947

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 21171 Lilley (Qld) ALP 27026

Bonython (SA) ALP 22102 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 25777

Boothby (SA) LIB 25294 Lingiari (NT) ALP 19142

Bowman (Qld) ALP 24801 Longman (Qld) LIB 20138

Braddon (Tas) ALP 17107 Lowe (NSW) ALP 26946

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 27301 Lyne (NSW) NP 19691

Brand (WA) ALP 17282 Lyons (Tas) ALP 15188

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 32918 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 23656

Bruce (Vic) ALP 26863 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 28295

Burke (Vic) ALP 23812 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 26047

Calare (NSW) IND 23638 Makin (SA) LIB 27317

Calwell (Vic) ALP 25278 Mallee (Vic) NP 21122

Canberra (ACT) ALP 38542 Maranoa (Qld) NP 23522

Canning (WA) ALP 19552 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 23642

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 24012 Mayo (SA) LIB 25789

Casey (Vic) LIB 25042 McEwen (Vic) LIB 24391

Charlton (NSW) ALP 21058 McMillan (Vic) ALP 21724

Chifley (NSW) ALP 24346 McPherson (Qld) LIB 26224

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 25986 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 35848

Cook (NSW) LIB 25109 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 30544

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 20531 Menzies (Vic) LIB 25587

Corio (Vic) ALP 22245 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 26208

Cowan (WA) ALP 24084 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 30518

Cowper (NSW) NP 19156 Moore (WA) LIB 24261

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 21964 Moreton (Qld) LIB 27419

Curtin (WA) LIB 27564 Murray (Vic) LIB 22021

Dawson (Qld) NP 26397 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 23791

Deakin (Vic) LIB 24974 New England (NSW) NP 23316

Denison (Tas) ALP 19996 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 35015

Dickson (Qld) ALP 26491 O'Connor (WA) LIB 23240

Dobell (NSW) ALP 20348 Oxley (Qld) ALP 23079

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 23618 Page (NSW) NP 21877

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 25829 Parkes (NSW) NP 22551

Fadden (Qld) LIB 25326 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 28782

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 21963 Paterson (NSW) LIB 18178

Farrer (NSW) NP 23750 Pearce (WA) LIB 19721

Fisher (Qld) LIB 20844 Perth (WA) ALP 25065

Flinders (Vic) LIB 19731 Petrie (Qld) LIB 24275

Forde (Qld) LIB 23625 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 21979

Forrest (WA) LIB 20367 Prospect (NSW) ALP 26397

Fowler (NSW) ALP 22022 Rankin (Qld) ALP 26152

Franklin (Tas) ALP 17776 Reid (NSW) ALP 20223

Fraser (ACT) ALP 37079 Richmond (NSW) NP 19131

Fremantle (WA) ALP 22548 Riverina (NSW) NP 24691

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 22464 Robertson (NSW) LIB 20925

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 17901 Ryan (Qld) LIB 29851

Gippsland (Vic) NP 20327 Scullin (Vic) ALP 25263

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 26413 Shortland (NSW) ALP 19358

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 31958 Solomon (NT) CLP 19870

Greenway (NSW) ALP 25306 Stirling (WA) ALP 26736

Grey (SA) LIB 22737 Sturt (SA) LIB 24828

Griffith (Qld) ALP 28383 Swan (WA) ALP 24230

Groom (Qld) LIB 23208 Sydney (NSW) ALP 32484

Gwydir (NSW) NP 22471 Tangney (WA) LIB 27266

Hasluck (WA) ALP 24134 Throsby (NSW) ALP 19952

Herbert (Qld) LIB 27744 Wakefield (SA) LIB 21779

Higgins (Vic) LIB 30656 Wannon (Vic) LIB 21641

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 22911 Warringah (NSW) LIB 30870

Hinkler (Qld) NP 20967 Watson (NSW) ALP 23910

Holt (Vic) ALP 25688 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 34774

Hotham (Vic) ALP 25699 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 21591

Hughes (NSW) LIB 27613 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 19341

Hume (NSW) LIB 22397 Wills (Vic) ALP 24798

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

95

Table 39b Ranked by Proportion of Women in the Labour Force Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 36.2 76 Herbert (Qld) LIB 43.8

2 Maranoa (Qld) NP 39.1 77 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 43.8

3 Kennedy (Qld) NP 39.2 78 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 43.8

4 Grey (SA) LIB 39.4 79 Franklin (Tas) ALP 43.8

5 Gwydir (NSW) NP 39.6 80 Perth (WA) ALP 43.8

6 Throsby (NSW) ALP 40.0 81 Lyne (NSW) NP 43.9

7 Hunter (NSW) ALP 40.0 82 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 43.9

8 Lyons (Tas) ALP 40.0 83 Bruce (Vic) ALP 43.9

9 Fowler (NSW) ALP 40.4 84 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 43.9

10 Bonython (SA) ALP 40.4 85 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 44.0

11 Hinkler (Qld) NP 40.6 86 Hotham (Vic) ALP 44.0

12 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 40.6 87 Cowan (WA) ALP 44.0

13 Reid (NSW) ALP 40.6 88 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 44.0

14 O'Connor (WA) LIB 40.6 89 Groom (Qld) LIB 44.1

15 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 40.7 90 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 44.1

16 Forrest (WA) LIB 40.9 91 Banks (NSW) ALP 44.2

17 Parkes (NSW) NP 41.0 92 Robertson (NSW) LIB 44.2

18 Blair (Qld) LIB 41.1 93 Fremantle (WA) ALP 44.2

19 Dawson (Qld) NP 41.2 94 Makin (SA) LIB 44.2

20 Barker (SA) LIB 41.3 95 Dobell (NSW) ALP 44.2

21 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 41.3 96 Sydney (NSW) ALP 44.3

22 Riverina (NSW) NP 41.5 97 Aston (Vic) LIB 44.3

23 Brand (WA) ALP 41.5 98 Solomon (NT) CLP 44.3

24 Mallee (Vic) NP 41.6 99 Bowman (Qld) ALP 44.4

25 Wakefield (SA) LIB 41.6 100 Wills (Vic) ALP 44.4

26 Farrer (NSW) NP 41.7 101 Dickson (Qld) ALP 44.4

27 Murray (Vic) LIB 41.7 102 Fadden (Qld) LIB 44.4

28 Chifley (NSW) ALP 41.7 103 Richmond (NSW) NP 44.5

29 Paterson (NSW) LIB 41.8 104 Barton (NSW) ALP 44.5

30 Braddon (Tas) ALP 41.8 105 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 44.5

31 McMillan (Vic) ALP 41.9 106 Hughes (NSW) LIB 44.5

32 Wannon (Vic) LIB 42.0 107 Batman (Vic) ALP 44.5

33 Lingiari (NT) ALP 42.0 108 Swan (WA) ALP 44.6

34 Prospect (NSW) ALP 42.0 109 Cook (NSW) LIB 44.7

35 Oxley (Qld) ALP 42.1 110 Petrie (Qld) LIB 44.7

36 Flinders (Vic) LIB 42.1 111 Fisher (Qld) LIB 44.8

37 Calwell (Vic) ALP 42.1 112 Menzies (Vic) LIB 45.0

38 Gippsland (Vic) NP 42.2 113 Mayo (SA) LIB 45.1

39 Forde (Qld) LIB 42.2 114 McPherson (Qld) LIB 45.1

40 McEwen (Vic) LIB 42.3 115 Deakin (Vic) LIB 45.2

41 Hume (NSW) LIB 42.3 116 Moore (WA) LIB 45.2

42 Lalor (Vic) ALP 42.3 117 Stirling (WA) ALP 45.3

43 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 42.3 118 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 45.4

44 Canning (WA) ALP 42.4 119 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 45.4

45 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 42.4 120 Moreton (Qld) LIB 45.5

46 Holt (Vic) ALP 42.4 121 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 45.5

47 Indi (Vic) LIB 42.5 122 Berowra (NSW) LIB 45.5

48 Burke (Vic) ALP 42.6 123 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 45.6

49 Watson (NSW) ALP 42.6 124 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 45.6

50 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 42.6 125 Lilley (Qld) ALP 45.6

51 Corio (Vic) ALP 42.7 126 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 45.6

52 Pearce (WA) LIB 42.7 127 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 45.7

53 Longman (Qld) LIB 42.7 128 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 45.8

54 Calare (NSW) IND 42.8 129 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 45.8

55 Rankin (Qld) ALP 42.8 130 Tangney (WA) LIB 45.8

56 Shortland (NSW) ALP 42.8 131 Denison (Tas) ALP 45.8

57 Cowper (NSW) NP 42.8 132 Lowe (NSW) ALP 45.9

58 Charlton (NSW) ALP 42.9 133 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 46.0

59 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 42.9 134 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 46.1

60 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 42.9 135 Boothby (SA) LIB 46.1

61 New England (NSW) NP 43.0 136 Adelaide (SA) LIB 46.1

62 Hasluck (WA) ALP 43.0 137 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 46.1

63 Page (NSW) NP 43.0 138 Fraser (ACT) ALP 46.5

64 Greenway (NSW) ALP 43.1 139 Warringah (NSW) LIB 46.5

65 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 43.1 140 Griffith (Qld) ALP 46.5

66 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 43.2 141 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 46.9

67 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 43.3 142 Sturt (SA) LIB 46.9

68 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 43.4 143 Canberra (ACT) ALP 47.0

69 Scullin (Vic) ALP 43.4 144 Curtin (WA) LIB 47.2

70 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 43.4 145 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 47.3

71 Kingston (SA) ALP 43.5 146 Ryan (Qld) LIB 47.3

72 Bass (Tas) ALP 43.5 147 Higgins (Vic) LIB 47.7

73 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 43.6 148 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 48.3

74 Casey (Vic) LIB 43.7 149 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 48.3

75 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 43.7 150 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 48.6

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

96

Table 40a Government Employees Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 11764 Hunter (NSW) ALP 7852

Aston (Vic) LIB 6887 Indi (Vic) LIB 9855

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 7482 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 5896

Banks (NSW) ALP 8941 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 10486

Barker (SA) LIB 6871 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 11349

Barton (NSW) ALP 8618 Kennedy (Qld) NP 11029

Bass (Tas) ALP 7221 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 12595

Batman (Vic) ALP 8271 Kingston (SA) ALP 8598

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 7315 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 8485

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 10831 Lalor (Vic) ALP 7729

Berowra (NSW) LIB 9552 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 6576

Blair (Qld) LIB 9998 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 10933

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 6800 Lilley (Qld) ALP 11454

Bonython (SA) ALP 7591 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 10530

Boothby (SA) LIB 11733 Lingiari (NT) ALP 10862

Bowman (Qld) ALP 8618 Longman (Qld) LIB 6966

Braddon (Tas) ALP 5942 Lowe (NSW) ALP 9567

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 7272 Lyne (NSW) NP 6678

Brand (WA) ALP 5728 Lyons (Tas) ALP 6555

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 16154 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 8679

Bruce (Vic) ALP 7124 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 7212

Burke (Vic) ALP 7524 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 12806

Calare (NSW) IND 11152 Makin (SA) LIB 10851

Calwell (Vic) ALP 6054 Mallee (Vic) NP 6724

Canberra (ACT) ALP 33478 Maranoa (Qld) NP 10926

Canning (WA) ALP 6197 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 6289

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 12209 Mayo (SA) LIB 10423

Casey (Vic) LIB 6223 McEwen (Vic) LIB 8281

Charlton (NSW) ALP 8042 McMillan (Vic) ALP 6885

Chifley (NSW) ALP 8209 McPherson (Qld) LIB 4803

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 8399 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 12948

Cook (NSW) LIB 8443 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 8325

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 7288 Menzies (Vic) LIB 6333

Corio (Vic) ALP 6742 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 7665

Cowan (WA) ALP 8299 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 5993

Cowper (NSW) NP 6102 Moore (WA) LIB 8862

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 10464 Moreton (Qld) LIB 11666

Curtin (WA) LIB 10827 Murray (Vic) LIB 6345

Dawson (Qld) NP 8407 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 10046

Deakin (Vic) LIB 7898 New England (NSW) NP 11127

Denison (Tas) ALP 11200 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 9088

Dickson (Qld) ALP 12265 O'Connor (WA) LIB 8752

Dobell (NSW) ALP 7265 Oxley (Qld) ALP 10078

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 6115 Page (NSW) NP 8491

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 12089 Parkes (NSW) NP 9879

Fadden (Qld) LIB 6775 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 10565

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 6633 Paterson (NSW) LIB 7205

Farrer (NSW) NP 8590 Pearce (WA) LIB 7852

Fisher (Qld) LIB 5142 Perth (WA) ALP 9613

Flinders (Vic) LIB 6093 Petrie (Qld) LIB 9906

Forde (Qld) LIB 7299 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 7636

Forrest (WA) LIB 7366 Prospect (NSW) ALP 7701

Fowler (NSW) ALP 5532 Rankin (Qld) ALP 7730

Franklin (Tas) ALP 9876 Reid (NSW) ALP 6829

Fraser (ACT) ALP 34209 Richmond (NSW) NP 5375

Fremantle (WA) ALP 7970 Riverina (NSW) NP 11697

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 6962 Robertson (NSW) LIB 8494

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 7523 Ryan (Qld) LIB 13448

Gippsland (Vic) NP 6287 Scullin (Vic) ALP 6734

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 7048 Shortland (NSW) ALP 6972

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 12927 Solomon (NT) CLP 13126

Greenway (NSW) ALP 8767 Stirling (WA) ALP 9184

Grey (SA) LIB 10681 Sturt (SA) LIB 9865

Griffith (Qld) ALP 11330 Swan (WA) ALP 8462

Groom (Qld) LIB 9525 Sydney (NSW) ALP 12583

Gwydir (NSW) NP 9411 Tangney (WA) LIB 10518

Hasluck (WA) ALP 7925 Throsby (NSW) ALP 6870

Herbert (Qld) LIB 16427 Wakefield (SA) LIB 7410

Higgins (Vic) LIB 8040 Wannon (Vic) LIB 7209

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 8613 Warringah (NSW) LIB 8552

Hinkler (Qld) NP 7396 Watson (NSW) ALP 7332

Holt (Vic) ALP 5542 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 9826

Hotham (Vic) ALP 6608 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 7706

Hughes (NSW) LIB 12075 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 7584

Hume (NSW) LIB 9985 Wills (Vic) ALP 8161

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

97

Table 40b Ranked by Proportion of Government Employees Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 McPherson (Qld) LIB 9.6 76 Batman (Vic) ALP 17.0

2 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 10.2 77 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 17.0

3 Holt (Vic) ALP 10.3 78 Kingston (SA) ALP 17.1

4 Calwell (Vic) ALP 11.4 79 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 17.1

5 Casey (Vic) LIB 11.6 80 Swan (WA) ALP 17.1

6 Aston (Vic) LIB 11.8 81 Stirling (WA) ALP 17.2

7 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 11.9 82 Fremantle (WA) ALP 17.2

8 Menzies (Vic) LIB 11.9 83 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 17.3

9 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 12.0 84 Lowe (NSW) ALP 17.4

10 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 12.3 85 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 17.4

11 Hotham (Vic) ALP 12.5 86 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 17.5

12 Fowler (NSW) ALP 12.5 87 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 17.5

13 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 12.6 88 Dobell (NSW) ALP 17.6

14 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 12.7 89 Shortland (NSW) ALP 17.6

15 Scullin (Vic) ALP 12.8 90 Lyne (NSW) NP 17.6

16 Bruce (Vic) ALP 12.8 91 Moore (WA) LIB 17.7

17 Fisher (Qld) LIB 13.0 92 Banks (NSW) ALP 18.1

18 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 13.0 93 Charlton (NSW) ALP 18.3

19 Fadden (Qld) LIB 13.1 94 Kennedy (Qld) NP 18.4

20 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 13.1 95 Pearce (WA) LIB 18.4

21 Murray (Vic) LIB 13.1 96 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 18.4

22 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 13.1 97 Gwydir (NSW) NP 18.5

23 Warringah (NSW) LIB 13.4 98 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 18.6

24 Higgins (Vic) LIB 13.4 99 Perth (WA) ALP 18.7

25 Prospect (NSW) ALP 13.6 100 Sydney (NSW) ALP 18.7

26 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 13.8 101 Paterson (NSW) LIB 18.7

27 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 14.1 102 Tangney (WA) LIB 18.9

28 Barker (SA) LIB 14.2 103 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 19.0

29 Dawson (Qld) NP 14.3 104 Indi (Vic) LIB 19.1

30 Rankin (Qld) ALP 14.3 105 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 19.1

31 Mallee (Vic) NP 14.4 106 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 19.2

32 Flinders (Vic) LIB 14.4 107 Makin (SA) LIB 19.3

33 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 14.5 108 Maranoa (Qld) NP 19.5

34 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 14.6 109 Page (NSW) NP 19.5

35 Gippsland (Vic) NP 14.6 110 Bass (Tas) ALP 19.6

36 Forde (Qld) LIB 14.6 111 Groom (Qld) LIB 19.6

37 Watson (NSW) ALP 14.7 112 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 19.6

38 Lalor (Vic) ALP 14.7 113 Mayo (SA) LIB 19.6

39 Burke (Vic) ALP 14.8 114 Lyons (Tas) ALP 19.7

40 Canning (WA) ALP 14.8 115 Robertson (NSW) LIB 19.7

41 Corio (Vic) ALP 14.8 116 Curtin (WA) LIB 19.9

42 Richmond (NSW) NP 14.8 117 Parkes (NSW) NP 19.9

43 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 15.0 118 Petrie (Qld) LIB 20.0

44 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 15.2 119 Griffith (Qld) ALP 20.0

45 McMillan (Vic) ALP 15.2 120 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 20.3

46 Wannon (Vic) LIB 15.4 121 Hughes (NSW) LIB 20.3

47 Hasluck (WA) ALP 15.4 122 Hume (NSW) LIB 20.3

48 Deakin (Vic) LIB 15.4 123 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 20.4

49 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 15.5 124 Sturt (SA) LIB 20.5

50 McEwen (Vic) LIB 15.5 125 Oxley (Qld) ALP 20.6

51 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 15.6 126 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 20.7

52 Wakefield (SA) LIB 15.7 127 Grey (SA) LIB 20.9

53 Reid (NSW) ALP 15.7 128 Lilley (Qld) ALP 21.1

54 Cook (NSW) LIB 15.7 129 Moreton (Qld) LIB 21.1

55 Brand (WA) ALP 15.7 130 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 21.2

56 Chifley (NSW) ALP 15.8 131 Riverina (NSW) NP 21.2

57 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 15.9 132 Calare (NSW) IND 22.0

58 Throsby (NSW) ALP 15.9 133 Dickson (Qld) ALP 22.0

59 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 16.0 134 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 22.2

60 Forrest (WA) LIB 16.0 135 Blair (Qld) LIB 22.5

61 Greenway (NSW) ALP 16.1 136 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 22.5

62 Barton (NSW) ALP 16.3 137 Adelaide (SA) LIB 22.6

63 Cowan (WA) ALP 16.4 138 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 22.7

64 Hinkler (Qld) NP 16.4 139 Ryan (Qld) LIB 22.8

65 Bonython (SA) ALP 16.5 140 New England (NSW) NP 23.0

66 Berowra (NSW) LIB 16.5 141 Boothby (SA) LIB 23.1

67 Farrer (NSW) NP 16.5 142 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 23.4

68 Hunter (NSW) ALP 16.6 143 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 24.7

69 Cowper (NSW) NP 16.6 144 Lingiari (NT) ALP 25.6

70 Wills (Vic) ALP 16.6 145 Franklin (Tas) ALP 27.1

71 O'Connor (WA) LIB 16.6 146 Denison (Tas) ALP 28.4

72 Braddon (Tas) ALP 16.7 147 Herbert (Qld) LIB 28.5

73 Bowman (Qld) ALP 16.7 148 Solomon (NT) CLP 31.8

74 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 16.9 149 Canberra (ACT) ALP 43.7

75 Longman (Qld) LIB 16.9 150 Fraser (ACT) ALP 46.8

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

98

Table 41a Persons Employed in Agriculture Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 403 Hunter (NSW) ALP 2178

Aston (Vic) LIB 174 Indi (Vic) LIB 5555

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 2324 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 477

Banks (NSW) ALP 120 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 156

Barker (SA) LIB 10464 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 6108

Barton (NSW) ALP 111 Kennedy (Qld) NP 10596

Bass (Tas) ALP 1745 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 108

Batman (Vic) ALP 120 Kingston (SA) ALP 431

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 2466 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 186

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 141 Lalor (Vic) ALP 612

Berowra (NSW) LIB 872 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 847

Blair (Qld) LIB 4772 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 1778

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 99 Lilley (Qld) ALP 276

Bonython (SA) ALP 1088 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 663

Boothby (SA) LIB 287 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2027

Bowman (Qld) ALP 619 Longman (Qld) LIB 2891

Braddon (Tas) ALP 3412 Lowe (NSW) ALP 93

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 210 Lyne (NSW) NP 2446

Brand (WA) ALP 743 Lyons (Tas) ALP 4600

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 489 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 980

Bruce (Vic) ALP 198 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 295

Burke (Vic) ALP 1226 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 1502

Calare (NSW) IND 4793 Makin (SA) LIB 378

Calwell (Vic) ALP 223 Mallee (Vic) NP 11474

Canberra (ACT) ALP 303 Maranoa (Qld) NP 14302

Canning (WA) ALP 1625 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 141

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 4188 Mayo (SA) LIB 2678

Casey (Vic) LIB 1372 McEwen (Vic) LIB 3113

Charlton (NSW) ALP 337 McMillan (Vic) ALP 3844

Chifley (NSW) ALP 390 McPherson (Qld) LIB 478

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 159 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 293

Cook (NSW) LIB 132 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 126

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 3089 Menzies (Vic) LIB 214

Corio (Vic) ALP 600 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 583

Cowan (WA) ALP 737 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 472

Cowper (NSW) NP 3152 Moore (WA) LIB 279

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 150 Moreton (Qld) LIB 355

Curtin (WA) LIB 392 Murray (Vic) LIB 10560

Dawson (Qld) NP 7606 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 171

Deakin (Vic) LIB 108 New England (NSW) NP 7426

Denison (Tas) ALP 485 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 205

Dickson (Qld) ALP 557 O'Connor (WA) LIB 15448

Dobell (NSW) ALP 536 Oxley (Qld) ALP 424

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 425 Page (NSW) NP 4200

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 3868 Parkes (NSW) NP 8633

Fadden (Qld) LIB 853 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 174

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 3146 Paterson (NSW) LIB 2314

Farrer (NSW) NP 10144 Pearce (WA) LIB 4387

Fisher (Qld) LIB 1222 Perth (WA) ALP 308

Flinders (Vic) LIB 2791 Petrie (Qld) LIB 258

Forde (Qld) LIB 2333 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 330

Forrest (WA) LIB 4740 Prospect (NSW) ALP 440

Fowler (NSW) ALP 172 Rankin (Qld) ALP 404

Franklin (Tas) ALP 1748 Reid (NSW) ALP 153

Fraser (ACT) ALP 249 Richmond (NSW) NP 2751

Fremantle (WA) ALP 660 Riverina (NSW) NP 8572

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 99 Robertson (NSW) LIB 675

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 1597 Ryan (Qld) LIB 353

Gippsland (Vic) NP 7715 Scullin (Vic) ALP 334

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 138 Shortland (NSW) ALP 252

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 135 Solomon (NT) CLP 385

Greenway (NSW) ALP 625 Stirling (WA) ALP 323

Grey (SA) LIB 8172 Sturt (SA) LIB 304

Griffith (Qld) ALP 228 Swan (WA) ALP 532

Groom (Qld) LIB 3779 Sydney (NSW) ALP 197

Gwydir (NSW) NP 13410 Tangney (WA) LIB 377

Hasluck (WA) ALP 678 Throsby (NSW) ALP 271

Herbert (Qld) LIB 617 Wakefield (SA) LIB 8299

Higgins (Vic) LIB 219 Wannon (Vic) LIB 10748

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 240 Warringah (NSW) LIB 138

Hinkler (Qld) NP 4279 Watson (NSW) ALP 54

Holt (Vic) ALP 456 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 178

Hotham (Vic) ALP 266 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 462

Hughes (NSW) LIB 117 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 6350

Hume (NSW) LIB 5216 Wills (Vic) ALP 66

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

99

Table 41b Ranked by Proportion of Persons Employed in Agriculture Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Watson (NSW) ALP 0.1 76 Herbert (Qld) LIB 1.1

2 Wills (Vic) ALP 0.1 77 Swan (WA) ALP 1.1

3 Lowe (NSW) ALP 0.2 78 Greenway (NSW) ALP 1.1

4 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 0.2 79 Lalor (Vic) ALP 1.2

5 Hughes (NSW) LIB 0.2 80 Bowman (Qld) ALP 1.2

6 Barton (NSW) ALP 0.2 81 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 1.2

7 Deakin (Vic) LIB 0.2 82 Denison (Tas) ALP 1.2

8 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 0.2 83 Dobell (NSW) ALP 1.3

9 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 0.2 84 Hasluck (WA) ALP 1.3

10 Warringah (NSW) LIB 0.2 85 Corio (Vic) ALP 1.3

11 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 0.2 86 Fremantle (WA) ALP 1.4

12 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 0.2 87 Cowan (WA) ALP 1.5

13 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 0.2 88 Berowra (NSW) LIB 1.5

14 Banks (NSW) ALP 0.2 89 Robertson (NSW) LIB 1.6

15 Batman (Vic) ALP 0.2 90 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 1.6

16 Cook (NSW) LIB 0.2 91 Fadden (Qld) LIB 1.6

17 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 0.3 92 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 2.0

18 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 0.3 93 Brand (WA) ALP 2.0

19 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 0.3 94 Bonython (SA) ALP 2.4

20 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 0.3 95 Burke (Vic) ALP 2.4

21 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 0.3 96 Casey (Vic) LIB 2.6

22 Sydney (NSW) ALP 0.3 97 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 2.6

23 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 0.3 98 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 2.7

24 Aston (Vic) LIB 0.3 99 Fisher (Qld) LIB 3.1

25 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 0.3 100 Canning (WA) ALP 3.9

26 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 0.3 101 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 4.4

27 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 0.3 102 Hunter (NSW) ALP 4.6

28 Fraser (ACT) ALP 0.3 103 Forde (Qld) LIB 4.7

29 Reid (NSW) ALP 0.4 104 Bass (Tas) ALP 4.7

30 Bruce (Vic) ALP 0.4 105 Franklin (Tas) ALP 4.8

31 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 0.4 106 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4.8

32 Higgins (Vic) LIB 0.4 107 Mayo (SA) LIB 5.0

33 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 0.4 108 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 5.3

34 Fowler (NSW) ALP 0.4 109 McEwen (Vic) LIB 5.8

35 Canberra (ACT) ALP 0.4 110 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 5.9

36 Menzies (Vic) LIB 0.4 111 Paterson (NSW) LIB 6.0

37 Griffith (Qld) ALP 0.4 112 Lyne (NSW) NP 6.5

38 Calwell (Vic) ALP 0.4 113 Flinders (Vic) LIB 6.6

39 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 0.4 114 Longman (Qld) LIB 7.0

40 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 0.5 115 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 7.1

41 Hotham (Vic) ALP 0.5 116 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 7.2

42 Lilley (Qld) ALP 0.5 117 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 7.4

43 Petrie (Qld) LIB 0.5 118 Richmond (NSW) NP 7.6

44 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 0.5 119 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 7.7

45 Moore (WA) LIB 0.6 120 Groom (Qld) LIB 7.8

46 Boothby (SA) LIB 0.6 121 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 7.8

47 Ryan (Qld) LIB 0.6 122 McMillan (Vic) ALP 8.5

48 Perth (WA) ALP 0.6 123 Cowper (NSW) NP 8.5

49 Stirling (WA) ALP 0.6 124 Calare (NSW) IND 9.5

50 Throsby (NSW) ALP 0.6 125 Hinkler (Qld) NP 9.5

51 Sturt (SA) LIB 0.6 126 Braddon (Tas) ALP 9.6

52 Scullin (Vic) ALP 0.6 127 Page (NSW) NP 9.7

53 Shortland (NSW) ALP 0.6 128 Pearce (WA) LIB 10.2

54 Moreton (Qld) LIB 0.6 129 Forrest (WA) LIB 10.3

55 Makin (SA) LIB 0.7 130 Hume (NSW) LIB 10.6

56 Tangney (WA) LIB 0.7 131 Blair (Qld) LIB 10.7

57 Curtin (WA) LIB 0.7 132 Indi (Vic) LIB 10.8

58 Rankin (Qld) ALP 0.7 133 Dawson (Qld) NP 12.9

59 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 0.7 134 Lyons (Tas) ALP 13.7

60 Chifley (NSW) ALP 0.8 135 New England (NSW) NP 15.4

61 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 0.8 136 Riverina (NSW) NP 15.5

62 Charlton (NSW) ALP 0.8 137 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 15.6

63 Adelaide (SA) LIB 0.8 138 Grey (SA) LIB 15.9

64 Prospect (NSW) ALP 0.8 139 Wakefield (SA) LIB 17.5

65 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 0.8 140 Parkes (NSW) NP 17.5

