Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Communications Directory 1999-2000



Download PDFDownload PDF

r .°

e n ^, i^V yip

I ' }

f r d ^` ^i } ^ ^o

r ^

. C £a

m ^

..^ 4 ^., 9' 4 ." a{' 1 1. it

it §

f .! 9 1„ x A t. 42

1

•

AUSTRALIAN

LABOR PARTY

COMMUNICATIONS

DIRECTORY

1999-2000

Recommended price $40

Authorised by Gary Gray

Published by The Labor Herald Centenary House 19 National Circuit BARTON ACT 2600 http://www.alp.org.au/

Printed by Paragon Printers 13-15 Wiluna Street Fyshwick ACT 2609

Cover design by Flying Fox Typography & Design

Contents

Introduction Electoral Pendulum

Section 1 AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY ALP National Executive 3

ALP National Secretariat 7

Australian Capital Territory 8

New South Wales 9

Northern Territory 11

Queensland 12

South Australia 14

Tasmania 15

Victoria 16

Western Australia 18

Labor Herald 20

Australian Labor Party Internet Services 21

Australian Young Labor 22

AYL National Officers 22

AYL National Executive 23

Labor Women's Network 25

Section 2 FEDERAL PARLIAMENT Shadow Ministry 28

Leader 29

Shadow Ministry Offices 30

Parliamentary Secretaries 46

Members of the House of Representatives 50

Members of the House of Representatives' Offices 52

Senators 75

Senators' Offices 76

Federal Parliamentary Labor Party Executive and Officers 86 Federal Parliamentary Labor Party Caucus Committees 87

Former Federal Parliamentary Labor Leaders 93

Section 3

PARLIAMENT HOUSES Federal 97

State 97

Section 4 STATE PARLIAMENTS Australian Capital Territory 101

New South Wales 104

Northern Territory 117

Queensland 120

South Australia 132

Tasmania 138

Victoria 143

Western Australia 151

Section 5 LOCAL GOVERNMENT Brisbane City Council 163

Section 6 AUSTRALIAN COUNCIL OF TRADE UNIONS ACTU Executive 167

Section 7 AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY INTERNATIONAL ALP International Secretary 171

ALP Society of the United Kingdom 171

British Labour Party 172

New Zealand Labour Party 172

Socialist International 173

INDEX

AL*P

AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY Dear Colleague

This Directory enables you to contact key people in the Australian Labor Party.

Included in the Directory are members of the National Executive, Federal Shadow Ministers and Members of Parliament, State Leaders and State Members of Parliament, Labor Party office holders and our staff.

We have included contact details for a range of other senior Labor figures.

Where possible we have included e-mail addresses.

This Directory will help you to contact the right person easily and quickly.

This is the 7 annual update of the Communications Directory and while the information is accurate at the time of publication, there are inevitable changes in staff and other details.

Should you have any difficulties with the information contained in the Directory please contact the ALP National Secretariat in Canberra. If you need additional copies of the Directory they are available from the ALP National Secretariat.

Yours sincerely

Gary Gray National Secretary

Seats held by each Party

LP 64

NP 16

ALP 67

IND 1

Total 148

Bradfield (Lib NSW)23.2 Murray (Lib VIC) 22.1

20%

Mitchell (Lib NSW)19.9 Mallee (Nat VIC) 19.4 Wakefield (Lib SA) 16.3 Mackellar (Lib NSW)15.6

Riverina (Nat NSW)15.3 O'Connor (Lib WA) 15.1

15%

4%

Flinders (Lib VIC) 3.7

Farrer (Nat NSW) Maranoa (Nat QLD) Barker (Lib SA) Gwydir (Nat NSW)

Berowra (Lib NSW) Curtin (Lib WA) Warringah (Lib NSW) Groom (Lib QLD) New England (Nat NSW)

Moncrief (Lib QLD) North Sydney (Lib NSW) Kooyong (Lib VIC) Kennedy (Nat QLD)

Fisher (Lib QLD) Indi (Lib VIC)

14.6 14.4 13.7 13.6 13.5 13.3 13.0 13.0 12.9 12.8 12.2 11.4 11.2 11.0 10.1

Mayo (Lib SA) 9.9 Lyne (Nat NS 9.7 Higgins (Lib VIC 9.6 Ryan (Lib QLD 9.5

Cook Lib NO 8.9 Gippsland Nat VIC 8.8 McPherson Lib QLD 8.3 Goldstein (Lib VIC 8.2

Hume (Lib NS 8.1 Blair (Lib OLD 8.0 Grey (Lib SA 8.0 Fadden (Lib QLD 7.6

Boothby (Lib SA 7.5 Wannon ([lb VIC 7.4 Sturt ([lb SA 7.3 Forrest (Lib WA 6.9 Cowper (Nat NO 6.4 Wentworth (Lib NO 6.3 Bennelong (Lib NO 6.0

Tangney (Lib WA 5.9 Macarfhur (Lib NO Hughes (Lib NO 5.6

5.5

Menzies (Lib VIC 5.4 Pearce (Lib WA 5.3 Forde (Lib QLD 5.3 Casey (Lib VIC) 4.9 Corangamite (Lib VIC) 4.5

Dawson (Nat QLD) 4.4 Fairfax (Lib QLD) 4.4 Aston (Lib VIC) 4.2 Parkes (Nat NSW) 4,1

Moore (Lib WA) 4.1 Macquarie (Lib NSW) 4.1 Leichhardt (Uib QLD) 4.1

10%

ALP ELECTORAL PENDULUM POST 1998 FEDERAL ELECTION

26.4 Batman (VIC) Calare (IND NSW)# 22.3

26.3 Fowler (NSW) 25.9 Gellibrand (VIC)

This pendulum was

prepared from official

Australian Electoral

Commission figures from

the Federal Election held

on 3 October 1998.

These figures use the

ALP and non-ALP

preference count

performed by the

Australian Electoral

Commission following the

declaration of each poll.

Redistributions will

take place during

1999 and 2000 in

NSW, NT, WA,

SA and TAS

and possibly OLD.

22.3 Grayndler (NSW) 22.1 Maribyrnong (VIC) 22.1 Blaxland (NSW) 21.8 Scullin (VIC) 21.8 Melbourne (VIC) 21.6 Reid (NSW) 21.0 Wills (VIC) 20.9 Chifley (NSW)

19.8 Lalor(VIC)

209

19.7 Prospect (NSW) 19.0 Colwell (VIC) 18.2 Cunningham (NSW) 17.5 Watson (NSW) 17.3 Newcastle (NSW)* l^ 16.9 Sydney (NSW) 16.1 Port Adelaide (SA)

15.1 Holt Cs/IC) ^a

159

14.9 Fraser (ACT) 14.7 Hunter (NSW) 14.5 Denison (TAS) 14.5 Bonython (SA) 13.6 Hotham (VIC) 13.4 Kingsford-Smith (NSW) 13.3 Perth (WA) 13.0 Charlton (NSW) 12.8 Shortland (NSW) 12.7 Werriwa (NSW) 12.3 Brand (WA) 11.4 Carlo (VIC) 10.6 Lyons (lAS) 10.1 Canberra (ACT) 10.0 Fremantle (WA)

10°

9.9 Greenway (NSW) 9.8 Barton (NSW) 8.7 Rankin (QLD) 8.2 Oxley (QLD)

7.6 Burke (VIC) 7.1 Banks (NSW) 6.7 Bruce (VIC) 6.6 Franklin GAS) 6.4 Isaacs (VIC) 5.9 Jagajaga (VIC) 5.8 Melbourne Ports (VIC) 5.3 Capricornia (QLD)

5%

4.6 Lowe (NSW) 4.6 Brisbane (QLD) 4.3 Braddon GAS) 3.6 Cowan (WA) 4%

3.5 Canning (WA) 3.5 Bendigo (VIC) 3.4 Dobell (NSW)

• •

'Special Election Newcastle - #Calare (IND NSW) ALP 2PP 46.8% 2 Candidate Preferred Result 21 November 1998

3% 3% Wide Bay (Nat QLD)2.9

2.7 Swan (WA)

^:, Ballarat (Lib VIC)

(Nat NSW) KaP age

2,8

a% 2 % - D

g°°1e e Clib ^yA) 2.4

G ntf d, CpVO)

1 %

bertson y (Lib V7

1 % Deoki C(ibNS C^

2.1

2 4 ^^Gl Ao! y^ o60

n (

20 2. p

Sro^^

G r ^^S

rryos (

i.9

`L^ sac `_-

a -6 ° o o, G6 S '9 ^3 4is J ,see P1 c^ Qo CCU O `a cD3y^o6m 2.x^xo vo6 -3o r, 6/, y'J I.2 mo5 Zm^^o F. 6 O ^, ^C C h P^ i 5;1 . o o 7F,«^ 60^ j L JJ yam ^^y^^ ,^ ^O 7 J l0 .c c O o Q ^Q^ Zr_. r_.O rd d 6 cr a NS O 3 10 CaJ y u^^^^r ^^J o Y ° e ° ^°or^O^p °o °°°, ;^ ^^CHANGEOF GOVERNMENT

rn

cc v

cc M

C ui

c z c d p: -

-

iv

>' Ca o a)

a)

C/^ C C)

C) C

)

m

C O

I- C) N CCl) z U m

QI

N d

r CC

c M V r

Ca

C o

Cl) OC U c O(n C Ca - U O O isa 0 c C aE c .i a d G7 O 0C U = -Ca— - C C) CI a a0 U (!) S U u C/) O y r o 0 W

y

c m C= Q

c =) -Q a, 2

_ I co > O ._ O o a7 ca

0 GO

0 a cc

cD o

o o v)^

o v ^n E > 0 o V Z r c o V^ as ^ U a s C) 0 a

O

(0 O U

O a ca J

0

•O co

O Q

(0

U

a)

i a) O

a CU I-(-)

Q

N

N

N

co

N

•ai

a)

h a

O Q)

O

y

r

d CC

r

M

r

M

o

C a:

C C^ ^ O

O Q O O U Q O y a Q R vO Y . O = o = y O d ci a a1 U fa: n =)07 U J w y ^n

am '

N. Ca

m O>

O m con J O .^ C 0 E .0-^ V c a,- >o Ca co O _ V a, CC 0 0C U aJ < Y d Q

Q D

Section

1

AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY

ALP National Executive

National President The Hon Dr Barry Jones AO ADDRESS Cl- PO Box E1 KINGSTON ACT 2604

PHONE (02) 6273 3133 FAX (02) 6273 2031

Leader of the Opposition The Hon Kim Beazley MP

ADDRESS RG 109 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4022

FAX (02) 6277 8495

Senior Vice President Mr Bill Ludwig

ADDRESS Branch Secretary, AWU 12th Floor, 333 Adelaide Street BRISBANE QLD 4000 GPO Box 88 BRISBANE QLD 4001 PHONE (07) 3221 8844

FAX (07) 3221 8300

Junior Vice President Senator George Campbell

ADDRESS Level 11, Charterbridge House 70 Phillip Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 GPO Box 36

SYDNEY NSW 2001

PHONE (02) 9251 4833 FAX (02) 9251 6087

Junior Vice President Ms Lyn Breuer MP

ADDRESS Shop 21, Westland Shopping Centre Nicolson Avenue WHYALLA NORRIE SA 5608 PO Box 2476

WHYALLA NORRIE SA 5608 PHONE (08) 8645 7800 FAX (08) 8645 0713

3

ALP National Executive

Senator Mark Bishop

ADDRESS Suite 31, 443 Albany Highway VICTORIA PARK WA 6100 PO Box 571 VICTORIA PARK WA 6979 PHONE (08) 9472 6177

FAX (08) 9472 6200

Mr Don Brown

ADDRESSI Secretary, LHMU - Qld Branch 74 Astor Terrace SPRING HILL QLD 4000 PO Box 331 SPRING HILL QLD 4004 PHONE (07) 3831 3355

FAX (07) 3832 4232

Ms Joan Budd

ADDRESS Cl- Jim Elder MLA, Shop 60 Capalaba Park, Mt Cotton Road CAPALABA QLD 4157 PO Box 915 CAPALABA QLD 4157 PHONE (07) 3245 4137

FAX (07) 3245 4871

Senator Kim Carr

ADDRESS Ground Floor, 62 Lygon Street CARLTON SOUTH VIC 3053 PHONE (03) 9639 2798 FAX (03) 9639 3109

Senator Stephen Conroy

ADDRESS Level 16, 90 Collins Street MELBOURNE VIC 3000 PHONE (03) 9650 1188 FAX (03) 9650 3251

Senator the Hon Peter Cook ADDRESS SG96 Parliament House

CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3700 FAX (02) 6277 3013

4

ALP National Executive

Ms Catherine Crawford

ADDRESS Parry Street Chambers 104 Parry Street PERTH WA 6000 PO Box 8074 PERTH BUSINESS CENTRE WA 6849 PHONE (08) 9328 9887

FAX (08) 9328 9851

Mr Joe de Bruyn

ADDRESS National Secretary, SDA 5th Floor, 53 Queen Street MELBOURNE VIC 3000 PHONE (03) 9629 2299

FAX (03) 9629 2646

Senator the Hon John Faulkner ADDRESS SG 92 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (02) 6277 3233 FAX (02) 6277 3415

Senator Steve Hutchins

ADDRESS Suite 604, 56 Station Street PARRAMATTA NSW 2124 PO Box 244 PARRAMATTA NSW 2124 PHONE (02) 9687 4600

FAX (02) 9687 4604

The Hon Duncan Kerr MP ADDRESS 188 Collins Street HOBART TAS 7000 GPO Box 32A

HOBART TAS 7001

PHONE (03) 6234 5255 FAX (03) 6223 8560

Ms Jenny Macklin MP

ADDRESS 149 Burgundy Street HEIDELBERG VIC 3084 PO Box 316 HEIDELBERG VIC 3084 PHONE (03) 9459 1411

FAX (03) 9457 5721

5

ALP National Executive

Ms Janice Mayes

ADDRESS Secretary, ASU 29 Amelia Street FORTITUDE VALLEY QLD 4006 PHONE (07) 3252 8666

FAX (07) 3252 1208

Ms Margaret Sexton

ADDRESS National President, CPSU 101 Henley Beach Road MILE END SA 5031 PO Box 507 TORRENSVILLE PLAZA SA 5031 PHONE (08) 8422 3963

FAX (08) 8422 3988

Ms Ursula Stephens

ADDRESS PO Box 516 GOULBURN NSW 2580 PHONE (02) 4829 2241 FAX (02) 4829 2245

Mr Greg Sword

ADDRESS General Secretary, National Union of Workers 552 Victoria Street NORTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051 PO Box 343 NORTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051 PHONE (03) 9287 1851

FAX (03) 9287 1818

Ms Trish White MP

ADDRESS Suite 2, 3 Park Terrace SALISBURY SA 5108 PHONE (08) 8258 5241 FAX (08) 8281 6585

6

ALP National Secretariat

ADDRESS Centenary House 19 National Circuit BARTON ACT 2600 PO Box El KINGSTON ACT 2604 PHONE (02) 6273 3133

FAX (02) 6273 2031

URL HOME PAGE http://www.alp.org.au/ EMAIL natsect@alp.org.au

STAFF National Secretary Gary Gray

Assistant National Secretary Candy Broad

Organiser Michael Kerrisk

Organiser Melissa Horne

Organiser Rob Allen

Organiser Tim Gartrell

Organiser Lois Anderson

Executive Assistant Alison Webster

Office Manager Sandy Rippingale

Consultant Dennis Perry

Consultant Megan Dixon-Child

Accounts Officer Madeline Sercombe

Accounts Officer P/T Kristen Elliott

Receptionist Joanne Walsh

7

STATEf ERTORY

Aiiistralian Capital Territory

ADDRESS Canberra Workers Club University Avenue CANBERRA ACT 2600 GPO Box 3065 CANBERRA ACT 2601 PHONE (02) 6247 4066

FAX (02) 6247 3865 EMAIL actalp@dynamite.com.au

STAFF Secretary Kate Crowle

Office Manager Meg Martin

Assistant Secretary Eva Cawthorne

AJORESS 6 Dyte Place WANNIASSA ACT 2903 PHONE ?i1E (02) 6231 4425

President Bob O'Hara

4€.JI3 =3S 9 Salmond Street CHIFLEY ACT 2605 )N (02) 6282 1170

Senior Vice President Marion Reilly

A DF 1 , S; 29 Wittenoorn Crescent STIRLING ACT 2611 NON (02) 6288 1140

Junior Vice President Michael Kerrisk

` [)DRE` LS 6 Dobson Place CHISHOLM ACT 2905 1 ONE (02) 6291 5479

Officers and Staff of the ALP

STATE/TERRITORY New South Wales

ADDRESS 9th Floor, Labor Council Building 377-383 Sussex Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 PO Box K408 HAYMARKET NSW 1240 PHONE (02) 9207 2000

FAX (02) 9264 2574 EMAIL alpho@nswalp.labor.net.au

STAFF General Secretary Eric Roozendaal

Assistant General Secretary Mark Arbib

Assistant General Secretary Damian O'Connor

State Organiser Karl Bitar

Training and Communications Officer Joanna Woods

Information Technology Officer Tony Beuk

Executive Officer Amanda Fazio

Polling Coordinator Liz Kirby

Financial Controller Trevor Williams

Receptionist Lynne Davis

Executive Assistant Jennifer Murray

Records Manager Lisa Russell

Assistant Records Manager Lan Le

9

Officers and Staff of the ALP

Desktop Publisher Michelle Jolly

Accounting Assistant Jan Davies

President Steve Hutchins

ADDRESS Suite 604, 56 Station Street PARRAMATTA NSW 2124 PO Box 244 PARRAMATTA NSW 2124 PHONE - (02) 9687 4600

FAX (02) 9687 4604

Senior Vice President Ursula Stephens

ADDRESS ` PO Box 516 GOULBURN NSW 2580 PHONE (02) 4829 2241 FAX (02) 4829 2245

Junior Vice President Chris Raper

ADDRESS 105 Gannons Road CARINGBAH NSW 2229 PHONE (02) 9281 9577 FAX (02) 9281 4850

Junior Vice President Michael Costa

ADDRESS Level 10, Labor Council Building 377-383 Sussex Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 PHONE (02) 9264 1691

FAX (02) 9261 3505

10

Officers and Staff of the ALP

STATE/TERRITORY Northern Territory

ADDRESS GPO Box 2026 DARWIN NT 0801 PHONE (08) 8981 3801 FAX (08) 8981 3303

EMAIL territory.labor@alp.org.au

STAFF Secretary Mike Smith

Assistant Secretary Dorren McTaggert

ADDRESS PO Box 1345 HUMPTY DOO NT 0836 PHONE (08) 8988 1917

President Cathy Spurr

ADDRESS 19 Harris Street MILLNER NT 0810 PHONE (08) 8981 11033

Vice President Paul Henderson

ADDRESS 28 Oliver Street NIGHTCLIFF NT 0810 PHONE (08) 8999 3883

Vice President (Finance) Charlie Carter

ADDRESS 22 Chewings Street ALICE SPRINGS NT 0870 PHONE (08) 8953 2933

11

Officers and Staff of the ALP

STATE/TERRITORY Queensland

ADDRESS 1st Floor, TLC Building 16 Peel Street SOUTH BRISBANE QLD 4101 PO Box 5032 WEST END QLD 4101 PHONE (07) 3844 8101

FAX (07) 3844 8085 EMAIL qldhouse@alp.org.au

STAFF State Secretary Mike Kaiser

Assistant State Secretary Linda Holliday

Organiser Di Farmer

Organiser Cameron Milner

Organiser Simon Finn

Executive Assistant Sharon James

Equity Officer Fiona Bucknall

Office Manager Jenny Greenfield

Bookkeeper Emily Tonkin

Administrative Officer Alicia Bell

Membership Officer Deanne Oliver

Research/Technical Officer Linus Power

Receptionist Tasha Sandbrook

Volunteer Workers Marie Ryan, Billie Watts

12

Officers and Staff of the ALP

President Don Brown

ADDRESS PO Box 331 SPRING HILL QLD 4004 PHONE (07) 3831 3355 FAX (07) 3832 4232

Vice President Jack Camp

ADDRESS Cl- PO Box 5032 WEST END QLD 4101 PHONE (07) 3846 2477 FAX (07) 3844 9851

Vice President Bev Lauder

ADDRESS PO Box 464 CASTLETOWN HYDE PARK QLD 4812 PHONE C/- (07) 3844 8101 FAX Cl- (07) 3844 8085

Vice President Bill Ludwig

ADDRESS 12th Floor 333 Adelaide Street BRISBANE QLD 4000 GPO Box 88 BRISBANE QLD 4001 PHONE (07) 3221 8844

FAX (07) 3221 8300

13

STATE/TERRITORY

South Australia

ADDRESS Trades Hall 11-16 South Terrace ADELAIDE SA 5000 PHONE (08) 8211 8744

FAX (08) 8231 4095 EMAIL sabranch@alp.org.au

STAFF State Secretary Ian Hunter

Assistant State Secretary Leesa Chesser

Secretary to State Secretary and Officers Cathy Foley

Receptionist/Membership Officer Joanne Farmassonis

Bookkeeper/Treasurer John Boag

True Believers Administrator (P/T) Mandy Bower

President Annette Hurley MP

ADDRESS 39 Anderson Walk SMITHFIELD SA 5114 PHONE (08) 8254 1844 FAX (08) 8254 1011

Senior Vice President Robert Sneath

ADDRESS 3 St Helena Street FLAGSTAFF HILL SA 5159 PHONE (08) 8344 4788 FAX (08) 8344 4140

Junior Vice President Michael Doyle

ADDRESS 2 Byron Road BLACK FOREST SA 5035 PHONE (08) 8352 7211 FAX (08) 8234 1031

14

Officers and Staff of the ALP

STATE/TERRITORY Tasmania

ADDRESS 2nd Floor 63 Salamanca Place HOBART TAS 7000 PO Box 1115 HOBART TAS 7001 PHONE (03) 6224 7255

FAX (03) 6224 7288 EMAIL tashouse@alp.org.au

STAFF State Secretary David Price

Administration Officer Allison Ritchie

President Lara Giddings

ADDRESS The Barracks PONTVILLE TAS 7030 PHONE (03) 6268 1665 FAX (03) 6224 4030

Vice President Dee Alty

ADDRESS PO Box 50 PERTH TAS 7300

PHONE (03) 6398 1115 FAX (03) 6398 1120

Vice President Darren Mathewson

ADDRESS 102 Marlyn Road SOUTH HOBART TAS 7004 PHONE (03) 6224 9288

Vice President Lin Thorp

ADDRESS 74 Clifton Beach Road CLIFTON BEACH TAS 7020 PHONE (03) 6273 5139 FAX (03) 6273 5140

15

Officers and Staff of the ALP

STATEr[ERRITORY Victoria

ADDRESS 360 King Street WEST MELBOURNE VIC 3003 PHONE (03) 9933 8500 FAX (03) 9933 8560

EMAIL info@vic.alp.org.au

STAFF State Secretary John Lenders

State Secretary Elect David Feeney

Assistant State Secretary Andrew McKenzie

Organiser Roland Lindell

Organiser Daniel Andrews

Organiser Peter Mitchell

Executive Assistant Christine Kelly

Secretary Faye Wilson

Computer Administrator Pat Morton

Bookkeeper Colin Short

Administrative Officer Betty Higgins

Records Management Colin Thorpe

Computer Operator (P/T) Jo Anne O'Sullivan

Administrative Assistant (P/T) Jacki Willox

16

Assistant Bookkeeper

(P/T)

Judi Ryan

Bequests Officer (P/T) Bob Chynoweth

Receptionist Amanda Boyd

President Jill Hennessy

ADDRESS GPO Box 2154T MELBOURNE VIC 3001 PHONE (03) 9321 9999 FAX (03) 9321 9900

Senior Vice President Marsha Thomson

ADDRESS Office of Senator Stephen Conroy Level 16, 90 Collins Street MELBOURNE VIC 3000 PHONE (03) 9650 1188

FAX (03) 9650 3251

Junior Vice President Karen Sherlock

ADDRESS 19 Derby Street KENSINGTON VIC 3031 PHONE (03) 9370 7777 FAX (03) 9326 0483

17

rt

3

{^.^ ^ t 4 34+.

.°TiTEbNiiCR VVesternn Australia

AL-D S 2nd Floor, Labor Centre 82 Beaufort Street PERTH WA 6000 PO Box 8117 PERTH BUSINESS CENTRE WA 6849 ` c , (08) 9328 7222

1 (08) 9227 9585 wabranch@alp.org.au

I.= = State Secretary Mark Cuomo

Assistant State Secretary Bill Johnston

Assistant State Secretary Ruth Webber

Administrative Officer Kate Stewart

Administrative Officer Sue Hearn

Membership Officer Katie Adrigan

Accounts Officer Jo O'Loughlin

II

Officers and Staff of the ALP

President Roger Cook

ADDRESS 4 Lynch Place HILTON WA 6163 PHONE (08) 9430 8599 FAX (08) 9430 8597

Vice President Graham Giffard

ADDRESS 19 Hillsden Road DARLINGTON WA 6070 PHONE (08) 9221 1055 FAX (08) 9221 1506

Vice President Fran Logan

ADDRESS 1111 Hay Street PERTH WA 6005 PHONE (08) 9481 1511 FAX (08) 9481 3303

Vice President Michelle Roberts

ADDRESS 50 Helena Street MIDLAND WA 6056 PHONE (08) 9274 8811 FAX (08) 9274 8520

19

Australian Labor Party Journal

JOURNAL Labor Herald Editor - Gary Orr ADDRESS PO Box 3099 PORT ADELAIDE SA 5015

PHONE 0417 824 302 FAX (08) 8242 1343 EMAIL garyo@alp.org.au

Editor - National - Gary Gray PHONE (02) 6273 3133 FAX (02) 6273 2031

Editor - Australian Capital Territory - Kate Crowle PHONE (02) 6247 4066 FAX (02) 6247 3865

Editor- New South Wales - Eric Roozendaal PHONE (02) 9207 2000 FAX (02) 9264 2574

Editor - Northern Territory - Mike Smith PHONE (08) 8981 3801 FAX (08) 8981 3303

Editor - Queensland - Mike Kaiser PHONE (07) 3844 8101 FAX (07) 3844 8085

Editor - South Australia - Ian Hunter PHONE (08) 8211 8744 FAX (08) 8231 4095

Editor - Tasmania - David Price PHONE (03) 6224 7255 FAX (03) 6224 7288 1

Editor - Victoria - John Lenders

PHONE (03) 9933 8500 FAX (03) 9933 8560

Editor - Western Australia - Mark Cuomo PHONE (08) 9328 7222 FAX (08) 9227 9585

20

Australian Labor Party Internet

Services

HOME PAGE EDITOR' EMAIL WEBMASTER EMAIL

EMAIL

HOME PAGE EMAIL

HOME PAGE EMAIL

www.alp.org.au/ editor@alp.org.au alp.org.au webmaster@alp.org.au

National Secretariat natsect@alp.org.au

Australian Capital Territory Branch www.act.alp.org.au/ actalp@dynam ite.com.au

New South Wales Branch www.nswalp.labor.net.au/ alpho@nswalp.labor.net.au

Northern Territory Branch

HOME PAGE www.nt.alp.org.au/ EMAIL territory.labor@alp.org.au

Queensland Branch

HOME PAGE www.gId.alp.org.au/ EMAIL qldhouse a alp.org.au

South Australian Branch

HOME PAGE www.sa.alp.org.au/ EMAIL sabranch@alp.org.au

Tasmanian Branch

HOME PAGE www.tas.alp.org.au/ EMAIL tashouse a alp.org.au

Victorian Branch

HOME PAGE www.vic.alp.org.au/ EMAIL info@vic.alp.org.au vic.alp.org.au

Western Australian Branch

HOME PAGE www.wa.aIp.org.au/ EMAIL wabranch@alp.org.au

Labor Herald

EDITOR Gary Orr EMAIL garyo@alp.org.au

21

Australian Young Labor

National Officers

National President Jacki O'Mara

ADDRESS 12 Balonne Street RUNCORN QLD 4113 PHONE 0418 788 517

National Secretary Jamie Driscoll

ADDRESS 44/26 Macquarie Street BARTON ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6273 2888

Senior Vice President Peter Zangari

ADDRESS 9 Irene Street FIVE DOCK NSW 2046 PHONE (02) 9713 1294

Vice President Shay Deguara

ADDRESS 381 South Dowling Street DARLINGHURST NSW 2010 PHONE 0409 743 251

Vice President Amanda Rishworth

ADDRESS 54 George Street CLARENCE PARK SA 5034 PHONE (08) 8371 2806

International Secretary Chadd Burgess

ADDRESS 26 Ada Street WATERMAN WA 6020 PHONE (08) 9447 1830

Women's Officer Tara Moriarty

ADDRESS 125 Bicentennial Drive JERRABOMBERRA NSW 2619 PHONE (02) 6299 8102

72

National Executive

Siobhan Barry

%',i C/- AYL Secretary

44/26 Macquarie Street BARTON ACT 2600 4/5 (02) 9251 8498

Michelle Bertossa 11 McLaren Street ADELAIDE SA 5000 0412 108 304

Stephen Dawson

ST 44554 23 Little Shenton Lane NORTHBRIDGE WA 6003 4?44 0419 045 200

Lynda Fraser

, + / 44443 42 Willard Street CARINA HEIGHTS QLD 4152 43455 0418 193 458

Cath Hart

44 : 553 39 Maynard Street

WOLLOONGABBA QLD 4102 (07) 3393 0001

Paul Marcuccitti

{ 5/8 West Terrace

KENSINGTON GARDENS SA 5068 ;its i. (08) 8295 2755

David McElrea

ACSSESS 1 1 I Ninth Avenue ST LUCIA QLD 4067

Scott McNamara

75 26 33 Tingira Road BLACKMANS BAY TAS 7052 r %ON e (03) 6229 4844

23

Australian Young Labor

National Executive

Eamon O'Heara Large

ADDRESS 39 Hawke Street WEST MELBOURNE VIC 3003 PHONE (03) 9326 3563

Adam Siddique

ADDRESS 1/3 McRae Road APPLECROSS WA 6153 PHONE (08) 9364 7090

24

I

rlIII]

Wo ii

141114 (J1 ,I.

