Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Communications directory 1994-1995



Download PDFDownload PDF

Li

TI

Recommended price $40

Authorised by Gary Gray Centenary House 19 National Circuit BARTON ACT 2600

Printed by Union Offset 20 Pine Street FYSHWICK ACT 2609

Designed and Typeset by Susie Stubbs

I

NDEX

Introduction iv

Electoral Pendulum v

Section 1 AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY 1

ALP National Executive 3

ALP National Secretariat 8

Officers and Staff of the ALP 9

Australian Capital Territory 9

New South Wales 10

Northern Territory 12

Queensland 13

South Australia 15

Tasmania 16

Victoria 17

Western Australia 18

ALP Journals 20

Australian Young Labor National Officers 22

ALP National Policy Committee Convenors 24

Section 2 FEDERAL PARLIAMENT 25

Prime Minister 27

Federal Ministry 29

Parliamentary Secretaries 58

Membership of Cabinet and Cabinet Committees 64 National Ministerial Media Group 67

Presiding Officers 69

Members' Electorate Offices 71

Senators' Electorate Offices 99

Federal Parliamentary Labor Party Executive & Officers 109 Federal Parliamentary Labor Caucus Committees 111

Section 3 STAT E PARLIAMENTS 11

State Parliament Houses 119

State Parliamentary Labor Parties 120

Australian Capital Territory 120

New South Wales 122

Northern Territory 129

Queensland 131

South Australia 135

Tasmania 139

Victoria 142

Western Australia 149

Caucus Secretaries 157

Section 4 AUSTRALIAN COUNCIL OF TRADE UNIONS 159 iv

INTRODUCTION

Dear Colleague

This Directory provides important information about key people in the Australian Labor Party. In the following pages you will find the names of people who make the decisions within the ALP and details on how to contact them including their phone and fax numbers and addresses.

Included in the Directory are members of the National Executive, Federal Ministers and Members of Parliament, State Leaders and MPs, party office hold-ers and their staff.

It's the definitive Who's Who of the Australian Labor Party.

It will help you to contact the right person easily and quickly. While the informa-tion is accurate at the time of publication, there are inevitable changes in staff. Should you have any difficulties, please contact the ALP National Secretariat in Canberra. Some of the information is also sensitive and we would be grateful if you would treat the contents carefully.

If you need additional copies of the Directory they are available from the ALP National Secretariat — our phone number is on page eight of the Directory.

Finally my thanks to Jillene Smith, Susie Stubbs and Lynn Conroy who compiled the Directory.

Yours since ely

Gary Gray National S

►TA

•

zz

z z a

z 0

z v

N

z i

0 z

0

0

0 O z _ z

N N

Electoral Pendulum as at last election

LABOR SEATS

Gellibrand (Vic) 24.5 Throsby (NSW) 24.1 Melbourne (Vic) 23.8 Batman (Vic) 23.5 Grayndler (NSW) 22.9 Chifley (NSW) 22.6

Blaxland (NSW) 22.2 Fowler (NSW) 22.1 Wills (Ind, Vic) 20.3 Sydney (NSW) 19.5 Prospect (NSW) 19.1 Reid (NSW) 18.9 Maribyrnong (Vic) 18.8 Scullin (Vic) 18.7 Colwell (Vic) 18.5 Cunningham (NSW) 18.0 Lalor (Vic) 17.4 Shortland (NSW) 17.4 Charlton (NSW) 17.2 Newcastle (NSW) 16.9 Werriwa (NSW) 15.6 Kingsford-Smith (NSW) 15.3 Watson (NSW) 14.8 Bonython (SA) 14.3 Denison (Tas) 14.5 Hunter (NSW) 14.0 Greenway (NSW) 13.5 Hotham (Vic) 13.0 Fraser (ACT) 12.9 Oxley (Qld) 12.6 Port Adelaide (SA) 12.1 Banks (NSW) 10.6 Lindsay (NSW) 10.3 Holt (Vic) 10.2 Burke (Vic) 10.0 Kalgoorlie (WA) 10.0 Canberra (ACT) 9.6 Barton (NSW) 9.4 Forde (Qld) 8.6 Griffith (Qld) 8.0 Fremantle (WA) 7.8 Franklin (Tas) 7.5 Bowman (Qld) 7.5 Carlo (Vic) 7.2 Dobell (NSW) 6.9 Hughes (NSW) 6.5 Lilley (Qld) 6.3 Perth (WA) 6.2 Brisbane (Qld) 6.0 Melbourne Ports (Vic) 5.9 Robertson (NSW) 5.6 Jagajaga (Vic) 5.5 Northern Territory 5.4 Lowe (NSW) 5.1 Eden-Monaro (NSW) 4.3 Calare (NSW) 4.1 Lyons (Tas) 3.8 Corinella (Vic) 3.8 Makin (SA) 3.8 Brand (WA) 3.5 Paterson (NSW) 3.4 Parramatta (NSW) 3.3 Capricornia (QId) 2.8 Rankin (Qld) 2.7 Herbert (Qld) 2.4

Petrie (Qld) 2.2

hm d (NSW) J .8

Ric ° ^ (^^d>; 5 A Moesp°^Sp^ga^^N^ ^S g ,t( ^^`' 1

^ oF^ ,,A ^^`^ a o

Q 30^ o o a

U a ° o ^ m

24.1 O'Connor (Lib, WA) 23.1 Bradfield (Lib, NSW) 20.5 Murray (Nat, Vic)

19,4 Mallee (Nat, Vic) 18.7 Mitchell (Lib, NSW) 18.2 Maranoa (Nat, Qld) 17.5 Farrer (Nat, NSW)

17.0 Wakefield (Lib, SA) 16.4 Gippsland (Nat, Vic) 16.0 Barker (Lib, SA) 15.3 Curtin (Lib, WA)

14.2 Groom (Lib, Qld) 14.1 Kooyong (Lib, Vic) 13.0 Riverina (Nat, NSW) 12.91ndi (Lib, Vic) 12.5 Moncrieff (Lib, Qld)

12.3 Berowra (Lib, NSW) 11.9 Tangney (Lib, WA) 11.8 Forrest (Lib, WA) 11.2 Mackellar (Lib, NSW)

10.7 Ryan (Lib, Qld) 10.7 Mayo (Lib, SA) 10,5 Gwyder (Nat, NSW) 10.3 Warringah (Lib, NSW) 10.3 New England (Nat, NSW)

10.2 Higgins (Lib, Vic)

9.9 Fairfax (Lib, Qd) 9.8 Wide Bay (Nat, Qld) 9,6 North Sydney (Ind, NSW) 9.3 Wannon (Lib, Vic)

9.3 Menzies (Lib, Qld) 9.1 McPherson (Lib, Qld)

8.8 Pearce (Lib, WA) 8.8 Moore (Lib, WA)

7.9 Boothby (Lib, SA) 7.0 Corangamite (Lib, Vic)

6.0 Casey (Lib, Vic) 5.8 Stud (Lib, SA) 5.6 Goldstein (Lib, Vic) 5.5 Wentworth (Lib, NSW)

5.4 Fisher (Lib, Qd) 5.2 Flinders (Lib, Vic) 5.1 Bruce (Lib, Vic)

4.3 Cowper (Nat, NSW) 4.1 Lyne (Nat, NSW)

3.9 Dawson (Nat, Qld) 3.8 Fadden (Lib, Qld) 3.6 Hume (Nat, NSW) 3.5 Cook (Lib, NSW) 3.2 Bennelong (Lib, NSW)

J 3.0 Isaacs (Lib, Vic)

2.9 Kennedy (Nat, Qld) 22.9 Chisholm (Lib, SA) 2 49 r Tr d ° On (Lib, Tas)

^^ 2

2?

^G

p

ol^ (b rb" ^^cJ

ti 'O ey " Vi i

0

o ^a s ^p^s 0)

S9j

z of-0 ^6 4s °J

vi

ill

3+^ Z

1> O

PARTY

It

ALP National Executive

National President

ADDRESS The Hon Barry Jones, MP Shop 2, 36 Synnot Street WERRIBEE VIC 3030 PHONE (03) 742 5800 ,

PHONE (06) 277 4309 FAX (03) 741 6213

Prime Minister The Hon Paul Keating MP 3

ADDRESS ; Prime Ministe . - Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (06) 277 7700 3

FAX (06) 273 4100

Deputy Prime Minister P y The Hon Brian Howe MP ADDRESS ` Deputy Prime Minister Parliament House

CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE) (06) 277 7680 FAX (06) 273 412

= Leader of the Govt in the Senate Senator the Hon Gareth Evans ADDRESS Minister for Foreign Affairs Parliament House

CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (06) 277 7500 FAX (06) 273 4112

Deputy Leader of the Govt in the Senate Senator the Hon Robert Ray ADDRESS Minister for Defence Parliament House

CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (06) 277 7800 1

FAX (06) 273 4118Australian Capital Territory (1)Sarah SchoonwaterADDRESS 14 Berra CloseNGUNNAWAL ACT 2913PHONE (06) 273 1238FAX (06) 273 1628

I

I

z

O

D1 Q) m

c

STATE/TERRITORY = New South Wales (2) Terry Sheahan ADDRESS 18 Mitchell Street PUTNEY NSW 2112

PHONE ; (02) 956 2100 FAX (02) 959 3614

Senator the Hon John Faulkner ADDRESS : Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (06) 277 7640

FAX (06) 273 4130 PHONE (02) 719 8100

STATE/TERRITORY Northern Territory (1) Didge McDonald AD DRESS 44 Kingfisher Crescent WULAGI NT 0812

PHONE _ (089) 41 0001 FAX (089) 81 3947

STATE/TERRITORY Queensland (2) Bill Ludwig ADDRESS AWU 12th Floor, 333 Adelaide Street

BRISBANE QLD 4001 PHONE (07) 221 8844 FAX (07) 221 8700

Don Brown

ADDRESS 20 Mooroondu Road THORNSIDE QLD 4158 (PO Box 331 SPRING HILL QLD 4000) PHONE (07) 831 3355

FAX (07) 832 4232

STATE/TERRITORY South Australia (2) John Dunnery ADDRESS 67 Whiting Road ST AGNES SA 5097

PHONE (08) 344 4788 FAX (08) 344 4140

Paul Noack

ADDRESS 5 Lido Court PARRA HILLS SA 5096 PHONE (08) 366 5800 FAX (08) 364 0563

Tasmania

(2)

Duncan Kerr Minister for Justice Parliament House q

CANBERRA ACT 2600 .

(002) 34 5255 (002) 23 8560 ni\ x-7^7 ^7'in

(

(

^, ^ ^^ .

i

^ ^

-u 1 D v

Terry Cameron Terry Cameron

ADDRESS ' SA State Secretary ADDRESS ' SA State Secretary 11-16 South Terrace 11-16 South Terrace

ADELAIDE SA 5000 ADELAIDE SA 5000

PHONE ° (08) 211 8744 PHONe ° (08) 211 8744 FAX (08) 231 4095 FAx (08) 231 4095

John Della Bosca John Della Bosca NSW General Secretary NSW General Secretary

ADDRESS PO Box K408 ADDRESS PO Box K4O8 HAYMARKET NSW 2000 HAYMARKET NSW 2000 PHONE (02) 264 2732 PHONE (^2) 264 2732 FAX (02) 264 2574 Fax (02) 264 2574

Norma Jones Norma Jones

ADDRESS Office of Anne Warner ADDRESS Office of Anne Warner Floor 7 Family Services Bldg Floor 7 Family Services Bldg Cnr George & Elizabeth Sts Cnr George &Elizabeth Sts BRISBANE QLD 4000 BRISBANE QLD 4000 PHONE (07) 224 7072 PHONE _ (O7) 224 7072

FAX ` (07) 221 5373 Fax ° (07) 221 5373

Greg Sword Greg Sword

ADDRESS National Union of Workers ADDRESS National Union of Workers 552 Victoria Street ff 552 Victoria Street

NTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051 NTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051 PHONE (03) 287 1777 PWONE (03) 287 1777 FAX (03) 287 1818 FAx (03) 287 1818

Senator Kay Denman Senator Kay Denman

ADDRESS ' 31 King Edward Street A D D R E S S 31 King Edward Street ULVERSTONE TAS 7315 ULVERSTONE TAS 7315

(PO Box 276) (PO Box 276)

PHONE (004) 256 399 PHONE ^ (004) 256 399 FAX (004) 256 410 FAx ^ (004) 256 410

3 John Halden MP John Halden MP

ADDRESS ' Parliament House ADDRESS ^' Parliament House PERTH WA 6000 PERTH WA 6000 PHONE (09) 322 6133 PHONE ^ (09) 322 6133 FAX (09) 322 6183 FAx ^ (09) 322 6183

The Hon Kim Beazley MP ^ The Hon Kim Beazley MP ADDRESS ! Minister for Finance ADDRESS ! Minister for Finance Parliament House ^ Parliament House

CANBERRA ACT 2600 ^ CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE I (06) 277 7400 pHOr^,^ I (06) 277 7400 PHONE (09) 362 6255 P H o r y e (09) 362 6255 FAX; (06)273 4110 'FAX # ( 06)2734110

The Hon Gerry Hand

ADDRESS 10th Floor 128 Exhibition Street MELBOURNE VIC 3000 PHONE (03) 650 6544

Fax (03) 650 6522

George Campbell

ADDRESS Cl- AMWU 136 Chalmers Street SURRY HILLS NSW 2010 PHONE, (02) 690 1411

FAX (02) 698 7516

Deirdre Tedmanson

ADDRESS 54 Wills Street LARGS BAY SA 5016 _PHONE (08) 493 4554 FAX (08) 341 5891

i

Diane Beamer

AD DRESS 20 McCartney Crescent ST CLAIR NSW 2759 PHONE/FAX (02) 670 3176

{

m

ALP National Secretariat

Q; ADDRESS Centenary House

"T 1 19 National Circuit

1 _ BARTON ACT 2600

POSTAL ADDRESS PO Box E1 Queen Victoria Terrace CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06)2733133 FAX (06) 273 2031

Cs

National Secretary

Gary Gray

ADDRESS PO Box E1 ( Queen Victoria Terrace CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE, (06) 273 3133

Assistant National Secretary

} Candy Broad

ADDRESS + PO Box E1 Queen Victoria Terrace CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHON (06) 273 3133

STAFF Sandy Rippingale Executive Assistant to National Secretary Michael Kerrisk Organiser Cathie King Organiser

Holly Butler Administrative Assistant Renay Sheehan Administrative Assistant

a " 1 Lynn Conroy Receptionist

George Kafkaris Accounts Manager Madeline Sercombe Accounts Officer Bob O'Sullivan Building Supervisor

Officers and Staff of the ALP

U

STATE/TERRITORY ! Australian Capital Territory ADDRESS Cl- Canberra Labor Clu b Edmondstone Place 4 BELCONNEN ACT 2617 G^J

POSTAL ADDRESS PO Box 26

BELCONNEN ACT 2616 PHONE . (06) 251 5733 FAX (06) 251 5929

State Secretary Doug Thompso

9 Tallara Parkway NARRABUNDAH ACT 2604 q

WORK - PHON E (06) 251 5733 co

President

P Richard Webb

ADDRESS . GPO Box 1206 CANBERRA ACT 2601

WORK PHONE (06) 205 0010

Senior Vice-President Sally Standen

AD D DRESS 75 Karney Street KAMBAH ACT 2902

WOR K PHONE (06) 205 0222

Junior Vice-President Veronica Laletin

= ADDRESS 13A Hope Street

DICKSON ACT 2602

WORK PHONE. (06) 277 5025

Assistant Secretary Liz Kentwell

4 ADDRESS 3 Argyle Place CURTIN ACT 2605

WORK PHONE (06) 205 7058 HOME PHONE j (06) 282 1238

STAFF t Kate Ward Administrative Assistant

Y 6

I I t o

Officers & Staff of the ALP New South Wales

9th Floor Labor Council Building 377-383 Sussex Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 PO Box K408 HAYMARKET NSW 2000

(02) 264 2732 (02) 264 2574

General Secretary John Della Bosca PO Box K408 HAYMARKET NSW 2000

(02) 264 2732

Assistant General Secretary Lawrie Daly PO Box K408 HAYMARKET NSW 2000

(02) 264 2732

Assistant General Secretary Anthony Albanese 90 Beauchamp Street MARRICKVILLE NSW 2204

(02) 264 2732

President Terry Sheahan 18 Mitchell Street PUTNEY NSW 2112

(02) 956 2100

Senior Vice-President Michael Easson Level 32

Governor Phillip Tower 1 Farrer Place SYDNEY NSW 2000

WORK PHONE (02) 210 6651

}

STATE/TERRITORY

ADDRESS

POSTAL . ADDRESS

PHONEi

FAX!

ADDRESS

WO RK PHONE'

ADDRESS

WO RK ,PHONE

ADDRESS

WO RK, PHO NE

ADDRESS

WORK PHONE

ADDRESS

i i

Junior Vice-President

Chris Raper

ADDRESS 105 Gannons Road } CARINGBAH NSW 2229 PHONE (02) 264 8644 FAX (02) 261 3505

Junior Vice-President Deirdre Grusovin, MP

ADDRESS Parliament House Macquarie Street SYDNEY NSW 2000

WORK P HONE (02) 230 2477

0

pl

cii

a

STAFF Jarka Sipka Education & Communication

Eric Roozendaal Laurie Brown Anda Mednis {

Gina Katsoulis = Samantha Jones Mercedes Rengifo

April Johnson John Gilmore Trevor Williams

Amanda Fazio Michelle Jolly Lan Le

Director State Organiser Organiser, Northern Secretary to John Della Bosca Secretary to Lawrie Daly Records Manager Typist/Clerk, New Members

Receptionist Fundraising Officer Accountant Executive Officer - Administration Education Assistant Assistant to Accountant

vu

Officers & Staff of the ALP

STATE/TERRITORY ! Northern Territory ADDRESS GPO Box 2026 DARWIN NT 0801 PHONE (089) 277 033

FAX , (089) 451 921

Hon. Secretary Andrew Fyles

ADDRESS 1 PO Box 40763 CASUARINA NT 0811

WORK PHONE (089) 277 033 { (089) 451 921 FAX

Assistant Secretary

ADDRESS ' Trish Crossin 15 Nankeen Circuit LEANYER NT 0812

W_ O,RK PHONE (089) 813 641

FAX (089) 811 747

President Col Brodie

ADDRESS j 25 Brayshaw Cres MILLNER NT 0810

WORK PHONE (089) 81 5611 FAX ; (089) 81 1060

Vice-President June D'Rozario

ADDRESS GPO Box 78O DARWIN NT 0801

WORJ L HONE E' (089) 811 284 E _

FAX

(

(089) 811 296

Officers and Staff of the ALP

STATE/TERRITORY Queensland

ADDRESS 1st Floor Trades & Labour Council Building °D

16 Peel Street SOUTH BRISBANE QLD 4101

POSTAL ADDRESS PO Box 5032 WEST END QLD 4101

PHONE (07) 844 8101 FAX (07) 844 8085

State Secretary and Campaign Director Mike Kaiser ADDRESS 16 Lancaster Street C

COORPAROO QLD 4151 Q0

WORK PHONE1 (07) 844 8101 Q

Assistant State Secretary ^ ►

Peter Shooter

ADD RE S S 3/31 Sisley Street ST LUCIA QLD 4067

WORK PHON E (07) 844 8101

President Bob Gibbs

ADDRESS Floor 16, Capitol Hill Building Cnr George & Mary Streets BRISBANE QLD 4000 PHONE (07) 237 9608

FAX (07) 237 9617

Vice-President John Camp

ADDRESS 28 Royal Street PADDINGTON QLD 4064

WORK PHONE g (07) 846 2477

Vice-President Alice Cavanagh

ADDRESS 29 Anderson Avenue ASHGROVE QLD 4060

WORK PHONE (07) 365 5191

Vice-President Bill Ludwig

ADDRESS GPO Box 88 BRISBANE QLD 4001

WORK PHONE ] (07) 221 1450

m_

C) m

N

-I

I1 ,n

0

m

F D I

S T A F a F 1 Lee Birmingham Linda Holliday Tim Mulherin Ray Jackson Alison Webster

Sharon Jones Natalie Bailey Paula Newman Maureen Fielding Marie Ryan

Organiser Organiser Organiser Accountant Executive Secretary Organisers' Secretary Receptionist Book Keeper Membership Officer Volunteer Worker

f

^^ ^

1 ^^ ^^ U Officers and Staff of the ALP STATE/TERRITORY South Australia

Trades Hall

AD D R E S S 11-16 South Terrace ADELAIDE SA 5000 PHONE (08) 211 8744 FAX ; (08) 231 4095