66 Holt (Vic) ALP 0.8 141 Kennedy (Qld) NP 17.6

67 Kingston (SA) ALP 0.9 142 Gippsland (Vic) NP 18.0

68 Oxley (Qld) ALP 0.9 143 Farrer (NSW) NP 19.4

69 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 0.9 144 Murray (Vic) LIB 21.7

70 Solomon (NT) CLP 0.9 145 Barker (SA) LIB 21.8

71 McPherson (Qld) LIB 0.9 146 Wannon (Vic) LIB 22.9

72 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 1.0 147 Mallee (Vic) NP 24.5

73 Dickson (Qld) ALP 1.0 148 Maranoa (Qld) NP 25.6

74 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1.0 149 Gwydir (NSW) NP 26.2

75 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 1.1 150 O'Connor (WA) LIB 29.3

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

100

Table 42a Persons Employed in Manufacturing Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 5590 Hunter (NSW) ALP 6011

Aston (Vic) LIB 10656 Indi (Vic) LIB 7824

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 7089 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 10348

Banks (NSW) ALP 7313 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 6986

Barker (SA) LIB 7244 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 3830

Barton (NSW) ALP 7044 Kennedy (Qld) NP 5065

Bass (Tas) ALP 5465 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 6308

Batman (Vic) ALP 9609 Kingston (SA) ALP 10772

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 6765 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 4746

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 5827 Lalor (Vic) ALP 10808

Berowra (NSW) LIB 5207 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 9898

Blair (Qld) LIB 5956 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 4079

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 8262 Lilley (Qld) ALP 6136

Bonython (SA) ALP 11251 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 7792

Boothby (SA) LIB 5993 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1576

Bowman (Qld) ALP 6939 Longman (Qld) LIB 5274

Braddon (Tas) ALP 5606 Lowe (NSW) ALP 5621

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 3732 Lyne (NSW) NP 4078

Brand (WA) ALP 6238 Lyons (Tas) ALP 3962

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 4510 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 8132

Bruce (Vic) ALP 11725 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 6202

Burke (Vic) ALP 8556 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 5706

Calare (NSW) IND 6927 Makin (SA) LIB 9203

Calwell (Vic) ALP 12764 Mallee (Vic) NP 3199

Canberra (ACT) ALP 2810 Maranoa (Qld) NP 3333

Canning (WA) ALP 5970 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 10511

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3703 Mayo (SA) LIB 6574

Casey (Vic) LIB 9388 McEwen (Vic) LIB 8516

Charlton (NSW) ALP 6472 McMillan (Vic) ALP 5636

Chifley (NSW) ALP 10265 McPherson (Qld) LIB 4363

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 7353 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 7336

Cook (NSW) LIB 6795 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 5807

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 6079 Menzies (Vic) LIB 6536

Corio (Vic) ALP 10024 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 6252

Cowan (WA) ALP 5905 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 5250

Cowper (NSW) NP 3496 Moore (WA) LIB 4738

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 6626 Moreton (Qld) LIB 5494

Curtin (WA) LIB 3265 Murray (Vic) LIB 6533

Dawson (Qld) NP 6781 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 6136

Deakin (Vic) LIB 7576 New England (NSW) NP 3553

Denison (Tas) ALP 3853 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 4429

Dickson (Qld) ALP 6343 O'Connor (WA) LIB 2772

Dobell (NSW) ALP 5147 Oxley (Qld) ALP 9582

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 8658 Page (NSW) NP 4828

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 3977 Parkes (NSW) NP 2876

Fadden (Qld) LIB 6107 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 8252

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 4094 Paterson (NSW) LIB 4873

Farrer (NSW) NP 6154 Pearce (WA) LIB 4106

Fisher (Qld) LIB 3387 Perth (WA) ALP 5434

Flinders (Vic) LIB 6182 Petrie (Qld) LIB 5800

Forde (Qld) LIB 7000 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 8311

Forrest (WA) LIB 6524 Prospect (NSW) ALP 11701

Fowler (NSW) ALP 11666 Rankin (Qld) ALP 8882

Franklin (Tas) ALP 3407 Reid (NSW) ALP 8064

Fraser (ACT) ALP 2118 Richmond (NSW) NP 2900

Fremantle (WA) ALP 6333 Riverina (NSW) NP 5677

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 9800 Robertson (NSW) LIB 4575

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 3919 Ryan (Qld) LIB 4268

Gippsland (Vic) NP 3913 Scullin (Vic) ALP 12842

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 6181 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4963

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 7626 Solomon (NT) CLP 2026

Greenway (NSW) ALP 9036 Stirling (WA) ALP 5557

Grey (SA) LIB 5630 Sturt (SA) LIB 4904

Griffith (Qld) ALP 5793 Swan (WA) ALP 4719

Groom (Qld) LIB 6097 Sydney (NSW) ALP 5058

Gwydir (NSW) NP 3402 Tangney (WA) LIB 5438

Hasluck (WA) ALP 6519 Throsby (NSW) ALP 8802

Herbert (Qld) LIB 4688 Wakefield (SA) LIB 6870

Higgins (Vic) LIB 5529 Wannon (Vic) LIB 5194

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 6323 Warringah (NSW) LIB 5562

Hinkler (Qld) NP 6396 Watson (NSW) ALP 8137

Holt (Vic) ALP 15802 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 4575

Hotham (Vic) ALP 12003 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 8734

Hughes (NSW) LIB 7746 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 3944

Hume (NSW) LIB 5329 Wills (Vic) ALP 8509

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

101

Table 42b Ranked by Proportion of Persons Employed in Manufacturing Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Fraser (ACT) ALP 2.9 76 Mayo (SA) LIB 12.3

2 Canberra (ACT) ALP 3.7 77 Dobell (NSW) ALP 12.4

3 Lingiari (NT) ALP 3.7 78 McMillan (Vic) ALP 12.4

4 Solomon (NT) CLP 4.9 79 Groom (Qld) LIB 12.5

5 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 4.9 80 Shortland (NSW) ALP 12.5

6 O'Connor (WA) LIB 5.3 81 Paterson (NSW) LIB 12.6

7 Parkes (NSW) NP 5.8 82 Hasluck (WA) ALP 12.6

8 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 5.9 83 Hunter (NSW) ALP 12.7

9 Maranoa (Qld) NP 6.0 84 Cook (NSW) LIB 12.7

10 Curtin (WA) LIB 6.0 85 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 12.8

11 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 6.4 86 Longman (Qld) LIB 12.8

12 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 6.5 87 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 12.9

13 Gwydir (NSW) NP 6.7 88 Hughes (NSW) LIB 13.1

14 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 6.8 89 Barton (NSW) ALP 13.3

15 Mallee (Vic) NP 6.8 90 Blair (Qld) LIB 13.3

16 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 6.8 91 Murray (Vic) LIB 13.5

17 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 6.9 92 Bowman (Qld) ALP 13.5

18 Ryan (Qld) LIB 7.2 93 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 13.6

19 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 7.3 94 Fremantle (WA) ALP 13.6

20 New England (NSW) NP 7.4 95 Calare (NSW) IND 13.7

21 Sydney (NSW) ALP 7.5 96 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 14.0

22 Richmond (NSW) NP 8.0 97 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 14.0

23 Herbert (Qld) LIB 8.1 98 Forde (Qld) LIB 14.0

24 Kennedy (Qld) NP 8.4 99 Forrest (WA) LIB 14.2

25 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 8.5 100 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 14.2

26 Fisher (Qld) LIB 8.5 101 Hinkler (Qld) NP 14.2

27 McPherson (Qld) LIB 8.7 102 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 14.2

28 Warringah (NSW) LIB 8.7 103 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 14.3

29 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 8.9 104 Canning (WA) ALP 14.3

30 Berowra (NSW) LIB 9.0 105 Wakefield (SA) LIB 14.5

31 Gippsland (Vic) NP 9.1 106 Flinders (Vic) LIB 14.6

32 Higgins (Vic) LIB 9.3 107 Charlton (NSW) ALP 14.7

33 Franklin (Tas) ALP 9.3 108 Deakin (Vic) LIB 14.8

34 Cowper (NSW) NP 9.4 109 Banks (NSW) ALP 14.8

35 Moore (WA) LIB 9.5 110 Bass (Tas) ALP 14.8

36 Swan (WA) ALP 9.6 111 Barker (SA) LIB 15.1

37 Pearce (WA) LIB 9.6 112 Indi (Vic) LIB 15.2

38 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 9.6 113 Braddon (Tas) ALP 15.7

39 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 9.7 114 McEwen (Vic) LIB 15.9

40 Tangney (WA) LIB 9.8 115 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 16.2

41 Denison (Tas) ALP 9.8 116 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 16.2

42 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 9.9 117 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 16.2

43 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 9.9 118 Watson (NSW) ALP 16.3

44 Moreton (Qld) LIB 9.9 119 Rankin (Qld) ALP 16.4

45 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 10.2 120 Makin (SA) LIB 16.4

46 Sturt (SA) LIB 10.2 121 Greenway (NSW) ALP 16.6

47 Lowe (NSW) ALP 10.2 122 Burke (Vic) ALP 16.9

48 Griffith (Qld) ALP 10.2 123 Brand (WA) ALP 17.2

49 Riverina (NSW) NP 10.3 124 Wills (Vic) ALP 17.3

50 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 10.3 125 Casey (Vic) LIB 17.5

51 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 10.4 126 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 17.8

52 Stirling (WA) ALP 10.4 127 Aston (Vic) LIB 18.2

53 Perth (WA) ALP 10.6 128 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 18.2

54 Robertson (NSW) LIB 10.6 129 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 18.5

55 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 10.7 130 Reid (NSW) ALP 18.5

56 Adelaide (SA) LIB 10.7 131 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 19.0

57 Lyne (NSW) NP 10.8 132 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 19.1

58 Hume (NSW) LIB 10.8 133 Oxley (Qld) ALP 19.6

59 Grey (SA) LIB 11.0 134 Batman (Vic) ALP 19.7

60 Wannon (Vic) LIB 11.0 135 Chifley (NSW) ALP 19.7

61 Page (NSW) NP 11.1 136 Throsby (NSW) ALP 20.4

62 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 11.1 137 Lalor (Vic) ALP 20.6

63 Lilley (Qld) ALP 11.2 138 Prospect (NSW) ALP 20.6

64 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 11.3 139 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 20.9

65 Dickson (Qld) ALP 11.4 140 Bruce (Vic) ALP 21.1

66 Dawson (Qld) NP 11.5 141 Kingston (SA) ALP 21.4

67 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 11.5 142 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 21.7

68 Petrie (Qld) LIB 11.6 143 Corio (Vic) ALP 22.0

69 Cowan (WA) ALP 11.7 144 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 22.1

70 Farrer (NSW) NP 11.8 145 Hotham (Vic) ALP 22.8

71 Fadden (Qld) LIB 11.8 146 Calwell (Vic) ALP 23.9

72 Lyons (Tas) ALP 11.8 147 Scullin (Vic) ALP 24.3

73 Boothby (SA) LIB 11.9 148 Bonython (SA) ALP 24.4

74 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 12.2 149 Fowler (NSW) ALP 26.5

75 Menzies (Vic) LIB 12.2 150 Holt (Vic) ALP 29.4

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

102

Table 43a Professional Occupations Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 19542 Hunter (NSW) ALP 8947

Aston (Vic) LIB 14169 Indi (Vic) LIB 14354

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 11203 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 9696

Banks (NSW) ALP 11007 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 17733

Barker (SA) LIB 13910 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 17410

Barton (NSW) ALP 12861 Kennedy (Qld) NP 14669

Bass (Tas) ALP 9315 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 16407

Batman (Vic) ALP 11635 Kingston (SA) ALP 8394

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 10258 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 26119

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 20799 Lalor (Vic) ALP 8834

Berowra (NSW) LIB 22054 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 12801

Blair (Qld) LIB 10214 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 14442

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 7623 Lilley (Qld) ALP 13290

Bonython (SA) ALP 6071 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 10849

Boothby (SA) LIB 17024 Lingiari (NT) ALP 10082

Bowman (Qld) ALP 10555 Longman (Qld) LIB 7681

Braddon (Tas) ALP 8463 Lowe (NSW) ALP 17953

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 27843 Lyne (NSW) NP 8789

Brand (WA) ALP 5171 Lyons (Tas) ALP 7665

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 24681 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 9902

Bruce (Vic) ALP 13077 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 18458

Burke (Vic) ALP 10503 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 15293

Calare (NSW) IND 12662 Makin (SA) LIB 11116

Calwell (Vic) ALP 8140 Mallee (Vic) NP 15774

Canberra (ACT) ALP 27395 Maranoa (Qld) NP 17146

Canning (WA) ALP 7882 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 8623

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 11878 Mayo (SA) LIB 16451

Casey (Vic) LIB 12083 McEwen (Vic) LIB 12908

Charlton (NSW) ALP 9188 McMillan (Vic) ALP 11082

Chifley (NSW) ALP 6285 McPherson (Qld) LIB 10159

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 17098 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 27285

Cook (NSW) LIB 14939 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 25465

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 12308 Menzies (Vic) LIB 17342

Corio (Vic) ALP 8922 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 19536

Cowan (WA) ALP 9684 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 12364

Cowper (NSW) NP 9100 Moore (WA) LIB 12322

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 13321 Moreton (Qld) LIB 16096

Curtin (WA) LIB 24877 Murray (Vic) LIB 15859

Dawson (Qld) NP 13043 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 12433

Deakin (Vic) LIB 14301 New England (NSW) NP 14622

Denison (Tas) ALP 12054 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 33167

Dickson (Qld) ALP 11980 O'Connor (WA) LIB 18425

Dobell (NSW) ALP 8683 Oxley (Qld) ALP 7704

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 11063 Page (NSW) NP 10893

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 13770 Parkes (NSW) NP 13889

Fadden (Qld) LIB 11356 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 16664

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 10017 Paterson (NSW) LIB 7976

Farrer (NSW) NP 15336 Pearce (WA) LIB 11229

Fisher (Qld) LIB 8578 Perth (WA) ALP 12973

Flinders (Vic) LIB 9757 Petrie (Qld) LIB 10591

Forde (Qld) LIB 9711 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 8702

Forrest (WA) LIB 10636 Prospect (NSW) ALP 8911

Fowler (NSW) ALP 5372 Rankin (Qld) ALP 8679

Franklin (Tas) ALP 9378 Reid (NSW) ALP 6707

Fraser (ACT) ALP 28094 Richmond (NSW) NP 8998

Fremantle (WA) ALP 10713 Riverina (NSW) NP 14872

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 9250 Robertson (NSW) LIB 10308

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 9035 Ryan (Qld) LIB 23890

Gippsland (Vic) NP 13296 Scullin (Vic) ALP 8317

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 21187 Shortland (NSW) ALP 7877

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 19864 Solomon (NT) CLP 11076

Greenway (NSW) ALP 10484 Stirling (WA) ALP 12393

Grey (SA) LIB 14238 Sturt (SA) LIB 16587

Griffith (Qld) ALP 16147 Swan (WA) ALP 12539

Groom (Qld) LIB 12426 Sydney (NSW) ALP 28336

Gwydir (NSW) NP 15770 Tangney (WA) LIB 17807

Hasluck (WA) ALP 9296 Throsby (NSW) ALP 6605

Herbert (Qld) LIB 12269 Wakefield (SA) LIB 13224

Higgins (Vic) LIB 26369 Wannon (Vic) LIB 15818

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 11241 Warringah (NSW) LIB 23395

Hinkler (Qld) NP 9396 Watson (NSW) ALP 9276

Holt (Vic) ALP 7423 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 28541

Hotham (Vic) ALP 11238 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 7602

Hughes (NSW) LIB 15649 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 10276

Hume (NSW) LIB 12970 Wills (Vic) ALP 11940

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

103

Table 43b Ranked by Proportion of Professional Occupations Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Chifley (NSW) ALP 12.1 76 McMillan (Vic) ALP 24.5

2 Fowler (NSW) ALP 12.2 77 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 24.6

3 Bonython (SA) ALP 13.2 78 Moore (WA) LIB 24.6

4 Holt (Vic) ALP 13.8 79 Richmond (NSW) NP 24.7

5 Brand (WA) ALP 14.3 80 Cowper (NSW) NP 24.8

6 Calwell (Vic) ALP 15.3 81 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 24.9

7 Throsby (NSW) ALP 15.3 82 Bass (Tas) ALP 25.0

8 Reid (NSW) ALP 15.5 83 Calare (NSW) IND 25.0

9 Prospect (NSW) ALP 15.6 84 Page (NSW) NP 25.1

10 Oxley (Qld) ALP 15.8 85 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 25.1

11 Scullin (Vic) ALP 15.8 86 Perth (WA) ALP 25.2

12 Rankin (Qld) ALP 16.0 87 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 25.4

13 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 16.6 88 Swan (WA) ALP 25.5

14 Kingston (SA) ALP 16.7 89 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 25.6

15 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 16.8 90 Franklin (Tas) ALP 25.6

16 Lalor (Vic) ALP 16.9 91 Groom (Qld) LIB 25.6

17 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 17.8 92 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 26.2

18 Hasluck (WA) ALP 18.1 93 Hughes (NSW) LIB 26.3

19 Longman (Qld) LIB 18.6 94 Hume (NSW) LIB 26.3

20 Watson (NSW) ALP 18.7 95 Pearce (WA) LIB 26.4

21 Canning (WA) ALP 18.7 96 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 26.5

22 Hunter (NSW) ALP 18.9 97 Solomon (NT) CLP 26.9

23 Cowan (WA) ALP 19.1 98 Riverina (NSW) NP 27.0

24 Greenway (NSW) ALP 19.3 99 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 27.6

25 Forde (Qld) LIB 19.4 100 Indi (Vic) LIB 27.7

26 Corio (Vic) ALP 19.6 101 Cook (NSW) LIB 27.8

27 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 19.6 102 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 27.9

28 Makin (SA) LIB 19.7 103 Wakefield (SA) LIB 27.9

29 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 19.8 104 Grey (SA) LIB 27.9

30 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 19.8 105 Deakin (Vic) LIB 27.9

31 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 19.8 106 Parkes (NSW) NP 28.0

32 Shortland (NSW) ALP 20.0 107 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 28.6

33 McPherson (Qld) LIB 20.2 108 Griffith (Qld) ALP 28.7

34 Bowman (Qld) ALP 20.6 109 Barker (SA) LIB 28.8

35 Burke (Vic) ALP 20.6 110 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 28.8

36 Paterson (NSW) LIB 20.7 111 Moreton (Qld) LIB 29.1

37 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 20.8 112 Farrer (NSW) NP 29.4

38 Hinkler (Qld) NP 20.9 113 New England (NSW) NP 30.2

39 Charlton (NSW) ALP 20.9 114 Maranoa (Qld) NP 30.5

40 Dobell (NSW) ALP 21.0 115 Denison (Tas) ALP 30.5

41 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 21.0 116 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 30.9

42 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 21.0 117 Gwydir (NSW) NP 30.9

43 Hotham (Vic) ALP 21.2 118 Gippsland (Vic) NP 30.9

44 Herbert (Qld) LIB 21.3 119 Mayo (SA) LIB 31.0

45 Petrie (Qld) LIB 21.3 120 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 31.8

46 Dickson (Qld) ALP 21.5 121 Tangney (WA) LIB 31.9

47 Fisher (Qld) LIB 21.6 122 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 32.4

48 Fadden (Qld) LIB 21.8 123 Menzies (Vic) LIB 32.5

49 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 22.0 124 Lowe (NSW) ALP 32.6

50 Dawson (Qld) NP 22.2 125 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 32.6

51 Banks (NSW) ALP 22.2 126 Murray (Vic) LIB 32.9

52 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 22.4 127 Boothby (SA) LIB 33.6

53 Casey (Vic) LIB 22.5 128 Mallee (Vic) NP 33.6

54 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 22.8 129 Wannon (Vic) LIB 33.7

55 Blair (Qld) LIB 22.9 130 Sturt (SA) LIB 34.3

56 Lyons (Tas) ALP 23.0 131 O'Connor (WA) LIB 34.9

57 Flinders (Vic) LIB 23.1 132 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 35.3

58 Stirling (WA) ALP 23.2 133 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 35.5

59 Fremantle (WA) ALP 23.2 134 Canberra (ACT) ALP 35.7

60 Forrest (WA) LIB 23.2 135 Warringah (NSW) LIB 36.7

61 Lyne (NSW) NP 23.3 136 Adelaide (SA) LIB 37.5

62 Bruce (Vic) ALP 23.4 137 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 37.8

63 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 23.4 138 Berowra (NSW) LIB 38.1

64 Braddon (Tas) ALP 23.6 139 Fraser (ACT) ALP 38.5

65 Lingiari (NT) ALP 23.8 140 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 39.6

66 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 23.8 141 Ryan (Qld) LIB 40.4

67 Batman (Vic) ALP 23.9 142 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 41.3

68 Robertson (NSW) LIB 24.0 143 Sydney (NSW) ALP 42.1

69 McEwen (Vic) LIB 24.2 144 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 42.2

70 Aston (Vic) LIB 24.2 145 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 43.1

71 Barton (NSW) ALP 24.3 146 Higgins (Vic) LIB 44.1

72 Wills (Vic) ALP 24.3 147 Curtin (WA) LIB 45.8

73 Kennedy (Qld) NP 24.4 148 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 46.5

74 Lilley (Qld) ALP 24.5 149 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 47.7

75 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 24.5 150 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 48.8

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

104

Table 44a Tradespersons and Labourers Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 7871 Hunter (NSW) ALP 13327

Aston (Vic) LIB 11835 Indi (Vic) LIB 11908

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 10184 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 12153

Banks (NSW) ALP 10351 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 9286

Barker (SA) LIB 13475 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 23139

Barton (NSW) ALP 10706 Kennedy (Qld) NP 17609

Bass (Tas) ALP 8415 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 11216

Batman (Vic) ALP 11269 Kingston (SA) ALP 13940

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 9949 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 4640

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 8864 Lalor (Vic) ALP 13110

Berowra (NSW) LIB 8272 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 12692

Blair (Qld) LIB 12720 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 16945

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 11698 Lilley (Qld) ALP 10661

Bonython (SA) ALP 13895 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 12272

Boothby (SA) LIB 8404 Lingiari (NT) ALP 12299

Bowman (Qld) ALP 12145 Longman (Qld) LIB 11575

Braddon (Tas) ALP 9168 Lowe (NSW) ALP 9000

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 3939 Lyne (NSW) NP 9314

Brand (WA) ALP 11072 Lyons (Tas) ALP 8813

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 9248 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 11557

Bruce (Vic) ALP 12201 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 10508

Burke (Vic) ALP 12001 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 11926

Calare (NSW) IND 13087 Makin (SA) LIB 13316

Calwell (Vic) ALP 13635 Mallee (Vic) NP 10991

Canberra (ACT) ALP 9729 Maranoa (Qld) NP 14518

Canning (WA) ALP 11243 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 12355

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 14379 Mayo (SA) LIB 10976

Casey (Vic) LIB 13362 McEwen (Vic) LIB 13390

Charlton (NSW) ALP 10944 McMillan (Vic) ALP 11387

Chifley (NSW) ALP 14016 McPherson (Qld) LIB 11244

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 8797 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 8031

Cook (NSW) LIB 9750 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 6086

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 9376 Menzies (Vic) LIB 7950

Corio (Vic) ALP 11745 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 7898

Cowan (WA) ALP 12018 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 12900

Cowper (NSW) NP 8623 Moore (WA) LIB 10224

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 9469 Moreton (Qld) LIB 9753

Curtin (WA) LIB 5698 Murray (Vic) LIB 11436

Dawson (Qld) NP 15899 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 10204

Deakin (Vic) LIB 9647 New England (NSW) NP 11240

Denison (Tas) ALP 7470 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 5396

Dickson (Qld) ALP 12020 O'Connor (WA) LIB 13096

Dobell (NSW) ALP 9994 Oxley (Qld) ALP 13564

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 11174 Page (NSW) NP 10505

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 11622 Parkes (NSW) NP 12477

Fadden (Qld) LIB 11758 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 11366

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 10776 Paterson (NSW) LIB 10202

Farrer (NSW) NP 12758 Pearce (WA) LIB 10616

Fisher (Qld) LIB 9326 Perth (WA) ALP 10909

Flinders (Vic) LIB 11722 Petrie (Qld) LIB 10542

Forde (Qld) LIB 13626 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 11011

Forrest (WA) LIB 13337 Prospect (NSW) ALP 15459

Fowler (NSW) ALP 14239 Rankin (Qld) ALP 13902

Franklin (Tas) ALP 8249 Reid (NSW) ALP 11752

Fraser (ACT) ALP 9055 Richmond (NSW) NP 8638

Fremantle (WA) ALP 11364 Riverina (NSW) NP 14863

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 10717 Robertson (NSW) LIB 9536

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 9140 Ryan (Qld) LIB 6832

Gippsland (Vic) NP 10012 Scullin (Vic) ALP 13928

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 6469 Shortland (NSW) ALP 9991

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 11772 Solomon (NT) CLP 8310

Greenway (NSW) ALP 12836 Stirling (WA) ALP 12033

Grey (SA) LIB 13232 Sturt (SA) LIB 7914

Griffith (Qld) ALP 10098 Swan (WA) ALP 9925

Groom (Qld) LIB 12550 Sydney (NSW) ALP 7172

Gwydir (NSW) NP 12980 Tangney (WA) LIB 8734

Hasluck (WA) ALP 13128 Throsby (NSW) ALP 12081

Herbert (Qld) LIB 13969 Wakefield (SA) LIB 13538

Higgins (Vic) LIB 5476 Wannon (Vic) LIB 11114

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 9122 Warringah (NSW) LIB 8499

Hinkler (Qld) NP 12790 Watson (NSW) ALP 12403

Holt (Vic) ALP 15544 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 6517

Hotham (Vic) ALP 12563 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 11564

Hughes (NSW) LIB 11578 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 10919

Hume (NSW) LIB 12392 Wills (Vic) ALP 10451

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

105

Table 44b Ranked by Proportion of Tradespersons and Labourers Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 6.9 76 Makin (SA) LIB 23.6

2 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 7.8 77 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 23.6

3 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 8.3 78 Bowman (Qld) ALP 23.7

4 Higgins (Vic) LIB 9.2 79 Wannon (Vic) LIB 23.7

5 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 9.6 80 Richmond (NSW) NP 23.7

6 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 10.3 81 Murray (Vic) LIB 23.7

7 Curtin (WA) LIB 10.5 82 Cowan (WA) ALP 23.7

8 Sydney (NSW) ALP 10.7 83 Hotham (Vic) ALP 23.7

9 Ryan (Qld) LIB 11.6 84 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 23.8

10 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 12.1 85 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 24.1

11 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 12.2 86 Dobell (NSW) ALP 24.1

12 Fraser (ACT) ALP 12.4 87 Page (NSW) NP 24.2

13 Canberra (ACT) ALP 12.7 88 Herbert (Qld) LIB 24.3

14 Warringah (NSW) LIB 13.3 89 Farrer (NSW) NP 24.4

15 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 14.1 90 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 24.6

16 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 14.3 91 Fremantle (WA) ALP 24.6

17 Berowra (NSW) LIB 14.3 92 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 24.6

18 Menzies (Vic) LIB 14.9 93 Lyne (NSW) NP 24.7

19 Adelaide (SA) LIB 15.1 94 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 24.8

20 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 15.1 95 O'Connor (WA) LIB 24.8

21 Tangney (WA) LIB 15.6 96 Casey (Vic) LIB 24.9

22 Lowe (NSW) ALP 16.3 97 Charlton (NSW) ALP 24.9

23 Sturt (SA) LIB 16.4 98 Pearce (WA) LIB 25.0

24 Boothby (SA) LIB 16.6 99 Watson (NSW) ALP 25.0

25 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 16.8 100 Lalor (Vic) ALP 25.0

26 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 17.0 101 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 25.1

27 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 17.6 102 McEwen (Vic) LIB 25.1

28 Moreton (Qld) LIB 17.6 103 Parkes (NSW) NP 25.1

29 Griffith (Qld) ALP 17.9 104 Hume (NSW) LIB 25.2

30 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 18.1 105 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 25.2

31 Cook (NSW) LIB 18.1 106 McMillan (Vic) ALP 25.2

32 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 18.8 107 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 25.3

33 Deakin (Vic) LIB 18.9 108 Shortland (NSW) ALP 25.3

34 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 18.9 109 Gwydir (NSW) NP 25.4

35 Denison (Tas) ALP 18.9 110 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 25.5

36 Hughes (NSW) LIB 19.5 111 Hasluck (WA) ALP 25.6

37 Lilley (Qld) ALP 19.7 112 Braddon (Tas) ALP 25.6

38 Solomon (NT) CLP 20.2 113 Calwell (Vic) ALP 25.6

39 Swan (WA) ALP 20.2 114 Rankin (Qld) ALP 25.7

40 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 20.2 115 Maranoa (Qld) NP 25.8

41 Barton (NSW) ALP 20.2 116 Corio (Vic) ALP 25.8

42 Aston (Vic) LIB 20.2 117 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 25.8

43 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 20.3 118 Groom (Qld) LIB 25.9