The Labor Women's Network is the official National Women's

Organisation of the Australian Labor Party. Members may be contacted individually or via the National Secretariat.

ADDRESS Labor Women's Network Management Committee Centenary House 19 National Circuit BARTON ACT 2600 PO Box El KINGSTON ACT 2604 PHONE (02) 6273 3133

FAX (02) 6273 2031 EMAIL natsect@alp.org.au URL ;HOME PAGE http://www.alp.org.au/

MEMBER Jacki Byrne ADDRESS 40 Glenmorgan Street KEPERRA QLD 4054 PHONE (07) 3222 2671

FAX (07) 3855 4144 EMAIL jackibyrne@msn.com.au

MEMBER Catherine Crawford ADDRESS Parry Street Chambers 104 Parry Street PERTH WA 6000

PO Box 8074 PERTH BUSINESS CENTRE WA 6849 PHONE (08) 9328 9887 FAX (08) 9328 9851 EMAIL cp.crawford@escape.net.au

MEMBER Moira Deslandes ADDRESS 5 Weeroona Avenue PORT NOARLUNGA SOUTH SA 5167 PHONE (08) 8327 0648

FAX (08) 8327 1980 EMAIL moira@soa.com.au

MEMBER Kay Hallahan ADDRESS 6B MacRae Road APPLECROSS WA 6153 PO Box 826

APPLECROSS WA 6153 PHONE (08) 9364 9768 FAX (08) 9364 3390

25

Labor Women's Network

Management Committee

MEMBER Senator Sue Mackay ADDRESS Commonwealth Government Building Harrington Street HOBART TAS 7000

GPO Box 376 HOBART TAS 7001

PHONE (03) 6224 4022 FAX (03) 6224 4030 EMAIL sue.mackay@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Belinda Neal ADDRESS 6 Taylor Street WOY WOY NSW 2256 PHONE (02) 9334 8954

FAX (02) 9334 8484 EMAIL bneal@abbottconsulting.com.au

MEMBER Sue Robinson ADDRESS 197 Kent Street HUGHES ACT 2605 GPO Box 1020

CANBERRA ACT 2601 PHONE (02) 6205 0021 FAX (02) 6205 0498 EMAIL berry@dpa.act.gov.au

MEMBER Marsha Thomson ADDRESS c/-Office of Senator Stephen Conroy Level 16, 90 Collins Street MELBOURNE VIC 3000

PHONE (03) 9650 1188 FAX (03) 9650 3251 EMAIL marsha.thomson@aph.gov.au

26

Section

2

FEDERAL

PARLIAMENT

Shadow Ministry

Leader of the Opposition Hon Kim Beazley

Deputy Leader of the Opposition Hon Simon Crean

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Senator the Hon John Faulkner Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Senator the Hon Peter Cook

Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Affairs Mr Daryl Melham MP Agriculture, Fisheries & Forestry Mr Gavan O'Connor MP

Arts Hon Duncan Kerr MP

Assistant Treasurer Mr Kelvin Thomson MP

Assisting Shadow Minister for Industry & Senator Kate Lundy Technology on Information Technology Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Hon Con Sciacca MP Multicultural Affairs Attorney-General Mr Robert McClelland MP

Communications Mr Stephen Smith MP

Consumer Affairs Mr Lindsay Tanner MP

Defence Hon Stephen Martin MP

Defence Science & Personnel Mr Laurie Ferguson MP

Education Hon Michael Lee MP

Employment, Training & Population Mr Martin Ferguson MP Environment & Heritage Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus

Family & Community Services Mr Wayne Swan MP

Family Services & the Aged Senator Chris Evans

Finance Mr Lindsay Tanner MP

Financial Services & Regulation Senator Stephen Conroy

Foreign Affairs Hon Laurie Brereton MP

Forestry & Conservation Mr Laurie Ferguson MP

Health Ms Jenny Macklin MP

Immigration Hon Con Sciacca MP

Industrial Relations Hon Arch Bevis MP

Industry & Technology Hon Bob McMullan MP

Justice & Customs Hon Duncan Kerr MP

Olympic Coordination & Centenary of Federation Senator the Hon John Faulkner Public Administration & Government Services Senator the Hon John Faulkner Reconciliation Mr Daryl Melham MP

Regional Development, Infrastructure, Transport & Ms Cheryl Kernot MP Regional Services Regional Services, Territories & Local Government Senator Sue Mackay Science & Resources Hon Marlyn Evans MP

Small Business & Tourism Mr Joel Fitzgibbon MP

Sport & Youth Affairs Senator Kate Lundy

Status of Women Ms Jenny Macklin MP

Trade Senator the Hon Peter Cook

Treasurer Hon Simon Crean MP

Veterans Affairs Senator the Hon Chris Schacht

28

Shadow Ministry Offices

SHADOW MINISTERThe Hon Kim BEAZLEY, MP POSITION Leader of the Opposition

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 109 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4022

FAX (02) 6277 8495

MEDIA OFFICE PHONE (02) 6277 4053

MEDIA OFFICE FAY(02) 6277 8444 EMAIL kim.beazley.mp@aph.gov.au STAFF Mike Pezzullo Senior Adviser - Admin & Policy Greg Turnbull Senior Media Adviser

John Flannery Media Adviser

Leith Greenslade Economic Adviser John Angley Adviser

Dominic Nagle Adviser

Mike Megaw Adviser

Chris Barrett Adviser (Speechwriter) Denise Taunton Assistant Adviser Kirsten Andrews Assistant Adviser Dennis Glover Assistant Adviser Karen Bissaker Personal Secretary Anna George Assistant Personal Secretary

Debra Biggs Administrative Assistant P/T Julia Clifford Administrative Assistant Liz Iser Assistant Media Adviser

Louise Cullen Assistant Media Adviser P/T Virginia Dale Assistant Media Adviser P/T

PERTH ADDRESS 39th Floor, Exchange Plaza 2 The Esplanade PERTH WA 6000 PHONE (08) 9221 4020

FAX (08) 9221 4098

ELEC i OR AI E ADDRESS 18 Council Avenue ROCKINGHAM WA 6168 PHONE (08) 9527 9377 FAX (08) 9592 1361

STAFF Helen Bissett, Kelly Harman, Sally Talbot

29

Shadow Ministry Offices

SHADOW MINISTER The Hon Simon CREAN, MP POSITION Deputy Leader of the Opposition PORTFOLIO Shadow Treasurer

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 111 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4045

FAX (02) 6277 2307 EMAIL s.crean.mp@aph.gov.au STAFF Phillip Tardif Senior Adviser

Pradeep Philip Adviser ( Economics) Tim Fawcett Adviser ( Superannuation) Chris Fry Adviser (Fiscal & Taxation)

Alison Roy Adviser

Karina Bramley Executive Assistant

MELBOURNE ADDRESS Level 16 90 Collins Street MELBOURNE VIC 3000 PHONE (03) 9650 5075

FAX (03) 9650 5593

ELECTORATE ADDRESS 401 Clayton Road CLAYTON VIC 3168 PO Box 5295 CLAYTON VIC 3168 PHONE (03) 9545 6211

FAX (03) 9545 6299 STAFF Jim Barker, Patricia Eng, Stephen Dimopoulos

3U

'

, rT1 1 ..

SHADOW MINISTERSenatorthe Hon John FAULKNER POSIT ION Leader of the Opposition in the Senate PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Public Administration & Government Services; Shadow Minister for Olympic

Coordination; Shadow Minister for the Centenary of Federation

CANBERRA ADDRESSSG 92 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3233

FAX (02) 6277 3415 EMAIL senator.faulkner@aph.gov.au STAFF George Thompson Chief of Staff David Williams Senior Adviser

Colin Campbell Media Adviser Antony Sachs Adviser

Lenka Peraic Executive Assistant

Vikki Gibson Secretary

ELECTORATE ADDRESSSuite 1 I Park Avenue DRUMMOYNE NSW 2047 PHONE (02) 9719 8100

FAX (02) 9719 8078 STAFF Jennifer Bates, Helen Westwood

31

Shadow Ministry Offices

SHADOW MINISTER Senator the Hon Peter COOK POSITION Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Trade

CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 96 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3700

FAX (02) 6277 3013 EMAIL senator.cook@aph.gov.au STAFF Jody Fassina Senior Adviser

Andrew Leigh Adviser - Trade

Christine Evans Executive Assistant

PERTH ADDRESS Level 38, Exchange Plaza 2 The Esplanade PERTH WA 6000 GPO Box B58 PERTH WA 6838 PHONE (08) 9325 6022

FAX (08) 9325 6081

ELECTORATE ADDRESS 345 Hannan Street KALGOORLIE WA 6430 PHONE (08) 9022 4700 FAX (08) 9022 4777

STAFF Paul Browning, Tracy Browning P/T, Lesley Grill P/T, Maryla Rowcroft

0

Shadow Ministry Offices

SHADOW MINISTER The Hon Arch BEVIS, MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations

CANBERRA ADDRESS R1 107 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4518

FAX (02) 6277 8534 EMAIL arch.bevis.mp@aph.gov.au STAFF David Tansey Adviser

Moira Farrelly Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS 209 Days Road THE GRANGE QLD 4051 PO Box 83 THE GRANGE QLD 4051 PHONE (07) 3356 1555

FAX (07) 3356 6711 STAFF Cheryl Hayden, Shirley Fallows, Chris Devlin

SHADOW MINISTER Senator the Hon Nick BOLKUS

PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Environment & Heritage

CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 90 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3388

FAX (02) 6277 3062 EMAIL senator.bolkus@aph.gov.au STAFF Rob Thorman Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS 101 Henley Beach Road MILE END SA 5031 PO Box 55 TORRENSVILLE PLAZA SA 5031 PHONE (08) 8352 7477

FAX (08) 8234 1165 STAFF Mick Tumbers, Stephen Georganas, Nina Gerace

33

Shadow Ministry Offices

SHADOW MINISTER The Hon Laurie E E O y MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 52 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4717

FAX (02) 6277 8502 EMAIL laurie.brereton.mp@aph.gov.au STAFF Philip Dorling Adviser

Bernie Shaw Personal Secretary

ELECTORATE ADD RES r

PHONE FAX STAFF

806 - 812 Anzac Parade MAROUBRA NSW 2035 PO Box 294 MAROUBRA NSW 2035 (02) 9349 6007 (02) 9349 8089

Kylie Grey, Elios Bampos

SHADOW MINISTER Senator Stephen CONROY PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Financial Services & Regulation

CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 95 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3295

FAX (02) 6277 3317 EMAIL senator.conroy@aph.gov.au STAFF Arnold Jorge Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS Level 16 90 Collins Street MELBOURNE VIC 3000 PHONE (03) 9650 1 188

FAX (03) 9650 3251 STAFF Marsha Thomson, Jan Cleeland, David White

34

SHADOW MINISTER

PORTFOLIO

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX STAFF

SHADOW MINISTER

PORTFOLIO

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX STAFF

Shadow Ministry Offices

Senator Chris EVANS Shadow Minister for Family Services & the Aged

SG 34 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

(02) 6277 3883 (02) 6277 3695 senator.evans@aph.gov.au Andrew Lee Adviser

235 High Street FREMANTLE WA 6101 (08) 9430 8599 (08) 9430 8597

Roger Cook, Tim Friedrich, Rachel Nilon

The Hon Martyn EVANS, MP Shadow Minister for Science & Resources

R2 107 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4375 (02) 6277 8467 martyn.evans.mp@aph.gov.au

Joe Bennink Adviser

Shop 120, Bank Court Elizabeth City Centre ELIZABETH SA 5112

(08) 8255 6755 (08) 8252 3055 Sylvia Kellett, Michael Brown, Marilyn Baker P/T, Pauline Gill P/T

35

Shadow Ministry Offices

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Laurie FERGUSON, MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Defence Science & Personnel; Shadow Minister for Forestry & Conservation

CANBERRA ADDRESS R2 117 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4920

FAX (02) 6277 8507 EMAIL laurie.ferguson.mp@aph.gov.au STAFF Warren Gardiner Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS Level 3 10 Bridge Street GRANVILLE NSW 2142 PHONE (02) 9637 4714

FAX (02) 9682 6320 STAFF Julie Bouloux, Lorraine Zaher P/T, Maurice Campbell, Emily Zaiter P/T

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Martin FERGUSON, MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Employment, Training & Population

CANBERRA ADDRESS RI 105 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4899

FAX (02) 6277 8403 EMAIL m.ferguson.mp@aph.gov.au STAFF Pete Steedman Adviser

Rod Glover Policy Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS 48 High Street NORTHCOTE VIC 3070 PHONE (03) 9482 4644 FAX (03) 9489 0984

STAFF Ream El Asmar, Irene Moran, Adele McBride, Vicki Mastihi

36

I

Shadow Ministry Offices

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Joel FITZGIBBON, MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Small Business & Tourism

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 54 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4404

FAX (02) 6277 8479 EMAIL j.fitzgibbon.mp@aph.gov.au STAFF Cassandra Gelade Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS 45 Vincent Street CESSNOCK NSW 2325 PO Box 526 CESSNOCK NSW 2325 PHONE (02) 4991 1022

FAX (02) 4991 2322 STAFF Katie Brassil, Kylie Lewis, Janette Clark

SHADOW r1INIS T ER Ms Cheryl KERNOT, MP

PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Infrastructure, Transport & Regional Services

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 61 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4328

FAX (02) 6277 4432 EMAIL cheryl.kernot.mp@aph.gov.au STAFF Jacqui Flitcroft Media/Research

Trish Shepherd Executive Assistant

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX STAFF

Shop 3, 199 Gympie Road STRATHPINE QLD 4500 PO Box 2012 STRATHPINE CENTRE QLD 4500 (07) 3881 2200 (07) 3205 4738

Dean Goding, Rosemary Hume, Clarry White

37

Shadow Ministry Offices

SHADOW MINISTER The Hon Duncan KERR, MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Justice & Customs; Shadow Minister for the Arts

CANBERRA ADDRESS RI 48 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 2178

FAX (02) 6277 8575 EMAIL duncan.kerr.mp@aph.gov.au STAFF Peta Murphy Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS 188 Collins Street HOBART TAS 7000 GPO Box 32A HOBART TAS 7001 PHONE (03) 6234 5255

FAX (03) 6223 8560 STAFF Becher Townshend, Mayda Flanagan, George Haddad

SHADOW MINISTER The Hon Michael LEE, MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Education CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 115 Parliament House

CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4221 FAX (02) 6277 8578 EMAIL michael.lee.mp@aph.gov.au

STAFF Louise Webb Adviser

Sean Batten Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS 21 1B The Entrance Road THE ENTRANCE NSW 2261 PO Box 407 THE ENTRANCE NSW 2261 PHONE (02) 4334 3466

FAX (02) 4334 3422 STAFF Simon Carroll, Margaret Beasley, Lorraine Kirwan

Shadow Ministry Offices

SHADOW MINISTER Senator Kate LUNDY PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Sport & Youth Affairs; Shadow Minister Assisting on Information Technology

CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 24 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3334

FAX (02) 6277 3884 EMAIL senator.lundy@aph.gov.au STAFF Melanie Stutsel Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS Law Society Building 11 London Circuit CANBERRA ACT 2601 PHONE (02) 6230 0411

FAX (02) 6230 0413 STAFF Kate Ward, Simon Tatz, Anne Milne

SHADOW MINISTER Senator Sue MACKAY

PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories & Local Government

CANBERRA ADDRESS S1 95 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3336

FAX (02) 6277 3660 EMAIL sue.mackay@aph.gov.au STAFF Jane O'Dwyer Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS Commonwealth Centre Harrington Street HOBART TAS 7000 GPO Box 376 HOBART TAS 7001 PHONE (03) 6224 4022

FAX (03) 6224 4030 STAFF Nicole Wells, Lara Giddings, David Chadwick

39

Shadow Ministry Offices

SHADOW MINISTER Ms Jenny MACKLIN, MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Health; Shadow Minister for the Status of Women

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 49 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 2035

FAX (02) 6277 8590 EMAIL jenny.macklin.mp@aph.gov.au STAFF Andrew Herington Adviser

Stephanie Dale Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS 149 Burgundy Street HEIDELBERG VIC 3084 PO Box 316 HEIDELBERG VIC 3084 PHONE (03) 9459 1411

FAX (03) 9457 5721 STAFF Jenni Juchnevicius, Vicki Ward, Robyn Burke, Erik Locke

SHADOW MINISTER The Hon Stephen MARTIN, MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Defence

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 62 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4363

FAX (02) 6277 8596 EMAIL s.martin.mp@aph.gov.au STAFF Matthew Cossey Adviser

Amanda Forman Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX STAFF

83-85 Railway Street CORRIMAL NSW 2518 PO Box 246 CORRIMAL NSW 2518 (02) 4283 4111 (02) 4285 1132

Kelvin Watt, Alison Byrnes, Idalena Guerreiro

Shadow Ministry Offices

SHADOW MINISTER PORTFOLIO

CANBERRA ADDRESS I

PHONE FAX EMAIL STAFF

Mr Robert McCLELLAND, MP

Shadow Attorney General

R1 60 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4323 (02) 6277 8442 r.mcclelland.mp@aph.gov.au

Simon Banks Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS 22 Regent Street KOGARAH NSW 2217 PO Box 27 KOGARAH NSW 1485 PHONE (02) 9587 2344

FAX (02) 9587 8047 STAFF Nick Melas, Eva Naumovski, Cathie Pry P/T, Lyn Hespe PIT

SHADOW MINISTER The Hon Bob McMULLAN, MP

POSITION Manager of Opposition Business PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Industry & Technology

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 108 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4803

FAX (02) 6277 8496 EMAIL bob.mcmullan.mp@aph.gov.au STAFF David Fredericks Senior Adviser Barbara Pini Personal Assistant

Tim Benson Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS Melbourne Building 51 Northbourne Avenue CANBERRA ACT 2600 GPO Box 1947 CANBERRA -ACT 2601 PHONE (02) 6247 4396

FAX (02) 6247 3457 STAFF Bob Harlow, Mary Chalmers, Nick Mitchell

41

Shadow Ministry Offices

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Daryl MELHAM, MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Affairs; Shadow Minister for Reconciliation

CANBERRA ADDRESS R2 108 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 2054

FAX (02) 6277 4476 EMAIL d.melham.mp@aph.gov.au STAFF Chris McGrath Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS 6 Blarney Street REVESBY NSW 2212 PO Box 775 REVESBY NSW 2212 PHONE (02) 9774 2111

FAX (02) 9774 5461 STAFF Maureen Walsh P/T, Gwen Price, Jan Walliss P/T, Gail Melham P/T

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Gavan O'CONNOR, MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries & Forestry

CANBERRA ADDRESS R1 59 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4147

FAX (02) 6277 8592 EMAIL gavan.oconnor.mp@aph.gov.au STAFF Bernie Eades Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS 235 Ryrie Street GEELONG VIC 3220 PHONE (03) 5221 3033 FAX (03) 5222 4505

STAFF Judy Loney, Brian Villinger, Rosemary Nugent

42

Shadow Ministry Offices

SHADOW MINISTER Senator the Hon Chris SCHACHT PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Veterans Affairs

CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 36 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3844

FAX (02) 6277 3121 EMAIL senator.schacht@aph.gov.au

ELECTORATE ADDRESS Shop 2 59 Main North Road MEDINDIE GARDENS SA 5081 PHONE (08) 8344 8766

FAX (08) 8344 9355 STAFF Julie Ligertwood, Guy Ballantyne, Lee Heath, Margaret Parry

SHADOW MINISTER The Hon Con SCIACCA, MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Immigration; Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Multicultural Affairs

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX STAFF

R2 110 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4548 (02) 6277 8417 con.sciacca.mp@aph.gov.au

Luke Giribon Adviser

Unit 1 29 Mount Cotton Road CAPALABA QLD 4157 PO Box 1096 CAPALABA QLD 4157 (07) 3245 5777 (07) 3823 3477

Shona Richards, Miranda Lauman, Sean Leader

43

7

Shadow Ministry Offices

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Stephen SMITH, MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Communications

CANBERRA ADDRESS RI 113 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4108

FAX (02) 6277 8520 EMAIL stephen.smith.mp@aph.gov.au STAFF Patrick Bindon Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS 43 Old Perth Road BASSENDEAN WA 6054 PO Box 356 BASSENDEAN WA 6054 PHONE (08) 9377 3355

FAX (08) 9377 3272 STAFF Geraldine Dennis, Marilyn Piper, Anne Keane

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Wayne SWAN, MP

PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Family & Community Services

CANBERRA ADDRESS RI 51 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4393

FAX (02) 6277 8498 EMAIL wayne.swan.mp@aph.gov.au STAFF Matt Linden Adviser

Stephen Langman Assistant Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS 1162 Sandgate Road NUNDAH QLD 4012 PO Box 182 NUNDAH QLD 4012 PHONE (07) 3266 8244

FAX (07) 3266 4263 STAFF Andrew Richards, Renay Allen, Deb Smith

44

Shadow Ministry Offices

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Lindsay TANNER, MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Finance; Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX STAFF

RG 113 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4428 (2) 6277 8499 l inds ay. tanner. m p @aph. gov. au

Gary Moorhead Adviser (Consumer Affairs)

102 Victoria Street CARLTON VIC 3053 (3) 9347 5000 (03) 9347 1351

Barbara Andrews, Mary Day, Justin Sterns

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Kelvin THOMSON, MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Assistant Treasurer

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 59 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4633

FAX (02) 6277 8409 EMAIL kelvin.thomson.mp@aph.gov.au STAFF Robert Larocca Adviser

ELECTORATE ADDRESS 3 Munro Street COBURG VIC 3058 PO Box 101 COBURG VIC 3058 PHONE (03) 9350 5777

FAX (03) 9350 6613 STAFF Mimi Tamburrino P/T, David White P/T, Rob Wootton Lindsay KnightP/T, Hamdi Eren P/T, Vicky Yianoulatos PIT

45

Federal Parliamentary Secretaries

PARLT SECRETARY Mr Anthony ALBANESE, MP PORTFOLIO Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Family & Community Services

CANBERRA ADDRESS R2 89 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4031

FAX (02) 6277 8445 EMAIL a.albanese.mp@aph.gov.au

ELECTORATE ADDRESS 334A Marrickville Road MARRICKVILLE NSW 2204 PHONE (02) 9564 3588 FAX (02) 9564 1734

STAFF Verity Firth, Alan Kirkland, Helen Rogers P/T, Shane McArdle P/T

PARLT SECRETARY Senator Mark BISHOP

PORTFOLIO Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Communications

CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 27 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3101

FAX (02) 6277 3123 EMAIL senator.bishop@aph.gov.au

ELECTORATE ADDRESS Suite 31 443 Albany Highway VICTORIA PARK WA 6100 PO Box 571

VICTORIA PARK WA 6979 PHONE (08) 9472 6177 FAX (08) 9472 6200 STAFF Sheryn McLaughlin, Marie Liau, Mathew Knox

Amanda Dowling

4i)

Federal Parliamentary Secretaries

PARLT SECRETARY Senator Kim CARR PORTFOLIO Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Education

CANBERRA ADDRESS Si 31 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3730

FAX (02) 6277 5911 EMAIL senator.carr@aph.gov.au

ELECTORATE ADDRESS 62 Lygon Street CARLTON SOUTH VIC 3053 PHONE (03) 9639 2798 FAX (03) 9639 3109

STAFF Steve Herbert, Jane Nicholls P/T, Kosmos Felekos P/T, Maria Vamvakinou P/T, Marcelle Bagu P/T,

PARLT SECRETARY Senator Jacinta COLLINS PORTFOLIO Representing the Shadow Ministers for Industrial Relations & Employment, Training & Population in the Senate

CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 61 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 5880

FAX ^ (02) 6277 5886 EMAIL senator.jacinta.collins@aph.gov.au

ELECTORATE ADDRESS Unit 6 410 Burwood Highway WANTIRNA SOUTH VIC 3152 PHONE (03) 9800 2055

FAX (03) 9800 2421 STAFF Alexandra Stalder, Christine Maxfield, Jenny Lindell Rachael Kelly, Anthony Byrne

47

Federal Parliamentary Secretaries

PARLT SECRETARY Senator Michael FORSHAW PORTFOLIO Representing the Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries & Forestry in the Senate

CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 23 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3805

FAX (02) 6277 3809 EMAIL senator.forshaw@aph.gov.au

ELECTORATE ADDRESS Level 11 70 Phillip Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 GPO Box 36

SYDNEY NSW 2001

PHONE (02) 9252 2222 FAX (02) 9251 8562 STAFF John Degen, Wendy Pymont, Troy Bramston

PARLT SECRETARY Mr Alan GRIFFIN, MP

PORTFOLIO Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Health CANBERRA ADDRESS R2 92 Parliament House

CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4374 FAX (02) 6277 4065 EMAIL alan.griffin.mp@aph.gov.au

ELECTORATE ADDRESS Shop 14 Waverley Gardens Shopping Centre MULGRAVE VIC 3170 PO Box 9, Waverley Gardens Post Office MULGRAVE VIC 3170 PHONE (03) 9547 1444

FAX (03) 9547 7944 STAFF Ray De Witt P/T, Lee Tarlamis P/T, Pat Gibson, Julian Hill, Laura Smyth PIT