State Secretary Terry Cameron

ADDRESS ) 11-16 South Terrace ADELAIDE SA 5000

WO RK PHO NE j (08) 211 8744 •

ADDRESS

WORK P HONE

ADDRESS

W ORK PHONE

ADDRESS

WO RK PHONE

President Ralph Clarke MP

Member for Ross Smith PO Box 635 PROSPECT EAST SA 5082 (08) 344 2476

Senior Vice-President Deirdre Tedmanson 54 Wills Street

LARGS BAY SA 5016 (08) 265 4844

Junior Vice-President David LeCornu

6 Barker Road PROSPECT SA 5082

(08) 223 5500

ST AFF Kaye Sutherland State Organiser

John Hill State Organiser

Fay Scown Book Keeper

Cathy Foley Staff Supervisor

Angela Christakis Receptionist

®

i Officers and Staff of the ALP

• STATE/TERRITORY ! Tasmania

qDDRESS70 Warwick Street HOBART TAS 7000

Gil a POSTAL ADDRESS F GPO Box 1115

HOBART TAS 7001

PHONE (002) 349 488 FAX E (002) 311 985

Q

State Secretary Sue Mackay

ADDRESS E Australian Labor Party

q

70 Warwick Street HOBART TAS 7000

E3 WORK PHONE ((002) 34 9488

President

4 Helen Polley

ADDRESS 11 Broadview Crescent TREVALLYN TAS 7250

WORK PHONE (003) 36 2698

Vice-President David Price

• ADDRESS 4 Dryden Street

PERTH TAS 7300

WORK PHONE (003) 315 104

Vice-President John White

• ADDRESS 18 Clarke Ave

BATTERY POINT TAS 7004

WORK PHONE (002) 336 432

Vice-President Dee Alty

ADDRESS 27 Mary Street NORTH HOBART TAS 7000

WORK PHONE (003) 98 1115

STAFF ' Carol Brown Administrative Officer

1 ^

Officers and Staff of the ALP

Victoria

21-23 Drummond Street CARLTON SOUTH VIC 3053 (03) 662 3433 (03) 663 1859

State Secretary John Lenders 23 Drummond Street CARLTON SOUTH VIC 3053

(03) 662 3433

President Joan Kirner c/- PO Box 366 WILLIAMSTOWN VIC 3016

(03) 662 3433 (03) 663 1859

Senior Vice-President Greg Sword PO Box 238 YARRA JUNCTION VIC 3797

(03) 287 1777 (03) 287 1818

Junior Vice-President Peter Mitchell 5 Airlie Street PRAHRAN VIC 3181

(03) 740 9900 (03) 744 1328

STATE /TERRITORY

ADDRESS

PHONE

FAX

ADDRESS

WORK PH ONE

ADDRESS,

WORK PHONE

FAX

ADDRESS,,

WORK PHONE

FAX

ADDRESS

WORK PHONE

FAXI

Andrew McKenzie

Jill Kidd Roland Lindell Lily D'Ambrosio Heather Horrocks Helen McVay

Colin Short Colin Thorpe Pat Morton Helen Zenkis Shirley Tanner Shibhon Hannan Faye Wilson Chris Kelly Joanne O'Sullivan

Assistant State Secretary State Organiser State Organiser State Organiser State Organiser Office Administration Book Keeper Record Management Computer Administrator Clerical Officer Receptionist Editor Labor Star Secretary Secretary

Computer Operator

Q

i p

Q

CM C*

CO

STATE/TERRITORY

ADDRESS

PHONE

• FAX

ADDRESS)

WORK PHONE

( ADDRESS

WORK PHONE

ADDRESS

WORK PHO NE

ADDRESS

-_- W O , RK PHONE

FAX

ADDRESS

WORK/HOME PHONE FAX

L^_J U,

Officers and Staff of the ALP

Western Australia

2nd Floor, Labor Centre 82 Beaufort Street PERTH WA 6000 (09) 328 7222

(09) 227 9585

State Secretary Mark Nolan 2nd Floor, Labor Centre 82 Beaufort Street PERTH WA 6000

(09) 328 7222

Assistant State Secretary Lois Anderson 319 Fitzgerald Street

NORTH PERTH WA 6006 (09) 328 7222

President Mark Cuomo 5A Nash Street DAGLISH WA 6008

(09) 220 0444

Senior Vice-President Michelle Roberts 69 Second Avenue MT LAWLEY WA 6050

(09) 242 2488

(09) 272 8797

Junior Vice-President Richard Farrell 47 Lindsay Street PERTH WA 6000

(09) 328 3076 (09) 227 6404

Junior Vice-President

Trish Cowles

ADDRESS 82 Toorak Road RIVERVALE WA 6103

WORK PHON E (09) 361 0153

STAFFF Lisa Jackson Administrative Assistant Dalveen Timms Personal Secretary Jo O'Loughlin Book Keeper

Bruce Campbell-Fraser Reception/Membership

I'

Australian Labor Party Journals

4^1

IQ^

'©I

CM

qa

b

CD

STATE/TERRITORY

JOURNAL

EDITOR ADDRESS

PHONE

STATE/TERRITORY

JOURNAL

EDITOR ADDRESS

PHONE

FAX

STATE/TERRITORY

JOURNAL

EDITOR ADDRESS

PHONE

FAX

Australian Capital Territory

Lobby

Mark Frayne c/- PO Box 26

BELCONNEN ACT 2616 (6) 251 5733

New South Wales

Labor Times

Jarka Sipka "Labor Times" NSW Branch ALP PO Box K408 HAYMARKET NSW 2000

(02) 264 2732 (02) 264 2574

Queensland

The Change

Mike Kaiser State Secretary PO Box 32

WEST END QLD 4101 (7) 844 8101 (07) 844 8085

STATE/TERRITORY

JOURNAL

EDITOR ADDRESS

PHONE

FAX

South Australia

The Herald

Gary Orr SA Branch ALP 11-16 South Terrace ADELAIDE SA 5000 (08) 211 8744 (08) 231 4095

STATE/TERRITOR

EDITOR

ADDRES

PHON

STATE/TERRITORY

JOURNAL,

EDITOR ADDRESS

PHONE

FA

JOURNAL,

EDITOR ADDRESS

PHONE

FAX

Tasmania El

Labor News

Sue Mackay 70 Warwick Street

HOBART TAS 7001 (002) 349 488 (2) 311 985

Victoria

Labor Star .^

Shibhon Hannan

Victorian Branch ALP 23 Drummond Street CARLTON SOUTH VIC 3053 (3) 662 3433

(03) 662 1859 •

Western Australia

Labor Voice

Mark Nolan

WA Branch ALP 82 Beaufort Street PERTH WA 6000 (09) 328 7222

(09) 227 9585

President

Tim Holding

ADDRESS! 1/103 Bogong Ave GLEN WAVERLY VIC 3150

WORK PHONE (03) 790 0022 WORK FAX '. (03) 790 1173 HOME PHONE (03) 574 9738 HOME FAX (03) 561 8986

Senior Vice-President

Joanne Talbot

ADDRESS c/- Senator Nick Sherry 59 Best Street DEVONPORT TAS 7310

WORK PHONE ; (004) 248 241 WORK FAX f (004) 248 555 HOME PHONE (004) 243 641

Junior Vice-President

Jenny Edwards

ADDRESS 1/28 Great Eastern Highway BELMONT WA 6104

HOME PHONE (09) 277 6707

Secretary

Eddie Husic

ADDRESS ! 23 Rydal Street PROSPECT WA 2149

WORK PHONE (02) 922 6577 WORK FAX " (02) 959 5422 HOME PHONE (02) 831 4358 i;.

1^1

DP Q

Australian Young Labor National Officers

National Executive

Paul Bini

ADDRESS 88 Harrington Street HOBART TAS 7000 PAGER (002) 233 866 (Pager No 32914) WORK PHONE (002) 240 865

Esselle Hatem

ADDRESS 81/4-11 Equity Place CANLEY VALE NSW 2166

MOBILE PHONE 018 248 691

Nick Champio

D DR ES S 22 Parkmore Avenue STURT SA 5047 ^7

HOME PHONE (08) 341 0972

Jaala McDonald

ADDRESS 2/67 Ormond Road ELWOOD VIC 3184

WORK PHONE. (03) 287 1777 HOME PHONE (03) 531 5092

0

Mia Phillips

ADDRESS . 80 Nuttall Street LAWNTON QLD 4501

HOME PHONE (07) 285 4047

p D

Gabrielle Crane 0

ADDRESS c/- Ros Kelly 205 Anketell Street

Tuggeranong Town Centre TUGGERANONG ACT 2900

WORK PHONE (06) 293 1344 WORK FAX (06) 293 1068 HOME PHONE (06) 251 4423

-= Christine Axelby ADDRESS 66 Linton Street KANGAROO POINT QLD 4169

WORK PHONE (07) 252 8666 WORK FAX (07) 252 1208 .,.MOBILE PHONE (018) 114 573 HOME PHONE (07) 391 3486

Jo Rainford

ADDRESS 19 Fleet Street

UMINA BEACH NSW 225

WORK PHONE (02) 281 6177 HOME PHONE (043) 41 7611

1

s

r

ALP National Policy Committee Convenors

COMMITTEE Economic Development CONVENOR George Campbell Convenor ADDRESS c/- AMWU

136 Chalmers Street SURRY HILLS NSW 2010

COMMITTEE Social Development

CONVENOR Sue Robinson Convenor ADDRESS 197 Kent Street HUGHES ACT 2605

COMMITTEE Transport & Communications

CONVENOR Michael Aird Convenor ADDRESS Parliament House HOBART TAS 7000

COMMITTEE Natural Resources

CONVENOR;:, Terry Cameron • Convenor ADDRESS Trades Hall 11-16 South Terrace

ADELAIDE SA 5000

COMMITTEE Government Administration

CONVENOR John Hogg Convenor

ADDRESS c/- SDAEA

• 146 Leichhardt Street

SPRING HILL QLD 4004

CO MM ITT EE External Relations

CONVENOR Greg Sword Convenor ADDRESS c/- National Union of Workers 552 Victoria Street

NORTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051

[27

MINISTER

I The Hon Paul Keating, MP 9

PORT FOt ►O 1 Prime Minister ADDRESS Suite MG 8

Parliament House

CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7700 FAX (06) 273 4100

ADVISERS Geoff Walsh Principal Adviser

Don Watson Speechwriter/Consultant Craddock Morton Senior Adviser (Government Business)

i 1 Clare Nairn Senior Adviser

( (Cabinet/Parliament)

Tom Wheelwright Senior Adviser (Political) I Allan G ell Yg (International Senior Adviser I l ( Affairs) Ric Simes Senior Adviser (Economic)

Nigel Ray Senior Adviser (Economic)

Simon Balderstone Senior Adviser (Aboriginal Affairs, Environment & Sport) Mary Ann O'Loughlin Senior Adviser (Social Policy) John Miner Senior Adviser

ADMINISTRATION Peter Robinson Senior Personal Adviser Nicola Head Personal Adviser

Lydia Dickinson Assistant Adviser Maree Keft Assistant Adviser (Office

Administration)

Wendy Guest Assistant to Mrs Keating

Linda Craige Personal Secretary to the Prime Minister

• Lou Dooley Personal Secretary/Appointments

Nina England Personal Secretary

Cheryl Griffiths Personal Secretary I Anna Marques Personal Secretary

• Sheryl Reeks Personal Secretary

Tracey Robinson Personal Secretary Guy Nelligan Personal Assistant To Prime ^r^l Minister Deana Ross Telephonist/Receptionist

PRESS OFFICE

E

PHONE (06) 277 7744 FAX (06) 273 2923

STAFF Greg Turnbull Senior Media Adviser Tony Melville Media Adviser Sarah Taylor Assistant Media Adviser Denise O'Meally Personal Secretary Sharyn Nicholls Personal Secretary

SYDNEY OFFICE

ADDRESS. 9th Floor ANZ McCaughan Building 56-70 Phillip Street SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 251 5711 FAX : (02) 251 5454

MELBOURNE OFFICE

ADDRESS 1st Floor 4 Treasury Place MELBOURNE VIC 3000

PHONE ` (03) 655 2666 FAX (03) 650 9942

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Veronica Webb Michael Hatton

ADDRESS Suite 17 The Capita Centre 41-45 Richard Road BANKSTOWN NSW 2200

PHONE (02) 790 2466

r .n FA X (02) 790 0770

STAFF Rob Hudson

Ray O'Halloran Kay Meadows Jenny Menzies

Richard Wynne

Leigh Greenslade Jenny Macklin

Geoff Campbell

Jane Robinson Mardi Stewart Jennifer Thoo Rebecca Logue

Caroline Wyllie

Mark Thomas Lynne Gallagher

MINISTER The Hon Brian Howe, MP

PORTFOLIO Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Housing and Regional Development

ADDRESS - Suite MG 41 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE i (06) 277 7680 FAX (06) 273 4126

2

ED

0

Senior Adviser (Office Manager, Housing & Social Policy) Senior Adviser (Administration) Adviser (Regional Development) Adviser (Urban Development,

Regulatory Reform, BBC, NEPA) Adviser (Urban Development, Local Government) Adviser (Housing, Social Policy)

Consultant (Australian Urban and Regional Review) Consultant (Urban Development and Local Government) Media Adviser Media Assistant

Secretary (Appointments) Administrative Officer Executive Assistant to the Principal Adviser

Departmental Liaison Officer Principal Adviser (Regional Development, Portfolio Structure, Organisation and

Strategies: Ph 289 5236)

ELECTORATE OFFICE

ST A F F i Paolo Ricci Adele McBride Telmo Languiller

ADDRESS 48 High Street NORTHCOTE VIC 3070

Eo PHONE (03) 482 4644 Eo FAX (03) 489 0984

^

2!

m

z_.

MEMBER The Hon Peter Baldwin, MP

PORTFOLIO Minister for Social Security

ADDRESS Suite MF 24 Parliament House

(

CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7560 FAX (06) 273 4122

ST A F I Jim Groves Senior Adviser

Toni Wren Consultant (Family Payments) Paul Levins Adviser (Labour Market, Unemployment Benefits) Mark Warburton Adviser (Disabilities &

International)

Lynne Adams Media Adviser Margaret Jenkins Assistant Adviser Amanda Robertson Department Liaison Officer Tony Reilly Department Liaison Officer Vasa Stoyanoff Personal Secretary (Appointments) Juliana Cieslar Secretary

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Dee Clancy Mike Jenkins

Roe Schroeder Elias Bampos

ADDRESS Suite 1, 3rd Floor 10 Mallet Street

CAMPERDOWN NSW 2050

PHONE (02) 550 5877 FAX (02) 550 3820

MINISTER"

The Hon Kim Beazley, MP

PORTFOLIO Minister for Finance, Leader of the House of to i

Representatives

ADDRESS Suite MG 43 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

Q

PHONE (06) 277 7400 FAX (06) 273 4110 Q

STAFF Syd Hickman Senior Adviser

Gary O'Neill Senior Adviser (Parliamentary) John Angley Consultant

• Owen Covick Consultant (Economic)

• Carmel McCauley Media Adviser Michael Megaw Adviser

Denise Taunton Assistant Adviser • Karen Bissaker Personal Secretary (Appointments) Sarah Crichton Secretary

Lynn Irby Assistant Parliamentary Liaison

Officer

PERTH MINISTERIAL OFFICE

ADDRESS 233 Adelaide Terrace PERTH WA 6000

PHONE (09) 421 1101 FAX (09) 421 1102

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Helen Bissett Karen Burke Ed Dermer

ADDRESS 2 Mint Street EAST VICTORIA PARK WA 6101

PHONE (09) 362 6255 FAX''° (09) 470 1037 3'1

L

M i N sT E R .

The Hon David Beddall, MP

c3 G PORTFOLIO Minister for Resources

ADDRESS Suite MF 45

p

Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

0

PHONE (06) 277 7440

GD FAX (06) 273 4134

STAFF Phillip Steven Senior Adviser

Doug Capp Adviser

Tamara Johnson Media Adviser Annastacia Palaszczuk Assistant Adviser Brian Courtice Consultant

Rebeka Holly Departmental Liaison Officer Karina Jitts Personal Secretary (Appointments) Josephine Rosano Secretary

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Shona Richards Sheryn East Milton Dick

ADDRESS Shop 4B Inala Plaza INALA QLD 4077 (PO Box 282)

PHONE (07) 372 7488 FAX , (07) 372 4799

MINTER

The Hon Gordon Bilney, MP

POR TFO LIO Minister for Development Co-Operation & Pacific Island Affairs

ADDRESS Suite MG 70 Parliament House

G+

CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7660 CD

FAX r (06) 273 4150

EJ

STAf F Sandy Colhoun Adviser (Administration &

Appointments)

Richard Moore Adviser (AIDAB) Alan Mawer Adviser (Communications/Media) Jacqui De Lacy Department Liaison Officer (AIDAB)

Peter Baxter Department Liaison Officer (DFAT)

Aliceann Duckworth Secretary Thea Williams Executive Assistant

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Suzanne O'Shea

John McTier Sandi Bradley

ADDRESS 308 Main South Road MORPHETT VALE SA 5162

PHONE (08) 382 9933 PHONE (08) 382 3333 FAX (08) 326 1031

^2^

^I v' i D'

S1

MINISTER Senator The Hon Nick Bolkus

PORTFOLIO Minister for Immigration & Ethnic Affairs Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Multicultural Affairs

ADDRESS ' Suite MF 40 Parliament House

CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE ° (06) 277 7860 FAX (06) 273 4144

STAFF Bronwyn McNaughton Senior Adviser Dave Richardson Consultant John Richardson Consultant Ruth Dewsbury Media Adviser

Lisa Hunt Adviser

Leah Nichles Adviser

Ian Hunter Adviser

Dino Hodge Assistant Adviser

Nina Smyth Appointments Secretary Brendan Ryan Departmental Liaison Officer David Merz Departmental Liaison Officer Paula Kansky Departmental Liaison Officer Damian Tuck Assistant Departmental Liaison

Officer

Maria Bujna Secretary

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Tina Tantis Katrine Hildyard

Joanne Niarchos

ADDRESSS 101 Henley Beach Road

MILE END SA 5031 (PO Box 55, TORRENSVILLE SA 5031)

PHONE (08) 352 7477 FAX 1

nom, w

(08) 234 1165

Q

CI

MINISTER ^ The Hon Laurie Brereton, MP

PORTFOLIO = Minister for Industrial Relations, Minister for

Transport

ADDRESS Suite MF27

Parliament House

CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7320 FAX (06) 273 4115

ST A F F Ashley Mason Senior Adviser Cameron O'Reilly Adviser Alison McGlynn Consultant Bill Watson Consultant

Kate Hannon Media Adviser

Victor Isaacs Assistant Adviser Jill Hart Personal Secretary (Appointments)

Tanya Ellison Department Liaison Officer (Industrial Relations)

Jim Wolfe Department Liaison Officer

(Transport)

Di Ford Adviser (Land Transport)

Bernadette Shaw Personal Secretary Lisa Williams Receptionist

SYDNEY MINISTERIAL OFFICE

ADDRESS 10th Floor 56-70 Phillip Street

SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 252 1033 FAX (02) 252 1070

ELECTORATE OFFICE

ST A F F Christine Pedder Alex Alexandrou Elise Schumacher

ADDRESS Maroubra Gateway Building I

Cnr Anzac Pde & Gale Road MAROUBRA NSW 2035 (PO Box 294)

PHONE. (02) 349 6007 FAX ° (02) 349 8089

F

MINISTER Senator The Hon Bob CollinsPORTFOLIO Minister for Primary Industries & EnergyADDRESS . Suite MG 61Parliament HouseCANBERRA ACT 2600aiPHONE(06) 277 7520FAX(06) 273 4120 STAFF Jack LakeBrian JohnstoneBill NagleLes RobertsShaun DrabschLinda BotterillGemma DavisAndrew RussackMichael MilliganSusan WarnerGabrialle BognerSenior AdviserMedia Adviser (018) 632 862MobileConsultantConsultantAdviserDepartmental Liaison OfficerDepartmental Liaison OfficerAssistant AdviserAssistant AdviserPersonal Secretary (Appointments) SecretaryELECTORATE OFFICESTAFF Barbara JamesPauline CumminsBev WhitbyJosie EvansFiona StuchberyAndrew FylesADDRESS 7th FloorHooker BuildingMitchell StreetDARWIN NT 0800(GPO Box 1026)PHONE (089) 819 595FAX (089) 813 040

^l

q v

r

MINISTER Senator The Hon Peter Cook P0 RI F 0 L 1 o Minister for Industry, Science & Technology

ADDRESS Suite MF 49 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7580 F AX (06) 273 4104

ST A F F Gary Quinlan Senior Adviser

• Susan Gray Consultant

• Don Mackay Media Adviser

Jan Adams Adviser

Bob Davidson Adviser

Detlef Jumpertz Adviser Glenn Carlos Departmental Liaison Officer • Carolyn Walsh Departmental Liaison Officer Tricia Shepherd Appointments Secretary

Heather Peart Administrative Assistant David Rawlins Administrative Assistant (Media) Sara Greig Administrative Assistant (Reception)

PERTH MINISTERIAL OFFICE

ST A F F Chris Chadd

ADDRESS 39th Floor, 2 The Esplanade

PERTH WA 6000 (GPO Box B58)

PHONE (09) 481 2222 MOBILE PHONE (018) 624 082 FAX (09) 481 2299

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Judy Durnin Paul Browning Tim Carvolth

ADDRESS ( 1st Floor, Northcourt Building, Burroughs Rd KARRINYUP WA 6018

s^

(PO Box 20)

PHONE (09) 446 6900 FAX . (09) 446 9397

q

a

I^7

0 B v

MINISTER The Hon Simon Crean, MP PORTFOLIO Minister for Employment, Education & Training

ADDRESS Suite MG 51 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7460 FAX (06) 273 4117

STAFF Michael McLeod Senior Adviser John O'Callaghan . Consultant Brian Johnston Consultant Peter Cochrane Adviser

Sebastian Roberts Adviser Catherine Payne Media Adviser Anne Morant Departmental Liaison Officer Shelagh Whittleston Departmental Liaison Officer Ann Barker Assistant Adviser

Vicki Doherty Assistant Adviser (Appointments) Amanda Signor Personal Secretary Annabelle Bryce Secretary/Receptionist

MELBOURNE MINISTERIAL OFFICE

ADDRESS 4 Treasury Place MELBOURNE VIC 3002

PHONE (03) 655 2600 FAX (03) 654 1889

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Jim Barker Patricia Eng Melanie Sherrin

ADDRESS 6 Atherton Road OAKLEIGH VIC 3166 (PO Box 298)

PHONE (03) 569 4094 FAX (03) 569 4095

121

MINISTER Senator The Hon Rosemary Crowley PORTFOLIO) Minister for Family Services

ADDRESS Suite MF 52 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7240 FAX (06) 273 4152

STAFF Sheridan Evans Senior Adviser Gary Williamson Adviser Marianna Serghi Adviser (Childcare) Julie Power Media Adviser