44 Moore (WA) LIB 20.4 119 Calare (NSW) IND 25.9

45 Mayo (SA) LIB 20.7 120 Grey (SA) LIB 25.9

46 Banks (NSW) ALP 20.9 121 Lyons (Tas) ALP 26.4

47 Perth (WA) ALP 21.2 122 Paterson (NSW) LIB 26.4

48 Petrie (Qld) LIB 21.2 123 Scullin (Vic) ALP 26.5

49 Wills (Vic) ALP 21.3 124 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 26.7

50 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 21.4 125 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 26.7

51 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 21.5 126 Canning (WA) ALP 26.7

52 Dickson (Qld) ALP 21.6 127 Chifley (NSW) ALP 27.0

53 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 21.8 128 Riverina (NSW) NP 27.0

54 Bruce (Vic) ALP 21.8 129 Dawson (Qld) NP 27.1

55 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 21.9 130 Reid (NSW) ALP 27.1

56 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 22.0 131 Prospect (NSW) ALP 27.1

57 Robertson (NSW) LIB 22.2 132 Forde (Qld) LIB 27.3

58 McPherson (Qld) LIB 22.4 133 Oxley (Qld) ALP 27.7

59 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 22.4 134 Kingston (SA) ALP 27.8

60 Stirling (WA) ALP 22.5 135 Flinders (Vic) LIB 27.8

61 Franklin (Tas) ALP 22.5 136 Barker (SA) LIB 27.9

62 Fadden (Qld) LIB 22.6 137 Throsby (NSW) ALP 28.1

63 Bass (Tas) ALP 22.6 138 Longman (Qld) LIB 28.1

64 Indi (Vic) LIB 23.0 139 Hunter (NSW) ALP 28.1

65 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 23.1 140 Hinkler (Qld) NP 28.4

66 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 23.1 141 Wakefield (SA) LIB 28.6

67 Batman (Vic) ALP 23.2 142 Blair (Qld) LIB 28.6

68 New England (NSW) NP 23.2 143 Holt (Vic) ALP 28.8

69 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 23.2 144 Lingiari (NT) ALP 29.0

70 Gippsland (Vic) NP 23.3 145 Forrest (WA) LIB 29.1

71 Mallee (Vic) NP 23.4 146 Kennedy (Qld) NP 29.3

72 Cowper (NSW) NP 23.5 147 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 29.7

73 Fisher (Qld) LIB 23.5 148 Bonython (SA) ALP 30.2

74 Greenway (NSW) ALP 23.6 149 Brand (WA) ALP 30.6

75 Burke (Vic) ALP 23.6 150 Fowler (NSW) ALP 32.2

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

106

Table 45a Persons Using Public Transport to Travel to Work Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 4236 Hunter (NSW) ALP 944

Aston (Vic) LIB 4053 Indi (Vic) LIB 475

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 673 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 4184

Banks (NSW) ALP 9536 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 5442

Barker (SA) LIB 389 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 4585

Barton (NSW) ALP 11849 Kennedy (Qld) NP 868

Bass (Tas) ALP 662 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 14480

Batman (Vic) ALP 7200 Kingston (SA) ALP 3480

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 473 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 7613

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 11018 Lalor (Vic) ALP 3779

Berowra (NSW) LIB 10761 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 3388

Blair (Qld) LIB 1556 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 1476

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 7363 Lilley (Qld) ALP 8076

Bonython (SA) ALP 2823 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 7482

Boothby (SA) LIB 3792 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1843

Bowman (Qld) ALP 4040 Longman (Qld) LIB 2606

Braddon (Tas) ALP 440 Lowe (NSW) ALP 12886

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 11158 Lyne (NSW) NP 211

Brand (WA) ALP 1017 Lyons (Tas) ALP 487

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 10272 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 6365

Bruce (Vic) ALP 4631 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 6218

Burke (Vic) ALP 3194 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 5190

Calare (NSW) IND 359 Makin (SA) LIB 4616

Calwell (Vic) ALP 3902 Mallee (Vic) NP 319

Canberra (ACT) ALP 5012 Maranoa (Qld) NP 806

Canning (WA) ALP 2223 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 4669

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1225 Mayo (SA) LIB 2679

Casey (Vic) LIB 3719 McEwen (Vic) LIB 2150

Charlton (NSW) ALP 1632 McMillan (Vic) ALP 797

Chifley (NSW) ALP 9142 McPherson (Qld) LIB 1255

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 6685 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 12819

Cook (NSW) LIB 6865 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 10778

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 914 Menzies (Vic) LIB 3616

Corio (Vic) ALP 1876 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 4828

Cowan (WA) ALP 3534 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 1347

Cowper (NSW) NP 309 Moore (WA) LIB 4417

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3878 Moreton (Qld) LIB 7215

Curtin (WA) LIB 4610 Murray (Vic) LIB 205

Dawson (Qld) NP 585 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 2367

Deakin (Vic) LIB 6299 New England (NSW) NP 358

Denison (Tas) ALP 2438 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 18615

Dickson (Qld) ALP 6436 O'Connor (WA) LIB 458

Dobell (NSW) ALP 4053 Oxley (Qld) ALP 3823

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 2709 Page (NSW) NP 385

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 1104 Parkes (NSW) NP 461

Fadden (Qld) LIB 2011 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 10241

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 493 Paterson (NSW) LIB 707

Farrer (NSW) NP 330 Pearce (WA) LIB 1916

Fisher (Qld) LIB 595 Perth (WA) ALP 4909

Flinders (Vic) LIB 797 Petrie (Qld) LIB 4573

Forde (Qld) LIB 1587 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 3031

Forrest (WA) LIB 586 Prospect (NSW) ALP 7218

Fowler (NSW) ALP 6756 Rankin (Qld) ALP 3922

Franklin (Tas) ALP 2095 Reid (NSW) ALP 9175

Fraser (ACT) ALP 5324 Richmond (NSW) NP 403

Fremantle (WA) ALP 2882 Riverina (NSW) NP 454

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 5629 Robertson (NSW) LIB 6661

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 547 Ryan (Qld) LIB 7155

Gippsland (Vic) NP 404 Scullin (Vic) ALP 4197

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 6205 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1301

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 19612 Solomon (NT) CLP 1606

Greenway (NSW) ALP 8774 Stirling (WA) ALP 3977

Grey (SA) LIB 594 Sturt (SA) LIB 3832

Griffith (Qld) ALP 7001 Swan (WA) ALP 4456

Groom (Qld) LIB 274 Sydney (NSW) ALP 18379

Gwydir (NSW) NP 367 Tangney (WA) LIB 3584

Hasluck (WA) ALP 3552 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2087

Herbert (Qld) LIB 692 Wakefield (SA) LIB 808

Higgins (Vic) LIB 10643 Wannon (Vic) LIB 204

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 3769 Warringah (NSW) LIB 12553

Hinkler (Qld) NP 636 Watson (NSW) ALP 11710

Holt (Vic) ALP 3676 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 18960

Hotham (Vic) ALP 5594 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 7306

Hughes (NSW) LIB 9003 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 487

Hume (NSW) LIB 1226 Wills (Vic) ALP 6921

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

107

Table 45b Ranked by Proportion of Persons Using Public Transport to Travel to Work Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Murray (Vic) LIB 0.4 76 Casey (Vic) LIB 6.9

2 Wannon (Vic) LIB 0.4 77 Kingston (SA) ALP 6.9

3 Lyne (NSW) NP 0.6 78 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 6.9

4 Groom (Qld) LIB 0.6 79 Aston (Vic) LIB 6.9

5 Farrer (NSW) NP 0.6 80 Cowan (WA) ALP 7.0

6 Mallee (Vic) NP 0.7 81 Lalor (Vic) ALP 7.2

7 Calare (NSW) IND 0.7 82 Rankin (Qld) ALP 7.2

8 Gwydir (NSW) NP 0.7 83 Fraser (ACT) ALP 7.3

9 New England (NSW) NP 0.7 84 Calwell (Vic) ALP 7.3

10 Barker (SA) LIB 0.8 85 Stirling (WA) ALP 7.5

11 Riverina (NSW) NP 0.8 86 Boothby (SA) LIB 7.5

12 Cowper (NSW) NP 0.8 87 Oxley (Qld) ALP 7.8

13 O'Connor (WA) LIB 0.9 88 Bowman (Qld) ALP 7.8

14 Page (NSW) NP 0.9 89 Sturt (SA) LIB 7.9

15 Indi (Vic) LIB 0.9 90 Scullin (Vic) ALP 8.0

16 Parkes (NSW) NP 0.9 91 Adelaide (SA) LIB 8.2

17 Gippsland (Vic) NP 0.9 92 Makin (SA) LIB 8.2

18 Dawson (Qld) NP 1.0 93 Bruce (Vic) ALP 8.3

19 Richmond (NSW) NP 1.1 94 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 8.3

20 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 1.1 95 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 8.3

21 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 1.1 96 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 8.4

22 Grey (SA) LIB 1.2 97 Curtin (WA) LIB 8.4

23 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 1.2 98 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 8.7

24 Herbert (Qld) LIB 1.2 99 Moore (WA) LIB 8.8

25 Braddon (Tas) ALP 1.2 100 Swan (WA) ALP 9.0

26 Forrest (WA) LIB 1.3 101 Petrie (Qld) LIB 9.2

27 Hinkler (Qld) NP 1.4 102 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 9.5

28 Maranoa (Qld) NP 1.4 103 Perth (WA) ALP 9.5

29 Kennedy (Qld) NP 1.4 104 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 9.7

30 Lyons (Tas) ALP 1.5 105 Dobell (NSW) ALP 9.8

31 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 1.5 106 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 9.9

32 Fisher (Qld) LIB 1.5 107 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 10.4

33 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 1.5 108 Hotham (Vic) ALP 10.6

34 Wakefield (SA) LIB 1.7 109 Dickson (Qld) ALP 11.5

35 McMillan (Vic) ALP 1.8 110 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 11.5

36 Bass (Tas) ALP 1.8 111 Ryan (Qld) LIB 12.1

37 Paterson (NSW) LIB 1.8 112 Deakin (Vic) LIB 12.3

38 Flinders (Vic) LIB 1.9 113 Griffith (Qld) ALP 12.4

39 Hunter (NSW) ALP 2.0 114 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 12.6

40 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 2.0 115 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 12.7

41 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 2.1 116 Prospect (NSW) ALP 12.7

42 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 2.1 117 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 12.7

43 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 2.3 118 Cook (NSW) LIB 12.8

44 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 2.3 119 Moreton (Qld) LIB 13.1

45 Hume (NSW) LIB 2.5 120 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 13.6

46 McPherson (Qld) LIB 2.5 121 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 13.7

47 Brand (WA) ALP 2.8 122 Wills (Vic) ALP 14.1

48 Forde (Qld) LIB 3.2 123 Batman (Vic) ALP 14.8

49 Shortland (NSW) ALP 3.3 124 Lilley (Qld) ALP 14.9

50 Blair (Qld) LIB 3.5 125 Hughes (NSW) LIB 15.1

51 Charlton (NSW) ALP 3.7 126 Fowler (NSW) ALP 15.3

52 Fadden (Qld) LIB 3.9 127 Robertson (NSW) LIB 15.5

53 Solomon (NT) CLP 3.9 128 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 15.7

54 McEwen (Vic) LIB 4.0 129 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 16.0

55 Corio (Vic) ALP 4.1 130 Greenway (NSW) ALP 16.1

56 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4.4 131 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 16.2

57 Pearce (WA) LIB 4.5 132 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 16.9

58 Throsby (NSW) ALP 4.8 133 Chifley (NSW) ALP 17.6

59 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 5.0 134 Higgins (Vic) LIB 17.8

60 Mayo (SA) LIB 5.0 135 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 18.3

61 Canning (WA) ALP 5.3 136 Berowra (NSW) LIB 18.5

62 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 5.6 137 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 18.8

63 Franklin (Tas) ALP 5.8 138 Banks (NSW) ALP 19.3

64 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 5.9 139 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 19.4

65 Bonython (SA) ALP 6.1 140 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 19.6

66 Denison (Tas) ALP 6.2 141 Warringah (NSW) LIB 19.7

67 Fremantle (WA) ALP 6.2 142 Reid (NSW) ALP 21.1

68 Burke (Vic) ALP 6.3 143 Barton (NSW) ALP 22.3

69 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 6.3 144 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 23.3

70 Longman (Qld) LIB 6.3 145 Lowe (NSW) ALP 23.4

71 Tangney (WA) LIB 6.4 146 Watson (NSW) ALP 23.4

72 Canberra (ACT) ALP 6.5 147 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 26.8

73 Menzies (Vic) LIB 6.8 148 Sydney (NSW) ALP 27.3

74 Holt (Vic) ALP 6.8 149 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 28.0

75 Hasluck (WA) ALP 6.9 150 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 31.4

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

108

Table 46a Persons with Tertiary Education Qualifications Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 24839 Hunter (NSW) ALP 9423

Aston (Vic) LIB 16057 Indi (Vic) LIB 13300

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 12149 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 11109

Banks (NSW) ALP 13451 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 21907

Barker (SA) LIB 8225 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 15408

Barton (NSW) ALP 17389 Kennedy (Qld) NP 10542

Bass (Tas) ALP 9423 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 24384

Batman (Vic) ALP 17199 Kingston (SA) ALP 8885

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 11340 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 37219

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 28558 Lalor (Vic) ALP 9817

Berowra (NSW) LIB 26548 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 13333

Blair (Qld) LIB 8623 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 16443

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 10664 Lilley (Qld) ALP 17050

Bonython (SA) ALP 5593 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 11171

Boothby (SA) LIB 21501 Lingiari (NT) ALP 9545

Bowman (Qld) ALP 11324 Longman (Qld) LIB 7932

Braddon (Tas) ALP 6802 Lowe (NSW) ALP 23820

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 37909 Lyne (NSW) NP 9738

Brand (WA) ALP 5847 Lyons (Tas) ALP 5943

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 31749 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 9672

Bruce (Vic) ALP 17485 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 20876

Burke (Vic) ALP 10793 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 17898

Calare (NSW) IND 11770 Makin (SA) LIB 11134

Calwell (Vic) ALP 10153 Mallee (Vic) NP 8821

Canberra (ACT) ALP 32938 Maranoa (Qld) NP 9657

Canning (WA) ALP 7839 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 11707

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 10902 Mayo (SA) LIB 17055

Casey (Vic) LIB 12707 McEwen (Vic) LIB 13115

Charlton (NSW) ALP 11331 McMillan (Vic) ALP 10245

Chifley (NSW) ALP 9212 McPherson (Qld) LIB 12552

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 25183 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 37973

Cook (NSW) LIB 16886 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 33885

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 13922 Menzies (Vic) LIB 21835

Corio (Vic) ALP 11029 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 20778

Cowan (WA) ALP 10499 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 14735

Cowper (NSW) NP 9939 Moore (WA) LIB 13776

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 17737 Moreton (Qld) LIB 21075

Curtin (WA) LIB 34375 Murray (Vic) LIB 8789

Dawson (Qld) NP 10468 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 16916

Deakin (Vic) LIB 19363 New England (NSW) NP 13173

Denison (Tas) ALP 14614 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 41703

Dickson (Qld) ALP 12785 O'Connor (WA) LIB 9908

Dobell (NSW) ALP 9520 Oxley (Qld) ALP 8478

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 13022 Page (NSW) NP 11558

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 15852 Parkes (NSW) NP 9533

Fadden (Qld) LIB 11647 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 22647

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 11526 Paterson (NSW) LIB 8701

Farrer (NSW) NP 11256 Pearce (WA) LIB 9744

Fisher (Qld) LIB 10731 Perth (WA) ALP 16865

Flinders (Vic) LIB 10166 Petrie (Qld) LIB 12531

Forde (Qld) LIB 8515 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 10016

Forrest (WA) LIB 9439 Prospect (NSW) ALP 10738

Fowler (NSW) ALP 8800 Rankin (Qld) ALP 9511

Franklin (Tas) ALP 9682 Reid (NSW) ALP 11761

Fraser (ACT) ALP 35507 Richmond (NSW) NP 11044

Fremantle (WA) ALP 13096 Riverina (NSW) NP 11631

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 13450 Robertson (NSW) LIB 11680

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 10840 Ryan (Qld) LIB 31785

Gippsland (Vic) NP 9801 Scullin (Vic) ALP 9991

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 27613 Shortland (NSW) ALP 9425

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 27948 Solomon (NT) CLP 12029

Greenway (NSW) ALP 12856 Stirling (WA) ALP 15875

Grey (SA) LIB 8908 Sturt (SA) LIB 21543

Griffith (Qld) ALP 20031 Swan (WA) ALP 17345

Groom (Qld) LIB 12090 Sydney (NSW) ALP 36607

Gwydir (NSW) NP 9745 Tangney (WA) LIB 22889

Hasluck (WA) ALP 10312 Throsby (NSW) ALP 7915

Herbert (Qld) LIB 14237 Wakefield (SA) LIB 8466

Higgins (Vic) LIB 35957 Wannon (Vic) LIB 10056

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 14006 Warringah (NSW) LIB 29386

Hinkler (Qld) NP 8204 Watson (NSW) ALP 15881

Holt (Vic) ALP 9756 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 37266

Hotham (Vic) ALP 15905 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 8591

Hughes (NSW) LIB 16346 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 7850

Hume (NSW) LIB 11970 Wills (Vic) ALP 16502

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

109

Table 46b Ranked by Proportion of Persons with Tertiary Education Qualifications Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Bonython (SA) ALP 5.9 76 Charlton (NSW) ALP 13.3

2 Brand (WA) ALP 7.8 77 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 13.3

3 Fowler (NSW) ALP 8.5 78 Robertson (NSW) LIB 13.3

4 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 8.5 79 Groom (Qld) LIB 13.5

5 Grey (SA) LIB 8.9 80 Petrie (Qld) LIB 13.5

6 Lyons (Tas) ALP 9.0 81 Hume (NSW) LIB 13.6

7 Throsby (NSW) ALP 9.0 82 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 13.8

8 Hinkler (Qld) NP 9.1 83 New England (NSW) NP 13.8

9 Oxley (Qld) ALP 9.1 84 Greenway (NSW) ALP 13.9

10 Barker (SA) LIB 9.2 85 Franklin (Tas) ALP 14.1

11 Wakefield (SA) LIB 9.3 86 Herbert (Qld) LIB 14.1

12 Braddon (Tas) ALP 9.4 87 Indi (Vic) LIB 14.5

13 Chifley (NSW) ALP 9.5 88 McEwen (Vic) LIB 14.7

14 Longman (Qld) LIB 9.5 89 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 14.7

15 Kennedy (Qld) NP 9.5 90 Casey (Vic) LIB 14.8

16 Forde (Qld) LIB 9.6 91 Banks (NSW) ALP 14.9

17 Kingston (SA) ALP 9.9 92 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 14.9

18 Murray (Vic) LIB 9.9 93 Dickson (Qld) ALP 15.1

19 Gwydir (NSW) NP 9.9 94 Watson (NSW) ALP 15.5

20 Dawson (Qld) NP 9.9 95 Fremantle (WA) ALP 15.6

21 Rankin (Qld) ALP 10.1 96 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 15.8

22 Mallee (Vic) NP 10.1 97 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 15.8

23 Maranoa (Qld) NP 10.1 98 Hotham (Vic) ALP 15.9

24 Parkes (NSW) NP 10.1 99 Wills (Vic) ALP 16.1

25 Holt (Vic) ALP 10.1 100 Stirling (WA) ALP 16.3

26 Blair (Qld) LIB 10.1 101 Batman (Vic) ALP 16.5

27 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 10.3 102 Lilley (Qld) ALP 17.0

28 Hunter (NSW) ALP 10.4 103 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 17.1

29 Paterson (NSW) LIB 10.5 104 Perth (WA) ALP 17.1

30 Calwell (Vic) ALP 10.6 105 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 17.2

31 Canning (WA) ALP 10.6 106 Barton (NSW) ALP 17.5

32 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 10.7 107 Aston (Vic) LIB 17.6

33 Prospect (NSW) ALP 10.7 108 Bruce (Vic) ALP 17.7

34 Lyne (NSW) NP 10.7 109 Moore (WA) LIB 17.8

35 Lalor (Vic) ALP 10.9 110 Solomon (NT) CLP 17.9

36 Shortland (NSW) ALP 10.9 111 Swan (WA) ALP 18.0

37 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 11.0 112 Hughes (NSW) LIB 18.9

38 Scullin (Vic) ALP 11.0 113 Cook (NSW) LIB 19.3

39 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 11.1 114 Denison (Tas) ALP 19.4

40 O'Connor (WA) LIB 11.1 115 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 19.4

41 Cowper (NSW) NP 11.2 116 Mayo (SA) LIB 19.4

42 McPherson (Qld) LIB 11.3 117 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 19.4

43 Gippsland (Vic) NP 11.5 118 Griffith (Qld) ALP 20.8

44 Wannon (Vic) LIB 11.5 119 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 20.8

45 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 11.6 120 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 21.3

46 Dobell (NSW) ALP 11.6 121 Moreton (Qld) LIB 21.3

47 Hasluck (WA) ALP 11.6 122 Deakin (Vic) LIB 21.5

48 McMillan (Vic) ALP 11.8 123 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 22.3

49 Makin (SA) LIB 11.8 124 Boothby (SA) LIB 22.3

50 Lingiari (NT) ALP 11.8 125 Sturt (SA) LIB 22.8

51 Forrest (WA) LIB 11.9 126 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 23.2

52 Riverina (NSW) NP 11.9 127 Lowe (NSW) ALP 23.8

53 Farrer (NSW) NP 11.9 128 Adelaide (SA) LIB 23.8

54 Corio (Vic) ALP 11.9 129 Tangney (WA) LIB 24.2

55 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 12.0 130 Menzies (Vic) LIB 24.9

56 Fisher (Qld) LIB 12.0 131 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 25.0

57 Flinders (Vic) LIB 12.1 132 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 25.1

58 Page (NSW) NP 12.2 133 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 25.4

59 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 12.4 134 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 26.6

60 Reid (NSW) ALP 12.4 135 Sydney (NSW) ALP 28.4

61 Burke (Vic) ALP 12.5 136 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 28.5

62 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 12.5 137 Canberra (ACT) ALP 28.7

63 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 12.7 138 Warringah (NSW) LIB 28.9

64 Calare (NSW) IND 12.7 139 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 28.9

65 Bowman (Qld) ALP 12.7 140 Berowra (NSW) LIB 29.3

66 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 12.8 141 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 29.6

67 Richmond (NSW) NP 12.8 142 Fraser (ACT) ALP 30.3

68 Fadden (Qld) LIB 12.8 143 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 32.2

69 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 12.9 144 Ryan (Qld) LIB 32.5

70 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 13.0 145 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 33.1

71 Cowan (WA) ALP 13.0 146 Curtin (WA) LIB 34.6

72 Bass (Tas) ALP 13.1 147 Higgins (Vic) LIB 35.3

73 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 13.2 148 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 38.1

74 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 13.2 149 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 38.3

75 Pearce (WA) LIB 13.3 150 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 38.3

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

110

Table 47a Persons with Trade Qualifications Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 10810 Hunter (NSW) ALP 15112

Aston (Vic) LIB 13284 Indi (Vic) LIB 12830

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 11071 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 13275

Banks (NSW) ALP 14513 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 11867

Barker (SA) LIB 11515 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 21143

Barton (NSW) ALP 12977 Kennedy (Qld) NP 15523

Bass (Tas) ALP 9032 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 13199

Batman (Vic) ALP 9863 Kingston (SA) ALP 15402

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 12014 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 6995

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 13005 Lalor (Vic) ALP 12754

Berowra (NSW) LIB 12551 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 14097

Blair (Qld) LIB 11122 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 17812

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 11815 Lilley (Qld) ALP 11832

Bonython (SA) ALP 12724 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 14338

Boothby (SA) LIB 12610 Lingiari (NT) ALP 9609

Bowman (Qld) ALP 13309 Longman (Qld) LIB 12374

Braddon (Tas) ALP 9936 Lowe (NSW) ALP 11474

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 8541 Lyne (NSW) NP 13857

Brand (WA) ALP 12459 Lyons (Tas) ALP 8718

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 11361 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 13371

Bruce (Vic) ALP 11757 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 15419

Burke (Vic) ALP 13185 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 15631

Calare (NSW) IND 13232 Makin (SA) LIB 15957

Calwell (Vic) ALP 12209 Mallee (Vic) NP 10301

Canberra (ACT) ALP 13151 Maranoa (Qld) NP 10657

Canning (WA) ALP 12424 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 11000

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 13372 Mayo (SA) LIB 13186

Casey (Vic) LIB 13987 McEwen (Vic) LIB 14053

Charlton (NSW) ALP 15219 McMillan (Vic) ALP 13558

Chifley (NSW) ALP 12309 McPherson (Qld) LIB 16229

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 10588 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 8248

Cook (NSW) LIB 16319 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 8544

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 11458 Menzies (Vic) LIB 10049

Corio (Vic) ALP 12518 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 12810

Cowan (WA) ALP 12810 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 16502

Cowper (NSW) NP 13659 Moore (WA) LIB 13304

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 14374 Moreton (Qld) LIB 11551

Curtin (WA) LIB 8364 Murray (Vic) LIB 11377

Dawson (Qld) NP 16052 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 14200

Deakin (Vic) LIB 11648 New England (NSW) NP 12407

Denison (Tas) ALP 8256 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 9932

Dickson (Qld) ALP 12987 O'Connor (WA) LIB 11669

Dobell (NSW) ALP 13490 Oxley (Qld) ALP 12256

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 12840 Page (NSW) NP 12963

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 16390 Parkes (NSW) NP 12487

Fadden (Qld) LIB 14386 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 14418

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 13324 Paterson (NSW) LIB 14375

Farrer (NSW) NP 13065 Pearce (WA) LIB 11480

Fisher (Qld) LIB 13410 Perth (WA) ALP 12927

Flinders (Vic) LIB 12727 Petrie (Qld) LIB 12124

Forde (Qld) LIB 13480 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 12551

Forrest (WA) LIB 12697 Prospect (NSW) ALP 14234

Fowler (NSW) ALP 10619 Rankin (Qld) ALP 12816

Franklin (Tas) ALP 8683 Reid (NSW) ALP 10531

Fraser (ACT) ALP 11652 Richmond (NSW) NP 12973

Fremantle (WA) ALP 12125 Riverina (NSW) NP 13313

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 10272 Robertson (NSW) LIB 14602

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 14184 Ryan (Qld) LIB 8839

Gippsland (Vic) NP 12302 Scullin (Vic) ALP 11393

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 9761 Shortland (NSW) ALP 15121

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 10954 Solomon (NT) CLP 9638

Greenway (NSW) ALP 14034 Stirling (WA) ALP 13352

Grey (SA) LIB 14349 Sturt (SA) LIB 10728

Griffith (Qld) ALP 11898 Swan (WA) ALP 11657

Groom (Qld) LIB 10233 Sydney (NSW) ALP 10453

Gwydir (NSW) NP 12621 Tangney (WA) LIB 12321

Hasluck (WA) ALP 14256 Throsby (NSW) ALP 14859

Herbert (Qld) LIB 13688 Wakefield (SA) LIB 11944

Higgins (Vic) LIB 7794 Wannon (Vic) LIB 10999

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 12483 Warringah (NSW) LIB 13390

Hinkler (Qld) NP 13656 Watson (NSW) ALP 11157

Holt (Vic) ALP 12594 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 10854

Hotham (Vic) ALP 11788 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 11903

Hughes (NSW) LIB 16577 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 12050

Hume (NSW) LIB 13821 Wills (Vic) ALP 10696

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

111

Table 47b Ranked by Proportion of Persons with Trade Qualifications Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 6.4 76 Herbert (Qld) LIB 13.6

2 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 7.2 77 Riverina (NSW) NP 13.6

3 Higgins (Vic) LIB 7.6 78 Page (NSW) NP 13.6

4 Sydney (NSW) ALP 8.1 79 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 13.7

5 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 8.1 80 Stirling (WA) ALP 13.7

6 Curtin (WA) LIB 8.4 81 Braddon (Tas) ALP 13.8

7 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 8.6 82 Farrer (NSW) NP 13.8

8 Ryan (Qld) LIB 9.0 83 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 13.8

9 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 9.1 84 Berowra (NSW) LIB 13.8

10 Batman (Vic) ALP 9.5 85 Indi (Vic) LIB 14.0

11 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 9.5 86 Kennedy (Qld) NP 14.0

12 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 9.6 87 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 14.2

13 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 9.8 88 Prospect (NSW) ALP 14.2

14 Fraser (ACT) ALP 9.9 89 Lalor (Vic) ALP 14.2

15 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 10.2 90 Calare (NSW) IND 14.3

16 Fowler (NSW) ALP 10.2 91 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 14.3

17 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 10.2 92 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 14.3

18 Adelaide (SA) LIB 10.3 93 Solomon (NT) CLP 14.3

19 Wills (Vic) ALP 10.4 94 Gippsland (Vic) NP 14.4

20 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 10.7 95 Grey (SA) LIB 14.4