48

Federal Parliamentary Secretaries

PARLT SECRETARY POR (FOLIO

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX STAFF

Mr Bob HORNE, MP

Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Infrastructure & Transport

RG 63 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 2187 (02) 6277 8585 bob.horne.mp@aph.gov . au

11 Mitchell Drive EAST MAITLAND NSW 2323 PO Box 264 MAITLAND NSW 2320 (02) 4934 5656 (02) 4934 3607

Ann Wills, Jason Aitchison, Gerry Bobsien

no]

Members of the House of Representatives

ELECTORATE MEMBER

Banks (NSW) Mr Daryl Melham

Barton (NSW) Mr Robert McClelland

Bass (Tas) Ms Michelle O'Byrne

Batman (Vic) Mr Martin Ferguson

Bendigo (Vic) Mr Steve Gibbons

Blaxiand (NSW) Mr Michael Hatton

Bonython (SA) Hon Martyn Evans

Bowman (Qld) Hon Con Sciacca

Braddon (Tas) Mr Peter (Sid) Sidebottom

Brand (WA) Hon Kim Beazley

Brisbane (Qld) Hon Arch Bevis

Bruce (Vic) Mr Alan Griffin

Burke (Vic) Hon Neil O'Keefe

Calwell (Vic) Hon Dr Andrew Theophanous

Canberra (ACT) Ms Annette Ellis

Canning (WA) Ms Jane Gerick

Capricornia (Qld) Ms Kirsten Livermore

Chariton (NSW) Ms Kelly Hoare

Chifley (NSW) Hon Roger Price

Chisholm (Vic) Ms Anna Burke

Corio (Vic) Mr Gavan O'Connor

Cowan (WA) Hon Graham Edwards

Cunningham (NSW) Hon Stephen Martin

Denison (Tas) Hon Duncan Kerr

Dickson (Qld) Ms Cheryl Kernot

Dobell (NSW) Hon Michael Lee

Fowler (NSW) Mrs Julia Irwin

Franklin (Tas) Mr Harry Quick

Fraser (ACT) Hon Bob McMullan

Fremantle (WA) Hon Dr Carmen Lawrence

Gellibrand (Vic) Ms Nicola Roxon

Grayndler (NSW) Mr Anthony Albanese

Greenway (NSW) Mr Frank Mossfield

Griffith (Qld) Mr Kevin Rudd

Holt (Vic) Hon Gareth Evans

Hotham (Vic) Hon Simon Crean

Hunter (NSW) Mr Joel Fitzgibbon

Isaacs (Vic) Mr Greg Wilton

Jagajaga (Vic) Ms Jenny Macklin

Kingsford-Smith (NSW) Hon Laurie Brereton

Kingston (SA) Mr David Cox

Lalor (Vic) Ms Julia Gillard

Lilley (Qld) Mr Wayne Swan

Lowe (NSW) Mr John Murphy

Lyons (Tas) Hon Dick Adams

Maribyrnong (Vic) Mr Bob Sercombe

50

Members of the House of Representatives

McMillan (Vic) Mr Christian Zahra

Melbourne (Vic) Mr Lindsay Tanner

Melbourne Ports (Vic) Mr Michael Danby

Newcastle (NSW) Mr Allan Morris

Northern Territory (NT) Hon Warren Snowdon

Oxley (Qld) Mr Bernie Ripoll

Paterson (NSW) Mr Bob Home

Perth (WA) Mr Stephen Smith

Port Adelaide (SA) Mr Rod Sawford

Prospect (NSW) Hon Janice Crosio

Rankin (Qld) Dr Craig Emerson

Reid (NSW) Mr Laurie Ferguson

Scullin (Vic) Mr Harry Jenkins

Shortland (NSW) Ms Jill Hall

Stirling (WA) Ms Jann McFarlane

Swan (WA) Mr Kim Wilkie

Sydney (NSW) Ms Tanya Plibersek

Throsby (NSW) Mr Colin Hollis

Watson (NSW) Hon Leo McLeay

Werriwa (NSW) Mr Mark Latham

Wills (Vic) Mr Kelvin Thomson

51

Members' Offices

MEMBER

ELECTORATE STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

MEMBER

ELECTORATE STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE Fnx EMAIL

MEMBER

ELECTORATE STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

The Hon Dick ADAMS, MP Lyons Adrian Tantari, Dee Alty, Ian Bell 53B Main Road PERTH TAS 7300 PO Box 50 PERTH TAS 7300 (03) 6398 1115 (03) 6398 1120 RI 34 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4293 (02) 6277 8459 d.adams.mp@aph.gov.au

Mr Anthony ALBANESE, MP Grayndler Verity Firth, Alan Kirkland, Helen Rogers P/T, Shane McArdle PIT 334A Marrickville Road

MARRICKVILLE NSW 2204 (02) 9564 3588 (02) 9564 1734 R2 89 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4031 (02) 6277 8445

a. albanese.mp@aph.gov. au

The Hon Kim BEAZLEY, MP Brand Helen Bissett, Kelly Harman, Sally Talbot 18 Council Avenue

ROCKINGHAM WA 6168 (08) 9527 9377 (08) 9592 1361 RG 109 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4022 (02) 6277 8495 kim.beazley.mp@aph. gov. au

52

ME MBE z

ELECTORATE STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

The Ikon Arch BEVIS, MP Brisbane Cheryl Hayden, Shirley Fallows, Chris Devlin 209 Days Road

THE GRANGE QLD 4051 PO Box 83 THE GRANGE QLD 4051 (07) 3356 1555 (07) 3356 6711 RI 107 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4518 (02) 6277 8534 arch.bevis.mp@aph.gov.au

l,1Er1EER The Icon Laurie BRERETON, MP ELECTORATE Kingsford-Smith STAFF Kylie Grey, Elios Bampos ELECTORATE ADDRESS 806 - 812 Anzac Parade

MAROUBRA NSW 2035 PO Box 294 MAROUBRA NSW 2035 PHONE (02) 9349 6007

FAX (02) 9349 8089

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 52 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4717

FAX (02) 6277 8502 EMAIL laurie.brereton.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Ms Anna BURKE, MP ELECTORATEChisholm STAFF Matthew Merry P/T, Vicki May P/T, Rachel Dapiran, Kerrin Buckney ELECTORATE ADDRESS 523 Station Street

BOX HILL VIC 3128 PO Box 31 BOX HILL VIC 3128

PHONE (03) 9898 0675 FAX (03) 9890 5636

CANBERRA ADDRESS R2 96 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4127

FAX (02) 6277 8528 EMAIL anna.burke.mp@aph.gov.au

53

Members' Offices

MEMBER Mr David COX, MP ELECTORATE Kingston STAFF Sharyn Richardson, Brer Adams, Jenny Hefford ELECTORATE ADDRESS 209 Main South Road

MORPHETT VALE SA 5162 PHONE (08) 8382 3333 FAX (08) 8326 6103

CANBERRA ADDRESS R1 21 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4118

FAX (02) 6277 8554 EMAIL david.cox.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER The Hon Simon CREAN, MP ELECTORATE Hotham STAFF Jim Barker, Patricia Eng, Stephen Dimopoulos ELECTORATE ADDRESS 401 Clayton Road

CLAYTON VIC 3168 PO Box 5295 CLAYTON VIC 3168

PHONE (03) 9545 6211 FAX (03) 9545 6299

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 111 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4045

FAX (02) 6277 2307 EMAIL s.crean.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER The Hon Janice CROSIO, MP ELECTORATE Prospect STAFF Brian Thompson, Julie Starr, Paul Andrews ELECTORATE ADDRESS 115 The Crescent

FAIRFIELD NSW 2165 PO Box 802 FAIRFIELD NSW 1860 PHONE (02) 9726 4100

FAX (02) 9724 6115

CANBERRA ADDRESS R1 41 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4860

FAX (02) 6277 8522 EMAIL j.crosio.mp@aph.gov.au

54

FLgC

'J E1! 1 ! t3

ATAFI

El ECT AATE42DFE7S

e-; y , .l E

1-r't,X

:A BERR,"% A ^ DeE5' s

FAX

FM

;. )' f1 r -

PH O>,1 E FA

$rA NB E f *iiAAJDRl'S

p

FAX IL

Mr Michael DANDY, MP Melbourne Ports

George Karzis, Tony Butler, Rosa Silvestro, An Suss 117 Fitzroy Street ST KILDA WEST VIC 3182 PO Box 2086 ST KILDA WEST VIC 3182 (03) 9534 8126 (03) 9534 1575 R2 93 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4713 (0) 6277 8548 michael.danby.mp@aph.gov.au

The Hon Graham EDWARDS, MP Cowan Tim Walster, Liam Costello, Maurene Palmer Shop 3

Kingsway Shopping Centre LANSDALE WA 6065 PO Box 219 KINGSWAY WA 6065 (08) 9409 2022 (08) 9409 2266 RG 47 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4133 (02) 6277 8415 graham.edwards.mp@aph.gov.au

Ms Annette ELLIS, MP Canberra Andrew Barr, Helen Carter, Jamie Driscoll P/T, Ruth Stanfield P/T Jenny Fowler P/T 205 Anketell Street

TUGGERANONG ACT 2900 (02) 6293 1345 (02) 6293 1068

RG 23 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4372 (02) 6277 8491 annette.ellis.rnp@aph.gov.au

55

MEMBER

ELECTORATE STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

MEMBER

ELECTORATE STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

MEMBER

ELECTORATE STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX., EMAIL

Rankin Jennilyn Mann, Sarah Kleinschmidt, Dan Wilkie, Teresa Lane, Stewart Dailey Logan Central Plaza Wembley Road

LOGAN CENTRAL QLD 4114 PO Box 349 WOODRIDGE QLD 4114 (07) 3299 5910 (07) 3208 8744 R1 101 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4659 (2) 6277 8418 craig.emerson.mp@aph.gov.au

The Hon Gareth EVANS QC, MP Holt Daniel Lloyd, Damian Mannix, Pat Dillon, Kieran Boland 347 Lonsdale Street

DANDENONG VIC 3175 PO Box 1076 DANDENONG VIC 3175 (3) 9791 4040 (03) 9794 0348 RG 33 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4309 (02) 6277 8466 g.evans.mp@aph.gov.au

The Hon Martyn EVANS, MP Bonython Sylvia Kellett, Michael Brown, Marilyn Baker P/T, Pauline Gill P/T Shop 120 Bank Court Elizabeth City Centre

ELIZABETH SA 5112 (08) 8255 6755 (08) 8252 3055 R2 107 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4375 (02) 6277 8467 martyn.evans.mp@aph.gov.au

56

MEI`ll1

ELECTORATE STAFF

EL *" ORAT ADDFFS

PF.IIIINE FAX

CAN F 3ERR A ADDRESS

PHON" E FAX EMAIL

NI EMBER ELECTRA, T E STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

ME MB ER ELECTORATE STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

Mr Laurie FERGUSON, MP Reid Julie Bouloux, Lorraine Zaher P/T, Maurice Campbell, Emily Zaiter P/T Level 3, Granville Towers

10 Bridge Street GRANVILLE NSW 2142 (02) 9637 4714 (02) 9682 6320 R2 117 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4920 (2) 6277 8507 laurie.ferguson.mp@aph.gov.au

Mr Martin FERGUSON, MP Batman Hearn El Asmar, Irene Moran, Adele McBride, Vicki Mastihi 48 High Street NORTHCOTE VIC 3070 (3) 9482 4644 (03) 9489 0984 RI 105 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4899 (02) 6277 8403 m.ferguson.mp@aph.gov.au

Mr Joel FI'TZGIBBON, MP Hunter Katie Brassil, Kylie Lewis, Janette Clark 45 Vincent Street

CESSNOCK NSW 2325 PO Box 526 CESSNOCK NSW 2325 (02) 4991 1022 (02) 4991 2322

RG 54 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4404 (02) 6277 8479 j.titzgibbon.mp@aph.gov.au

57

Members' Offices

MEMBER Ms Jane GERICK, MP ELECTORATE Canning STAFF Liz Tassel!, Veronica Jeffrey ELECTORATE ADDRESS 3/10 Warton Road

HUNTINGDALE WA 6110 PO Box 168 THORNLIE WA 6988 PHONE (08) 9493 6000

FAX (08) 9493 6111

CANBERRA ADDRESS RI 46 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4260

FAX (02) 6277 8580 EMAIL jane.gerick.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Mr Steve GIBBONS, MP ELECTORATE Bendigo STAFF Sue McKenzie, Lisa Lane, Jamie Driscoll P/T, Neale Wilson P/T, Jacinta Allan PIT ELECTORATE ADDRESS Cnr Williamson & Myers Street

BENDIGO VIC 3552 PO Box 338 BENDIGO VIC 3552 PHONE (03) 5443 9055

FAX (03) 5443 9736

CANBERRA ADDRESS R2 91 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 2230

FAX (02) 6277 8564 EMAIL steve.gibbons.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER

ELECTORATE STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

Ms Julia GILLARD, MP Lalor Terry Bracks, Fiona Richardson, Carlos Baldovino, Michelle Fitzgerald Shop 2 36 Synnot Street

WERRIBEE VIC 3030 Locked Bag 14 WERRIBEE VIC 3030 (03) 9742 5800 (03) 9741 6213

RI 85 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4349 (02) 6277 4345 julia.gillard.mp@aph.gov.au

IMEN16ER

E1.EC,T ORATE S E!

E! E G T ORA"T E ADD RE ES

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDREaS

PHONE FAX

EMAIL

MEMBER

E ECT G

^,RE'_

E^.Fi^TC 1^^, 1= , ^ ^.^=;

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FA.

EMAIL

MEMBER

ELECTORATE STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

EMAIL

Mr Alan GRIFFIN, MP

Bruce Julian Hill, Pat Gibson, Ray De Witt P/T, Lee Tarlamis P/T Laura Smyth P/T Shop 14 Waverley Gardens Shopping Centre

MULGRAVE VIC 3170 PO Box 9, Waverley Gardens Post Office MULGRAVE VIC 3170 (03) 9547 1444 (03) 9547 7944 R2 92 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4374 (02) 6277 4065 alan.griffin.mp@aph.gov.au

Ms Jill HALL, MP

Shortland Kathy Tudor, Chad Gri ffi th, Chris Hall, Paul O'Grady 26 Macquarie Street BELMONT NSW 2280

PO Box 499 BELMONT NSW 2280 (02) 4947 9711 (02) 4947 9722

RI 79 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4492 (02) 6277 8505 jill.hall.mp@aph.gov.au

Mr Michael HATTON, MP Blaxland Veronica Webb, Shirley Andrew Suite 16, Capital Centre 41-45 Rickard Road

BANKSTOWN NSW 2200

PO Box 3215 BANKSTOWN SQUARE NSW 2200 (02) 9790 2466 (02) 9790 0770

RI 36 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4188 (02) 6277 8414 m ichael.hatton.mp@aph.gov . au

59

Members' Offices

MEMBER Ms Kelly HOARE, MP ELECTORATE Charlton STAFF Chris Warne, Carole Darwin, Joshua Brown ELECTORATE ADDRESS Level 3

251 Wharf Road NEWCASTLE NSW 2300 PHONE (02) 4926 4277 FAX (02) 4929 4654

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 21 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4295

FAX (02) 6277 8582 EMAIL kelly.hoare.mp@aph.gov. au

MEMBER Mr Colin HOLLIS, MP ELECTORATE Throsby STAFF Dionne Baker, Gino Mandarino, Sandra Herbert-Lowe ELECTORATE ADDRESS 2/187 Princes Highway

ALBION PARK RAIL NSW 2527 PO Box 3000 ALBION PARK RAIL NSW 2527 PHONE (02) 4256 6333

FAX (02) 4256 6882

CANBERRA ADDRESS R1 33 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4254

FAX (02) 6277 8586 EMAIL c.hollis.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Mr Bob HORNE, MP ELECTORATE Paterson STAFF Ann Wills, Jason Aitchison, Gerry Bobsien ELECTORATE ADDRESS 11 Mitchell Drive

EAST MAITLAND NSW 2323 PO Box 264 MAITLAND NSW 2320 PHONE (02) 4934 5656

FAX (02) 4934 3607

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 63 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 2187

FAX (02) 6277 8585 EMAIL bob.horne.mp@aph.gov.au

CCU

Members' Offices

MEMBER Mrs Julia IRWIN, MP ELECTORATE Fowler STAFF Dean Superina, Grahame Hungerford, Joy Petrovic ELECTORATE ADDRESS 1st Floor Inghams Building

203-209 Northumberland Street LIVERPOOL NSW 2170 PO Box 865 LIVERPOOL BC NSW 1871 PHONE (02) 9602 1166

FAX (02) 9601 1182

CANBERRA ADDRESSRG 20 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4300

FAX (02) 6277 8597 EMAIL julia.irwin.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Mr Harry JENKINS, MP ELECTORATE Scullin STAFF Ellen Smiddy, Trent Kear, Sam Alessi ELECTORATE ADDRESS Shop 1-2 Nathan Terrace

Cnr McLeans Road & Nathan Court BUNDOORA VIC 3083 PO Box 1163 BUNDOORA VIC 3083 PHONE (03) 9467 8055

FAX (03) 9467 1407

CANBERRA ADDRESSR1 102 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4852

FAX (02) 6277 8436 EMAIL harry.jenkins.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Ms Cheryl KERNOT, MP ELECTORATE Dickson STAFF Dean Goding, Rosemary Hume, Clarry White ELECTORAT E ADDRESS Shop 3

199 Gympie Road STRATHPINE QLD 4500 PO Box 2012 STRATHPINE CENTRE QLD 4500 PHONE (07) 3881 2200

FAX (07) 3205 4738

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 61 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4328

FAX (02) 6277 4432 EMAIL chery1.kernot.mp@aph.gov.au

!11

Members' Offices

MEMBER The Hon Duncan KERR, MP ELECTORATE Denison STAFF Becher Townshend, Mayda Flanagan, George Haddad ELECTORATE ADDRESS 188 Collins Street

HOBART TAS 7000 GPO Box 32A HOBART TAS 7001

PHONE (03) 6234 5255 FAX (03) 6223 8560

CANBERRA ADDRESS R1 48 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 2178

FAX (02) 6277 8575 EMAIL duncan.kerr.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Mr Mark LATHAM, MP ELECTORATE Werriwa STAFF Sam Rosevear, Gail Hazell, Betty Kotevski ELECTORATE ADDRESS Level 4, City Centre

171-179 Queen Street CAMPBELLTOWN NSW 2560 PO Box 609 CAMPBELLTOWN NSW 2560 PHONE (02) 4628 3377

FAX (02) 4628 3610

CANBERRA ADDRESS R1 29 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4606

FAX (02) 6277 8460 EMAIL m.latham.mp@aph.gov.au aph.gov.au

MEMBER The Hon Carmen LAWRENCE, MP ELECTORATE Fremantle STAFF Louise Pratt, Lorena Di Sabato, Lyn McConnell ELECTORATE ADDRESS 62 Wray Avenue

FREMANTLE WA 6160 PO Box 1224 FREMANTLE WA 6959 PHONE (08) 9335 8555

FAX (08) 9336 1059

CANBERRA ADDRESS RI 27 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4181

FAX (02) 6277 8501 EMAIL carmen.lawrence.mp@aph.gov.au aph.gov.au

62

I

NTatii IThF

MEMBER ELECTO EAT rr,^ r

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

The Hon Michael LEE, MP Dobell Simon Carroll, Margaret Beasley, Lorraine Kirwan 211 B The Entrance Road

THE ENTRANCE NSW 2261 PO Box 407 THE ENTRANCE NSW 2261 (02) 4334 3466 (02) 4334 3422

RG 115 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4221 (02) 6277 8578 michael.lee.mp@aph.gov.au

MEI4 E.ER Ms Kirsten LIVERMORE, MP ELECTJRA E Capricornia STAFF Thelma Humphris, Judy Fogarty, Stephen Gay ELECTORATE ADDRESS 181 Musgrave Street

NORTH ROCKHAMPTON QLD 4701 PO Box 6436 CENTRAL QUEENSLAND MAIL CENTRE QLD 4702 PHONE (07) 4921 3002

FAX (07) 4921 3004

CANBERRA ADDRES a RI 82 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4738

FAX (02) 6277 8434 EMAIL kirsten.livermore.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Ms Jenny MACKLIN, MP ELECT '. IRATE Jagajaga STAFF Jenni Juchnevicius, Vicki Ward, Robyn Burke, Erik Locke ELECTORATE ADDRESS 149 Burgundy Street

HEIDELBERG VIC 3084 PO Box 316 HEIDELBERG VIC 3084 PHONE (03) 9459 1411

FAX (03) 9457 5721

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 49 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 2035

FAX (02) 6277 8590 EMAIL jenny.macklin.mp@aph.gov.au

63

Members' Offices

MEMBER The Hon Stephen MARTIN, MP ELECTORATE Cunningham STAFF Kelvin Watt, Alison Byrnes, Idalena Guerreiro ELECTORATE ADDRESS 83-85 Railway Street

CORRIMAL NSW 2518 PO Box 246 CORRIMAL NSW 2518 PHONE (02) 4283 4111

FAX (02) 4285 1132

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 62 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4363

FAX (02) 6277 8596 EMAIL s.martin.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER

ELECTORATE STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

Mr Robert McCLELLAND, MP

Barton Nick Melas, Eva Naumovski, Cathie Pry P/T, Lyn Hespe P/T 22 Regent Street KOGARAH NSW 2217 PO Box 27 KOGARAH NSW 1485 (02) 9587 2344 (02) 9587 8047 R 1 60 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4323 (02) 6277 8442 r.mccleIland.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Ms Jann McFARLANE, MP ELECTORATE Stirling STAFF Verity Newnham, Alistair Jones, Bev East ELECTORATE ADDRESS 25 Scarborough Beach Road

SCARBOROUGH WA 6019 PO Box 242 SCARBOROUGH WA 6922 PHONE (08) 9245 6044

FAX (08) 9245 6055

CANBERRA ADDRESS RI 80 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4136

FAX (02) 6277 8546 EMAIL jann.mcfarlane.mp@aph.gov.au

64

MEMBER

The Hon Leo McLEAY, MP

ELECTORATE Watson STAFF Julie Colman, Rickey Geoghegan, Mark McLeay P/T, Kayee Griffin P/T, Joan Connor (Whip's Staff), Ann Stewart (Whip's Staff) ELECTORATE ADDRESS Suite 204, 1 Commercial Road

KINGSGROVE NSW 2208 PO Box 324 KINGSGROVE NSW 1480 PHONE (02) 9554 3808

FAX (02) 9554 3504

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 106 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4083

FAX (02) 6277 2309 EMAIL l.mcleay.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER The Hon Bob McMULLAN, MP ELECTORATE Canberra S i AFF Bob Harlow, Mary Chalmers, Nick Mitchell ELECTORATE ADDRESS Melbourne Building

51 Northbourne Avenue CANBERRA ACT 2600 GPO Box 1947 CANBERRA ACT 2601 PHONE (02) 6247 4396

FAX (02) 6247 3457

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 108 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4803

FAX (02) 6277 8496 EMAIL bob.mcmullan.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Mr Daryl MELHAM, MP ELECTORATE Banks STAR= Maureen Walsh P/T, Gwen Price, Jan Walliss P/T, Gail Melham P/T ELECTORATE ADDRESS 6 Blarney Street

REVESBY NSW 2212 PO Box 775 REVESBY NSW 2212

PHONE (02) 9774 2111 FAX (02) 9774 5461

CANBERRA ADDRESS R2 108 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 2054

FAX (02) 6277 4476 EMAIL d.melham.mp@aph.gov.au

65

UlEMBER

Mr Allan MORRIS, MP

ELECTORATE

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE ` t AX EMAIL

MEMBER LLEC i DRAWS STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE k AX

CANBERR ; ADDRESS

TONE FA F MA

MEMBER Et_ECIO RA E STAFF

ELEC OQA.TE ADDRESS

PE-5NS FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE O N =AX EMAIL

Newcastle Kay Fraser, Samantha Marsh, Tim Crakanthorp Suite 7 451 Hunter Street

NEWCASTLE NSW 2300 (02) 4926 1555 (02) 4926 1895 RG 25 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4767 (02) 6277 8532 allan.morris.mp@aph.gov.au

Mr Frank MOSSFIELD, MP Greenway Athol Cairn, Sandra Caldwell, Christine Grgic Suite 8, Kildare Court

15/17 Kildare Road BLACKTOWN NSW 2148 (02) 9622 0410 (02) 9831 4324 R2 95 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4707 (02) 6277 8404 f.mossfield.mp@aph.gov.au

Mr John MURPHY, MP Lowe Susan Sheather, John Fisk, Robert Balzola 185G Burwood Road

BURWOOD NSW 2134 (02) 9745 4433 (02) 9745 2825 RI 26 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4099 (02) 6277 8530 john.murphy.mp@aph.gov.au

66

Members' Offices

MEMBER Ms Michelle O'BYRNE, MP ELECTORATE Bass STAFF Yvette Cehtel, Kym Richardson, Simon Hammersley ELECTORATE ADDRESS 37 George Street

LAUNCESTON TAS 7250 PO Box 185 LAUNCESTON TAS 7250 PHONE (03) 6334 8664

FAX (03) 6334 8665

CANBERRA ADDRESS R1 81 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4278

FAX (02) 6277 8561 EMAIL michelle.obyrne.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Mr Gavan O'CONNOR, MP ELECTORATE Corio STAFF Judy Loney, Brian Villinger, Rosemary Nugent ELECTORATE ADDRESS 235 Ryrie Street

GEELONG VIC 3220

PHONE (03) 5221 3033 FAX (03) 5222 4505

CANBERRA ADDRESS RI 59 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4147

FAX (02) 6277 8592 EMAIL gavan.oconnor.mp@aph.gov.au

ts1Er^1BERThe Hon Neil O'KEEFE, MP ELECTORATE Burke STAFF Patrick Giles, Julie Wintle ELECTORATE ADDRESS 143 Mollison Street

KYNETON VIC 3444 PO Box 283 KYNETON VIC 3444

PHONE (03) 5422 2711 FAX (03) 5422 3267

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 51 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4687

FAX (02) 6277 2144 EMAIL n.okeefe.mp@aph.gov.au

67

Members' Offices

MEMBER Ms Tanya PLIBERSEK, MP ELECTORATE Sydney STAFF Jenny McAllister P/T, Trish Doyle, Miriam Williamson ELECTORATE ADDRESS Level 3

10 Mallet Street CAMPERDOWN NSW 2050 PHONE (02) 9550 5877 FAX (02) 9550 3820

CANBERRA ADDRESS R1 53 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4519

FAX (02) 6277 8513 EMAIL tanya.plibersek.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER The Hon Roger PRICE, MP ELECTORATE Chifley STAFF Michael Galderisi, Steve Duffy, Barbara Williams ELECTORATE ADDRESS Shop 3, Daniel Thomas Plaza

Mount Street MOUNT DRUITT NSW 2770 PO Box 259 MOUNT DRUITT NSW 2770 PHONE (02) 9625 4344

FAX (02) 9832 2641

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 29 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4872

FAX (02) 6277 8583 EMAIL r.price.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Mr Harry QUICK, MP ELECTORATE Franklin STAFF Cheryl Shadbolt, Roger Joseph, Glenda Miller, Miriam Linardi, Vicki Hawkins ELECTORATE ADDRESS Shop 1, Covehill Fair

BRIDGEWATER TAS 7030 PO Box 61 BRIDGEWATER TAS 7030 PHONE (03) 6263 5155

FAX (03) 6263 5050

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 50 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4304