Jennifer Sarich Department Liaison Officer Kaye Johnston Personal Secretary (Appointments) Rachael Kelly Secretary

l

&

ELECTORATE OFFICE STAFF Lee Heath Raelene Connell

Gary Orr Susan Simpson

ADDRESS 354 King William Street ADELAIDE SA 5000

PHONE (08) 211 7933 FAX (08) 231 6535

I

MINISTER Senator The Hon Gareth Evans, QC

POR TF OL I O ' Minister for Foreign Affairs, Leader of the Government in the Senate

ADDRESS Suite MG 68 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 1600

PHONE (06) 277 7500 FAX (06) 273 4112

STAFF ` Geoff Bentley Senior Adviser

Ken Berry Consultant

Martin Bonsey Consultant

. b Chris Moraitis Adviser

Michael Pezzullo Adviser Kate Wall Media Adviser

Suzanne Kuhl Assistant Adviser Christine Neville Assistant Adviser (Appointments) Christine Evans Personal Secretary

• Carol Gransbury Secretary

Tom Samal Administrative Assistant

MELBOURNE MINISTERIAL OFFICE

STAFF Mimi Tamburrino Mr Tsang Nguyen (Part Time) Ms Yen Nguyen (Part Time)

ADDRESS 4 Treasury Place MELBOURNE VIC 3000

Id PHONE (03) 655 2533

FAX (03) 650 9759

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Joe Helper

ADDRESS 419 Hargreaves Street BENDIGO VIC 3550 (Po Box 41)

PHONE (054) 417 344 FAX (054) 418 901

MINI STER

Senator The Hon John Faulkner

PORTFOLIO Minister for Environment, Sports and Territories

ADDRESS Suite MG 60 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7640 FAX (06) 273 4130

STAFF George Thompson Senior Adviser George Masri Adviser

David Williams Adviser

Peter Matthews Adviser

Carolyn Betts Media Adviser

Tony Fleming Consultant

Michael Wilson Assistant Adviser Lenka Peraic Personal Secretary (Appointments) Sue Rymer Department Liaison Officer

Rosh Ireland Department Liaison Officer Tracey Hulbert Secretary

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Kris Cruden Lynda Voltz Joanne Bashq

ADDRESS 1 Park Avenue DRUMMOYNE NSW 2047

PHONE (02) 719 8100 FAX (02) 719 8078

G7

I J

4'1

(

MINISTER The Hon Ross Free, MP PORTFOL I O Minister for Schools, Vocational Education and Training

ADDRESS Suite MF 48 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE - (06) 277 7540 FAX ? (06) 273 4148

STAFF Kerry Keogh Senior Adviser

Louise Webb Adviser (Schools) Ken Reed Adviser (Youth)

Grahame Hungerford Assistant Adviser (Income Support)

Christina Brauer Personal Secretary (Appointments) Allison Kirk Administrative Assistant Sally Rowe Media Adviser

SYDNEY MINISTERIAL OFFICE

2i

ADDRESS Sydney Central Building 477 Pitt Street SYDNEY NSW 2001

PHONE (02) 379 8404 FAX (02) 279 8866

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Julia Irwin Loretta Fletcher Dikkie Toorneman

ADDRESS The Terraces Cur Woodriff & Tindale Streets PENRITH NSW 2750 (PO Box 712)

PHONE ' (047) 322 844 FAX (047) 323 819

MINISTER The Hon George Gear, MP

PORTFOLIO Assistant Treasurer

• ADDRESS Suite MF 22

Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7360 FAX (06) 273 4125

STAFF Jan Harris Senior Adviser c3

Daryl Quinlivan Adviser Pandora Livanes Personal Secretary (Appointments) Neil Olesen Taxation Liaison Officer Donna O'Neil Secretary

Margot Marshall Media Adviser

• Vacant Assistant Adviser

PERTH MINISTERIAL OFFICE

ADDRESS Level39 Exchange Plaza The Esplanade PERTH WA 6000

PHONE 1 (09) 221 5322

I ° FAX (09) 325 8771

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Joy Utting

Sylvia Mortas Celeste Crane

k ^ d

Kath Gallop

ADD RE S S A Suite 3 Tumbetin Centre

10 Fremantle Road GOSNELLS WA 6110

• PHONE • (09) 490 2444

FAX (09) 490 1381

MINISTE

The Hon Gary Johns, MP

POR T FOL I O Assistant Minister for Industrial Relations and 0 Special Minister of State

FJ

ADDRESS Suite MG 46 Parliament House • CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7200 FAX (06) 273 4106

STAFF Dianne Hawgood Senior Adviser Jeff Lamond Departmental Liaison Officer (Industrial Relations) Laurine Teakle Departmental Liaison Officer

(PM&C)

Sandy Nelson Personal Secretary (Appointments) Fiona Allen Secretary

BRISBANE MINISTERIAL OFFICE

STAFF Grace Grace Adviser

Peter Vicary Assistant Adviser (Media)

Marg Woodgate Administrative Assistant

ADDRESS 13th Floor Commonwealth Offices 295 Ann Street BRISBANE QLD 4000

PHONE (07) 221 4981 FAX (07) 229 8226

ELECTORATE OFFICE

ST A F F Cathy Jurkiewic I Sue Smith Kerry Partridge

ADDRESS 125 Sutton Street REDCLIFFE QLD 4020 (PO Box 64)

PHONE _ (07) 283 4277 FAX (07) 284 1379

­

-MINISTER j The Hon Duncan Kerr, MP

Vii!

PORTFOLIO Minister for Justice ADDRESS Suite MF 19 i Parliament Hous CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7260 FAX (06) 273 4136

STAFF Vacant Senior Adviser

Simon Lake Adviser

Cora Trevarthen Adviser Simon Overland Assistant Adviser Cassandra O'Connor Media Adviser Robyn Frost Departmental Liaison Officer Sally Anderson Personal Secretary (Appointments) Donna Hancock Secretary

( ELECTORATE OFFICE

FIJ

MINISTER The Hon Michael Lavarch, MP PORTFOLIO Attorney-General GD E ` ADDRESS Suite MF 21

Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7300

0 FAX (06) 273 4102

ST AFF Jon Stanhope Senior Adviser

Kathy Townsend Consultant John Jarrett Adviser

Tim Grau Adviser

Michael Willcock Departmental Liaison Officer Philippa Lynch Departmental Liaison Officer Eileen Wood Personal Secretary (Appointments)

Gail Bailey Secretary

Mark Lever Media Adviser

ELECTORATE OFFICE

; .r

STAFF ` Sonya Flood

Jan Sullivan Joy Seiffert Amy Goodrich Alan Hughes

ADDRESS Shop 3 199 Gympie Road STRATHPINE QLD 4500 (PO Box 686 STRATHPINE SHOP QLD 4500)

PHONE (07) 881 2200 FAX (07) 205 4738

MINISTER

The Hon Carmen Lawrence, MP

PORTF OLI O Minister for Human Services and Health

I l ADDRESS Suite MG 48 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06)2777220 FAX . (06) 273 4146 II

ST A F F Ed Russell Senior Adviser

Brian Geraghty Consultant Hal Swerissen Adviser

Anne Delaney Adviser

Caroline Tumour Assistant Adviser Brenda Conroy Media Adviser Liz Lang Media Assistant

Julia Clifford Appointments Secretary Julie Sarli Senior Departmental Liaison

Officer

Shir Crawford Departmental Liaison Officer Ruth Stanfield Secretary

Kristine Tindale Receptionist

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFFF Y Darren Foster Assistant Adviser Pat Chamberlain Lorena Di Sabato Jacquie Burchardt (DLO)

ADDRESS Unit 7 Queensgate Mall William Street FREMANTLE WA 6160 (PO Box 1224)

PHONE (09) 335 8555 FAX (09) 336 1059

(

GP

z

N -4

MIN I STER ii i The Hon Michael Lee, MP

PORTFOLIO Minister for Communications and Arts, Minister for Tourism

ADDRESS Suite MF 26

Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7480 FAX (06) 273 4154

STAFF Pamela Catty Senior Adviser

Bob Bowden Media Adviser

Sam Mostyn Consultant (Communications) Andrea Stretton Consultant (Arts) Rob Allen Adviser

• Chris Keely Adviser (Arts)

Rhonda Bilton Assistant Adviser (Tourism) Mark Durrant Departmental Liaison Officer

• (Tourism)

Chris Burns Departmental Liaison Officer (Communications)

John Sedgwick Departmental Liaison Officer (Communications)

Joy Brogan Departmental Liaison Officer (C&T)

Carey Badcoe Departmental Liaison Officer (Arts)

Francie Grew Personal Secretary (Appointments) Sandra Feehan Personal Assistant Joan Henkel Secretary

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF ° Tom Lyons

Jean O'Hare Lorraine Kirwan

ADDRESS 211B The Entrance Road THE ENTRANCE NSW 2261 (PO Box 525)

PH ONE (043) 34 3466

FAX (043) 34 3422

MINISTER

The Hon Jeannette McHugh, MP

PORTFOLIO Minister for Consumer Affairs

ADDRESS Suite MF 51 Parliament House

CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7790 ;

FAX (06) 273 4075

STAFF ` Dominic Nagle Senior Adviser Andrew West Media Advise

a Sean Kennedy Departmental Liaison Officer

Jacqui Mcrae Adviser

Peter Primrose Adviser

Jacqui O'Brien Personal Secretary (Appointments) Jo Kaar Secretary

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Meredith Clarement Tim Gartrell

)

Betty Netting

ADDRESS ' 332 Marrickville Rd MARRICKVILLE NSW 2204

PHONE (02) 564 3588 FAX ' (02) 564 1734

kf€

t ^

g E

^J

Q

MINISTER Senator The Hon Bob McMullan

PORTFOLIO Minister for Trade

ADDRESS Suite MG 64 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7420 FAX (06) 273 4128

STAFF Brendan Sheehan Senior Adviser John Flannery Media Adviser Graham Hope Consultant (Economic) Meg McDonald Consultant

Lynette Foulkes Adviser Justin Brown Adviser

Mick Trimmer Adviser

Mary Chalmers Assistant Adviser Barbara Pini Personal Assistant (Appointments) Lucy Charlesworth (Policy) Liaison Officer Melinda Wearne Administrative Assistant Jo Ward Secretary

Marta Petery EDS Scheme

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Ross Maxwell Joan Tompsett

is ADDRESS S Melbourne Building

51 Northbourne Ave CANBERRA ACT 2601 (GPO Box 1947)

PHONE (06) 247 4396 FAX (06) 247 3457

M I N I STER

1

The Hon Gary Punch, MP

PORTFOLIO ; Minister for Defence Science and Personnel

ADDRESS Suite MF 46 Parliament House

J _ CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE 1 (06) 277 7280 FAX (06) 273 4138

STAFF Kevin Isaacs Senior Adviser

Max Sullivan Adviser (Sydney)

Brett Gale Media Adviser (Sydney)

Anne Maree Lavella Appointments Secretary (Sydney) William Gibbons Departmental Liaison Officer Leut Leanne Moore Escort Officer Jillene Smith Reception

^ 1

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Lynne Donley Chris Wall Ian Foster

ADDRESS -1 22-24 Regent Street KOGARAH NSW 2217 (PO Box 27)

PHONE (02) 587 2344 FAX

(

(02) 587 8047

GD

I1

tW

I^t

q'

MINISTER Senator The Hon Robert Ray

PORTFOLIO Minister for Defence, Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate

ADDRESS Suite MF 41 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7800 FAX (06) 273 4118

STAFF Karen Clark Senior Adviser

Ross Baker Adviser

Koula Alexiadis Adviser Bob Kemp Adviser

Michael Mangos Media Adviser Vikki Gibson Assistant Adviser (VIP Tasking) Kerrin Buckney Personal Secretary

Heather Flatley Fltlt Escort Officer Ross Bain Departmental Liaison Officer Geraldine Johnstone Receptionist

MELBOURNE MINISTERIAL OFFICE

STAFF ' Marsha Thomson Assistant Adviser Gavin Mahoney Electorate Officer Janet De Martinis Electorate Officer

ADDRESS 3rd Floor 4 Treasury Place MELBOURNE VIC 3000

PHONE (03) 655 2633 FAX (03) 650 9106

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Jill Kennedy

ADDRESS 21 Market Street NUNAWADING VIC 3131

PHONE (03) 877 7555 FAX (03) 894 1639

MINISTER Senator The Hon Chris Schacht

PORT FOLI O Minister for Small Business, Customs & Ga

Construction

10

ADDRESS _ Suite MF 44 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7080 FAX (06) 273 4571 C*

STAFF Mark Hough Senior Adviser

Allan Joy Adviser (Small Business)

Tony Free Adviser (Space, AIPO, MFP)

Carol Sutherland Media Adviser Jenny Reimitz Departmental Liaison Officer (Customs)

Graeme Rankin Departmental Liaison Officer (DIST)

Alison Wood-Pottle Personal Secretary Jodie Doherty Secretary

) ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF ; Julie Ligertwood Guy Ballantyne Margaret Parry Cassandra Gelade

ADDRESS Shop 2/59

l ' Main North Road

MEDINDIE GARDENS SA 5081

PHONE (08) 344 8766 FAX (08) 344 9355

MINISTER

The Hon Con Sciacca, MP

PORTFOLIO Minister for Veterans' Affairs ADDRESS Suite MF 23 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7820 FAX (06) 273 4140

STAFF Jim Dalton Senior Adviser

Greg Rudd Adviser

Shane Wells Assistant Adviser

Amanda Lampe Media Adviser Ros Dawson Departmental Liaison Officer Fiona Hitchen Appointments Secretary Jan Baxter Secretary

BRISBANE MINISTERIAL OFFICE

ADDRESS 12th Floor Commonwealth Parliament Building 295 Ann Street BRISBANE QLD 4000

PHONE (07) 229 9565 FA X ' (07) 221 4239

ELECTORATE OFFICE

ST A F F Ruth Bennett June Murphy Julie Christiensen Stirling Hinchliffe

ADDRESS ANZ Centre 28 Redland Bay Road CAPALABA QLD 4157 (PO Box 493)

PHONE (07) 245 5777 FAX (07) 245 6032

MINISTER ;

The Hon Robert Tickner, MP

P0 RI F 0 L 1 o Minister for Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Affairs

ADDRESS Suite MF 17 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7620 FA X (06) 273 4142

ST A F F Sean McLaughlin Senior Adviser Paul Willoughby Media Adviser Sue Kee Adviser

Simeon Beckett Assistant Adviser Julie Tongs Assistant Adviser

Diane Hudson Personal Secretary

Noreen Solomon Secretary Noel Baxendell Atsic Liaison Officer Kathryn Matthews Pm&C Liaison Officer

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Anne Nicholls Margaret Dwyer Nola Travers

ADDRESS 762 Princes Highway SUTHERLAND NSW 2232 (PO Box 141)

PHONE (02) 521 6262 FAX ° (02) 545 1040

MINISTER

The Hon Frank Walker, QC, MP

POP IF O 110 Minister for Administrative Services mot; EJi ADDRESS Suite MG 50

l Parliament House

CANBERRA ACT 2600

F PHONE (06) 277 7600

FAX = (06) 273 4541

STAFF : Michael Deegan Senior Adviser David Gleeson Media Adviser Bob Debus Adviser

Ian Smith Assistant Adviser

Pam Buchanan Personal Secretary Lisa Wharton Secretary

Robyn Nicol Departmental Liaison Officer (DAS)

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Lynne Bockholt Tricia Burford Ian Faulks

ADDRESS 61 Mann Street GOSFORD NSW 2250 (PO Box 154)

PHONE (043) 251 604 FAX (043) 234 241

MINSTER The Hon Ralph Willis, MP

2A

PORTFOLIO Treasurer

ADDRESS Suite MG 47 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 7340 FAX (06) 273 3420

STAFF David Cox Principal Adviser

Jim Wright Senior Adviser

Barbara Livesey Consultant vacant Departmental Liaison Officer

(Economic)

Paul Tilley Departmental Liaison Officer

(Taxation)

Francine McMullen Adviser Luke Lawler Media Adviser

Mandy O'Brien Office Manager Colleen Sykes Ministerial Correspondence Coordinator Pat Allen Personal Secretary (Appointments)

Somone Kay Secretary

Mary McKenzie Secretary

MELBOURNE MINISTERIAL OFFICE

ADDRESSS 2nd Floor, 4 Treasury Place MELBOURNE VIC 3002

PHONE ° (03) 655 2588 FAX (03) 654 1239

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Nancy Gardner Millie Clinnick Ian Hart Joan Carter

ADDRESS ,? 204 Nicholson Street FOOTSCRAY VIC 3011

PHONE (03) 687 7355 FAX (03) 689 6523

r21

PARLT SECRETARY The Hon Arch Bevis, MP P O RTFOLI O ; Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence 0 ADDRESS Room RG 32

Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2605 PHONE (06)2774518 FAX (06) 277 8534

STAFF Rhonda Kallio Departmental Liaison Officer John Crawford Assistant Adviser (Brisbane) Shirley Fallows Personal Secretary (Brisbane)

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Louise Foley Andrew Mcmicking Rohan Cassell

ADDRESS Shop 1, 209 Days Road (Cnr Grange & Days Rds) GRANGE QLD 4051 (PO Box 83) PHONE (07) 356 1555

FAX (07) 356 6711

PARLT SECRETARY The Hon Mary Crawford, MP POR TFOL I O Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Housing and Regional Development

ADDRESS Room R1 93 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (06) 277 4964

FAX (06) 277 2072

STAFF Colleen Forrester Assistant Adviser Janell Mooney Departmental Liaison Officer Louise Forrester Personal Assistant

STAFF

ADDRESS

PHONE

FAX

ELECTORATE OFFICE

Mark Forrester Victor Harrison Suzanne Skyring

9 Station Road WOODRIDGE QLD 4114 (PO Box 780)

(7) 808 4111 (07) 808 2862

PARLT SECRETARY

The Hon Janice Crosio, MP PORTFOLIO Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Social Security

ADDRESS' Room R1 41 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (06) 277 4860

Fax (06) 277 8522

STAFF Michael Hogan Assistant Adviser Geri Badham Assistant Adviser

Gordon Allan Department Liaison Officer

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Brian Thompson Julie Mravunac Christopher Bowen

ADDRESS 115 The Crescent FAIRFIELD NSW 2165 (PO Box 78) PHONE (02) 726 4100

FAX (02) 724 611

PARLT SECRETARY •The Hon Peter Duncan, MP PORTFOLIO Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney General

ADDRESS Room RG 48 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE ; (06) 277 4260

FAX (06) 277 8597

STAFF Sherrill Nixon Adviser

Stephen Yen Departmental Liaison Officer Josie Kalionis Personal Assistant

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Rowan Holzberger Fran Bedford

ADDRESS 959 North East Road MODBURY SA 5092 PHONE (08) 265 4844 FAX (08) 396 0539

L

p 0

1

PARLT SECRETARY

The Hon Paul Elliott MP

POR TFOL IO I Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

ADDRESS Room R2 111 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE : (06) 277 4387

FAX (06) 277 8549

STAFF Kerry McCallum Assistant Adviser Amanda Heyworth Departmental Liaison Officer Ada Bubikova Personal Secretary

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Marie Tunks Phyllis Hansford Kylee Williamson

QD ADDRESS Ground Floor

U

-12 Macquarie Street

PARRAMATTA NSW 2123 (PO Box CC 17) PHONE (02) 635 3366 FAX (02) 689 2346

PARLT SECRETARY The Hon Ted Lindsay, MP POR TF OLIO Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry, Science & Technology

ADDRESS Room R1 75 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE ` (06) 277 4702

FAX (06) 277 8530

STAFF Andrew McCredie Department Liaison Officer

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF ; Nonda Pass Denise Thompson Harry Landman Tracey Hale

ADDRESS 154 Sturt Street TOWNSVILLE QLD 4810 (Po Box 2030) PHONE; (077) 72 4844

FAX (077) 21 2247

2

P1

PAR1LT SECRETARY The Hon Neil O ' Keefe, MPPORT F OL I O Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister forTransportADDRESS Room R1 102Parliament HouseCANBERRA ACT 2600PHONE 1 (06) 277468FAX (06) 277 2144STAFF Stephen Ward AdviserJoe Fonte Departmental Liaison OfficerJulie Wintle Personal SecretaryELECTORATE OFFICESTAFF Margaret DearricottJoff AllanMargret Currie'ADDRESS- 143 Mollison StreetKYNETON VIC 3444(PO Box 283)PHONE (054) 22 2711'FAX (054) 22 3267PARLT SECRETARY Senator The Hon Nick SherryPORTFOLIO Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for PrimaryIndustriesADDRESS ` Room S1 52Parliament HouseCANBERRA ACT 2600PHONE (06) 277 3128FAX (06) 277 3331 STAFF, Jody Fassina Assistant AdviserMike Drynan Department Liaison OfficerLeonie Holloway Personal Secretary° ELECTORATE OFFICESTAFF Kerry BerwickJoanne TalbotMike GardADDRESS 59 Best StreetDEVONPORT TAS 7310(PO Box 858)PHONE (004) 248 241FAX (004) 248 555^J I

PARLT SECRETARY

The Hon Warren Snowdon, MP PORTFOLI O Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Employment, Education & Training and to the Minister for Environment, Sport and Territories

ADDRESS Room R2 113 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (06) 277 4877

FAX ; (06) 277 2020

STAFF ' Robert Domm Senior Adviser

Chris Chappell Department Liaison Officer (DEET)

Jack Nicholson Department Adviser (Territories) John Rumble Department Liaison Officer (DEFT) Tina Diamond Personal Assistant

ELECTORATE OFFICES

STAFF Carol Bourke Therese Kenny

ADDRESS NT House 22 Mitchell Street DARWIN NT 0801 (GPO Box 4565) PHONE (089) 811 177

FAX (089) 819 373

STAFF Gale Duel!