21 Watson (NSW) ALP 10.9 96 Fremantle (WA) ALP 14.4

22 Denison (Tas) ALP 11.0 97 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 14.5

23 Reid (NSW) ALP 11.1 98 Aston (Vic) LIB 14.6

24 Maranoa (Qld) NP 11.2 99 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 14.6

25 Sturt (SA) LIB 11.3 100 McPherson (Qld) LIB 14.7

26 Groom (Qld) LIB 11.4 101 Longman (Qld) LIB 14.8

27 Canberra (ACT) ALP 11.4 102 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 14.8

28 Lowe (NSW) ALP 11.4 103 Bowman (Qld) ALP 15.0

29 Menzies (Vic) LIB 11.5 104 Fisher (Qld) LIB 15.0

30 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 11.5 105 Richmond (NSW) NP 15.0

31 Moreton (Qld) LIB 11.7 106 Mayo (SA) LIB 15.0

32 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 11.8 107 Flinders (Vic) LIB 15.1

33 Hotham (Vic) ALP 11.8 108 Hinkler (Qld) NP 15.1

34 Mallee (Vic) NP 11.8 109 Forde (Qld) LIB 15.2

35 Lilley (Qld) ALP 11.8 110 Greenway (NSW) ALP 15.2

36 Lingiari (NT) ALP 11.9 111 Dawson (Qld) NP 15.2

37 Bruce (Vic) ALP 11.9 112 Lyne (NSW) NP 15.2

38 Swan (WA) ALP 12.1 113 Burke (Vic) ALP 15.2

39 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 12.2 114 Dickson (Qld) ALP 15.3

40 Griffith (Qld) ALP 12.3 115 Cowper (NSW) NP 15.4

41 Bass (Tas) ALP 12.5 116 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 15.5

42 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 12.5 117 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 15.5

43 Scullin (Vic) ALP 12.6 118 McMillan (Vic) ALP 15.6

44 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 12.6 119 Pearce (WA) LIB 15.6

45 Wannon (Vic) LIB 12.6 120 McEwen (Vic) LIB 15.7

46 Franklin (Tas) ALP 12.6 121 Hume (NSW) LIB 15.7

47 Chifley (NSW) ALP 12.7 122 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 15.8

48 Calwell (Vic) ALP 12.8 123 Fadden (Qld) LIB 15.8

49 Murray (Vic) LIB 12.8 124 Cowan (WA) ALP 15.9

50 Gwydir (NSW) NP 12.9 125 Forrest (WA) LIB 16.0

51 Barker (SA) LIB 12.9 126 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 16.0

52 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 12.9 127 Banks (NSW) ALP 16.0

53 Deakin (Vic) LIB 13.0 128 Hasluck (WA) ALP 16.1

54 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 13.0 129 Casey (Vic) LIB 16.3

55 New England (NSW) NP 13.0 130 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 16.3

56 Tangney (WA) LIB 13.0 131 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 16.4

57 Petrie (Qld) LIB 13.0 132 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 16.4

58 Holt (Vic) ALP 13.1 133 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 16.5

59 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 13.1 134 Dobell (NSW) ALP 16.5

60 O'Connor (WA) LIB 13.1 135 Brand (WA) ALP 16.6

61 Blair (Qld) LIB 13.1 136 Hunter (NSW) ALP 16.6

62 Barton (NSW) ALP 13.1 137 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 16.7

63 Boothby (SA) LIB 13.1 138 Robertson (NSW) LIB 16.7

64 Perth (WA) ALP 13.1 139 Canning (WA) ALP 16.8

65 Lyons (Tas) ALP 13.1 140 Throsby (NSW) ALP 16.9

66 Warringah (NSW) LIB 13.2 141 Makin (SA) LIB 16.9

67 Wakefield (SA) LIB 13.2 142 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 17.0

68 Oxley (Qld) ALP 13.2 143 Kingston (SA) ALP 17.1

69 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 13.2 144 Moore (WA) LIB 17.2

70 Parkes (NSW) NP 13.3 145 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 17.3

71 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 13.3 146 Paterson (NSW) LIB 17.4

72 Bonython (SA) ALP 13.4 147 Shortland (NSW) ALP 17.5

73 Corio (Vic) ALP 13.6 148 Charlton (NSW) ALP 17.9

74 Rankin (Qld) ALP 13.6 149 Cook (NSW) LIB 18.6

75 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 13.6 150 Hughes (NSW) LIB 19.2

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

112

Table 48a Persons with No Qualifications Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 56793 Hunter (NSW) ALP 55256

Aston (Vic) LIB 52698 Indi (Vic) LIB 55027

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 54667 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 51406

Banks (NSW) ALP 50945 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 50013

Barker (SA) LIB 60400 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 73396

Barton (NSW) ALP 54655 Kennedy (Qld) NP 71143

Bass (Tas) ALP 45488 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 60558

Batman (Vic) ALP 64046 Kingston (SA) ALP 57076

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 53656 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 42602

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 46525 Lalor (Vic) ALP 57698

Berowra (NSW) LIB 41129 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 48243

Blair (Qld) LIB 56078 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 73665

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 61013 Lilley (Qld) ALP 60380

Bonython (SA) ALP 67037 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 52035

Boothby (SA) LIB 52109 Lingiari (NT) ALP 50547

Bowman (Qld) ALP 55123 Longman (Qld) LIB 54380

Braddon (Tas) ALP 46890 Lowe (NSW) ALP 51580

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 40870 Lyne (NSW) NP 55379

Brand (WA) ALP 47978 Lyons (Tas) ALP 44240

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 61096 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 50857

Bruce (Vic) ALP 57826 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 44693

Burke (Vic) ALP 53394 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 47777

Calare (NSW) IND 56093 Makin (SA) LIB 58358

Calwell (Vic) ALP 62221 Mallee (Vic) NP 58874

Canberra (ACT) ALP 56429 Maranoa (Qld) NP 65925

Canning (WA) ALP 45693 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 60371

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 64156 Mayo (SA) LIB 49645

Casey (Vic) LIB 50286 McEwen (Vic) LIB 52095

Charlton (NSW) ALP 49322 McMillan (Vic) ALP 53431

Chifley (NSW) ALP 63550 McPherson (Qld) LIB 67312

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 52269 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 65739

Cook (NSW) LIB 43468 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 46840

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 46652 Menzies (Vic) LIB 47048

Corio (Vic) ALP 58086 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 39836

Cowan (WA) ALP 49175 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 71446

Cowper (NSW) NP 53787 Moore (WA) LIB 42673

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 48281 Moreton (Qld) LIB 55908

Curtin (WA) LIB 45060 Murray (Vic) LIB 59189

Dawson (Qld) NP 67466 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 57505

Deakin (Vic) LIB 49085 New England (NSW) NP 58805

Denison (Tas) ALP 43337 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 43342

Dickson (Qld) ALP 51572 O'Connor (WA) LIB 58740

Dobell (NSW) ALP 48337 Oxley (Qld) ALP 60734

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 52368 Page (NSW) NP 59081

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 55241 Parkes (NSW) NP 60119

Fadden (Qld) LIB 54527 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 57934

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 55803 Paterson (NSW) LIB 49833

Farrer (NSW) NP 59322 Pearce (WA) LIB 44302

Fisher (Qld) LIB 54990 Perth (WA) ALP 56494

Flinders (Vic) LIB 50090 Petrie (Qld) LIB 58120

Forde (Qld) LIB 56825 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 63373

Forrest (WA) LIB 49518 Prospect (NSW) ALP 63268

Fowler (NSW) ALP 70343 Rankin (Qld) ALP 62118

Franklin (Tas) ALP 42426 Reid (NSW) ALP 58764

Fraser (ACT) ALP 57997 Richmond (NSW) NP 51062

Fremantle (WA) ALP 49626 Riverina (NSW) NP 61097

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 63658 Robertson (NSW) LIB 49452

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 46367 Ryan (Qld) LIB 48185

Gippsland (Vic) NP 53534 Scullin (Vic) ALP 59994

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 47037 Shortland (NSW) ALP 51193

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 57980 Solomon (NT) CLP 36838

Greenway (NSW) ALP 54301 Stirling (WA) ALP 57089

Grey (SA) LIB 64877 Sturt (SA) LIB 52606

Griffith (Qld) ALP 54528 Swan (WA) ALP 55001

Groom (Qld) LIB 57298 Sydney (NSW) ALP 62207

Gwydir (NSW) NP 63359 Tangney (WA) LIB 49637

Hasluck (WA) ALP 54690 Throsby (NSW) ALP 55064

Herbert (Qld) LIB 61794 Wakefield (SA) LIB 60683

Higgins (Vic) LIB 46071 Wannon (Vic) LIB 56301

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 56297 Warringah (NSW) LIB 45706

Hinkler (Qld) NP 58891 Watson (NSW) ALP 60924

Holt (Vic) ALP 61596 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 47278

Hotham (Vic) ALP 59993 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 49860

Hughes (NSW) LIB 43384 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 61647

Hume (NSW) LIB 50843 Wills (Vic) ALP 62694

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

113

Table 48b Ranked by Proportion of Persons with No Qualifications Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 39.8 76 Lilley (Qld) ALP 60.3

2 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 41.3 77 Pearce (WA) LIB 60.4

3 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 42.0 78 Paterson (NSW) LIB 60.4

4 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 43.6 79 Calare (NSW) IND 60.4

5 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 44.6 80 Cowper (NSW) NP 60.8

6 Warringah (NSW) LIB 44.9 81 Hunter (NSW) ALP 60.8

7 Higgins (Vic) LIB 45.2 82 McPherson (Qld) LIB 60.8

8 Curtin (WA) LIB 45.3 83 Cowan (WA) ALP 60.9

9 Berowra (NSW) LIB 45.4 84 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 60.9

10 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 46.4 85 Lyne (NSW) NP 60.9

11 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 47.7 86 Dickson (Qld) ALP 61.0

12 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 48.1 87 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 61.0

13 Sydney (NSW) ALP 48.3 88 Wills (Vic) ALP 61.2

14 Canberra (ACT) ALP 49.1 89 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 61.3

15 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 49.2 90 Herbert (Qld) LIB 61.3

16 Ryan (Qld) LIB 49.3 91 McMillan (Vic) ALP 61.3

17 Fraser (ACT) ALP 49.5 92 Fisher (Qld) LIB 61.4

18 Cook (NSW) LIB 49.6 93 New England (NSW) NP 61.5

19 Hughes (NSW) LIB 50.2 94 Batman (Vic) ALP 61.6

20 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 51.2 95 Hasluck (WA) ALP 61.7

21 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 51.3 96 Burke (Vic) ALP 61.7

22 Lowe (NSW) ALP 51.4 97 Franklin (Tas) ALP 61.8

23 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 51.8 98 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 61.9

24 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 51.8 99 Bowman (Qld) ALP 61.9

25 Tangney (WA) LIB 52.5 100 Canning (WA) ALP 61.9

26 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 52.8 101 Makin (SA) LIB 62.0

27 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 52.8 102 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 62.0

28 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 52.9 103 Reid (NSW) ALP 62.1

29 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 52.9 104 Page (NSW) NP 62.1

30 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 53.2 105 Forrest (WA) LIB 62.2

31 Menzies (Vic) LIB 53.6 106 Riverina (NSW) NP 62.5

32 Boothby (SA) LIB 54.1 107 Petrie (Qld) LIB 62.5

33 Adelaide (SA) LIB 54.3 108 Gippsland (Vic) NP 62.5

34 Deakin (Vic) LIB 54.6 109 Throsby (NSW) ALP 62.6

35 Solomon (NT) CLP 54.7 110 Lingiari (NT) ALP 62.7

36 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 55.1 111 Farrer (NSW) NP 62.8

37 Moore (WA) LIB 55.1 112 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 62.9

38 Barton (NSW) ALP 55.1 113 Corio (Vic) ALP 62.9

39 Sturt (SA) LIB 55.6 114 Prospect (NSW) ALP 63.0

40 Banks (NSW) ALP 56.3 115 Bass (Tas) ALP 63.0

41 Moreton (Qld) LIB 56.5 116 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 63.1

42 Robertson (NSW) LIB 56.5 117 Kingston (SA) ALP 63.4

43 Griffith (Qld) ALP 56.5 118 Brand (WA) ALP 63.8

44 Mayo (SA) LIB 56.6 119 Parkes (NSW) NP 63.8

45 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 56.6 120 Groom (Qld) LIB 63.9

46 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 56.9 121 Holt (Vic) ALP 63.9

47 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 57.0 122 Forde (Qld) LIB 64.0

48 Swan (WA) ALP 57.1 123 Dawson (Qld) NP 64.0

49 Perth (WA) ALP 57.4 124 Lalor (Vic) ALP 64.2

50 Denison (Tas) ALP 57.5 125 Kennedy (Qld) NP 64.3

51 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 57.6 126 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 64.5

52 Aston (Vic) LIB 57.8 127 Gwydir (NSW) NP 64.6

53 Hume (NSW) LIB 57.9 128 Wannon (Vic) LIB 64.6

54 Charlton (NSW) ALP 57.9 129 Longman (Qld) LIB 65.0

55 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 58.0 130 Calwell (Vic) ALP 65.0

56 McEwen (Vic) LIB 58.2 131 Braddon (Tas) ALP 65.1

57 Casey (Vic) LIB 58.6 132 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 65.1

58 Bruce (Vic) ALP 58.7 133 Grey (SA) LIB 65.2

59 Stirling (WA) ALP 58.8 134 Hinkler (Qld) NP 65.3

60 Greenway (NSW) ALP 58.8 135 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 65.3

61 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 59.0 136 Chifley (NSW) ALP 65.4

62 Fremantle (WA) ALP 59.0 137 Oxley (Qld) ALP 65.5

63 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 59.0 138 Rankin (Qld) ALP 65.7

64 Dobell (NSW) ALP 59.0 139 O'Connor (WA) LIB 65.8

65 Richmond (NSW) NP 59.1 140 Blair (Qld) LIB 66.0

66 Shortland (NSW) ALP 59.4 141 Scullin (Vic) ALP 66.1

67 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 59.4 142 Murray (Vic) LIB 66.5

68 Flinders (Vic) LIB 59.5 143 Lyons (Tas) ALP 66.7

69 Watson (NSW) ALP 59.6 144 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 66.8

70 Fadden (Qld) LIB 59.8 145 Wakefield (SA) LIB 67.0

71 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 59.9 146 Mallee (Vic) NP 67.5

72 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 59.9 147 Barker (SA) LIB 67.5

73 Hotham (Vic) ALP 60.0 148 Fowler (NSW) ALP 67.6

74 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 60.1 149 Maranoa (Qld) NP 69.1

75 Indi (Vic) LIB 60.1 150 Bonython (SA) ALP 70.7

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

114

Table 49a Persons attending Infant, Primary or Secondary School Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 14418 Hunter (NSW) ALP 22067

Aston (Vic) LIB 23979 Indi (Vic) LIB 22601

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 21128 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 17623

Banks (NSW) ALP 16963 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 20072

Barker (SA) LIB 20159 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 23930

Barton (NSW) ALP 15725 Kennedy (Qld) NP 23751

Bass (Tas) ALP 15368 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 16192

Batman (Vic) ALP 14755 Kingston (SA) ALP 23248

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 20813 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 17633

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 17606 Lalor (Vic) ALP 22349

Berowra (NSW) LIB 22230 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 21790

Blair (Qld) LIB 21277 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 20856

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 20772 Lilley (Qld) ALP 15033

Bonython (SA) ALP 24828 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 22564

Boothby (SA) LIB 17792 Lingiari (NT) ALP 18400

Bowman (Qld) ALP 20336 Longman (Qld) LIB 20907

Braddon (Tas) ALP 16886 Lowe (NSW) ALP 16441

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 22594 Lyne (NSW) NP 20637

Brand (WA) ALP 18381 Lyons (Tas) ALP 15242

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 12298 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 24746

Bruce (Vic) ALP 19841 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 18001

Burke (Vic) ALP 25424 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 23261

Calare (NSW) IND 23012 Makin (SA) LIB 21226

Calwell (Vic) ALP 24932 Mallee (Vic) NP 20729

Canberra (ACT) ALP 31482 Maranoa (Qld) NP 21840

Canning (WA) ALP 19259 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 19399

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 22717 Mayo (SA) LIB 22684

Casey (Vic) LIB 22648 McEwen (Vic) LIB 25557

Charlton (NSW) ALP 19946 McMillan (Vic) ALP 22693

Chifley (NSW) ALP 26954 McPherson (Qld) LIB 16309

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 15191 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 11652

Cook (NSW) LIB 15243 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 10902

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 19183 Menzies (Vic) LIB 18394

Corio (Vic) ALP 19908 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 21462

Cowan (WA) ALP 22332 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 17930

Cowper (NSW) NP 21074 Moore (WA) LIB 21621

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 17108 Moreton (Qld) LIB 15895

Curtin (WA) LIB 16458 Murray (Vic) LIB 21785

Dawson (Qld) NP 21942 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 15132

Deakin (Vic) LIB 15840 New England (NSW) NP 23781

Denison (Tas) ALP 14110 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 13843

Dickson (Qld) ALP 22273 O'Connor (WA) LIB 21512

Dobell (NSW) ALP 19201 Oxley (Qld) ALP 21733

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 19480 Page (NSW) NP 22515

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 21998 Parkes (NSW) NP 22803

Fadden (Qld) LIB 19620 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 19364

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 19935 Paterson (NSW) LIB 18829

Farrer (NSW) NP 22330 Pearce (WA) LIB 19466

Fisher (Qld) LIB 16707 Perth (WA) ALP 14366

Flinders (Vic) LIB 19018 Petrie (Qld) LIB 18421

Forde (Qld) LIB 23143 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 16947

Forrest (WA) LIB 20225 Prospect (NSW) ALP 27525

Fowler (NSW) ALP 24049 Rankin (Qld) ALP 24503

Franklin (Tas) ALP 17770 Reid (NSW) ALP 20269

Fraser (ACT) ALP 24647 Richmond (NSW) NP 18837

Fremantle (WA) ALP 15792 Riverina (NSW) NP 24245

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 15671 Robertson (NSW) LIB 18195

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 19799 Ryan (Qld) LIB 19467

Gippsland (Vic) NP 22143 Scullin (Vic) ALP 22472

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 17641 Shortland (NSW) ALP 18851

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 14106 Solomon (NT) CLP 14094

Greenway (NSW) ALP 22034 Stirling (WA) ALP 16225

Grey (SA) LIB 22979 Sturt (SA) LIB 14950

Griffith (Qld) ALP 16549 Swan (WA) ALP 12763

Groom (Qld) LIB 21510 Sydney (NSW) ALP 8210

Gwydir (NSW) NP 22919 Tangney (WA) LIB 22365

Hasluck (WA) ALP 21423 Throsby (NSW) ALP 21037

Herbert (Qld) LIB 21428 Wakefield (SA) LIB 21055

Higgins (Vic) LIB 14002 Wannon (Vic) LIB 20748

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 12504 Warringah (NSW) LIB 14828

Hinkler (Qld) NP 20286 Watson (NSW) ALP 18527

Holt (Vic) ALP 24149 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 13137

Hotham (Vic) ALP 17729 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 22997

Hughes (NSW) LIB 22661 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 18851

Hume (NSW) LIB 22678 Wills (Vic) ALP 15799

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

115

Table 49b Ranked by Proportion of Persons attending Infant, Primary or Secondary School Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 5.8 76 Barker (SA) LIB 17.4

2 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 7.9 77 Flinders (Vic) LIB 17.4

3 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 9.0 78 Oxley (Qld) ALP 17.5

4 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 9.1 79 Paterson (NSW) LIB 17.6

5 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 10.1 80 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 17.6

6 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 10.7 81 Grey (SA) LIB 17.6

7 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 11.0 82 Bowman (Qld) ALP 17.6

8 Swan (WA) ALP 11.2 83 Lyne (NSW) NP 17.6

9 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 11.4 84 Fowler (NSW) ALP 17.6

10 Higgins (Vic) LIB 11.7 85 Gwydir (NSW) NP 17.6

11 Adelaide (SA) LIB 11.8 86 Makin (SA) LIB 17.7

12 Batman (Vic) ALP 11.8 87 Dobell (NSW) ALP 17.9

13 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 11.9 88 Braddon (Tas) ALP 17.9

14 Perth (WA) ALP 12.1 89 O'Connor (WA) LIB 17.9

15 Warringah (NSW) LIB 12.2 90 Wakefield (SA) LIB 18.0

16 McPherson (Qld) LIB 12.3 91 Charlton (NSW) ALP 18.1

17 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 12.4 92 Brand (WA) ALP 18.1

18 Lilley (Qld) ALP 12.5 93 Farrer (NSW) NP 18.1

19 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 12.6 94 Greenway (NSW) ALP 18.2

20 Wills (Vic) ALP 12.7 95 Mallee (Vic) NP 18.2

21 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 12.7 96 Throsby (NSW) ALP 18.2

22 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 12.9 97 Wannon (Vic) LIB 18.3

23 Barton (NSW) ALP 13.1 98 Page (NSW) NP 18.3

24 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 13.2 99 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 18.3

25 Sturt (SA) LIB 13.3 100 Parkes (NSW) NP 18.3

26 Moreton (Qld) LIB 13.3 101 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 18.3

27 Lowe (NSW) ALP 13.6 102 Groom (Qld) LIB 18.4

28 Stirling (WA) ALP 13.7 103 Cowper (NSW) NP 18.4

29 Curtin (WA) LIB 13.8 104 Hasluck (WA) ALP 18.4

30 Griffith (Qld) ALP 13.9 105 Hunter (NSW) ALP 18.4

31 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 14.2 106 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 18.4

32 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 14.2 107 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 18.4

33 Cook (NSW) LIB 14.3 108 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 18.5

34 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 14.4 109 Longman (Qld) LIB 18.5

35 Deakin (Vic) LIB 14.4 110 Lalor (Vic) ALP 18.5

36 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 14.4 111 Tangney (WA) LIB 18.6

37 Hotham (Vic) ALP 14.5 112 Murray (Vic) LIB 18.7

38 Watson (NSW) ALP 14.5 113 Blair (Qld) LIB 18.7

39 Fremantle (WA) ALP 14.9 114 Riverina (NSW) NP 18.7

40 Fisher (Qld) LIB 15.0 115 Holt (Vic) ALP 18.8

41 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 15.0 116 Scullin (Vic) ALP 18.9

42 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 15.0 117 Indi (Vic) LIB 18.9

43 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 15.1 118 Calare (NSW) IND 18.9

44 Banks (NSW) ALP 15.1 119 Forrest (WA) LIB 19.0

45 Denison (Tas) ALP 15.2 120 Rankin (Qld) ALP 19.0

46 Boothby (SA) LIB 15.3 121 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 19.0

47 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 15.5 122 New England (NSW) NP 19.1

48 Petrie (Qld) LIB 15.8 123 Berowra (NSW) LIB 19.1

49 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 15.8 124 Forde (Qld) LIB 19.2

50 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 15.9 125 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 19.2

51 Dawson (Qld) NP 16.1 126 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 19.2

52 Ryan (Qld) LIB 16.2 127 Calwell (Vic) ALP 19.3

53 Solomon (NT) CLP 16.2 128 Bonython (SA) ALP 19.3

54 Robertson (NSW) LIB 16.2 129 Canning (WA) ALP 19.3

55 Kennedy (Qld) NP 16.4 130 Franklin (Tas) ALP 19.4

56 Herbert (Qld) LIB 16.4 131 Kingston (SA) ALP 19.4

57 Bruce (Vic) ALP 16.4 132 Hume (NSW) LIB 19.4

58 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 16.6 133 McMillan (Vic) ALP 19.5

59 Reid (NSW) ALP 16.6 134 Pearce (WA) LIB 19.5

60 Bass (Tas) ALP 16.6 135 Gippsland (Vic) NP 19.6

61 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 16.7 136 Dickson (Qld) ALP 19.6

62 Lingiari (NT) ALP 16.7 137 Hughes (NSW) LIB 19.7

63 Fraser (ACT) ALP 16.8 138 Mayo (SA) LIB 19.8

64 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 16.8 139 Casey (Vic) LIB 19.9

65 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 16.9 140 Aston (Vic) LIB 20.0

66 Fadden (Qld) LIB 16.9 141 Chifley (NSW) ALP 20.0

67 Corio (Vic) ALP 16.9 142 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 20.2

68 Shortland (NSW) ALP 17.0 143 Cowan (WA) ALP 20.3

69 Menzies (Vic) LIB 17.0 144 Prospect (NSW) ALP 20.5

70 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 17.1 145 Canberra (ACT) ALP 20.5

71 Richmond (NSW) NP 17.1 146 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 20.6

72 Hinkler (Qld) NP 17.2 147 Moore (WA) LIB 20.9

73 Maranoa (Qld) NP 17.2 148 McEwen (Vic) LIB 20.9

74 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 17.3 149 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 21.3

75 Lyons (Tas) ALP 17.4 150 Burke (Vic) ALP 21.4

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

116

Table 50a Persons attending Tertiary Education Institution Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 12529 Hunter (NSW) ALP 5684

Aston (Vic) LIB 7513 Indi (Vic) LIB 5422

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 6861 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 5242

Banks (NSW) ALP 6522 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 9636

Barker (SA) LIB 2928 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 5309

Barton (NSW) ALP 7841 Kennedy (Qld) NP 3040

Bass (Tas) ALP 5892 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 14291

Batman (Vic) ALP 9146 Kingston (SA) ALP 5722

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 6266 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 13267

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 11406 Lalor (Vic) ALP 5915

Berowra (NSW) LIB 9074 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 5753

Blair (Qld) LIB 4963 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 4720

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 6923 Lilley (Qld) ALP 7719

Bonython (SA) ALP 4808 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 6673

Boothby (SA) LIB 9744 Lingiari (NT) ALP 3351

Bowman (Qld) ALP 5886 Longman (Qld) LIB 3439

Braddon (Tas) ALP 3576 Lowe (NSW) ALP 9791

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 11024 Lyne (NSW) NP 3693

Brand (WA) ALP 3753 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2688

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 15953 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 5759

Bruce (Vic) ALP 9117 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 6845

Burke (Vic) ALP 5454 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 7817

Calare (NSW) IND 7433 Makin (SA) LIB 7211

Calwell (Vic) ALP 6395 Mallee (Vic) NP 2898

Canberra (ACT) ALP 11732 Maranoa (Qld) NP 3127

Canning (WA) ALP 4177 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 7024

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 6797 Mayo (SA) LIB 7243

Casey (Vic) LIB 6072 McEwen (Vic) LIB 4966

Charlton (NSW) ALP 6270 McMillan (Vic) ALP 5204

Chifley (NSW) ALP 5776 McPherson (Qld) LIB 5434

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 12735 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 22103

Cook (NSW) LIB 6652 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 11472

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 5656 Menzies (Vic) LIB 8921

Corio (Vic) ALP 5861 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 8295

Cowan (WA) ALP 6300 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 6830

Cowper (NSW) NP 4056 Moore (WA) LIB 7640

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 11094 Moreton (Qld) LIB 12495

Curtin (WA) LIB 14694 Murray (Vic) LIB 3214

Dawson (Qld) NP 3917 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 12051

Deakin (Vic) LIB 7477 New England (NSW) NP 7956

Denison (Tas) ALP 8033 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 11205

Dickson (Qld) ALP 6441 O'Connor (WA) LIB 3704

Dobell (NSW) ALP 4452 Oxley (Qld) ALP 5493

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 5984 Page (NSW) NP 6632

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 4931 Parkes (NSW) NP 4288

Fadden (Qld) LIB 5380 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 10357

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 3185 Paterson (NSW) LIB 4101

Farrer (NSW) NP 5424 Pearce (WA) LIB 4479

Fisher (Qld) LIB 3255 Perth (WA) ALP 9046

Flinders (Vic) LIB 3564 Petrie (Qld) LIB 5780

Forde (Qld) LIB 3891 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 6109

Forrest (WA) LIB 4239 Prospect (NSW) ALP 7451

Fowler (NSW) ALP 7636 Rankin (Qld) ALP 6530

Franklin (Tas) ALP 4073 Reid (NSW) ALP 7725

Fraser (ACT) ALP 19076 Richmond (NSW) NP 3986

Fremantle (WA) ALP 6997 Riverina (NSW) NP 7246

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 7983 Robertson (NSW) LIB 4409

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 4042 Ryan (Qld) LIB 17772

Gippsland (Vic) NP 3013 Scullin (Vic) ALP 6733

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 8342 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4920

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 12258 Solomon (NT) CLP 6116

Greenway (NSW) ALP 6885 Stirling (WA) ALP 8696

Grey (SA) LIB 4057 Sturt (SA) LIB 9558

Griffith (Qld) ALP 9824 Swan (WA) ALP 11519

Groom (Qld) LIB 7927 Sydney (NSW) ALP 15410

Gwydir (NSW) NP 4203 Tangney (WA) LIB 11261

Hasluck (WA) ALP 6144 Throsby (NSW) ALP 5790

Herbert (Qld) LIB 9029 Wakefield (SA) LIB 3719

Higgins (Vic) LIB 13032 Wannon (Vic) LIB 4387

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 7492 Warringah (NSW) LIB 8338

Hinkler (Qld) NP 3352 Watson (NSW) ALP 8477

Holt (Vic) ALP 6506 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 10825

Hotham (Vic) ALP 7960 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 5354

Hughes (NSW) LIB 7135 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 3269

Hume (NSW) LIB 4833 Wills (Vic) ALP 8208

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

117

Table 50b Ranked by Proportion of Persons attending Tertiary Education Institution Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Kennedy (Qld) NP 2.1 76 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 5.6