FAX (02) 6277 8588 EMAIL harry.quick.mp@aph.gov.au

68

Members' Offices

MEMBER Mr Bernie RIPOLL, MP ELECTORATE Oxley STAFF Darrell Main, Darren Hooper, Courtney Hoogen ELECTORATE ADDRESS Hayden Commonwealth Centre

Cnr East & South Street IPSWICH QLD 4305 PO Box 555 IPSWICH QLD 4305 PHONE (07) 3281 5803

FAX (07) 3281 5960

CANBERRA ADDRESS R1 98 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4934

FAX (02) 6277 8485 EMAIL bernie.ripoll.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Ms Nicola ROXON, MP ELECTORATE Gellibrand STAFF Yen Nguyen, Loi Truong, Fatih Yargi, Rondah Rietveld, Michelle MacDonald ELECTORATE ADDRESS 204 Nicholson Street

FOOTSCRAY VIC 3011 PHONE (03) 9687 7355 FAX (03) 9689 6523

CANBERRA ADDRESS R1 88 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 2039

FAX (02) 6277 8405 EMAIL nicola.roxon.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Mr Kevin RUDD, MP ELECTORATE Griffith STAFF Shayne Sutton, Sharon Dryden, David Brennan ELECTORATE ADDRESS 653 Wynnum Road

MORNINGSIDE QLD 4170 PO Box 476A MORNINGSIDE QLD 4170 PHONE (07) 3899 4031

FAX (07) 3899 5755

CANBERRA ADDRESS R1 97 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4941

FAX (02) 6277 8508 EMAIL kevin.rudd.mp@aph.gov.au

69

Members' Offices

MEMBER Mr Rod SAWFORD, MP ELECTORATE Port Adelaide STAFF Pauline Mannix, Patrick Hansen, Gary Orr, Luisa Halacas ELECTORATE ADDRESS Customs House

220 Commercial Road PORT ADELAIDE SA 5015 PO Box 2038 PORT ADELAIDE SA 5015 PHONE (08) 8447 7466

FAX (08) 8240 0018

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 48 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4944

FAX (02) 6277 8553 EMAIL r.sawford.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER The Hon Con SCIACCA, MP ELECTORATE Bowman STAFF Shona Richards, Miranda Lauman, Sean Leader ELECTORATE ADDRESS Unit 1, 29 Mount Cotton Road

CAPALABA QLD 4157 PO Box 1096 CAPALABA QLD 4157 PHONE (07) 3245 5777

FAX (07) 3823 3477

CANBERRA ADDRESS R2 110 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4548

FAX (02) 6277 8417 EMAIL con.sciacca.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Mr Bob SERCOMBE, MP ELECTORATE Maribyrnong STAFF Carol Sewart, Robert Mammarella, Leonie Nardo, Suzanne Molison ELECTORATE ADDRESS Shop 25, Milleara Mall

Milleara Road EAST KEILOR VIC 3033 PO Box 244 AVONDALE HEIGHTS VIC 3034 PHONE (03) 9331 1922

FAX (03) 9331 1925

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 106 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4743

FAX (02) 6277 4545 EMAIL

ci

bob.sercombe.mp@aph.gov.au

Members' Offices

MEMBER Mr Peter (Sid) SIDEBOTTOM, MP ELECTORATE Braddon STAFF Jan Edwards, Matthew Sullivan, Sally Young ELECTORATE ADDRESS 75 Wilson Street

BURNIE TAS 7320 PO Box 826 BURNIE TAS 7320

PHONE (03) 6431 1333 FAX (03) 6431 5680

CANBERRA ADDRESS R1 19 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4529

FAX (02) 6277 8549 EMAIL sid.sidebottom.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Mr Stephen SMITH, MP ELECTORATE Perth STAFF Geraldine Dennis, Marilyn Piper, Anne Keane ELECTORATE ADDRESS 43 Old Perth Road

BASSENDEAN WA 6054 PO Box 356 BASSENDEAN WA 6054

PHONE (08) 9377 3355 FAX (08) 9377 3272

CANBERRA ADDRESS R1 113 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4108

FAX (02) 6277 8520 EMAIL stephen.smith.mp@aph.gov.au

71

Members' Offices

MEMBER The Hon Warren SNOWDON, MP ELECTORATE Northern Territory STAFF Carol Bourke, Tony Haritos, Virginia Dale P/T, Vince Jeisman, Brett Walker P/T, DARWIN ADDRESS CASCOM Centre

13 Scaturchio Street CASUARINA NT 0811 PO Box 40100 CASUARINA NT 0811 PHONE (08) 8945 7400

FAX (08) 8945 9899

ALICE SPRINGS ADDRESS Unit 1, Yeperenye Centre ALICE SPRINGS NT 0870 PO Box 4007 ALICE SPRINGS NT 0871 PHONE (08) 8952 9696

FAX (08) 8952 5922

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 32 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4520

FAX (02) 6277 8480 EMAIL warren.snowdon.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Mr Wayne SWAN, MP ELECTORATE Lilley STAFF Andrew Richards, Renay Allen, Deb Smith ELECTORATE ADDRESS 1162 Sandgate Road

NUNDAH QLD 4012 PO Box 182 NUNDAH QLD 4012

PHONE (07) 3266 8244 FAX (07) 3266 4263

CANBERRA ADDRESS RI 51 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4393

FAX (02) 6277 8498 EMAIL wayne.swan.mp a aph.gov.au

72

Members' Offices

MEMBER

ELECTORATE STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

Mr Lindsay TANNER, MP Melbourne Barbara Andrews, Mary Day, Justin Sterns 102 Victoria Street

CARLTON VIC 3053 (03) 9347 5000 (03) 9347 1351 RG 113

Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4428 (02) 6277 8499

lindsay.tanner.mp@aph.gov. au

MEMBER The Hon Dr Andrew THEOPHANOUS, MP ELECTORATE Calwell STAFF Dale Hobsbawn, Virginia Wellard, Joanna Dougall, Jurge Ladowsky ELECTORATE ADDRESS Shop 6, 1100 Pascoe Vale Road

BROADMEADOWS VIC 3047 PHONE (03) 9302 1114 FAX (03) 9302 1181 CANBERRA ADDRESS R1 98

Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4230 FAX (02) 6277 8579

EMAIL andrew.theophanous.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER

ELECTORATE STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

Mr Kelvin THOMSON, MP Wills Rob Wootton, Mimi Tamburrino P/T, David White P/T, Lindsay Knight P/T, Hamdi Eren P/T, Vicky Yianoulatos P/T

3 Munro Street COBURG VIC 3058 PO Box 101 COBURG VIC 3058

(03) 9350 5777 (03) 9350 6613 RG 59 Parliament House

CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 4633 (02) 6277 8409 kely in.thomson.mp@aph. gov. au

73

Members' Offices

MEMBER Mr Kim WILKIE, MP ELECTORATE Swan STAFF Damian Karmelich, Tony Walker, Raelene Murray ELECTORATE ADDRESS 2 Mint Street

EAST VICTORIA PARK WA 6101 PHONE (08) 9470 4131 FAX (08) 9470 4138 CANBERRA ADDRESS R2 90

Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 2255 FAX (02) 6277 8493

EMAIL kim.wilkie.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Mr Greg WILTON, MP ELECTORATE Isaacs STAFF Judy Munn, Tricia Richardson, Blanche Quilliam, Andrea Ellery ELECTORATE ADDRESS 62 High Street

CRANBOURNE VIC 3977 PO Box 5607 CRANBOURNE PARK VIC 3977 PHONE (03) 5995 2905

FAX (03) 5995 2909

CANBERRA ADDRESS RG 116 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4647

FAX (02) 6277 8539 EMAIL greg.wilton.mp@aph.gov.au

MEMBER Mr Christian ZAHRA, MP ELECTORATE McMillan STAFF Jo McMillan, Andrew McDonald, Renee Rodger ELECTORATE ADDRESS 18 - 20 Kirk Street

MOE VIC 3825 PO Box 318 MOE VIC 3825

PHONE (03) 5127 1066 FAX (03) 5127 1741

CANBERRA ADDRESS RI 86 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 4762

FAX (02) 6277 8536 EMAIL christian.zahra.mp@aph.gov.au

Senators

Australian Capital Territory Senator Kate Lundy

New South Wales Senator George Campbell Senator the Hon John Faulkner Senator Michael Forshaw Senator Stephen Hutchins Senator Sue West

Northern Territory Senator Trish Crossin

Queensland Senator Brenda Gibbs Senator John Hogg Senator Jan McLucas Senator Joe Ludwig

South Australia Senator the Hon Nick Bolkus Senator the Hon Rosemary Crowley Senator John Quirke Senator the Hon Chris Schacht

Tasmania Senator Kay Denman Senator Sue Mackay Senator Shayne Murphy Senator Kerry O'Brien Senator the Hon Nick Sherry

Victoria Senator Kim Can Senator Jacinta Collins Senator Stephen Conroy Senator Barney Cooney Senator the Hon Robert Ray

Western Australia Senator Mark Bishop Senator the Hon Peter Cook Senator Chris Evans

Senator Jim McKiernan

75

Senators' Offices

SENATOR Mark BISHOP STATE WA STAFF Sheryn McLaughlin, Marie Liau, Mathew Knox, Amanda Dowling ELECTORATE ADDRESS Suite 31, 443 Albany Highway

VICTORIA PARK WA 6100 PO Box 571 VICTORIA PARK WA 6979 PHONE (08) 9472 6177

FAX (08) 9472 6200

CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 27 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3101

FAX (02) 6277 3123 EMAIL senator.bishop@aph.gov.au

SENATOR The Hon Nick BOLKUS STATE SA STAFF Mick Tumbers, Stephen Georganas, Nina Gerace ELECTORATE ADDRESS 101 Henley Beach Road

MILE END SA 5031 PO Box 55 TORRENSVILLE PLAZA SA 5031 PHONE (08) 8352 7477

FAX (08) 8234 1165

CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 90 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3388

FAX (02) 6277 3062 EMAIL senator.bolkus@aph.gov.au

76

Senators' Offices

SENATOR George CAMPBELL STATE NSW STAFF Christine Hawkins, Cameron Murphy, Felicity Johnson ELECTORATE ADDRESS Level 12, Charterbridge House

70 Phillip Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 GPO Box 36 SYDNEY NSW 2001 PHONE (02) 9251 4833

FAX (02) 9251 6087

CANBERRA ADDRESS S149 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3835

FAX (02) 6277 3839 EMAIL senator.george.campbell@aph.gov.au

SENATOR Kim CARR STATE VIC STAFF Steve Herbert, Jane Nicholls P/T, Kosmos Felekos P/T, Maria Vamvakinou P/T, Marcelle Bagu P/T ELECTORATE ADDRESS 62 Lygon Street

CARLTON SOUTH VIC 3053 PHONE (03) 9639 2798 FAX (03) 9639 3109 CANBERRA ADDRESS S131

Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3730 FAX (02) 6277 5911 EMAIL senator.carr@aph.gov.au

SENATOR Jacinta COLLINS STATE VIC STAFF Alexandra Stalder, Christine Maxfield, Jenny Lindell, Rachael Kelly, Anthony Byrne ELECTORATE ADDRESS Unit 6, 410 Burwood Highway

WANTIRNA SOUTH VIC 3152 PHONE (03) 9800 2055 FAX (03) 9800 2421 CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 61

Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 5880 FAX (02) 6277 5886 EMAIL senator.jacinta.collins@aph.gov.au

77

Senators' Offices

SENATOR STATE STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SENATOR STATE STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SENATOR STATE STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

Stephen CONROY VIC Marsha Thomson, Jan Cleeland, David White Level 16, 90 Collins Street

MELBOURNE VIC 3000 (03) 9650 1188 (03) 9650 3251 SG 95 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 3295 (02) 6277 3317 senator.conroy@aph.gov.au

The Hon Peter COOK WA Paul Browning, Tracy Browning P/T, Lesley Grill (P/T), Maryla Rowcroft 345 Hannan Street

KALGOORLIE WA 6430 (08) 9022 4700 (08) 9022 4777 SG 96 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 3700 (2) 6277 3013 senator.cook@aph.gov.au

Barney COONEY VIC Lidia Argondizzo, Kevin Watt, Michalis Michael 102 Victoria Street CARLTON VIC 3053 (3) 9347 9533 (03) 9347 7192 SG 53 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 3825 (02) 6277 3829 senator.cooney@aph.gov.au

0

Senators' Offices

SENATOR Trish CROSSIN STATE NT STAFF Peter Carmichael, Cate Lynch, Alison Boardman ELECTORATE ADDRESS 7th Floor RCG Centre

47 Mitchell Street DARWIN NT 0800 GPO Box 1026 DARWIN NT 0801

PHONE (08) 8981 9595 FAX (08) 8981 3040

CANBERRA ADDRESS S146 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3777

FAX (02) 6277 3661 EMAIL senator.crossin@aph.gov.au

SENATOR The Hon Rosemary CROWLEY STATE SA STAFF Raelene Connell, Susanne Legena, Susan Simpson, Victoria Purman ELECTORATE ADDRESS 354 King William Street

ADELAIDE SA 5000 PO Box 6237, Halifax Street ADELAIDE SA 5000 PHONE (08) 8211 7933

FAX (08) 8231 6535

CANBERRA ADDRESS S122 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 5789

FAX (02) 6277 3105 EMAIL senator.crowley@aph.gov.au

SENATOR Kay DENMAN STATE TAS STAFF Paul Denman, Meryl Lamprey, Gloria Gilmore ELECTORATE ADDRESS 31 King Edward Street

ULVERSTONE TAS 7315 PO Box 418 BURNIE TAS 7320 PHONE (03) 6425 6399

FAX (03) 6424 6410

CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 98 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE '', (02) 6277 3083

FAX (02) 6277 3467 EMAIL senator.denman@aph.gov.au

79

Senators' Offices

SENATOR STATE STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

Chris EVANS WA Roger Cook, Tim Friedrich, Rachel Nilon 235 High Street

FREMANTLE WA 6101 (08) 9430 8599 (08) 9430 8597 SG 34 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 3883 (02) 6277 3695 senator.evans@aph.gov.au

SENATOR The Hon John FAULKNER STATE NSW STAFF Jennifer Bates, Helen Westwood ELECTORATE ADDRESS Suite 1, 1 Park Avenue

DRUMMOYNE NSW 2047 PHONE (02) 9719 8100 FAX (02) 9719 8078

CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 92 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3233

FAX (02) 6277 3415 EMAIL senator.faulkner@aph.gov.au

SENATOR Michael FORSHAW STATE NSW STAFF John Degen, Wendy Pymont, Troy Bramston ELECTORATE ADDRESS Level 11

70 Phillip Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 GPO Box 36 SYDNEY NSW 2001 PHONE (02) 9252 2222

FAX (02) 9251 8562

CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 23 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3805

FAX (02) 6277 3809 EMAIL senator.forshaw@aph.gov.au

50

SENATOR

Brenda GIBBS

STATE QLD S1AF ' Melanie Walker, Cathy Butler, Toni Gibbs ELECTORATE ADDRESS 22 South Street IPSWICH QLD 4305

PO Box 879 IPSWICH QLD 4305

PHONE (07) 3282 8744 FAX (07) 3282 8766

CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 33 Parliament House

CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3447 FAX (02) 6277 3449 EMAIL. senator.gibbs@aph.gov.an

SENATOR John HOGG STATE QLD STAFF Margaret Wilson, Hazel Hubbard, Julie Christensen, Milton Dick ELECTORATE ADDRESS 876 Old Cleveland Road

CARINA QLD 4152 PO Box 615 CARINA QLD 4152

PHONE (07) 3843 4066 FAX (07) 3843 4077

CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 59 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3545

FAX (02) 6277 3578 EMAIL senator.hogg@aph.;ov.au

SENATOR Steve HUTCHINS STATE NSW STAFF Linda Bourke, Cathy O'Toole, David Bradbury ELECTORATE ADDRESS Suite 604, 56 Station Street

PARRAMATTA NSW 2150 PO Box 244 PARRAMATTA NSW 2124 PHONE (02) 9687 4600

FAX (02) 9687 4604

CANBERRA ADDRESS S188 Parliament I-louse CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3095

FAY (02) 6277 3092 CMAiL senator.hutchins@aph.gov.au

81

Senators' Offices

SENATOR Joe LUDWIG STATE Qid

CANBERRA ADDRESS Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02)62777111

SENATOR Kate LUNDY STATE ACT STAFF Kate Ward, Simon Tatz, Anne Milne ELECTORATE ADDRESS Law Society Building

11 London Circuit CANBERRA ACT 2601 PHONE (02) 6230 0411 FAX (02) 6230 0413

CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 24 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3334

FAX (02) 6277 3884 EMAIL senator.lundy@aph.gov.au

SENATOR Sue MACKAY STATE TAS STAFF David Chadwick, Nicole Wells, Lara Giddings ELECTORATE ADDRESS Commonwealth Centre

Harrington Street HOBART TAS 7000 GPO Box 376 HOBART TAS 7001

PHONE (03) 6224 4022 FAX (03) 6224 4030

CANBERRA ADDRESS S1 95 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3336

FAX (02) 6277 3660 EMAIL sue.mackay@aph.gov.au

Senators' Offices

SENATOR Jim McKIERNAN STATE WA STAFF Sue Reid, Stephen Dawson, Jackie McKiernan P/T, Dianne Guise P/T ELECTORATE ADDRESS Unit 11

22 Chesterfield Road MIRRABOOKA WA 6061 PO Box 239 MIRRABOOKA WA 6941 PHONE (08) 9344 5700

FAX (08) 9349 1081

CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 50 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3416

FAX (02) 6277 3432 EMAIL senator.mckiernan@aph.gov.au

SENATOR Jan McLUCAS STATE Qld

CANBERRA ADDRESS Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 7111

SENATOR Shayne MURPHY STATE TAS STAFF Jacquie Murphy, Scott Robson, Alison East ELECTORATE ADDRESS 59 Brisbane Street

LAUNCESTON TAS 7250 PO Box 1223 LAUNCESTON TAS 7250 PHONE (03) 6334 5233

FAX (03) 6334 5236

CANBERRA ADDRESS Si 99 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3551

FAX (02) 6277 5899 EMAIL senator.murphy@aph.gov.au

83

Senators' Offices

SENATOR Kerry O'BRIEN STATE TAS STAFF Sharon Burnie, Jack Lake, Brenton Jansen, Llewellyn Rees (Whip's Staff) ELECTORATE ADDRESS 44 Charles Street

LAUNCESTON TAS 7250 PO Box 1193 LAUNCESTON TAS 7250 PHONE (03) 6334 9366

FAX (03) 6334 9369

CANBERRA ADDRESS SG 98 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3842

FAX (02) 6277 3780 EMAIL senator.obrien@aph.gov.au

SENATOR John QUIRKE STATE SA STAFF Tom Kenyon, Mary-Anne Perna, Paul Marcuccitti ELECTORATE ADDRESS 762 Anzac Highway

GLENELG SA 5045 PHONE (08) 8295 2755 FAX (08) 8295 2952

CANBERRA ADDRESS S1 24 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3715

FAX (02) 6277 3719 EMAIL senator.quirke@aph.gov.au

SENATOR The Hon Robert RAY STATE VIC STAFF Koula Alexiadis, Tim Holding, Andres Puig ELECTORATE ADDRESS Suite 3, Level 2, Illoura Plaza

424 St Kilda Road MELBOURNE VIC 3004 PHONE (03) 9804 5630 FAX (03) 9804 5638

CANBERRA ADDRESS Si 26 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02) 6277 3775

FAX (02) 6277 3086 EMAIL senator.ray@aph.gov.au

Senators' Offices

SENATOR ST ATE STAFF

ELEOTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SENATOR STATE STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SENATOR STATE PCS!TION STAFF

ELECTORATE ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

CANBERRA ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

The Hon Chris SCHACHT SA Julie Ligertwood, Guy Ballantyne, Lee Heath, Margaret Parry Shop 2, 59 Main North Road

MEDINDIE GARDENS SA 5081 (08) 8344 8766 (08) 8344 9355 SG 36 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 3844 (2) 6277 3121 senator.schacht@aph.gov.au

The Hon Nick SHERRY TAS Cris Hill, Kerry Berwick, Paul Bini 23 Stewart Street

DEVONPORT TAS 7310 PO Box 858 DEVONPORT TAS 7310 (3) 6424 8241 (03) 6424 8555 SG 104 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 3128 (02) 6277 3479 senator.sherry@aph.gov.au

Sue WEST NSW Deputy President of the Senate James O'Brien, Bev Glover, Les Glover, Lyn Fitzgerald, Nick Hopkins (Adviser to Deputy President)

196 Lords Place ORANGE NSW 2800 PO Box 1786 ORANGE NSW 2800 (02) 6361 7211 (02) 6362 7396 SG 44

Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (02) 6277 3744 (02) 6277 3659 senator.west@aph.gov.au

85

Federal Parliamentary Labor Party

Executive and Officers

Leader of the Opposition Hon Kim Beazley MP

Deputy Leader of the Opposition Hon Simon Crean MP

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Senator the Hon John Faulkner

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Senator the Hon Peter Cook

Manager of Opposition Business in the House Hon Bob McMullan MP

Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate Senator Kim Can

Chair of Caucus Senator George Campbell

Secretary of Caucus Senator Sue West

Returning Officer Mr John Murphy MP

Chief Opposition Whip & Deputy Manager of Opposition Business Hon Leo McLeay MP

Opposition Whips Mr Bob Sercombe MP Mr Rod Sawford MP

Senate Opposition Whip Senator Kerry O'Brien

Senate Deputy Opposition Whips Senator John Quirke Senator Kay Denman

86

Caucus Committees (Voting members)

Please refer to each Member's or Senator's entry for contact details

COMMITTEE Government and Service Delivery

MEMBERS Jill Hall MP (Chair) Nicola Roxon MP (Deputy Chair) Anna Burke MP (Secretary)

Senator Barney Cooney Annette Ellis MP Senator John Faulkner Steve Gibbons MP Senator Kate Lundy Senator Sue Mackay Robert McClelland MP John Murphy MP

Roger Price MP Senator Robert Ray Bob Sercombe MP

87

Caucus Committees (Voting members)

Please refer to each Member's or Senator's entry for contact details

COMMITTEE Infrastructure, Regional and Rural Development

MEMBERS Michael Hatton MP (Chair) Dick Adams MP (Deputy Chair) Senator Barney Cooney (Secretary) Senator Mark Bishop Senator Nick Bolkus Senator George Campbell Senator Stephen Conroy Martyn Evans MP Laurie Ferguson MP Joel Fitzgibbon MP

Senator Michael Forshaw Jane Gerick MP Steve Gibbons MP Kelly Hoare MP

Colin Hollis MP Senator Steve Hutchins Harry Jenkins MP Cheryl Kernot MP Michael Lee MP Kirsten Livermore MP Senator Kate Lundy Senator Sue Mackay Robert McClelland MP Senator Jim McKiernan Bob McMullan MP

John Murphy MP Senator Shayne Murphy Senator Kerry O'Brien Michelle O'Byrne MP Gavan O'Connor MP Neil O'Keefe

Harry Quick MP Bernie Ripoll MP Rod Sawford MP Senator Chris Schacht

Peter (Sid) Sidebottom MP Stephen Smith MP Warren Snowdon MP Kelvin Thomson MP Senator Sue West Greg Wilton MP Christian Zahra MP

88

Caucus Committees (Voting members)

Please refer to each Member's or Senator's entry for contact details

COMMITTEE Living Standards and Economic Development

MEMBERS Craig Emerson MP (Chair) Tanya Plibersek MP (Deputy Chair) Senator Nick Sherry (Secretary) Anthony Albanese MP Arch Bevis MP Anna Burke MP Senator George Campbell Senator Kim Carr Senator Jacinta Collins Senator Stephen Conroy David Cox MP Senator Rosemary Crowley Senator Chris Evans Gareth Evans MP Martin Ferguson MP Joel Fitzgibbon MP Jane Gerick MP Senator Brenda Gibbs Julia Gillard MP Michael Hatton MP Kelly Hoare MP Senator John Hogg Colin Hollis MP Julia Irwin MP Mark Latham MP Kirsten Livermore MP Stephen Martin MP Bob McMullan MP Allan Morris MP Frank Mossfield MP Neil O'Keefe

Senator John Quirke Bernie Ripoll MP Nicola Roxon MP Kevin Rudd MP Rod Sawford MP Stephen Smith MP Andrew Theophanous MP Kelvin Thomson MP Kim Wilkie MP Greg Wilton MP

89

Caucus Committees (Voting members)

Please refer to each Member's or Senator's entry for contact details

COMMITTEE National Security and Trade

MEMBERS Kevin Rudd MP (Chair) Julia Gillard MP (Deputy Chair) Michael Danby MP (Secretary) Arch Bevis MP Senator Mark Bishop

Senator Nick Bolkus Senator Kim Carr Janice Crosio MP Graham Edwards MP Gareth Evans MP Laurie Ferguson MP Senator John Hogg Senator Steve Hutchins Stephen Martin MP Leo McLeay MP Senator Shayne Murphy Senator Kerry O'Brien Roger Price MP Senator John Quirke Senator Robert Ray Bob Sercombe MP Warren Snowdon MP Andrew Theophanous MP Senator Sue West

90

Caucus Committees (Voting members)

Please refer to each Member's or Senator's entry for contact details

COMMITTEE Social Policy and Community Development

MEMBERS Harry Quick MP (Chair) Annette Ellis MP (Deputy Chair) Jann McFarlane MP (Secretary) Dick Adams MP Anthony Albanese MP

Senator Jacinta Collins Senator Barney Cooney David Cox MP Janice Crosio MP Senator Trish Crossin Senator Rosemary Crowley Michael Danby MP Senator Kay Denman Graham Edwards MP Craig Emerson MP Gareth Evans MP Martin Ferguson MP Senator Michael Forshaw Senator Brenda Gibbs Jill Hall MP Julia Irwin MP Harry Jenkins MP Duncan Kerr MP Mark Latham MP Carmen Lawrence MP Senator Kate Lundy Jenny Macklin MP Senator Jim McKiernan Leo McLeay MP Daryl Melham MP Allan Morris MP Frank Mossfleld MP Michelle O'Byrne MP Tanya Plibersek MP Senator Chris Schacht Peter (Sid) Sidebottom MP Wayne Swan MP

Oil

Caucus Committees (Voting members)

Please refer to each Member's or Senator's entry for contact details

COMMITTEE Status of Women

MEMBERS Senator Trish Crossin (Chair) Senator Rosemary Crowley (Deputy Chair) Julia Irwin MP (Secretary) Anna Burke MP Janice Crosio MP Senator Kay Denman Annette Ellis MP Senator Brenda Gibbs Kelly Hoare MP Carmen Lawrence MP Kirsten Livermore MP Senator Kate Lundy Senator Sue Mackay Jenny Macklin MP Jann McFarlane MP Michelle O'Byrne MP Tanya Plibersek MP

Senator Sue West

92

Former Federal Parliamentary Labor

Leaders

1991-1996 The Hon Paul KEATING

ADDRESS Level 1 31 Bligh Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 GPO Box 2598 SYDNEY NSW 2001

PHONE (02) 9223 7282 FAX (02) 9223 7280

URL HOME PAGE www.keating.org.au EMA'L. info@keating.org.au

STAFF Senior Adviser Allan Gyngell

Private Secretary Cheryl Griffiths

1983-1991

The Hon Bob HAWKE AC ADDRESS 13th Floor 100 William Street

SYDNEY NSW 2011

PHONE (02) 9357 2444 FAX (02) 9358 4162

STAFF Private Secretary Jill Saunders

Secretary Francie Grew

93

Former Federal Parliamentary Labor

Leaders

1977 - 1983 The Hon Bill HAYDEN AC ADDRESS Level 13, Waterfront Place I Eagle Street