ADDRESS 14 Leichhardt Terrace ALICE SPRINGS NT 0871 (PO Box 3596) PHONE (089) 525 244

FAX (089) 528 807

PA R I T SECRETARY

The Hon Andrew Theophanous, MP

PORTFOLIO Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister and to the Minister for Human Services and Health

ADDRESS Room R2 108 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (06) 277 4270

FAX (06) 277 8579

STAFF Bill Albon Adviser

Jonathan Benyei Department Liaison Officer (Health)

Emanuela D'urso Departmental Liaison Officer (Pm&C)

Virginia Wellard Personal Secretary

• ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Michalis Michael Loui Tartaglia Joanna Dougall Cathy King

• Abbey Howe

ADDRESS Office 6 Broadmeadows Railway Centre 1100 Pascoe Vale Road BROADMEADOWS VIC 3047 PHONE (03) 302 1114

FAX (03) 302 1181

a

(

Membership of Cabinet and Cabinet Committees

CABINET ` Cabinet MEMBERS Paul Keating MP Brian Howe MP Peter Baldwin MP

Kim Beazley MP Senator Nick Bolkus Laurie Brereton MP E Senator Bob Collins

Senator Peter Cook Simon Crean MP Senator Gareth Evans Senator John Faulkner Michael Lavarch MP

Carmen Lawrence MP Michael Lee MP Senator Bob McMullan

Senator Robert Ray Ralph Willis MP

COMMITTEE Expenditure Review Committee MEMBERS Paul Keating MP (Chair) Brian Howe MP Ralph Willis MP (Deputy Chair)

Kim Beazley MP Senator Peter Cook Simon Crean MP

Peter Baldwin MP Laurie Brereton MP

COMMITTEE Security MEMBERS Paul Keating MP (Chair) Senator Gareth Evans (Deputy Chair) Senator Bob McMullan (alternate to Sen Evans)

Senator Robert Ray Ralph Willis MP Kim Beazley MP Michael Lavarch MP

COMMITTEE Social Policy MEMBERS Paul Keating MP (Chair) Brian Howe MP (Deputy Chair) Ralph Willis MP

Kim Beazley MP Simon Crean MP Peter Baldwin MP Carmen Lawrence MP

2

q C.)

COMMITTEE Legislation Strategy MEMBERS Senator Gareth Evans (Chair)

Senator Robert Ray (alternate Chair) 1 Kim Beazley MP Senator John Faulkner Portfolio Minister

Minister Assisting the Portfolio Minister in the Senate

COMMITTEE Structural Adjustment and Trade MEMBERS 1 Paul Keating MP (Chair) Brian Howe MP • j Ralph Willis MP (Deputy Chair)

Kim Beazley MP Senator Peter Cook Simon Crean MP Senator Bob Collins Senator Bob McMullan Laurie Brereton MP Michael Lee MP Senator John Faulkner

COMMITTEE General Policy MEMBERS Paul Keating MP (Chair) Kim Beazley MP (Deputy Chair) Senator Nick Bolkus

Senator Bob McMullan Laurie Brereton MP Michael Lavarch MP Michael Lee MP

Senator John Faulkner

COMMITTEE Republic MEMBERS F Paul Keating MP (Chair) ^ a Senator Gareth Evans (Deputy Chair)

Kim Beazley MP Senator Nick Bolkus Michael Lavarch MP Senator John Faulkner

Carmen Lawrence MP

COMMITTEE Parliamentary Business MEMBERS Paul Keating MP (Chair) Senator Gareth Evans Senator Robert Ray

Kim Beazley MP (Deputy Chair) Senator Bob McMullan Michael Lavarch MP Senator John Faulkner Gary Johns MP

COMMITTEE

Native Title

MEMBERS Paul Keating MP (Chair) Kim Beazley MP Senator Bob Collins Michael Lavarch MP Robert Tickner MP

Gary Johns MP (Deputy Chair)

Z COMMITTEE Revenue

MEMBERS Paul Keating MP (Chair)

Brian Howe MP Senator Gareth Evans Ralph Willis M

p Kim Beazley MP

Cr ' G^7

1 E

GD

fI

Ministerial Media Group

STAFF David Epstein Director (06) 273 2656 hm ph/fax

Terry Counihan Adviser Olga Ivancic Assistant Adviser

Anna George Personal Assistant Sang Pham Admin Service Officer

ADDRESS MG 3 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 PHONE (06) 277 6090

FAX (06) 273 4170

27

0

C6

LJ

cii

G

' a W

Presiding Officers and their Staff

The Hon Stephen Martin MP Speaker of the House of Representatives

ADDRESS RG 44 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 4000 FAX (06) 277 2050

STAFF ° Phil Bergin Senior Adviser

Geraldine Skinner Adviser David Campbell Adviser

Cheryl Critcher Assistant Adviser Tony McLeod Assistant Adviser

Claire Cooney Appointments Secretary Maree Donnelly Personal Secretary Debra Briggs Personal Secretary

Carol Nichols Parliamentary Attendant

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF = David Brown Alison Byrnes

ADDRESS 83-85 Railway Street CORRIMAL NSW 2518 (PO Box 246)

PHONE (042) 83 4111 FAX (042) 85 1132

!2

rr^ N

0 Sl

E;7

8

c-o 8

QD

CM

Senator the Hon Michael Beahan President of the Senate

ADDRESS SG 40 Parliament House

CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 3300 FAX (06) 277 3108

STAFF Fred Peppinck Senior Adviser

Anne Neary Adviser

Derek Abbott Adviser

Deborah Walsh Assistant Adviser Kathleen Griffiths Personal Secretary Sue English Parliamentary Attendant

ELECTORATE OFFICE

STAFF Lesley Grill Peter McKerrow Lauren Godfrey

ADDRESS Ground Floor 48 Lake Street

NORTHBRIDGE WA 6000 (PO Box 28)

PHONE (09) 227 6710 FAX

}

(09) 227 6750

If

EO PHONE EO FAX

ADD RESS1

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

( MEMBER

ELECTORATE

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

Federal Members' Offices

Dick Adams Lyons

Ian Bell, Pat Tate, Dee Alty

53B Main Road PERTH TAS 7300 (PO Box 50) (003) 981 115

(003) 981 120

R1 17 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 4396 (06) 277 8549

Peter Baldwin Sydney

Dee Clancy, Mike Jenkins, Roe Schroeder, Elias Bampos

Suite 1 3rd Floor 10 Mallet Street

CAMPERDOWN NSW 2050 (02) 550 5877 (02) 550 3820

MF 24 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 7560 (06) 273 4122

a{^i► El

FZ C'^7 v

MEMBER # Kim Beazley ELECTORATE Swan

STAFF

ADDRESS=

EO PHONE

EO FAX

_ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

Helen Bissett, Karen Burke, Ed Dermer

2 Mint Street EAST VICTORIA PARK WA 6101 (09) 362 6255 (09) 470 1037

MG 43 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 7400 (06) 273 4110

t11

MEMBER David Beddall ELECTORATE Rankin

STAFF Shona Richards, Sheryn East, Milton Dic

s ADDRESS, Shop 4B

E

Inala Plaza

INALA QLD 4077

(PO Box 282)

EO PHONE (07) 372 7488 EO FAX (07) 372 4799

ADDRESS MF 45 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 744 CANBERRA FAX (06) 273 4134

[ul MEMBER Arch Bevis

ELECTORATE Brisbane

STAFF Louise Foley, Andrew McMicking, Rohan Cassell

ADDRESS Shop 1

209 Days Road (Cnr Grange & Days Rds)

GRANGE QLD 4051 ( PO Box 83) ^.

EO PHONE (07) 356 1555

EO FAX (07) 356 6711

ADDRESS RG 32 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4518 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8534

MEMBER Gordon Bilney ELECTORATE Kingston

STAFF Suzanne O'Shea, John McTier, Sandi Bradley

ADDRESS 308 Main South Road MORPHETT VALE SA 5162 EO PHONE (08) 382 3333 EO FAX (08) 326 1031

ADDRESS MG 70 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 7660 CANBERRA FAX (06) 273 4150

LI

MEMBER Laurie Brereton ELECTORATE Kingsford Smith STAFF Christine Pedder, Alex Alexandrou, Elise Schumacher

ADDRESS = Maroubra Gateway Building Cnr Anzac Pde & Gale Road MAROUBRA NSW 2035 (PO Box 294) EO PHONE (02) 349 6007

EO FAX (02) 349 8089

ADDRESS MF 27 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 7320 CANBERRA FAX (06) 273 4115

MEMBER ` Bob Brown ELECTORATE Charlton

STAFF Elaine Boyd, Stephen Garz, Christine Warne, Ben Dalton ADDRESS Suite 4, Level 3, 251 Wharf Road NEWCASTLE NSW 2300 EO PHONE (049) 26 4277

EO FAX (049) 29 4654

ADDRESS R1 27 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4659 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8503

MEMBER Graeme Campbell ELECTORATE? Kalgoorlie STAFF ; Michele Campbell, Rosemary Braybrook

AD D RE S S I Palace Chambers , Maritana St KALGOORLIE WA 6430 (PO Box 1098) EO PHONE (090) 21 2035

EO FAX (090) 21 2251

STAFF Nicole Nugent ADDRESS Homestead Centre (PO Box 2440) SOUTH HEDLAND WA 6722 CEO PHONE (091) 72 2332

EO FAX (091) 72 3359

STAFF ' Barbara D'Arcy, Mark Uhlman ADDRESS RG 50 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 CANBERRA PHONE. (06) 277 4295

CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8595

E7 0

to

73

MEMBER "

Bob Chynoweth

ELECTORATE Dunkley

0

STAFF Talei Genge, Coral Delarue, Patricia Winter, Michael Quayle

E E., ADDRESS 20 Davey Street

G E FRANKSTON VIC 3199

(PO Box 758)

Eo PHONE (03) 781 2333 EO FAX (03) 783 7912

ADDRESS RG 81 Parliament House I CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 2774278 CANBERRA FAX it (06) 277 8573

MEMBER Peter Cleeland ELECTORATE McEwen STAFF Janet Martorana, Gary Bourton, Juan Martorana, Faye Ure

ADDRESS 3 Hamilton Street CRAIGIEBURN VIC 3064 (PO Box 341) EO PHONE (03) 305 6255

EO FAX (03) 305 6260

ADDRESS R1 98 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4346 CANBERRA FAX 1 (06) 277 8567

MEMBER Mary Crawford ELECTORATE Forde

STAFF Mark Forrester, Victor Harrison, Suzanne Skyring ADDRESS 9 Station Road WOODRIDGE QLD 4114 (PO Box 780) EO PHONE (07) 808 4111

EO FAX z (07) 808 2862

ADDRESS R1 93 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 2774964 CANBERRA 'FAX (06) 277 2072

MEMBER 1 Simon Crean

ELEC TOR ATE Hotham STAFF Jim Barker, Patricia Eng, Melanie Sherrin ADDRESS 6 Atherton Road OAKLEIGH VIC 3166

p' (PO Box 298)

EO PHONE) (03) 569 4094 EO FAX (03) 569 4095

ADDRESS MG 51 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

,,CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 7460 CANBERRA FAX (06) 273 4117

MEMBER Janice Crosio ELECTORATE Prospect

QD

STAFF ' Brian Thompson, Julie Mravunac, Christopher Bowen

ADDRESS 115 The Crescent FAIRFIELD NSW 2165 (PO Box 78) EO PHONE (02) 726 4100

EO FAX) (02) 724 6115

ADDRESS R1 41 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4860 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8522

MEMBER„) Barry Cunningham .ELECTORATE McMillan STAFF , Kate Nielsen, Lynda O'Donnell, Christian Zarah ADDRESS 18-20 Kirk Street

MOE VIC 3825

EO PHONE (051) 271 066 EO FAX , (051) 271 741

ADDRESS RG 60 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4357 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8516

MEMBER

Maggie Deahm

ELECTORATE F Macquarie q ^

STAFF ' Lenore Craven, Helen Campbell, Hugh Williams, Judy Lynch ADDRESS Suite 3/4 1

' 186-188 Macquarie Street

2 SPRINGWOOD NSW 2777

rM (PO Box 540)

^(M

EO PHONE (047) 514 663 EO FAX (047) 514 671

ED

ADDRESS R1 78 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4283 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8526 Gl

MEMBER Peter Dodd ELECTORATE Leichhardt

STAFF Kylie Bock, Janet Morris, Kim McGrath, Joan Staples, Scott Kreigher ADDRESS Commonwealth Government Centre 107 Lake Street

CAIRNS QLD 4870

EO PHONE (070) 512 220 EO FAX (070) 311 592

ADDRESS RG 18 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 2774433 CANBERRA FAX: (06) 277 8571

MEMBER Michael Duffy

ELECTORATE Holt

STAFF Eric Wilson, Pat Dillon, Dianne Keenan, Mary Pagett, Margaret Nolan

ADDRESS Suite 1

29 Princes Highway

DANDENONG VIC 3175

EO PHONE : (03) 791 4040 EO FAX ` (03) 794 0348

ADDRESS '°R1 23 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4529 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8456

vaD

[a

L8

MEMBER Peter Duncan ^a2

ELECTORATE

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE EO -FAX

)

_. ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE CANBERRA FAX

Makin

Rowan Holzberger, Fran Bedford

959 North East Road MODBURY SA 5092 (08) 265 4844 (08) 396 0539

RG 48 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 4325 (06) 277 8597

MEMBER Mary Easson ELECTORATE Lowe a STAFF Michael Davis, Antonella Petrone, Moira Brophy, Andrew

Lillicrap, Julie Kempthorne

ADDRESS 1,4 Railway Parade BURWOOD NSW 2134 EO PHONE €(02) 745 4433 Eo FAX (02) 745 4123

ADDRESS ` R1 53 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4404 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8556

MEMBER Paul Elliott

ELECTORATE- Parramatta

STAFF Marie Tunks, Phyllis Hansford, Kylee Williamson

ADDRESS Ground Floor 2-12 Macquarie Street

PARRAMATTA NSW 2123 (PO Box CC 17)

Eo PHONE (02) 635 3366 EO FAX (02) 689 2346

ADDRESS ' R2 111 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4387 CANBERRA FAX- (06) 277 8549

Irni

MEMBER

Martyn Evan

ELECTORATE Bonython

STAFF Jack Snelling, Joe Bennink, Marilyn Baker

0

ADDRESS i Bank Court

! Elizabeth City Centre ELIZABETH SA 5112

EO PHONE (08) 255 6755

EO FAX 1 (08) 252 3055

L •7 1 ADDRESS R1 19 Parliament House

© E7 CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE E (06) 2774375 CANBERRA. FAX (06) 277 8467

MEMBER Wendy Fatin ELECTORATE I Brand

STAFF Gai Messer, Fran Harman, Justin DiLollo ADDRESS Unit 4

Rockingham Business Centre Robinson Road ROCKINGHAM WA 6168

(PO Box 296)

EO PHONE (09) 527 9377

EO FAX (09) 592 1361

ADDRESS RG 51 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4274

CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8517

MEMBER Laurie Ferguson ELECTORATE Reid

STA FF Maurice Campbell, Julie Bouloux, Lorraine Zaher, Maureen Walsh ADDRESS Level 3

Granville Towers 10 Bridge Street GRANVILLE NSW 2142

EO PHONE (02) 6374713 EO FAX (02) 682 6320

ADDRESS) R2 89 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4920 CANBERRA FAX £ (06) 277 8507

^n

m v

1

m J

H

O T

C-) m

MEMBER

ELECTORATE

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE

STAFF

ADDRESS

Eric Fitzgibbon

Hunter

Joel Fitzgibbon, Cynthia Hansen, Kylie Lewis

45 Vincent Street CESSNOCK NSW 2325 (PO Box 526) (049) 91 1022 (049) 91 2322

RG 83 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 4656 (06) 277 8572

Ross Free Lindsay

Julia Irwin, Loretta Fletcher, Dikkie Toorneman The Terraces cnr Woodriff & Tindale Streets PENRITH NSW 2750

(PO Box 712)

EO PHONE t (047) 322 844 EO FAX (047) 323 819

ADDRESS MF 48 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 7540 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 414

MEMBER! George Gear ELECTORATE Canning

STAFF Joy Utting, Sylvia Mortas, Celeste Crane, Kath Gallop A DDRESSS Suite 3 Tumbetin Centre

EO PHONE EO FA

ADDRESS

i .

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

)

10 Fremantle Road

GOSNELLS WA 6110 (09) 490 2444 (09) 490 1381

MF 22 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 7360 (06) 273 4125

Li

0 Q

ED

Q

MEMBER Garrie Gibson ELECTORATE Moreton STAFF Rose Green, Lyn Smith, Geoff Allan ADDRESS Greenslopes House

737 Logan Road GREENSLOPES QLD 4120 (PO Box 816) MT GRAVATT QLD 4122

EO PHONE (07) 397 2690 EO FAX (07) 397 6068

ADDRESS RG 84 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 2016 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8508

MEMBER Russ Gorman ELECTORATE Greenway STAFF Sandra Caldwell, Christine Grgic, Jenny Scott-Gorman, Effy Moulakas

ADDRESS Ist Floor, Patrick Mall Patrick Street BLACKTOWN NSW 2148 (PO Box 2100) EO PHONE (02) 622 0410

EO FAX (02) 831 4324

ADDRESS R1 52 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 2774646 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 4430

MEMBER = Ted Grace ELECTORATE Fowler STAFF Jeff Collins, Marlene Meyer, Kerrie Mobberley ADDRESS 1st Floor

203-209 Northumberland St LIVERPOOL NSW 2170 (PO Box 865)

EOr"PHONE (02) 602 1166 EO FAX (02) 601 1182

ADDRESS RG 97.7 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4742 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 4545

i 2^l

M E M B E R Alan Griffin

ELECTORATE Corinella

STAFF Patricia Gibson, Saadet Ozdemir, Jill Hennessy, Carlos

Baldovino

ADDRESS 157A Sladen Street CRANBOURNE VIC 3977 (PO Box 5607) EO PHONE, (059)968721

EO FAX (059) 96 8945

ADDRESS R2 92 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06)2774374 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 4065

MEMBER Alan Griffiths ELECTORATE Maribyrnong

STAFF ; Ian Cuttler, Rosa Silvestro, Rachel Thomas

ADDRESS Shop 25, Milleara Mall Milleara Rd EAST KEILOR VIC 3033 EO PHONE' (03) 331 1922

EO FAX (03) 331 1925

ADDRESS R1 47 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 2774292 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8461

MEMBER Chris Haviland ELECTORATE Macarthur

STAFF Jan Primrose, Idalina Guerrciro, Kaldoun Hajaj, Karen Wells

ADDRESS Suite 19 Gallery Level Macarthur Square Gilchrist Drive

CAMPBELLTOWN NSW 2560 EO PHONE ' (046) 25 3208 EO FAX (046) 25 2876

ADDRESS R2 97 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 2774939 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8459

^ 2J

MEMBER

ELECTORATE

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE CANBERRA FAX' (

MEMBER ELECTORATE

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

Marjorie Henzell Capricornia

Erica Knox, Pam Sorohan, Tom Cranitch 171 Bolsover Street ROCKHAMPTON QLD 4700 (079) 22 7991

(079) 22 7993

R1 77 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 4105 (06) 277 8551

Clyde Holding Melbourne Ports

Jacki Willox, John Scheffer, Karen Willox, Carol Hough 78 Acland Street ST KILDA SOUTH VIC 3182 (PO Box 1019) (03) 534 8126 (03) 534 1575

RG 25 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 4349 (06) 277 2010

= MEMBER Colin Hollis

ELECTORATE Throsby

STAFF Sandra Copeland, Wilf Billington, Gino Mandarino

ADDRESS 1st Floor 2/187 Princes Highway

ALBION PARK RAIL NSW 2527 (PO Box 3000) EO PHONE (042) 56 6333 EO FAX (042) 56 6882

ADDRESS RG 29 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4255 CANBERRA FAX °, (06) 277 8586

MEMBER Bob Horne

ELECTORATE Paterson

STAFF j Kevin Lane, Tony Keating, Margaret Kime ADDRESS 20-22 Church Street MAITLAND NSW 2320 ,

EO PHONE (049) 34 5656 EC FAX (049) 34 3607

ADDRESS R1 19 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 G7

CANBERRA PHONE (06)2774217 ®'

CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8455

MEMBER Brian Howe ELECTORATE ' Batman

STAFF Paolo Ricci, Adele McBride, Telmo Languiller TD

ADDRESS 48 High Street NORTHCOTE VIC 3070

EO PHONE (03) 482 4644 -EO FAX (03) 489 0984

ADDRESS MG 41 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 7680 CANBERRA FAX (06) 273 4126

MEMBER Ben Humphreys ELECTORATE Griffith

STAFF Esma Reed, Marlene Dunning, Vicki Nicholls ADDRESS 12th Floor Commonwealth Government Centre BRISBANE QLD 4000 EO PHONE ! (07) 221 5222

EO FAX (07) 229 7915

ADDRESS R1 29 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4539 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8452

I

.i MEMBER Harry Jenkins

ELECTORATE Scullin

q'

STAFF Nick Ascenzo, Paul Pickering, Ellen Smiddy, Virginia Dale (Cb)

ADDRESS Shop 1 Nathan Terrace

P ^, cnr McLeans Road/Nathan Court

BUNDOORA VIC 3083 (PO Box 1163)

EO PHONE (03) 467 8055 EO FAX (03) 467 1407

ADDRESS RG 38 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06)2774852 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 2051

MEMBER Gary Johns

ELECTORATE Petrie STAFF Cathy Jurkiewicz, Sue Smith, Kerry Partridge

ADDRESS 125 Sutton Street REDCLIFFE QLD 4020 (PO Box 64)

