Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 6 - Historical information on the Australian Parliament - Shadow Ministries - LIB-NP Coalition Shadow Ministry from 3.12.2007

Download PDF Download PDF


Shadow Ministries - LIB-NP Coalition Shadow Ministry from 3.12.2007

Shadow portfolio

Name

Period of service

Leader of the Opposition

Nelson, Dr BJ

3.12.2007 - 16.9.2008

Turnbull, MB

16.9.2008 - 1.12.2009

Abbott, AJ

1.12.2009 -

Deputy Leader of the Opposition

Bishop, JI

3.12.2007 -

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

Minchin, Senator NH

6.12.2007 - 3.5.2010

Abetz, Senator E

3.5.2010 -

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

Abetz, Senator E

6.12.2007 - 3.5.2010

Brandis, Senator G

3.5.2010 -

Leader of the Nationals

Truss, WE (NP)

3.12.2007 -

Deputy Leader of the Nationals

Scullion, Senator NG (CLP)

3.12.2007 -

Leader of the National Party in the Senate

Scullion, Senator NG (CLP)

3.12.2007 - 17.9.2008

Joyce, Senator BTG (NP)

17.9.2008 -

Deputy Leader of the National Party in the Senate

Boswell, Senator RLD (NP)

3.12.2007 - 27.6.2008

Nash, Senator FJ (NP)

27.6.2008 -

Ageing see also Health and Ageing

May, MA

6.12.2007 - 8.12.2009

Fierravanti-Wells, Senator CA

8.12.2009 -

Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Scullion, Senator NG (CLP)

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Cobb, JK (NP)

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Agriculture, Food Security, Fisheries and Forestry

Cobb, JK (NP)

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Agriculture and Food Security

Cobb, JK (NP)

14.9.2010 -

ANZAC, Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on the Centenary of

Ronaldson, Senator MJC

3.3.2011 -

Apprenticeships see Employment Participation

Arts

Stone, SN

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Ciobo, SM

22.9.2008 - 14.9.2010

Brandis, Senator GH

14.9.2010 -

Attorney-General

Brandis, Senator GH

6.12.2007 -

Border Protection

Pyne, CM

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Keenan, MF

14.9.2010 -

Broadband and the Digital Economy

Billson, BF

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Minchin, Senator NH

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Smith, ADH

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Broadband

Turnbull, MB

14.9.2010 -

Business Development

Hartsuyker, L (NP)

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Cabinet Secretary

Randall, DJ

6.12.2007 - 8.12.2009

Ronaldson, Senator MJC

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Ruddock, PM

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Childcare

Mirabella, S

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Stone, SN

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Ley, SP

14.9.2010 -

Citizenship see Immigration

Climate Change

Hunt, GA

6.12.2007 - 8.12.2009

Climate Action

Hunt, GA

8.12.2009 -

COAG

Robb, AJ

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Payne, Senator MA

8.12.2009 -

Communications

Billson, BF

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Minchin, Senator NH

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Smith, ADH

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Turnbull, MB

14.9.2010 -

Communications, Regional

Hartsuyker, L (NP)

14.9.2010 -

Community Services see also Human Services

Abbott, AJ

6.12.2007 - 8.12.2009

Competition Policy

Dutton, PC

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Hockey, JB

22.9.2008 - 16.2.2009

Coonan, Senator HL

16.2.2009 - 8.12.2009

Hartsuyker, L (NP)

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Billson, BF

8.12.2009 -

Consumer Affairs

Hartsuyker, L (NP)

6.12.2007 - 8.12.2009

Billson, BF

14.9.2010 -

Contractors, Independent

Hartsuyker, L (NP)

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Ciobo, SM

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Corporate Governance

Keenan, MF

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Corporate Law

Pearce, CJ

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Hartsuyker, L (NP)

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Customs

Ley, SP

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Keenan, MF

8.12.2009 -

Debt Reduction see Finance

Defence

Minchin, Senator NH

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Johnston, Senator DAL

22.9.2008 -

Defence Science and Personnel

Baldwin, RC

6.12.2007 - 14.9.2010

Defence Science, Technology and Personnel

Robert, SR

14.9.2010 -

Defence, Assisting the Shadow Minister for

Baldwin, RC

6.12.2007 - 14.9.2010

Deregulation see Finance

Dutton, PC

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Hockey, JB

22.9.2008 - 16.2.2009

Coonan, Senator HL

16.2.2009 - 8.12.2009

Billson, BF

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Robb, AJ

14.9.2010 -

Disabilities and Carers

Fifield, Senator MP

14.9.2010 -

Education see also Universities

Education, Apprenticeships and Training

Smith, ADH

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Pyne, CM

22.9.2008 -

Education, Early Childhood

Mirabella, S

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Stone, SN

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Learning, Early Childhood

Ley, SP

14.9.2010 -

Employment, Business and Workplace Relations

Bishop, JI

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Employment and Workplace Relations

Keenan, MF

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Abetz, Senator E

8.12.2009 -

Employment Participation, Apprenticeships and Training

Southcott, AJ

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Employment Participation and Training