BRISBANE QLD 4001 GPO Box 7829, Waterfront Place BRISBANE QLD 4001

PHONE (07) 3229 3500 FAX (07) 3229 3499

STAFF Personal Assistant Yvonne Tully

1967 - 1977

ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

URL HOME PAGE

STAFF

The Hon Gough WHITLAM AC, QC

19th Floor, Westfield Towers 100 William Street SYDNEY NSW 2011

(02) 9358 2022 (02) 9358 2753 www.alp.org.au/whitlam

Research Assistant Steven Chaytor

Private Secretary Elaine Haigh

Section

3

PARLIAMENT

HOUSES

Parliament Houses

Federal

ADDRESS Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (02)62777111

States

STATEITERRITORY Australian Capital Territory ADDRESS Legislative Assembly London Circuit CANBERRA ACT 2601

PHONE (02) 6207 5111

STATE/TERRITORY New South Wales ADDRESS Parliament House Macquarie Street SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 9230 2111

STATEITERRITORY Northern Territory ADDRESS Parliament House Mitchell Street DARWIN NT 0801

PHONE (08) 8946 1411

STATEITERRITORY Queensland ADDRESS Parliament House Cnr George & Alice Streets BRISBANE QLD 4000

PHONE (07) 3226 7111

STATEITERRITORY South Australia ADDRESS Parliament House North Terrace ADELAIDE SA 5000

PHONE (08) 8237 9100

97

Parliament Houses

STATE/TERRITORY Tasmania ADDRESS Parliament House Murray Street HOBART TAS 7000

PHONE (03) 6233 8011

STATEITERRITORY Victoria ADDRESS Parliament House Spring Street MELBOURNE VIC 3002

PHONE (03) 9651 8911

STATEITERRITORY Western Australia ADDRESS Parliament House Harvest Terrace PERTH WA 6000

PHONE (08) 9222 7222

98

Section

STATE

PARLIAMENTS

State Parliamentary Labor Parties

Australian Capital Territory Shadow Ministers & Members

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Jon STANHOPE MLA POSITION Leader of the Opposition PORTFOLIO Shadow Attorney General; Health; Business & Economic Development; Social Justice; Status of Women; Aboriginal

Affairs; Multiculturalism

ADDRESS ACT Legislative Assembly Building London Circuit CANBERRA CITY ACT 2600 GPO Box 1020 CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601 PHONE (02) 6205 0104

FAX (02) 6205 0433 EMAIL stanhope@dpa.act.gov.au STAFF Ross Maxwell Chief of Staff

Kylie McIntosh Senior Adviser

Jane Bartley Office Manager

Greg Friedewald Media Adviser ELECTORATE Ginninderra

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Ted QUINLAN MLA POSITION Deputy Leader of the Opposition PORTFOLIO Shadow Treasurer; Racing & Gaming; Sport & Recreation

ADDRESS ACT Legislative Assembly Building London Circuit CANBERRA CITY ACT 2600 PO Box 1020 CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601 PHONE (02) 6205 0001

FAX (02) 6205 0135 EMAIL quinlan@dpa.act.gov.au ELECTORATE Molonglo

101

ACT Shadow Ministers & Members

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Simon CORBELL MLA POSITION Opposition Whip PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Planning & Land Management; Education, Training & Youth Affairs; Public

Administration; IT & Communications ADDRESS ACT Legislative Assembly Building London Circuit

CANBERRA CITY ACT 2600 GPO Box 1020 CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601 PHONE (02) 6205 0000

FAX (02) 6205 0535 EMAIL corbell@dpa.act.gov.au ELECTORATE Molonglo

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Wayne BERRY MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations; Employment & the Public Service; Tourism; Environment

ADDRESS ACT Legislative Assembly Building London Circuit CANBERRA CITY ACT 2600 GPO Box 1020 CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601 PHONE (02) 6205 0021

FAX (02) 6205 0498 EMAIL berry@dpa.act.gov.au ELECTORATE Ginninderra

SHADOW MINISTER ' Mr John HARGREAVES MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Urban Services; Government Business Enterprises; Police & Emergency Services; Transport

ADDRESS ACT Legislative Assembly Building London Circuit CANBERRA CITY ACT 2600 PO Box 1020 CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601 PHONE (02) 6205 0020

FAX (02) 6205 0495 EMAIL hargreaves@dpa.act.gov.au ELECTORATE Brindabella

102

ACT Shadow Ministers & Members

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Bill WOOD MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Arts & Heritage; Community Care & Children's Services; Housing & Family Services ADDRESS ACT Legislative Assembly Building

London Circuit CANBERRA CITY ACT 2600 GPO Box 1020 CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601 PHONE (02) 6205 0005

FAX (02) 6205 0294 EMAIL wood@dpa.act.gov.au ELECTORATE Brindabella

103

e

o.

MINISTER The Hon Bob CARR MLA POSITION Premier PORTFOLIO Minister for the Arts; Minister for Citizenship MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 40, Governor Macquarie Tower

I Farrer Place SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 9228 5239 FAX (02) 9228 3935 STAFF Kris Neill Chief of Staff

Robert Griggs Deputy Chief of Staff

Joanne Casey Assistant to Chief of Staff

John Whelan Executive Officer

Steve Lyndon Director - Policy

Leigh McLaughlin Senior Policy Adviser Nicholas Rowley Senior Policy Adviser Laurie Brown Senior Adviser

Aldo Pennini Ethnic Affairs Adviser

Brett Johnson Arts Adviser

Mark Greenhill Policy Adviser

Jason Clare Policy Adviser

Karen Chesher Assistant Private Sectretary (Policy) Jennifer O'Hare Research Officer

Debbie Lewis Private Secretary

Kellie Gallina Assistant Private Secretary (Appts) Karen Wade Assistant Private Secretary (Corres) Maria Kerjean Assistant Private Secretary Walt Secord Director — Communications

Wendy George Principal Media Adviser Amanda Lampe Senior Media Adviser Trudie Wykes Media Adviser

Rebecca Nicholson Media Adviser Patrick Low Media Adviser

Vivienne Skinner Arts Media

Sally Davidson Media Assistant

Graham Freudenberg Speech Writer Jeannie Messer Speech Writer

Mary Roberts Clerical Officer

Nini Vascotto Clerical Officer

Betty Harrington Receptionist

ELECTORATE Maroubra ELECTORATE OFFICE Suite 501, Level 5 806 Anzac Parade MAROUBRA NSW 2035

PHONE (02) 9349 6440 FAX (02) 9349 4594 STAFF Rosemary Mackenzie

104

NSW

Ministers

MINISTER The Hon Dr Andrew REFSHAUGE MLA POSITION Deputy Premier PORTFOLIO Minister for Urban Affairs & Planning; Aboriginal Affairs; Housing

MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 9, St James Centre 111 Elizabeth Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 PHONE (02) 9228 4499

FAX (02) 9957 2145 ELECTORATE Marrickville ELECTORATE OFFICE 244 Illawarra Road MARRICKVILLE NSW 2204

PHONE (02) 9558 9000 FAX (02) 9558 3653

MINISTER The Hon Michael EGAN MLC POSITION Leader of Government in the Legislative Council; Vice President of Executive Council PORTFOLIO Treasurer; Minister for State Development MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 33, Governor Macquarie Tower

1 Farrer Place SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 9228 3535 FAX (02) 9228 3476

MINISTER The Hon John DELLA BOSCA MLC POSITION Deputy Leader of Government in the Legislative Council PORTFOLIO Special Minister of State; Assistant Treasurer MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 33, Governor Macquarie Tower

1 Farrer Place SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 9228 4777 FAX (02) 9228 4932

MINISTER The Hon Paul WHELAN MLA POSITION Leader of the Government in the Legislative Assembly PORTFOLIO Minister for Police MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 20, Avery Building

14-24 College Street SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 9380 0500 FAX (02) 9380 0555 ELECTORATE Strathfield ELECTORATE OFFICE 162 Liverpool Street

ASHFIELD NSW 2131

PHONE (02) 9798 7800 FAX (02) 9799 6151

105

NSW

Ministers

MINISTER The Hon Richard AMERY MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Agriculture; Land & Water Conservation MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 17, Parkview 157 Liverpool Street

SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 9372 0123 FAX (02) 9372 0199 ELECTORATE Mount Druitt ELECTORATE OFFICE Suite 2, 6 Dawson Mall

Mount Druitt Town Centre MOUNT DRUITT NSW 2770 PO Box 57 MOUNT DRUITT NSW 2770 PHONE (02) 9625 6770

FAX (02) 9625 9965

MINISTER The Hon John AQUILINA MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Education & Training MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 2 35 Bridge Street

SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 9561 8100 FAX (02) 9561 8185 ELECTORATE Riverstone ELECTORATE OFFICE 2/46 Railway Road

MARAYONG NSW 2148 PO Box 138 MARAYONG NSW 2148 PHONE (02) 9622 6190

FAX I (02) 9831 2795

MINISTER The Hon Bob DEBUS MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for the Environment; Emergency Services; Corrective Services; Assisting the Premier on the Arts MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 19, Roden Cutler House

24 Campbell Street SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 9289 1444 FAX (02) 9281 1115 ELECTORATE Blue Mountains ELECTORATE OFFICE Shop 3, 107-109 Macquarie Street

SPRINGWOOD NSW 2777 PHONE (02) 4751 3298 FAX (02) 4751 1245

NSW Ministers

MINISTER The Hon Richard FACE MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Gaming & Racing; Assisting the Premier on Hunter Development MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 13

55 Hunter St SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 9237 2555 FAX (02) 9237 2500 ELECTORATE Charlestown ELECTORATE OFFICE 23 Smith Street

CHARLESTOWN NSW 2290 PHONE (02) 4942 1242 FAX (02) 4942 1060

MINISTER The Hon Morris IEMMA MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Public Works & Services; Assisting the Premier on Citizenship MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 9, Bligh House

4-6 Bligh Street SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 9277 1111 FAX (02) 9277 1122 ELECTORATE Lakemba ELECTORATE OFFICE 242 Belmore Road

RIVERWOOD NSW 2210 PO Box 1200 RIVERWOOD NSW 2210 PHONE (02) 9584 1788

FAX (02) 9584 1945

MINISTER E The Hon Michael KNIGHT MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for the Olympics MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 34, Governor Macquarie Tower I Farrer Place

SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 9228 4244 FAX (02) 9228 4255 ELECTORATE Campbelltown ELECTORATE OFFICE 4th Floor, Civic Centre

Broughton Street CAMPBELLTOWN NSW 2560 PHONE (02) 4625 3344 FAX (02) 4626 3640

107

- - I

NSW

Ministers

MINISTER

PORTFOLIO

MINISTERIAL ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

ELECTORATE

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX

MINISTER PORTFOLIO

MINISTERIAL ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

ELECTORATE

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX

MEMBER PORTFOLIO

MINISTERIAL ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

ELECTORATE

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX

The Hon Craig KNOWLES MLA Minister for Health Level 33, Governor Macquarie Tower 1 Farrer Place

SYDNEY NSW 2000 (02) 9228 4425 (02) 9228 3716 Macquarie Fields 6/36 Carlisle Street

INGLEBURN NSW 2565 PO Box 260 INGLEBURN NSW 2565 (02) 9605 7000 (02) 9618 2346

The Hon Faye LO PO' MLA Minister for Community Services; Ageing; Disability Services; Women Level 25, 9 Castlereagh Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 (02) 9244 3111 (02) 9231 4318 Penrith Shop 11, 521 High St PENRITH NSW 2750 (02) 4721 8432 (02) 4731 4782

I The Hon Sandra NOR! MLA Minister for Small Business; Tourism Level 37, Governor Macquarie Tower 1 Farrer Place SYDNEY NSW 2000 (02) 9228 5055 (02) 9228 4544 Port Jackson 225 Parramatta Road

BROADWAY NSW 2007 (02) 9660 7586 (02) 9660 6112

M

NSW Ministers

MINISTER PORTFOLIO

MINISTERIAL ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

The Hon Eddie OBEID MLC Minister for Mineral Resources; Fisheries Level 11, Leo Burnett House 73 Miller Street NORTH SYDNEY NSW 2059 (02) 9391 9898 (02) 9955 0412

MINISTER The Hon Carl SCULLY MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Transport; Roads MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 34, Governor Macquarie Tower 1 Farrer Place

SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 9228 4455 FAX (02) 9228 4633 ELECTORATE Smithfield ELECTORATE OFFICE 103-105 Ware Street

FAIRFIELD NSW 2165 PHONE (02) 9726 8668 FAX (02) 9728 4824

MINISTER The Hon Jeff SHAW MLC PORTFOLIO Attorney General; Industrial Relations MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 20, Goodsell Building 8-12 Chifley Square

SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 9228 8188 FAX (02) 9228 7301

MINISTER The Hon Carmel TEBBUTT MLC PORTFOLIO Minister for Juvenile Justice; Assisting the Premier on Youth Affairs; Assisting the Minister for the Environment MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 12

1 Francis Street DARLINGHURST NSW 2010 PHONE (02) 9339 7870 FAX (02) 9339 7877

109

NSW Ministers

MINISTER PORTFOLIO

MINISTERIAL ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

ELECTORATE

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX

MINISTER PORTFOLIO

MINISTERIAL ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

ELECTORATE

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX

MINISTER PORTFOLIO

MINISTERIAL ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

ELECTORATE

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX

The Hon John WATKINS MLA Minister for Fair Trading; Sport & Recreation Aetna House, Level 20 227 Elizabeth Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 (02) 9619 8600 (02) 9619 8630 Ryde Shop 8, 210-216 Victoria Road

GLADESVILLE NSW 2111 (02) 9816 5111 (02) 9816 5136

The Hon Harry WOODS MLA Minister for Local Government; Regional Development; Rural Affairs Level 14, AGC House

130 Phillip Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 (02) 9223 0514 (02) 9223 6649 Clarence Suite 2, 105-107 Pound Street

GRAFTON NSW 2460 (02) 6643 1244 (02) 6642 7574

The Hon Kim YEADON MLA Minister for Information Technology; Energy; Forestry; Western Sydney Level 34, Governor Macquarie Tower

1 Farrer Place SYDNEY NSW 2000 (02) 9228 3688 (02) 9228 3801 Granville 6 Military Road

MERRYLANDS NSW 2160 (02) 9637 1656 (02) 9897 1434

NSW Members

MEMBER The Hon Pam ALLAN MLA ELECTORATE Wentworthville PHONE (02) 9622 3110 FAX (02) 9831 2130

MEMBER Mr James ANDERSON MLA ELECTORATE Londonderry PHONE (02) 9833 1122 FAX (02) 9623 1185

MEMBER Ms Marie ANDREWS MLA ELECTORATE Peats PHONE (02) 4342 4122 FAX (02) 4341 2368

MEMBER Mr Alan ASHTON MLA ELECTORATE East Hills PHONE (02) 9772 2774 FAX (02) 9792 1718

MEMBER Mr John BARTLETT MLA ELECTORATE Port Stephens PHONE (02) 4968 3284 FAX (02) 4967 4556

MEMBER Ms Diane BEAMER MLA ELECTORATE Mulgoa PHONE (02) 9834 2999 FAX (02) 9834 3900

MEMBER Mr Peter BLACK MLA ELECTORATE Murray-Darling PHONE (08) 8087 3315 FAX (08) 8087 1796

MEMBER Mr Mathew BROWN MLA ELECTORATE Kiama PHONE (02) 4232 1082 FAX (02) 4232 3577

MINISTER The Hon Dr Meredith BURGMANN MLC POSITION President of the Legislative Council PHONE (02) 9230 2301 FAX (02) 9230 3316

111

NSW

Members

MEMBER The Hon Janice BURNS WOODS MLC PHONE (02) 9230 2488 FAX (02) 9230 3043

MEMBER Ms Cherie BURTON MLA ELECTORATE Kogarah PHONE (02) 9587 9684 FAX (02) 9588 7138

MEMBER Mr David CAMPBELL MLA ELECTORATE Keira PHONE (02) 4285 1588 FAX (02) 4285 1858

MEMBER Mr Barry COLLIER MLA ELECTORATE Miranda PHONE (02) 9525 6378 FAX (02) 9540 2517

MEMBER Mr Paul CRITTENDEN MLA ELECTORATE Wyong PHONE (02) 4397 1000 FAX (02) 4397 1012

MEMBER The Hon Ronald DYER MLC PHONE (02) 9230 3474 FAX (02) 9230 3324

MEMBER Mr Bryce GAUDRY MLA ELECTORATE Newcastle PHONE (02) 4926 1126 FAX (02) 4926 2134

MEMBER Mr Paul GIBSON MLA ELECTORATE Blacktown PHONE (02) 9832 8999 FAX (02) 9832 8785

MEMBER Mr Kevin GREENE MLA ELECTORATE Georges River PHONE (02) 9580 9349 FAX (02) 9580 9103

MEMBER The Hon Deirdre GRUSOVIN MLA ELECTORATE Heffron PHONE (02) 9314 2339 FAX (02) 9349 5601

MEMBER

ELECTORATE PHONE FAX

MEMBER

PHONE FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE PHONE FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE PHONE FAX

MEMBER

PHONE FAX

MEMBER

PHONE FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE PHONE FAX

Ni EMBER

PORTFOLIO

PHONE FAX

MEMBER

PHONE FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE PHONE FAX

NSW Members

The Hon Gabrielle HARRISON MLA Parramatta (02) 9891 4722 (02) 9891 5618

The Hon John HATZISTERGOS MLC (02) 9230 2327 (02) 9230 2139

Mr Kerry HICKEY MLA Cessnock (02) 4991 1466 (02) 4991 1103

Mr Jeff HUNTER MLA Lake Macquarie (02) 4959 3200 (02) 4950 4076

The Hon John JOHNSON MLC (02) 9230 2733 (02) 9230 3044

Mr Anthony KELLY MLC (02) 9230 2194 (02) 9230 2889

Mr Paul LYNCH MLA Liverpool (02) 9602 0040 (02) 9821 1807

The Hon Ian MACDONALD MLA Parliamentary Secretary Assisting Special Minister of State & Assistant Treasurer (02) 9230 2404

(02) 9230 3032

The Hon Andrew MANSON MLC (02) 9230 2126 (02) 9230 2993

Mr Colin MARKHAM MLA Wollongong (02) 4276 2590 (02) 4276 4853

113

NSW Members

MEMBER Mr Gerard MARTIN MLA ELECTORATE Bathurst PHONE (02) 6351 4833 FAX (02) 6352 3051

MEMBER Mr Grant MCBRIDE MLA ELECTORATE The Entrance PHONE (02) 4334 1012 FAX (02) 4334 3840

MEMBER Mr Ian McMANUS MLA ELECTORATE Heathcote PHONE (02) 9548 0144 FAX (02) 9548 5639

MEMBER Ms Reba MEAGHER MLA ELECTORATE Cabramatta PHONE (02) 9724 3381 FAX (02) 9724 6056

MEMBER Ms Alison MEGARRITY MLA ELECTORATE Menai PHONE (02) 9825 3653 FAX (02) 9825 4861

MEMBER Mr John MILLS MLA POSITION Chair of Caucus ELECTORATE Wallsend PHONE (02) 4956 5910

FAX (02) 4956 5916

MEMBER Mr Kevin MOSS MLA ELECTORATE Canterbury PHONE (02) 9718 1234 FAX (02) 9787 1999

MEMBER The Hon John MURRAY MLA POSITION ELECTORATE PHONE

FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE PHONE FAX

Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Drummoyne (02) 9713 2999

(02) 9713 2911

Mr Peter NAGLE MLA Auburn (02) 9644 6972 (02) 9644 8290

114

NSW Members

MEMBER Mr Neville NEWELL MLA ELECTORATE Tweed PHONE (07) 5523 4816 FAX (07) 5523 4817

MEMBER Mr Milton ORKOPOULOS MLA ELECTORATE Swansea PHONE (02) 4972 1133 FAX (02) 4972- 1494

MEMBER The Hon Ernie PAGE MLA ELECTORATE Coogee PHONE (02) 9389 6669 FAX (02) 9387 8845

MEMBER Mr John PRICE MLA ELECTORATE Maitland PHONE (02) 4933 1617 FAX (02) 4933 4782

MINISTER The Hon Peter PRIMROSE MLC POSITION Government Whip PHONE (02) 9230 2487 FAX (02) 9230 3390

MEMBER The Hon Janelle SAFFIN MLC PHONE (02) 9230 2235 FAX (02) 9230 2993

MEMBER Ms Marianne SALIBA MLA ELECTORATE Illawarra PHONE (02) 4261 7171 FAX (02) 4261 8433

MEMBER Mr Wayne SMITH MLA ELECTORATE South Coast PHONE (02) 4421 0222 FAX (02) 4422 1180

MEMBER Mr Tony STEWART MLA POSITION Secretary to Caucus ELECTORATE Bankstown PHONE (02) 9708 3838

FAX (02) 9708 3960

115

MEMBER

ELECTORATE PHONE FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE PHONE FAX

NSW Members

Mr George THOMPSON MLA Rockdale (02) 9597 1414 (02) 9567 0508

Mr Joe TRIPODI MLA Fairfield (02) 9726 9323 (02) 9726 9783

MEMBER The Hon Henry Shui-Lung TSANG MLC PHONE (02) 9230 2353 FAX (02) 9230 3535

116

State Parliamentary Labor Parties

Northern Territory NT Shadow Ministers & Members

SHADOW MINISTER POSITION PORTFOLIO

Ms Clare MARTIN MLA Leader of the Opposition Shadow Treasurer; Health; Family & Children Services; Ethnic Affairs; Lands, Planning & Environment; Housing; Arts & Museums

ADDRESS Level4 Parliament House DARWIN NT 0801 GPO Box 3721 DARWIN NT 0801

PHONE (08) 8999 3883 FAX (08) 8981 6563 EMAIL electorate.martin@nt.gov.au STAFF Mark Nelson Chief of Staff

Peter Cahill Media Adviser

Adele Young Ministerial Adviser

Paul Henderson Business & Community Adviser Kerry Gardiner Community Liason Officer Bronwyn Butler Administrative Assistant Phil Powling Administrative Assistant

ELECTORATE Fannie Bay ELECTORATE OFFICE Parap Shopping Village Parap Place PARAP NT 0804

PO Box 11 PARAP NT 0804

PHONE (08) 8981 4016 FAX (08) 8941 2661

117

NT Shadow Ministers & Members

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Syd STIRLING MLA POSITION Deputy Leader of the Opposition PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Police, Fire & Emergency Services; Essential Services; Correctional Services; Public Employment &

Industrial Relations; Australasia Railway; Defence Support; Corporate & Information Services; Racing & Gaming ELECTORATE Nhulunbuy ELECTORATE OFFICE Arnhem House

Endeavour Square NHULUNBUY NT 0880 PO Box 1021 NHULUNBUY NT 0881 PHONE (08) 8987 1711

FAX (08) 8987 2388 EMAIL electorate.stirling@nt.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Peter TOYNE MLA POSITION Leader of Opposition Business & Whip; Chair of Caucus PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Education and Training; Primary Industry; Communications & Advanced Technology; Aboriginal

Development

ELECTORATE Stuart ELECTORATE OFFICE Shop 9, Coles Complex Cnr Gregory Terrace & Bath Street ALICE SPRINGS NT 0871

PO Box 62 ALICE SPRINGS NT 0871 PHONE (08) 8952 7666 FAX (08) 8952 8004

EMAIL electorate.toyne@nt.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Mr John AH KIT MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Asian Relations & Trade; Industries & Business; Regional Development; Transport & Infrastructure Development; Territory Ports; Resource

Development

ELECTORATE Arnhem ELECTORATE OFFICE Shop 4, Casuarina Village Bradshaw Terrace CASUARINA NT 0811

PO Box 14880 CASUARINA NT 0811 PHONE (08) 8927 6677 FAX (08) 8927 6502 EMAIL electorate.ahkit@nt.gov.au

118

NT Shadow Ministers & Members

SHADOW MINISTER Mr John BAILEY MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Attorney-General; Tourism; Parks & Wildlife; Statehood; Work Health ELECTORATE Wanguri ELECTORATE OFFICE Wanguri Shopping Centre

WANGURI NT 0810 PO Box 41856 CASURINA NT 0811

PHONE (08) 8927 7033 FAX (08) 8945 1921 EMAIL electorate.bailey@nt.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Ms Maggie HICKEY MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Senior Territorians; Women's Policy ELECTORATE Barkly ELECTORATE OFFICE 49 Patterson Street

TENNANT CREEK NT 0860 PO Box 796 TENNANT CREEK NT 0861 PHONE (08) 8962 2205 FAX (08) 8962 3008 EMAIL electorate.hickey@nt.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Maurice RIOLI MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Sport & Recreation; Community Health; Local Government; Young Territorians; Service Co-ordination

for Remote Areas; Commerical & Recreational Fishing ELECTORATE Arafura ELECTORATE OFFICE CML Building 59 Smith Street

DARWIN NT 0800

PHONE (08) 8981 7055 FAX (08) 8981 7515 EMAIL electorate.rioli@nt.gov.au

119

State Parliamentary Labor Parties

Queensland (Qld) Ministers

MEMBER The Hon Peter BEATTIE MLA POSITION Premier MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 15, Executive Building 100 George St

BRISBANE QLD 4002 PO Box 185 BRISBANE ALBERT ST QLD 4000 PHONE (07) 3224 4500 FAX (07) 3221 3631 EMAIL premiers@ministerial.qld.gov.au STAFF Rob Whiddon Chief of Staff

Damian McGreevy Deputy Chief of Staff Shaun Drabsch Senior Economic Adviser Mary North Policy Adviser- Community Cabinet Unit Richard Cleal Policy Adviser - Community Cabinet

Unit

Scott Zackeresen Adviser- Industrial Relations Jeff Singleton Assistant Policy Adviser

Vicki Nicholls Personal Secretary (Premier) Sue Harper Personal Secretary (Appointments)

Adrian Gane Office Manager

Jacki O'Mara Administration Officer

Michael Todd Administration Officer

Tony Cavallo Administration Officer

Steve Bishop Principal Media Adviser

Ros Dunn Deputy Principal Media Adviser

Bernadette Alizart Media Adviser Ron Watson Director Government Media Unit

Lorann Downer Deputy Director, Government Media Unit Hamish Wilson Media Monitoring Unit — Coordinator Brendan Strong Media Monitoring Unit Karin Macaranas Media Monitoring Unit Cathy Newman Receptionist

Kerry Silver Receptionist

Michael Catton Driver

Bruce Cousar Driver

ELECTORATE Brisbane Central ELECTORATE OFFICE Unit 2, Hill House 541 Boundary Road SPRING HILL QLD 4000

PHONE (07) 3832 1322 FAX (07) 3832 1323 STAFF Myra Freeman

120

QLD Ministers

MINISTER The Hon Jim ELDER MLA POSITION Deputy Premier PORTFOLIO Minister for State Development; Trade MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 12, Executive Building

100 George St BRISBANE QLD 4000 PO Box 168 BRISBANE ALBERT ST QLD 4002 PHONE (07) 3224 4600

FAX (07) 3224 4781 EMAIL deputypremier@ministerial.qld.gov.au ELECTORATE Capalaba ELECTORATE OFFICE Shop 60, Capalaba Park Shopping Centre

Mount Cotton Road CAPALABA QLD 4157 PO Box 915 CAPALABA QLD 4157 PHONE (07) 3245 6950

FAX (07) 3245 4871

MINISTER The Hon Tom BARTON MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Police & Corrective Services MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 24, State Law Building 50 Ann St

BRISBANE QLD 4000 PO Box 195 BRISBANE ALBERT ST QLD 4002 PHONE (07) 3239 0199

FAX (07) 3221 9985 EMAIL police@ministerial.gld.gov.au ELECTORATE Waterford ELECTORATE OFFICE Shops 13 & 14, Waterford Shopping Centre