EO PHONE (07) 283 4277 EO FAX (07) 284 1379

ADDRESS MG 46 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 7200 CANBERRA FAX (06) 273 4106

MEMBER Barry Jones ELECTORATE Lalor

STAFF < Catherine McDonald, Liz McKeag, Matthew Freeman

ADDRESS Shop 2 36 Synnot Street

WERRIBEE VIC 3030 (PO Locked Bag 14)

E,O PHONE (03) 742 5800 EO FAX (03) 741 6213

ADDRESS RG 33 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 2774309 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 4486

m

rin 0

Go

Ll l

CJ

0

MEMBER Paul Keating ELECTORATE Blaxland

STAFF Veronica Webb, Michael Hatton

ADDRESS Suite 17

The Capita Centre

41-45 Richard Road BANKSTOWN NSW 2200

EO PHONE • (02) 790 2466 EO FAX (02) 790 0770

ADDRESS MG 8 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 7700 CANBERRA FAX (06) 273 4100

MEMBER Ros Kell y ELECTORATE Canberra

STAFF Kathryn Tse, Debra McDermott, Gabrielle Crane

ADDRESS, 205 Anketell Street Tuggeranong Town Centre TUGGERANONG ACT 2900 EO PHONE (06) 293 1344

EO FAX (06) 293 1068

ADDRESS =R1 49 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4320 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8463

MEMBER ' Duncan Kerr ELECTORATE Denison

F ^

STAFF Pam Voss, Peter Robinson, Mayda Flanagan

ADDRESS Ground Floor Australian Government Centre

188 Collins Street HOBART TAS 7001

EO PHONE (002) 34 5255 EO FAX (002) 23 8560

ADDRESS MF 19 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 7260 CANBERRA FAX (06) 273 4136

HCA

$5

LZI

0 LJ m

U

0

0

Q ^

}

MEMBER Peter Knott

ELECTORATE Gilmore

STAFF Danielle Ribergaard, Bruce Robinson, Robyn Drysdale, Jo Coghlan ADDRESS Shop 8, Bomaderry Plaza BOMADERRY NSW 2541

(PO Box 80)

EO PHONE (044) 23 2226 EO FAX (044) 23 3591

ADDRESS R2 86 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE ` (06) 277 4350 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8554

MEMBER S John Langmore ELECTORATE I Fraser

STAFF Susan Cavanagh, Andrea Lloyd, Lorraine Rutherford ADDRESS = 64 Northbourne Avenue CANBERRA CITY ACT 2600

(GPO Box 2708)

EO PHONE (06) 248 5222 EO FAX ! (06) 257 1781

ADDRESS R1 82 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4737 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8529

MEMBER Mark Latham ELECTORATE Werriwa

STAFF Louise O'Brien, Jan Betts, Gail Hazell, Jennifer Mills-Coppin ADDRESS Level One, Centre Court 101 Queen Street

CAMPBELLTOWN NSW 2560 (PO Box 609) EO PHONE (046) 28 3377 EO FAX (046) 28 3610

ADDRESS R1 26 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4285 CANBERRA FAX 1 ( 06) 277 8460

u a

MEMBER! Michael Lavarch

ELECTORATE Dickson

STAFF Sonya Flood, Jan Sullivan, Joy Seiffert, Amy Goodrich, Alan Hughes

• ADDRESS Shop 3

199 Gympie Road STRATHPINE QLD 4500 (PO Box 686 STRATHPINE SHOP QLD 4500) EO PHONE E (07) 881 2200

EO FAX ` (07) 205 4738

ADDRESS MF 21 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (07) 277 7300 CANBERRA FAX (07) 273 4102

MEMBER Carmen Lawrence ELECTORATE Fremantle

STAFF Darren Foster, Pat Chamberlain, Lorena Di Sabato, Jacquie Burchardt (DLO) ADDRESS Unit 7 Queensgate Mall William Street

FREMANTLE WA 6160 (PO Box 1224)

EO PHO NE (09) 335 8555 EO FAX (09) 336 1059

ADDRESS MG 48 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE ; (06) 277 7220 CANBERRA FAX I (06) 273 4146

( MEMBER Michael Lee

ELECTORATE ; Dobell

STAFF ! Tom Lyons, Jean O'Hare, Lorraine Kirwan ADDRESS 211B The Entrance Road THE ENTRANCE NSW 2261 (PO Box 525) E o PHONE (043) 34 3466

EO FAX (043) 34 3422

ADDRESS MF 26 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 7480 CANBERRA FAX (06) 273 4154

® MEMBER

Ted Lindsay

ELECTORATE Herbert STAFF Nonda Pass, Denise Thompson, Harry Landman, Tracey Hale

p

ADDRESS 154 Sturt Street

1 TOWNSVILLE QLD 4810

(PO Box 2030)

EO PH ONE i (077) 72 4844 EO FAX (077) 21 2247

ADDRESS ( R1 75 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06)2774702 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8530

MEMBER Jeannette McHugh ELECTORATE Grayndler STAFF Meredith Clarement, Tim Gartrell, Betty Netting ADDRESS 332 Marrickville Rd

MARRICKVILLE NSW 2204 EO PHONE (02) 564 3588 EO FAX (02) 564 1734

ADDRESS MF Si Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 7790 CANBERRA FAX (06) 273 4075

MEMBER Leo McLeay ELECTORATE Watson STAFF Julie Colman, Melinda Loew, Mark McLeay

ADDRESS Suite 204 1 Commercial Road KINGSGROVE NSW 2008

EO PHONE (02) 554 3808 EO FAX (02) 554 3504

ADDRESS RG 97.3 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE # (06) 277 4083 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 2309

MEMBER Stephen Martin

ELECTORATE Cunningham STAFF David Brown, Alison Byrnes

ADDRESS 83-85 Railway Street CORRIMAL NSW 2518 0

(PO Box 246) P

EO PHONE (042) 83 4111 ^.

EO FAX (042) 85 1132

ADDRESS '. RG 44 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 E]

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 2774000 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 2050

0 o

MEMBER Daryl Melham z

ELECTORATE Banks L M

STAFF ` Frances Rees, Michael Choueifate, Helen Huszar-Welton, WI

Gail Devlin

ADDRESS 6 Blarney Street REVESBY NSW 2212 (PO Box 444)

EO PHONE (02) 774 2111 EO FAX (02) 774 5461

ADDRESS F R2 95 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 2054 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 4476

MEMBER Allan Morris ELECTORATE Newcastle

STAFF Pamela Radford, Michaela Petersen, Christine Johnson,

Dorothy Montgomery

ADDRESS Suite 7

451 Hunter Street

NEWCASTLE NSW 2300

EO PHONE (049) 26 1555 EO FAX (049) 26 1895

ADDRESS R1 85 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

• CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4767 I.

CANBERRA FAX 9(06) 277 8532

li

MEMBER Peter Morris ELECTORATE Shortland 9STAFF Betty Stokes, Bruce Jones, Philip Ashley-BrownADDRESS; 5 Library LaneCHARLESTOWN NSW 2290(PO Box 171)EO PHONE (049) 43 5566EO FAX (049) 43 6689ADDRESS R1 33 Parliament House a CANBERRA ACT 2600CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4520tol CANBERRA FAX- (06) 277 8540MEMBER_ Neville Newell ELECTOR ATE RichmondSTAFF Craig Wallace, Mark Warren, Rhonda McCulloch,Sandra DellitADDRESS 133 Wharf StreetTWEED HEADS NSW 2485EO PHONE (075) 99 1390EO FAX (075) 36 9190ADDRESS R1 83 Parliament HouseCANBERRA ACT 2600CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 2081CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8541MEMBER Gavan O'Connor ELECTORATE CorioSTAFF Sue Ernst, Judy Loney, Steve GartlandADDRESS 1st Floor235 Ryrie StreetGEELONG VIC 3220EO PHONE i (052) 21 3033EO FAX q (052) 22 4505ADDRESS RG 20 Parliament HouseCANBERRA ACT 2600CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4147CANBERRA FAX j (06) 277 8592

q

P

ta

0

q 0

MEMBER

ELECTORATE

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

Neil O'Keefe

Burke Margaret Dearricott, Joff Allan, Margret Currie 143 Mollison Street KYNETON VIC 3444

(PO Box 283) (054) 22 2711 (054) 22 3267

R1 102 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 4687 (06) 277 2144

Roger Price Chifley Gervaise Moran, Ann Platovnjak, Elizabeth McNamara

Shop 3, Daniel Thomas Plaza Mount Street MOUNT DRUITT NSW 2770 (PO Box 259)

(02) 625 4344 (02) 832 2641

R1 101 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 4872 (06) 277 8538

Gary Punch Barton Lynne Donely, Chris Wall, Ian Foster

22-24 Regent Street KOGARAH NSW 2217 (PO Box 27) (02) 587 2344

(02) 587 8047

MF 46 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 7280 (06) 273 4138 91

MEMBER

Harry Quick

ELECTORATE Franklin STAFF Mark Sayer, Piret Reiljan, Tracey Farrell, Lisa Minton GZ ADDRESS Shop 1, Covehill Fair

BRIDGEWATER TAS 7030 (PO Box 61)

EO PHONE (002) 635 961 EO FAX ° (002) 635 050

ADDRESS RG 21 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE i (06) 277 4304

o j

CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8588

MEMBER Rod Sawford ELECTORATE Port Adelaide STAFF Pauline Johnston, Luisa Halacas, Patrick Hansen ADDRESS Customs House

220 Commercial Road PORT ADELAIDE SA 5015

EO PHONE (08) 477466 EO FAX (08) 240 018

ADDRESS ; R1 46 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 2774944 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8553

MEMBER Con Sciacca ELECTORATE Bowman STAFF Ruth Bennett, June Murphy, Julie Christiensen, Stirling Hinchliffe

ADDRESS ANZ Centre 28 Redland Bay Road CAPALABA QLD 4157 (PO Box 493)

EO PHONE (07) 245 5777 EO FAX i (07) 245 6032

ADDRESS , MF 23 Parliament House

c F

CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 7820 CANBERRA FAX (06) 273 4140

MEMBER Les Scott

ELECTORATE Oxley

STAFF Patricia Pearsall, Carol Bond, Bryan Lewis fl ^ADDRESS Commonwealth Offices, cnr East & South Streets IPSWICH QLD 4305 E>

(PO Box 33)

EO PHONE (07) 281 9955

• EO FAX (07) 281 0548

ADDRESS = RG 28 Parliament House ]

CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4820 CANBERRA FAX f (06) 277 8591 r r^ I

MEMBER David Simmons

ELECTORATE Calare STAFF Julie Navin, Cleve Killiby, Ross Small

ADDRESS 209 Howick Street BATHURST NSW 2795 ( (PO Box 717) EO PHONE (063) 31 7711

EO FAX (063) 31 4954

ADDRESS ° RG 53 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 2774280 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8523

ME MB E R Silvia Smith ELECTORATE- Bass

STAFF ? Scott Davies, Heather Gangell, Adrian Tantari

AD D RE S S cnr George & Cameron Streets LAUNCESTON TAS 7250

(PO Box 2084)

£ O PHONE (003) 344 655 e0 FAX (003) 344 587

ADDRESS # RG 23 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06)2774379 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8585

^I

q

0 OD Q

MEMBER Stephen Smith ELECTORATE Perth

STAFF Anne Keane, Jane Ferrier, Julie Pettitt

ADDRESS 43 Old Perth Road BASSENDEAN WA 6054 (PO Box 356) EO PHONE (09) 377 3355

EO FAX (09) 377 3272

ADDRESS JR1 88 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE • (06) 277 4108 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8520

MEMBER = Jim Snow

ELECTORATE Eden-Monaro

STAFF Amanda Headland, Maria Vincent, Justin Mahon,

Leanne Coleman

A D D RE S S 70 Monaro Street

QUEANBEYAN NSW 2620

(PO Box 232)

EO PHONE l (06) 297 3952 EO FAX (06) 297 5768

ADDRESS RG 85 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE j ( 06) 2774637

CANBERRA FAX! (06) 277 8593

ME M B E R 1

Warren Snowdon

ELECTORATE Northern Territory

STAFF Carol Bourke, Therese Kenny ADDRESS NT House 22 Mitchell Street DARWIN NT 0801 (GPO Box 4565) EO PHONE (089) 811 177

EO FAX (089) 819 373

STAFF Gale Duel!

ADDRESS 14 Leichhardt Terrace ALICE SPRINGS NT 0871 (PO Box 3596) EO PHONE (089) 525 244

EO FAX (089) 528 807

ADDRESS R2 113 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06)2774877 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 2020

MEMBER Peter Staples ELECTORATE Jagajaga

STAFF Gary McAlpine, Brett Sutterby, Robyn Burke ADDRESS Suite 108, 104 Mount Street HEIDELBERG VIC 3084 (PO Box 316) EO PHONE (03) 459 1411

EO FAX (03) 457 5721

ADDRESS R1 22 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4423 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8524

MEMBER! Wayne Swan ELECTORATE Lilley

STAFF Gary Allen, Victoria Newton, Pat Bonnice, George Fraser ADDRESS ' 1st Floor, 1162 Sandgate Road NUNDAH QLD 4012 EO PHONE (07) 266 8244

EO FAX' (07) 266 5370

ADDRESS R1 30 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 4386 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8512

W

C7

MEMBER Lindsay Tanner ELECTORATE Melbourne

STAFF ` Mary Day, Alex Gaspi, Barbara Andrews

ADDRESS 102 Victoria Street CARLTON VIC 3053 EO PHONE (03) 347 5000 EO FAX (03) 347 1351

ADDRESS RG 59 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE _ (06) 277 4328 CANBERRA FAX (06) 2774432

MEMBER Andrew Theophanous ELECTORATE Calwell

STAFF Michalis Michael, Loui Tartaglia, Cathy King, Abbey Howe, Joanna Dougall ADDRESS Office 6 Broadmeadows Railway Centre

1100 Pascoe Vale Road BROADMEADOWS VIC 3047 EO PHONE (03) 302 1114 EO FAX (03) 302 1181

ADDRESS . R2 108 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06)2774270 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 8579

MEMBER Robert Tickner ELECTORATE Hughes STAFF Anne Nicholls, Margaret Dwyer

ADDRESS 762 Princes Highway SUTHERLAND NSW 2232 (PO Box 141) EO PHONE (02) 521 6262

EO FAX (02) 545 1040

ADDRESS MF 17 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 7620 CANBERRA FAX ( (06) 273 4142

I.

m1

0

MEMBER

ELECTORATE

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

MEMBER

ELECTORATE

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

Frank Walker

Robertson

Lynne Bockholt, Tricia Burford, Ian Faulks 61 Mann Street GOSFORD NSW 2250 (PO Box 154) (043) 234 555 (043) 234 241

MG 50 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 7600 (06) 273 4541

Ralph Willis Gellibrand

Nancy Gardner, Millie Clinnick, Ian Hart, Joan Carter 204 Nicholson Street FOOTSCRAY VIC 3011 (03) 687 7355

(03) 689 6523

MG 47 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 7340 (06) 273 3420

Harry Woods Page

Andrew Linden, David Bancroft, Annette Lamont 82 Prince Street GRAFTON NSW 2460 (PO Box 882) (066) 42 6356 (066) 42 7869

R1 92 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 2218 (06) 277 8544

Senators' Offices

SENATOR Michael Beahan A

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE CANBERRA FAX

SENATOR

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE CANBERRA FAX

SENATOR

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE CANBERRA FAX

Lesley Grill, Peter McKerrow, Lauren Godfrey

Ground Floor 48 Lake Street NORTHBRIDGE WA 6000 (PO Box 28)

(09) 227 6710 (09) 227 6750

SG 40 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 3300 (06) 277 3108

Nick Bolkus

Tina Tantis, Katrine Hildyard, Joanne Niarchos 101 Henley Beach Road MILE END SA 5031 (PO Box 55 TORRENSVILLE SA 5031)

(08) 352 7477 (08) 234 1165

MF 40 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 7860 (6) 273 4144

Bryant Burns

Greg Weir, Colleen Doel, Terry Wood 1st Floor 424 Upper Roma St BRISBANE QLD 4000

(7) 236 1277 (07) 236 1316

SG 59 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 3785 (06) 277 3089

O

1OJ

mii

Q

Es

Co

SENATOR

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

SENATOR

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

Kim Carr

Steven Herbert, Maria Vamvakinou, Robyn Williams, Glen Kelly

Ground Floor 62 Lygon Street CARLTON SOUTH VIC 3053 (03) 639 2798

(03) 639 3109

Si 47 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 3730 (06) 277 5911

Bruce Childs

Luke Foley, Tania Plibersek, Sharon Parbery 12th Floor 70 Phillip Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 (GPO Box 36) (02) 251 4833 (02) 251 6087

S1 49 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 3835 (06) 277 3839

SENATOR

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS •

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

John Coates

David Owen, Dale Madden, Betty Pilgrim, Craig Lee 16 Victoria Street HOBART TAS 7001 (GPO Box 284C)

(002) 34 7066 (002) 34 9762

S1 24 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 3780 (06) 277 3112

SENATOR

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE EO FAX

AD-DRESS

CANBERRA PHONE CANBERRA FAX

SENATOR

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE CANBERRA FAX

SENATOR

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE CANBERRA FAX

Bob Collins

Barbara James, Pauline Cummins, Bev Whitby, Josie Evans, Fiona Stuchbery, Andrew Fyles 7th Floor, Hooker Building Mitchell Street DARWIN NT 0800

(GPO Box 1026) (089) 819 595 (089) 813 040

MG 61 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 7520 (06) 273 4120

Mal Colston

Dianne Mclndoe, Christine Smith Level 5 Seabank Centre 12-14 Marine Parade SOUTHPORT QLD 4215

(PO Box 2953) (075) 71 0555 (075) 91 2362

S1 44 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 3690 (06) 277 3694

Peter Cook

Judy Durnin, Paul Browning, Tim Carvolth, Chris Chadd 1st Floor Northcourt Building Burroughs Rd KARRINYUP WA 6018

(PO Box 20) (09) 446 6900 (09) 446 9397

MF 49 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 7580 (06) 273 4104

i1

101 Q 40 v 0) a a

SENATOR

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE

EO PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

SENATOR

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

SENATOR

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE

EO FAX '.

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

Barney Cooney

Marcia O'Hara, Lidia Argondizzo, Kevin Watt 102 Victoria Street CARLTON VIC 3053 (03) 347 9533 (008) 810 482 (3) 347 7192

SG 53 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 3825 (06) 277 3829

Rosemary Crowley

Lee Heath, Raelene Connell, Gary Orr, Susan Simpson 354 King William Street ADELAIDE SA 5000 (08) 211 7933

(08) 231 6535

MF 52 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 7240 (06) 273 4152

Kay Denman

Matt Tidswell, Meryl Lamprey, Bryan Green 31 King Edward Street ULVERSTONE TAS 7315 (PO Box 276)

(4) 256 399 (004) 256 410

S1 87 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 3083 (06) 277 3467

SENATOR John Devereux

STAFF Margaret Graham, Rosemary Russell-Green, Peter (r}

Newton, Brian Kohl 4^

ADDRESS : 14 Rosny Hill Rd ROSNY PARK TAS 7018 (PO Box 137) ED

EO PHONE (002) 44 7088 fl

EO FAX (002) 44 6904

ADDRESS SG 61 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 3775 CANBERRA FAX 1 (06) 277 3116

SENATOR] Chris Evans

STAFF I Ken Travers, Val Ferguson, Roger Cook, Ruth Webber ADDRESS 235 High Street FREMANTLE WA 6160 EO PHONE (09) 430 8599

EO FAX (09) 430 8597

ADDRESS Si 43 Parliament House i CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 3698 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 3695

SENATOR Gareth Evans

STAFF Joe Helper

ADDRESS 419 Hargreaves Street BENDIGO VIC 35 0 5 (POBox41) EO PHONE (054) 417 344

EO FAX (054) 418 901

ADDRESS MG 68 Parliament House

( ! CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 7500 'CANBERRA FAX 1 (06) 273 4112

10 -

E

SENATOR John Faulkner

STAFF Kris Cruden, Lynda Voltz, Joanne Bashq ADDRESS 1 Park Avenue DRUMMOYNE NSW 2047 EO PHONE (02) 719 8100

EO FAX (02) 719 8078

ADDRESS MG 60 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 7640 CANBERRA FAX (06) 273 4130

SENATOR Dominic Foreman

STAFF Maryanne Perna, Justin Jarvis, Leesa Chesser ADDRESS 762 Anzac Highway GLENELG SA 5045 EO PHONE (08) 295 2755

EO FAX (08) 295 2952

ADDRESS Si 101 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 3715 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 3719

SENATOR Michael Forshaw

STAFF Marion Grace, Tony Burke ADDRESS ANZ McCaughan House, 56-70 Phillip Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 (GPO Box 36) EO PHONE i (02) 252 2222

EO FAX (02) 251 8562

ADDRESS Si 106 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 3805 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 3809

EO`PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE CANBERRA FAX

SENATOR

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE CANBERRA FAX

SENATOR

STAFF

ADDRESS I

EO PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE CANBERRA FAX

Gerry Jones

Karen Thompson, Ian Ross Q

Suite 804 13

Level 8 Toowong Tower j

9 Sherwood Rd C*

TOOWONG QLD 4066 p

(PO Box 748) (07) 870 9833 (07) 870 1299

Si 106 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 3404 (06) 277 3403

Stephen Loosely

Penny Fowler, Mario Falchoni, Anne Witherford, Katey Grusovin 70 Phillip Street SYDNEY NSW 2001

(GPO Box 36) (02) 241 2765 (02) 247 3505

S1 53 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 3655 (06) 277 3307

Jim McKiernan

Sue Reid, Stella Files, Anita Stergiou, Jackie Watkins, Sheryn McLaughlin Unit 11/22 Chesterfield Road MIRRABOOKA WA 6061