Southcott, AJ

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Employment Participation, Apprenticeships and Training

Cormann, Senator MHP

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Employment Participation

Ley, SP

14.9.2010 -

Energy and Resources

Johnston, Senator DAL

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Macfarlane, IE

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Minchin, Senator NH

8.12.2009 - 25.3.2010

Macfarlane, IE

25.3.2010 -

Environment see also Climate Change

Hunt, GA

6.12.2007 -

Stone, SN

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Families

Abbott, AJ

6.12.2007 - 8.12.2009

Andrews, KJ

8.12.2009 -

Federation, Modernising the

Payne, Senator MA

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Finance

Dutton, PC

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Hockey, JB

22.9.2008 - 16.2.2009

Coonan, Senator HL

16.2.2009 - 8.12.2009

Finance and Debt Reduction

Joyce, Senator BTG (NP)

8.12.2009 - 25.3.2010

Robb, AJ

25.3.2010 -

Financial Services

Pearce, CJ

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Hartsuyker, L (NP)

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Cormann, Senator MHP

14.9.2010 -

Fisheries see Agriculture

Food Security see Agriculture

Foreign Affairs

Robb, AJ

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Coonan, Senator HL

22.9.2008 - 16.2.2009

Bishop, JI

16.2.2009 -

Forestry see Agriculture

Government Waste, Scrutiny of

Ronaldson, Senator MJC

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Health and Ageing

Hockey, JB

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Dutton, PC

22.9.2008 -

Mental Health

Fierravanti-Wells, Senator CA

14.9.2010 -

Heritage

Stone, SN

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Hunt, GA

8.12.2009 -

Housing

Ley, SP

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Abbott, AJ

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Morrison, SJ

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Andrews, KJ

8.12.2009 -

Payne, Senator MA

14.9.2010 -

Human Services

Coonan, Senator HL

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Scullion, Senator NG (CLP)

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Andrews, KJ

8.12.2009 -

Immigration and Citizenship

Ellison, Senator CM

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Stone, SN

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Morrison, SJ

8.12.2009 -

Immigration and Citizenship, Assisting the Shadow Minister on

Pyne, CM

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Indigenous Affairs

Abbott, AJ

6.12.2007 - 8.12.2009

Stone, SN

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Scullion, Senator NG

8.12.2009 -

Indigenous Development and Employment

Payne, Senator MA

14.9.2010 -

Industry see Innovation

Innovation, Industry, Science and Research

Abetz, Senator E

6.12.2007 - 8.12.2009

Mirabella, S

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Innovation, Industry and Science

Mirabella, S

14.9.2010 -

Infrastructure

Truss, WE (NP)

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Robb, AJ

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Macfarlane, IE

8.12.2009 - 25.3.2010

Joyce, Senator BTG (NP)

25.3.2010 - 14.9.2010

Truss, WE (NP)

14.9.2010 -

Justice

Pyne, CM

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Ley, SP

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Keenan, MF

8.12.2009 -

Local Government

Truss, WE (NP)

6.12.2007 - 14.9.2010

Morrison, SJ

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Joyce, Senator BGT (NP)

14.9.2010 -

Mental Health see Health

Policy Development Committee, Chairman

Robb, AJ

8.12.2009 -

Productivity and Population

Morrison, SJ

14.9.2010 -

Regional Development

Cobb, JK (NP)

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Truss, WE (NP)

22.9.2008 - 25.3.2010

Joyce, Senator BTG (NP)

25.3.2010 -

Baldwin, RC

14.9.2010 -

Research see Innovation, Universities

Resources see Energy and Resources

Science see Innovation

Seniors

Bishop, BK

8.12.2009 -

Service Economy

Ciobo, SM

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Small Business

Ciobo, SM

6.12.2007 - 8.12.2009

Billson, BF

8.12.2009 -

Special Minister of State

Ronaldson, Senator MJC

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Bishop, BK

14.9.2010 -

Sport

Farmer, PF

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Southcott, AJ

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Hartsuyker, L (NP)

14.9.2010 -

Superannuation

Keenan, MF

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Pearce, CJ

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Hartsuyker, L (NP)

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Cormann, Senator MHP

14.9.2010 -

Sustainable Development and Cities

Billson, BF

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Sustainable Cities

Billson, BF

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Tourism

Johnston, Senator DAL

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Ciobo, SM

6.12.2007 - 14.9.2010

Baldwin, RC

14.9.2010 -

Trade

Macfarlane, IE

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Truss, WE (NP)

22.9.2008 - 14.9.2010

Bishop, JI

14.9.2010 -

Training see Employment Participation

Transport

Truss, WE (NP)

6.12.2007 -

Treasurer

Turnbull, MB

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Bishop, JI

22.9.2008 - 16.2.2009

Hockey, JB

16.2.2009 -

Treasurer, Assistant Shadow

Keenan, MF

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Smith, ADH

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Ley, SP

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Cormann, Senator MHP

14.9.2010 -

Universities and Research

Mason, Senator BJ

14.9.2010 -

Veterans' Affairs

Bishop, BK

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Markus, LE

22.9.2008 - 14.9.2010

Ronaldson, Senator MJC

14.9.2010 -

Voluntary Sector

Abbott, AJ

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Fifield, Senator MP

14.9.2010 -

Water, Urban

Hunt, GA

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Water

Hunt, GA

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Macfarlane, IE

8.12.2009 - 25.3.2010

Joyce, Senator BTG (NP)