22 Loganlea Road WATERFORD WEST QLD 4133 PHONE (07) 3200 3477 FAX (07) 3200 3499

lP1I

QLD Ministers

MINISTER The Hon Anna BLIGH MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Families, Youth and Community Care; Disability Services MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 7, 111 George St

BRISBANE QLD 4000 GPO Box 806 BRISBANE QLD 4000 PHONE (07) 3224 7477 FAX (07) 3210 2190 EMAIL families@ministerial.qld.gov.au ELECTORATE South Brisbane ELECTORATE OFFICE 2 Old Cleveland Road

STONES CORNER QLD 4120 PO Box 74 STONES CORNER QLD 4120 PHONE (07) 3394 1138

FAX (07) 3397 0438

MINISTER The Hon Paul BRADDY MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Employment, Training & Industrial Relations MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 6, Block B, Neville Bonner Building

75 William Street BRISBANE QLD 4000 GPO Box 69 BRISBANE QLD 4001 PHONE (07) 3225 2210

FAX (07) 3221 4802 EMAIL mindetir@ministerial.gld.gov.au ELECTORATE Kedron ELECTORATE OFFICE 246 Stafford Road

STAFFORD QLD 4053 PHONE (07) 3357 6943 FAX (07) 3357 7138

QLD Ministers

MINISTER The Hon Steve BREDHAUER MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Transport; Main Roads MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 15, Capital Hill Building 85 George Street

BRISBANE QLD 4000 GPO Box 2644 BRISBANE QLD 4001 PHONE (07) 3237 1949 FAX (07) 3224 4242 EMAIL transport@ministerial.qld.gov.au ELECTORATE Cook ELECTORATE OFFICE 1st Floor, 62 Grafton Street

CAIRNS QLD 4870 PO Box 2080 CAIRNS QLD 4870

PHONE (07) 4051 3849 FAX (07) 4031 2437

MINISTER The Hon Wendy EDMOND MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Health MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 19, State Health Building 147-163 Charlotte St

BRISBANE QLD 4000 GPO Box 48 BRISBANE QLD 4001 PHONE (07) 3234 1182 FAX (07) 3221 0871 EMAIL health@ministerial.gld.gov.au ELECTORATE Mt Coot-tha ELECTORATE OFFICE 76 MacGregor Terrace

BARDON QLD 4065

PHONE (07) 3368 3208 FAX (07) 3369 4283

MINISTER The Hon Matt FOLEY MLA PORTFOLIO Attorney General; Justice; Arts MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 18, State Law Building 50 Ann St, Cnr George Street

BRISBANE QLD 4000 GPO Box 149 BRISBANE QLD 4001

PHONE (07) 3239 3478 FAX (07) 3220 2475 EMAIL attorney@ministerial.qld.gov.au ELECTORATE Yeronga ELECTORATE OFFICE Moorvale Lane, 183 Beaudesert Road

MOOROOKA QLD 4105 PHONE (07) 3848 4410 FAX (07) 3892 2229

123

QLD Ministers

MINISTER The Hon Bob GIBBS MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Tourism, Sport & Racing MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 26 111 George St

BRISBANE QLD 4000 GPO Box 1141 BRISBANE QLD 4001 PHONE (07) 3224 2004

FAX (07) 3229 0434 EMAIL tourism@ministerial.gld.gov.au ELECTORATE Bundamba ELECTORATE OFFICE 1A William Street

GOODNA QLD 4300 PO Box 122 GOODNA QLD 4300

PHONE (07) 3288 3737 FAX (07) 3818 1613

MINISTER The Hon David HAMILL MLA PORTFOLIO Treasurer MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 9, Executive Building 100 George St

BRISBANE QLD 4000 GPO Box 611 BRISBANE QLD 4001 PHONE (07) 3224 6900

FAX (07) 3229 0642 EMAIL treasurer@ministerial.gld.gov.au ELECTORATE Ipswich ELECTORATE OFFICE Booval Professional Centre, Shop 1

125 Brisbane Rd, Cnr Brisbane & South Station Roads BOOVAL QLD 4304 PO Box 98 BOOVAL QLD 4304 PHONE (07) 3202 3452

FAX (07) 3202 4778

124

QLD Ministers

MINISTER The Hon Terry MACKENROTH MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Communication & Information; Local Government, Planning, Regional & Rural Communities MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 13, 111 George St

BRISBANE QLD 4000 PO Box 31 BRISBANE ALBERT ST QLD 4002 PHONE (07) 3235 4280

FAX (07) 3210 2186 EMAIL terry.mackenroth@ministerial.gld.gov.au ELECTORATE Chatsworth ELECTORATE OFFICE 860-862 Old Cleveland Road

CARINA QLD 4152

PHONE (07) 3398 4777 FAX (07) 3398 4680

MINISTER The Hon Tony McGRADY MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Mines & Energy; Assisting the Deputy Premier on Regional Development MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 17, Queensland Minerals & Energy Centre

61 Mary St BRISBANE QLD 4000 GPO Box 194 BRISBANE QLD 4001 PHONE (07) 3224 2170

FAX (07) 3229 9346 EMAIL minesenergy@ministerial.qld.gov.au ELECTORATE Mt Isa ELECTORATE OFFICE Mount Isa Trades & Labour Council Building

74 Camooweal Street MOUNT ISA QLD 4825 PO Box 2332 MOUNT ISA QLD 4825 PHONE (07) 4743 5149

FAX (07) 4743 3386

125

QLD Ministers

MINISTER The Hon Henry PALASZCZUK MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Primary Industries MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 8, Primary Industries Building 80 Ann St

BRISBANE QLD 4000 GPO Box 46 BRISBANE QLD 4001 PHONE (07) 3239 3000

FAX (07) 3229 8541 EMAIL dpi@ministerial.qld.gov.au ELECTORATE Inala ELECTORATE OFFICE Shop 6A, Inala Plaza Shopping Centre

Inala Avenue INALA QLD 4077 PO Box 75 INALA QLD 4077

PHONE (07) 3372 3207 FAX (07) 3372 6881

MINISTER The Hon Merri ROSE MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Emergency Services MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 3, Emergency Services Complex Cnr Park Rd & Kedron Park Rd

KEDRON QLD 4031 GPO Box 1377 BRISBANE QLD 4001

PHONE (07) 3247 8190 FAX (07) 3247 8195 EMAIL emerg@ministerial.qld.gov.au ELECTORATE Currumbin ELECTORATE OFFICE Cnr Palm Beach Ave & Cypress Terrace

PALM BEACH QLD 4221 PO Box 581 PALM BEACH QLD 4221 PHONE (07) 5598 1387

FAX (07) 5598 1861

I2(,

QLD Ministers

MINISTER The Hon Robert SCHWARTEN MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Public Works; Housing MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 7, Parliament House End 80 George St

BRISBANE QLD 4000 GPO Box 2457 BRISBANE QLD 4001 PHONE (07) 3237 1832 FAX (07) 3210 2189 EMAIL works&housing@ministerial.qld.gov.au ELECTORATE Rockhampton ELECTORATE OFFICE Shop 3

7 Denham Street ROCKHAMPTON QLD 4700 PO Box 100 ROCKHAMPTON QLD 4700 PHONE (07) 4927 5299

FAX (07) 4927 8212

MINISTER The Hon Judy SPENCE MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Policy; Women's Policy; Fair Trading MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 18, Mineral House

41 George Street BRISBANE QLD 4000 PO Box 106 BRISBANE ALBERT ST QLD 4002 PHONE (07) 3227 8819

FAX (07) 3221 9964 EMAIL atsip@ministerial.qld.gov.au ELECTORATE Mt Gravatt ELECTORATE OFFICE 20 Creek Road

MT GRAVATT QLD 4122 PHONE (07) 3349 9159 FAX (07) 3849 5316

127

QLD Ministers

MINISTER The Hon Rod WELFORD MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Environment & Heritage; Natural Resources MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 13, Mineral House

41 George St BRISBANE QLD 4000 PO Box 456 BRISBANE ALBERT ST QLD 4002 PHONE (07) 3896 3688

FAX (07) 3210 6214 EMAIL environment&natural@m in isterial.gld.gov.au ELECTORATE Everton ELECTORATE OFFICE 1st Floor

510 South Pine Road EVERTON PARK QLD 4053 PHONE (07) 3855 1133 FAX (07) 3855 1280

MINISTER The Hon Dean WELLS MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Education MINISTERIAL ADDRESS Level 22, Education House 30 Mary St

BRISBANE QLD 4000 PO Box 33 BRISBANE ALBERT ST QLD 4002 PHONE (07) 3237 1000 FAX (07) 3229 5335 EMAIL education@ministerial.gld.gov.au ELECTORATE Murrumba ELECTORATE OFFICE Suite 6 Professional Centre

Kippa Ring Village KIPPA RING QLD 4020 PHONE (07) 3283 3944 FAX (07) 3283 4645

I1

QLD Members

MEMBER Ms Julie ATTWOOD MLA ELECTORATE Mt Ommaney PHONE (07) 3279 5137 FAX (07) 3279 0645

MEMBER Ms Desley BOYLE MLA

ELECTORATE Cairns PHONE (07) 4051 2868 FAX (07) 4051 6760

MEMBER Mr Darryl BRISKEY MLA

PORTFOLIO Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer ELECTORATE Cleveland PHONE (07) 3286 2726 FAX (07) 3286 5418

MEMBER

ELECTORATE PHONE FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE PHONE FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE PHONE FAX

Ms Lesley CLARK MLA

Barron River (07) 4038 2800 (07) 4038 2801

Ms Nita CUNNINGHAM MLA

Bundaberg (07) 4152 1476 (07) 4152 8726

Mr Bill D'ARCY MLA

Woodridge (07) 3808 5212 (07) 3808 6295

MEMBER Mr Gary FENLON MLA

ELECTORATE Greenslopes PHONE (07) 3394 3956 FAX (07) 3397 0354

MEMBER The Hon Jim FOURAS MLA

ELECTORATE Ashgrove PHONE (07) 3366 6000 FAX (07) 3366 6202

MEMBER Mr Ken HAYWARD MLA

ELECTORATE Kallangur PHONE (07) 3888 3556 FAX (07) 3888 3944

129

QLD Members

MEMBER Mr Ray HOLLIS MLA ELECTORATE Redcliffe PHONE (07) 3284 2667 FAX (07) 3283 1073

MEMBER Ms Linda LAVARCH MLA ELECTORATE Kurwongbah PHONE (07) 3205 6779 FAX (07) 3881 1662

MEMBER Mr Paul LUCAS MLA ELECTORATE Lytton PHONE (07) 3396 0066 FAX (07) 3893 2022

MEMBER Mr John MICKEL MLA ELECTORATE Logan PHONE (07) 3805 1126 FAX (07) 3805 2341

MEMBER Mr Tim MULHERIN MLA ELECTORATE Mackay PHONE (07) 4957 8422 FAX (07) 4951 4794

MEMBER Mr Grant MUSGROVE MLA ELECTORATE Springwood PHONE (07) 3808 4219 FAX (07) 3208 9632

MEMBER Ms Lindy NELSON-CARR MLA ELECTORATE Mundingburra PHONE (07) 4725 4166 FAX (07) 4725 4194

MEMBER Mr Gordon NUTTALL MLA PORTFOLIO Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier ELECTORATE Sandgate PHONE (07) 3269 7018

FAX (07) 3269 1179

MEMBER Mr Jim PEARCE MLA POSITION Secretary to Caucus ELECTORATE Fitzroy PHONE (07) 4933 2755

FAX (07) 4933 2760

QLD Members

MEMBER Mr Warren PITT MLA ELECTORATE Mulgrave PHONE (07) 4045 3595 FAX (07) 4045 3596

MEMBER Mr Pat PURCELL MLA ELECTORATE Bulimba PHONE (07) 3399 9492 FAX (07) 3399 6457

MEMBER Mr Phil REEVES MLA

ELECTORATE Mansfield PHONE (07) 3849 3488 FAX (07) 3849 3511

MEMBER Mr Mike REYNOLDS MLA

PORTFOLIO Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier in North Queensland ELECTORATE Townsville PHONE (07) 4772 4711 FAX (07) 4721 2097

MEMBER Mr Neil ROBERTS MLA

ELECTORATE Nudgee PHONE (07) 3267 7996 FAX (07) 3267 7009

MEMBER Mr Stephen ROBERTSON MLA

PORTFOLIO Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier ELECTORATE Sunnybank PHONE (07) 3344 2659 FAX (07) 3344 1258

MEMBER Ms Karen STRUTHERS MLA ELECTORATE Archerfield PHONE (07) 3216 6389 FAX (07) 3216 6143

MEMBER Mr Terry SULLIVAN MLA

ELECTORATE Chermside PHONE (07) 3359 1331 FAX (07) 3359 2154

MEMBER Mr Geoff WILSON MLA

ELECTORATE Ferny Grove PHONE (07) 3851 1570 FAX (07) 3851 1261

131

State Parliamentary Labor Parties

South Australia (SA) Shadow Ministers

SHADOW MINISTER The Hon Mike RANN MP POSITION Leader of the Opposition PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Economic Development; Jobs; Industry

ADDRESS : Parliament House North Terrace ADELAIDE SA 5000 PHONE (08) 8237 9295

FAX (08) 8410 5648 EMAIL leader@labor.sa.gov.au STAFF Stephen Halliday Chief of Staff/Media Adviser Jill Bottrall Media Adviser

Peter Chataway Policy Adviser

Geoff Loveday Policy Adviser

Lance Worrall Economic Adviser

Ethne Lange Personal Assistant

Anna Hubner Personal Secretary

Anne Hasler Clerical Assistant

Barry Jeisman Driver

ELECTORATE Ramsay ELECTORATE OFFICE 40-42 Commercial Road SALISBURY SA 5108 PHONE (08) 8258 0480

FAX (08) 8258 5433 S" ,AFF Angela Duigan, Delia Sickerdich

SA Shadow Ministers

SHADOW MINISTER POSITION PORTFOLIO

ELECTORATE

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

Ms Annette HURLEY MP Deputy Leader Shadow Minister for Mines & Energy; Government Enterprises & Infrastructure; Regional Development; Public Sector Employment Napier 39 Anderson Walk

SMITHFIELD SA 5114 (08) 8254 1844 (08) 8254 1011 napier@parliamentsa.sa.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER The Hon Carolyn PICKLES MLC POSITION PORTFOLIO ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SHADOW MINISTER POSITION PORTFOLIO

ADDRESS

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SHADOW MINISTER PORTFOLIO

ELECTORATE

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council Shadow Minister for Transport; Arts; Status of Women Parliament House North Terrace

ADELAIDE SA 5000 (08) 8237 9266 (08) 8410 0535 pickles.carolyn@parliamentsa.sa.gov.au

The Hon Paul HOLLOWAY MLC Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council Shadow Minister for Primary Industries; Rural Affairs; Finance

Parliament House North Terrace ADELAIDE SA 5000

(08) 8237 9258 (08) 8231 2383 holloway.paul@parliamentsa.sa.gov.au

Mr Michael ATKINSON MP Shadow Minister for Justice & Attorney-General; Small Business; Consumer Affairs; Multicultural & Ethnic Affairs Spence

574 Port Road ALLENBY GARDENS SA 5009 (08) 8346 2462 (08) 8346 5471 spence@parliamentsa.sa.gov.au

133

SA Shadow Ministers

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Patrick CONLON MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Housing & Urban Development;

ELECTORATE

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL.

Local Government; Police; Emergency Services Elder 967 South Rd MELROSE PARK SA 5039 (08) 8374 1939 (08) 8374 0507 elder@parliamentsa.sa.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Kevin FOLEY MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Treasurer; Information Technology; Trade ELECTORATE Hart ELECTORATE OFFICE 34 Semaphore Road

SEMAPHORE SA 5019 PHONE (08) 8341 5200 FAX (08) 8242 1499 EMAIL hart@parliamentsa.sa.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Mr John HILL MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Environment, Heritage & Natural Resources; Southern Suburbs ELECTORATE Kaurna ELECTORATE OFFICE 99 Dyson Rd

CHRISTIES BEACH SA 5165 PHONE (08) 8326 6055 FAX (08) 8326 4389 EMAIL kaurna@parliamentsa.sa.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Ms Stephanie KEY MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Industrial Affairs; Youth Affairs; Assisting in Multicultural & Ethnic Affairs ELECTORATE Hanson ELECTORATE OFFICE 237 South Road

MILE END SA 5031

PHONE (08) 8234 2600 FAX (08) 8234 6065 EMAIL hanson@parliamentsa.sa.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER The Hon Terry ROBERTS MLC PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs; Corrections; Assisting in Industrial Affairs; Assisting in Regional Development & Primary Industries

ADDRESS Parliament House North Terrace ADELAIDE SA 5000 PHONE (08) 8237 9395

FAX (08) 8231 2383 EMAIL roberts.terry@parliamentsa.sa.gov.au

I :; 4

SA Shadow Ministers

SHADOW MINISTER Ms Lea STEVENS MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Health; Family & Community Services; Ageing; Disability Services ELECTORATE Elizabeth ELECTORATE OFFICE 120 Bank Court

Elizabeth City Centre ELIZABETH SA 5112

PHONE (08) 8255 3030 FAX (08) 8287 1349 EMAIL elizabeth@parliamentsa.sa.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Ms Trish WHITE MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Education; Further Education & Training; Children's Services ELECTORATE Taylor ELECTORATE OFFICE Suite 2

3 Park Terrace SALISBURY SA 5108

PHONE (08) 8258 5241 FAX (08) 8281 6585 EMAIL taylor@parliamentsa.sa.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Michael WRIGHT MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Tourism; Recreation, Sport & Racing; Assisting in Jobs & Industry ELECTORATE Lee ELECTORATE OFFICE 4/173-177 Tapleys Hill Road

SEATON SA 5023

PHONE (08) 8268 2680 FAX (08) 8268 8667 EMAIL lee@parliamentsa.sa.gov.au

135

SA

Members

MEMBER Ms Frances BEDFORD MP ELECTORATE Florey PHONE (08) 8263 2666 FAX (08) 8263 2166

MEMBER Ms Lyn BREUER MP ELECTORATE Giles PHONE (08) 8645 7800 FAX (08) 8645 0713

MEMBER Ms Vini CICCARELLO MP ELECTORATE Norwood PHONE (08) 8331 8150 FAX (08) 8331 9286

MEMBER Mr Ralph CLARKE MP ELECTORATE Ross Smith PHONE (08) 8344 2476 FAX (08) 8344 9190

MEMBER The Hon Trevor CROTHERS MLC PHONE (08) 8237 9356 FAX (08) 8231 2383

MEMBER Mr Murray DELAINE MP POSITION Opposition Whip in the Legislative Assembly ELECTORATE Price PHONE (08) 8447 1151

FAX (08) 8341 0205

MEMBER Ms Robyn GERAGHTY MP ELECTORATE Torrens PHONE (08) 8369 2323 FAX (08) 8369 0410

MEMBER Mr Kris HANNA MP ELECTORATE Mitchell PHONE (08) 8177 0077 FAX (08) 8177 0088

MEMBER Mr Tom KOUTSANTONIS MP ELECTORATE Peake PHONE (08) 8234 0777 FAX (08) 8234 6323

lib

SA

Members

MEMBER Ms Jennifer RANKINE MP ELECTORATE Wright PHONE (08) 8289 0700 FAX (08) 8289 1430

MEMBER The Hon Ron ROBERTS MLC PHONE (08) 8237 9342 FAX (08) 8231 2383

MEMBER Mr Jack SNELLING MP ELECTORATE Playford PHONE (08) 8263 3777 FAX (08) 8396 3435

MEMBER Ms Gay THOMPSON MP ELECTORATE Reynell PHONE (08) 8382 0409 FAX (08) 8384 3470

MEMBER The Hon George WEATHERILL MLC POSITION Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council PHONE (08) 8237 9287 FAX (08) 8231 2383

MEMBER The Hon Carmel ZOLLO MLC PHONE (08) 8237 9306 FAX (08) 8231 2383

137

State Parliamentary Labor Parties

Tasmania (TAS) Ministers

MINISTER The Hon Jim BACON MHA POSITION Premier PORTFOLIO Minister for State Development ADDRESS 1st Floor

Parliament House HOBART TAS 7000

PHONE (03) 6233 2206 FAX (03) 6223 2519 EMAIL premier@dpac.tas.gov.au STAFF Scott Gadd Chief of Staff

Julie Collins Executive Officer (Premier's Diary) Michael Lester Senior Political Adviser Rosemary Sandford Senior Political Adviser Ken Jeffreys Media Adviser to the Premier

Rhys Edwards Economic Adviser

Karyl Whelan Executive Assistant

Geraldine Morehead Office Manager Sonia Kerschbaum Electorate Officer Aaron Devine Electorate Officer

Ross Braithwaite Executive Officer Deanne Lynch Secretarial Assistant

Fiona de Kievit Secretarial Assistant

Nadija Kennedy Trainee

John Lynch Devonport Office

ELECTORATE Denison MINISTERIAL OFFICE Level 11, Executive Building 15 Murray Street HOBART TAS 7000

PHONE (03) 6233 3464 FAX (03) 6234 1572

MEDIA OFFICE 10`x ' Floor, Executive Building 10 Murray Street HOBART TAS 7000 PHONE (03) 6233 6007

FAX (03) 6224 0615 STAFF Michael Gleeson Director of Communication Ian Colvin Head of Media Office

Tracey Annear Media Officer

Julie Pellas Media Officer

Kerry O'Leary Media Officer

Christa Sampson Media Assistant Faye Verrall Media Assistant

l 8

M.NiST3F. The Hon Paul LENNON MHA

PORTFOLIO O i0 Deputy Premier; Minister for Infrastructure Energy & Resources; Racing & Gaming "''

HOBART TAS 7000

PHONE (03) 6233 3660 :=;: (03) 6223 3614 Fc;',-`,11= deputy.premier@dier.tas.gov.au rc

_ ., if,-.;. Franklin

^s :L L R ;._ L f ' :: F' Level 10, Executive Building 15 Murray Street HOBART TAS 7000 P i O s'f` (03) 6233 2965

FA (03) 6223 8922

1N1S! F F The Hon Dr David CREAN MLC i'OI T'F ~0' . " Treasurer; Minister for Finance A ,Pi' S 1st Floor

Parliament House HOBART TAS 7000

1'E'rii` (03) 6233 2348 FAX (03) 6223 6131 E MAIL. d.crean c@i tres.tas.gov.au ELECIOPATE Buckingham MNlS1ERIA1 O €

= ; IC ' Level 9, Executive Building 15 Murray Street HOBART TAS 7000 < " (03) 6233 6756

FA (03) 6223 7610

ML!l3TEP The Hon Judy JACKSON MHA P - fl ^.li Minister for Health & Human Services ADORE:'R!S

PHONE r,e,r

EMAIL

MNi3TEOAL CJ` ( 1L-

1st Floor

Parliament House HOBART TAS 7000 (03) 6233 3730 (03) 6223 3803 j.jackson@dchs.tas.gov.au

Denison 10th Floor 10 Murray street HOBART TAS 7000 (03) 6233 6272 (03) 6223 8033

139

1=

MINISTER PORTFOLIO

ADDRESS

PHONE

FAX

EMAIL

E€, E Ci T O RA T F

F4':f N YL .E ;_ I, FFK.r

PH10NE FAX

MINISTER PORT 1"'O L'.O A _? J ES

FAX MITIi

E_ 0 (ORATE ? r t ` j, OFFICE

PI EO L

ORTFOi IL)

PH ON 2

EI,'AiL

ELECTORATE

ON S V

The Hon David LLEWELLYN MHA

Minister for Primary Industries, Water & Environment; Police 1st Floor Parliament House I-IOBART TAS 7000 (03) 6233 2641 (03) 6223 8667 davidl@dpiwe.tas.gov.au Lyons

1st Floor Franklin Square Offices HOBART TAS 7000 (03) 6233 6454 (03) 6224 0617

The Hon Peter PATMORE MHA Attorney General; Minister for Justice & Industrial Relations 1st Floor

Parliament House HOBART TAS 7000 (03) 6233 2137 (03) 6223 2519 p.patmore a justice.tas.bov.au

Bass Public Buildings 53 St John's Street LAUNCESTON TAS 7250 (03) 6336 2250 (03) 6331 1718

The Hon Paula WRIEDT MHA Minister for Education 1st Floor

Parliament House HOBART TAS 7000 (03) 6233 2985 (03) 6223 3803 minist er wriedt.officestaff@centraltased.edu.au central.tased.edu.au

Franklin 8th Floor 10 Murray Street HOBART TAS 7000 (03) 6233 8309

(03) 6233 4980

4`

' 4EF The Hon Michael AIRD MLC 4351 ON Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council LE OT T t ! _ Derwent (03) 6233 2229

FA, (03) 6223 6131

. Mr Ken BACON MHA L -'.. ,° I ?m Lyons

HON (03) 6336 2780 (03) 6334 7341

^: 3 I Mr Brenton BEST MHA .--. Parliamentary Secretary Braddon (03) 6421 7889

(03) 6421 7888

The Hon Fran BLADEL MHA Secretary to Cabinet; Chair of Caucus Franklin (03) 6233 3464

(03) 6234 1572

Mr Jim COX MHA Bass (03) 6336 2253 (03) 6336 2517

Mr Bryan GREEN MHA Government Whip; Secretary to Caucus Braddon (03) 6434 6252 . (03) 6434 6352

The Hon Gill JAMES MHA Bass (03) 6336 2283 (03) 6334 7341

Mr Steve KOLAS MHA Parliamentary Secretary t•; ,; ,-. Braddon

(03) 6434 6252 ?:.' (03) 6434 6352

141

TAS Members

MEMBER The Hon Douglas PARKINSON MLC POSITION Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council ELECTORATE Wellington PHONE (03) 6233 3069

FAX (03) 6233 6131

MEMBER The Hon Michael POLLEY MHA POSITION Speaker ELECTORATE Lyons PHONE (03) 6336 2269

FAX (03) 6334 0246

fly

State Parliamentary Labor Parties

Victoria (VIC) Shadow Ministers

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Steve BRACKS MLA POSITION Leader of the Opposition PORTFOLIO Shadow Treasurer; Multicultural Affairs ADDRESS Parliament House

MELBOURNE VIC 3002 PHONE (03) 9651 8874 FAX (03) 9654 6718 EMAIL stateopp@mira.net

STAFF Tim Pallas Chief of Staff

Sharon McCrohan Media Director Matt Phelan Media Adviser

Colin Radford Media Adviser

Phil Reed Media Adviser

Michael Gurr Speech Writer

Dan O'Brien Adviser

Rob Hudson Adviser

Ben Hubbard Adviser

Steve Booth Adviser

Steve Gartland Organiser

Geoff Howard Organiser P/T

Jeff Pulford Executive Assistant

Natalie Raine Confidential Secretary

Anna Stefanatos Administration Officer James Higgins Researcher

Danny Pearson Researcher

Brett Miller Researcher

Valentina Moisiadis Researcher (Ethnic Affairs) Natalie Thomas Administration Officer Sue McGlashan Secretary

Lauren Rosewarne Administrative Officer P/T

ELECTORATE Williamstown ELECTORATE OFFICE 101 Douglas Parade WILLIAMSTOWN VIC 3016 POBox524

WILLIAMSTOWN VIC 3016 PHONE (03) 9399 9022 FAX (03) 9397 7227 STAFF Gavin Mahoney

L

143

VIC Shadow Ministers

SHADOW MINISTER POSITION PORTFOLIO ELECTORATE ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SHADOW MINISTER POSITION PORTFOLIO ELECTORATE ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SHADOW MINISTER POSITION PORTFOLIO ELECTORATE ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SHADOW MINISTER POSITION PORTFOLIO ELECTORATE ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