2 Maranoa (Qld) NP 2.5 77 Riverina (NSW) NP 5.6

3 Barker (SA) LIB 2.5 78 Fowler (NSW) ALP 5.6

4 Mallee (Vic) NP 2.5 79 Scullin (Vic) ALP 5.7

5 Gippsland (Vic) NP 2.7 80 Dickson (Qld) ALP 5.7

6 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 2.7 81 Charlton (NSW) ALP 5.7

7 Murray (Vic) LIB 2.8 82 Greenway (NSW) ALP 5.7

8 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 2.8 83 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 5.7

9 Hinkler (Qld) NP 2.8 84 Cowan (WA) ALP 5.7

10 Dawson (Qld) NP 2.9 85 Banks (NSW) ALP 5.8

11 Fisher (Qld) LIB 2.9 86 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 5.9

12 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 3.0 87 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 6.0

13 Lingiari (NT) ALP 3.0 88 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 6.0

14 Longman (Qld) LIB 3.0 89 Makin (SA) LIB 6.0

15 Lyons (Tas) ALP 3.1 90 Calare (NSW) IND 6.1

16 O'Connor (WA) LIB 3.1 91 Hughes (NSW) LIB 6.2

17 Grey (SA) LIB 3.1 92 Cook (NSW) LIB 6.2

18 Lyne (NSW) NP 3.2 93 Aston (Vic) LIB 6.3

19 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 3.2 94 Mayo (SA) LIB 6.3

20 Wakefield (SA) LIB 3.2 95 Reid (NSW) ALP 6.3

21 Forde (Qld) LIB 3.2 96 New England (NSW) NP 6.4

22 Gwydir (NSW) NP 3.2 97 Bass (Tas) ALP 6.4

23 Flinders (Vic) LIB 3.3 98 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 6.4

24 Parkes (NSW) NP 3.4 99 Lilley (Qld) ALP 6.4

25 Cowper (NSW) NP 3.5 100 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 6.5

26 Richmond (NSW) NP 3.6 101 Hotham (Vic) ALP 6.5

27 Brand (WA) ALP 3.7 102 Barton (NSW) ALP 6.5

28 Bonython (SA) ALP 3.7 103 Wills (Vic) ALP 6.6

29 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 3.8 104 Fremantle (WA) ALP 6.6

30 Braddon (Tas) ALP 3.8 105 Watson (NSW) ALP 6.7

31 Paterson (NSW) LIB 3.8 106 Groom (Qld) LIB 6.8

32 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 3.8 107 Deakin (Vic) LIB 6.8

33 Wannon (Vic) LIB 3.9 108 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 6.8

34 Robertson (NSW) LIB 3.9 109 Warringah (NSW) LIB 6.9

35 Forrest (WA) LIB 4.0 110 Herbert (Qld) LIB 6.9

36 McEwen (Vic) LIB 4.1 111 Solomon (NT) CLP 7.0

37 McPherson (Qld) LIB 4.1 112 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 7.1

38 Hume (NSW) LIB 4.1 113 Batman (Vic) ALP 7.3

39 Dobell (NSW) ALP 4.1 114 Stirling (WA) ALP 7.3

40 Canning (WA) ALP 4.2 115 Moore (WA) LIB 7.4

41 Chifley (NSW) ALP 4.3 116 Bruce (Vic) ALP 7.5

42 Blair (Qld) LIB 4.4 117 Perth (WA) ALP 7.6

43 Farrer (NSW) NP 4.4 118 Canberra (ACT) ALP 7.6

44 Oxley (Qld) ALP 4.4 119 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 7.7

45 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4.4 120 Berowra (NSW) LIB 7.8

46 Franklin (Tas) ALP 4.4 121 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 7.8

47 McMillan (Vic) ALP 4.5 122 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 8.1

48 Pearce (WA) LIB 4.5 123 Lowe (NSW) ALP 8.1

49 Indi (Vic) LIB 4.5 124 Menzies (Vic) LIB 8.3

50 Burke (Vic) ALP 4.6 125 Griffith (Qld) ALP 8.3

51 Fadden (Qld) LIB 4.6 126 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 8.3

52 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 4.7 127 Boothby (SA) LIB 8.4

53 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 4.7 128 Sturt (SA) LIB 8.5

54 Hunter (NSW) ALP 4.7 129 Denison (Tas) ALP 8.7

55 Kingston (SA) ALP 4.8 130 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 8.9

56 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4.8 131 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 9.0

57 Lalor (Vic) ALP 4.9 132 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 9.3

58 Calwell (Vic) ALP 4.9 133 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 9.3

59 Petrie (Qld) LIB 4.9 134 Tangney (WA) LIB 9.4

60 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 5.0 135 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 9.6

61 Corio (Vic) ALP 5.0 136 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 9.8

62 Throsby (NSW) ALP 5.0 137 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 10.1

63 Rankin (Qld) ALP 5.1 138 Swan (WA) ALP 10.1

64 Holt (Vic) ALP 5.1 139 Adelaide (SA) LIB 10.2

65 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 5.1 140 Moreton (Qld) LIB 10.5

66 Bowman (Qld) ALP 5.1 141 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 10.5

67 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 5.1 142 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 10.8

68 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 5.3 143 Sydney (NSW) ALP 10.8

69 Hasluck (WA) ALP 5.3 144 Higgins (Vic) LIB 10.9

70 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 5.3 145 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 11.3

71 Casey (Vic) LIB 5.3 146 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 11.6

72 Page (NSW) NP 5.4 147 Curtin (WA) LIB 12.4

73 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 5.4 148 Fraser (ACT) ALP 13.0

74 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 5.5 149 Ryan (Qld) LIB 14.8

75 Prospect (NSW) ALP 5.5 150 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 15.1

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

118

Table 51a Persons who left school aged 15 or under Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 28492 Hunter (NSW) ALP 37494

Aston (Vic) LIB 22040 Indi (Vic) LIB 28532

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 29148 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 26773

Banks (NSW) ALP 33755 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 24009

Barker (SA) LIB 36946 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 50088

Barton (NSW) ALP 30822 Kennedy (Qld) NP 47503

Bass (Tas) ALP 28144 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 29856

Batman (Vic) ALP 34153 Kingston (SA) ALP 32375

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 30474 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 14643

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 24896 Lalor (Vic) ALP 27222

Berowra (NSW) LIB 20484 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 23047

Blair (Qld) LIB 40809 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 37793

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 31955 Lilley (Qld) ALP 36796

Bonython (SA) ALP 39572 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 29542

Boothby (SA) LIB 27962 Lingiari (NT) ALP 25253

Bowman (Qld) ALP 36483 Longman (Qld) LIB 38878

Braddon (Tas) ALP 31186 Lowe (NSW) ALP 26985

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 14960 Lyne (NSW) NP 39898

Brand (WA) ALP 37274 Lyons (Tas) ALP 28460

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 29229 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 28458

Bruce (Vic) ALP 25148 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 24557

Burke (Vic) ALP 25704 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 28504

Calare (NSW) IND 32757 Makin (SA) LIB 32502

Calwell (Vic) ALP 27724 Mallee (Vic) NP 32711

Canberra (ACT) ALP 22575 Maranoa (Qld) NP 43767

Canning (WA) ALP 33877 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 27890

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 43399 Mayo (SA) LIB 25600

Casey (Vic) LIB 23888 McEwen (Vic) LIB 26314

Charlton (NSW) ALP 35804 McMillan (Vic) ALP 29025

Chifley (NSW) ALP 35352 McPherson (Qld) LIB 42462

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 23995 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 23316

Cook (NSW) LIB 29097 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 17855

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 24377 Menzies (Vic) LIB 19605

Corio (Vic) ALP 31039 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 20844

Cowan (WA) ALP 30441 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 39409

Cowper (NSW) NP 37193 Moore (WA) LIB 26071

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 30252 Moreton (Qld) LIB 30958

Curtin (WA) LIB 22186 Murray (Vic) LIB 32049

Dawson (Qld) NP 46972 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 37509

Deakin (Vic) LIB 23361 New England (NSW) NP 34107

Denison (Tas) ALP 23201 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 17400

Dickson (Qld) ALP 30696 O'Connor (WA) LIB 39296

Dobell (NSW) ALP 33166 Oxley (Qld) ALP 39240

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 27581 Page (NSW) NP 37455

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 32870 Parkes (NSW) NP 36428

Fadden (Qld) LIB 34903 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 32541

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 37629 Paterson (NSW) LIB 36657

Farrer (NSW) NP 33857 Pearce (WA) LIB 30912

Fisher (Qld) LIB 37255 Perth (WA) ALP 34586

Flinders (Vic) LIB 30117 Petrie (Qld) LIB 38102

Forde (Qld) LIB 37653 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 37519

Forrest (WA) LIB 36700 Prospect (NSW) ALP 30850

Fowler (NSW) ALP 31013 Rankin (Qld) ALP 35801

Franklin (Tas) ALP 24407 Reid (NSW) ALP 30340

Fraser (ACT) ALP 22031 Richmond (NSW) NP 35202

Fremantle (WA) ALP 34603 Riverina (NSW) NP 33989

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 32398 Robertson (NSW) LIB 35000

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 34460 Ryan (Qld) LIB 19166

Gippsland (Vic) NP 31221 Scullin (Vic) ALP 26225

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 20062 Shortland (NSW) ALP 39162

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 27922 Solomon (NT) CLP 17638

Greenway (NSW) ALP 30871 Stirling (WA) ALP 36861

Grey (SA) LIB 39773 Sturt (SA) LIB 27182

Griffith (Qld) ALP 31724 Swan (WA) ALP 34274

Groom (Qld) LIB 36877 Sydney (NSW) ALP 22374

Gwydir (NSW) NP 38043 Tangney (WA) LIB 28803

Hasluck (WA) ALP 37776 Throsby (NSW) ALP 34944

Herbert (Qld) LIB 36242 Wakefield (SA) LIB 38677

Higgins (Vic) LIB 15640 Wannon (Vic) LIB 30857

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 32239 Warringah (NSW) LIB 22553

Hinkler (Qld) NP 43996 Watson (NSW) ALP 30271

Holt (Vic) ALP 26993 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 18093

Hotham (Vic) ALP 28141 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 26395

Hughes (NSW) LIB 25809 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 47097

Hume (NSW) LIB 31368 Wills (Vic) ALP 32581

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

119

Table 51b Ranked by Proportion of Persons who left school aged 15 or under Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 15.0 76 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 33.7

2 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 15.1 77 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 34.1

3 Higgins (Vic) LIB 15.3 78 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 34.4

4 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 16.0 79 Makin (SA) LIB 34.5

5 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 16.1 80 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 34.7

6 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 17.0 81 Riverina (NSW) NP 34.8

7 Sydney (NSW) ALP 17.3 82 Perth (WA) ALP 35.2

8 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 18.2 83 Calare (NSW) IND 35.3

9 Fraser (ACT) ALP 18.8 84 Wannon (Vic) LIB 35.4

10 Ryan (Qld) LIB 19.6 85 Franklin (Tas) ALP 35.5

11 Canberra (ACT) ALP 19.6 86 Swan (WA) ALP 35.6

12 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 21.0 87 New England (NSW) NP 35.7

13 Warringah (NSW) LIB 22.2 88 Hume (NSW) LIB 35.7

14 Curtin (WA) LIB 22.3 89 Flinders (Vic) LIB 35.7

15 Menzies (Vic) LIB 22.3 90 Farrer (NSW) NP 35.8

16 Berowra (NSW) LIB 22.6 91 Kingston (SA) ALP 36.0

17 Aston (Vic) LIB 24.2 92 Herbert (Qld) LIB 36.0

18 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 24.2 93 Murray (Vic) LIB 36.0

19 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 24.5 94 Dickson (Qld) ALP 36.3

20 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 24.8 95 Chifley (NSW) ALP 36.4

21 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 24.9 96 Gippsland (Vic) NP 36.5

22 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 25.2 97 Lilley (Qld) ALP 36.8

23 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 25.4 98 Banks (NSW) ALP 37.3

24 Bruce (Vic) ALP 25.5 99 Mallee (Vic) NP 37.5

25 Deakin (Vic) LIB 26.0 100 Cowan (WA) ALP 37.7

26 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 26.0 101 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 37.8

27 Solomon (NT) CLP 26.2 102 Rankin (Qld) ALP 37.9

28 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 26.2 103 Stirling (WA) ALP 38.0

29 Lowe (NSW) ALP 26.9 104 Fadden (Qld) LIB 38.3

30 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 27.2 105 McPherson (Qld) LIB 38.4

31 Adelaide (SA) LIB 27.3 106 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 38.6

32 Casey (Vic) LIB 27.9 107 Parkes (NSW) NP 38.7

33 Holt (Vic) ALP 28.0 108 Gwydir (NSW) NP 38.8

34 Hotham (Vic) ALP 28.1 109 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 38.9

35 Sturt (SA) LIB 28.7 110 Bass (Tas) ALP 39.0

36 Scullin (Vic) ALP 28.9 111 Page (NSW) NP 39.4

37 Calwell (Vic) ALP 29.0 112 Throsby (NSW) ALP 39.7

38 Boothby (SA) LIB 29.0 113 Grey (SA) LIB 39.9

39 Mayo (SA) LIB 29.2 114 Robertson (NSW) LIB 40.0

40 McEwen (Vic) LIB 29.4 115 Dobell (NSW) ALP 40.5

41 Watson (NSW) ALP 29.6 116 Richmond (NSW) NP 40.7

42 Burke (Vic) ALP 29.7 117 Bowman (Qld) ALP 41.0

43 Fowler (NSW) ALP 29.8 118 Petrie (Qld) LIB 41.0

44 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 29.8 119 Groom (Qld) LIB 41.1

45 Hughes (NSW) LIB 29.9 120 Fremantle (WA) ALP 41.2

46 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 29.9 121 Hunter (NSW) ALP 41.2

47 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 30.1 122 Barker (SA) LIB 41.3

48 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 30.3 123 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 41.3

49 Lalor (Vic) ALP 30.3 124 Fisher (Qld) LIB 41.6

50 Tangney (WA) LIB 30.4 125 Bonython (SA) ALP 41.7

51 Prospect (NSW) ALP 30.7 126 Cowper (NSW) NP 42.0

52 Denison (Tas) ALP 30.8 127 Charlton (NSW) ALP 42.0

53 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 30.9 128 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 42.1

54 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 31.1 129 Pearce (WA) LIB 42.1

55 Barton (NSW) ALP 31.1 130 Oxley (Qld) ALP 42.3

56 Indi (Vic) LIB 31.2 131 Forde (Qld) LIB 42.4

57 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 31.2 132 Hasluck (WA) ALP 42.6

58 Moreton (Qld) LIB 31.3 133 Wakefield (SA) LIB 42.7

59 Lingiari (NT) ALP 31.3 134 Lyons (Tas) ALP 42.9

60 Wills (Vic) ALP 31.8 135 Kennedy (Qld) NP 42.9

61 Reid (NSW) ALP 32.1 136 Braddon (Tas) ALP 43.3

62 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 32.1 137 Lyne (NSW) NP 43.9

63 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 32.8 138 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 44.0

64 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 32.8 139 O'Connor (WA) LIB 44.0

65 Batman (Vic) ALP 32.9 140 Paterson (NSW) LIB 44.4

66 Griffith (Qld) ALP 32.9 141 Dawson (Qld) NP 44.6

67 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 32.9 142 Shortland (NSW) ALP 45.4

68 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 33.0 143 Maranoa (Qld) NP 45.8

69 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 33.0 144 Canning (WA) ALP 45.9

70 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 33.2 145 Forrest (WA) LIB 46.1

71 Cook (NSW) LIB 33.2 146 Longman (Qld) LIB 46.5

72 McMillan (Vic) ALP 33.3 147 Blair (Qld) LIB 48.0

73 Greenway (NSW) ALP 33.5 148 Hinkler (Qld) NP 48.7

74 Corio (Vic) ALP 33.6 149 Brand (WA) ALP 49.5

75 Moore (WA) LIB 33.7 150 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 51.1

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

120

Table 52a Rented Dwellings Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 19394 Hunter (NSW) ALP 10318

Aston (Vic) LIB 4821 Indi (Vic) LIB 10121

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 9077 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 9387

Banks (NSW) ALP 10102 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 8308

Barker (SA) LIB 10842 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 20308

Barton (NSW) ALP 12238 Kennedy (Qld) NP 14540

Bass (Tas) ALP 9751 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 21256

Batman (Vic) ALP 15130 Kingston (SA) ALP 9386

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 9364 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 12736

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 13749 Lalor (Vic) ALP 7292

Berowra (NSW) LIB 7150 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 5583

Blair (Qld) LIB 8400 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 20918

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 12082 Lilley (Qld) ALP 16800

Bonython (SA) ALP 14397 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 9662

Boothby (SA) LIB 9971 Lingiari (NT) ALP 12935

Bowman (Qld) ALP 9874 Longman (Qld) LIB 9352

Braddon (Tas) ALP 8744 Lowe (NSW) ALP 13282

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 6783 Lyne (NSW) NP 11378

Brand (WA) ALP 9143 Lyons (Tas) ALP 5763

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 23572 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 9694

Bruce (Vic) ALP 8060 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 8668

Burke (Vic) ALP 5961 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 8994

Calare (NSW) IND 11581 Makin (SA) LIB 7818

Calwell (Vic) ALP 5940 Mallee (Vic) NP 9711

Canberra (ACT) ALP 15358 Maranoa (Qld) NP 12979

Canning (WA) ALP 6115 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 6400

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 14700 Mayo (SA) LIB 6532

Casey (Vic) LIB 5456 McEwen (Vic) LIB 6376

Charlton (NSW) ALP 8188 McMillan (Vic) ALP 9027

Chifley (NSW) ALP 13794 McPherson (Qld) LIB 16608

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 10855 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 29662

Cook (NSW) LIB 9468 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 24848

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 7209 Menzies (Vic) LIB 4777

Corio (Vic) ALP 10750 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 4159

Cowan (WA) ALP 6099 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 19718

Cowper (NSW) NP 11926 Moore (WA) LIB 5491

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 13503 Moreton (Qld) LIB 13214

Curtin (WA) LIB 15635 Murray (Vic) LIB 9944

Dawson (Qld) NP 13932 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 16351

Deakin (Vic) LIB 8601 New England (NSW) NP 12261

Denison (Tas) ALP 11585 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 21966

Dickson (Qld) ALP 7580 O'Connor (WA) LIB 11225

Dobell (NSW) ALP 9276 Oxley (Qld) ALP 13496

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 9202 Page (NSW) NP 12572

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 12541 Parkes (NSW) NP 11582

Fadden (Qld) LIB 10722 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 17459

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 11772 Paterson (NSW) LIB 10291

Farrer (NSW) NP 11893 Pearce (WA) LIB 5768

Fisher (Qld) LIB 13835 Perth (WA) ALP 15745

Flinders (Vic) LIB 7143 Petrie (Qld) LIB 11329

Forde (Qld) LIB 10164 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 15732

Forrest (WA) LIB 10695 Prospect (NSW) ALP 7895

Fowler (NSW) ALP 16856 Rankin (Qld) ALP 13607

Franklin (Tas) ALP 7766 Reid (NSW) ALP 12897

Fraser (ACT) ALP 19010 Richmond (NSW) NP 11389

Fremantle (WA) ALP 11668 Riverina (NSW) NP 13302

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 13165 Robertson (NSW) LIB 10501

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 9205 Ryan (Qld) LIB 11014

Gippsland (Vic) NP 8912 Scullin (Vic) ALP 5309

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 10884 Shortland (NSW) ALP 9828

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 21255 Solomon (NT) CLP 12938

Greenway (NSW) ALP 9951 Stirling (WA) ALP 15077

Grey (SA) LIB 15094 Sturt (SA) LIB 13971

Griffith (Qld) ALP 14108 Swan (WA) ALP 19425

Groom (Qld) LIB 11932 Sydney (NSW) ALP 31980

Gwydir (NSW) NP 12669 Tangney (WA) LIB 7955

Hasluck (WA) ALP 8213 Throsby (NSW) ALP 10970

Herbert (Qld) LIB 16505 Wakefield (SA) LIB 9214

Higgins (Vic) LIB 19460 Wannon (Vic) LIB 8615

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 15762 Warringah (NSW) LIB 15715

Hinkler (Qld) NP 11452 Watson (NSW) ALP 14318

Holt (Vic) ALP 8854 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 23140

Hotham (Vic) ALP 10000 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 10473

Hughes (NSW) LIB 5901 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 10757

Hume (NSW) LIB 8561 Wills (Vic) ALP 12124

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

121

Table 52b Ranked by Proportion of Rented Dwellings Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Aston (Vic) LIB 12.4 76 O'Connor (WA) LIB 25.8

2 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 12.8 77 Farrer (NSW) NP 25.9

3 Menzies (Vic) LIB 13.4 78 Petrie (Qld) LIB 26.2

4 Casey (Vic) LIB 14.2 79 Gwydir (NSW) NP 26.5

5 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 14.3 80 Calare (NSW) IND 26.6

6 Scullin (Vic) ALP 14.6 81 Ryan (Qld) LIB 26.7

7 Calwell (Vic) ALP 15.1 82 Hinkler (Qld) NP 26.8

8 Burke (Vic) ALP 15.4 83 Richmond (NSW) NP 26.9

9 Mayo (SA) LIB 15.9 84 New England (NSW) NP 27.0

10 McEwen (Vic) LIB 15.9 85 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 27.0

11 Moore (WA) LIB 16.0 86 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 27.2

12 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 16.2 87 Throsby (NSW) ALP 27.3

13 Hughes (NSW) LIB 16.3 88 Barton (NSW) ALP 27.3

14 Pearce (WA) LIB 16.6 89 Page (NSW) NP 27.4

15 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 16.6 90 Cowper (NSW) NP 27.4

16 Cowan (WA) ALP 17.0 91 Bass (Tas) ALP 27.5

17 Flinders (Vic) LIB 17.2 92 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 27.6

18 Lyons (Tas) ALP 17.5 93 Forrest (WA) LIB 27.8

19 Canning (WA) ALP 17.8 94 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 27.8

20 Makin (SA) LIB 18.0 95 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 27.9

21 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 18.3 96 Canberra (ACT) ALP 28.3

22 Berowra (NSW) LIB 18.5 97 Fremantle (WA) ALP 28.4

23 Lalor (Vic) ALP 18.6 98 Groom (Qld) LIB 28.5

24 Tangney (WA) LIB 18.7 99 Maranoa (Qld) NP 28.7

25 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 19.8 100 Kennedy (Qld) NP 28.9

26 Bruce (Vic) ALP 19.8 101 Moreton (Qld) LIB 29.1

27 Prospect (NSW) ALP 20.1 102 Riverina (NSW) NP 29.2

28 Hasluck (WA) ALP 20.1 103 Sturt (SA) LIB 29.6

29 Wannon (Vic) LIB 20.3 104 Dawson (Qld) NP 29.8

30 Deakin (Vic) LIB 20.3 105 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 29.9

31 Dickson (Qld) ALP 20.3 106 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 29.9

32 Wakefield (SA) LIB 20.6 107 Lowe (NSW) ALP 30.3

33 Hume (NSW) LIB 20.8 108 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 30.3

34 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 20.8 109 Griffith (Qld) ALP 30.5

35 Charlton (NSW) ALP 20.8 110 Grey (SA) LIB 30.6

36 Gippsland (Vic) NP 20.8 111 Batman (Vic) ALP 30.8

37 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 21.1 112 Denison (Tas) ALP 30.8

38 McMillan (Vic) ALP 21.2 113 Stirling (WA) ALP 31.1

39 Boothby (SA) LIB 21.4 114 Bonython (SA) ALP 31.4

40 Holt (Vic) ALP 21.4 115 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 31.4

41 Blair (Qld) LIB 21.4 116 Warringah (NSW) LIB 31.5

42 Kingston (SA) ALP 21.5 117 Fisher (Qld) LIB 31.6

43 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 21.6 118 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 32.0

44 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 21.6 119 Reid (NSW) ALP 32.0

45 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 21.7 120 Rankin (Qld) ALP 32.1

46 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 22.0 121 Curtin (WA) LIB 32.2

47 Hotham (Vic) ALP 22.4 122 Watson (NSW) ALP 32.4

48 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 22.6 123 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 32.4

49 Mallee (Vic) NP 22.8 124 Oxley (Qld) ALP 32.5

50 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 23.1 125 Chifley (NSW) ALP 32.8

51 Shortland (NSW) ALP 23.2 126 Perth (WA) ALP 32.9

52 Murray (Vic) LIB 23.2 127 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 33.1

53 Franklin (Tas) ALP 23.3 128 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 33.2

54 Cook (NSW) LIB 23.4 129 McPherson (Qld) LIB 33.4

55 Dobell (NSW) ALP 23.5 130 Lilley (Qld) ALP 33.7

56 Longman (Qld) LIB 23.6 131 Fraser (ACT) ALP 36.2

57 Bowman (Qld) ALP 24.1 132 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 36.3

58 Barker (SA) LIB 24.1 133 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 36.8

59 Robertson (NSW) LIB 24.2 134 Herbert (Qld) LIB 37.2

60 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 24.3 135 Higgins (Vic) LIB 37.6

61 Indi (Vic) LIB 24.3 136 Adelaide (SA) LIB 37.8

62 Braddon (Tas) ALP 24.4 137 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 39.1

63 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 24.4 138 Swan (WA) ALP 39.6

64 Hunter (NSW) ALP 24.4 139 Fowler (NSW) ALP 39.8

65 Brand (WA) ALP 24.5 140 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 40.4

66 Corio (Vic) ALP 24.5 141 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 40.4

67 Banks (NSW) ALP 24.7 142 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 40.8

68 Greenway (NSW) ALP 24.9 143 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 41.7

69 Forde (Qld) LIB 25.0 144 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 41.9

70 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 25.1 145 Lingiari (NT) ALP 43.0

71 Wills (Vic) ALP 25.4 146 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 43.6

72 Parkes (NSW) NP 25.4 147 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 45.1

73 Lyne (NSW) NP 25.5 148 Solomon (NT) CLP 46.0

74 Fadden (Qld) LIB 25.5 149 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 50.9

75 Paterson (NSW) LIB 25.5 150 Sydney (NSW) ALP 54.7

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

122

Table 53a Fully Owned Dwellings Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 18334 Hunter (NSW) ALP 18557

Aston (Vic) LIB 16660 Indi (Vic) LIB 18765

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 19214 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 15117

Banks (NSW) ALP 20026 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 19223

Barker (SA) LIB 20096 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 13182

Barton (NSW) ALP 22165 Kennedy (Qld) NP 21795

Bass (Tas) ALP 14489 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 19195

Batman (Vic) ALP 21805 Kingston (SA) ALP 13826

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 20135 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 21297

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 20907 Lalor (Vic) ALP 15258

Berowra (NSW) LIB 18422 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 14390

Blair (Qld) LIB 16487 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 13849

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 18740 Lilley (Qld) ALP 19843

Bonython (SA) ALP 11710 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 13036

Boothby (SA) LIB 22275 Lingiari (NT) ALP 5433

Bowman (Qld) ALP 16240 Longman (Qld) LIB 14759

Braddon (Tas) ALP 16070 Lowe (NSW) ALP 20800

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 24338 Lyne (NSW) NP 21824

Brand (WA) ALP 12757 Lyons (Tas) ALP 15722

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 16689 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 10616

Bruce (Vic) ALP 20323 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 19808

Burke (Vic) ALP 15172 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 16815

Calare (NSW) IND 19085 Makin (SA) LIB 16692

Calwell (Vic) ALP 16653 Mallee (Vic) NP 21465

Canberra (ACT) ALP 16222 Maranoa (Qld) NP 20197

Canning (WA) ALP 12232 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 21520

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 17343 Mayo (SA) LIB 17843

Casey (Vic) LIB 15165 McEwen (Vic) LIB 15621

Charlton (NSW) ALP 17977 McMillan (Vic) ALP 18792

Chifley (NSW) ALP 11183 McPherson (Qld) LIB 20091

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 21862 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 14265

Cook (NSW) LIB 20072 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 16247

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 19556 Menzies (Vic) LIB 20561

Corio (Vic) ALP 18770 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 16020

Cowan (WA) ALP 12223 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 17583

Cowper (NSW) NP 20681 Moore (WA) LIB 11786

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 18485 Moreton (Qld) LIB 19948

Curtin (WA) LIB 20101 Murray (Vic) LIB 19452

Dawson (Qld) NP 19623 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 20695

Deakin (Vic) LIB 19723 New England (NSW) NP 20855

Denison (Tas) ALP 14488 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 19607

Dickson (Qld) ALP 13462 O'Connor (WA) LIB 19601

Dobell (NSW) ALP 17030 Oxley (Qld) ALP 13147

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 16852 Page (NSW) NP 21425

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 19621 Parkes (NSW) NP 21280

Fadden (Qld) LIB 16797 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 18157

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 18251 Paterson (NSW) LIB 18937

Farrer (NSW) NP 20198 Pearce (WA) LIB 13669

Fisher (Qld) LIB 18519 Perth (WA) ALP 16634

Flinders (Vic) LIB 18673 Petrie (Qld) LIB 18876

Forde (Qld) LIB 12981 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 19771