(PO Box 239) (09) 344 5700 (09) 349 1081

SG 50 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 3416 (06) 277 3432

>

42

SENATOR Bob McMullan

STAFF Ross Maxwell, Joan Tompsett

ADDRESS Melbourne Building 51 Northbourne Ave CANBERRA ACT 2601 (GPO Box 1947) EO PHONE (06) 247 4396

EO FAX (06) 247 3457

ADDRESS 1 MG 64 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE 1 (06) 277 7420 CANBERRA FAX (06) 273 4128

SENATOR ; Shayne Murphy

P STAFF Jacquie Murphy, Vicki Summers, Megan Nichols

ADDRESS 1st Floor 87 George Street LAUNCESTON TAS 7250 (PO Box 1223)

EO PHONE (003) 345 233 EO FAX (003) 345 236

ADDRESS Si 99 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 3551 CANBERRA FAX) (06) 277 3899

SENATOR I Belinda Neal

STAFF Patrick Low, Troy Overy, Liz Hatcher,

Karen Wilson (Canb)

ADDRESS Room 2 8/12 Pacific Parade DEE WHY NSW 2099 (PO Box 70)

EO PHONE (02) 981 1811 EO FAX x (02) 971 2090

ADDRESS 51 39 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE 1 (06) 277 3095 CANBERRA FAX' (06) 277 3092

SENATOR Robert Ray

STAFF Jill Kennedy (D

ADDRESS 21 Market Street M1 lR

NUNAWADING VIC 3131 ^]

EO PHONE (03) 877 7555 EO FAX (03) 894 1639

ADDRESS MF 41 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 7800 CANBERRA FAX (06) 273 4118

SENATOR Margaret Reynolds

STAFF Gary Highland, Penny Cook

ADDRESSS Sunskill House 84 Denham Street TOWNSVILLE QLD 4810 (PO Box 1179)

EO PHONE (077) 721 282 Eo FAX (077) 211 926

ADDRESS 51 60 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 3501 CANBERRA FAX (06) 277 3509

SENATOR Chris Schacht

STAFF Julie Ligertwood, Guy Ballantyne, Margaret Parry, Cassandra Gelade

ADDRESS Shop 10/59 Main North Road MEDINDIE GARDENS SA 5081 EO PHONE (08) 344 8766

EO FAX j (08) 344 9355

ADDRESS MF 44 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

CANBERRA PHONE (06) 277 7080 CANBERRA FAX (06) 273 4571

(

b

eD v

[O1

ELI

m 4/

SENATOR

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE

EO FAX

STAFF

ADDRESS

`EO PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

SENATOR

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE

EO PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE

CAN BERRA-1.FAX

SENATOR

STAFF

ADDRESS

EO PHONE

EO FAX

ADDRESS

CANBERRA PHONE

CANBERRA FAX

Nick Sherry

Kerry Berwick, Joanne Talbot 59 Best Street DEVONPORT TAS 7310 (PO Box 858) (004) 248 241 (004) 248 555

Mike Gard 3 Hale Street SOUTH BURNIE TAS 7320 (004) 319 986

(004) 319 968

S1 52 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 3128 (06) 277 3331

Sue West

Bev Glover, Kate Rochester, Michael Madden, Richard Weiley 196 Lords Place ORANGE NSW 2800 (PO Box 1786) (063) 61 7211 (008) 81 8107 (063) 62 7396

SG 55 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 3744 (06) 277 3659

Olive Zakharov

Barbara Higgins, Mary Murray, Carolyn Hirsh 277 Centre Road BENTLEIGH VIC 3204 (03) 557 8255

(03) 557 9642

SG 23 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600 (06) 277 3700 (06) 277 3220

ill

q

P

P a

-b 7

P 0 Q Co

E7 d

Federal Parliamentary Labor Party Executive & Officers

Leader of the Party

• The Hon Paul Keating MP

Deputy Leader of the Party

• The Hon Brian Howe MP

Leader of the Party in the Senate Senator the Hon Gareth Evans

Deputy Leader of the Party in the Senate Senator the Hon Robert Ray

Secretary of Caucus Senator Sue West

ADDRESS SG 55 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2600

PHONE (06) 277 3744 FAX (06) 277 3659

S TA F F Richard Weiley Assistant Adviser

Chair of Caucus Jim Snow MP

Deputy Chair of Caucus p Y Marjorie Henzell, MP

Returning Officer Senator Mal Colston

Chief Government Whip Leo McLeay MP

ADDRESS RG 97 Parliament House CANBERRA ACT 2605

PHONE (06) 277 4083 FAX (06) 277 2309

STAFF Joan Connor Whip's Clerk

011

OD e 0D

0 0

Environment, Sport, Tourism and Territories Neville Newell MP Bob Horne MP Maggie Deahm MP

Senator Chris Evans Senator Dominic Foreman Colin Hollis MP Gary Johns MP Mark Latham MP Steve Martin MP Peter Morris MP Roger Price MP

Con Sciacca MP Jim Snow MP Ralph Willis MP

Laurie Ferguson MP George Gear MP Ben Humphreys MP John Langmore MP

Leo McLeay MP Allan Morris MP Senator Shayne Murphy Gary Punch MP

Stephen Smith MP Andrew Theophanous MP

COMMITTEE Employment, Education and Training

CHAIR Rod Sawford MP DEPUTY CHAIR Harry Woods MP SECRETARY Alan Griffin MP

MEMBERS

COMMITTEE

CHAIR

DEPUTY CHAIR

SECRETARY

Dick Adams MP

Simon Crean MP Mary Crawford MP Laurie Ferguson MP

Bob Horne MP Neville Newell MP Les Scott MP Robert Tickner MP

Senator Kim Carr Senator Mal Colston Senator Kay Denman

Ross Free MP John Langmore MP Harry Quick MP

Warren Snowdon MP Senator Olive Zakharov

MEMBERS Bob Chynoweth MP Senator John Devereux Mary Easson MP Senator John Faulkner Ted Grace MP Ben Humphreys MP

Gary Johns MP Peter Knott MP Jeannette McHugh MP Stephen Martin MP

David Simmons MP Warren Snowdon MP Lindsay Tanner MP

Senator John Coates Peter Dodd MP Paul Elliott MP Eric Fitzgibbon MP

Colin Hollis MP Harry Jenkins MP Ros Kelly MP Michael Lee MP

Leo McLeay MP Senator Shayne Murphy Silvia Smith MP Peter Staples MP Robert Tickner MP

Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

Laurie Ferguson MP Senator Jim McKiernan Russ Gorman MP

C O M M i TT E E Foreign Affairs, Trade and Defence

CHAIR

DEPUTY CHAIR SECRETARY

MEMBERS

COMMITTEE

CHAIR

DEPUTY CHAIR. SECRETARY

MEMBERS

COMMITTEE

CHAIR

DEPUTY CHAIR SECRETARYI

Ted Grace MP Maggie Deahm MP Senator Kim Carr

Arch Bevis MP Senator Nick Bolkus Senator Bruce Childs Senator Kay Denman

Eric Fitzgibbon MP Senator Stephen Loosley Senator Bob McMullan Senator Robert Ray Con Sciacca MP David Simmons MP

Senator Nick Bolkus Graeme Campbell MP Mary Crawford MP Mary Easson MP Clyde Holding MP Peter Staples MP

Industry and Science

Stephen Smith MP Barry Cunningham MP Gavan O'Connor MP

Gordon Bilney MP Senator Bryant Burns Janice Crosio MP Senator Gareth Evans

Garrie Gibson MP Stephen Martin MP Gary Punch MP Senator Margaret Reynolds Les Scott MP Senator Sue West

Senator Bryant Burns Senator Barney Cooney Janice Crosio MP Ted Grace MP

Harry Jenkins MP Andrew Theophanous MP

0 Gb

Q

0

MEMBERS Arch Bevis MP Graeme Campbell MP Bob Chynoweth MP Senator Barney Cooney Michael Duffy MP Alan Griffiths MP Colin Hollis MP Allan Morris MP Senator Chris Schacht Wayne Swan MP Robert Tickner MP

Senator Bryant Burns Senator Bruce Childs Senator Peter Cook Senator John Devereux Senator Chris Evans Clyde Holding MP Ted Lindsay MP Rod Sawford MP Peter Staples MP

Lindsay Tanner MP

113

COMMITTEE

Legal and Administrative

CHAIR Senator Barney Cooney

MEMBERS ' Senator Michael Beahan Senator Nick Bolkus 8 Michael Duffy MP Peter Duncan MP

Q i Clyde Holding MP Duncan Kerr MP

Michael Lavarch MP Jeannette McHugh MP

(o] Daryl Melham MP Senator Belinda Neal

Con Sciacca MP Frank Walker MP

Senator Olive Zakharov

© COMMITTEE Primary Industries and Resources

CHAIR Harry Woods MP DEPUTY CHAIR Dick Adams MP liSECRETARY Bob Horne MP

MEMBERS David Beddall MP Senator Bryant Burns Graeme Campbell MP Senator Bob Collins Barry Cunningham MP Eric Fitzgibbon MP Marjorie Henzell MP Ted Lindsay MP Senator Shayne Murphy Neville Newell MP Gavan O'Connor MP Les Scott MP Senator Nick Sherry David Simmons MP Senator Sue West

COMMITTEE Status of Women

CHA IR Wendy Fatin MP DEPUTY C H Al R Mary Crawford MP

MEMBERS Janice Crosio MP Maggie Deahm MP Mary Easson MP Ros Kelly MP

Carmen Lawrence MP Senator Belinda Neal Silvia Smith MP Senator Olive Zakharov

Senator Rosemary Crowley Senator Kay Denman Marjorie Henzell MP Peter Knott MP Jeannette McHugh MP

Senator Margaret Reynolds Senator Sue West

n

c^ N

COMMITTEE + Transport, Communications and the Arts

CHAIR Leo McLeay MP

DEPUTY CHAIR Colin Hollis MP SECRETARY ? Dick Adams MP

MEMBERS Senator Michael Beahan Arch Bevis MP

Laurie Brereton MP Peter Dodd MP Michael Duffy MP Paul Elliott MP

Martyn Evans MP Senator Dominic Foreman Alan Griffin MP Peter Knott MP

John Langmore MP Mark Latham MP Michael Lee MP Jeannette McHugh MP

Senator Jim McKiernan Peter Morris MP Neil O'Keefe MP Roger Price MP

Gary Punch MP Rod Sawford MP

COMMITTEE Consumer Affairs Task Force

CONVENOR Allan Morris MP SECRETARY Maggie Deahm MP

MEMBERS Peter Dodd MP Chris Haviland MP

Colin Hollis MP Harry Jenkins MP

Jeannette McHugh MP Harry Quick MP Les Scott MP Silvia Smith MP

Warren Snowdon MP Wayne Swan MP

COMMITTEE Employment Task Force

CO-CHAIRS Rod Sawford MP Wayne Swan MP

MEMBERS Arch Bevis MP Simon Crean MP

Alan Griffin MP Chris Haviland MP

John Langmore MP Senator Shayne Murphy Roger Price MP Les Scott MP

Silvia Smith MP Stephen Smith MP

Warren Snowdon MP Lindsay Tanner MP

COMMITTEE Prime Minister's Rural and Regional Task Force

CHAIR Harry Woods MP DEPUTY CHAIR Dick Adams MP SECRETARY Bob Horne MP {

MEMBERS David Beddall MP Senator Bryant Burns

Graeme Campbell MP Barry Cunningham MP Senator Bob Collins Eric Fitzgibbon MP

m m N

115

COMMITTEE

CHAIR

MEMBERS

n

m m y

2 Marjorie Henzell MP

Senator Shayne Murphy Gavan O'Connor MP Senator Nick Sherry Senator Sue West

Ted Lindsay MP Neville Newell MP Les Scott MP David Simmons MP

Social Justice Committee

John Langmore MP

Dick Adams MP Senator Kay Denman Chris Haviland MP Harry Jenkins MP Andrew Theophanous MP

Senator John Coates Peter Dodd MP Brian Howe MP Peter Knott MP Senator Olive Zakharov

117 117

I

State Parliament HousesSTATE/TERRITORY 1 Australian Capital Territory C*ADDRESS Legislative Assembly' London Circuit GCANBERRA ACT 2601PHONE ° ( 06) 207 5111^STATE/TERRITORY i New South Wales ^ oADDRESS Parliament House ^.Macquarie Street ^ISYDNEY NSW 2000 QPHONE 1(02) 230 2111 ERSTATE/TERRITORY Northern Territory aADDRESS S Parliament HouseMitchell Street C^DARWIN NT 0801PHONE (089) 46 1411STATE/TERRITORY QueenslandADDRESS Parliament HouseCnr George & Alice StsBRISBANE QLD 4000PHONE (07) 226 7111STATE/TERRITORY South AustraliaADDRESS ; Parliament HouseNorth TerracePHON{ADELAIDE SA 5000 E (08) 237 9100STATE/TERRITORY TasmaniaADDRESS Parliament HouseHOBART TAS 7000PHONE (002) 30 8011STATE/TERRITORY ; VictoriaADDRESS Parliament HouseSpring StreetMELBOURNE VIC 3002PHONE (03) 651 8911STATE/TERRITORY Western AustraliaADDRESS'° sParliament Hous Harvest Terrace W1PERTH WA 6000PHONE (09) 222 7222

II

p r.^ FR

IE3

1^1

State Parliamentary Labor Parties

STATE/TERRITORY Australian Capital Territory

MINISTER Rosemary Follett MLA PORTFOLIO Chief Minister, Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders, Employment, Multicultural Affairs, People with Disabilities, Social Justice, Status of Women, Tourism and

Youth Affairs

ADDRESS ACT Legislative Assembly London Circuit CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601 (GPO Box 158) PHONE (06) 205 0000

FAX (06) 205 0535

STAFF David Wedgwood Principal Adviser Richard Webb Senior Adviser Ray Veldre Media Adviser

Mary Owen Personal Secretary

MINISTER David Lamont MLA PORTFOLIO Deputy Chief Minister, Minister for Housing & Community Services, Urban Services, Sport, Industrial Relations

ADDRESS ACT Legislative Assembly London Circuit CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601 (GPO Box 158) PHONE (06) 205 0144

FAX (06) 205 0272

STAFF Greg Ellis Senior Adviser

MINISTER Terry Connolly MLA PORTFOLIO Attorney-General, Minister for Health ADDRESS ACT Legislative Assembly London Circuit

CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601 (GPO Box 158) PHONE (06) 205 0011 FAX (06) 205 0495

STAFF Jo Baker Senior Private Secretary

MINISTER

Bill Wood MLA

P O RI F O LI O Minister for Education & Training, Environment, Land & Planning, and the Arts ADDRESS ACT Legislative Assembly London Circuit

CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601 (GPO Box 158) PHONE (06) 205 0005 FAX (06) 205 0294

STAFF Brian Weir Senior Private Secretary

Q

t7 IO q

E3 Q3 QD

0

OD

STATE/TERRITORY New South Wales

MINISTER' Bob Carr MP PORTFOLIO Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Treasurer, Ethnic Affairs & Arts ADDRESS Room 1011, Parliament House

Macquarie Street SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 230 2310 FAX (02) 230 2604 FAX (02) 230 2854

STAFF Bruce Hawker Chief of Staff

Steve Lyndon Policy Adviser

Kris Neill Senior Press Officer

Graeme Wedderburn Press Officer David Britton Press Officer

Matthew Shaw Research Officer Debbie Lewis Private Secretary

Joanne Casey Appointment Officer

Karen Adams Receptionist

ELECTORATE OFFICE 1st Floor, 691 Anzac Parade MAROUBRA NSW 2035 PHONE (02) 349 6440 FAX (02) 349 4594

STAFF Rosemary McKenzie Electorate Secretary

MINISTER , Dr Andrew Refshauge MP PORTFOLIO Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister fo Health ADDRESS Room 1011, Parliament House

Macquarie Street SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 230 2720 FAX i (02) 230 2854

ELECTORATE OFFICE 20 Station Street MARRICKVILLE NSW 2204 (PO Box M41) PHONE (02) 558 9000

FAX (02) 558 3653

STAFF Patricia Oakley Chief of Staff/Press Officer Pat Clarke Electorate Secretary

Maria Katsogiannis Asst. Electorate Secretary Jo Haran Personal Secretary

R1

1ST Paul Whelan MP A

POFO LI OR I Shadow Attorney General, Opposition Leader in theLegislative AssemblyADDRESS Room 1014, Parliament HouseMacquarie Street co cSYDNEY NSW 2000 qj`PHONE (02) 230 2309 ZPFAX (02) 230 3035ELECTORATE OFFICE 162 Liverpool Road „ASHFIELD NSW 213 1PHONE t (02) 798 7800FAX 1 (02) 799 6151 II SI A F F Lynne Cuneo Electorate SecretaryBill McLean Assistant Electorate SecretaryMINISTER Pam Allan MP POFOLIO RI Shadow Minister for Planning & Environment andWomen's Affairs• ADDRESS Room 1009, Parliament HouseMacquarie StreetSYDNEY NSW 2000PHONE! (02)2302115FAX (02) 230 2604 (Attn. Pam Allan)ELECTORATE OFFICE ; 35A Boomerang PlaceSEVEN HILLS NSW 2147(PO Box 592)PHONE _ (02) 622 3110FAX (02) 831 2130STAFF 1 Kathleen Waterson Electorate SecretaryCathy Parmenter Assistant Electorate Secretar` a - Ronald Waterson Assistant Electorate Secretary( MINISTER Richard Amery MP P O RI F O LI 0 Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs & Seniors andWater ResourcesADDRESS Room 1004, Parliament House, Macquarie StreetSYDNEY NSW 2000SHONE (02) 230 2390FAX (02) 230 2064ELECTORATE OFFICE Suite 2, 6 Dawson MallMOUNT DRUITT NSW 2770(PO Box 57)PHONE (02) 625 6770FAX (02) 625 9965STAFF Patricia Hatch Electorate SecretaryMichelle Emerson Assistant Electorate Secretary

ELECTORATE

OFFICE

PHONE

FAX

STAFF

1

-f 3y -4 fi r

rn zl

CA

2 N

MINISTER

PORTFOLIO

ADDRESS

PHONE

FAX

Peter Anderson MP

Shadow Minister for Police & Emergency Services Room 1013, Parliament House Macquarie Street SYDNEY NSW 2000

(02) 230 2584 (02) 230 2854

Shop 209A Westfield Shopping Town Macquarie Street

LIVERPOOL NSW 2170 (PO Box 3089) (02) 602 0040

(02) 821 1807

Rita Moro Electorate Secretary

Natalina Pantaleo Asst Electorate Secretary

MINISTER John Aquilina MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Education & Youth Affairs, Assistant Shadow Minister for Ethnic Affairs ADDRESS ` Room 1015, Parliament House

Macquarie Street SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 230 2528 FAX (02) 230 2721

ELECTORATE OFFICE 2/46 Railway Road MARAYONG NSW 2148 PHONE (02) 622 6190 FAX (02) 831 2795

ST AFF Lee Coleman Electorate Secretary

Janine Pellizzon Assistant Electorate Secretary

MINISTER Tony Doyle MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Corrective Services ADDRESS Room 1006, Parliament House Macquarie Street

SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 230 2507 FAX (02) 230 2854 'Attn Tony Doyle

ELECTORATE OFFICE 212 Memorial Avenue ETTALONG BEACH NSW 2257 PHONE (043) 41 8414 FAX (043) 41 2368

STAFF Barbara Quinnell Electorate Secretary Joy Conroy Electorate Secretary

MI N I STER The Hon Ron Dyer MLC

PO RTFOL I O; Shadow Minister for Family, Community & Disability Services ADDRESS = Room 1215, Parliament House Macquarie Street

SYDNEY NSW 2000 q'

PHONE (02) 230 2159 FAX (02) 230 2859 p

ELECTORATE OFFICE Karen Chesher Research Assistant MINISTER The Hon Mike Egan MLC PORT F o LI O Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council, Shadow Minister for Finance & State Development

ADDRESS , Room 1214, Parliament House Macquarie Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 PHONE (02) 230 2244

FAX (02) 230 2859

ELECTORATE OFFICE Virginia Knox Research & Policy Viola Gavan Secretary

Mark Duffy Research Assistant

MINISTER Richard Face MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Chief Secretary, Shadow Minister for Sport, Recreation & Racing ADDRESS Room 1007, Parliament House

Macquarie Street SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02)2302249 FAX ' (02) 230 2854

ELECTORATE OFFICE 23 Smith Street CHARLESTOWN NSW 2290 PHONE (049) 42 1242 FAX (049) 42 1060

STAFF Norma Horadam Electorate Secretary Meredith Williams Asst Electorate Secretary

6

EI 1

MINISTER Deirdre Grusovin MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Housing ADDRESS Room 1016, Parliament House Macquarie Street

® SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 230 2477 FAX (02) 230 2897

ELECTORATE OFFICE Level 3 Westfield Shoppingtown Eastgarden 152 Bunnerong Rd PAGEWOOD NSW 2035

® PHONE (02) 314 2339

FAX (02) 349 5601

0

STAFF Judy Ferry Electorate Secretary

CD Peter O'Keefe Research Officer

Q MIN I S TER Brian Langton MP

PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Transport ADDRESS ; Room 1012, Parliament House Macquarie Street SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 230 2250 FAX (02) 230 2752

ELECTORATE OFFICE 1 Belgrave Street KOGARAH NSW 2217 PHONE (02) 587 9684 FAX (02) 588 7138

STAFF Susan Rando Electorate Secretary

Kristina Vesk Electorate Assistant

MINISTER Colin Markham MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs, Assistant Shadow Minister for Minerals & Energy ADDRESS Room 1003, Parliament House

Macquarie Street SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 230 2192 FAX (02) 230 2604 "(Attn C Markham)

