Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Full Day's HansardDownload Full Day's Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Friday, 30 October 1970


Mr Enderby asked the Minister for the Army, upon notice:

(1)   Is there any rule of law or of practice in the Army that requires an officer to instruct a private to cease being a member of a political party.

(2)   If so, will he describe and identify the rule.

(3)   Is he in a position to state whether instructions have been given by an Army officer serving in Canberra to a private serving in his unit in Canberra that he should cease to be a member of the Australian Labor Party while he remains in the Army.


Mr Peacock - The answer to the honourable member's questions is as follows:

(1)   and (2) No. The military regulations relating to political activities by Regular soldiers are: Australian Military Regulation 210 which states in part -

An officer or soldier shall not -

(i)   institute in any military premises; or

(ii)   when in uniform attend any meeting, demonstration or procession held for a political purpose'.

Australian Military Regulation 210a which states in part -

An officer or soldier of the Military Forces who is employed on continuous full time military service shall not take any active part in the affairs of any political or municipal organisation or party, either by speaking in public or publishing or distributing literature in furtherance of the purposes of any such organisation or party, or in any other manner'.

(3)   I am unaware of any such instruction having been given.

Railways: Financial Statements (Question No. 2001)


Mr Charles Jones (NEWCASTLE, VICTORIA) asked the Minister for

Shipping and Transport, upon notice:

(1)   Can he say what was the (a) value of assets, (b) outstanding debt, (c) amount of loan repayments, (d) amount of interest payments and (e) profit or loss for the year's trading for each State rail system and the Commonwealth Railways as at 30th June in each of the past 10 years.

(2)   In which years were freights and fares increased in respect of each system, and what was the amount of the increase in each case.


Mr Sinclair - The answer to the honourable member's question is as follows:

(1)   and (2) The detail requested is not recorded by my Department. However,I have had an examination made of annual reports of the railway systems and some information has been extracted. This information is set out below in schedules I and II, but it should be noted that there are substantial differences in accounting methods and terminology among the systems and a number of interpretations were necessary in compiling the table in schedule I. The most important of these are referred to at the foot of the schedule.

 

 

 

 







Suggest corrections