Forrest (WA) LIB 15324 Prospect (NSW) ALP 17238

Fowler (NSW) ALP 14540 Rankin (Qld) ALP 11754

Franklin (Tas) ALP 13471 Reid (NSW) ALP 17491

Fraser (ACT) ALP 15250 Richmond (NSW) NP 20255

Fremantle (WA) ALP 15374 Riverina (NSW) NP 19297

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 21202 Robertson (NSW) LIB 19529

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 20329 Ryan (Qld) LIB 17815

Gippsland (Vic) NP 21011 Scullin (Vic) ALP 18129

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 22554 Shortland (NSW) ALP 20402

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 16601 Solomon (NT) CLP 4937

Greenway (NSW) ALP 14937 Stirling (WA) ALP 18606

Grey (SA) LIB 20145 Sturt (SA) LIB 20990

Griffith (Qld) ALP 18867 Swan (WA) ALP 15915

Groom (Qld) LIB 17262 Sydney (NSW) ALP 11259

Gwydir (NSW) NP 21784 Tangney (WA) LIB 20057

Hasluck (WA) ALP 15118 Throsby (NSW) ALP 16841

Herbert (Qld) LIB 13835 Wakefield (SA) LIB 20740

Higgins (Vic) LIB 19717 Wannon (Vic) LIB 21205

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 21327 Warringah (NSW) LIB 21181

Hinkler (Qld) NP 18292 Watson (NSW) ALP 20375

Holt (Vic) ALP 14294 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 20965

Hotham (Vic) ALP 21785 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 10245

Hughes (NSW) LIB 15605 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 20990

Hume (NSW) LIB 18466 Wills (Vic) ALP 23517

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

123

Table 53b Ranked by Proportion of Fully Owned Dwellings Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Solomon (NT) CLP 17.6 76 Corio (Vic) ALP 42.7

2 Lingiari (NT) ALP 18.1 77 Aston (Vic) LIB 42.8

3 Sydney (NSW) ALP 19.2 78 Hinkler (Qld) NP 42.9

4 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 24.5 79 Hughes (NSW) LIB 43.0

5 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 25.4 80 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 43.0

6 Bonython (SA) ALP 25.5 81 Dobell (NSW) ALP 43.1

7 Chifley (NSW) ALP 26.6 82 Ryan (Qld) LIB 43.2

8 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 27.7 83 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 43.3

9 Rankin (Qld) ALP 27.8 84 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 43.3

10 Fraser (ACT) ALP 29.0 85 Kennedy (Qld) NP 43.3

11 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 29.5 86 Mayo (SA) LIB 43.3

12 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 29.6 87 Reid (NSW) ALP 43.5

13 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 29.6 88 Petrie (Qld) LIB 43.6

14 Canberra (ACT) ALP 29.9 89 Calare (NSW) IND 43.8

15 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 30.9 90 Prospect (NSW) ALP 43.8

16 Herbert (Qld) LIB 31.1 91 Moreton (Qld) LIB 43.9

17 Kingston (SA) ALP 31.6 92 Hunter (NSW) ALP 44.0

18 Oxley (Qld) ALP 31.7 93 Farrer (NSW) NP 44.0

19 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 31.9 94 McMillan (Vic) ALP 44.1

20 Forde (Qld) LIB 31.9 95 Batman (Vic) ALP 44.4

21 Swan (WA) ALP 32.4 96 Sturt (SA) LIB 44.4

22 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 32.8 97 Barker (SA) LIB 44.6

23 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 33.8 98 Maranoa (Qld) NP 44.6

24 Cowan (WA) ALP 34.0 99 Braddon (Tas) ALP 44.8

25 Brand (WA) ALP 34.1 100 Hume (NSW) LIB 44.8

26 Fowler (NSW) ALP 34.3 101 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 44.9

27 Moore (WA) LIB 34.3 102 Robertson (NSW) LIB 44.9

28 Holt (Vic) ALP 34.5 103 O'Connor (WA) LIB 45.0

29 Perth (WA) ALP 34.8 104 Flinders (Vic) LIB 45.1

30 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 35.4 105 Indi (Vic) LIB 45.1

31 Canning (WA) ALP 35.6 106 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 45.4

32 Adelaide (SA) LIB 35.8 107 Murray (Vic) LIB 45.5

33 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 36.1 108 Gwydir (NSW) NP 45.6

34 Dickson (Qld) ALP 36.1 109 Charlton (NSW) ALP 45.7

35 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 36.6 110 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 45.7

36 Hasluck (WA) ALP 36.9 111 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 45.8

37 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 37.0 112 New England (NSW) NP 45.9

38 Longman (Qld) LIB 37.2 113 Watson (NSW) ALP 46.1

39 Greenway (NSW) ALP 37.4 114 Wakefield (SA) LIB 46.3

40 Fremantle (WA) ALP 37.4 115 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 46.4

41 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 37.6 116 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 46.5

42 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 37.8 117 Deakin (Vic) LIB 46.6

43 Higgins (Vic) LIB 38.1 118 Page (NSW) NP 46.6

44 Stirling (WA) ALP 38.3 119 Parkes (NSW) NP 46.7

45 Makin (SA) LIB 38.4 120 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 46.7

46 Denison (Tas) ALP 38.5 121 Paterson (NSW) LIB 47.0

47 Lalor (Vic) ALP 39.0 122 Tangney (WA) LIB 47.2

48 McEwen (Vic) LIB 39.1 123 Lowe (NSW) ALP 47.4

49 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 39.1 124 Cowper (NSW) NP 47.5

50 Burke (Vic) ALP 39.2 125 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 47.6

51 Pearce (WA) LIB 39.3 126 Berowra (NSW) LIB 47.6

52 Casey (Vic) LIB 39.4 127 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 47.7

53 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 39.5 128 Boothby (SA) LIB 47.7

54 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 39.6 129 Lyons (Tas) ALP 47.8

55 Bowman (Qld) ALP 39.6 130 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 47.9

56 Forrest (WA) LIB 39.8 131 Richmond (NSW) NP 47.9

57 Lilley (Qld) ALP 39.8 132 Shortland (NSW) ALP 48.1

58 Fadden (Qld) LIB 39.9 133 Hotham (Vic) ALP 48.8

59 McPherson (Qld) LIB 40.4 134 Lyne (NSW) NP 48.8

60 Franklin (Tas) ALP 40.4 135 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 49.0

61 Griffith (Qld) ALP 40.7 136 Banks (NSW) ALP 49.0

62 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 40.8 137 Gippsland (Vic) NP 49.1

63 Bass (Tas) ALP 40.9 138 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 49.2

64 Grey (SA) LIB 40.9 139 Wills (Vic) ALP 49.2

65 Groom (Qld) LIB 41.2 140 Cook (NSW) LIB 49.5

66 Curtin (WA) LIB 41.4 141 Barton (NSW) ALP 49.5

67 Dawson (Qld) NP 41.9 142 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 49.6

68 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 41.9 143 Scullin (Vic) ALP 49.8

69 Throsby (NSW) ALP 42.0 144 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 49.9

70 Blair (Qld) LIB 42.0 145 Wannon (Vic) LIB 50.0

71 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 42.1 146 Bruce (Vic) ALP 50.0

72 Calwell (Vic) ALP 42.2 147 Mallee (Vic) NP 50.3

73 Fisher (Qld) LIB 42.3 148 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 55.9

74 Riverina (NSW) NP 42.3 149 Menzies (Vic) LIB 57.7

75 Warringah (NSW) LIB 42.5 150 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 58.2

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

124

Table 54a Dwellings being Purchased Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 10026 Hunter (NSW) ALP 10827

Aston (Vic) LIB 15445 Indi (Vic) LIB 10033

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 11294 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 15624

Banks (NSW) ALP 8484 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 12131

Barker (SA) LIB 10602 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 9362

Barton (NSW) ALP 7081 Kennedy (Qld) NP 8200

Bass (Tas) ALP 9061 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 7010

Batman (Vic) ALP 8684 Kingston (SA) ALP 18642

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 11236 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 8691

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 8718 Lalor (Vic) ALP 14444

Berowra (NSW) LIB 10931 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 16827

Blair (Qld) LIB 11762 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 9917

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 6640 Lilley (Qld) ALP 10409

Bonython (SA) ALP 17806 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 13810

Boothby (SA) LIB 12020 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4817

Bowman (Qld) ALP 12860 Longman (Qld) LIB 13206

Braddon (Tas) ALP 8785 Lowe (NSW) ALP 6722

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 8320 Lyne (NSW) NP 8371

Brand (WA) ALP 13724 Lyons (Tas) ALP 8691

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 9511 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 13703

Bruce (Vic) ALP 9941 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 10269

Burke (Vic) ALP 15499 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 14108

Calare (NSW) IND 9981 Makin (SA) LIB 16959

Calwell (Vic) ALP 14160 Mallee (Vic) NP 8506

Canberra (ACT) ALP 20470 Maranoa (Qld) NP 7320

Canning (WA) ALP 14210 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 8088

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 8956 Mayo (SA) LIB 14601

Casey (Vic) LIB 15714 McEwen (Vic) LIB 15054

Charlton (NSW) ALP 11051 McMillan (Vic) ALP 12150

Chifley (NSW) ALP 14731 McPherson (Qld) LIB 9579

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 9537 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 9353

Cook (NSW) LIB 8686 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 8824

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 10067 Menzies (Vic) LIB 8629

Corio (Vic) ALP 12004 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 10421

Cowan (WA) ALP 15987 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 11357

Cowper (NSW) NP 8069 Moore (WA) LIB 15783

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 8538 Moreton (Qld) LIB 9859

Curtin (WA) LIB 9229 Murray (Vic) LIB 10093

Dawson (Qld) NP 9356 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 9625

Deakin (Vic) LIB 11687 New England (NSW) NP 9191

Denison (Tas) ALP 9114 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 8408

Dickson (Qld) ALP 14756 O'Connor (WA) LIB 8781

Dobell (NSW) ALP 10666 Oxley (Qld) ALP 12573

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 14154 Page (NSW) NP 8951

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 9655 Parkes (NSW) NP 8908

Fadden (Qld) LIB 12090 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 9451

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 10237 Paterson (NSW) LIB 8545

Farrer (NSW) NP 10028 Pearce (WA) LIB 12936

Fisher (Qld) LIB 8581 Perth (WA) ALP 12076

Flinders (Vic) LIB 12048 Petrie (Qld) LIB 10793

Forde (Qld) LIB 14831 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 10010

Forrest (WA) LIB 10004 Prospect (NSW) ALP 11910

Fowler (NSW) ALP 7974 Rankin (Qld) ALP 14732

Franklin (Tas) ALP 10320 Reid (NSW) ALP 6931

Fraser (ACT) ALP 15948 Richmond (NSW) NP 7722

Fremantle (WA) ALP 11642 Riverina (NSW) NP 9820

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 9114 Robertson (NSW) LIB 10596

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 8632 Ryan (Qld) LIB 10466

Gippsland (Vic) NP 9510 Scullin (Vic) ALP 11087

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 10818 Shortland (NSW) ALP 9853

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 10189 Solomon (NT) CLP 7998

Greenway (NSW) ALP 13004 Stirling (WA) ALP 12165

Grey (SA) LIB 9923 Sturt (SA) LIB 9318

Griffith (Qld) ALP 10996 Swan (WA) ALP 10092

Groom (Qld) LIB 10132 Sydney (NSW) ALP 8265

Gwydir (NSW) NP 7799 Tangney (WA) LIB 12417

Hasluck (WA) ALP 15509 Throsby (NSW) ALP 10139

Herbert (Qld) LIB 11287 Wakefield (SA) LIB 11857

Higgins (Vic) LIB 8858 Wannon (Vic) LIB 9369

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 8894 Warringah (NSW) LIB 9505

Hinkler (Qld) NP 9954 Watson (NSW) ALP 6142

Holt (Vic) ALP 15681 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 7166

Hotham (Vic) ALP 10199 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 11859

Hughes (NSW) LIB 13017 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 8574

Hume (NSW) LIB 11149 Wills (Vic) ALP 8834

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

125

Table 54b Ranked by Proportion of Dwellings being Purchased Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 12.5 76 Menzies (Vic) LIB 24.2

2 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 13.7 77 Groom (Qld) LIB 24.2

3 Watson (NSW) ALP 13.9 78 Denison (Tas) ALP 24.2

4 Sydney (NSW) ALP 14.1 79 Robertson (NSW) LIB 24.4

5 Lowe (NSW) ALP 15.3 80 Bruce (Vic) ALP 24.5

6 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 15.5 81 Braddon (Tas) ALP 24.5

7 Barton (NSW) ALP 15.8 82 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 24.7

8 Lingiari (NT) ALP 16.0 83 Petrie (Qld) LIB 24.9

9 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 16.0 84 Stirling (WA) ALP 25.1

10 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 16.1 85 Throsby (NSW) ALP 25.3

11 Maranoa (Qld) NP 16.2 86 Perth (WA) ALP 25.3

12 Kennedy (Qld) NP 16.3 87 Ryan (Qld) LIB 25.4

13 Gwydir (NSW) NP 16.3 88 Herbert (Qld) LIB 25.4

14 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 16.4 89 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 25.5

15 Higgins (Vic) LIB 17.1 90 Bass (Tas) ALP 25.6

16 Reid (NSW) ALP 17.2 91 Hunter (NSW) ALP 25.6

17 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 17.6 92 Boothby (SA) LIB 25.8

18 Batman (Vic) ALP 17.7 93 Forrest (WA) LIB 26.0

19 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 18.0 94 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 26.1

20 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 18.0 95 Lyons (Tas) ALP 26.4

21 Richmond (NSW) NP 18.3 96 Wakefield (SA) LIB 26.5

22 Wills (Vic) ALP 18.5 97 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 26.9

23 Cowper (NSW) NP 18.5 98 Dobell (NSW) ALP 27.0

24 Lyne (NSW) NP 18.7 99 Hume (NSW) LIB 27.1

25 Fowler (NSW) ALP 18.8 100 Corio (Vic) ALP 27.3

26 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 18.9 101 Deakin (Vic) LIB 27.6

27 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 19.0 102 Charlton (NSW) ALP 28.1

28 Curtin (WA) LIB 19.0 103 Berowra (NSW) LIB 28.2

29 Warringah (NSW) LIB 19.1 104 Fremantle (WA) ALP 28.3

30 McPherson (Qld) LIB 19.3 105 Solomon (NT) CLP 28.4

31 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 19.3 106 McMillan (Vic) ALP 28.5

32 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 19.5 107 Fadden (Qld) LIB 28.7

33 Page (NSW) NP 19.5 108 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 28.9

34 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 19.5 109 Flinders (Vic) LIB 29.1

35 Parkes (NSW) NP 19.5 110 Tangney (WA) LIB 29.2

36 Adelaide (SA) LIB 19.6 111 Blair (Qld) LIB 30.0

37 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 19.6 112 Prospect (NSW) ALP 30.3

38 Fisher (Qld) LIB 19.6 113 Oxley (Qld) ALP 30.3

39 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 19.7 114 Fraser (ACT) ALP 30.4

40 Sturt (SA) LIB 19.7 115 Scullin (Vic) ALP 30.4

41 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 19.9 116 Franklin (Tas) ALP 31.0

42 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 19.9 117 Bowman (Qld) ALP 31.3

43 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 19.9 118 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 32.0

44 Mallee (Vic) NP 19.9 119 Greenway (NSW) ALP 32.5

45 Dawson (Qld) NP 20.0 120 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 33.1

46 Grey (SA) LIB 20.1 121 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 33.2

47 O'Connor (WA) LIB 20.2 122 Longman (Qld) LIB 33.3

48 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 20.2 123 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 34.3

49 New England (NSW) NP 20.2 124 Rankin (Qld) ALP 34.8

50 Swan (WA) ALP 20.6 125 Chifley (NSW) ALP 35.0

51 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 20.6 126 Mayo (SA) LIB 35.5

52 Banks (NSW) ALP 20.8 127 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 35.8

53 Lilley (Qld) ALP 20.9 128 Hughes (NSW) LIB 35.9

54 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 21.0 129 Calwell (Vic) ALP 35.9

55 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 21.2 130 Forde (Qld) LIB 36.5

56 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 21.2 131 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 36.6

57 Paterson (NSW) LIB 21.2 132 Brand (WA) ALP 36.7

58 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 21.3 133 Lalor (Vic) ALP 36.9

59 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 21.4 134 Pearce (WA) LIB 37.2

60 Cook (NSW) LIB 21.4 135 McEwen (Vic) LIB 37.6

61 Riverina (NSW) NP 21.5 136 Canberra (ACT) ALP 37.7

62 Moreton (Qld) LIB 21.7 137 Holt (Vic) ALP 37.9

63 Farrer (NSW) NP 21.9 138 Hasluck (WA) ALP 37.9

64 Wannon (Vic) LIB 22.1 139 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 38.2

65 Gippsland (Vic) NP 22.2 140 Bonython (SA) ALP 38.8

66 Hotham (Vic) ALP 22.8 141 Makin (SA) LIB 39.0

67 Calare (NSW) IND 22.9 142 Dickson (Qld) ALP 39.6

68 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 23.0 143 Aston (Vic) LIB 39.6

69 Shortland (NSW) ALP 23.2 144 Burke (Vic) ALP 40.1

70 Hinkler (Qld) NP 23.3 145 Casey (Vic) LIB 40.8

71 Barker (SA) LIB 23.5 146 Canning (WA) ALP 41.4

72 Murray (Vic) LIB 23.6 147 Kingston (SA) ALP 42.6

73 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 23.6 148 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 43.2

74 Griffith (Qld) ALP 23.7 149 Cowan (WA) ALP 44.5

75 Indi (Vic) LIB 24.1 150 Moore (WA) LIB 45.9

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

126

Table 55a Median Monthly Housing Loan Repayment Electoral Division Party $ Electoral Division Party $

Adelaide (SA) LIB 782 Hunter (NSW) ALP 789

Aston (Vic) LIB 839 Indi (Vic) LIB 647

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 613 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 787

Banks (NSW) ALP 999 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 820

Barker (SA) LIB 562 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 628

Barton (NSW) ALP 1077 Kennedy (Qld) NP 751

Bass (Tas) ALP 590 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 1152

Batman (Vic) ALP 779 Kingston (SA) ALP 640

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 566 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 1124

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 1096 Lalor (Vic) ALP 748

Berowra (NSW) LIB 1149 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 791

Blair (Qld) LIB 695 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 963

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 959 Lilley (Qld) ALP 831

Bonython (SA) ALP 587 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 933

Boothby (SA) LIB 732 Lingiari (NT) ALP 871

Bowman (Qld) ALP 860 Longman (Qld) LIB 791

Braddon (Tas) ALP 551 Lowe (NSW) ALP 1185

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 1431 Lyne (NSW) NP 709

Brand (WA) ALP 714 Lyons (Tas) ALP 577

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 986 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 960

Bruce (Vic) ALP 738 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 1240

Burke (Vic) ALP 739 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 882

Calare (NSW) IND 766 Makin (SA) LIB 676

Calwell (Vic) ALP 797 Mallee (Vic) NP 563

Canberra (ACT) ALP 946 Maranoa (Qld) NP 605

Canning (WA) ALP 751 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 756

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 696 Mayo (SA) LIB 723

Casey (Vic) LIB 777 McEwen (Vic) LIB 753

Charlton (NSW) ALP 787 McMillan (Vic) ALP 607

Chifley (NSW) ALP 900 McPherson (Qld) LIB 954

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 840 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 955

Cook (NSW) LIB 1092 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 992

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 672 Menzies (Vic) LIB 952

Corio (Vic) ALP 627 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 1189

Cowan (WA) ALP 780 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 948

Cowper (NSW) NP 701 Moore (WA) LIB 834

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 947 Moreton (Qld) LIB 874

Curtin (WA) LIB 1022 Murray (Vic) LIB 633

Dawson (Qld) NP 793 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 782

Deakin (Vic) LIB 790 New England (NSW) NP 693

Denison (Tas) ALP 651 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 1389

Dickson (Qld) ALP 849 O'Connor (WA) LIB 604

Dobell (NSW) ALP 896 Oxley (Qld) ALP 746

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 717 Page (NSW) NP 708

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 784 Parkes (NSW) NP 683

Fadden (Qld) LIB 882 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 1012

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 725 Paterson (NSW) LIB 747

Farrer (NSW) NP 691 Pearce (WA) LIB 775

Fisher (Qld) LIB 825 Perth (WA) ALP 749

Flinders (Vic) LIB 716 Petrie (Qld) LIB 792

Forde (Qld) LIB 860 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 658

Forrest (WA) LIB 691 Prospect (NSW) ALP 930

Fowler (NSW) ALP 825 Rankin (Qld) ALP 796

Franklin (Tas) ALP 602 Reid (NSW) ALP 902

Fraser (ACT) ALP 914 Richmond (NSW) NP 792

Fremantle (WA) ALP 792 Riverina (NSW) NP 704

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 719 Robertson (NSW) LIB 905

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 761 Ryan (Qld) LIB 969

Gippsland (Vic) NP 595 Scullin (Vic) ALP 814

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 987 Shortland (NSW) ALP 798

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 1116 Solomon (NT) CLP 869

Greenway (NSW) ALP 964 Stirling (WA) ALP 700

Grey (SA) LIB 521 Sturt (SA) LIB 758

Griffith (Qld) ALP 918 Swan (WA) ALP 757

Groom (Qld) LIB 700 Sydney (NSW) ALP 1236

Gwydir (NSW) NP 649 Tangney (WA) LIB 814

Hasluck (WA) ALP 720 Throsby (NSW) ALP 865

Herbert (Qld) LIB 823 Wakefield (SA) LIB 573

Higgins (Vic) LIB 1063 Wannon (Vic) LIB 555

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 708 Warringah (NSW) LIB 1248

Hinkler (Qld) NP 703 Watson (NSW) ALP 970

Holt (Vic) ALP 775 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 1263

Hotham (Vic) ALP 801 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 972

Hughes (NSW) LIB 1094 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 628

Hume (NSW) LIB 842 Wills (Vic) ALP 809

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

127

Table 55b Ranked by Median Monthly Housing Loan Repayment Rank Electoral Division Party $ Rank Electoral Division Party $

1 Grey (SA) LIB 521 76 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 791

2 Braddon (Tas) ALP 551 77 Longman (Qld) LIB 791

3 Wannon (Vic) LIB 555 78 Fremantle (WA) ALP 792

4 Barker (SA) LIB 562 79 Richmond (NSW) NP 792

5 Mallee (Vic) NP 563 80 Petrie (Qld) LIB 792

6 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 566 81 Dawson (Qld) NP 793

7 Wakefield (SA) LIB 573 82 Rankin (Qld) ALP 796

8 Lyons (Tas) ALP 577 83 Calwell (Vic) ALP 797

9 Bonython (SA) ALP 587 84 Shortland (NSW) ALP 798

10 Bass (Tas) ALP 590 85 Hotham (Vic) ALP 801

11 Gippsland (Vic) NP 595 86 Wills (Vic) ALP 809

12 Franklin (Tas) ALP 602 87 Scullin (Vic) ALP 814

13 O'Connor (WA) LIB 604 88 Tangney (WA) LIB 814

14 Maranoa (Qld) NP 605 89 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 820

15 McMillan (Vic) ALP 607 90 Herbert (Qld) LIB 823

16 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 613 91 Fisher (Qld) LIB 825

17 Corio (Vic) ALP 627 92 Fowler (NSW) ALP 825

18 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 628 93 Lilley (Qld) ALP 831

19 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 628 94 Moore (WA) LIB 834

20 Murray (Vic) LIB 633 95 Aston (Vic) LIB 839

21 Kingston (SA) ALP 640 96 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 840

22 Indi (Vic) LIB 647 97 Hume (NSW) LIB 842

23 Gwydir (NSW) NP 649 98 Dickson (Qld) ALP 849

24 Denison (Tas) ALP 651 99 Bowman (Qld) ALP 860

25 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 658 100 Forde (Qld) LIB 860

26 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 672 101 Throsby (NSW) ALP 865

27 Makin (SA) LIB 676 102 Solomon (NT) CLP 869

28 Parkes (NSW) NP 683 103 Lingiari (NT) ALP 871

29 Forrest (WA) LIB 691 104 Moreton (Qld) LIB 874

30 Farrer (NSW) NP 691 105 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 882

31 New England (NSW) NP 693 106 Fadden (Qld) LIB 882

32 Blair (Qld) LIB 695 107 Dobell (NSW) ALP 896

33 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 696 108 Chifley (NSW) ALP 900

34 Groom (Qld) LIB 700 109 Reid (NSW) ALP 902

35 Stirling (WA) ALP 700 110 Robertson (NSW) LIB 905

36 Cowper (NSW) NP 701 111 Fraser (ACT) ALP 914

37 Hinkler (Qld) NP 703 112 Griffith (Qld) ALP 918

38 Riverina (NSW) NP 704 113 Prospect (NSW) ALP 930

39 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 708 114 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 933

40 Page (NSW) NP 708 115 Canberra (ACT) ALP 946

41 Lyne (NSW) NP 709 116 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 947

42 Brand (WA) ALP 714 117 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 948

43 Flinders (Vic) LIB 716 118 Menzies (Vic) LIB 952

44 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 717 119 McPherson (Qld) LIB 954

45 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 719 120 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 955

46 Hasluck (WA) ALP 720 121 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 959

47 Mayo (SA) LIB 723 122 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 960

48 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 725 123 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 963

49 Boothby (SA) LIB 732 124 Greenway (NSW) ALP 964

50 Bruce (Vic) ALP 738 125 Ryan (Qld) LIB 969

51 Burke (Vic) ALP 739 126 Watson (NSW) ALP 970

52 Oxley (Qld) ALP 746 127 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 972

53 Paterson (NSW) LIB 747 128 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 986

54 Lalor (Vic) ALP 748 129 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 987

55 Perth (WA) ALP 749 130 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 992

56 Kennedy (Qld) NP 751 131 Banks (NSW) ALP 999

57 Canning (WA) ALP 751 132 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 1012

58 McEwen (Vic) LIB 753 133 Curtin (WA) LIB 1022

59 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 756 134 Higgins (Vic) LIB 1063

60 Swan (WA) ALP 757 135 Barton (NSW) ALP 1077

61 Sturt (SA) LIB 758 136 Cook (NSW) LIB 1092

62 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 761 137 Hughes (NSW) LIB 1094

63 Calare (NSW) IND 766 138 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 1096

64 Pearce (WA) LIB 775 139 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 1116

65 Holt (Vic) ALP 775 140 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 1124

66 Casey (Vic) LIB 777 141 Berowra (NSW) LIB 1149

67 Batman (Vic) ALP 779 142 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 1152

68 Cowan (WA) ALP 780 143 Lowe (NSW) ALP 1185

69 Adelaide (SA) LIB 782 144 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 1189

70 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 782 145 Sydney (NSW) ALP 1236

71 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 784 146 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 1240

72 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 787 147 Warringah (NSW) LIB 1248

73 Charlton (NSW) ALP 787 148 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 1263

74 Hunter (NSW) ALP 789 149 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 1389

75 Deakin (Vic) LIB 790 150 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 1431

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

128

Table 56a Median Weekly Rent Electoral Division Party $ Electoral Division Party $

Adelaide (SA) LIB 106 Hunter (NSW) ALP 113

Aston (Vic) LIB 143 Indi (Vic) LIB 106

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 107 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 132

Banks (NSW) ALP 132 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 134

Barker (SA) LIB 77 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 79

Barton (NSW) ALP 173 Kennedy (Qld) NP 88

Bass (Tas) ALP 94 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 179

Batman (Vic) ALP 122 Kingston (SA) ALP 113

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 115 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 162

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 176 Lalor (Vic) ALP 133

Berowra (NSW) LIB 203 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 136

Blair (Qld) LIB 108 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 135

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 134 Lilley (Qld) ALP 133

Bonython (SA) ALP 76 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 139

Boothby (SA) LIB 109 Lingiari (NT) ALP 76

Bowman (Qld) ALP 135 Longman (Qld) LIB 129

Braddon (Tas) ALP 81 Lowe (NSW) ALP 192

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 282 Lyne (NSW) NP 119

Brand (WA) ALP 115 Lyons (Tas) ALP 74

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 138 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 122

Bruce (Vic) ALP 136 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 214

Burke (Vic) ALP 130 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 135

Calare (NSW) IND 111 Makin (SA) LIB 122

Calwell (Vic) ALP 128 Mallee (Vic) NP 84

Canberra (ACT) ALP 140 Maranoa (Qld) NP 69

Canning (WA) ALP 122 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 135

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 91 Mayo (SA) LIB 126

Casey (Vic) LIB 136 McEwen (Vic) LIB 113

Charlton (NSW) ALP 126 McMillan (Vic) ALP 92

Chifley (NSW) ALP 112 McPherson (Qld) LIB 161

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 141 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 127