ELECTORATE OFFICE 68 Princes Highway FAIRY MEADOW NSW 2519 PHONE (042) 851 588 FAX (042) 851 858

STAFF , Norma Wilson Electorate Secretary Allison Wren Electorate Assistant

PHONE

FAX

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX

STAFF'

MINISTER PORTFOLIO

ADDRESS

^-i

Vc^

^•I 0

QJ ti t

iI

Bob Martin MPShadow Minister for Agriculture, Rural Affairs, Lands & ForestsRoom 1005, Parliament HouseMacquarie StreetSYDNEY NSW 2000(02) 230 2554(02) 230 2066 *(Attn Bob Martin)2nd Floor, Suite 203, 161 Maitland RoadMAYFIELD NSW 2304(049) 68 3284(049) 67 4556Dianne Green Electorate SecretaryMelissa Langford Electorate Secretary Ken Lang Electorate SecretaryMINISTER , John Murray MPPORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Employment & Public Works,Shadow Minister assisting on Education ADDRESS • 1 Room 1009, Parliament House• Macquarie StreetSYDNEY NSW 2000PHONE 1 (02) 230 2415FAX (02) 230 2604ELECTORATE OFFICE I10 Lyons RoadDRUMMOYNE NSW 2047 PHONE (02) 819 6462FAX (02) 819 6907STAFF Joanne Roebuck Electorate SecretaryCarol Griffith Electorate Secretary ( Camille Darbyshire Asst Electorate SecretaryMINISTER Ernie Page MPPORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Administrative Services ADDRESS . Room 1001, Parliament HouseMacquarie Street( SYDNEY NSW 2000PHONE (02) 230 2199FAX (02) 230 2854ELECTORATE O F F I C E Suite 113, 29 Newland StreetBONDI JUNCTION NSW 2022 PHONE (02) 389 6669FAX (02) 387 8845S TA F F I Ted Plummer Electorate Secretary Freda Backes Electorate Assistant

E1

MINISTER Pat Rogan MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Minerals & Energy ADDRESS Room 1017, Parliament House Macquarie Street

SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 230 225

} FAX (02) 230 2604

0

ELECTORATE OFFICE Office 5 1 Faraday Road PADSTOW NSW 2211

g PHONE (02) 772 2774

FAX (02) 792 1718

STAFF Margaret Como Electorate Secretary Jodie Diggelman Electorate Assistant

MINISTER The Hon Jeff Shaw MLC PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations and Local Government ADDRESS Room 1212

Parliament House Macquarie Street SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 230 2485 FAX (02) 230 2859

ELECTORATE OFFICE Wendy Green Secretary

MINISTER, The Hon Bryan Vaughan MLC PORTFOLIO Deputy Leader of the Opposition in Legislative Council, Shadow Minister for Small Business, Regional Development & Tourism

ADDRESS Room 1214 Parliament House Macquarie Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 PHONE (02) 230 2244

FAX (02) 230 2859

ELECTORATE OFFICE Anthony Pooley Research Assistant

STATE/TERRITORY

Northern Territory

MINISTER Brian Ede MLA PORTFOLIO " Leader of the Opposition ADDRESSI 1stFloor 36 Mitchell Street

DARWIN NT 0801

PHONE (089) 817 666 FAX = (089) 816 563 STA FF I Jamie Gallagher Press Officer ( John Tobin Chief Executive Officer

i Greg Roche Executive Officer

Alf Leonardi Executive Officer

Bev Schmidt Ministerial Assistant Dianne Stanford Ministerial Assistant

ELECTORATE OFFICE PO Box 62 ALICE SPRINGS NT 0871 PHONE (089) 52 7666 FAX: (089) 52 8004

STAFF Mescal Yates Electorate Secretary MINISTER Maggie Hickey MLA PORTFOLIO Deputy Leader of the Opposition ADDRESS PO Box 796

TENNANT CREEK NT 0861 PHONE) (089) 622 205 FAX (089) 623 008

ELECTORATE OFFICE I Brigid Walsh Electorate Secretary MINISTER John Bailey MLA PORTFOLIO Opposition Whip and Chair of Caucus ADDRESS PO Box 41856

CASUARINA NT 0811 PHONE 1 (089) 277 033 FAX (089) 451 921 STAFF Des Gellert Electorate Secretary

MINISTER' Neil Bell MLA ADDRESS = PO Box 2115 ALICE SPRINGS NT 0871 PHONE 1 (089) 529 611

FAX! (089) 530 211 s r A F F I Toni Morton Electorate Secretary 9J

ADDRESS

GPO Box 3475

DARWIN NT 0801

PHONE (089) 816 400

FAX (089) 814 241

STAFF Ron Greaves Electorate Secretary

MINISTER Syd Stirling MLA ADDRESS PO Box 1021

NHULUNBUY NT 0881 PHONE (089) 871 711

FAX (089) 872 388

ELE CTORA TE OFFICE : vacant Electorate Secretary

M I N IS TER Maurice Rioli MLA ADDRESS • i Ground Floor

CML Building 59 Smith Street DARWIN NT 0800

PHONE (089) 817 055

FAX = (089) 817 515

STAFF Nuala McDonald Electorate Secretary

L

ii

Ia

E3 b

MINISTER Wesley Lanhupuy MLA

(

El

i

t.

E I

STATE/TERRITORY Queensland

MINISTER PORTFOLIO

ADDRESS

PHONE

FAX

STAFF

The Hon Wayne Goss MLA

Premier, Minister for Economic & Trade Development Floor 15, Executive Building, 100 George Street BRISBANE QLD 4000

(07) 224 4500 (07) 221 1206

Michael Stephenson Principal Private Secretary John Mickel Private Secretary (Parliamentary Liaison) Hazel Hubbard Personal Secretary Russ Morgan Principal Media Adviser Dennis Atkins Director, Media Unit Ross McSwain Deputy Director, Media Unit

MINISTER 1 The Hon Tom Burns MLA PORTFOLIO 1 Deputy Premier, Minister for Emergency Services, Rural Communities and Consumer Affairs ADDRE SS f Floor 12, Executive Building, 100 George Street

BRISBANE QLD 4000 PHONE (07) 224 4600 FA X (07) 224 6946 STAFF Joe Veraa Senior Ministerial Policy Adviser

Lynn Hewlett Policy Adviser

Lindsay Marsall Media Adviser Jack Stanaway Media Adviser

MINISTER The Hon Paul Braddy MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Police & Corrective Services ADDRESS Floor 24, State Law Building50 Ann StreetBRISBANE QLD 4000PHONE 1 (07) 239 0199FAX (07) 236 3622ST A F F Romey Stubbs Senior Ministerial Policy Adviser David Burley Ministerial Media AdviserMINISTER The Hon Edmund Casey MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Primary Industries A D D R E S S Level 8, Primary Industries Building1 80 Ann StreetBRISBANE QLD 4000PHO NE (07) 239 3000FAX (07) 229 0260STAFF John Tanzer Senior Ministerial Policy Adviser Lee Duffield Ministerial Media Adviser

m'

M

m' 2

tT

M I N I STER The Hon Pat Comben MLA

PORTFOLIO Minister for Education ADDRESS Floor 22, Education House, 30 Mary Street BRISBANE QLD 4000 PHONE (07) 237 1000

FAX (07) 229 6562

STAFF vacant Senior Ministerial Policy Adviser

Steve Rous Ministerial Media Adviser

MI N I S TER The Hon Keith De Lacy MLA PORTFOLIO Treasurer ADDRESS Floor 9, Executive Building, 100 Geroge Street BRISBANE QLD 4000

PHONE ' (07) 224 6900 FAX (07) 229 1415

STAFF ; Michael Roche Senior Ministerial Policy Adviser Ron Watson Ministerial Media Adviser

MINISTER ' The Hon Jim Elder MLA PORTFOLIO ? Minister for Business, Industry & Regional Development AD DRESS Floor 4, Enterprise House, 46 Charlotte Street BRISBANE QLD 4000

PHONE (07) 224 2000 FAX (07) 229 6514

STAFF ` Matthew Strassberg Senior Ministerial Policy Adviser Andrew Fraser Ministerial Media Adviser

M I NIS TER The Hon Matt Foley MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Employment, Training & Industrial Relations ADDRESS , Floor 12, City Bank Building, 199 Charlotte Street BRISBANE QLD 4000

PHONE (07) 225 2001 FAX (07) 221 3619

STAFF Simon Blackwood Senior Ministerial Policy Adviser Jan Martin Ministerial Media Adviser

MI NIS TER The Hon Bob Gibbs MLA PORTFOLIO ' Minister for Tourism, Sport & Racing ADDRESS Floor 16, Capital Hill Building, Cnr George & Mary Streets BRISBANE QLD 4000

PHONE (07) 237 9608 FAX 3 (07) 237 9617

STAFF Bruce Houston Senior Ministerial Policy Adviser Scott Dixon Ministerial Media Adviser

M I N I STER

The Hon David Hamill MLA PORTFOLIO= Minister for Transport, Minister assisting the Premier on Economic & Trade Development AD DRESS Floor 15, Capital Hill Building

cnr George & Mary Streets BRISBANE QLD 4000 PHONE (07) 237 1949 FAX (07) 237 1952

ST AFF Rob Whiddon Senior Ministerial Policy Adviser John Ellis Ministerial Media Adviser M I N I STER The Hon Ken Hayward MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Health ADDRESS Floor 19, State Health Building

147-163 Charlotte Street BRISBANE QLD 4000 PH ONE (07) 234 1191 FAX (07) 229 4478

FAX (07) 229 4142 STAFF I Michael Hill Senior Ministerial Policy Adviser 4 Peter McCarthy Ministerial Media Adviser M I N I STER) The Hon Terry Mackenroth MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Housing, Local Government & Planning

ADDRESS I Floor 11, Queensland Minerals and Energy Centre 61 Mary Street BRISBANE QLD 4000 PHONE (07) 235 4280

FAX 1 (07) 229 0747 ST A F F Elizabeth Virtue Acting Senior Ministerial Policy Adviser Libby Callister Ministerial Media Adviser

Paul Cronin Asst Ministerial Media Adviser M I N I STER The Hon Tony McGrady MLA PORTFOLIO 1 Minister for Minerals & Energy ADDRESS Floor 17, Queensland Minerals and Energy Centre

61 Mary Street BRISBANE QLD 4000 PHO NE (07) 224 2170 F AX (07) 229 3238

STAFF: Richard Cleal Senior Ministerial Policy Adviser Ian Gray Ministerial Media Adviser

I

STAFF

i Terry Kempnich Senior Ministerial Policy Adviser Steve Bishop Ministerial Media Adviser

MINISTER? PORTFOLI

PHONE'

FAX

The Hon Molly Robson MLA

Minister for Environment and Heritage Floor 17, 160 Ann Street BRISBANE QLD 4000 (07) 227 8819

(07) 221 7082

STAFF Damian McGreevy Senior Ministerial Policy Adviser Mark Barton Green Ministerial Media Adviser

MINISTER PORTFOLIO

ADDRESS

)

PHONE

FAX

STAFF

MINISTER The Hon Glen Millner MLA

PORTFOLIO RI Minister for Administrative Services ADDRESS 7th Floor, 80 George Street BRISBANE QLD 4000 PHONE (07) 237 1982

FAX ` (07) 221 3118

M)

8

The Hon Geoff Smith MLA

Minister for Lands Floor 9 cnr Main & Vulture Streets WOOLLOONGABBA QLD 4102 (07) 896 3688

(07) 391 8078

Michael Jones Senior Ministerial Policy Adviser Stephen Guest Ministerial Media Adviser

M I N 151 E R I The Hon Anne Warner MLA PORTFOLIO Minister for Family Services, Aboriginal & Islander Affairs ADDRESS Flr 7, Family Services Building, Cnr George & Elizabeth Sts BRISBANE QLD 4000

PHONE (07) 224 7072 FAX (07) 221 5373

STAFF Norma Jones Senior Ministerial Policy Adviser Lisa Green Ministerial Media Adviser

MINISTER The Hon Dean Wells MLA PORTFOLIO a Attorney-General, Minister for Justice & the Arts ADDRESS 14th Floor, State Law Building, 50 Ann Street BRISBANE QLD 4000

PHONE (07) 239 3478 FAX (07) 220 0289

ST A F F Bevin Lisle Senior Ministerial Policy Adviser

Jacoba Brasch Ministerial Media Adviser

STATE/TERRITORY

MINISTER

PORTFOLIO

ADDRESS

PHONE

FAX

South Australia

The Hon Lynn Arnold Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister for Economic Development, Multicultural & Ethnic Affairs Parliament House North Terrace ADELAIDE SA 5000 (08) 237 9295 (08) 410 5648

[ L]I

c.

STAFF Stephen Halliday Jill Bottrall Peter Chataway Paul Holloway Geoff Loveday Raymond Garrand Ethne Lange

Chief of Staff/Media Adviser Media Adviser Policy Adviser Policy Adviser Policy Adviser Consultant Personal Assisant

IELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE

FAX!

2/3 Park Terrace

SALISBURY SA 5108 (08) 258 5241 (08) 281 6585

STAFF Linda Stallon Personal Assistant

Coleen Benham Personal Assistant Sandy Morrison Personal Assistant Carol Abela Personal Assistant

MINISTER PORTFOLIO

ADDRESS

PHONE

FAX

STAFF

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE

FAX

STAFF

L...

The Hon Mike Rann MP

Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister for Industry, Manufacturing, Small Business & Regional Development, The MFP, Employment, Training, Further Education and the Arts Parliament House North Terrace ADELAIDE SA 5000 (08) 237 9295 (08) 410 5648

Amanda Stewart Personal Assistant 3/36-38 Commercial Road SALISBURY SA 5108 (08) 258 0480 (08) 258 5433

Jennifer Rankin Personal Assistant

Ii

U)Dm^vr-D'I,zN

PHONE FAX

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE

FAX

STAFF

r '>

MINISTER Michael Atkinson MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Health, Emergency Services, Ageing and Shadow Minister Assisting for Multicultural & Ethnic Affairs

ADDRESS, Parliament House North Terrace ADELAIDE SA 5000 PHONE (08) 237 9371

FAX (08) 237 9553

ELECTORATE OFFICE 574 Port Road ALLENBY GARDENS SA 5099 PHONE (08) 346 2462 FAX ; (08) 346 5471

STAFF: Clare Scriven Personal Assistant

MINISTER Ralph Clarke MP POFOLI OP T Shadow Minister for Industrial Affairs, Aboriginal Affairs and State Services ADDRESS Parliament House

North Terrace ADELAIDE SA 5000

PHONE (08) 237 9355 FAX (08) 237 9553

ELE C TOR ATE OFFICE , Shop 43, North Park Shopping Centre Main North Road PROSPECT SA 5082 PHONE (08) 344 2476

FAX (08) 344 9190

STAFF Linda Martin Personal Assistant

MINISTER PORTFOLIO

ADDRESS

Kevin Foley MP

Shadow Minister for Tourism, Recreation, Sport and Racing, Correctional Services, Infrastructures Parliament House North Terrace ADELAIDE SA 5000

(08) 237 9469 (08) 237 9553

34 Semaphore Road SEMAPHORE SA 5019 (08) 341 5200 (08) 242 1499

Fiona Sage Personal Assistant

Karen Abineri Personal Assistant

iI

rra i LJ

E.

MI NISTER The Hon Carolyn Pickles MLC PORTFOLIO ( Shadow Minister for the Environment and Natural 1 Resources, Children's Services, Status of Women and p Youth Affairs

ADDRESS • Parliament House

• North Terrace

ADELAIDE SA 5000

PHONE , (08) 237 9395 FAX (08) 231 2383

STAFF Maureen Craig Personal Assistant

MINISTER John Quirke MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Treasurer, Shadow Minister for Mines and Energy, Family and Community Services ADDRESS Parliament House

North Terrace ADELAIDE SA 5000

• PHONE (08) 237 9378

FAX (08) 237 9553

ELECTORATE OFFICE Shop 4, 15 Roopena Street INGLE FARM SA 5098 PHONE (08) 263 3777 FAX (08) 396 3435

ST A 1 F Clare McAssey Personal Assistant

M I NIS TER The Hon Ron Roberts MLC P O R IF 0110 a Shadow Minister for Primary Industries, Rural Affairs and Shadow Minister Assisting for Industrial Relations ADDRESS Parliament House

North Terrace ADELAIDE SA 5000

PHONE (08) 237 9342 FAX (08) 231 2383

S TA F F Warren Smith Personal Assistant

MI NI STER The Hon Chris Sumner MLC PC RI FOLIO Opposition Leader in the Legislative Council, Shadow = Attorney General, Shadow Minister for Education,

Consumer Affairs and Public Sector Reform ADDRE SS Parliament House North Terrace ADELAIDE SA 5000

PHONE _ (08) 237 9394 FAX (08) 410 0535

ST A F F Julie Vaughan Personal Assistant Kris Hanna Research Assistant

fl

MINISTER The Hon Barbara Weise MLC POR TFO LI O Deputy Opposition Leader in the Legislative Council, © Shadow Minister for Transport, Housing, Urban Development and Local Government

ADDRESS , Parliament House North Terrace ADELAIDE SA 5000

Q PHONE (08) 237 9258

t ° FAX (08) 231 238

STAFF ! Sarah Trainer Personal Assistant

STATE/TERRITORY Tasmania

MINISTER 1 The Hon Michael Field MHA PORTFOLIO Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Treasurer, Shadow Minister for Education ADDRESS Parliament House

HOBART TAS 7000

PHONE (002) 332 385 FAX (002) 243 074

STAFF : Linda Hornsey Senior Adviser Philip Hoysted Policy Adviser Maggi Boughton Electorate Adviser Paula Wriedt Personal Secretary Ian Colvin Media Adviser

MINISTER ( The Hon Peter Patmore MHA P O R IF 0110 Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister for Health and Finance A D D RE S S I Henty House, 1 Civic Square

LAUNCESTON TAS 7250

PHONE I (003) 362 250 FAX (003) 311 718

ST A F Fl Heather Watson Secretary

MINISTER The Hon Michael Aird MHA

PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Transport & Works, Youth, Shop Trading and Sport & Recreation A D DR ES S Parliament House HOBART TAS 7000

PHONE (002) 332 229

FAX (002) 333 310

MINISTER The Hon Julian Amos MHA P 0 R IF o ii o Shadow Minister for Mines & Energy, Forestry, Multi-Cultural Affairs and Small Business AD D R E S S Parliament House

HOBART TAS 7000

PHONE (002) 338 309 FAX (002) 333 310

MINISTER The Hon Charles Batt MLC PORTFOLIO Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council ADDRESS Parliament House HOBART TAS 7000

PHONE (002) 332 344

FAX (002) 331 849

^' 3

f

3

a 1

D

m

M I

m z

N

MINISTER The Hon Fran Blade! MHA PORTF OLI O Shadow Minister for Community Services, Status of Women and Social Justice ADDRESS Parliament House

HOBART TAS 7000

PHONE (002) 332 231 FAX 1 (002) 333 310

MINISTER The Hon David Crean MLC PORTFOLIO ? Shadow Minister for Economic Development and Public Sector Management ADDRESS Parliament House

HOBART TAS 7000

PHONE (002) 332 348 FAX ° (002) 311 849

MIN I STER The Hon Judy Jackson MHA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Environment & Planning, Parks, Wildlife & Heritage and Local Government ADDRESS : Parliament House

HOBART TAS 7000

PHONE (002) 336 443 FAX (002) 333 310

MINISTER The Hon Gill James MHA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Aged Care and Consumer Affairs ADDRESS Henty House, 1 Civic Square LAUNCESTON TAS 7250

PHONE (003) 362 269 FAX (003) 311 718

MINISTER The Hon Paul Lennon MHA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations, Employment & Training and Racing & Gaming ADDRESS Parliament House

HOBART TAS 7000

PHONE (002) 332 505 FAX (002) 333 310

MI N I STER The Hon David Llewellyn MHA PORT F o II o Shadow Minister for Police and Primary Industries & Fisheries ADDRESS Parliament House

HOBART TAS 7000

PHONE (002) 336 454 FAX : (002) 333 310

€I

MI N I STE R The Hon Michael Polley MHA

PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Tourism A D DRESS Henty House, 1 Civic Square LAUNCESTON TAS 7250 PHONE (003) 362 269

FAX (003) 311 718

MI NI STER The Hon John White MHA POFOLIO RI Shadow Attorney-General & Justice, Aboriginal Affairs and the Arts A D DRESS Parliament House

HOBART TAS 7000

PHONE (002) 336 432 FAX (002) 333 310

)

iv y

r

STATE/TERRITORY

(

Victoria

MINISTER I John Brumby MLC PORTFOLIO. Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Treasurer and Shadow Minister for the Arts ADDRESS Parliament House

MELBOURNE VIC 3002 PHON (03) 651 8874 ( ) FAX (03) 650 8185

STAFF Rob Hulls Chief Of Staff

Joe Burke Adviser

'^ s Lachlan McDonald Adviser

William Mulholland Adviser Lisa Neville Adviser

Bruce Cohen Adviser

Garrie Hutchinson Speechwriter James McGarvey Organiser Phil Reed Organiser

Steve Gibbons Organiser

Tony Robinson Personal Assistant Mark Madden Senior Media Adviser Susan Westcott Press Secretary Anne Learmonth Press Secretary Aileen Muldoon Press Secretary Natalie Raine Confidential Secretary Sue McGlashan Secretary Bronwyn Mallett Secretary

MINISTER Demetri Dollis MP PORTFOLIO Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister for Planning and Trade ELECTORATE OFFICE 196 Church Street

RICHMOND VIC 3121 PHONE g (03) 429 1813 FAX (03) 428 0050

STAFF

r

Marilyn Dawson Electorate Officer ^

PARLIAMENT PHONE (03) 651 8742

PARLIAMENT FAX i (03) 650 9173 ( STAFF ` George Tiernan Secretary

PHONE

FAX.