Mr John THWAITES MLA Deputy Leader of the Opposition Shadow Minister for Health; Planning Albert Park 281 Coventry Street

SOUTH MELBOURNE VIC 3205 (03) 9699 6755 (03) 9696 4213 john.thwaites@parliament.vic.gov.au

The Hon Monica GOULD MLC Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council Shadow Minister for Housing; Aged Care

Doutta Galla Province Shop 2, Arabin Plaza Arabin Street KEILOR VIC 3036 PO Box 114

KEILOR VIC 3036 (03) 9331 6799 (03) 9331 6959 monica.gould@parliament.vic.gov.au

The Hon Pat POWER MLC Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council Shadow Minister for Local Government; Roads & Ports Jika Jika Province 319 Spring Street

RESERVOIR VIC 3073 (03) 9462 3966 (03) 9460 8808 pat.power@parliament.vic.gov.au

Mr Peter BATCHELOR MLA Manager of Opposition Business in the Legislative Assembly Shadow Minister for Transport Thomastown 219 High Street

THOMASTOWN VIC 3074 (03) 9465 7533 (03) 9465 3656 peter.batchelor@parliament.vic.gov.au

1-14

VIC Shadow Ministers

SHADOW MINISTER PORTFOLIO

ELECTORATE

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SHADOW MINISTER PORTFOLIO ELECTORATE ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

Mr John BRUMBY MLA Shadow Minister for State & Regional Development; Primary Industry; Racing Broadmeadows

145A Wheatsheaf Road GLENROY VIC 3046 (03) 9300 3851 (03) 9300 3915 john.brumby a,parliai-nent.vic.gov.au

Ms Christine CAMPBELL MLA Shadow Minister for Women's Affairs; Community Services Pascoe Vale 416A Bell Street

PASCOE VALE VIC 3044 (03) 9354 9935 (03) 9354 3599 christine.campbell@parliament.vic.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Ms Mary DELAHUNTY MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Education; Arts ELECTORATE Northcote ELECTORATE OFFICE 329 High Street

NORTHCOTE VIC 3070 PHONE (03) 9481 5777 FAX (03) 9482 1613 EMAIL mary.de1ahunty@par1iament.vic.gov.au parliament.vic.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Demetri DOLLIS MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Industry & Trade ELEC-i ORATE Richmond ELECTORATE OFFICE 196 Church Street

RICHMOND VIC 3121

PHONE (03) 9429 1813 FAX (03) 9428 0050 EMAIL dernetri.dollis@parIiarnent.vic.gov.au parliament.vic.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Ms Sherryl GARBUTT MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Environment, Conservation; Water Resources ELECTORATE Bundoora ELECTORATE OFFICE 591 Grimshaw Street

BUNDOORA VIC 3083 PO Box 79 BUNDOORA VIC 3083 PHONE (03) 9467 5657

FAX (03) 9467 5921 EMAIL sherryl.garbutt@parliament.vic.gov.au

145

VIC Shadow Ministers

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Andre HAERMEYER MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Police & Emergency Services; Corrections; Small Business ELECTORATE Yan Yean ELECTORATE OFFICE 3A Hamilton Street

CRAIGIEBURN VIC 3064 PO Box 225 CRAIGIEBURN VIC 3064 PHONE (03) 9305 7358

FAX (03) 9305 7362 EMAIL andre.haermeyer@parliament.vic.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Keith HAMILTON MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Rural & Regional Services; Assisting on Primary Industry; Aboriginal Affairs ELECTORATE Morwell ELECTORATE OFFICE 66 George Street

MORWELL VIC 3840

PHONE (03) 5133 9088 FAX (03) 5133 9388 EMAIL keith.hamilton@parliament.vic.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Rob HULLS MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Attorney General; Gaming; Workcover ELECTORATE Niddrie ELECTORATE OFFICE 473 Keilor Road

NIDDRIE VIC 3042 PO Box 554 NIDDRIE VIC 3042

PHONE (03) 9379 5879 FAX (03) 9379 4434 EMAIL rob.hulls@parliament.vic.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Ms Lynne KOSKY MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Employment, Tertiary Education & Training; Youth Affairs ELECTORATE Altona ELECTORATE OFFICE Shop 3, Central Square Shopping Centre

Cnr Central Avenue & Merton Street ALTONA MEADOWS VIC 3028 PO Box 1047 ALTONA MEADOWS VIC 3028 PHONE (03) 9360 7500

FAX (03) 9360 7654 EMAIL lynne.kosky@parliament.vic.gov.au

I.I6

VIC Shadow Ministers

SHADOW MINISTER PORTFOLIO ELECTORATE ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

Mr Peter LONEY MLA Shadow Minister for Energy & Resources Geelong North Level 1, Corio Village Centre Bacchus Marsh Road

CORIO VIC 3214 (03) 5275 3898 (03) 5275 3472 peter.loney@parliament.vic.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Bruce MILDENHALL MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Finance; Industrial Relations; Major Projects ELECTORATE Footscray ELECTORATE OFFICE 206 Nicholson Street

FOOTSCRAY VIC 3011 PHONE (03) 9689 4283 FAX (03) 9689 5979 EMAIL bruce.mildenhall@parliament.vic.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER PORTFOLIO

ELECTORATE

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

The Hon Don NARDELLA MLC Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs; Assisting the Shadow Minister for Workcover Melbourne North Province 72 O'Shanassy Street

SUNBURY VIC 3429 (03) 9740 9900 (03) 9744 1328 don.nardella@parliament.vic.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Mr John PANDAZOPOULOS MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Sport, Recreation & Tourism ELECTORATE Dandenong ELECTORATE OFFICE 5/50 Robinson Street

DANDENONG VIC 3175 PHONE (03) 9793 2000 FAX (03) 9793 2134 EMAIL john.pandazopoulos@parliament.vic.gov.au

147

VIC Members

MEMBER Mr Alex ANDRIANOPOULOS MLA POSITION Secretary to Shadow Cabinet ELECTORATE Mill Park PHONE (03) 9465 9033

FAX (03) 9464 1650

MEMBER The Hon Ian BAKER MLA ELECTORATE Sunshine PHONE (03) 9311 7886 FAX (03) 9364 9126

MEMBER Mr Bob CAMERON MLA ELECTORATE Bendigo West PHONE (03) 5444 4125 FAX (03) 5441 8140

MEMBER Mr Carlo CARLI MLA ELECTORATE Coburg PHONE (03) 9384 1241 FAX (03) 9384 0481

MEMBER Mr Neil COLE MLA ELECTORATE Melbourne PHONE (03) 9328 4637 FAX (03) 9326 8747

MEMBER Mr David CUNNINGHAM MLA ELECTORATE Melton PHONE (03) 9743 9825 FAX (03) 9743 1634

MEMBER The Hon Tayfun EREN MLC ELECTORATE Doutta Galla Province PHONE (03) 9331 7644 FAX (03) 9331 7430

MEMBER Ms Mary GILLETT MLA POSITION Secretary to Caucus ELECTORATE Werribee PHONE (03) 9742 6888

FAX (03) 9742 6866

MEMBER The Hon Caroline HOGG MLC POSITION Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council ELECTORATE Melbourne North Province PHONE (03) 9357 2288

FAX (03) 9357 2853

148

VIC Members

MEMBER Mr Craig LANGDON MLA POSITION Oppostion Whip in the Legislative Assembly ELECTORATE Ivanhoe PHONE (03) 9455 3017

FAX (03) 9455 3027

MEMBER Mr Michael LEIGHTON MLA ELECTORATE Preston PHONE (03) 9478 5611 FAX (03) 9470 2323

MEMBER

ELECTORATE PHONE FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE PHONE

FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE PHONE FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE PHONE FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE PHONE FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE PHONE FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE PHONE FAX

Mr Hong LIM MLA

Clayton (03) 9543 6081 (03) 9562 8872

Ms Judy MADDIGAN MLA

Essendon (03) 9370 7777 (03) 9326 0483

The Hon Jean McLEAN MLC

Melbourne West Province (03) 9689 6536 (03) 9689 5832

Mr Eddie MICALLEF MLA

Springvale (03) 9547 6262 (03) 9547 2416

The Hon Sang NGUYEN MLC

Melbourne West Province (03) 9312 1212 (03) 9312 4598

The Hon Barry PULLEN MLC

Melbourne Province (03) 9419 7740 (03) 9419 6593

Mr Tony ROBINSON MLA

Mitcham (03) 9878 41 13 (03) 9878 9135

149

VIC Members

MEMBER Mr George SEITZ MLA ELECTORATE Keilor PHONE (03) 9366 0988 FAX (03) 9364 0434

MEMBER The Hon Theo THEOPHANOUS MLC ELECTORATE Jika Jika Province PHONE 1(03) 9482 2799 FAX (03) 9481 1839

MEMBER The Hon Doug WALPOLE MLC ELECTORATE Melbourne Province PHONE (03) 9326 0328 FAX (03) 9326 1436

MEMBER Ms Jan WILSON MLA ELECTORATE Dandenong North PHONE (03) 9790 0022 FAX (03) 9790 1173

1^0

Labor

Vi.µ

77

I

A

h

SHADOW M1N N IS s ER The Hon Dr Geoff GALLOP MLA

P051 ON Leader of the Opposition

P Oi'7 FOOlL1O Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Federal Affairs; South West ADDRESS Parliament House PERTH WA 6000

PHONE (08) 9222 7233 FAX (08) 9321 6337 MAIL geoff gallop@ loop.wa. g ov.au STAFF Sean Walsh Director

Nicola Best Senior Policy Officer

Kieran Murphy Media Secretary

John Whitelaw Senior Research Officer Donna Plummer Research Officer Diane Hill Private Secretary (Appointments)

Rita Saffioti Research Officer

Marlene Robinson Liaison Officer Tessa Hopkins Research Officer

Ann Blake Parliamenta ry Draftsperson

Val Howard Reception/Representatives

Rocco Pastorelli Driver

Jason Argo Officer

Hannah Fitzhardinge Officer Jan O'Meara Assistant to Director

EL CTORLTE Victoria Park ^U^ r EC I tORA E OIHCE Suite 2

391 Albany Highway VICTORIA PARK WA 6100 PO Box 115 VICTORIA PARK WA 6100 PHONE (08) 93611777

FAX. (08) 9470 2875 STAFF Kay Clark

151

WA Shadow Ministers

SHADOW MINISTER POSITION PORTFOLIO ELECTORATE ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SHADOW MINISTER POSITION PORTFOLIO

ELECTORATE

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SHADOW MINISTER POSITION PORTFOLIO ELECTORATE ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SHADOW MINISTER PORTFOLIO ELECTORATE ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

The Hon Eric RIPPER MLA Deputy Leader of the Opposition Shadow Minister for Education; Accountability Belmont Unit 6, Belmont Commercial Centre Cnr Belmont Ave & Fulham St

KEWDALE WA 6105 (08) 9277 6898 (08) 9277 2768 jmathies@mp.wa.gov.au

The Hon Tom STEPHENS MLC Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs; Regional Development; North-West & Gascoyne Mining and Pastoral Region ANZ Bank Building Carnarvon Street

BROOME WA 6725 PO Box 344 BROOME WA 6725 (08) 9193 7344 (08) 9193 7734

tstephens@mp.wa.gov.au

The Hon Nick GRIFFITHS MLC Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council Shadow Attorney General East Metropolitan Region 35 The Crescent

MIDLAND WA 6056 (08) 9274 3855 (08) 9274 3665 ljager@mp.wa.gov.au

Ms Megan ANWYL MLA Shadow Minister for Youth; Volunteer Services Kalgoorlie

47 Dugan Street KALGOORLIE WA 6430 PO Box 905 KALGOORLIE WA 6430 (08) 9021 3927 (08) 9021 6724

manwyl@mp.wa.gov.au

152

WA Shadow Ministers

SHADOW MINISTER PORTFOLIO

ELECTORATE

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SHADOW MINISTER PORTFOLIO

ELECTORATE

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SHADOW MINISTER PORTFOLIO

ELECTORATE

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SHADOW MINISTER POSITION PORTFOLIO ELECTORATE ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

Mr Clive BROWN MLA Shadow Minister for Commerce & Trade; Tourism; Small Business Bassendean Unit 7 488 Walter Road

BAYSWATER WA 6053 (08) 9377 1500 (08) 9377 1760 cbrown@mp.wa.gov.au

Mr Alan CARPENTER MLA Shadow Minister for Disabilty Services; Family & Children's Services Willagee Shop 13 Simms Road

HAMILTON HILL WA 6163 (08) 9331 8015 (08) 9331 8017 acarpent@mp.wa.gov.au

The Hon Kim CHANCE MLC Shadow Minister for Primary Industry; Fisheries; Mid West & Wheatbelt Agricultural Region Ground Floor, SGIO Building Cathedral Avenue

GERALDTON WA 6530 PO Box 1280 GERALDTON WA 6531 (08) 9921 2856 (08) 9921 3138 kchance@mp.wa.gov.au

The Hon John COWDELL MLC Chairman of Committees Shadow Minister for Parliamentary & Electoral Affairs South West Region

199 Mandurah Terrace MANDURAH WA 6210 (08) 9535 881 1 (08) 9535 8911

mduff@mp.wa.gov.au

153

WA Shadow Ministers

SHADOW MINISTER The Hon Cheryl DAVENPORT MLC PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Seniors ELECTORATE South Metropolitan Region ELECTORATE OFFICE Shop 4

99 Petra Street EAST FREMANTLE WA 6158 PHONE (08) 9339 0633 FAX (08) 9339 0603

EMAIL cdavenpo@mp.wa.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER The Hon Ed DERMER MLC PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Communications & Information Technology ELECTORATE North Metropolitan Region ELECTORATE OFFICE 82 Collier Avenue

BALCATTA WA 6021 PHONE (08) 9345 2767 FAX (08) 9344 5355 EMAIL edermer@mp.wa.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Dr Judy EDWARDS MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Environment; Planning; Urban Affairs ELECTORATE Maylands ELECTORATE OFFICE 946 Beaufort Street

(Cnr Crawford Road) INGLEWOOD WA 6052 PO Box 147 MAYLANDS WA 6051 PHONE (08) 9370 3550

FAX (08) 9272 4291 EMAIL jedwards@mp.wa.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER The Hon Julian GRILL MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Resources Development ELECTORATE Eyre ELECTORATE OFFICE 66 Burt Street

BOULDER WA 6432 PO Box 2630 BOULDER WA 6432 PHONE (08) 9093 2999

FAX (08) 9093 2990 EMAIL jgrill@mp.wa.gov.au

151

WA Shadow Ministers

SHADOW MINISTER PORTFOLIO ELECTORATE ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SHADOW MINISTER PORTFOLIO ELECTORATE ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SHADOW MINISTER PORTFOLIO

ELECTORATE

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SHADOW MINISTER PORTFOLIO ELECTORATE ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

The Hon John HALDEN MLC Shadow Minister for Finance; Prisons South Metropolitan Region Shop 3

99 Petra Street EAST FREMANTLE WA 6158 (08) 9339 0399 (08) 9339 0301 jhalden@mp.wa.gov.au

The Hon Tom HELM MLC Shadow Minister for Works & Services Mining and Pastoral Region 37 Newman Drive NEWMAN WA 6753 PO Box 105 NEWMAN WA 6753 (08) 9177 8904 (08) 9177 8917 lwensley@mp.wa.gov.au

Mr John KOBELKE MLA Shadow Minister for Labour Relations; Employment & Training; Freedom of Information

Nollamara 2/11 Chesterfield Road MIRRABOOKA WA 6061

PO Box 466 MIRRABOOKA WA 6941 (08) 9344 3777 (08) 9344 6292 jkobelke@mp.wa.gov.au

Ms Alannah MacTIERNAN MLA Shadow Minister for Transport; Fair Trading Armadale Unit 11 2756 Albany Highway

KELMSCOTT WA 6111 (08) 9495 4877 (08) 9495 4866 amactier@mp.wa.gov.au

155

WA Shadow Ministers

SHADOW MINISTER I Mr Norm MARLBOROUGH MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for HousingELECTORATE PeelELECTORATE OFFICE Parmelia House165 Gilmore AvenueKWINANA WA 6167PO Box 223KWINANA WA 6167PHONE (08) 9419 2050FAX (08) 9439 1115EMAIL ithomson@mp.wa.gov.auSHADOW MINISTER! Mr Jim McGINTY MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for HealthELECTORATE FremantleELECTORATE OFFICE Queensgate CentreWilliam StreetFREMANTLE WA 6160PO Box 871FREMANTLE WA 6160PHONE (08) 9336 7000FAX (08) 9430 4564EMAIL jmcginty@mp.wa.gov.auSHADOW MINISTER Mr Mark McGOWAN MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Local Government; Sport& RecreationELECTORATE RockinghamELECTORATE OFFICE Shop 77Rockingham City Shopping CentreROCKINGHAM WA 6168PO Box 88ROCKINGHAM WA 6168PHONE (08) 9592 7422FAX (08) 9592 1683EMAIL mmcgowan@mp.wa.gov.auSHADOW MINISTER Ms Sheila McHALE MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Arts; HeritageELECTORATE ThornlieELECTORATE OFFICE Unit I314 Spencer RoadTHORNLIE WA 6108PHONE (08) 9493 2223FAX (08) 9493 2224EMAIL sheilam@mp.wa.gov.aul tiOli

WA Shadow Ministers

SHADOW MINIS i ER The Hon Mark NEVILL MLC PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Mines; Lands; Goldfields ELECTORATE Mining & Pastoral Region ELECTORATE OFFICE Post Office Building

204 Hannan Street KALGOORLIE WA 6430 PO Box 10430 KALGOORLIE WA 6430 PHONE (08) 9091 3143

FAX (08) 9091 3157 EMAIL mnevill@mp.wa.gov.au

SHADOW MINSTER The Hon Ljiljanna RAVLICH MLC PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Public Sector Management; Multicultural & Ethnic Affairs ELECTORATE East Metropolitan Region ELECTORATE OFFICE Unit 17/18

53 Cecil Street CANNINGTON WA 6107 PHONE (08) 9350 5522 FAX (08) 9350 9022

EMAIL Iravlich@mp.wa.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Fred RIEBELING MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Transport (North West); Court Administration ELECTORATE Burrup ELECTORATE OFFICE Shop 27, Karratha City Shopping Centre

Welcome Road KARRATHA WA 6714 PO Box 1050 KARRATHA WA 6714

PHONE (08) 9144 4113 FAX (08) 9144 41 15 EMAIL jherzog@mp.wa.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER Ms Michelle ROBERTS MLA POSITION Opposition Leader of the House in the Legislative Assembly PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Police; Emergency Services ELECTORATE Midland ELECTORATE OFFICE 50 Helena Street

MIDLAND WA 6936 PO Box 1792 MIDLAND WA 6936

PHONE (08) 9274 881 1 FAX (08) 9274 8520 EMAIL shill@mp.wa.gov.au

157

WA Shadow Ministers

SHADOW MINISTER Mr Bill THOMAS MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Energy; Higher Education; Science & Technology ELECTORATE Cockburn ELECTORATE OFFICE "Lancaster House"

Cnr Rockingham Road and Phoenix Road SPEARWOOD WA 6163 PO Box 104 HAMILTON HILL WA 6163 PHONE (08) 9418 4114

FAX (08) 9434 1818 EMAIL poconnor@mp.wa.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER The Hon Bob THOMAS MLC POSITION Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for the Great Southern ELECTORATE South West Region ELECTORATE OFFICE 55 Albany Highway

ALBANY WA 6330 PO Box 1422 ALBANY WA 6330

PHONE (08) 9841 8799 FAX (08) 9841 8637 EMAIL jhooper@mp.wa.gov.au

SHADOW MINISTER The Hon Ken TRAVERS MLC PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Water Resources ELECTORATE ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

SHADOW MINISTER POSITION PORTFOLIO ELECTORATE ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX EMAIL

North Metropolitan Region Unit 2 129 Grand Boulevard JOONDALUP WA 6027

(08) 9300 3422 (08) 9300 3424 ktravers@mp.wa.gov.au mp.wa.gov.au

Ms Diana WARNOCK MLA President, State Parliamentary Labor Party Shadow Minister for Racing & Gaming; Women's Interests Perth Unit 1 419 William Street

PERTH WA 6000 (08) 9227 8040 (08) 9227 8060 jbelton@mp.wa.gov.au mp.wa.gov.au

I^5

OVA Members

Mr Ted CUNNINGHAM MLA Opposition Whip in Legislative Assembly Girrawheen (08) 9247 2477 (08) 9247 2474

Mr Larry GRAHAM MLA ; . _"lure

(08) 9172 2433 (08) 9140 1525

159

Section

LOCAL

GOVERNMENT

Lord Mayor

The Rt Hon Cr Jim Soorley

AU,,)F??S J City Hall King George Square BRISBANE QLD 4001 GPO Box 2287 ?HOE 3403 4400

PAX (07) 3403 9930

STAF`= Jim Reeves Gail Norval Michelle Webb Mike Dart Bernie Green Doug Yuille Anna Foley Pauline Bourke Marina Vit

Chief of Staff Executive Secretary to Lord Mayor Personal Assistant to Lord Mayor Business Policy Adviser Executive Officer Environmental Policy Adviser Policy Adviser Communications Adviser Media Adviser

163

Section

AUSTRALIAN

COUNCIL OF TRADE UNIONS

Australian Council of Trade Unions

ADDRESS North Wing, Trades Hall 54 Victoria Street CARLTON SOUTH VIC 3053 PHONE ! (03) 9663 5266

FAX (03) 9663 4051

President Jennie George

Secretary Bill Kelty

Assistant Secretaries Greg Combet Bill Mansfield

Senior Vice President Greg Sword ADDRESS National Secretary, National Union of Workers 552 Victoria Street

NORTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051 PHONE (03) 9287 1850 FAX (03) 9287 1818

Vice President Wendy Caird

ADDRESS National Secretary, CPSU 5th Floor, 191-199 Thomas Street HAYMARKET NSW 2000 PHONE (02) 9334 9200

FAX (02) 9334 9250

Vice President Doug Cameron

ADDRESS National Secretary, AMWU Level 4, 133 Parramatta Road GRANVILLE NSW 2142 PO Box 160 GRANVILLE NSW 2142 PHONE (02) 9897 9133

FAX (02) 9897 9274

167

Australian Council of Trade Unions

Vice President Helen Creed

ADDRESS Secretary, LHMU (WA Branch) 61 Thomas Street SUBIACO WA 6008 PHONE (08) 9388 5400

FAX (08) 9382 3986

Vice President Joe de Bruyn

ADDRESS National Secretary, SDA 53 Queen Street MELBOURNE VIC 3000 PHONE (03) 9629 2299

FAX (03) 9629 2646

Vice President Sandra Moait

ADDRESS General Secretary, NSW Nurses Association 43 Australia Street CAMPERDOWN NSW 2050 PHONE (02) 9550 3244

FAX (02) 9550 3667

I1

Section

7

AUSTRALIAN

LABOR PARTY

INTERNATIONAL

ADDRESS

PHONE FAX E MAIL

ADDRESS

HOME PHONE E MAIL HOME PAGE

ADDRESS

HOME PHONE E MAIL

ADDRESS

HOME PHONE WORK PHONE EMAIL

Australian Labor Party International

ALP International Secretary

Senator Sue West Australian Labor Party National Secretariat

Centenary House 19 National Circuit BARTON ACT 2600 PO Box El KINGSTON ACT 2604 (02) 6277 3744 (02) 6277 3659 senator.west@aph.gov.au

ALP Society of the United Kingdom

Secretary Nicci Chaplin 21 Armstrong Quay LIVERPOOL L3 4EF

001144 151 726 071 1 nicci.chaplin@Iittlewoods-stores.co.uk www.zusammen.com/hostedlalp-uk

President Robyn May 1 Yeats Close Eliot Park LONDON SE13 7ET 001144 181 463 0589 robynmay@hotm ail. com

Vice President Mike Steele 2 Osberton Road LONDON SE12 8AH

0011 44 181 318 2852 0011 44 171 222 0196 eagIesjj-computers.co.uk

171

Fraternal Parties

British Labour Party

ADDRESS

WORK PHONE FAX EMAIL

URL HOME PAGE

Millbank Tower MILLBANK LONDON SWIP 4GT 001144171 802 1000 0015 44 171 802 1234

labour-party@geo2.poptel.org.uk labour.org.uk

Prime Minister Tony Blair

Deputy Prime Minister John Prescott

General Secretary Margaret McDonagh

Treasurer Tom Burlison

International Secretary Nick Sigler

New Zealand Labour Party (NZLP)

ADDRESS 11th Floor Education House, West Block 178-182 Willis Street WELLINGTON NZ PO Box 784

WORK PHONE 0011 644384 7649 FAX 0015 64 4 384 8060 EMAIL nzlpho@labour.org.nz

Leader Helen Clark

President Bob Harvey

General Secretary Rob Allen

Socialist International

Secretary General Luis Ayala

ADDRESS Maritime House Old Town CLAPHAM LONDON SW4 OJW

WORK PHONE' 0011 44 171 627 4449 FAX 0015 44 171 720 4448 EMAIL secretariat@socia]istinternational.org URL HOME PAGE www.socialistinternational.org

J

173

Adams, Brer

Adams, Dick Adrigan, Katie Ah Kit, John Aird, Michael Aitchison, Jason Albanese, Anthony Alessi, Sam Alexiadis, Koula Alizart, Bernadette Allan, Jacinta Allan, Pam Allen, Renay Allen, Rob Allen, Rob Alty, Dee Amery, Richard Anderson, James Anderson, Lois Andrew, Shirley Andrews, Barbara Andrews, Daniel Andrews, Kirsten Andrews, Marie Andrews, Paul Andrianopoulos, Alex Angley, John Annear, Tracey Anwyl, Megan Aquilina, John Arbib, Mark Argo, Jason Argondizzo, Lidia Ashton, Alan Atkinson, Michael Attwood, Julie Ayala, Luis

Bacon, Jim Bacon, Ken Bagu, Marcelle Bailey, John Baker, Dionne Baker, Ian Baker, Marilyn Baldovino, Carlos Ballantyne, Guy Balzola, Robert Bampos, Elios Banks, Simon Barker, Jim Barr, Andrew Barrett, Chris Barry, Siobhan Bartlett, John Bartley, Jane Barton, Tom Batchelor, Peter Bates, Jennifer Batten, Sean Beamer, Diane Beasley, Margaret Beattie, Peter Beazley, Kim Bedford, Frances Bell, Alicia Bell, Ian

54 50, 52, 88, 91 18 118

141 49, 60 46, 50, 52, 89, 91 61 84 120 58

111 44,72 172 7

15, 52 106 111 7

59 45, 73 16 29

111 54 148 29

138 152 106 9 151 78 111 133 129 173 138 141 47, 77

119 60 148 35, 56 58 43, 85 66 34, 53 41

30, 54 55 29 23

111 101 121 144 31, 80 38

111 38, 63 120 3, 28, 29, 50, 52, 86

136 12 52

Bennink, Joe Benson, Tim Berry, Wayne Bertossa, Michelle Berwick, Kerry Best, Brenton Best, Nicola Beuk, Tony Bevis, Arch Biggs, Debra Bindon, Patrick Bini, Paul Bishop, Mark Bishop, Steve Bissaker, Karen Bissett, Helen Bitar, Karl Black, Peter Bladel, Fran Blair, Tony Blake, Ann Bligh, Anna Boag,John Boardman, Alison Bobsien, Gerry Boland, Kieran Bolkus, Nick Booth, Steve Bottrall, Jill Bouloux, Julie Bourke, Carol Bourke, Linda Bourke, Pauline Bower, Mandy Boyd, Amanda Boyle, Desley Bracks, Steve Bracks, Terry Bradbury, David Braddy, Paul Braithwaite, Ross Bramley, Karina Bramston, Troy Brassil, Katie Bredhauer, Steve Brennan, David Brereton, Laurie Breuer, Lyn Briskey, Darryl Broad, Candy Brown, Clive Brown, Don Brown, Joshua Brown, Laurie Brown, Mathew Brown, Michael Browning, Paul Browning, Tracy Brumby, John Bucknall, Fiona Buckney, Kerrin Budd, Joan Burgess, Chadd Burgmann, Meredith Burke, Anna Burke, Robyn