Cook (NSW) LIB 178 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 148

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 116 Menzies (Vic) LIB 161

Corio (Vic) ALP 109 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 223

Cowan (WA) ALP 127 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 160

Cowper (NSW) NP 123 Moore (WA) LIB 147

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 130 Moreton (Qld) LIB 140

Curtin (WA) LIB 131 Murray (Vic) LIB 95

Dawson (Qld) NP 118 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 126

Deakin (Vic) LIB 136 New England (NSW) NP 100

Denison (Tas) ALP 113 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 247

Dickson (Qld) ALP 137 O'Connor (WA) LIB 76

Dobell (NSW) ALP 134 Oxley (Qld) ALP 111

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 129 Page (NSW) NP 119

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 120 Parkes (NSW) NP 86

Fadden (Qld) LIB 151 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 147

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 138 Paterson (NSW) LIB 123

Farrer (NSW) NP 90 Pearce (WA) LIB 98

Fisher (Qld) LIB 146 Perth (WA) ALP 115

Flinders (Vic) LIB 118 Petrie (Qld) LIB 127

Forde (Qld) LIB 127 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 82

Forrest (WA) LIB 108 Prospect (NSW) ALP 150

Fowler (NSW) ALP 128 Rankin (Qld) ALP 131

Franklin (Tas) ALP 90 Reid (NSW) ALP 139

Fraser (ACT) ALP 134 Richmond (NSW) NP 139

Fremantle (WA) ALP 116 Riverina (NSW) NP 94

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 110 Robertson (NSW) LIB 137

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 120 Ryan (Qld) LIB 165

Gippsland (Vic) NP 84 Scullin (Vic) ALP 141

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 149 Shortland (NSW) ALP 124

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 163 Solomon (NT) CLP 139

Greenway (NSW) ALP 133 Stirling (WA) ALP 121

Grey (SA) LIB 62 Sturt (SA) LIB 114

Griffith (Qld) ALP 138 Swan (WA) ALP 121

Groom (Qld) LIB 122 Sydney (NSW) ALP 179

Gwydir (NSW) NP 78 Tangney (WA) LIB 144

Hasluck (WA) ALP 126 Throsby (NSW) ALP 110

Herbert (Qld) LIB 126 Wakefield (SA) LIB 80

Higgins (Vic) LIB 154 Wannon (Vic) LIB 80

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 97 Warringah (NSW) LIB 223

Hinkler (Qld) NP 118 Watson (NSW) ALP 158

Holt (Vic) ALP 126 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 241

Hotham (Vic) ALP 138 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 121

Hughes (NSW) LIB 171 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 96

Hume (NSW) LIB 112 Wills (Vic) ALP 133

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

129

Table 56b Ranked by Median Weekly Rent Rank Electoral Division Party $ Rank Electoral Division Party $

1 Grey (SA) LIB 62 76 Cowan (WA) ALP 127

2 Maranoa (Qld) NP 69 77 Forde (Qld) LIB 127

3 Lyons (Tas) ALP 74 78 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 127

4 O'Connor (WA) LIB 76 79 Petrie (Qld) LIB 127

5 Lingiari (NT) ALP 76 80 Calwell (Vic) ALP 128

6 Bonython (SA) ALP 76 81 Fowler (NSW) ALP 128

7 Barker (SA) LIB 77 82 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 129

8 Gwydir (NSW) NP 78 83 Longman (Qld) LIB 129

9 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 79 84 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 130

10 Wannon (Vic) LIB 80 85 Burke (Vic) ALP 130

11 Wakefield (SA) LIB 80 86 Curtin (WA) LIB 131

12 Braddon (Tas) ALP 81 87 Rankin (Qld) ALP 131

13 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 82 88 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 132

14 Gippsland (Vic) NP 84 89 Banks (NSW) ALP 132

15 Mallee (Vic) NP 84 90 Lilley (Qld) ALP 133

16 Parkes (NSW) NP 86 91 Greenway (NSW) ALP 133

17 Kennedy (Qld) NP 88 92 Lalor (Vic) ALP 133

18 Farrer (NSW) NP 90 93 Wills (Vic) ALP 133

19 Franklin (Tas) ALP 90 94 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 134

20 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 91 95 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 134

21 McMillan (Vic) ALP 92 96 Fraser (ACT) ALP 134

22 Bass (Tas) ALP 94 97 Dobell (NSW) ALP 134

23 Riverina (NSW) NP 94 98 Bowman (Qld) ALP 135

24 Murray (Vic) LIB 95 99 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 135

25 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 96 100 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 135

26 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 97 101 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 135

27 Pearce (WA) LIB 98 102 Casey (Vic) LIB 136

28 New England (NSW) NP 100 103 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 136

29 Indi (Vic) LIB 106 104 Deakin (Vic) LIB 136

30 Adelaide (SA) LIB 106 105 Bruce (Vic) ALP 136

31 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 107 106 Robertson (NSW) LIB 137

32 Forrest (WA) LIB 108 107 Dickson (Qld) ALP 137

33 Blair (Qld) LIB 108 108 Hotham (Vic) ALP 138

34 Corio (Vic) ALP 109 109 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 138

35 Boothby (SA) LIB 109 110 Griffith (Qld) ALP 138

36 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 110 111 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 138

37 Throsby (NSW) ALP 110 112 Solomon (NT) CLP 139

38 Calare (NSW) IND 111 113 Richmond (NSW) NP 139

39 Oxley (Qld) ALP 111 114 Reid (NSW) ALP 139

40 Chifley (NSW) ALP 112 115 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 139

41 Hume (NSW) LIB 112 116 Moreton (Qld) LIB 140

42 Denison (Tas) ALP 113 117 Canberra (ACT) ALP 140

43 Hunter (NSW) ALP 113 118 Scullin (Vic) ALP 141

44 Kingston (SA) ALP 113 119 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 141

45 McEwen (Vic) LIB 113 120 Aston (Vic) LIB 143

46 Sturt (SA) LIB 114 121 Tangney (WA) LIB 144

47 Brand (WA) ALP 115 122 Fisher (Qld) LIB 146

48 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 115 123 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 147

49 Perth (WA) ALP 115 124 Moore (WA) LIB 147

50 Fremantle (WA) ALP 116 125 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 148

51 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 116 126 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 149

52 Flinders (Vic) LIB 118 127 Prospect (NSW) ALP 150

53 Hinkler (Qld) NP 118 128 Fadden (Qld) LIB 151

54 Dawson (Qld) NP 118 129 Higgins (Vic) LIB 154

55 Page (NSW) NP 119 130 Watson (NSW) ALP 158

56 Lyne (NSW) NP 119 131 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 160

57 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 120 132 Menzies (Vic) LIB 161

58 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 120 133 McPherson (Qld) LIB 161

59 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 121 134 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 162

60 Stirling (WA) ALP 121 135 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 163

61 Swan (WA) ALP 121 136 Ryan (Qld) LIB 165

62 Groom (Qld) LIB 122 137 Hughes (NSW) LIB 171

63 Makin (SA) LIB 122 138 Barton (NSW) ALP 173

64 Batman (Vic) ALP 122 139 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 176

65 Canning (WA) ALP 122 140 Cook (NSW) LIB 178

66 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 122 141 Sydney (NSW) ALP 179

67 Paterson (NSW) LIB 123 142 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 179

68 Cowper (NSW) NP 123 143 Lowe (NSW) ALP 192

69 Shortland (NSW) ALP 124 144 Berowra (NSW) LIB 203

70 Mayo (SA) LIB 126 145 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 214

71 Charlton (NSW) ALP 126 146 Warringah (NSW) LIB 223

72 Herbert (Qld) LIB 126 147 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 223

73 Hasluck (WA) ALP 126 148 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 241

74 Holt (Vic) ALP 126 149 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 247

75 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 126 150 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 282

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

130

Table 57a Dwellings with 2 or more Motor Vehicles Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 17047 Hunter (NSW) ALP 18410

Aston (Vic) LIB 24821 Indi (Vic) LIB 21155

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 20606 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 19154

Banks (NSW) ALP 16159 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 21997

Barker (SA) LIB 22328 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 20495

Barton (NSW) ALP 14671 Kennedy (Qld) NP 20928

Bass (Tas) ALP 16087 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 13553

Batman (Vic) ALP 16219 Kingston (SA) ALP 20788

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 20724 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 20861

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 17428 Lalor (Vic) ALP 20742

Berowra (NSW) LIB 20192 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 22938

Blair (Qld) LIB 19349 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 18632

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 14445 Lilley (Qld) ALP 16901

Bonython (SA) ALP 18260 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 17686

Boothby (SA) LIB 21221 Lingiari (NT) ALP 9226

Bowman (Qld) ALP 19734 Longman (Qld) LIB 17987

Braddon (Tas) ALP 16953 Lowe (NSW) ALP 15341

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 22239 Lyne (NSW) NP 15405

Brand (WA) ALP 16439 Lyons (Tas) ALP 17563

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 16208 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 17013

Bruce (Vic) ALP 22290 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 21478

Burke (Vic) ALP 22939 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 19230

Calare (NSW) IND 18882 Makin (SA) LIB 22810

Calwell (Vic) ALP 22115 Mallee (Vic) NP 21852

Canberra (ACT) ALP 26572 Maranoa (Qld) NP 21422

Canning (WA) ALP 19334 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 19453

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 18867 Mayo (SA) LIB 24039

Casey (Vic) LIB 23075 McEwen (Vic) LIB 23443

Charlton (NSW) ALP 17472 McMillan (Vic) ALP 20853

Chifley (NSW) ALP 14765 McPherson (Qld) LIB 19413

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 20287 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 13808

Cook (NSW) LIB 18802 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 15170

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 20206 Menzies (Vic) LIB 23519

Corio (Vic) ALP 18862 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 22013

Cowan (WA) ALP 21168 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 21033

Cowper (NSW) NP 14698 Moore (WA) LIB 20706

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 15433 Moreton (Qld) LIB 18728

Curtin (WA) LIB 21011 Murray (Vic) LIB 22421

Dawson (Qld) NP 21392 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 14716

Deakin (Vic) LIB 19945 New England (NSW) NP 19060

Denison (Tas) ALP 13952 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 16205

Dickson (Qld) ALP 21105 O'Connor (WA) LIB 23260

Dobell (NSW) ALP 14975 Oxley (Qld) ALP 17656

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 20164 Page (NSW) NP 16555

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 18378 Parkes (NSW) NP 18251

Fadden (Qld) LIB 21319 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 17345

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 17773 Paterson (NSW) LIB 15443

Farrer (NSW) NP 20751 Pearce (WA) LIB 19992

Fisher (Qld) LIB 15994 Perth (WA) ALP 17840

Flinders (Vic) LIB 19881 Petrie (Qld) LIB 18982

Forde (Qld) LIB 21342 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 17284

Forrest (WA) LIB 20085 Prospect (NSW) ALP 19496

Fowler (NSW) ALP 12828 Rankin (Qld) ALP 20259

Franklin (Tas) ALP 16431 Reid (NSW) ALP 11733

Fraser (ACT) ALP 22070 Richmond (NSW) NP 14609

Fremantle (WA) ALP 18620 Riverina (NSW) NP 20691

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 14956 Robertson (NSW) LIB 14508

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 15171 Ryan (Qld) LIB 20819

Gippsland (Vic) NP 20338 Scullin (Vic) ALP 21665

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 21397 Shortland (NSW) ALP 15865

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 11260 Solomon (NT) CLP 11781

Greenway (NSW) ALP 17182 Stirling (WA) ALP 20948

Grey (SA) LIB 21562 Sturt (SA) LIB 19092

Griffith (Qld) ALP 19229 Swan (WA) ALP 17558

Groom (Qld) LIB 18874 Sydney (NSW) ALP 8063

Gwydir (NSW) NP 20224 Tangney (WA) LIB 24348

Hasluck (WA) ALP 21812 Throsby (NSW) ALP 15914

Herbert (Qld) LIB 19156 Wakefield (SA) LIB 22960

Higgins (Vic) LIB 19198 Wannon (Vic) LIB 21522

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 17008 Warringah (NSW) LIB 17933

Hinkler (Qld) NP 17800 Watson (NSW) ALP 13211

Holt (Vic) ALP 20419 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 14350

Hotham (Vic) ALP 19894 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 14374

Hughes (NSW) LIB 20935 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 17115

Hume (NSW) LIB 20301 Wills (Vic) ALP 17326

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

131

Table 57b Ranked by Proportion of Dwellings with 2 or more Motor Vehicles Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 13.8 76 Charlton (NSW) ALP 44.3

2 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 21.6 77 Hotham (Vic) ALP 44.6

3 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 23.8 78 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 44.8

4 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 25.1 79 Groom (Qld) LIB 45.1

5 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 26.6 80 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 45.1

6 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 27.5 81 Bass (Tas) ALP 45.3

7 Reid (NSW) ALP 29.2 82 Boothby (SA) LIB 45.3

8 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 29.8 83 Longman (Qld) LIB 45.3

9 Watson (NSW) ALP 29.9 84 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 45.3

10 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 29.9 85 Farrer (NSW) NP 45.4

11 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 29.9 86 Riverina (NSW) NP 45.4

12 Fowler (NSW) ALP 30.2 87 Fremantle (WA) ALP 45.4

13 Lingiari (NT) ALP 30.6 88 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 45.4

14 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 31.7 89 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 45.5

15 Barton (NSW) ALP 32.6 90 Dawson (Qld) NP 45.6

16 Batman (Vic) ALP 33.0 91 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 46.0

17 Adelaide (SA) LIB 33.3 92 Cook (NSW) LIB 46.5

18 Robertson (NSW) LIB 33.3 93 Deakin (Vic) LIB 47.1

19 Cowper (NSW) NP 33.8 94 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 47.3

20 Lilley (Qld) ALP 34.0 95 Braddon (Tas) ALP 47.4

21 Lyne (NSW) NP 34.4 96 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 47.4

22 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 34.5 97 Maranoa (Qld) NP 47.4

23 Richmond (NSW) NP 34.6 98 Kingston (SA) ALP 47.5

24 Chifley (NSW) ALP 35.0 99 Gippsland (Vic) NP 47.6

25 Lowe (NSW) ALP 35.0 100 Rankin (Qld) ALP 47.8

26 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 35.6 101 Bowman (Qld) ALP 48.1

27 Swan (WA) ALP 35.7 102 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 48.1

28 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 35.8 103 Flinders (Vic) LIB 48.2

29 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 35.8 104 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 48.9

30 Warringah (NSW) LIB 36.0 105 Canberra (ACT) ALP 48.9

31 Page (NSW) NP 36.1 106 McMillan (Vic) ALP 49.0

32 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 36.2 107 Franklin (Tas) ALP 49.2

33 Wills (Vic) ALP 36.3 108 Hume (NSW) LIB 49.2

34 Fisher (Qld) LIB 36.6 109 Blair (Qld) LIB 49.2

35 Denison (Tas) ALP 37.1 110 Holt (Vic) ALP 49.3

36 Higgins (Vic) LIB 37.1 111 Prospect (NSW) ALP 49.5

37 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 37.2 112 Barker (SA) LIB 49.5

38 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 37.2 113 Ryan (Qld) LIB 50.4

39 Perth (WA) ALP 37.3 114 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 50.5

40 Shortland (NSW) ALP 37.4 115 Fadden (Qld) LIB 50.6

41 Dobell (NSW) ALP 37.8 116 Indi (Vic) LIB 50.6

42 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 37.8 117 Wannon (Vic) LIB 50.9

43 Paterson (NSW) LIB 38.4 118 Mallee (Vic) NP 51.1

44 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 38.9 119 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 51.2

45 McPherson (Qld) LIB 39.1 120 Wakefield (SA) LIB 51.4

46 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 39.3 121 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 51.7

47 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 39.5 122 Berowra (NSW) LIB 52.0

48 Banks (NSW) ALP 39.6 123 Forrest (WA) LIB 52.1

49 Throsby (NSW) ALP 39.8 124 Forde (Qld) LIB 52.5

50 Bonython (SA) ALP 39.8 125 Murray (Vic) LIB 52.5

51 Parkes (NSW) NP 40.1 126 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 52.6

52 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 40.4 127 Lalor (Vic) ALP 52.7

53 Sturt (SA) LIB 40.4 128 Makin (SA) LIB 52.8

54 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 41.1 129 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 53.1

55 Moreton (Qld) LIB 41.3 130 O'Connor (WA) LIB 53.3

56 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 41.5 131 Lyons (Tas) ALP 53.4

57 Griffith (Qld) ALP 41.5 132 Hasluck (WA) ALP 53.4

58 Kennedy (Qld) NP 41.7 133 Bruce (Vic) ALP 54.8

59 Hinkler (Qld) NP 41.8 134 Calwell (Vic) ALP 56.0

60 Solomon (NT) CLP 41.8 135 Canning (WA) ALP 56.3

61 Fraser (ACT) ALP 42.0 136 Dickson (Qld) ALP 56.7

62 New England (NSW) NP 42.0 137 Tangney (WA) LIB 57.1

63 Gwydir (NSW) NP 42.4 138 Pearce (WA) LIB 57.4

64 Oxley (Qld) ALP 42.5 139 Hughes (NSW) LIB 57.5

65 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 42.6 140 Mayo (SA) LIB 58.7

66 Corio (Vic) ALP 42.9 141 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 58.8

67 Greenway (NSW) ALP 43.1 142 Cowan (WA) ALP 58.8

68 Herbert (Qld) LIB 43.2 143 McEwen (Vic) LIB 58.9

69 Stirling (WA) ALP 43.3 144 Burke (Vic) ALP 59.2

70 Curtin (WA) LIB 43.3 145 Scullin (Vic) ALP 59.6

71 Calare (NSW) IND 43.4 146 Casey (Vic) LIB 60.0

72 Hunter (NSW) ALP 43.5 147 Moore (WA) LIB 60.3

73 Petrie (Qld) LIB 43.8 148 Aston (Vic) LIB 63.9

74 Grey (SA) LIB 43.9 149 Menzies (Vic) LIB 65.9

75 Brand (WA) ALP 44.0 150 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 67.7

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

132

Table 58a Flat, Unit or Appartment Dwellings Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 11394 Hunter (NSW) ALP 2302

Aston (Vic) LIB 1609 Indi (Vic) LIB 2472

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 3533 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 5371

Banks (NSW) ALP 6327 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 4010

Barker (SA) LIB 2991 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 3229

Barton (NSW) ALP 15283 Kennedy (Qld) NP 4306

Bass (Tas) ALP 3716 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 25095

Batman (Vic) ALP 10368 Kingston (SA) ALP 1718

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 2718 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 12384

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 12960 Lalor (Vic) ALP 2465

Berowra (NSW) LIB 4204 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 1630

Blair (Qld) LIB 1115 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 8320

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 6264 Lilley (Qld) ALP 11708

Bonython (SA) ALP 2669 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 3011

Boothby (SA) LIB 6160 Lingiari (NT) ALP 3301

Bowman (Qld) ALP 2291 Longman (Qld) LIB 2188

Braddon (Tas) ALP 2801 Lowe (NSW) ALP 13779

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 6633 Lyne (NSW) NP 5175

Brand (WA) ALP 2620 Lyons (Tas) ALP 1093

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 20301 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 1113

Bruce (Vic) ALP 3021 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 8061

Burke (Vic) ALP 1796 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 1984

Calare (NSW) IND 2832 Makin (SA) LIB 1726

Calwell (Vic) ALP 1583 Mallee (Vic) NP 3145

Canberra (ACT) ALP 3781 Maranoa (Qld) NP 2557

Canning (WA) ALP 660 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 2856

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3068 Mayo (SA) LIB 1479

Casey (Vic) LIB 1348 McEwen (Vic) LIB 1396

Charlton (NSW) ALP 1286 McMillan (Vic) ALP 2982

Chifley (NSW) ALP 2052 McPherson (Qld) LIB 12863

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 6103 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 24534

Cook (NSW) LIB 10427 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 31249

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 3537 Menzies (Vic) LIB 1736

Corio (Vic) ALP 4536 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 686

Cowan (WA) ALP 423 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 19080

Cowper (NSW) NP 5069 Moore (WA) LIB 534

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 10035 Moreton (Qld) LIB 6188

Curtin (WA) LIB 11061 Murray (Vic) LIB 3648

Dawson (Qld) NP 4900 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 8228

Deakin (Vic) LIB 4126 New England (NSW) NP 4201

Denison (Tas) ALP 7000 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 30519

Dickson (Qld) ALP 847 O'Connor (WA) LIB 1612

Dobell (NSW) ALP 3717 Oxley (Qld) ALP 1400

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 3918 Page (NSW) NP 4974

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 6973 Parkes (NSW) NP 3282

Fadden (Qld) LIB 3867 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 13842

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 6228 Paterson (NSW) LIB 5069

Farrer (NSW) NP 5655 Pearce (WA) LIB 462

Fisher (Qld) LIB 10743 Perth (WA) ALP 8865

Flinders (Vic) LIB 2655 Petrie (Qld) LIB 3970

Forde (Qld) LIB 1096 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 5545

Forrest (WA) LIB 1469 Prospect (NSW) ALP 2091

Fowler (NSW) ALP 10055 Rankin (Qld) ALP 1287

Franklin (Tas) ALP 1513 Reid (NSW) ALP 8531

Fraser (ACT) ALP 7347 Richmond (NSW) NP 5175

Fremantle (WA) ALP 3669 Riverina (NSW) NP 4438

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 9050 Robertson (NSW) LIB 4737

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 2554 Ryan (Qld) LIB 6826

Gippsland (Vic) NP 2056 Scullin (Vic) ALP 1428

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 9278 Shortland (NSW) ALP 2525

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 19036 Solomon (NT) CLP 6200

Greenway (NSW) ALP 1570 Stirling (WA) ALP 4806

Grey (SA) LIB 2712 Sturt (SA) LIB 8362

Griffith (Qld) ALP 6973 Swan (WA) ALP 8551

Groom (Qld) LIB 4316 Sydney (NSW) ALP 34651

Gwydir (NSW) NP 3030 Tangney (WA) LIB 1568

Hasluck (WA) ALP 858 Throsby (NSW) ALP 3518

Herbert (Qld) LIB 6037 Wakefield (SA) LIB 2204

Higgins (Vic) LIB 21129 Wannon (Vic) LIB 2505

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 11838 Warringah (NSW) LIB 22886

Hinkler (Qld) NP 3073 Watson (NSW) ALP 14339

Holt (Vic) ALP 4528 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 34998

Hotham (Vic) ALP 6758 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1218

Hughes (NSW) LIB 2683 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 2675

Hume (NSW) LIB 1708 Wills (Vic) ALP 8665

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

133

Table 58b Ranked by Proportion of Flat, Unit or Appartment Dwellings Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Cowan (WA) ALP 1.1 76 Dobell (NSW) ALP 8.3

2 Pearce (WA) LIB 1.2 77 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 8.4

3 Moore (WA) LIB 1.5 78 Petrie (Qld) LIB 8.6

4 Canning (WA) ALP 1.7 79 Riverina (NSW) NP 8.9

5 Hasluck (WA) ALP 2.0 80 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 9.0

6 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 2.0 81 Deakin (Vic) LIB 9.1

7 Dickson (Qld) ALP 2.2 82 Stirling (WA) ALP 9.1

8 Forde (Qld) LIB 2.5 83 Robertson (NSW) LIB 9.3

9 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2.5 84 Bass (Tas) ALP 9.4

10 Blair (Qld) LIB 2.5 85 Groom (Qld) LIB 9.4

11 Rankin (Qld) ALP 2.9 86 Dawson (Qld) NP 9.5

12 McEwen (Vic) LIB 3.0 87 Corio (Vic) ALP 9.6

13 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 3.0 88 Page (NSW) NP 9.9

14 Charlton (NSW) ALP 3.0 89 Paterson (NSW) LIB 10.1

15 O'Connor (WA) LIB 3.1 90 Berowra (NSW) LIB 10.2

16 Oxley (Qld) ALP 3.2 91 Cowper (NSW) NP 10.3

17 Forrest (WA) LIB 3.2 92 Lingiari (NT) ALP 10.3

18 Casey (Vic) LIB 3.3 93 Lyne (NSW) NP 10.3

19 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 3.4 94 Holt (Vic) ALP 10.5

20 Mayo (SA) LIB 3.4 95 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 10.7

21 Tangney (WA) LIB 3.4 96 Farrer (NSW) NP 10.9

22 Hume (NSW) LIB 3.6 97 Richmond (NSW) NP 11.1

23 Kingston (SA) ALP 3.7 98 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 11.7

24 Gippsland (Vic) NP 3.7 99 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 12.1

25 Greenway (NSW) ALP 3.7 100 Boothby (SA) LIB 12.3

26 Scullin (Vic) ALP 3.8 101 Herbert (Qld) LIB 12.5

27 Makin (SA) LIB 3.8 102 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 12.6

28 Flinders (Vic) LIB 3.8 103 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 12.7

29 Calwell (Vic) ALP 3.9 104 Moreton (Qld) LIB 12.8

30 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 4.0 105 Fraser (ACT) ALP 13.0

31 Aston (Vic) LIB 4.0 106 Griffith (Qld) ALP 14.2

32 Franklin (Tas) ALP 4.1 107 Hotham (Vic) ALP 14.3

33 Wakefield (SA) LIB 4.1 108 Banks (NSW) ALP 14.8

34 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 4.1 109 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 14.8

35 Burke (Vic) ALP 4.3 110 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 14.9

36 Menzies (Vic) LIB 4.6 111 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 15.4

37 Grey (SA) LIB 4.6 112 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 15.5

38 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 4.7 113 Ryan (Qld) LIB 15.6

39 Chifley (NSW) ALP 4.7 114 Swan (WA) ALP 15.8

40 Maranoa (Qld) NP 4.8 115 Sturt (SA) LIB 16.4

41 Longman (Qld) LIB 5.0 116 Wills (Vic) ALP 16.9

42 Hunter (NSW) ALP 5.0 117 Perth (WA) ALP 16.9

43 Barker (SA) LIB 5.1 118 Denison (Tas) ALP 17.1

44 Prospect (NSW) ALP 5.1 119 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 17.8

45 Wannon (Vic) LIB 5.2 120 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 17.9

46 Bowman (Qld) ALP 5.2 121 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 18.2

47 Indi (Vic) LIB 5.2 122 Batman (Vic) ALP 19.7

48 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 5.3 123 Reid (NSW) ALP 20.2

49 Shortland (NSW) ALP 5.4 124 Adelaide (SA) LIB 20.4

50 Gwydir (NSW) NP 5.4 125 Curtin (WA) LIB 20.6

51 Bonython (SA) ALP 5.5 126 Solomon (NT) CLP 20.8

52 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 5.6 127 Fisher (Qld) LIB 21.1

53 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 5.7 128 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 21.8

54 Calare (NSW) IND 5.8 129 Lilley (Qld) ALP 21.9

55 Lalor (Vic) ALP 6.0 130 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 22.2

56 Brand (WA) ALP 6.0 131 Fowler (NSW) ALP 22.5

57 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 6.1 132 McPherson (Qld) LIB 22.9

58 McMillan (Vic) ALP 6.3 133 Cook (NSW) LIB 24.0

59 Parkes (NSW) NP 6.4 134 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 25.1

60 Hinkler (Qld) NP 6.5 135 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 26.5

61 Canberra (ACT) ALP 6.5 136 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 27.0

62 Mallee (Vic) NP 6.6 137 Lowe (NSW) ALP 29.5

63 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 6.6 138 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 30.6

64 Braddon (Tas) ALP 7.0 139 Watson (NSW) ALP 30.7

65 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 7.1 140 Barton (NSW) ALP 31.8

66 Hughes (NSW) LIB 7.1 141 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 34.2

67 Bruce (Vic) ALP 7.1 142 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 34.3

68 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 7.4 143 Higgins (Vic) LIB 37.2

69 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 7.4 144 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 38.5

70 Kennedy (Qld) NP 7.7 145 Warringah (NSW) LIB 42.4

71 Murray (Vic) LIB 7.7 146 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 46.3

72 New England (NSW) NP 8.1 147 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 51.1

73 Fadden (Qld) LIB 8.2 148 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 51.2

74 Fremantle (WA) ALP 8.3 149 Sydney (NSW) ALP 53.1

75 Throsby (NSW) ALP 8.3 150 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 55.7

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

134

Table 59a Persons Residing in Non-Private Dwellings Electoral Division Party Number Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) LIB 11017 Hunter (NSW) ALP 4015

Aston (Vic) LIB 1139 Indi (Vic) LIB 9968

Ballarat (Vic) LIB 4542 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 1091

Banks (NSW) ALP 1117 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 3912

Barker (SA) LIB 3040 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 20771

Barton (NSW) ALP 2675 Kennedy (Qld) NP 8654

Bass (Tas) ALP 3302 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 7230

Batman (Vic) ALP 1946 Kingston (SA) ALP 577

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 3324 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 4697

Bennelong (NSW) LIB 2939 Lalor (Vic) ALP 1789

Berowra (NSW) LIB 2394 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 1225

Blair (Qld) LIB 3231 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 19914

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1691 Lilley (Qld) ALP 4313

Bonython (SA) ALP 1510 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 1882

Boothby (SA) LIB 3267 Lingiari (NT) ALP 10352

Bowman (Qld) ALP 1853 Longman (Qld) LIB 1055

Braddon (Tas) ALP 1973 Lowe (NSW) ALP 3898

Bradfield (NSW) LIB 3480 Lyne (NSW) NP 3464

Brand (WA) ALP 1740 Lyons (Tas) ALP 1751

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 17958 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 1509