STAFF

PARLIAMENT PHONE

PARLIAMENT FAX I

MINISTER'

PORTFOLIO:

ELECTORATE OFFICE

P HO NE'

FAX

STAFF

MINISTER 6

PORTFOLIO

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE

FAXI

^ I

STAFF

PARLIAMENT PHONE PARLIAMENT FAX:

MINISTERI

PORTFOLIO

ELECTORAT E OFFICE

PARLIAMENT PRONE

PARLIAMENT FAX

The Hon Theo Theophanous MLC

Leader of the Opposition in the Upper House, Shadow Minister for Finance, Workcover and State Owned Enterprises 464 High Street

NORTHCOTE VIC 3070 (03) 482 2799 (03) 481 1830

Julie Psarologos Electorate Officer

(03) 651 8985 (03) 650 9173

The Hon Carolyn Hogg MLC Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Upper House, Shadow Minister for Higher Education and Training, Shadow Minister Assisting with the Arts

36a North Street GLENROY VIC 3046 (03) 357 2288 (03) 357 2853

Karen Muscat Electorate Officer

(03) 651 8724 (03) 650 9173

Peter Batchelor MP Shadow Minister for Transport Shop 4, 16 May Road LALOR VIC 3075

(03) 465 7533 (03) 465 3656

Maureen Corrigan Electorate Officer Mary Salvucci Electorate Officer

(03) 651 8730 (03) 650 9173

MINISTER

Neil Cole MP

PORTFOLIO ' Shadow Attorney General ELECTORATE OFFICE 484 William Street WEST MELBOURNE VIC 3003 PHONE (03) 328 4637

FAX (03) 326 8747

STAFF Lynn Ritchie Electorate Officer

Cynthia Levey Electorate Officer

PARLIAMENT PHONE (03) 651 8733 PARLIAMENT FAX (03) 650 9173

MINISTER , Sheryl Garbutt MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Community Services and Women's Affairs ELECTORATE OFFICE Suite 2, Balaka Place

BUNDOORA VIC 3083 PHONE (03) 467 5657 FAX (03) 467 5921

STAFF Sue Dyett Electorate Officer

PARLIAMENT PHONE t (03) 651 8770 PARLIAMENT FAX f (03) 650 9173

M I N 151 E R i Andre Haermeyer MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Police & Emergency Services, and Corrections ELECTORATE OFFICE Shop 6, 63 Coulstock Street

EPPING VIC 3076

PHONE (03) 408 7388 FAX (03) 408 7873

STAFF Nerrida Jolly Electorate Officer

PARLIAMENT PHONE (03) 651 8753 PARLIAMENT FAX (03) 650 9173

M IN 1ST E R Keith Hamilton MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Roads & Ports, and Aboriginal Affairs ELECTORATE OFFICE 66 George Street

MORWELL VIC 3840 PHONE (051) 339 088 FAX (051) 339 388

STAFF Debra Karnduff Electorate Officer

i PARLIAMENT PHONE (03) 651 8758 PARLIAMENT FAX (03) 650 9173

^i

to

r

'S. rn

ti?

MINISTER Michael Leighton MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Housing and Construction ELECTORATE - OFFICE ; 375 High Street PRESTON VIC 3072

PHONE ; (03) 478 5611 FAX (03) 470 2323

STAFF Craig Langdon Electorate Officer

PARLIAMENT PHONE , (03) 651 8749 PARLIAMENT FAX = (03) 650 9173

MINISTER Peter Loney MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Small Business & Enterprise Development, and Youth Affairs ELECTORATE OFFICE Suite 5/6 Corio Village

Bacchus Marsh Road

CORIO VIC 3214

PHONE (052) 753 898 FAX ^ (052) 753 472

STAFF Jason Brandrup Electorate Officer Sonia Kociski Electorate Officer

PARLIAMENT PHONE (03) 651 8764 PARLIAMENT FAX (03) 650 9173

MINISTER Carole Marple MP PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Rural Affairs ELECTORATE OFFICE 9 Bent Street (Cnr Blyth Street) ALTONA VIC 3018

PHONE (03)398 5165 FAX (03) 398 5184

STAFF Barry Wandel Electorate Officer

PARLIAMENT PHONE 1 (03) 651 8889 PARLIAMENT FAX (03) 650 9173

° MI MINISTER Eddie Micallef MP

PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Industry Services, Ethnic Affairs and I Shadow Minister Assisting with Employment and { Industrial Relations ELECTORATE OFFICE I Suite 3,387-89 Springvale Road

I SPRINGVALE VIC 3171 PHONE (03) 547 6262 FAX (03) 547 2416

F -

STAFF Marion Howlett Electorate Officer

Sue Hayes Electorate Officer

PARLIAMENT PHONE (03) 651 8784 PARLIAMENT FAX 1 (03) 650 9173

r$]

MINISTER

PORTFOLIO

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE

FAX

• STAFFS

PARLIAMENT PHONE

• PARLIAMENT. FAX

MINISTER!

PORTFOLIO

ELECTORATE OFFICE'

PHONEf

FAX

• STAFF

PARLIAMENT PHONE

PARLIAMENT FAX )

MINISTER

PORTFOLIO

ELECTORATE,. OFFICE

PHONE

FAX

STAFF

PARLIAMENT PHONE

PARLIAMENT FAX

MINISTER;

PORTFOLIO

ELECTORATE OFFICE I

PHONE

FAX'

STAFF'

PARLIAMENT PHONE

PARLIAMENT FAX

Bruce Mildenhall MP

Shadow Minister for Sport & Recreation, and Consumer Affairs 206 Nicholson Street

FOOTSCRAY VIC 3011 (03) 689 4283 (03) 689 5979

Vincent Ryan Electorate Officer

(03) 651 8706 (03) 650 9173

The Hon Pat Power MLC Shadow Minister for Local Government and Regional Development 319 Spring Street RESERVOIR VIC 3073

(03) 462 3966 (03) 460 8808

Mia Vitue Electorate Officer

(03) 651 8696 (03) 650 9173

The Hon Barry Pullen MLC Shadow Minister for the Environment 115 Brunswick Street FITZROY VIC 3065

(03) 419 7740 (03) 419 6593

Steve Watson Electorate Officer

(03) 651 8703 (03) 650 9173

The Hon Mal Sandon MP Shadow Minister for Education 434 Nepean Highway CHELSEA VIC 3196

(03) 772 4544 (03) 776 0138

Jenny Lindell Electorate Officer Judy Munn Electorate Officer

Tricia Winter Electorate Officer

(03) 651 8772 (03) 650 9173

T

The Hon Tony Sheehan MP Shadow Minister for Tourism and Assisting the Leaderwith Policy Development and Coordination329 High StreetNORTHCOTE VIC 3070(03) 489 5355(03) 482 1613STAFF I Jan Riddell Electorate Officer(03) 651 8664(03) 650 9173Kelvin Thomson MP Shadow Minister Assisting the Treasurer, Shadow Ministerfor Employment, Industry and Industrial Relations122 Snell GroveOAK PARK VIC 3046(03) 306 9023(03) 306 2891David Feeney Electorate Officer(03) 651 8740(03) 650 9173John Thwaites MP Shadow Minister for Health281 Coventry StreetSOUTH MELBOURNE VIC 3205(03) 699 6755(03) 696 4213Anne Cox Electorate OfficerKaren Sherlock Electorate OfficerHelen Grutzner Electorate OfficerKathy Vitsaktsis Volunteer(03) 651 8737(03) 650 9173

Go

^.7

D

4ms

L

MINISTER'

PORTFOLIO -.

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE

FAX

STAFF''

The Hon David White MLC

Shadow Minister for Major Projects & Infrastructure Development, and Energy and Minerals, and Gaming Shop 1, 662 Calder Highway KEILOR VIC 3036

(03) 336 4644 (03) 336 1771

Marilyn Lennox Electorate Officer

PARLIAMENT PHONE (03) 651 8720 PARLIAMENT FAX (03) 650 9173

MINISTER ` Jan Wilson MP

PORT FOLIO; Shadow Minister for the Aged and Racing ELECTORATE OFFICE ; 16 Birch Avenue DANDENONG NORTH VIC 3175 PHONE (03) 790 0022

FAX (03) 790 1173

STAFF Tim Holding Electorate Officer

Cathy Sword Electorate Officer

PARLIAMENT PHONE (03) 651 8799 PARLIAMENT FAX (03) 650 9173

SLATE/TERRITORY

Western Australia

MINISTER The Hon Ian Taylor MLA PORT F o LI o Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Treasurer, Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation and the Goldfields ADDRESS£ Parliament House

PERTH WA 6000

PHONE (09) 222 7233 FAX (09) 321 6337

S TA F F T Peter Clough Director

Dianne Hill Private Secretary (Appointments) John Arthur Media Secretary

Patrick Jebb Senior Policy Officer

Keith Read Research Officer

Geoff Donegan Research Officer Debbie Newton Research Officer Marlene Robinson Research Assistant

ELECTORATE OFFICE ' Suite 3, Maritana Mall KALGOORLIE WA 6430 (PO Box 905) PHONE (090) 213 927

FAX (090) 216 724

STAFF Marie Holmes Electorate Officer

Carmel Puckett Electorate Officer

fr

M I N I STER The Hon Kay Hallahan MLA

PORTFOLIO Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister for Federal Affairs, Tourism, Racing & Gaming ADDRESS . Parliament House PERTH WA 6000

PHONE : (09) 222 7443 FAX (09) 322 1125

ELECTORATE OFFICE Unit 6, 1st Floor 182 Jull Street Armadale WA 6112 PHONE (09) 399 3600

FAX # (09) 497 2243

STAFF Nellie Anderton Electorate Officer

I

I

v, -4

m

MINISTER $ The Hon John Halden MLC PORTF OL I O I Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council, Shadow Minister for Education, Employment and Training ADDRE SS Parliament House

PERTH WA 6000

PHONE (09) 222 7297 FAX (09) 322 3550

STAFF ; John Whitelaw Research Officer Terry Lewis Research Officer

ELECTORATE OFFICE I Unit 8, 2 Woodthorpe Drive WILLETTON WA 6155 PHONE (09) 354 4545 FAX (09) 354 4353

STAFF Erik Locke Electorate Officer

M I NIS TER The Hon Mark Nevill MLC PORTFOLIO Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council, Shadow Minister for Finance and Mines A D D RE S S] Parliament House

PERTH WA 6000

PHONE (09) 222 7257 FAX ; (09) 481 8203

ELECTORATE OFFICE ? Palace Chambers 88 Maritana Street KALGOORLIE WA 6430 (PO Box 1098) PHONE (090) 913 143

FAX (090) 913 157

ST A F F Kelly Ferguson Electorate Officer

• MINISTER € The Hon Ernie Bridge MLA

PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Trade, Aboriginal Affairs & the North West ADDRESS Parliament House • Perth WA 6000

• PHONE (09) 222 7228

• FAX (09) 481 8203

ELEC T ORA T E OFFICE „ 7 Harvest Terrace WEST PERTH WA 6005 PHONE (09) 321 7997 FAX (09) 321 7996

S TAFF 9 Sue Connor Electorate Officer

MINISTER Clive Brown MLA

A

PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Community Development, CorrectiveServices and Multicultural & Ethnic AffairsADDRESS Parliament HousePERTH WA 6000PHONE-, (09) 222 7419 ^.FA): (09) 481 8203ELECTORATE OFFICE 6 Unit 7, 488 Walter RoadBAYSWATER WA 6053 fiPHONE (09) 377 1500FAX (09) 377 1760STAFF j Merrilyn Ercegovich Electorate Officer MMINISTER Nick Catania MLAPORTFOLIO 11 Shadow Minister for Police & Emergency ServicesADD RE SS Q Parliament HousePERTH WA 6000PHONE ` (09) 222 7252FAX (09) 322 1125ELECTORATE OFFICE 82 Collier AvenueBALCATTA WA 6021(PO Box 151)PHON (09) 345 2767FAX (09) 344 5355STAFF Gail Crooks Electorate OfficerJoanne Ioppolo Asst Electorate OfficerMINISTER • The Hon Kim Chance MLCPORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Land, the Midwest, the Wheatbeltand Assisting Shadow Minister for HealthADDRESS Parliament HousePERTH WA 6000PHONE , (09) 222 7271FAX (09) 481 8203ELECTORATE OFFICE Ground Floor, SGIO BuildingCathedral AvenueGERALDTON WA 6530PHONE (099) 212 856FAX (099) 213 138STAFF Diane Spowart Electorate Officer

®

M I N I S TERR The Hon Geoff Gallop MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Health, Public Sector Management and Accountability ADDRESS Parliament House G am = x PERTH WA 6000

PHONE (09) 222 7487 FAX (09) 322 1125

ELECTORATE OFFICE Suite 2, 391 Albany Highway 7 x VICTORIA PARK WA 6100

(PO Box 115)

PHONE _ (09) 361 1777 FAX < (09) 470 2875

STAFF Kay Varis Electorate Officer

MINISTER Larry Graham MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Spokesperson for the Pilbara ADDRESS Parliament House PERTH WA 6000

PHONE (09) 222 7445 FAX = (09) 322 1125

ELECTORATE OFFICE Shop 26a, South Hedland Shopping Centre SOUTH HEDLAND WA 6744 (PO Box 2630) PHONE ' (091) 722 433

FAX (091) 401 525

STAFF Red Kirton Electorate Officer

M I N I STER' The Hon Julian Grill MLA PORTFOLIO; Shadow Minister for Resources, Primary Industries and the Arts ADDRESS Parliament House

PERTH WA 6000

PHONE 3 (09) 222 7316 FAX (09) 481 8203

ELECTORATE OFFICE 66 Burt Street BOULDER WA 6432 (PO Box 2630) (090) 932 999 PHONE (008) 199 728

FAX (090) 932 990

STAFF = Cheryl Bird Electorate Officer

F4rr^

1y, {a

MINISTER I

PORTFOLIO ADDRESS

PHONE FAX

ELECTORATE OFFICE_

PHONE! FAX. s

STAFF

MINISTER'

PORTFOLIO

ADDRESS

PHONE 6

FAX 9

ELECTORATE OFFICE

PHONE FAX

STAFF

The Hon Yvonne Henderson MLA

Shadow Minister for the Environment and Heritage Parliament House PERTH WA 6000 (09) 222 7273

(09) 322 1125

Unit 3, Medical Centre 2 Warton Road THORNLIE WA 6108 (09) 493 2223

(09) 493 2224

Eve Omacini Electorate Officer

The Hon Gordon Hill MLA Shadow Minister for Commerce, Fisheries & Small Business Parliament House PERTH WA 6000

(09) 222 7310 (09) 322 1125

Cnr Marion Street & Railway Parade MIDLAND WA 6056 (09) 274 2374 (09) 274 3665

Beverley Daniels Electorate Officer

m 2 -I N

MINISTER John Kobelke MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Planning, Youth, Family and

Spokesperson on Freedom Of Information ADDRESS '. Parliament House PERTH WA 6000

PHONE (09) 222 7225 FAX (09) 481 8203

ELECTORATE OFFICE 3 272 Flinders Street NOLLAMARA WA 6061

PHONE (09) 344 3777 FAX (09) 344 6292

STAFF Ann Roberts Electorate Officer

Lida Feist Support Staff

3)

MINISTER Kevin Leahy MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Spokesperson for The Gascoyne AD DRE SS a Parliament House PERTH WA 6000

PHONE a (09) 222 7274 ,FAX (09) 322 1125

ELECTORATE OFFICE Boulevard Shopping Centre Robinson Street CARNARVON WA 6701 (PO Box 924) PHONE (099) 412 703

FAX (099) 411 480

STAFF Carleen Sieradzki Electorate Officer

M I N I STER] Norm Marlborough MLA PORTFOLIO Shadow Minister for Productivity & Labour Relations, and Consumer Affairs ADDRESS Parliament House

PERTH WA 6000

PHONE (09) 222 7253 FAX (09) 481 8203

ELECTORATE OFFICE F Parmelia House, 165 Gilmore Avenue KWINANA WA 6167 (PO Box 223) PHONE (09) 419 2050

FAX 4 (09) 439 1115

STAFF Helen Cheeseman Electorate Officer

MINISTER { The Hon Jim McGinty MLA PORTFOLIO ! Shadow Minister for Transport, Parliamentary and Electoral Reform ADDRESS ; Parliament House

PERTH WA 6000

PHONE ; (09) 222 7238 FAX (09) 481 8203

ELECTORATE O F F I CE S Queensgate Centre, William Street FREMANTLE WA 6160 (PO Box 871) PHONE (09) 335 7855

FAX (09) 430 4564

STAFF Antoinette Fedele Electorate Officer

I

Fred Riebeling MLAShadow Minister for Local Government and SeniorsParliament HousePERTH WA 6000(09) 222 7251(09) 322 11252/18 Hedland PlaceKARRATHA WA 6714(091) 444 113(091) 444 115Siobhan Grill Electorate SecretaryThe Hon Eric Ripper MLA Opposition Leader of the Legislative Assembly, ShadowMinister for Water Resources, Works and ServicesParliament HousePERTH WA 6000(09) 222 7461(09) 322 1125Shop 22, Belmont Village Shopping CentreBelmont AvenueCLOVERDALE WA 6105(09) 277 6898(09) 277 2768Judy Mathieson Electorate OfficerThe Hon David Smith MLAShadow Attorney-General, Shadow Minister for Justiceand the South WestParliament HousePERTH WA 6000(09) 222 7319(09) 322 1125Shop 8, Crosslands Shopping CentreBrittain RoadBUNBURY WA 6230(097) 218 299(097) 218 887Tapia Bell Electorate OfficerLuella Jenkins Electorate Officer

3"

M I NIS TER: The Hon Bill Thomas MLA PORTFOLIO ' Shadow Minister for Energy, Science & Technology ADDRESS Parliament House PERTH WA 6000

PHONE (09) 222 7243 FAX (09) 481 8203

ELECTORATE OFFICE 250 Rockingham Road HAMILTON HILL WA 6163 (PO Box 104) PHONE (09) 418 4114

FAX (09) 434 1818

STAFF Helena Ball Electorate Officer

MINISTER The Hon Judyth Watson MLA PORTFOLIO = Shadow Minister for Housing, Disability Services and Women's Interests A DD RE SS] Parliament House

PERTH WA 6000

PHONE (09) 222 7418 FAX ` (09) 481 8203

ELECTORATE OFFICE, Unit 2, 1353 Albany Highway CANNINGTON WA 6107 (PO Box 339) PHONE (09) 458 9655

FAX (09) 451 4354

ST AFF Karen Davidson Electorate Officer

Caucus Secretaries

• STATE/TERRITORY Australian Capital Territory Wayne Berry MLA Secretary to Caucus ADDRESS : ACT Legislative Assembly

London Circuit CANBERRA ACT 2601 (GPO Box 1020)

PHONE (06) 205 0021 FAX (06) 205 0498 y o

^ 1 STATE/TERRITORY : New South Wales C^

Tony Aquilina MP Secretary to Caucus

ADDRESS Parliament House

SYDNEY NSW 2000

PHONE (02) 230 2414 EO PHONE E (02) 833 1122

STATE/TERRITORY i Northern Territory

John Bailey MLA

Chair of Caucus

ADDRESS ' Legislative Assembly DARWIN NT 5700

PHONE (089) 461 411 EO PHONE (089) 277 033

STATE/TERRITORY f Queensland

Laurel Power MLA Secretary to Caucus

ADDRESS Parliament House

BRISBANE QLD 4000

PHONE (07) 226 7514 E FAX E ( 07) 343 2647

STATE=/TERRJTORY South Australia

Murray Delane MP Secretary to Caucus

ADDRESS Parliament House

ADELAIDE SA 5000

PHONE (08) 237 9100 FAX (08) 471 1151

E 1

STATE/TERRITORY

ADDRESS

Victoria

Gerard Vaughan MP Secretary to Caucus Parliament House MELBOURNE VIC 3002

PHONE (03) 651 8743 EO PHONE (03) 543 6081

STATE/TERRITORY Tasmania

Fran Blade! MHA Chair of Caucus

ADDRESS Parliament House HOBART TAS 7000

PHONE (002) 33 2231

STATE/TERRITORY Western Australia

Tom Stephens MLC Caucus Secretary

A DD RE S S a Parliament House PERTH WA 6000

PHONE (09) 222 7278 Ph EO PHONE 4 (091) 778 044

a

Australian Council of Trade Unions

a IC

r

Z

ADDRESS ACTU House

393-397 Swanston Street MELBOURNE VIC 3000

PHONE (03) 663 5266 FAX 4 (03) 663 4051

President Martin Ferguson

Secretary Bill Kelty

Gn

Assistant Secretaries

Bill Mansfield Tim Pallas

Jenny George

Senior Vice President 1 George Campbell ADDRESS National Secretary AFMEU

136 Chalmers Street SURRY HILLS NSW 2010 PHONE! (02) 690 1411 PH FAX i ( 02) 698 7516 FAX

Junior Vice Presidents

Greg Sword

ADDRESS National Union of Workers 552 Victoria Street NTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051 PHONE (03) 287 1850

FAX (03) 287 1818

iP

{

Gj

EB

0

2D

ADDRESS

PHONE

FAX

ADDRESS

PHONE

FAX

EO

Pat Staunton Secretary

ADDRESS NSW Nurses Association

43 Australia Street

CAMPERDOWN NSW 2050 PHONE 1 (02) 550 3244 FAX (02) 550 3667

6D 0

U

Wendy Caird Assistant National Secretary PSU 5th Floor, 191-199 Thomas Street HAYMARKET NSW 2000

(02) 334 9200 (02) 334 9250

Anna Booth Joint National Secretary TCFUA 6th Floor

377 Sussex Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 (02) 264 3588 (02) 264 5229

>Pt^

N 2DFEB199

.``^_'CANBEF^AA ^