Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
ANDREWS, the Hon. Karen LesleyBiography for ANDREWS, the Hon. Karen Lesley

Member for McPherson (Qld)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for McPherson, Queensland, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2019.


Parliamentary Positions

Member of the Speaker's Panel from 4.3.2014 to 9.2.2015.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry and Science from 23.12.2014 to 21.9.2015.

Assistant Minister for Science from 21.9.2015 to 19.7.2016.

Assistant Minister for Vocational Education and Skills from 19.7.2016 to 28.8.2018.

Minister for Industry, Science and Technology from 28.8.2018 to 30.3.2021.

Cabinet Minister from 28.8.2018.

Minister for Home Affairs from 30.3.2021.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 25.10.2010 to 3.3.2015 (Chair from 12.12.2013 to 3.3.2015).

House of Representatives Standing: Education and Employment from 25.10.2010 to 10.2.2015; Petitions from 4.12.2013 to 10.2.2015.


Party Positions

Various positions including Liberal/LNP Party Unit Chair and Secretary.


Personal

Born 23.8.1960, Brisbane, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BEng(Mech) (Queensland University of Technology).

CertMediation (Institute of Arbitrators and Mediators Australia).

GradDipIndRel (Victoria University).

Small business owner.


Electorate

Name: McPherson

Location: The Division of McPherson consists of part of the Gold Coast City Council.

Area: 229 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 113,951 (at 31.10.2020)

Industries: Tourism and associated industries and a variety of small industries.