35 41 102 23 85

141 151 9 28, 33, 50, 53, 89, 90 29 44 85 4, 46, 75, 76, 88, 90 120 29 29, 52 9 111

141 172 151 122 14 79 49, 60 56 28, 33, 75, 76, 88, 90

143 132 36, 57

72 81 163 14

17 129 143 58

81 122 138

30 48, 80 37, 57 123 69 28, 34, 50, 53

3, 136 129 7 153 4, 13 60

104 111 35, 56 32, 78 32, 78 145 12 53 4 22 111 50, 53, 87, 89, 92 40, 63

Burlison, Tom

172 Cook, Peter 4, 28, 32, 75, 78, 86

Burnie, Sharon 84 Cook, Roger 19, 35, 80

Burnswoods, Janice 112 Cooney, Barney 75, 78, 87, 88, 91

Burton, Cherie 112 Corbell, Simon 102

Butler, Bronwyn 117 Cossey, Matthew 40

Butler, Cathy 81 Costa, Michael 10

Butler, Tony 55 Costello, Liam 55

Byrne, Anthony 47, 77 Cousar, Bruce 120

Byrne, Jacki 25 Cowdell, John 153

Byrnes, Alison 40, 64 Cox, David 50, 54, 89, 91

Cahill, Peter 117 Cox, Jim 141

Caird, Wendy 167 Crakanthorp, Tim 66

Cairn, Athol 66 Crawford, Catherine 5, 25

Caldwell, Sandra 66 Cread, David 139

Cameron, Bob 148 Crean, Simon 28, 30, 50, 54, 86

Cameron, Doug 167 Creed, Helen 168

Camp, Jack 13 Crittenden, Paul 112

Campbell, Christine 145 Crosio, Janice 51, 54, 90, 91, 92

Campbell, Colin 31 Crossin, Trish 75, 79, 91, 92

Campbell, David 112 Crothers, Trevor 136

Campbell, George 3, 75, 77, 86, 88, 89 Crowle, Kate 8, 20

Campbell, Maurice 36, 57 Crowley, Rosemary 75, 79, 89, 91, 92

Carli, Carlo 148 Cullen, Louise 29

Carmichael, Peter 79 Cunningham, David 148

Carpenter, Alan 153 Cunningham, Nita 129

Carr, Bob 104 Cunningham, Ted 159

Carr, Kim 4, 47, 75, 77, 86, 89, 90 Cuomo, Mark 18, 20

Carroll, Simon 38, 63 D'Arcy, Bill 129

Carter, Charlie 11 Dale, Stephanie 40

Carter, Helen 55 Dale, Virginia 29, 72

Casey, Joanne 104 Dailey, Stewart 56

Catton, Michael 120 Danby, Michael 51,55,90,91

Cavallo, Tony 120 Dapiran, Rachel 53

Cawthorne, Eva 8 Dart, Mike 163

Cehtel, Yvette 67 Darwin, Carole 60

Chadwick, David 39, 82 Davenport, Cheryl 154

Chalmers, Mary 41, 65 Davidson, Sally 104

Chance, Kim 153 Davies, Jan 10

Chaplin, Nicci 171 Davis, Lynne 9

Chataway, Peter 132 Dawson, Stephen 23, 83

Chaytor, Steven 94 Day, Mary 45, 73

Chesher, Karen 104 de Bruyn, Joe 5, 168

Chesser, Leesa 14 De Kievit, Fiona 138

Christensen, Julie 81 De Witt, Ray 48, 59

Chynoweth, Bob 17 Debus, Bob 106

Ciccarello, Vini 136 Degen, John 48, 80

Clare, Jason 104 Deguara, Shay 22

Clark, Helen 172 Delahunty, Mary 145

Clark, Janette 37, 57 Delaine, Murray 136

Clark, Kay 151 Della Bosca, John 105

Clark, Lesley 129 Denman, Kay 75, 79, 86, 91, 92

Clarke, Ralph 136 Denman, Paul 79

Cleal, Richard 120 Dennis, Geraldine 44, 71

Cleeland, Jan 34, 78 Dermer, Ed 154

Clifford, Julia 29 Deslandes, Moira 25

Cole, Neil 148 Devine, Aaron 138

Collier, Barry 112 Devlin, Chris 33, 53

Collins, Jacinta 47, 75, 77, 89, 91 Di Sabato, Lorena 62

Collins, Julie 138 Dick, Milton 81

Colman, Julie 65 Dillon, Pat 56

Colvin, Ian 138 Dimopoulos, Stephen 30, 54

Combet, Greg 167 Dixon-Child, Megan 7

Conlon, Patrick 134 Dollis, Demetri 145

Connell, Raelene 79 Dorling, Philip 34

Connor, Joan 65 Dougall, Joanna 73

Conroy, Stephen 4, 28, 34, 75, 78, 88, 89 Dowling, Amanda 46, 76

Downer, Lorann

Doyle, Michael Doyle, Trish Drabsch, Shaun Driscoll, Jamie Dryden, Sharon Duffy, Steve Duigan, Angela Dunn, Ros Dyer, Ronald Eades, Bernie East, Alison East, Bev Edmond, Wendy Edwards, Graham Edwards, Jan Edwards, Judy Edwards, Rhys Egan, Michael El Asmar, Heam Elder, Jim Ellery, Andrea Elliott, Kristen Ellis, Annette Emerson, Craig Eng, Patricia Eren, Hamdi Eren, Tayfun Evans, Chris Evans, Christine Evans, Gareth Evans, Martyn Face, Richard Fallows, Shirley Farmassonis, Joanne Farmer, Di Farrelly, Moira Fassina, Jody Faulkner, John Fawcett, Tim Fazio, Amanda Feeney, David Felekos, Kosmos Fenlon, Gary Ferguson, Laurie Ferguson, Martin Finn, Simon Firth, Verity Fisk, John Fitzgerald, Lyn Fitzgerald, Michelle Fitzgibbon, Joel Fitzhardinge, Hannah Flanagan, Mayda Flannery, John Flitcroft, Jacqui Fogarty, Judy Foley, Anna Foley, Cathy Foley, Kevin Foley, Matt Forman, Amanda Forshaw, Michael Fouras, Jim Fowler, Jenny Fraser, Kay

120 14 68 120 22, 55, 58 69 68 132 120 113 42 83 64 123 50, 55, 90, 91 71 154 138 105 36, 57 121 74 7 50, 55, 87, 91, 92 51, 56, 89, 91 30, 54 45, 73

148 28, 35, 75, 80, 89 32 50, 56, 89, 90, 91 28, 35, 50, 56, 88

107 33, 53 14

12 33 32 5, 28, 31, 75, 80, 87 30 9 16 47, 77

129 28, 36, 51, 57, 88, 90 28, 36, 50, 57, 89, 91 12 46, 52 66 85 58 28, 37, 50, 57, 88, 89

151 38, 62 29 37 63

163 14 134 123 40 48,75,80,88,91

129 55 66

Fraser, Lynda Fredericks, David Freeman, Myra Freudenberg, Graham Friedewald, Greg Friedrich, Tim Fry, Chris Gadd, Scott Galderisi, Michael Gallina, Kellie Gallop, Geoff Gane, Adrian Garbutt, Sherryl Gardiner, Kerry Gardiner, Warren Gartland, Steve Gartrell, Tim Gaudry, Bryce Gay, Stephen Gelade, Cassandra Geoghegan, Rickey Georganas, Stephen George, Anna George, Jennie George, Wendy Gerace, Nina Geraghty, Robyn Gerick, Jane Gibbons, Steve Gibbs, Bob Gibbs, Brenda Gibbs, Toni Gibson, Pat Gibson, Paul Gibson, Vikki Giddings, Lara Giffard, Graham Giles, Patrick Gill, Pauline Gillard, Julia Gillett, Mary Gilmore, Gloria Giribon, Luke Gleeson, Michael Glover, Bev Glover, Dennis Glover, Les Glover, Rod Goding, Dean Gould, Monica Graham, Larry Gray, Gary Green, Bernie Green, Bryan Greene, Kevin Greenfield, Jenny Greenhill, Mark Greenslade, Leith Grew, Francie Grey, Kylie Grgic, Christine Griffin, Alan Griffin, Kayee Griffith, Chad Griffiths, Cheryl Griffiths, Nick

23 41 120 104

101 35, 80 30

138 68 104 151

120 145 117 36 143 7 112 63 37 65 33, 76 29 167 104 33, 76 136 50, 58, 88, 89 50, 58, 87, 88 124 75, 81, 89, 91, 92 81 48, 59 112 31 15, 39, 82 19 67 35, 56 50, 58, 89, 90 148 79 43 138 85 29 85 36 37, 61 144 159 7,20 163 141 112 12 104 29 93 34, 53 66 48, 50, 59 65 59 93 152

Griggs, Robert

Grill, Julian Grill, Lesley Grusovin, Deirdre Guerreiro, Idalena Guise, Dianne Gurr, Michael Gyngell, Allan

Haddad, George Haermeyer, Andre Haigh, Elaine Halacas, Luisa Halden, John Hall, Chris Hall, Jill Hallahan, Kay Halliday, Stephen Hamill, David Hamilton, Keith Hammersley, Simon Hanna, Kris Hansen, Patrick Hargreaves, John Haritos, Tony Harlow, Bob Harman, Kelly Harper, Sue Harrington, Betty Harrison, Gabrielle Hart, Cath Harvey, Bob Hasler, Anne Hatton, Michael Hatzistergos, John Hawke, Bob Hawkins, Christine Hawkins, Vicki Hayden, Bill Hayden, Cheryl

Hayward, Ken Hazell, Gail Hearn, Sue Heath, Lee Hefford, Jenny Helm, Tom Henderson, Paul Hennessy, Jill Herbert, Steve Herbert-Lowe, Sandra Herington, Andrew Hespe, Lyn Hickey, Kerry Hickey, Maggie Higgins, Betty Higgins, James Hill, Cris Hill, Diane Hill, John Hill, Julian Hoare, Kelly Hobsbawn, Dale

Hogg, Caroline Hogg, John Holding, Tim Holliday, Linda Hollis, Colin

104 154 32, 78 112 40, 64 83

143 93 38, 62 146 94 70

155 59 51, 59, 87, 91 25

132 124 146 67 136 70 102 72 41, 65 29, 52

120 104 113 23

172 132 50, 59, 88, 89 113 93 77 68 94 33, 53

129 62 18 43, 85 54

155 11, 117 17 47, 77 60 40 41, 64 113 119 16 143 85 151 134 48, 59 50, 60, 88, 89, 92 73 148 75,81,89,90 84

12 51,60,88,89

Hollis, Ray Holloway, Paul Hoogen, Courtney Hooper, Darren Hopkins, Nick Hopkins, Tessa Horne, Bob Horne, Melissa Howard, Geoff Howard, Val Hubbard, Ben Hubbard, Hazel Hubner, Anna Hudson, Rob Hulls, Rob Hume, Rosemary

Humphris, Thelma Hungerford, Grahame Hunter, Ian Hunter, Jeff Hurley, Annette Hutchins, Steve lemma, Morris Irwin, Julia Iser, Liz Jackson, Judy James, Gill James, Sharon Jansen, Brenton Jeffrey, Veronica Jeffreys, Ken Jeisman, Barry Jeisman, Vince Jenkins, Harry Johnson, Brett

Johnson, Felicity Johnson, John Johnston, Bill Jolly, Michelle Jones, Alistair Jones, Barry Jorge, Arnold Joseph, Roger Juchnevicius, Jenni Kaiser, Mike Karmelich, Damian Karzis, George

Keane, Anne Kear, Trent Keating, Paul Kellett, Sylvia Kelly, Anthony Kelly, Christine Kelly, Rachael Kelty, Bill Kennedy, Nadija Kenyon, Tom Kerjean, Maria Kernot, Cheryl Kerr, Duncan Kerrisk, Michael Kerschbaum, Sonia

Key, Stephanie Kirby, Liz Kirkland, Alan Kirwan, Lorraine

130 133 69 69 85

151 49, 51, 60 7

143 151 143 81 132 143 146 37, 61 63 61 14, 20 113

14, 133 5, 10, 75, 81, 88, 90 107 50, 61, 89, 91, 92 29

139 141 12 84 58 138 132 72 51,61,88,91 104 77 113 18

10 64 3 34 68 40, 63

12, 20 74 55 44, 71 61

93 35, 56 113 16 47, 77

167 138 84 104 28, 37, 50, 61, 88

5, 28, 38, 50, 62, 91 7, 8 138 134

9 46, 52 38, 63

Kleinschmidt, Sarah

Knight, Lindsay Knight, Michael Knowles, Craig Knox, Mathew Kobelke, John Kons, Steve Kosky, Lynne Kotevski, Betty Koutsantonis, Tom Ladowsky, Jurge Lake, Jack Lampe, Amanda Lamprey, Meryl Lane, Lisa Lane, Teresa Langdon, Craig Lange, Ethne Langman, Stephen Larocca, Robert Latham, Mark Lauder, Bev Lauman, Miranda Lavarch, Linda Lawrence, Carmen Le, Lan Leader, Sean Lee, Andrew Lee, Michael Legena, Susanne Leigh, Andrew Leighton, Michael Lenders, John Lennon, Paul Lester, Michael Lewis, Debbie Lewis, Kylie Liau, Marie Ligertwood, Julie Lim, Hong Linardi, Miriam Lindell, Jenny Lindell, Roland Linden, Matt Livermore, Kirsten Llewellyn, David Lloyd, Daniel Lo Po', Faye Locke, Erik Logan, Fran Loney, Judy Loney, Peter Loveday, Geoff Low, Patrick Lucas, Paul Ludwig, Bill Ludwig, Joseph Lundy, Kate Lynch, Cate Lynch, Deanne Lynch, John Lynch, Paul Lyndon, Steve Macaranas, Karin Macdonald, Ian MacDonald, Michelle

56 45, 73 107 108 46, 76

155 141 146 62

136 73 84

104 79 58 56

149 132 44 45 51, 62, 89, 91 13 43, 70 130 50,62,91,92 9 43, 70 35 28, 38, 50, 63, 88 79 32 149 16,20 139 138 104 37, 57 46, 76 43, 85 149 68 47, 77 16 44 50, 63, 88, 89, 92 140 56 108 40, 63 19 42, 67 147 132 104 130 3, 13 75, 82 28, 39, 75, 82, 87, 88, 91, 92 79 138 138 113 104 120 113 69

Mackay, Sue Mackenroth, Terry Mackenzie, Rosemary Macklin, Jenny MacTiernan, Alannah Maddigan, Judy Mahoney, Gavin Main, Darrell Mammarella, Robert Mandarino, Gino Mann, Jennilyn Mannix, Damian Mannix, Pauline Mansfield, Bill Manson, Andrew Marcuccitti, Paul Markham, Colin Marlborough, Norm Marsh, Samantha Martin, Clare Martin, Gerard Martin, Meg Martin, Stephen Mastihi, Vicki Mathewson, Darren Maxfield, Christine Maxwell, Ross May, Robyn May, Vicki Mayes, Janice McAllister, Jenny McArdle, Shane McBride, Adele McBride, Grant McClelland, Robert McConnell, Lyn McCrohan, Sharon McDonagh, Margaret McDonald, Andrew McElrea, David McFarlane, Jann McGinty, Jim McGlashan, Sharon McGowan, Mark McGrady, Tony McGrath, Chris McGreevy, Damian McHale, Sheila McIntosh, Kylie McKenzie, Andrew McKenzie, Sue McKiernan, Jim McLaughlin, Leigh McLaughlin, Sheryn McLean, Jean McLeay, Leo McLeay, Mark McLucas, Jan McManus, Ian McMillan, Jo McMullan, Bob McNamara, Scott McTaggart, Doreen Meagher, Reba Megarrity, Alison Megaw, Mike

26, 28, 39, 75, 82, 87, 88, 92 125 104 5, 28, 40, 50, 63, 91, 92 155 149

143 69 70 60 56 56 70

167 113 23, 84 113

156 66 117

114 8 28, 40, 50, 64, 89, 90 36, 57

15 47, 77 101 171 53 6 68 46, 52 36, 57

114 28, 41, 50, 64, 87, 88 62

143 172 74 23 51, 64, 92 156 143 156 125 42 120 156 101 16 58 75, 83, 88, 91 104 46, 76

149 51, 65, 86, 90, 91 65 75, 83

114 74 28, 41, 50, 65, 86, 88, 89 23

11 114 114 29

Melas, Nick

Melham, Daryl Melham, Gail Merry, Matthew Messer, Jeannie Micallef, Eddie Michael, Michalis Mickel, John Mildenhall, Bruce Miller, Brett Miller, Glenda Mills, John Milne, Anne Milner, Cameron Mitchell, Nick Mitchell, Peter Moait, Sandra Moisiadis, Valentina Molison, Suzanne Moorhead, Gary Moran, Irene Morehead, Geraldine Moriarty, Tara Morris, Allan Morton, Pat Moss, Kevin Mossfield, Frank Mulherin, Tim Munn, Judy Murphy, Cameron Murphy, Jacquie Murphy, John Murphy, Kieran Murphy, Peta Murphy, Shayne Murray, Jennifer Murray, John Murray, Raelene Musgrove, Grant Nagle, Dominic Nagle, Peter Nardella, Don Nardo, Leonie Naumovski, Eva Neal, Belinda Neill, Kris Nelson, Mark Nelson-Carr, Lindy Nevill, Mark Newell, Neville Newman, Cathy Newnham, Verity Nguyen, Sang Nguyen, Yen Nicholls, Jane Nicholls, Vicki Nicholson, Rebecca Nilon, Rachel

Nori, Sandra North, Mary Norval, Gail Nugent, Rosemary Nuttall, Gordon O'Brien, Dan O'Brien, James O'Brien, Kerry

41,64 28, 42, 50, 65, 91 42, 65 53

104 149 78 130

147 143 68 114 39, 82

12 41, 65 16

168 143 70 45

36, 57 138 22 51,66,89,91

16 114 50, 66, 89, 91 130 74 77 83 50, 66, 86, 87, 88

151 38 75, 83, 88, 90 9

114 74 130 29

114 147 70 41, 64 26 104 117 130 157 115 120 64 149 69 47, 77 120 104 35, 80 108 120 163 42, 67 130 143 85 75, 84, 86, 88, 90

O'Byrne, Michelle O'Connor, Damian O'Connor, Gavan O'Dwyer, Jane O'Grady, Paul O'Hara, Bob O'Hare, Jennifer O'Heara Large, Eamon O'Keefe, Neil O'Leary, Kerry O'Loughlin, Jo O'Mara, Jacki O'Meara, Jan O'Sullivan, Jo Anne O'Toole, Cathy Obeid, Eddie Oliver, Deanne Orkopoulos, Milton Orr, Gary Page, Ernie Palaszczuk, Henry Pallas, Tim Palmer, Maurene

Pandazopoulos, John Parkinson, Douglas Parry, Margaret Pastorelli, Rocco Patmore, Peter Pearce, Jim Pearson, Danny Pellas, Julie Pennini, Aldo Peraic, Lenka Perna, Mary-Anne Perry, Dennis Petrovic, Joy Pezzullo, Mike Phelan, Matt Philip, Pradeep Pickles, Carolyn Pini, Barbara Piper, Marilyn Pitt, Warren Plibersek, Tanya Plummer, Donna Polley, Michael Power, Linus Power, Pat Powling, Phil Pratt, Louise Prescott, John Price, David Price, Gwen Price, John Price, Roger Primrose, Peter Pry, Cathie Puig, Andres Pulford, Jeff Pullen, Barry Purcell, Pat Purman, Victoria

Pymont, Wendy Quick, Harry Quilliam, Blanche Quinlan, Ted

50, 67, 88, 91, 92 9 28, 42, 50, 67, 88 39 59 8

104 24 50, 67, 88, 89 138

18 22, 120 151

16 81 109

12 115 20,21,70 115

126 143 55 147

142 43, 85 151

140 130 143 138 104 31 84 7 61 29

143 30 133 41 44, 71

131 51, 68, 89, 91, 92 151

142 12 144 117 62

172 15, 20 42, 65 115

50, 68, 87, 90 115 41,64 84

143 149 131 79

48, 80 50, 68, 88, 91 74 101

Quirke, John

Radford, Colin Raine, Natalie Rankine, Jennifer Rann, Mike Raper, Chris Ravlich, Ljiljanna Ray, Robert Reed, Phil Rees, Llewellyn Reeves, Jim Reeves, Phil Refshauge Andrew Reid, Sue Reilly, Marion Reynolds, Mike Richards, Andrew Richards, Shona Richardson, Fiona Richardson, Kym Richardson, Sharyn Richardson, Tricia Riebeling, Fred Rietveld, Rondah Rioli, Maurice Ripoll, Bernie Ripper, Eric Rippingale, Sandy Rishworth, Amanda Ritchie, Allison Roberts, Mary Roberts, Michelle Roberts, Neil Roberts, Ron Roberts, Terry Robertson, Stephen Robinson, Marlene Robinson, Sue Robinson, Tony Robson, Scott Rodger, Renee Rogers, Helen Roozendaal, Eric Rose, Merri Rosevear, Sam Rosewarne, Lauren Rowcroft, Maryla Rowley, Nicholas Roxon, Nicola Roy, Alison Rudd, Kevin Russell, Lisa Ryan, Judi Ryan, Marie Sachs, Antony Saffin, Janelle Saffioti, Rita Saliba, Marianne Sampson, Christa Sandbrook, Tasha Sandford, Rosemary Saunders, Jill Sawford, Rod Schacht, Chris Schwarten, Robert Sciacca, Con

75, 84, 86, 89, 90 143 143 137 132 10 157 75, 84, 87, 90 143 84

163 131 105 83 8 131 44, 72 43, 70 58 67 54 74 157 69 119 51, 69, 88, 89 152 7 22 15 104 19, 157 131 137 134 131 151 26 149 83 74 46, 52 9, 20 126 62 143 32, 78 104 50, 69, 87, 89 30 50, 69, 89, 90 9 17 12 31 115 151 115 138 12 138 93 51, 70, 86, 88, 89 28, 43, 75, 85, 88, 91 127 28, 43, 50, 70

Scully, Carl Secord, Walt Seitz, George Sercombe, Bob Sercombe, Madeline Sewart, Carol Sexton, Margaret Shadbolt, Cheryl Shaw, Bernie Shaw, Jeff Sheather, Susan Shepherd, Trish Sherlock, Karen Sherry, Nick Short, Colin Sickerdich, Delia Siddique, Adam Sidebottom, Peter (Sid) Sigler, Nick Silver, Kerry Silvestro, Rosa Simpson, Susan Singleton, Jeff Skinner, Vivienne Smiddy, Ellen Smith, Deb Smith, Mike Smith, Stephen Smith, Wayne Smyth, Laura Sneath, Robert Snelling, Jack Snowdon, Warren Soorley, Jim Spence, Judy Spurr, Cathy Stalder, Alexandra Stanfield, Ruth Stanhope, Jon Starr, Julie Steedman, Pete Steele, Mike Stefanatos, Anna Stephens, Tom Stephens, Ursula Sterns, Justin Stevens, Lea Stewart, Ann Stewart, Kate Stewart, Tony Stirling, Syd Strong, Brendan Struthers, Karen Stutsel, Melanie Sullivan, Matthew Sullivan, Terry Superina, Dean Suss, An Sutton, Shayne

Swan, Wayne Sword, Greg Talbot, Sally Tamburrino, Mimi Tanner, Lindsay Tansey, David Tantari, Adrian

109 104 150 50, 70, 86, 87, 90 7 70 6 68 34

109 66 37

17 75, 85, 89 16

132 24 50, 71, 88, 91

172 120 55 79 120 104 61 44, 72 11,20 28, 44, 51, 71, 88, 89 115 48, 59 14 137 51,72,88,90

163 127 11 47, 77 55 101 54 36 171 143 152 6, 10 45, 73 135 65 18 115 118

120 131 39 71 131 61 55 69 28, 44, 50, 72, 91 6, 167 29, 52 45, 73 28,45,51,73

33 52

Tardif, Phillip

Tarlamis, Lee Tassell, Liz Tatz, Simon Taunton, Denise Tebbutt, Carmel Theophanous, Andrew Theophanous, Theo Thomas, Bill Thomas, Bob Thomas, Natalie Thompson, Brian Thompson, Gay Thompson, George Thompson, George

Thomson, Kelvin Thomson, Marsha Thorman, Rob Thorp, Lin Thorpe, Colin Thwaites, John Todd, Michael Tonkin, Emily Townshend, Becher Toyne, Peter Travers, Ken Tripodi, Joe Truong, Loi Tsang, Henry Shui-Lung Tudor, Kathy Tully, Yvonne Tumbers, Mick

Turnbull, Greg Vamvakinou, Maria Vascotto, Nini Verrall, Faye Villinger, Brian Vit, Marina Wade, Karen Walker, Brett Walker, Melanie Walker, Tony Walliss, Jan Walpole, Doug Walsh, Joanne

Walsh, Maureen Walsh, Sean Walster, Tim Ward, Kate Ward, Vicki Warne, Chris Warnock, Diana Watkins, John Watson, Ron Watt, Kelvin Watt, Kevin Watts, Billie

Weatherill, George Webb, Louise Webb, Michelle Webb, Veronica Webber, Ruth Webster, Alison Welford, Rod Wellard, Virginia

Wells, Dean

30 48, 59 58

39, 82 29 109 50, 73, 89, 90

150 158 158 143 54

137 116 31 28, 45, 51, 73, 88, 89 17,26,34,78 33 15 16 144 120 12 38, 62 118 158

116 69 116 59 94 33, 76 29 47, 77

104 138 42, 67 163

104 72 81 74 42, 65

150 7 42, 65 151

55 39, 82 40,63 60 a' `

158 110 120 40,64 78

12 137 38 163 59

18 7 128 73

128

Wells, Nicole West, Sue Westwood, Helen

Whelan, John Whelan, Karyl Whelan, Paul Whiddon, Rob White, Clarry White, David White, Trish Whitelaw, John

Whitlam, Gough Wilkie, Dan Wilkie, Kim Williams, Barbara Williams, David Williams, Trevor Williamson, Miriam Willox, Jacki Wills, Ann Wilson, Faye Wilson, Geoff Wilson, Hamish Wilson, Jan

Wilson, Margaret Wilson, Neale Wilton, Greg Wintle, Julie Wood, Bill Woods, Harry Woods, Joanna Wootton, Rob Worrall, Lance Wriedt, Paula Wright, Michael Wykes, Trudie

Yargi, Fatih Yeadon, Kim Yianoulatos, Vicky Young, Adele Young, Sally Yuille, Doug Zackeresen, Scott Zaher, Lorraine Zahra, Christian

Zaiter, Emily Zangari, Peter Zollo, Carmel

39, 82 75, 85, 86, 88, 90, 92, 171 31,80 104

138 105 120 37, 61 34, 45, 73, 78 6, 135

151 94 56 51, 74, 89 68 31 9 68

16 49, 60 16 131

120 150 81 58 50, 74, 88, 89 67

103 110 9 45, 73

132 140 135 104 69

110 45, 73 117 71

163 120 36, 57 51, 74, 88 36, 57 22

137