Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WILLIS, the Hon. RalphBiography for WILLIS, the Hon. Ralph

Member for Gellibrand (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Gellibrand, Victoria, 1972. Re-elected 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993 and 1996. Retired prior to general elections 1998.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations from 11.3.1983 to 24.7.1987.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Matters from 11.3.1983 to 28.6.1983.

Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1983 to 11.3.1996.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Industrial Matters from 28.6.1983 to 24.7.1987.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Matters from 24.7.1987 to 2.9.1988.

Minister for Industrial Relations from 24.7.1987 to 2.9.1988.

Minister for Transport and Communications from 2.9.1988 to 4.4.1990.

Minister for Finance from 4.4.1990 to 9.12.1991.

Treasurer from 9.12.1991 to 27.12.1991.

Minister for Finance from 27.12.1991 to 23.12.1993.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 27.5.1992 to 24.3.1993.

Treasurer from 23.12.1993 to 11.3.1996.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Prices from 2.5.1973 to 11.11.1975.

House of Representatives Standing: Expenditure from 25.5.1976 to 10.11.1977; Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, OECD-Council of Europe Parliamentary Symposium on Development Co-operation, Paris, December 1978.

Delegate, International Labour Organisation (ILO) Conference, Geneva, June 1983.

Delegate, 8th South Pacific Labour Ministers' Conference, Tonga, October 1983.

Leader, Australian Tripartite Industrial Relations Mission, Tokyo, September 1984.

Delegate, International Labour Organisation (ILO) Conference, Geneva, June 1984.

Official visits to Europe and North America, June 1984.

Official visit to Korea, October 1984.

Official visit to Europe, June 1985.

Official visit to New Zealand, March 1985.

Delegate, International Labour Organisation (ILO) Conference, Geneva, June 1985.

Chair, 10th Conference of Asian and Pacific Labour Ministers, Melbourne, October 1985.

Delegate, 10th Asian Regional Conference of the ILO, Jakarta, December 1985.

Delegate, OECD Meeting (at Ministerial level) of Manpower and Social Affairs Committee, Paris, November 1986.

Delegate, International Labour Organisation (ILO) Conference, Geneva, June 1986.

Official visits to Switzerland, UK, USA and Canada, June 1986.

Official visit to China, November-December 1986.

Official visits to Korea and Thailand, September 1987.

Official visits to Sweden, Finland and Denmark, November-December 1987.

Delegate, 11th Conference of Asian and Pacific Labour Ministers, South Korea, September 1987.

Delegate, ILO Meeting on Employment and Structural Adjustment, Geneva, November 1987.

Official visit to Europe, June-July 1988.

Official visits to USA, Canada, Japan and Singapore, February 1989.

Official visit to New Zealand, August 1989.

Official visits to Raratonga, USA, UK, Singapore, November 1989.

Official visit to Europe, June 1990.

Delegate, International Labour Organisation (ILO) Conference, Geneva, June 1990.

Official visit to New Zealand, February 1991.

Official visits to Singapore, Hong Kong, Japan, USA, France, UK, Thailand and Indonesia, June-July 1991.

Official visit to USA, November 1992.

Official visit to Switzerland, January-February 1993.

Official visits to USA, September-October 1993.

Official visit to Hong Kong, October 1993.

Official visit to Japan, October-November 1993.

Official visit to Switzerland, January 1994.

Official visit to Hawaii, March 1994.

Official visit to USA, July 1994.

Official visits to Spain, UK, Germany, Switzerland, France and Japan, September-October 1994.

Official visit to Indonesia, April 1995.

Official visit to New Zealand, May 1995.

Official visit to France, May 1995.

Official visits to USA, Japan and New Zealand, September-October 1995.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 1996.

Observer, Cambodian Election, July 1998.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Spokesperson on Industrial Relations from 27.1.1976 to 29.12.1977.

Opposition Spokesperson on Economic Affairs (incorporating Treasury, Finance and Economic Development) from 29.12.1977 to 23.11.1980.

Opposition Spokesperson on Treasury (Economic Affairs) from 23.11.1980 to 14.1.1983.

Opposition Spokesperson on Economic Development from 14.1.1983 to 11.3.1983.


Personal

Born 14.4.1938, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BCom (University of Melbourne).

Research Officer and Industrial Advocate for the Australian Council of Trade Unions.


Electorate

Name: Gellibrand

Location: Western Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Altona North, Braybrook, Brooklyn, Footscray, Footscray West, Maidstone, Maribyrnong, Newport, Spotswood, Sunshine, Tottenham, Yarraville and Williamstown.

Area: 75 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 81,710 (at 5.2.1996)

Industries: Tyres, marine engineering facilities, power station, railway workshops, paper recycling and ropeworks.

Includes: Gellibrand includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Footscray and Williamstown, and parts of Altona and Sunshine.