Bruce (Vic) ALP 1590 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 2983

Burke (Vic) ALP 1039 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 4139

Calare (NSW) IND 6078 Makin (SA) LIB 1541

Calwell (Vic) ALP 1362 Mallee (Vic) NP 3599

Canberra (ACT) ALP 2557 Maranoa (Qld) NP 6201

Canning (WA) ALP 1501 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 786

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 9319 Mayo (SA) LIB 1187

Casey (Vic) LIB 1423 McEwen (Vic) LIB 6237

Charlton (NSW) ALP 2437 McMillan (Vic) ALP 2294

Chifley (NSW) ALP 972 McPherson (Qld) LIB 10422

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 3813 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 17781

Cook (NSW) LIB 1304 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 7344

Corangamite (Vic) LIB 2183 Menzies (Vic) LIB 760

Corio (Vic) ALP 3479 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 1633

Cowan (WA) ALP 404 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 11056

Cowper (NSW) NP 3189 Moore (WA) LIB 543

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3584 Moreton (Qld) LIB 2730

Curtin (WA) LIB 7777 Murray (Vic) LIB 3068

Dawson (Qld) NP 9762 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 4892

Deakin (Vic) LIB 1917 New England (NSW) NP 6516

Denison (Tas) ALP 4379 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 6709

Dickson (Qld) ALP 449 O'Connor (WA) LIB 4501

Dobell (NSW) ALP 1683 Oxley (Qld) ALP 4188

Dunkley (Vic) LIB 1745 Page (NSW) NP 3799

Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 13235 Parkes (NSW) NP 5300

Fadden (Qld) LIB 1078 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 6076

Fairfax (Qld) LIB 5205 Paterson (NSW) LIB 2399

Farrer (NSW) NP 4499 Pearce (WA) LIB 2350

Fisher (Qld) LIB 2280 Perth (WA) ALP 7764

Flinders (Vic) LIB 3494 Petrie (Qld) LIB 2500

Forde (Qld) LIB 2492 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 2612

Forrest (WA) LIB 3153 Prospect (NSW) ALP 581

Fowler (NSW) ALP 1686 Rankin (Qld) ALP 487

Franklin (Tas) ALP 1324 Reid (NSW) ALP 1983

Fraser (ACT) ALP 10530 Richmond (NSW) NP 3446

Fremantle (WA) ALP 2773 Riverina (NSW) NP 6658

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 2333 Robertson (NSW) LIB 2709

Gilmore (NSW) LIB 2412 Ryan (Qld) LIB 4940

Gippsland (Vic) NP 3407 Scullin (Vic) ALP 639

Goldstein (Vic) LIB 1969 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1545

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 5550 Solomon (NT) CLP 7221

Greenway (NSW) ALP 1521 Stirling (WA) ALP 1455

Grey (SA) LIB 5429 Sturt (SA) LIB 3497

Griffith (Qld) ALP 1428 Swan (WA) ALP 5630

Groom (Qld) LIB 6228 Sydney (NSW) ALP 26425

Gwydir (NSW) NP 3835 Tangney (WA) LIB 1708

Hasluck (WA) ALP 1928 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1043

Herbert (Qld) LIB 8166 Wakefield (SA) LIB 2561

Higgins (Vic) LIB 3688 Wannon (Vic) LIB 3679

Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 2994 Warringah (NSW) LIB 3054

Hinkler (Qld) NP 3637 Watson (NSW) ALP 1487

Holt (Vic) ALP 1126 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 4941

Hotham (Vic) ALP 1685 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1556

Hughes (NSW) LIB 1647 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 4501

Hume (NSW) LIB 4750 Wills (Vic) ALP 2087

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

135

Table 59b Ranked by Proportion of Persons Residing in Non-Private Dwellings Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent Rank Electoral Division Party Per Cent

1 Cowan (WA) ALP 0.4 76 Fremantle (WA) ALP 2.6

2 Rankin (Qld) ALP 0.4 77 Barker (SA) LIB 2.6

3 Dickson (Qld) ALP 0.4 78 Murray (Vic) LIB 2.6

4 Prospect (NSW) ALP 0.4 79 Hindmarsh (SA) LIB 2.7

5 Kingston (SA) ALP 0.5 80 Cowper (NSW) NP 2.8

6 Moore (WA) LIB 0.5 81 Boothby (SA) LIB 2.8

7 Scullin (Vic) ALP 0.5 82 Blair (Qld) LIB 2.8

8 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 0.7 83 Bradfield (NSW) LIB 2.8

9 Menzies (Vic) LIB 0.7 84 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 2.9

10 Chifley (NSW) ALP 0.7 85 Gwydir (NSW) NP 3.0

11 Burke (Vic) ALP 0.9 86 Forrest (WA) LIB 3.0

12 Holt (Vic) ALP 0.9 87 Lyne (NSW) NP 3.0

13 Throsby (NSW) ALP 0.9 88 Corio (Vic) ALP 3.0

14 Fadden (Qld) LIB 0.9 89 Gippsland (Vic) NP 3.0

15 Longman (Qld) LIB 0.9 90 Hinkler (Qld) NP 3.1

16 Aston (Vic) LIB 0.9 91 Page (NSW) NP 3.1

17 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 1.0 92 Higgins (Vic) LIB 3.1

18 Banks (NSW) ALP 1.0 93 Sturt (SA) LIB 3.1

19 Mayo (SA) LIB 1.0 94 Richmond (NSW) NP 3.1

20 Calwell (Vic) ALP 1.1 95 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3.2

21 La Trobe (Vic) LIB 1.1 96 Mallee (Vic) NP 3.2

22 Watson (NSW) ALP 1.2 97 Flinders (Vic) LIB 3.2

23 Bonython (SA) ALP 1.2 98 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 3.2

24 Griffith (Qld) ALP 1.2 99 Lowe (NSW) ALP 3.2

25 Cook (NSW) LIB 1.2 100 Wannon (Vic) LIB 3.2

26 Stirling (WA) ALP 1.2 101 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 3.3

27 Fowler (NSW) ALP 1.2 102 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3.3

28 Casey (Vic) LIB 1.3 103 Oxley (Qld) ALP 3.4

29 Greenway (NSW) ALP 1.3 104 Macquarie (NSW) LIB 3.4

30 Makin (SA) LIB 1.3 105 Bass (Tas) ALP 3.6

31 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 1.3 106 Lilley (Qld) ALP 3.6

32 Bruce (Vic) ALP 1.3 107 Farrer (NSW) NP 3.6

33 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1.4 108 O'Connor (WA) LIB 3.8

34 Hotham (Vic) ALP 1.4 109 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 3.8

35 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1.4 110 Wentworth (NSW) LIB 3.8

36 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1.4 111 Ballarat (Vic) LIB 4.0

37 Tangney (WA) LIB 1.4 112 Kooyong (Vic) LIB 4.0

38 Hughes (NSW) LIB 1.4 113 Hume (NSW) LIB 4.1

39 Franklin (Tas) ALP 1.4 114 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 4.1

40 Lalor (Vic) ALP 1.5 115 Ryan (Qld) LIB 4.1

41 Canning (WA) ALP 1.5 116 Grey (SA) LIB 4.2

42 Mitchell (NSW) LIB 1.5 117 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4.2

43 Dunkley (Vic) LIB 1.5 118 Parkes (NSW) NP 4.2

44 Batman (Vic) ALP 1.6 119 Fairfax (Qld) LIB 4.4

45 Dobell (NSW) ALP 1.6 120 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 4.5

46 Lindsay (NSW) LIB 1.6 121 Denison (Tas) ALP 4.7

47 Bowman (Qld) ALP 1.6 122 Maranoa (Qld) NP 4.9

48 Reid (NSW) ALP 1.6 123 Swan (WA) ALP 4.9

49 Hasluck (WA) ALP 1.7 124 Calare (NSW) IND 5.0

50 Canberra (ACT) ALP 1.7 125 McEwen (Vic) LIB 5.1

51 Wills (Vic) ALP 1.7 126 Riverina (NSW) NP 5.1

52 Goldstein (Vic) LIB 1.7 127 New England (NSW) NP 5.2

53 Brand (WA) ALP 1.7 128 Groom (Qld) LIB 5.3

54 Deakin (Vic) LIB 1.7 129 North Sydney (NSW) LIB 5.3

55 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 1.9 130 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 5.3

56 McMillan (Vic) ALP 2.0 131 Kennedy (Qld) NP 6.0

57 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2.0 132 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 6.1

58 Fisher (Qld) LIB 2.0 133 Herbert (Qld) LIB 6.2

59 Berowra (NSW) LIB 2.1 134 Curtin (WA) LIB 6.5

60 Forde (Qld) LIB 2.1 135 Perth (WA) ALP 6.5

61 Corangamite (Vic) LIB 2.1 136 Dawson (Qld) NP 7.2

62 Braddon (Tas) ALP 2.1 137 Fraser (ACT) ALP 7.2

63 Petrie (Qld) LIB 2.1 138 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 7.2

64 Wakefield (SA) LIB 2.2 139 Moncrieff (Qld) LIB 7.6

65 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 2.2 140 McPherson (Qld) LIB 7.8

66 Charlton (NSW) ALP 2.2 141 Solomon (NT) CLP 8.3

67 Barton (NSW) ALP 2.2 142 Indi (Vic) LIB 8.3

68 Paterson (NSW) LIB 2.2 143 Adelaide (SA) LIB 9.0

69 Gilmore (NSW) LIB 2.2 144 Lingiari (NT) ALP 9.4

70 Moreton (Qld) LIB 2.3 145 Eden-Monaro (NSW) LIB 10.3

71 Pearce (WA) LIB 2.4 146 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 12.1

72 Bennelong (NSW) LIB 2.4 147 Kalgoorlie (WA) LIB 12.3

73 Robertson (NSW) LIB 2.4 148 Leichhardt (Qld) LIB 12.6

74 Warringah (NSW) LIB 2.5 149 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 13.1

75 Mackellar (NSW) LIB 2.6 150 Sydney (NSW) ALP 18.6

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

137

Appendix 1 : Characteristics for States, Territories and Australia NSW Vic QLD SA WA TAS NT ACT AUST

1. Total population Number 6038696 4373520 3368850 1427936 1726095 459659 195101 299243 17892423

2. Population density Persons/sq km 7.5 19.2 1.9 1.5 0.7 6.8 0.1 127.2 2.3

3. Australian citizens Aged 18 Years and Over Number 3923142 2862981 2193774 958199 1073118 309435 117269 196251 11635954

Per cent 65.0 65.5 65.1 67.1 62.2 67.3 60.1 65.6 65.0

3. Persons Who Were Visitors on Census Night Number 289989 164811 280460 59091 110367 19866 32552 15224 972779

Per cent 4.8 3.8 8.3 4.1 6.4 4.3 16.7 5.1 5.4

5. Persons who Changed Address Since 1991 Number 2295324 1560608 1563878 535569 785582 180887 83854 134092 7141181

Per cent 41.2 38.6 50.8 40.4 49.4 42.6 48.6 48.6 43.3

6. Persons Aged Under 5 Years Number 427690 306565 239764 95541 123290 33542 16700 21512 1264906

Per cent 7.1 7.0 7.1 6.7 7.1 7.3 8.6 7.2 7.1

7. Persons Aged Between 5 and 14 Years Number 857902 618786 487202 198592 261713 70819 31426 45947 2573026

Per cent 14.2 14.1 14.5 13.9 15.2 15.4 16.1 15.4 14.4

8. Persons Aged Between 15 and 24 Years Number 848425 635207 491092 195113 255726 64072 30305 51787 2572145

Per cent 14.0 14.5 14.6 13.7 14.8 13.9 15.5 17.3 14.4

9. Persons Aged Between 25 and 64 Years Number 3098626 2268155 1702613 736011 892541 233521 101657 156876 9191860

Per cent 51.3 51.9 50.5 51.5 51.7 50.8 52.1 52.4 51.4

10. Persons Aged 65 Years and Over Number 762902 525413 398515 197265 179753 56640 9277 21052 2150878

Per cent 12.6 12.0 11.8 13.8 10.4 12.3 4.8 7.0 12.0

11. Median Age Years 34 33 33 35 33 34 29 30 34

12. Persons of Catholic Religion Number 1756372 1262077 835806 296048 427848 89156 42551 88672 4798950

Per cent 29.1 28.9 24.8 20.7 24.8 19.4 21.8 29.6 26.8

13. Persons of Christian Religion Number 4464926 2944351 2453084 942939 1125050 332468 119422 199374 12582765

Per cent 73.9 67.3 72.8 66.0 65.2 72.3 61.2 66.6 70.3

14. Persons of Non-Christian Religion Number 274430 196810 49082 25236 48294 3661 7420 10125 616430

Per cent 4.5 4.5 1.5 1.8 2.8 0.8 3.8 3.4 3.4

15. Persons of no Religion Number 771447 815014 507145 310908 367491 76859 39905 59579 2948888

Per cent 12.8 18.6 15.1 21.8 21.3 16.7 20.5 19.9 16.5

16. Persons of Indigenous Origin Number 101485 21474 95518 20444 50793 13873 46277 2899 352970

Per cent 1.7 0.5 2.8 1.4 2.9 3.0 23.7 1.0 2.0

17. Persons Born Overseas Number 1388957 1040086 556801 302524 475857 46703 29435 66746 3908213

Per cent 23.0 23.8 16.5 21.2 27.6 10.2 15.1 22.3 21.8

18. Persons Born Overseas Resident Less Than 5 Years Number 183439 108297 67880 19966 51730 3499 3325 7203 445403

Per cent 3.3 2.7 2.2 1.5 3.3 0.8 1.9 2.6 2.7

19. Persons Born in UK and Ireland Number 306126 227155 189654 135209 214547 23103 9047 19045 1124031

Per cent 5.1 5.2 5.6 9.5 12.4 5.0 4.6 6.4 6.3

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

138

NSW Vic QLD SA WA TAS NT ACT AUST

20. Persons Born in Southern Europe Number 217452 268152 40455 54680 48348 2927 2651 9316 643987

Per cent 3.6 6.1 1.2 3.8 2.8 0.6 1.4 3.1 3.6

21. Persons Born in South East Asia Number 178945 133215 44622 25266 57280 2593 5563 8136 456460

Per cent 3.0 3.0 1.3 1.8 3.3 0.6 2.9 2.7 2.6

22. Persons Born in Non-English Speaking Countries Number 947945 743760 241881 150834 202794 17971 15376 40903 2362379

Per cent 15.7 17.0 7.2 10.6 11.7 3.9 7.9 13.7 13.2

23. Persons Born Overseas and Australian-Born Persons with Overseas-Born Parents Number 1906249 1486872 728287 424927 641969 61584 39360 91337 5381998

Per cent 31.6 34.0 21.6 29.8 37.2 13.4 20.2 30.5 30.1

24. Persons Not Fluent in English Number 179199 150211 27521 25913 25300 1353 1779 4486 416040

Per cent 3.2 3.7 0.9 2.0 1.6 0.3 1.0 1.6 2.5

25. Persons Speaking a Language Other Than English at Home Number 1015862 816558 213522 163255 183780 14241 40164 38264 2487068

Per cent 18.2 20.2 6.9 12.3 11.6 3.4 23.3 13.9 15.1

26. Couple Families with Dependent Children Number 634812 480456 339683 146421 184636 49150 18764 34810 1889184

Per cent 40.3 41.7 39.8 37.8 41.4 39.7 47.0 45.6 40.6

27. Couple Families with no Children Number 529722 375469 306258 145235 153705 44484 11417 23413 1589881

Per cent 33.6 32.6 35.9 37.5 34.5 36.0 28.6 30.7 34.1

28. One Parent Families with Dependent Children Number 154625 106378 89104 38218 44347 13115 5674 8809 460315

Per cent 9.8 9.2 10.4 9.9 10.0 10.6 14.2 11.5 9.9

29. Lone Person Households Number 476246 356364 248336 138995 138289 42437 9599 22353 1432816

Per cent 22.6 22.9 21.7 25.6 22.9 24.8 19.4 21.5 22.8

30. Families with Weekly Income Below $500 Number 441848 316293 253297 125277 116825 41364 8898 12226 1316139

Per cent 32.2 31.6 34.1 36.5 30.6 38.4 26.8 18.3 32.5

31. Families with Weekly Income $1,500 and Above Number 210954 131632 76094 31312 50380 8269 5194 17271 531181

Per cent 15.4 13.1 10.2 9.1 13.2 7.7 15.6 25.9 13.1

32. Median Weekly Family Income $ 751 741 687 662 761 628 840 1028 729

33. Employed Persons Number 2558875 1884880 1420668 592507 763207 182211 82976 149415 7636319

Per cent 53.9 54.7 53.9 52.3 57.0 51.3 56.6 64.5 54.4

34. Unemployed Persons Number 247669 196189 151717 68559 66830 22465 6627 11804 771970

Per cent 8.8 9.4 9.6 10.4 8.1 11.0 7.4 7.3 9.2

35. Unemployed Persons Aged 15 to 19 Years Number 34902 26322 24007 10298 10108 3688 1027 2286 112647

Per cent 18.3 19.3 19.2 22.3 15.1 23.3 16.7 18.3 18.8

36. Labour Force Number 2806544 2081069 1572385 661066 830037 204676 89603 161219 8408289

Per cent 59.1 60.4 59.6 58.3 61.9 57.6 61.1 69.6 59.9

37. Employees Number 2331401 1718900 1272804 531107 682342 164121 78100 141101 6921401

Per cent 91.1 91.2 89.6 89.6 89.4 90.1 94.1 94.4 90.6

38. Employers and Own Account Workers Number 201779 146139 132296 55169 72988 16126 4261 7620 636422

Per cent 7.9 7.8 9.3 9.3 9.6 8.9 5.1 5.1 8.3

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

139

NSW Vic QLD SA WA TAS NT ACT AUST

39. Women in the Labour Force Number 1224133 913712 683038 288539 356007 88174 38658 75485 3668297

Per cent 43.6 43.9 43.4 43.6 42.9 43.1 43.1 46.8 43.6

40. Government Employees Number 450151 273181 261335 112094 130771 40888 23832 67280 1360282

Per cent 17.6 14.5 18.4 18.9 17.1 22.4 28.7 45.0 17.8

41. Persons Employed in Agriculture Number 92160 72924 73771 33107 37364 11977 2439 579 324327

Per cent 3.6 3.9 5.2 5.6 4.9 6.6 2.9 0.4 4.2

42. Persons Employed in Manufacturing Number 311944 307029 149272 88645 77355 22239 3612 4918 965035

Per cent 12.2 16.3 10.5 15.0 10.1 12.2 4.4 3.3 12.6

43. Professional Occupations Number 692162 513544 339571 156547 193898 46907 21000 55410 2019391

Per cent 27.0 27.2 23.9 26.4 25.4 25.7 25.3 37.1 26.4

44. Tradespersons and Labourers Number 536284 399054 332928 136682 177761 42011 20395 18712 1664257

Per cent 21.0 21.2 23.4 23.1 23.3 23.1 24.6 12.5 21.8

45. Persons Using Public Transport to Travel to Work Number 323504 150696 81091 34106 46729 6153 3268 10366 656120

Per cent 12.6 8.0 5.7 5.8 6.1 3.4 3.9 6.9 8.6

46. Persons with Tertiary Education Qualifications Number 821078 602399 363020 160447 213645 46742 21482 68225 2297399

Per cent 17.3 17.5 13.8 14.2 15.9 13.2 14.6 29.5 16.4

47. Persons with Trade Qualifications Number 664318 426262 353617 154542 194006 44753 19259 24659 1881739

Per cent 14.0 12.4 13.4 13.6 14.5 12.6 13.1 10.7 13.4

48. Persons with no Qualifications Number 2660795 2017130 1622789 699345 780859 222561 86359 114279 8205544

Per cent 56.0 58.5 61.5 61.7 58.3 62.7 58.9 49.4 58.4

49. Persons Attending Infant, Primary or Secondary School Number 999473 725550 535429 232866 285954 79424 31992 56018 2947334

Per cent 16.6 16.6 15.9 16.3 16.6 17.3 16.4 18.7 16.5

50. Persons Attending a Tertiary Education Institution Number 371615 275364 175460 81121 108083 24097 9462 30739 1076027

Per cent 6.2 6.3 5.2 5.7 6.3 5.2 4.8 10.3 6.0

51. Persons Who Left School Aged 15 Years Or Under Number 1534597 976080 1021531 399036 514420 135552 42534 44489 4668833

Per cent 32.3 28.3 38.7 35.2 38.4 38.2 29.0 19.2 33.3

52. Rented Dwellings Number 620982 369113 362793 148143 168601 43626 25384 34272 1773503

Per cent 28.6 23.2 30.1 26.7 26.8 24.9 44.2 32.1 27.3

53. Fully Owned Dwellings Number 924081 695910 465402 223801 232675 74260 10202 31450 2657968

Per cent 42.5 43.7 38.7 40.3 37.0 42.4 17.8 29.5 40.9

54. Dwellings Being Purchased Number 481265 423184 292282 150475 183852 45999 12757 36425 1626291

Per cent 22.1 26.6 24.3 27.1 29.2 26.3 22.2 34.1 25.0

55. Median Monthly Housing Loan Repayment $ 905 750 809 648 752 593 870 935 787

56. Median Weekly Rent $ 142 128 130 92 115 92 101 137 128

57. Dwellings with Two or More Motor Vehicles Number 835633 756364 518038 244466 303685 80980 20765 48560 2808800

Per cent 38.4 47.5 43.0 44.0 48.3 46.2 36.2 45.5 43.2

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (1999-2000 Boundaries)

141

Appendix 2 : Characteristics for Electoral Regions Inner Outer

Metropolitan Metropolitan Provincial Rural Australia

1. Total population Number 5128697 5274692 2088802 5389019 17892423

2. Population density Persons/sq km 907.9 102.8 7.3 0.7 2.3

3. Australian citizens aged 18 and over Number 3410593 3298012 1384791 3534097 11635954

Per cent 66.5 62.5 66.3 65.6 65.0

3. Persons who were visitors on Census night Number 273528 150638 123926 415753 972779

Per cent 5.3 2.9 5.9 7.7 5.4

5. Persons who changed address since 1991 Number 2088960 2001828 865179 2178890 7141181

Per cent 43.8 41.3 45.0 44.1 43.3

6. Persons aged under 5 Number 301989 402295 149045 411468 1264906

Per cent 5.9 7.6 7.1 7.6 7.1

7. Persons aged between 5 and 14 Number 574933 828406 302558 867353 2573026

Per cent 11.2 15.7 14.5 16.1 14.4

8. Persons aged between 15 and 24 Number 780375 808788 300376 680112 2572145

Per cent 15.2 15.3 14.4 12.6 14.4

9. Persons aged between 25 and 64 Number 2703072 2728626 1027268 2726984 9191860

Per cent 52.7 51.7 49.2 50.6 51.4

10. Persons aged 65 and over Number 1389780 1524581 552671 1494348 2150878

Per cent 27.1 28.9 26.5 27.7 12.0

11. Median age Years 34 33 33 35 34

12. Persons of Catholic religion Number 1465768 1509360 532688 1288912 4798950

Per cent 28.6 28.6 25.5 23.9 26.8

13. Persons of Christian religion Number 3384910 3698852 1549662 3942374 12582765

Per cent 66.0 70.1 74.2 73.2 70.3

14. Persons of Non-Christian religion Number 326123 217354 23636 48728 616430

Per cent 6.4 4.1 1.1 0.9 3.4

15. Persons of no religion Number 895470 884671 313283 853220 2948888

Per cent 17.5 16.8 15.0 15.8 16.5

16. Persons of Indigenous origin Number 47293 53671 34879 216600 352970

Per cent 0.9 1.0 1.7 4.0 2.0

17. Persons born overseas Number 1561853 1429851 313416 601125 3908213

Per cent 30.5 27.1 15.0 11.2 21.8

18. Persons born overseas resident less than 5 years Number 236574 139849 28377 40490 445403

Per cent 5.0 2.9 1.5 0.8 2.7

19. Persons born in UK and Ireland Number 309203 423032 126597 264239 1124031

Per cent 6.0 8.0 6.1 4.9 6.3

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

142

Inner Outer

Metropolitan Metropolitan Provincial Rural Australia

20. Persons born in Southern Europe Number 299119 235632 43591 65478 643987

Per cent 5.8 4.5 2.1 1.2 3.6

21. Persons born in South East Asia Number 212971 196025 17355 30259 456460

Per cent 4.2 3.7 0.8 0.6 2.6

22. Persons born in Non-English speaking countries Number 1104296 875909 139679 241935 2362379

Per cent 21.5 16.6 6.7 4.5 13.2

23. Persons born overseas and Australian born persons with overseas born parents Number 2129351 1988391 426140 835510 5381998

Per cent 41.5 37.7 20.4 15.5 30.1

24. Persons not fluent in English Number 224709 153425 16951 20763 416040

Per cent 4.7 3.2 0.9 0.4 2.5

25. Persons speaking a language other than English at home Number 1201092 914324 126812 244986 2487068

Per cent 25.2 18.9 6.6 5.0 15.1

26. Couple families with dependent children Number 466349 637905 210663 575431 1889184

Per cent 36.5 44.5 38.4 41.2 40.6

27. Couple families with no children Number 458770 423030 197735 511027 1589881

Per cent 35.9 29.5 36.1 36.6 34.1

28. One parent families with dependent children Number 119939 141416 59286 138834 460315

Per cent 9.4 9.9 10.8 9.9 9.9

29. Lone person households Number 548732 303468 174888 405760 1432816

Per cent 28.4 17.2 23.4 22.0 22.8

30. Families with weekly income below $500 Number 315822 345739 178412 476549 1316139

Per cent 28.3 27.6 37.2 39.5 32.5

31. Families with weekly income $1,500 and above Number 221646 173529 44342 91847 531181

Per cent 19.9 13.9 9.3 7.6 13.1

32. Median weekly family income $ 837 801 657 618 729

33. Employed persons Number 2314067 2341652 821579 2151391 7636319

Per cent 54.5 57.9 50.2 52.4 54.4

34. Unemployed persons Number 211343 216711 102929 240826 771970

Per cent 8.4 8.5 11.1 10.1 9.2

35. Unemployed persons aged 15 to 19 Number 25830 34445 17016 35603 112647

Per cent 17.4 17.2 22.3 20.5 18.8

36. Labour force Number 2525410 2558363 924508 2392217 8408289

Per cent 59.5 63.3 56.5 58.3 59.9

37. Employees Number 2144172 2171432 748397 1849906 6921401

Per cent 92.7 92.7 91.1 86.0 90.6

38. Employers and own account workers Number 153127 152982 65183 265006 636422

Per cent 6.6 6.5 7.9 12.3 8.3

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (1999-2000 Boundaries)

143

Inner Outer

Metropolitan Metropolitan Provincial Rural Australia

39. Women in the labour force Number 1149324 1121318 399845 997190 3668297

Per cent 45.5 43.8 43.2 41.7 43.6

40. Government employees Number 453147 376862 148886 376883 1360282

Per cent 19.6 16.1 18.1 17.5 17.8

41. Persons employed in Agriculture Number 10065 28438 22893 262949 324327

Per cent 0.4 1.2 2.8 12.2 4.2

42. Persons employed in Manufacturing Number 250296 376518 108482 229450 965035

Per cent 10.8 16.1 13.2 10.7 12.6

43. Professional occupations Number 751790 528533 184688 552657 2019391

Per cent 32.5 22.6 22.5 25.7 26.4

44. Tradespersons and labourers Number 381144 529454 198002 552905 1664257

Per cent 16.5 22.6 24.1 25.7 21.8

45. Persons using public transport to travel to work Number 358122 224310 32387 41274 656120

Per cent 15.5 9.6 3.9 1.9 8.6

46. Persons with tertiary education qualifications Number 997052 614690 212750 471449 2297399

Per cent 23.5 15.2 13.0 11.5 16.4

47. Persons with trade qualifications Number 471052 576603 240441 590017 1881739

Per cent 11.1 14.3 14.7 14.4 13.4

48. Persons with no qualifications Number 2248666 2400325 987687 2563328 8205544

Per cent 53.0 59.4 60.4 62.4 58.4

49. Persons attending infant, primary or secondary school Number 681413 961048 344145 960789 2947334

Per cent 13.3 18.2 16.5 17.8 16.5

50. Persons attending tertiary education institution Number 444358 314352 119292 197602 1076027

Per cent 8.7 6.0 5.7 3.7 6.0

51. Persons who left school aged 15 or under Number 1137636 1294336 624682 1609639 4668833

Per cent 26.8 32.0 38.2 39.2 33.3

52. Rented dwellings Number 669395 393941 213374 496732 1773503

Per cent 33.5 21.9 27.6 25.7 27.3

53. Fully owned dwellings Number 788831 714078 321994 832649 2657968

Per cent 39.5 39.8 41.7 43.1 40.9

54. Dwellings being purchased Number 399609 588986 189165 449271 1626291

Per cent 20.0 32.8 24.5 23.2 25.0

55. Median monthly housing loan repayment $ 910 807 753 697 787

56. Median weekly rent $ 145 132 126 103 128

57. Dwellings with 2 or more motor vehicles Number 718928 901008 319150 869438 2808800

Per cent 36.0 50.2 41.3 45.0 43.2

58. Flat, unit or apartment dwellings Number 546514 129299 100070 155184 930845

Per cent 25.4 6.8 11.5 6.9 13.0

Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)

144

Inner Outer

Metropolitan Metropolitan Provincial Rural Australia

59. Persons residing in non-private dwellings Number 223132 76560 81654 232030 613389

Per cent 4.4 1.5 3.9 4.3 3.4