25.3.2010 -

Water Security

Cobb, JK (NP)

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Women

Ley, SP

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Mirabella, S

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Stone, SN

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Youth

Farmer, PF

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Ciobo, SM

22.9.2008 - 14.9.2010

Mirabella, S

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Hartsuyker, L (NP)

14.9.2010 -

Shadow Parliamentary Secretaries from 3.12.2007

Shadow portfolio

Name

Period of service

Ageing and the Voluntary Sector

Coulton, MM (NP)

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Disabilities, Carers and the Voluntary Sector

Bernardi, Senator C

22.9.2008 - 19.2.2009

Fifield, Senator MP

20.2.2009 - 14.9.2010

Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Colbeck, Senator RM

22.9.2008 - 14.9.2010

Fisheries and Forestry

Colbeck, Senator RM

14.9.2010 -

Attorney-General

Humphries, Senator GJJ

14.9.2010 -

Carers see Ageing

Citizenship

Markus, LE

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Humphries, Senator GJJ

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Citizenship and Settlement

Gambaro, T

14.9.2010 -

Defence

Lindsay, PJ

6.12.2007 - 8.12.2009

Robert, SR

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Defence Force and Defence Support

Macdonald, Senator ID

14.9.2010 -

Defence Materiel

Humphries, Senator GJJ

14.9.2010 -

Disabilities see Ageing and the Voluntary Sector

Education

Mason, Senator BJ

6.12.2007 - 8.12.2009

Education and School Curriculum Standards

Mason, Senator BJ

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Regional Education

Nash, Senator FJ (NP)

14.9.2010 -

Energy and Resources

Randall, DJ

22.9.2008 - 10.11.2008

Haase, BW

10.11.2008 - 8.12.2009

Environment

Birmingham, Senator SJ

14.9.2010 -

Families and Community Services

Bernardi, Senator C

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Families, Housing and Human Services

Humphries, Senator G

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Supporting Families

Bernardi, Senator C

14.9.2010 -

Foreign Affairs

Payne, Senator MA

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Government Waste, Scrutiny of

Barnett, Senator G

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Briggs, JE

14.9.2010 -

Health

Colbeck, Senator RM

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Health Administration

Cormann, Senator MHP

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Regional Health Services, Health and Wellbeing

Southcott, AJ

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Primary Healthcare

Southcott, AJ

14.9.2010 -

Regional Health Services and Indigenous Health

Laming, AC

14.9.2010 -

Immigration

Markus, LE

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

see also Citizenship

Fierravanti-Wells, Senator CA

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Cash, Senator MC

14.9.2010 -

Indigenous Affairs

Payne, Senator MA

22.9.2010 - 8.12.2009

Infrastructure

Haase, BW

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Infrastructure and Population Policy

Bernardi, Senator C

8.12.2009 -

Innovation, Industry, Science and Research

Mason, Senator BJ

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Innovation, Industry and Science

Colbeck, Senator RM

14.9.2010 -

International Development Assistance

Payne, Senator MA

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Gambaro, T

14.9.2010 -

Justice

Wood, JP

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Parliamentary Secretary

Randall, DJ

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Assisting the

Bernardi, Senator C

8.12.2009 -

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate, Shadow

Macdonald, Senator ID

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the

Fierravanti-Wells, Senator CA

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Local Government

Mirabella, S

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Randall, DJ

14.9.2010 -

Northern Australia

Macdonald, Senator ID

6.12.2007 - 8.12.2009

Northern and Remote Australia

Macdonald, Senator ID

8.12.2009 -

Policing

Wood, JP

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Regional Development

Forrest, JA (NP)

22.9.2008 - 8.12.2009

Regional Development and Emerging Trade Markets

Coulton, MM (NP)

8.12.2009 - 14.9.2010

Roads and Transport

Haase, BW

6.12.2007- 10.11.2008

Randall, DJ

10.11.2008 - 14.9.2010

Roads and Regional Transport

Chester, DJ (NP)

14.9.2010 -

Security, Public

Wood, JP

22.9.2008 - 14.9.2010

Small Business and Fair Competition

Ryan, Senator SM

14.9.2010 -

Tax Reform

Smith, ADH

14.9.2010 -

Tourism

Gash, J

6.12.2007 - 14.9.2010

Trade

Forrest, JA (NP)

6.12.2007 - 22.9.2008

Voluntary Sector see Ageing

Water Resources and Conservation

Nash, Senator FJ (NP)

22.9.2008 - 1.12.2008

Coulton, MM (NP)

1.12.2008 - 8.12.2009

Murray-Darling Basin

Birmingham, Senator SJ

8.12.2009 -

Women, Status of

Cash, Senator MC

14.9.2010 -