Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Thursday, 7 July 1904


Sir JOHN FORREST (SWAN, WESTERN AUSTRALIA) asked the Minister of Home Affairs, upon notice -

1.   Whether sub-sections 4 and 5 of section 21 Of the Commonwealth Public Service Act are considered by the Government to apply only to new appointments ?

2.   What is the position of officers in the Postal Department, in regard to sub-section 6 of section 21, who were in the permanent service of a State at the time of transfer, and were then receiving less than£110 a year?

3.   Does the minimum of £110 a year, provided in sub-section 6 of section 21 and section 24, apply to such officers?

4.   Does section 20 give the Governor-General power to fix the salary of transferred permanent officers of many years' service at a less sum than £110 a year?

5.   If so, whether, in the opinion of the Government, it is not contrary to the expressed intention of Parliament that the minimum wage of permanent officers, after arriving at the age of 21 years, and having three years' service, should be £110 a year?







Suggest corrections